GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Image source: Wikidata

Cemetery information (via Wikidata)

Architect: Charles Holden

External links

Map links

Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Woodward 33103East Surrey Regiment23/03/1918
Rifleman Norris R/14327King's Royal Rifle Corps08/05/1918
Rifleman William Alfred Curtis S/34655Rifle Brigade21/03/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Norman Arthur Phillips Royal Flying Corps, 54th Sqdn.25/03/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Abbott B/196Rifle Brigade23/03/1918
Private Arthur Adams 48420Yorkshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Adams 406751The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Allenby 241168Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Amor 12873Dorsetshire Regiment30/09/1918
Private Anderson 9133Cameron Highlanders14/09/1914
Captain Basil Arthur Anderson Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Anderson 41274East Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1918
Rifleman Andrews 9845King's Royal Rifle Corps24/03/1918
Private Archibald 9337Cameron Highlanders14/09/1914
Corporal Armstrong S/30914Rifle Brigade24/03/1918
Rifleman Walter Atack 48743West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/08/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Austin S/24696Rifle Brigade21/03/1918
Private Robert Henry Bainbridge 28623East Surrey Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Balaam S/27729Rifle Brigade22/03/1918
Private Balch 35075Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Richard Roberts Baldwin 64798Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Victor Ernest Ball 22090The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/06/1918
Corporal Bamber 26289The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1918
Rifleman Barker 47257Royal Irish Rifles27/03/1918
Rifleman Sidney William Barker R/34398King's Royal Rifle Corps22/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Barnes 25245West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1917
Private Bartlett 28575Somerset Light Infantry21/02/1918
Private Barton 267545The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1918
Private Barton 11701Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/03/1918
Private Richard Edward Bates 200538Yorkshire Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Batey 33923Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/04/1918
Private Baxter 17659Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/03/1918
Private Bayne 267203Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant John Beasley 12540King's Royal Rifle Corps21/03/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Beattie B/8Rifle Brigade23/03/1918
Serjeant Frederick William Beckwith 11113Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1918
Rifleman Henry Wagstaff Bell S/30626Rifle Brigade11/02/1918 (aged 36)
Private Bell 205399Durham Light Infantry11/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Bentley 37194Royal Berkshire Regiment27/02/1918
Lieutenant Samuel George Berry Somerset Light Infantry22/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private Berry 27000Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/03/1918
Private Bewley 34693Yorkshire Regiment06/09/1918
Private Birch 29315Border Regiment23/09/1918
Private Stanley Bird 13947The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Black 38306Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/03/1918
Rifleman Alfred Blagden R/21337King's Royal Rifle Corps27/03/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Blair 17276Royal Irish Rifles24/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Blunden 204636Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/04/1918
Private Boggie 7486Cameron Highlanders15/09/1914
Private Bone 35308Highland Light Infantry01/05/1917
Rifleman Alfred Charles Bonner S/32212Rifle Brigade01/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Joseph Boorn 204225Worcestershire Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Borthistle Royal Flying Corps29/01/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Boughton 5995Rifle Brigade22/03/1918
Private Bowlt 14970Durham Light Infantry01/05/1918
Gunner William Box 21226Royal Field Artillery05/05/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Robert Henry Boyle 18/1370Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918 (aged 17)
Private Brady 4735Cameron Highlanders14/09/1914
Gunner Brailey 212047Royal Field Artillery08/02/1918
Gunner Bramford 204168Royal Field Artillery06/10/1918
Private John Ernest Bramall 14643Army Cyclist Corps03/11/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Harold Samuel Bran 65478Royal Engineers12/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Brand 423232London Regiment20/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Britchford T/204120The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/09/1918
Private Brooks G/14823The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/09/1918
Private Brown 406157The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Brown Royal Munster Fusiliers01/03/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Bryant O/202Rifle Brigade23/02/1918
Private Henry Bryden 11453Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/02/1918
Private Thomas Bryden 124330Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Bubb 22644Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1918
Rifleman Herbert James Bunyard R/21319King's Royal Rifle Corps21/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private Daniel Burnett 19599Royal Scots Fusiliers05/05/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Burnside Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Burton 92079Royal Army Medical Corps29/04/1918
Private Archibald Butterworth 103144Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/09/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Caffrey 10532Royal Irish Fusiliers13/02/1918
Private George Caine 17915Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Cameron 46882Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Carey 11647Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1918
Rifleman Carlton S/36193Rifle Brigade22/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Carrigan 38528Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/03/1918
Private Carroll 292997Cheshire Regiment24/03/1918
Serjeant Carter 6460King's Royal Rifle Corps21/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Frank Cartwright Manchester Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Casey 10299Royal Irish Rifles11/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Chadwick 48353Yorkshire Regiment25/08/1918
Rifleman Chambers 1674Royal Irish Rifles27/03/1918
Private Frederick Ernest Chapman 27748Wiltshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Bombardier Charlesworth 71097Royal Field Artillery30/06/1918
Corporal James Charters 12663Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Chatfield L/8181Royal Sussex Regiment14/09/1914
Rifleman Cheffey S/9055Rifle Brigade16/02/1918
Rifleman Leslie Francis Chennell 393088London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alexander George Child 11924Wiltshire Regiment07/05/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Churchman A/2045King's Royal Rifle Corps27/03/1918
Private Clare 42173Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/03/1918
Private Thomas Clark 40479Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/03/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Charles Edward Clarke Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.27/09/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Joseph Anthony Cooper Clarke R/41712King's Royal Rifle Corps22/04/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Clarke 174306Royal Field Artillery13/03/1918
Lance Corporal Clegg 47266Royal Irish Rifles01/03/1918
Sapper Clifft 32441Royal Engineers23/03/1918
Private Alfred Clutterbuck 7607Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cockerill 23454Essex Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Coid 10413Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/03/1918
Private Charles Edward Collins 37844Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Archibald Cyril Condon L/31816th (The Queen's) Lancers24/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Denis Augustine Conroy 41600South Staffordshire Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Cook 58374The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1918
Private Cook 11904Durham Light Infantry23/03/1918
Sapper Albert William Cooper 98071Royal Engineers23/03/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Cornes 309085Tank Corps11/10/1918
Lance Corporal Cornish 39883Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Albert Vail Cosgrove Royal Air Force, 27th Sqdn.25/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Couperthwaite 203990The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Coupland 41834Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Courtney 65342Welsh Regiment24/09/1918
Gunner Charlton Cox 234538Royal Field Artillery05/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Cox 35122Yorkshire Regiment26/06/1918
Private Craig 22570Royal Irish Fusiliers13/02/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Robert Crane 137704Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918
Private Crichton 202278Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/08/1918
Rifleman Crossland C/7149King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1918
Rifleman Jeremiah T. Crowley 23607Rifle Brigade21/03/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Crowley G/3964Royal Fusiliers23/03/1918
Private Croxford 28106Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/04/1918 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Cuffley Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Cunningham 36544East Lancashire Regiment21/09/1918
Private James Currie 52970The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cutton 14911Royal Berkshire Regiment27/02/1918
Private Dakin 250760Durham Light Infantry29/09/1918
Private John Daly 235136Somerset Light Infantry21/03/1918 (aged 24)
Bombardier Daniel 279751Royal Garrison Artillery27/04/1918
Private Dann 44856Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/02/1918
Sapper Davies 40303Royal Engineers12/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Davis 205100Northamptonshire Regiment22/03/1918
Private Dear 203459Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Denneny 1031Rifle Brigade21/03/1918
Rifleman Charles E. Denton 11/44310Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Reginald Desborough 107453rd (King's Own) Hussars23/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant David (Sonnie) Dewar Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/03/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Dexter 155414Royal Engineers21/03/1918
Private Robert G. Dickson S/23092Cameron Highlanders01/10/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Robert Maxwell Dickson The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Dodd 75462Northumberland Fusiliers24/08/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Donnelly 5881Royal Irish Rifles24/03/1918
Serjeant Downton 12074Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Douglas Walter Drewett S/22909Cameron Highlanders03/10/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman James William Dudley S/33270Rifle Brigade26/04/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper Archibald Duncan 95841Royal Engineers02/09/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Dunlop 228018Royal Field Artillery29/10/1918
Wheeler Eastoe L/4596Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918
Lance Corporal Wallace Henry Eland 29505East Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Elliott 375343Durham Light Infantry29/09/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Ellis 8353The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/09/1914
Lance Corporal Embleton 41087Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/03/1918
Private England 24603The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/03/1918 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant William Lyall Fairweather Rifle Brigade22/03/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant John Leo Farrell Royal Irish Rifles16/03/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Fawcett Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/03/1918
Private Bertie Fenner G/40389Middlesex Regiment09/06/1918 (aged 39)
Sapper Field 26143Royal Engineers23/03/1918
Second Lieutenant John Finlayson Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Flowerday 18213The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/03/1918
Lieutenant Raymond George Foley Canadian Infantry08/03/1918
Corporal Ford 202277Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/04/1918
Private Victor Francis 28522Somerset Light Infantry06/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Francis 26801Dorsetshire Regiment30/09/1918
Private James William Frary 26474Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Fraser 60400West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/09/1918
Private Freeman 43241Royal Irish Fusiliers21/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Fricker 225412London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/06/1918
Rifleman Fullbrook S/24672Rifle Brigade23/03/1918
Rifleman Gain 7Royal Irish Rifles18/01/1918
Rifleman John Galligan 20646Royal Irish Rifles09/02/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Gardiner D/207171st (Royal) Dragoons28/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Gatherer 119493Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/03/1918
Private Gault 21076Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/03/1918
Private Gennard 76484Durham Light Infantry26/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gent 19872Lancashire Fusiliers14/04/1917
Private George Frederick Gibbon G/18198Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/05/1918
Rifleman Gibbs S/1014Rifle Brigade23/03/1918
Private Gilbert 29705Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/03/1918
Private John Gill 16799Lancashire Fusiliers15/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gladwell 121896Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/09/1918
Private Glyde L/10288Royal Sussex Regiment14/09/1914
Rifleman Godden S/7549Rifle Brigade23/03/1918
Private Goode 20916Dorsetshire Regiment30/09/1918
Private Goodhead 201913South Staffordshire Regiment07/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Goodland 20434Somerset Light Infantry26/05/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Gorman S/7600Rifle Brigade24/03/1918
Serjeant Goucher 19318Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/01/1918
Captain Graham Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/04/1918
Rifleman Green R/39471King's Royal Rifle Corps21/03/1918
Rifleman Henry Stephen Griffiths 26101Rifle Brigade24/03/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner William Herbert Halfyard 90079Royal Field Artillery28/04/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal William Hall 8008The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/09/1914 (aged 27)
Captain William Teasdale Hall Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn.19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Halliday Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918
Private Alexander Hamilton 6729Cameron Highlanders14/09/1914 (aged 29)
Private Hamilton 42480Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/03/1918
Rifleman Hamilton 12920Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918
Private Stanley Hezekiah Hancock 29141Somerset Light Infantry21/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harland L/105835th (Royal Irish) Lancers23/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Henry George Harmer 29438Somerset Light Infantry21/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Charles Harmer 17975East Surrey Regiment05/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Harrison 202474London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/03/1918
Rifleman Harrison S/12506Rifle Brigade08/03/1918
Lance Corporal Hastings 201422Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/03/1918
Rifleman Albert Ernest Hawkeswood 203700Rifle Brigade21/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private George Henry Hawthorn 28669Somerset Light Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal William John Hay 128852nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)23/03/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Hazell O/265Rifle Brigade01/03/1918
Private Henry 8770Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/03/1918
Private Henry 42145East Yorkshire Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Hicks 28651Somerset Light Infantry11/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private Higgins 17093Royal Irish Fusiliers21/03/1918
Private Highton 6/13906The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/09/1918 (aged 22)
Captain William Alfred Hill Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hilton 23491Royal Irish Fusiliers19/02/1918
Corporal Hindley 2996Rifle Brigade21/03/1918
Corporal Hindley 22409The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hirst 2497Manchester Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Hoare A/201495King's Royal Rifle Corps21/02/1918
Private Herbert Waudby Hodgson 316187Northumberland Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hoe 204435Somerset Light Infantry05/02/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Holmes S/30247Rifle Brigade02/03/1918
Private Holt 238044Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/09/1918 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant William Hyson Howard Manchester Regiment11/09/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Charles Howell 134240Royal Engineers23/03/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Ernest Howourth 4418Royal Fusiliers09/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private Humphrey 27174Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Doyle Hunt 282512th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers28/08/1914 (aged 20)
Private Hunt 19766Dorsetshire Regiment30/09/1918
Private Hunt 206532nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)23/03/1918
Private Hunt 16670Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/04/1918
Rifleman Daniel Herbert Huntley S/34047Rifle Brigade27/04/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Imber B/2915Rifle Brigade02/03/1918
Private Ingram 13650Yorkshire Regiment21/03/1918
Rifleman Thomas Jackson R/36122King's Royal Rifle Corps05/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private James 495603London Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Stanley Janes 71218Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/03/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Jenner 5225Rifle Brigade21/03/1918
Lance Corporal Jennings 9587Somerset Light Infantry23/03/1918
Private Jewell 327226Durham Light Infantry29/09/1918
Private Jobbins 30303Somerset Light Infantry07/05/1918
Private Johnson 203491Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/03/1918
Lance Corporal William George Johnson 240942Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Johnston 41107Royal Irish Fusiliers11/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Johnstone 42039Highland Light Infantry01/10/1918
Private Espar Jones 295085London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Jones 11418Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Jones 420959London Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 44)
Rifleman Jones R/37197King's Royal Rifle Corps23/03/1918
Lance Corporal Jordan 303365Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/03/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Jukes 9685Rifle Brigade21/03/1918
Private Kane 12/29096Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/03/1918
Private David Kilgour Kant 204066Cameron Highlanders03/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Keen 1029020th Hussars28/08/1914
Private Patrick Thomas Kelly 807419th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars14/04/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant James Kennedy Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918
Private Keohan G/41950Middlesex Regiment30/05/1918
Private King 45754Cheshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private King 200381Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/02/1918
Private David Knight 37113Royal Berkshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Knott 23406Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/04/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Albert Reginald Larner 47649Royal Irish Rifles27/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private William James Lamb 201635Norfolk Regiment18/04/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Lee 15/44925Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Leggett 203549Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/03/1918
Corporal Robert Leishman 201640Royal Scots02/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Harry Lewis 47477Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)19/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Light 88292Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1918
Private William Francis Lloyd 42293East Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Lomas 127695Royal Field Artillery27/09/1918
Private Longfoot 88905Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1918
Serjeant Macadam S/13193Rifle Brigade03/02/1918
Corporal Mcaleese 5848Royal Irish Rifles24/03/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Mcalister 660953Royal Field Artillery05/02/1918
Private Mccabe 22084Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/02/1918
Private William Mccord 30745Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Mccready 28129Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mcdonald 38323Yorkshire Regiment22/03/1918
Private Mcgain 235439The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/03/1918
Private John Mcgarvie 29907Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/03/1918
Private Mcintosh 6606Border Regiment10/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Mciver 3675Cameron Highlanders14/09/1914
Rifleman Mckinley 9147Royal Irish Rifles20/04/1918
Private Mclaughlin 30900Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/02/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Mcmullan 5138Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918
Private George Mcnicol 303379Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/04/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Maillon R/24030King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1918
Rifleman Mainwood 9/42984Royal Irish Rifles01/05/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant James Makinson 18122The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/03/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Percy Marcham 3220Royal Field Artillery03/02/1918
Gunner Charles Stewart Maries 630266Royal Field Artillery05/06/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner James Marsh 79096Royal Field Artillery02/10/1918
Rifleman Maslin S/26546Rifle Brigade21/03/1918
Private Mason 51782Royal Fusiliers22/03/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Matthews B/3441Rifle Brigade03/02/1918
Private Matthews 25078Royal Berkshire Regiment23/04/1918
Private Meaker 19773Dorsetshire Regiment30/09/1918
Private Mears 265704Gloucestershire Regiment26/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mellor 42302East Yorkshire Regiment06/08/1918
Lance Serjeant Meloy L/9009The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/09/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Merchant Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Middlehurst G/69302Royal Fusiliers01/03/1918
Private Middleton 6289Lincolnshire Regiment27/10/1914
Lance Corporal Millett 52669The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/03/1918
Serjeant Arthur Sandford Milnes 242993Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/04/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Morgan Edward Jellett Moore Royal Irish Rifles24/03/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Moores L/47008Royal Field Artillery11/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private Henry Arthur Morgan 242097Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/05/1918 (aged 42)
Private Lawrence Morley 13224King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Morris 35058Yorkshire Regiment23/09/1918
Lance Corporal Walter Morris 25948Cameron Highlanders02/10/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper John William Morrison 778400Canadian Railway Troops17/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Oliver Mottashaw 27904Wiltshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mullender 232668London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/03/1918 (aged 43)
Rifleman Munday 29361King's Royal Rifle Corps24/03/1918
Private William Munn 21991Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/03/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James Murdock 25955The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Cyril Arthur Murfin A/205116King's Royal Rifle Corps27/03/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Murphy 9102Royal Irish Rifles07/02/1918
Private Napier 55515Highland Light Infantry01/10/1918
Private Naylor 34125The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/10/1918
Serjeant Harold Neild R/2931King's Royal Rifle Corps23/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Percy Frank Neville 266133Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Noble S/33156Rifle Brigade21/03/1918
Rifleman Northam 307Rifle Brigade23/03/1918
Private Nuttall 27562Cheshire Regiment23/08/1918
Private O'halloran 12032Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/02/1918
Private O'hare 10610Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1918
Rifleman O'neill 8973Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918
Rifleman Onions 40644Royal Irish Rifles24/03/1918
Private Osborne 203509Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/03/1918
Serjeant Packard 53713Durham Light Infantry25/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Desmond Otho Paget King's Royal Rifle Corps21/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Parfoot 35224Yorkshire Regiment27/05/1918
Private Douglas Parry 57283Welsh Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Parsons 19274East Surrey Regiment10/06/1918
Private Paterson S/32145Cameron Highlanders03/10/1918
Rifleman Patterson O/311Rifle Brigade04/04/1918
Private Clarence Edward Payton 27766Wiltshire Regiment28/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Pearce 16470Royal Berkshire Regiment20/05/1918
Private Charles William Penman 65119Royal Army Medical Corps08/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Pepper 40345Suffolk Regiment06/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Jukes Ford Rumsey Irving Perkins Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Raymond George Fall Perrett 29926Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Arthur William Phillips 136888Royal Garrison Artillery07/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Pickett 20918Dorsetshire Regiment30/09/1918
Corporal William Plunkett 29105Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Polkinghorne 35710Lancashire Fusiliers05/03/1918
Lance Corporal Pollard 240238Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private John James Pontin 3/86Wiltshire Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Pook R/40494King's Royal Rifle Corps22/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Poole Royal Flying Corps, 53rd Sqdn.22/03/1918
Private Powrie 204644Wiltshire Regiment10/09/1918 (aged 28)
Bombardier Proctor 826671Royal Field Artillery02/10/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Quinn 30640Rifle Brigade21/03/1918
Driver John William Ranken 650174Royal Field Artillery05/02/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Rayner 14910Essex Regiment04/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Stanley Charles Read Royal Air Force, 27th Sqdn.25/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ephraim Reed 83003Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant Ralph Reed 22499Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Robert Campbell Revera 202309The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Rhodes 50438Cheshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Rice 380949The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1918
Captain Rice 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers14/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Richards 23700East Surrey Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Richardson 78706Durham Light Infantry01/10/1918
Private William Barrett Robbins 245422London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/04/1918
Major Charles Thomas Andrews Robertson Gordon Highlanders23/03/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Robertson Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918
Serjeant Robertson 57378The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/04/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Ewart Gladstone Robinson 57906Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Robinson 28757Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/03/1918
Private Robinson 52714The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918
Private Thomas Rodger 7636Cameron Highlanders14/09/1914 (aged 27)
Private James Ross 7096Cameron Highlanders14/09/1914 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Alfred Archibald Rowberry L/10028Royal Sussex Regiment14/09/1914 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Reginald Frederick Rowley Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George John William Rudge 20563Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/03/1918
Private Ruel 35791Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Rust 73167Durham Light Infantry24/03/1918
Private James Ryan 5774Cameron Highlanders14/09/1914 (aged 30)
Private Thomas O. Ryden 10639The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/09/1914 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Saunders 220101Royal Berkshire Regiment18/03/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Harold Thomas Savage 302672London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)23/03/1918 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith John Robert Scott 41943Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)19/10/1918
Rifleman William Scott 12418Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918
Private Seenan 57976Highland Light Infantry01/10/1918
Lance Corporal John Henry Segar 304566London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)21/03/1918 (aged 37)
Rifleman Self 47733Royal Irish Rifles05/05/1918 (aged 40)
Rifleman Sewell 44266Royal Irish Rifles15/01/1918
Private Seymour 129666Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/08/1918
Rifleman Joseph Walter Sharples B/296Rifle Brigade03/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private Shearlaw 124805Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/08/1918
Rifleman Shelsher S/31340Rifle Brigade01/03/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal John William Short S/12624Rifle Brigade21/03/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Simmons S/34358Rifle Brigade01/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Ward Simpson 35240Gloucestershire Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Sinclair S/40919Cameron Highlanders02/10/1918
Private Joseph Singleton 380884The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1918 (aged 41)
Rifleman Sivyer R/36800King's Royal Rifle Corps21/03/1918
Rifleman Skillen 12425Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918
Private Smart 30769Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/03/1918
Rifleman Smith S/34367Rifle Brigade01/03/1918
Private Smith 33614Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/03/1918
Private Smith 36285King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/09/1918
Rifleman Smyth 2/5964Royal Irish Rifles09/02/1918
Guardsman Snook 3995Scots Guards14/09/1914
Rifleman Snow O/328Rifle Brigade12/02/1918
Private Herbert Spencer 27495Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Spencer 220164Royal Berkshire Regiment28/02/1918
Rifleman Springett A/205166King's Royal Rifle Corps26/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Stephens 29305Somerset Light Infantry23/04/1918
Private Cuthbert Stewart S/17077Gordon Highlanders21/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Noah Stinton 66906Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Stone 8986The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/08/1918
Rifleman Stott 42034Royal Irish Rifles16/01/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Albert Strawford 66863Royal Fusiliers22/03/1918
Lance Corporal Sugden R/38363King's Royal Rifle Corps21/03/1918
Rifleman Sutcliffe C/985King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1918
Private James Swallow 14876Royal Berkshire Regiment28/02/1918 (aged 35)
Private Sylvester 31222Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/05/1917
Private Tansley 51641Lincolnshire Regiment27/09/1918
Corporal Charles Victor Taylor 16/570Royal Irish Rifles14/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Ernest Taylor 2166120th Hussars19/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Taylor 27842Wiltshire Regiment19/06/1918
Rifleman Ernest Alfred Tew S/35314Rifle Brigade21/03/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Ronald John Mciver Wilson Theobald Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Thomas 91636Durham Light Infantry06/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas 203756Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/05/1917
Private Thompson 41292The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/10/1918
Lance Corporal William Edward Thompson 1642Royal Irish Rifles27/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Thomson 88665The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/04/1918
Lance Corporal Thomson S/11515Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/06/1918
Private Thornton 57987Highland Light Infantry01/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Tongue S/34192Rifle Brigade21/03/1918
Private Townsend L/7745Royal Sussex Regiment14/09/1914
Second Lieutenant Frederick Eley Turner Royal Air Force27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Tyler 52240Royal Fusiliers22/03/1918
Gunner Underwood 246634Royal Field Artillery02/10/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Unwin 486540Royal Engineers15/06/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Herbert Ernest Upton S/6120Rifle Brigade03/02/1918 (aged 35)
Private Walker 35380Yorkshire Regiment11/08/1918
Rifleman Walklett S/35074Rifle Brigade23/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Wallace 27325Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Wallis 123705Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Walmsley 31030East Lancashire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Captain William Robert Alexander Wareing The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant John Weston Warner Royal Air Force, 85th Sqdn.04/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Sidney Waters 755434Royal Field Artillery15/09/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frank Watts S/32729Rifle Brigade24/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Webber 38621Royal Berkshire Regiment16/05/1918
Rifleman Webster 10872Rifle Brigade23/03/1918
Private Welch 28294Northamptonshire Regiment23/03/1918
Rifleman Wells R/14844King's Royal Rifle Corps21/03/1918
Lance Corporal Arthur White 42203Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private White 49016Northamptonshire Regiment23/03/1918
Captain Whitehead Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn29/01/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Wickman 29461East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1918
Private Wilcox 201386South Staffordshire Regiment03/10/1918
Rifleman Wilkinson 597Rifle Brigade22/03/1918
Private Wilkinson 22708Lancashire Fusiliers19/04/1917
Private Williams 18256Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/03/1918
Private Williamson 87673The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/03/1918 (aged 39)
Captain Willsteed Somerset Light Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Brodie Wyatt Wilson Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.23/09/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Wood 25004Royal Field Artillery03/02/1918
Rifleman Henry Frederick Wood R/32327King's Royal Rifle Corps21/03/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper John Wood 42994Royal Engineers21/07/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman Samuel Wood S/26071Rifle Brigade21/03/1918
Company Serjeant Major Walter Thomas Stanley Woodger 44208Royal Engineers21/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Wright 79032Durham Light Infantry26/08/1918
Rifleman Wright 20775Rifle Brigade23/03/1918
Rifleman Young 13907Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Rifle Brigade52
Royal Irish Rifles35
King's Royal Rifle Corps26
Royal Field Artillery23
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21
Yorkshire Regiment15
Cameron Highlanders15
Somerset Light Infantry14
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14
Durham Light Infantry12
Royal Engineers11
Royal Berkshire Regiment9
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)8
Royal Irish Fusiliers8
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry8
Wiltshire Regiment7
East Yorkshire Regiment6
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
Dorsetshire Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
East Surrey Regiment5
Highland Light Infantry5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Cheshire Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
London Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Air Force, 27th Sqdn.2
Gordon Highlanders2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
20th Hussars2
Welsh Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Essex Regiment2
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers2
Middlesex Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)2
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)2
Royal Flying Corps, 54th Sqdn.1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Tank Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 53rd Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Army Cyclist Corps1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn.1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Norfolk Regiment1
Scots Guards1
Suffolk Regiment1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Royal Air Force1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.1
Canadian Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Air Force, 85th Sqdn.1