POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant George Herbert Ryder Doman Northumberland Fusiliers11/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Robert Hulmes 244905Cheshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Nathaniel Buchanan 6797Scots Guards31/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Crabtree 7108Coldstream Guards29/03/1915
Private Curl 7470Scots Guards28/02/1915
Private Cuthill 8567Scots Guards28/02/1915
Private Harry Devine 3/1328Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Haylor 8474Scots Guards31/03/1915
Private Jackson 8972Coldstream Guards08/02/1915
Private Markland 6008Scots Guards08/02/1915
Private Mellor 6118Scots Guards06/01/1915 (aged 32)
Private Ernest John Monk 6245Gloucestershire Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 37)
Private Alfred Purver 6363Scots Guards28/02/1915
Private Alexander Ross 4738Scots Guards18/02/1915 (aged 34)
Private Shaw 6264Scots Guards10/03/1915
Private Stimpson 5507Coldstream Guards26/01/1915 (aged 29)
Private White 6362Scots Guards31/03/1915
Private Yates 28884Coldstream Guards14/01/1915
Private Allen 10038Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1918
Gunner James Anstey 27163Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Ashmore 26440King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1918 (aged 36)
Sapper William Bridger Atkinson 66859Royal Engineers31/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Backhouse 124538Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bailey 18947Lancashire Fusiliers24/09/1918
Second Lieutenant George Henry Bandey Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/11/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Beard 316306Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1918
Private William Bell 22726Yorkshire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bennett 91275The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert Death Beveridge S/40126Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Blissett 201783King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Boam 28742Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Bosson 288017Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade03/06/1918
Private Brandon 8688South Staffordshire Regiment22/11/1918
Private Brookes 58986West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/09/1918
Private Harold Batchford Brown 27747Wiltshire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Buchanan 132124Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1918
Lance Corporal Wilfrid Buckley 48932The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/05/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Bundell 236194West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/11/1918
Private Arthur Edward Burnell PO/19174Royal Marine Light Infantry31/08/1920 (aged 22)
Private Frank Thomas Butler 27883Wiltshire Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Cairns S/40551Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private David Campbell 17087South African Infantry05/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Cantrell 9368Welsh Regiment08/04/1916
Private Cass 40182Durham Light Infantry14/11/1918
Private Chadwick 55761Manchester Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Francis Cinnamond Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Clifford Clarke 5362Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Corcoran 5991Connaught Rangers07/09/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Ernest Cottom R/5185Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.08/08/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Walter George Craig Durham Light Infantry05/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Craven 48599Lancashire Fusiliers23/06/1918
Private Creamer 127097Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1918
Private Sidney Wilfred Crew 29679Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cross 64893Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward Smethurst Crowder 370103Manchester Regiment03/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Currie G/23434Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/11/1918
Lance Corporal Edwin Lawrence Dale 50206King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Davies 359469The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Arthur Davis 11731Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Dennis 12127Leicestershire Regiment05/08/1918
Private Derbyshire 60194Manchester Regiment21/07/1918
Private Dickson 53679Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/11/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Dodds 1849427Royal Engineers03/03/1921 (aged 20)
Captain Walter Melbourne Dodds Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant George Dunscombe Manchester Regiment06/11/1918
Private Dyson 27751Wiltshire Regiment27/10/1918
Private Earnshaw 45528Leicestershire Regiment25/07/1918
Private John Henry Eden 50436Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Flint 75889Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Foley 33913Yorkshire Regiment14/06/1918
Corporal Ford 33412Lancashire Fusiliers24/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Fowler 202993Gloucestershire Regiment30/10/1918
Private Fox 85905Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Benj Francis 353210Royal Scots20/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Clarence George Fretter 292195Cheshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Goodwin 19230Lincolnshire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Graves 32778South Lancashire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Green 40091South Staffordshire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Hales 42333Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Hall 242557Highland Light Infantry03/11/1918
Gunner Hall 162705Royal Field Artillery18/09/1918
Private Hamilton 73299Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Harry Henry Harber 701711London Regiment23/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Heritage 43841Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/11/1918
Rifleman Hill S/33058Rifle Brigade06/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Joshua Hogg 36836Lancashire Fusiliers17/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Holland 41876Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Horwood 38258Royal Garrison Artillery18/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hough 32480The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private John Howarth 49397Lincolnshire Regiment10/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Huggins 91390Durham Light Infantry25/08/1918
Corporal Hutchinson 33009Yorkshire Regiment09/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Benjamin Johnston King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1918 (aged 31)
Sub-Lieutenant William Johnston Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.17/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Patrick Kelly 1164Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman James William Kennedy KP/548Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.28/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Lancaster 97435Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/11/1918
Private Lindsay 260130Gordon Highlanders04/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Michael Lomesney 6287Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Loveridge 41883Worcestershire Regiment26/07/1918
Private Mcbarron 6287ALIAS20/11/1918
Private Mcdonald S/32096Cameron Highlanders24/08/1918
Private Mcgonigal 42510Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/10/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Mcgregor 23362Royal Field Artillery24/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Marlow 27141Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/10/1918
Private Mawhood 33991Yorkshire Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Meacham 134004Royal Garrison Artillery26/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Meikle 58004York and Lancaster Regiment25/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private Jonas Mickelburgh 29421East Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Middleton 235657West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/07/1918
Corporal Moore 8895King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/11/1918
Private Morley 69158Northumberland Fusiliers12/08/1918
Lieutenant Stanley Morpeth Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private David Mcleod Morrison 305032Highland Light Infantry15/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Muldoon 52700East Yorkshire Regiment10/11/1918
Private Hiram Mutford 2464Royal Newfoundland Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Nadin 32545West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1918
Private John Nelson 47306Manchester Regiment23/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Francis Nicholson 22053Northumberland Fusiliers07/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Peacock 34848Royal Scots24/09/1918
Private Perriam 21878Essex Regiment23/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Edward Henry Philips 27762Wiltshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Phillips 203358Royal Engineers10/08/1918
Private Phillips 27891Wiltshire Regiment23/09/1918
Private Philp 291802Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/10/1918
Private Arthur Thomas Poole 65765Royal Fusiliers22/11/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Powell 374054London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/07/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Pratt 241958Worcestershire Regiment24/06/1918
Private Lewis Mark Pritchard 16/801West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Procter 29634South Lancashire Regiment24/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private Rains 27561Wiltshire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Reay 27888Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1918
Gunner Arthur Reeves 210468Royal Field Artillery21/05/1918
Lieutenant Percy Waterland Remnant Royal Army Service Corps25/12/1920 (aged 51)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Robert Rennie London Regiment (London Scottish)10/07/1918
Private Richardson 79005Durham Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Albert George Robbins 43384Bedfordshire Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Russell 495689London Regiment30/04/1918
Private Herbert George Rutland 27569Wiltshire Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harold Hilton Seville 33095Manchester Regiment25/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Leonard Shaw 50798Lancashire Fusiliers16/11/1918
Private Claude Edward Smith 19721Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Smith 200243Northumberland Fusiliers26/07/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant James Smith 290042Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Smith 16418King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918
Rifleman Sole 47845Royal Irish Rifles10/11/1918
Private Sotorra W/716Cheshire Regiment27/10/1918
Rifleman Spencer 266777West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/11/1918
Private Thomas William Standen 27585Wiltshire Regiment28/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Stevenson 27061The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/09/1918
Private George Sykes 39696King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Tappenden 225402London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/10/1918
Private Taylor 49430Northamptonshire Regiment11/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thompson 22751Durham Light Infantry13/11/1918
Private Thomson 292367Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Thorne 53432Cheshire Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Bert Topliss 28215Lincolnshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Twelvetrees R/22663King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1918
Private Valters 69235Northumberland Fusiliers01/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Wadman 59476Northumberland Fusiliers15/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Waine 35677Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1918
Private Waller 44845Durham Light Infantry28/10/1918
Private Walsh 19391Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Thomas William Ward 15563Royal Sussex Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Watson C/938King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1918
Private Walter Watts 35641Yorkshire Regiment15/11/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Welsh 242883The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/11/1918
Private Whitehand 35038East Surrey Regiment20/11/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Williams 434233Royal Engineers18/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Thomas Williams 65705Cheshire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edwin Frank Wood 67459Cheshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henry Wood 45919Northumberland Fusiliers12/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Leonard Charles Wright 207769The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/09/1918 (aged 32)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Northumberland Fusiliers12
Scots Guards10
Wiltshire Regiment8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Durham Light Infantry6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
Manchester Regiment6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Yorkshire Regiment6
Cheshire Regiment6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
Coldstream Guards4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Royal Field Artillery4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Royal Engineers4
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Highland Light Infantry2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
London Regiment2
Royal Scots2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Royal Army Service Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade1
East Surrey Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Essex Regiment1
ALIAS1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Connaught Rangers1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Cameron Highlanders1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
South African Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1