Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Watchorn 43415Essex Regiment12/10/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frank Thomas 8373King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Sutton 27293King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Secord Stevenson 790566Canadian Infantry10/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Osborne 241051Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/09/1918
Lance Corporal Norbury 205109King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1918
Private Moody 28073King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/09/1918
Private Monson 1009573Canadian Infantry16/01/1918
Captain Douglas Eckley Langdon Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hall 751249Canadian Infantry09/12/1917
Lance Sergeant Fletcher 715113Canadian Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Crook 94227The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Arsenault 715142Royal Canadian Regiment10/03/1918
Private John Geoffrey Fallas 81923Durham Light Infantry19/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Laurie Owen Proverbs 901599Canadian Infantry14/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private Badger 30223South Staffordshire Regiment16/10/1917
Private Richard Walter Appleton 25904The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Baldock 203740The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1918
Private Burke 59114Canadian Infantry Works Battalion13/05/1918
Private Gould 178281Canadian Infantry09/12/1917
Private Hodgson 925059Canadian Infantry27/11/1917
Private Pleasance 472852Canadian Infantry05/02/1918
Private Wood 781948Canadian Infantry08/04/1917
Corporal Mcintyre 622569Canadian Infantry04/01/1918
Lieutenant George Moore Nickle Canadian Infantry02/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Walker 913766Canadian Infantry Works Battalion13/05/1918
Private Barge 29662Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/06/1918
Rifleman Douglas 44061King's Royal Rifle Corps02/10/1918
Private Alfred Gibeault 145421Canadian Infantry18/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private Gudefin 865435Canadian Infantry13/01/1918
Corporal Alfred Conrad Hughes 136597Canadian Infantry24/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Long 38165The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/10/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner William Ralphs 191183Royal Field Artillery04/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Smith 862427Canadian Infantry02/12/1917
Driver Thomas Ferguson 504735Canadian Engineers27/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Himmelman 282260Canadian Infantry09/02/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Thomas Potter R/37586King's Royal Rifle Corps02/10/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Powell 417353Royal Army Medical Corps22/10/1917
Private Preen 25001Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1917
Serjeant Harold Joseph Pryor 319002London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)07/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Selman 40831Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/10/1918 (aged 19)
Sergeant Baldwin 83629Canadian Field Artillery04/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Charles Butler 784944Canadian Infantry05/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Forrest Everet Mckee 643031Canadian Infantry30/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Mackinnon Canadian Infantry21/03/1918
Private Murray 39097Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/08/1918
Serjeant Stuart 23690Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Fredrick August Mathieson Wilson 12342ALIAS20/08/1918
Corporal Barron 26330Somerset Light Infantry14/07/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Dean 201926North Staffordshire Regiment18/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Alfred Dunn 45550Lincolnshire Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ernest John Lovelock 47349King's Royal Rifle Corps16/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robinson 41065Somerset Light Infantry10/06/1918
Private Charles Bignell 40868Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/06/1918
Rifleman Collyer A/200513King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1918
Private Gardner 696117Canadian Infantry04/02/1918
Private Oughton 17175Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/08/1918
Private James Read 47001Lincolnshire Regiment17/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Willis 751750Canadian Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Arseneau 793893Canadian Infantry25/04/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Bain 27236Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/06/1918
Private Hall 202549South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Ernest Kennedy 95799The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Rouse 201961Leicestershire Regiment09/11/1917
Private Stephen Dean Cook 811554Canadian Infantry12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Elwell 21081Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/08/1918
Rifleman Arthur Richard Haynes 40843Rifle Brigade02/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Mennie 681462Canadian Infantry02/09/1917
Private Smart 28684Somerset Light Infantry21/09/1918
Bombardier Robert Elmer Adams 7721Canadian Field Artillery29/08/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Thomas Harry Cook B/202348Rifle Brigade31/07/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Cooper 494259Royal Engineers07/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Eric William Bristowe Maggs King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Miskell 10699South Lancashire Regiment15/09/1917
Private Power 3524Leinster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robbins 291984Canadian Infantry17/02/1918
Private Swallow 204353Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Chapman 16498Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1917
Private Dorey 283404Canadian Infantry24/11/1917
Sergeant Graham Duff 92858Canadian Garrison Artillery27/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Herbert 105810Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)26/04/1918
Private Pederson 1001207Canadian Infantry07/02/1918
Rifleman Smith P/694Rifle Brigade12/06/1918
Private Arthur Henry Cater 155970Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Keen 72363Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/07/1918
Pioneer Layland 188190Royal Engineers14/07/1918
Serjeant Robert Mcneill 41950Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/07/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Thomas William Matthews S/27086Rifle Brigade03/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Waller 202676North Staffordshire Regiment18/10/1917
Private Williams 54311Royal Army Medical Corps19/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Sykes Guffogg 95288The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private William A. Osborne 684296Canadian Infantry24/11/1917 (aged 44)
Private Walton 307333Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1917
Private Dorrian 291603Canadian Infantry17/02/1918
Private Goldsmith 13505Army Cyclist Corps14/05/1918
Private Thomas Gregory Green 28037King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lauchlan 6735Army Cyclist Corps14/05/1918
Serjeant Steward 11944Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/05/1918
Sapper Bolton 504033Canadian Engineers18/09/1917
Private William Brewer 2142307Canadian Infantry09/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Wilfred Deakin 156378Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Dodd 27856King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gaston 36950Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/10/1918
Private Jennings 201812South Staffordshire Regiment18/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Woodley 8423Devonshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Gordon Stewart Buckingham 45259Royal Engineers22/05/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Dann 261256Canadian Infantry20/03/1918
Private Dunn 42190Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/07/1918
Private Frost 40912Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas George Holtham 19795Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Henry Thorn 681349Canadian Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bjarnason 294117Canadian Infantry01/02/1918
Private Dunlop 41917Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/10/1918
Corporal Dyer 20490Royal Field Artillery14/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Goodmen 101680Canadian Infantry24/04/1918
Private Mccollum 808209Canadian Infantry19/02/1918 (aged 36)
Private Wilfrid Picard 418246Canadian Infantry14/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private John Thomas Sterman 10078Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Blount 192998Canadian Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Male 30419Somerset Light Infantry11/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Smith 222534Canadian Infantry24/11/1917
Private Jack Wood 826973Canadian Infantry18/02/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Joseph Michael Coghlan 13429Royal Horse Artillery19/06/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Albert Cox King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/06/1918 (aged 28)
Captain Hopkins Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion07/10/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Kellaway 11305Royal Field Artillery14/08/1918
Private Redvers Edward Pluck 79860Royal Fusiliers10/10/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Robert Henry Purdie 5421Leinster Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Rogers 27089Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Stubbs 202797Lincolnshire Regiment15/11/1917
Private Barnes 36349Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/05/1918
Private Charles Bianchi 258395Canadian Infantry14/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Melbourne Alton Brinton 2114852Canadian Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Iver Finseth 294402Canadian Infantry31/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private Archibald Webb Palmer 285698Canadian Infantry17/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Reading 145504Canadian Infantry27/03/1918
Private Walker 463947Canadian Infantry14/02/1918 (aged 28)
Private Barwis 826556Canadian Infantry08/01/1918
Private Dodds 787023Canadian Pioneers28/03/1918
Private George 87366Royal Fusiliers10/10/1918
Private Knight 267152Canadian Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Mclean 425148Canadian Infantry09/02/1918
Gunner Edmond Mcnamara 2152402Canadian Field Artillery12/04/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Mottram 62144Royal Field Artillery05/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Christopher Herbert Joseph Newton 634177Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Simpson 27941King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Smith Canadian Garrison Artillery17/04/1918
Private Stebbing 234181Canadian Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Archer 438346Canadian Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 37)
Rifleman Percy Charles Hallett 45996Rifle Brigade04/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Harold Pleass 28088King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Simms 44314King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Stokes 28055King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Herbert Elvin 276551Canadian Infantry15/01/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Flower 1655Canadian Machine Gun Corps09/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Morecraft Gusterson 12396Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hiscocks 1096015Canadian Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 43)
Private William Henry O'shea 832790Canadian Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Charles Albert Wetherill 164741Royal Engineers13/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Charles Halliday A/38080Canadian Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Brown 41972Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Greenwood 203644Leicestershire Regiment08/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gunn 712350Canadian Infantry24/11/1917
Private Hunt 30221Somerset Light Infantry11/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Morrison 42874Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/09/1918 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Alfred George Robinson 830227Royal Field Artillery19/10/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Bertie Stead 167724Royal Engineers16/08/1918 (aged 23)
Sergeant George Taylor 622861Canadian Infantry15/02/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Westwood S/1606Rifle Brigade28/05/1918
Private Boulter 47711Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1917
Private Coles 276408Canadian Infantry13/02/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Freeman 800895Royal Field Artillery19/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Pegler 237954Canadian Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edward Purvey M2/167728Army Service Corps13/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private John Alfred Smith 1042172Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alexander 43033Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/10/1918
Private Dowding 1000258Canadian Infantry01/02/1918
Private James Finlay Mccallum 865342Canadian Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private William John Turner 436425Canadian Infantry Works Battalion04/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Wallace 455845Royal Canadian Regiment19/04/1918 (aged 20)
Colour Serjeant Wells 15636Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/07/1918
Rifleman Horace Billing 40969Rifle Brigade07/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Bond 826330Canadian Infantry Works Battalion13/05/1918
Sapper Boxer 429176Canadian Engineers12/12/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Brown R/30930King's Royal Rifle Corps15/06/1918
Corporal Cutmore 446600Canadian Infantry07/02/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Fletcher 402396Royal Engineers13/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Ernest George Armitage Royal Engineers14/07/1918 (aged 23)
Sergeant William Henry Harper 724580Canadian Pioneers28/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Mcilwain 199197Canadian Infantry30/11/1917
Private Mulheron 36678Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/10/1918
Sergeant Ross 790520Canadian Infantry09/01/1918
Sapper Sturgess 504377Canadian Engineers02/10/1917
Private Sidney Stephen Yeomans 40191Somerset Light Infantry18/06/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Clarke 36958Royal Field Artillery17/05/1918
Private Cope 239261Herefordshire Regiment05/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Sergeant Finnie 192494Canadian Infantry01/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private Hargreaves 201007North Staffordshire Regiment20/10/1917
Private Harris 8937King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/06/1918
Gunner Kirkpatrick 90077Canadian Field Artillery26/09/1917
Lance Sergeant Mclean 790232Canadian Infantry08/01/1918
Private Binnie 33124Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/05/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Crudgington 45485Rifle Brigade13/06/1918
Private Davies 44520Somerset Light Infantry11/06/1918
Private Thomas Hassett 40933Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Jackson 204579Canadian Infantry24/11/1917
Lieutenant Hugh Scott Davie Canadian Infantry17/02/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Dixon 443797Canadian Infantry02/12/1917
Private Pollock 871552Canadian Infantry06/04/1917
Private Simpson 43525Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Ronald South 41081Somerset Light Infantry24/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Jasper Boyd Andrews 684419Canadian Infantry24/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Francis Sydney Coldwell 228821Canadian Infantry24/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Johnson 28100King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1918
Private Cyril Ronald Charles John Mare 315265Royal Sussex Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Webber 39106Somerset Light Infantry10/06/1918
Private Clements 242200Leicestershire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Hawkins 95299The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Johnstone 420625Canadian Infantry12/10/1917
Private Lessard 1057159Canadian Infantry26/11/1917
Private Sewell 28649Somerset Light Infantry21/09/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Ronald William Stevens Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Axel Birger Benson 736264Canadian Infantry27/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Davies 11288King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/05/1918
Pioneer Dick 146302Royal Engineers06/04/1917
Private Onesime Morin 889806Canadian Infantry23/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Trigg 27301King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/09/1918
Driver Charles Nelson Gear Corp 315Canadian Field Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ranson Lawson Henderson 1009401Canadian Infantry13/02/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Holder 772942Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)14/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private William James Huggan 715379Canadian Infantry Works Battalion13/05/1918 (aged 36)
Sapper Harold Lawrence Irwin 2339Canadian Engineers03/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Sabbarton 202673North Staffordshire Regiment18/10/1917
Gunner Stevens 344892Canadian Field Artillery10/05/1918
Private Ball 10451Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Macdonald 902399Canadian Infantry16/03/1918
Private Mennear 29172Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/04/1917
Rifleman Wilfred James Northcott S/3305Rifle Brigade31/08/1918 (aged 25)
Sergeant Smith 229404Canadian Infantry29/12/1917
Private Stringer 16778Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Allen Ainley 81885Durham Light Infantry17/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Albert Henry Brown 266499Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private William M. Cameron 41903Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Dawson Canadian Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jelle Foppema 830082Canadian Infantry01/02/1918 (aged 41)
Rifleman Reginald Arthur Lawrence 45520Rifle Brigade31/08/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman James John Peat 47385King's Royal Rifle Corps13/05/1918
Gunner Albert Rodbourne 95576Royal Field Artillery14/08/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Carlisle P/1522Rifle Brigade24/08/1918
Lance Corporal Ernest James Page 130687Royal Engineers24/03/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Bertram Sherrard Royal Field Artillery22/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Stonehouse 1051292Canadian Infantry30/11/1917
Lance Corporal Andrews R/24942King's Royal Rifle Corps30/08/1918
Private Bennewith 805252Canadian Infantry23/04/1918
Private Blunt 419102Royal Army Medical Corps18/10/1917
Private Bertram Frederick Cottle 30451Somerset Light Infantry11/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Edward Harper 126549Canadian Infantry24/11/1917
Private Foster Cecil Pawsey 210696Canadian Infantry26/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Procter 93875The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/05/1918
Corporal Alfred Caley 515298Canadian Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Carter 44577King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Hanson 241922North Staffordshire Regiment18/10/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Holbrook R/10284King's Royal Rifle Corps05/10/1918
Private Plumadore 919757Canadian Infantry01/12/1917
Rifleman Smith 46194Rifle Brigade02/09/1918
Private Tyler 242093Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/10/1917
Sergeant William Ward 204255Canadian Infantry25/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Croxford 406061Canadian Infantry09/12/1917
Pioneer Dick 193032Royal Engineers14/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Colin Stanley Dow 718473Canadian Infantry11/10/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman John Arthur Lawrenson 44261King's Royal Rifle Corps18/06/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Rubinstein R/41859King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1918
Private Wade 791197Canadian Infantry08/01/1918
Private Haslam 267447Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1917
Private Walsh 1057368Canadian Infantry01/12/1917
Rifleman Warnett 474448London Regiment (The Rangers)04/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Doherty 5950Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Gillies 348472Canadian Field Artillery23/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Matthews 29560Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/06/1918
Private Rogers 12251King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/05/1918
Private Scott 102197Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Andrew Ernest Tait 1015464Canadian Infantry22/03/1918
Private Humphreys 27880King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1918
Gunner Allison 233291Royal Field Artillery23/07/1918
Private Hill 36679Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Kilding 646033Canadian Infantry18/02/1918 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Pamely 883017Canadian Infantry12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Pioneer Coulthard 156696Royal Engineers23/03/1918
Rifleman Marchant Jones S/1046Rifle Brigade30/09/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Louis 334120Canadian Field Artillery10/01/1918
Gunner Harold Craig 303470Canadian Garrison Artillery27/05/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Glashier 45917Rifle Brigade12/06/1918
Gunner William Raymond Jerram 6201Royal Canadian Horse Artillery06/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Mcdougall 41300Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private George Edward Potter 261639Canadian Infantry02/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Brown 29820Somerset Light Infantry19/06/1918
Major Frederick Butcher Royal Field Artillery22/05/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Robert Pollock Conochie Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Gee 96241The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1918
Private Allan Mclellan 634079Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)26/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charles Alfred Marsh 93857The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sowter 147400Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/05/1918
Private White 30482Somerset Light Infantry19/06/1918
Rifleman Edmund William Freeman 44586King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Green 95776The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hamilton 139607Canadian Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Kings 38807Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/10/1918
Serjeant Henry Matthews T3/025129Army Service Corps14/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Porter 223128Canadian Infantry29/12/1917
Driver Regan 821618Royal Field Artillery07/11/1917
Private Walter Barter 414982Canadian Infantry08/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Henry Jones 33013King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Parker 193152Canadian Infantry24/11/1917
Private Parkes 93863The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/06/1918
Gunner John Elmir Hockin 348282Royal Canadian Horse Artillery31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mitchell 645622Canadian Infantry12/02/1918
Private Thompson 30438Somerset Light Infantry25/05/1918
Sergeant Samuel George Deane 472023Canadian Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Eggett 240345Canadian Infantry13/03/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Harper 85157Royal Canadian Horse Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Young Kinghorn 624868Canadian Infantry12/01/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Lambert 47339King's Royal Rifle Corps15/06/1918
Lance Corporal Lindsay 38738Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/10/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Mcnab 841129Canadian Infantry24/11/1917
Private Manning 204228Somerset Light Infantry19/06/1918
Private Spencer 865840Canadian Infantry14/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Turner 703786Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wood 28596King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/08/1918
Rifleman Dibden 47510King's Royal Rifle Corps15/06/1918
Private William Arthur Luff 931591Canadian Infantry23/04/1918
Private Edwin James Martin 246053Canadian Infantry15/01/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Spears 198381Canadian Infantry01/12/1917
Corporal Tuck 2025191Canadian Infantry18/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Francis Hall Buchan Rifle Brigade07/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Damms 49714The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/06/1918
Rifleman Albert John Feasey S/23368Rifle Brigade25/05/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal George White Finnie 51910Royal Horse Artillery05/10/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Michael Peskett A/204890King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Stewart 1000991Canadian Infantry18/02/1918
Private William Summers 235398Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Reid Thomson 28449Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hall 784866Canadian Pioneers28/03/1918
Private Brissette 26411Canadian Infantry26/11/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Oak R/392King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Albert Ernest Powell 215885Royal Engineers27/09/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Weston 97960Royal Field Artillery05/09/1918
Private Andrew Zakrison 2000020Canadian Infantry26/11/1917 (aged 44)
Private Fredrick August Mathieson Buchholdt 12342The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Frost 235395Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Moffet 41414Lincolnshire Regiment14/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Raynor 202248North Staffordshire Regiment18/10/1917
Rifleman Peck 47676King's Royal Rifle Corps09/06/1918
Private Walpole 20156Canadian Infantry30/11/1917
Driver White 911437Royal Field Artillery14/08/1918
Private Thomas Fraser 820109Canadian Infantry18/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Fuller 22258Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Jacobs B/200165Rifle Brigade12/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Lynch 1030761Canadian Infantry22/03/1918
Rifleman Newton 44281King's Royal Rifle Corps27/05/1918
Corporal Barker 116215Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Stanley Dobson 40902Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Holden 9246Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/05/1918
Sapper Henry James Maidlow 451265Canadian Railway Troops28/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private John Millward 26395King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Walter John Moon 757752Canadian Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Oborne 919643Canadian Infantry24/03/1918
Private Southall 14556North Staffordshire Regiment18/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Aitken 2595834Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/04/1918
Private Porter 675128Canadian Infantry09/12/1917
Private Smith 2109851Canadian Infantry07/02/1918
Private Webber 38870Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/06/1918
Corporal Chandler 22236Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/09/1918
Private Chartrand 288239Canadian Infantry31/01/1918
Private David Edward Harrison 466781Canadian Infantry26/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henshaw 414149Canadian Infantry Works Battalion13/05/1918
Rifleman Cooper 47501King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1918
Rifleman Edwards A/204837King's Royal Rifle Corps02/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hepworth 50230Essex Regiment12/10/1918
Company Serjeant Major Mottashaw 8620Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/10/1918
Rifleman Alfred William Pauley S/31097Rifle Brigade10/07/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Poulton S/832Rifle Brigade28/05/1918
Private Arthur Whitehead 696962Canadian Infantry06/02/1918 (aged 21)
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Friday 12 January 1917100
Friday 6 April 1917220
Sunday 8 April 1917120
Thursday 12 April 1917230
Wednesday 18 April 1917110
Friday 20 April 1917540
Monday 23 April 1917221
Wednesday 15 August 1917240
Thursday 30 August 1917100
Friday 31 August 1917110
Sunday 2 September 1917470
Thursday 6 September 1917120
Saturday 8 September 1917110
Sunday 9 September 1917120
Monday 10 September 1917100
Wednesday 12 September 1917120
Saturday 15 September 1917110
Tuesday 18 September 1917110
Wednesday 26 September 1917110
Tuesday 2 October 1917110
Tuesday 9 October 1917110
Thursday 11 October 1917110
Friday 12 October 1917110
Sunday 14 October 1917210
Tuesday 16 October 1917111
Thursday 18 October 1917870
Friday 19 October 1917220
Saturday 20 October 1917110
Monday 22 October 1917100
Thursday 25 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917220
Wednesday 31 October 1917440
Thursday 1 November 1917110
Sunday 4 November 1917220
Wednesday 7 November 1917110
Thursday 8 November 1917110
Friday 9 November 1917110
Thursday 15 November 1917110
Sunday 18 November 1917130
Saturday 24 November 191710130
Sunday 25 November 1917120
Monday 26 November 1917580
Tuesday 27 November 1917110
Thursday 29 November 1917230
Friday 30 November 1917350
Saturday 1 December 1917340
Sunday 2 December 1917230
Thursday 6 December 1917120
Sunday 9 December 1917463
Wednesday 12 December 1917370
Monday 17 December 1917130
Tuesday 18 December 1917240
Thursday 27 December 1917120
Saturday 29 December 1917220
Monday 31 December 1917120
Wednesday 2 January 1918100
Friday 4 January 1918110
Tuesday 8 January 1918350
Wednesday 9 January 1918240
Thursday 10 January 1918232
Saturday 12 January 1918380
Sunday 13 January 1918110
Monday 14 January 1918242
Tuesday 15 January 1918230
Wednesday 16 January 1918111
Friday 18 January 1918120
Monday 28 January 1918120
Thursday 31 January 1918230
Friday 1 February 1918320
Saturday 2 February 1918120
Monday 4 February 1918110
Tuesday 5 February 1918110
Wednesday 6 February 1918120
Thursday 7 February 1918340
Friday 8 February 1918110
Saturday 9 February 1918230
Tuesday 12 February 1918110
Wednesday 13 February 1918250
Thursday 14 February 1918120
Friday 15 February 1918110
Sunday 17 February 1918320
Monday 18 February 1918590
Tuesday 19 February 1918120
Tuesday 26 February 1918110
Monday 4 March 1918110
Sunday 10 March 1918111
Wednesday 13 March 1918110
Saturday 16 March 1918110
Wednesday 20 March 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918110
Friday 22 March 1918220
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Sunday 24 March 1918551
Wednesday 27 March 1918230
Thursday 28 March 1918360
Friday 12 April 1918120
Saturday 13 April 1918120
Sunday 14 April 1918370
Wednesday 17 April 1918220
Friday 19 April 1918120
Tuesday 23 April 1918460
Wednesday 24 April 1918220
Thursday 25 April 1918110
Friday 26 April 1918240
Saturday 27 April 1918110
Wednesday 1 May 1918110
Thursday 2 May 1918220
Sunday 5 May 1918110
Tuesday 7 May 1918110
Wednesday 8 May 1918122
Thursday 9 May 1918110
Friday 10 May 1918110
Monday 13 May 1918990
Tuesday 14 May 1918560
Thursday 16 May 1918110
Friday 17 May 1918220
Saturday 18 May 1918320
Wednesday 22 May 1918330
Thursday 23 May 1918220
Saturday 25 May 1918230
Monday 27 May 1918220
Tuesday 28 May 1918210
Saturday 1 June 1918220
Sunday 2 June 1918110
Tuesday 4 June 1918120
Friday 7 June 1918440
Sunday 9 June 1918110
Monday 10 June 1918661
Tuesday 11 June 1918330
Wednesday 12 June 1918330
Thursday 13 June 1918100
Saturday 15 June 1918540
Tuesday 18 June 1918220
Wednesday 19 June 1918770
Sunday 30 June 1918230
Tuesday 2 July 1918330
Wednesday 3 July 1918310
Thursday 4 July 1918240
Wednesday 10 July 1918110
Friday 12 July 1918110
Saturday 13 July 1918110
Sunday 14 July 1918991
Tuesday 23 July 1918110
Wednesday 24 July 1918220
Tuesday 30 July 1918110
Wednesday 31 July 1918120
Friday 2 August 1918111
Tuesday 6 August 1918100
Wednesday 7 August 1918440
Friday 9 August 1918110
Wednesday 14 August 1918550
Friday 16 August 1918210
Saturday 17 August 1918110
Tuesday 20 August 1918350
Saturday 24 August 1918220
Sunday 25 August 1918110
Wednesday 28 August 1918330
Thursday 29 August 1918110
Friday 30 August 1918110
Saturday 31 August 1918320
Monday 2 September 1918330
Wednesday 4 September 1918111
Thursday 5 September 1918220
Tuesday 10 September 1918440
Wednesday 11 September 1918110
Sunday 15 September 1918110
Thursday 19 September 1918221
Friday 20 September 1918111
Saturday 21 September 1918440
Tuesday 24 September 1918330
Wednesday 25 September 1918110
Thursday 26 September 1918110
Friday 27 September 1918450
Monday 30 September 1918100
Tuesday 1 October 1918110
Wednesday 2 October 1918430
Thursday 3 October 1918550
Friday 4 October 1918220
Saturday 5 October 1918890
Sunday 6 October 1918220
Monday 7 October 1918110
Tuesday 8 October 1918122
Wednesday 9 October 1918110
Thursday 10 October 1918220
Saturday 12 October 1918221
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow540
Deeping St JamesSouth Kesteven220
Govan220
BarryVale of Glamorgan210
Edinburgh210
Alloa110
Bothwell110
Cambusnethan110
Kilmarnock100
Crawford110
WilmslowCheshire East110
NorthamTorridge110
SwillingtonLeeds110
Central Swindon SouthSwindon111
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
WhimpleEast Devon110
Weston-under-RedcastleShropshire110
Old Monkland110
Bonhill100
Kirkcaldy and Dysart110
Hawick110
Kelso110
Mochrum110
Dumfries110
LlanllyfniGwynedd110
Llwyn-y-piaRhondda Cynon Taf110
CrosskeysCaerphilly110
PenylanCardiff100
PontnewyddTorfaen110
ColnePendle110
Holme upon Spalding MoorEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Downend and Bromley HeathSouth Gloucestershire110
BradfieldWest Berkshire110
NewburyWest Berkshire110
ShanklinIsle of Wight110
FarcetHuntingdonshire110
SandiacreErewash110
DartmouthSouth Hams110
Great WakeringRochford122
ArdleighTendring110
HatfieldWelwyn Hatfield110
Horton Kirby and South DarenthSevenoaks100
Reedley HallowsPendle110
LauncestonCornwall111
Market DeepingSouth Kesteven110
Saham ToneyBreckland110
RiponHarrogate110
TetsworthSouth Oxfordshire110
Hambridge and WestportSouth Somerset110
LeekStaffordshire Moorlands110
Peper HarowWaverley110
Haywards HeathMid Sussex110
Shelsley KingsMalvern Hills110
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham110
HexhamNorthumberland110
ShrewsburyShropshire110
TodmordenCalderdale110