GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Image source: Wikidata

Cemetery information (via Wikidata)

Date of inception: 1 March 1916
Architect: Edwin Lutyens

External links

Map links

Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Palfrey 12827Grenadier Guards05/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Lyons 241000Lancashire Fusiliers07/04/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Bernard Lycett Northamptonshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Thomas Fowler 944083Royal Field Artillery14/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Ewen Johnson 146445Machine Gun Corps12/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Arthur Cornwell 766781London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)06/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Laurence Abbey 1610Royal Fusiliers25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Abraham David Abrahams 69352Royal Fusiliers08/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Abrahams 22504The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/07/1918 (aged 20)
Sergeant Leslie Harold Adam 3112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Victor Ernest Adams 82814Royal Engineers10/04/1916 (aged 42)
Private Leonard Adlam 1180512nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private John Edward Ahearn 7901Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Gibson Allan 30421Royal Scots17/01/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Allen A/203088King's Royal Rifle Corps04/10/1916
Private Allott 204211York and Lancaster Regiment28/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Allott 54898Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Frank Archer L/17679Royal Field Artillery07/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank James Armburg 488904Canadian Infantry15/04/1918
Lance Corporal Ashley 589East Yorkshire Regiment08/05/1916 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Askey Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edgar Astin 202980East Yorkshire Regiment07/04/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant William Henry Atkin 43926Royal Engineers05/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Robert Joseph Backhouse 3109Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Harry Baines 11/71East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Jesse Baker 16891Hampshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Baldwin 27548Essex Regiment01/08/1918
Rifleman William Thomas Barber S/8350Rifle Brigade24/11/1916
Private Frederick Charles Barker 37455West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Barker 27129Royal Field Artillery24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Edward Barker 204450The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/07/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Walter Stanley Barnasconi 901611Royal Field Artillery14/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private George Barr 125746Labour Corps14/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bartle 21074West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Maynard Basham 4141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Ingham Baxandall 42866North Staffordshire Regiment16/04/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Albert Bayston 508East Yorkshire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major Beckhurst 5608King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private George Alfred Belden 4379Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918
Private William Bembridge 42901Highland Light Infantry12/08/1918
Private Bendall 1720Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/05/1916
Rifleman Bennett C/4709King's Royal Rifle Corps06/09/1916
Private George William Beresford 27493Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Best 1909King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Bethell 45461Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/03/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Ernest Alfred Billing 10/3832Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/04/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Eli Birch 91972Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Birch 10773King's Own Scottish Borderers05/07/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Ernest Walter Bird Gloucestershire Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Birnie 422775Royal Engineers14/04/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper Arthur Blackett 104134Royal Engineers04/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Percy Blakey 16/820West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bothamley PO/628/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry06/07/1918
Private Botterill 1373Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/06/1916
Private William Arthur Brackner 46804Lancashire Fusiliers15/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Albert Victor Bradley 48284Machine Gun Corps05/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Joseph William Breese 8702Worcestershire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bridges 42080Royal Scots16/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ronald Gelling Bridson 74408Manchester Regiment25/07/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant George Harold Bright 21688Leicestershire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Michael Broderick 808Newfoundland Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Broome 3710Highland Light Infantry22/07/1918 (aged 41)
Gunner Michael Brophy 46212Royal Field Artillery27/09/1916
Private Arthur Brown 26836Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick George Leslie Brown 34733Royal Berkshire Regiment06/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Brown 1621Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward William Burke Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.14/09/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper William Burton 217496Royal Engineers19/06/1918 (aged 41)
Gunner Henry Butler 73437Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Byrnes 18301Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/06/1916
Private Edward Hedley Caffyn 29381Grenadier Guards03/04/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Frank Backwell Cain Highland Light Infantry13/04/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Thomas Cain 65343New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Calbeck 1054648Canadian Infantry15/04/1918
Gunner Albert Calder 228015Royal Field Artillery28/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private James Cameron 33514Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/03/1918 (aged 44)
Private John Canavan 1689Guards Machine Gun Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Patrick Thomas Carthy 52010Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Robert Cartwright 24625Highland Light Infantry10/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Cashmore 21321Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Cassidy 9977King's Own Scottish Borderers01/07/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Castle 2037Royal Fusiliers28/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Chapman 15378Royal Sussex Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cherry 203172Dorsetshire Regiment14/06/1918
Private Chisholm 24/1114Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman James Clifford Clarke 53475New Zealand Rifle Brigade31/03/1918 (aged 28)
Captain Charles Clarkson Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Clarkson 376237Manchester Regiment14/07/1918 (aged 38)
Private Richard Fryer Clegg 282216Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Albert Edward Coe 38223Lancashire Fusiliers06/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Colley 21142Essex Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Richard Collins 139338th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars31/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Collins 6063Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/01/1917
Lieutenant George Lushington Colomb Royal Flying Corps22/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Carlton George Coltman 2540Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1918
Private Conlon 49003Norfolk Regiment02/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Barton Cook 11/472East Yorkshire Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Bertram Cooke 889530Royal Field Artillery15/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Walter Cooper 9222East Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Richard Arthur Cope 32324Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Arthur William Copeland 65212Canadian Infantry12/04/1918 (aged 28)
Sergeant Allan Cormack 2885Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Cosgrove 13256East Lancashire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Christopher Herbert Counsell Hampshire Regiment06/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private David Coventry 16814Scots Guards03/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Robert Cowell 11447Coldstream Guards23/07/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Cyril Cowlishaw 12/892York and Lancaster Regiment18/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Cox 307421Lancashire Fusiliers03/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Crawford 25054Royal Scots26/01/1917
Private John William Cresswell 352018Royal Army Medical Corps22/06/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Croft 240162The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/07/1918
Second Lieutenant James Crombie Highland Light Infantry24/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Crook 251565Manchester Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Crooks 41399King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/06/1918
Private Crossland 57757West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/04/1918
Driver Reginald Charles Dacre M2/018742Army Service Corps04/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Daker 66608Royal Fusiliers03/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Innis Danrell 28688Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Dart MS/4075Army Service Corps24/11/1916
Private Harold George Davies 29754West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Wynne Parry Davies 57129Manchester Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Davison 35870Durham Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Dean 1947Lincolnshire Regiment08/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Bert Dean 13100Northamptonshire Regiment02/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Charles Boyd Dedman 4172Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Vincent Alured Denne King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/01/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Daniel Dennehy 5746Army Cyclist Corps12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Dennis 742346Canadian Infantry12/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private James Inglis Dent 51427Manchester Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Thomas George Dent 781601Royal Field Artillery11/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant William Melville Devine Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Dewe 39398Lancashire Fusiliers07/04/1918
Private Frank William Dickenson 27769Machine Gun Corps16/06/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Donnison 27617Grenadier Guards01/08/1918
Private Douglass 43253Durham Light Infantry01/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private William Doyle 29136Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/07/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Bancroft Drewery Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.20/10/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman James Drummond CZ/6542Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.07/07/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Thomas John Hirst Drysdale 4195ANew Zealand Rifle Brigade06/04/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Ernest Dudley 72009Royal Army Medical Corps15/09/1916 (aged 46)
Lieutenant Harold Forrester Duncan Royal Flying Corps29/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Thomas Bates Eames 13/286York and Lancaster Regiment24/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Edwards 27896Grenadier Guards15/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edwards 19993King's Own Scottish Borderers03/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Ellis 14152North Staffordshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Elroy Ettinger 488290Canadian Infantry11/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Evans 303750Manchester Regiment07/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Everest 41450Hertfordshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Albert Everitt 20979New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/08/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Fabling 25/176New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/04/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Eric William Scarlett Faulkner 303840London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)26/07/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Edward Feeney S/40031Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/06/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Charles Feltham S/5257Rifle Brigade15/07/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner Fenton 836077Royal Field Artillery02/04/1918
Private Fenwick 12/1468East Yorkshire Regiment28/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Fielder 20384Dorsetshire Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Arthur William Finbow 19630Essex Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Lawrence Valentine Fitzpatrick 19454Royal Sussex Regiment30/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robert Fleming 350255Highland Light Infantry24/06/1918 (aged 22)
Bombardier Henry William Fletcher 26901Royal Field Artillery13/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Flynn 13944Highland Light Infantry06/04/1918
Private Arthur Foden 1716Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1918
Lance Corporal Foley 242383The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/06/1918
Private Walter Edwin Folley 94108The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Forbes 23078Royal Scots Fusiliers24/01/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner William Aitken Forrest 346731Royal Garrison Artillery15/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Fosdike 9874Border Regiment05/07/1916
Serjeant Foster 15572Royal Field Artillery23/07/1918 (aged 26)
Pioneer Foster 128070Royal Engineers29/06/1916
Private Richard Fountain 3101Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Fox 17099Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Francis 2263Monmouthshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Basil Eatle Fraser Canadian Infantry08/04/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Fraser Machine Gun Corps05/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Fraser 30177Royal Sussex Regiment31/07/1918 (aged 42)
Private William Fraser 22544Somerset Light Infantry07/04/1918 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Frederic Gabb Machine Gun Corps08/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gabites 18583Manchester Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Gair 30451Durham Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman William Dick Galloway CZ/412Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.06/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Thornton Galt 180East Yorkshire Regiment31/05/1916
Private Fred Gardner 703167London Regiment06/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Theophilus Gardner 1580Newfoundland Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Gardner 1747Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/05/1916
Major John Thomas Garriock Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal John Mcintyre Gibb 15852Scots Guards29/03/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Gibson 11878Lancashire Fusiliers25/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Samuel Gibson 77620Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Morton Kitchener Giddings 18384Essex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Ewart Giles 41486Royal Berkshire Regiment07/04/1918 (aged 19)
Major William Gillespie Royal Engineers09/04/1918
Lance Corporal Thomas Gillie 33865Machine Gun Corps02/07/1918 (aged 23)
Captain Harry Neville Gittins Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Glenn 20054Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Goldring 7033Hampshire Regiment07/07/1916
Private Goulding 1639York and Lancaster Regiment01/08/1916 (aged 23)
Company Sergeant Major David Graham 55557Canadian Infantry20/06/1918 (aged 27)
Captain Stuart Millard Graham Australian Army Medical Corps22/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Grainge 16/834West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Simon John Grant 56922Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Greaves 401318Royal Army Medical Corps13/04/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Greenhalgh 2524West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/09/1916
Private Greenhalgh 48689Manchester Regiment30/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Grundy 30352Grenadier Guards02/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private C. James Haigh 37873York and Lancaster Regiment29/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Haigh 41245Cheshire Regiment02/03/1917
Private Hall 201672Welsh Regiment13/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Hall 18679South Wales Borderers07/04/1916
Gunner Hall 11422Royal Field Artillery03/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hall 57584West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/06/1918
Gunner Cecil John Hamson 91982Royal Field Artillery03/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Fredrick Hancock 26633Hampshire Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hankinson 12785Scots Guards03/04/1918
Private John Thomas Hardcastle 1372West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Cecil William Hardman Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Percy Hargreaves 15505East Lancashire Regiment28/06/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Arthur Harold Harris Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/07/1918 (aged 25)
Pioneer Francis Harris 125379Royal Engineers19/02/1917 (aged 43)
Private Harry Archibald Harris 9183Lancashire Fusiliers30/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Harrison 331076The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/06/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Tom Harrison 250441Manchester Regiment29/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Henry George James Hart 680876London Regiment06/04/1918 (aged 48)
Private John Leslie Hartland 56592Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Hartley 96515The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Hawksley-Hill 57352Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Heasman 944572Royal Field Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Heatly 799964Canadian Infantry22/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hemming 4379ALIAS28/03/1918
Captain G. Guy Hermon-Hodge Royal Horse Artillery07/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Heron 18/516Durham Light Infantry13/12/1916
Private Hill 50797Worcestershire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Jones Hill 47071Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/02/1917 (aged 43)
Sapper Walter Tolhurst Hill 246369Royal Engineers27/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hirst 22843Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Michael Hoare 2657Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal William Lucombe Hobbs 20331Machine Gun Corps06/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hockley 61The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hoffman 17926Manchester Regiment10/03/1917
Private Holding 22413The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/07/1918
Private Holman 1798Gloucestershire Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Homer 19171Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/12/1916
Private Hope 200695The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/07/1918
Private John Felix Horn 11805Royal Sussex Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Howe 73742Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Hudson 41557Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Peter Hudson 1689Newfoundland Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Hughes 3/2883Essex Regiment09/06/1916
Private John Hulme 24567Cheshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Humber 205441Hampshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Hustler Huntington 44550New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Stanley Hydes 1491Lincolnshire Regiment06/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Hyland 3370Royal Sussex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Ironside 52755Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Aircraft Depot09/03/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Archibald Robert Jackson 64208New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/08/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Arthur William Jackson 1672Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1918
Serjeant Jackson 18095King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/01/1917
Lieutenant Albert James Machine Gun Corps28/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private William George Jarvis 203275The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/04/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Harry Jeffrey 715083Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Tom Johns 764031London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)02/04/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Robert Johnson 11936York and Lancaster Regiment06/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Johnston 2375Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Maxwell Johnstone 20467King's Own Scottish Borderers02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Johnstone 38505King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Jones 21594Bedfordshire Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Jones 3391Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1918
Rifleman Samuel Jones 65024The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Meihana Karauria 19860New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion24/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Kennedy 31813Durham Light Infantry31/03/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Kennell 17672Hertfordshire Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Christopher Keogh 5923Royal Irish Regiment17/07/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Leslie Henry Fox Kerr Army Service Corps24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Kilmartin 760373Royal Field Artillery29/06/1918
Private King 19132Lancashire Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harry Kirkby 25168Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Knight 202138Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/04/1918
Private William Knightall 121669Machine Gun Corps07/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Knott 4/5224Lancashire Fusiliers12/06/1916 (aged 46)
Private Herbert Knowles G/14809Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Lacey 14221York and Lancaster Regiment06/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Thomas Henry Lacey King's Royal Rifle Corps04/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ladbury 1526East Surrey Regiment31/07/1916
Private William James Lamb 5078Royal Berkshire Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry John Lambert 74124Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/07/1918 (aged 31)
Major Colin Cecil Langford Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Robert Large 22766King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/03/1918 (aged 42)
Corporal Isaac Larter Ply/827/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry17/06/1918
Private Vaughan Larter 46034Cheshire Regiment12/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Latham 862262Canadian Infantry09/04/1918
Private Arthur Latter 51223Bedfordshire Regiment14/07/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Lawrance 61151Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1918
Gunner Adolf Julius Lemmer 2/2859New Zealand Field Artillery06/04/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Lenny C/3584King's Royal Rifle Corps04/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Letherbarrow 29437Grenadier Guards08/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Benjamin Lewis 45185Machine Gun Corps07/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Liddy 60759Welsh Regiment12/04/1918
Private Lock 9223Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Lythall 21295Leicestershire Regiment29/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Joseph Mabey 64549Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Loftus 23554Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Rowland Frank Eugene Lomas 7594Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/03/1918
Private Long 22995Border Regiment03/07/1916
Serjeant W. Arthur Long 200954West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/06/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Leslie Harrison Longden 24850Royal Fusiliers29/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Nathan Longfellow 201780West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Lowe 40849Lancashire Fusiliers13/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lumsden 22479Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Richard Lunniss 242601The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Lyall 4791Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edward Lycett 376990Manchester Regiment29/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Andrew Mcbreen 55775Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Charles Mcbride 60171Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Charles Mccarte 10526Irish Guards09/04/1918 (aged 36)
Private Patrick Joseph Mccormack 19962Royal Irish Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mcewan S/8623Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/04/1918
Driver Andrew Mcfarlane 93219Royal Engineers13/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mcgee 48699Manchester Regiment30/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private James Mcgee 4082Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mchugh 5902Irish Guards06/04/1918 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Mcintosh 9461Seaforth Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner George Allan Mckerchar 89Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal George Alexander Mackie 2147Worcestershire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Mcleod 19190King's Own Scottish Borderers05/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mcmahon 9977ALIAS01/07/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Mcmarrow 72936Royal Field Artillery22/06/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Charles Eric Macrae Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.10/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Mallinson 38094West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/02/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Malone 3031Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/03/1916
Gunner Mansfield 151925Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Herbert Charles Markey 2670Royal Field Artillery03/05/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Thomas Owen Marsh S/11579Rifle Brigade25/06/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Richard Marshall TS/7938Army Service Corps09/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Martin 439554Canadian Infantry22/07/1918
Company Serjeant Major Martin 250371Manchester Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper Martin 231621Royal Engineers01/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Martland 260239Border Regiment17/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mason 53688West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1918 (aged 18)
Sapper Maycox 160469Royal Engineers29/03/1918
Private Alfred Ernest Frederick Meadows 50710Lancashire Fusiliers11/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank George Merchant 62523Lancashire Fusiliers24/06/1918
Gunner Herbert George Merriman 148812Royal Field Artillery10/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Merritt 46368Welsh Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 37)
Major Armour A. Miller Canadian Infantry21/06/1918
Sapper Ernest Millward 81896Royal Engineers02/08/1918 (aged 34)
Captain George Eric Milne Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918
Private Milnes 29497Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Mingay 636818Royal Field Artillery29/03/1918 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Spencer Mitchell Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.05/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Mogford S/13182Rifle Brigade04/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Alfred Moore 1773Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918
Private John Leslie Moores 377070Manchester Regiment13/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Henry Morgan 3214Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/04/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Vernon Leslie Morgan Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.21/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Morrey 238139Lincolnshire Regiment08/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Owen Morris 40890Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/07/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ernest George Smith Mortimer Royal Air Force03/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Morton 241242North Staffordshire Regiment15/04/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Stephen Noel Moss Royal Engineers24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Frederick Muir 42451Manchester Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Munnoch 8/4182Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/04/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Murie 3057Royal Field Artillery04/09/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Nash London Z/3259Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.24/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Naylor 201453Manchester Regiment29/03/1918
Second Lieutenant William Proudfoot Neill Royal Scots24/12/1916 (aged 43)
Serjeant Percy George Newborn 679West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Newby 3734Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Archibald Mark Newman 487Newfoundland Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold Normington 13962Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Norton 14/389York and Lancaster Regiment13/05/1916
Second Lieutenant John Norton Norwood Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Nunn 642841Canadian Infantry23/06/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Wilfred Nutter 13380Dorsetshire Regiment12/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private James O'brien 11755Irish Guards02/04/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal O'donnell M2/113742Army Service Corps03/08/1918
Private Ogilvie 33107King's Own Scottish Borderers28/03/1918
Private O'keefe 11277South Wales Borderers03/07/1916
Private Oldroyd 202333King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/06/1918
Serjeant John Oliver S/5398Seaforth Highlanders02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Thomas Francis Oliver 41010New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/04/1918 (aged 21)
Captain William Shields O'may Highland Light Infantry03/04/1918 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Orton 8Welsh Guards20/07/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Douglas Mcneil Osmond 306Newfoundland Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ostlere 9681Scots Guards29/03/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Henry Ostman 16721Royal Engineers05/04/1918 (aged 35)
Private O'sullivan 314972Labour Corps09/04/1918
Rifleman O'sullivan 55616New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/04/1918
Private Palmer 235558Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Parker 306589Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Lewis Horace Parkin 1338Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/08/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman John Parkinson R/5063Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.09/04/1918 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Jackson Webster Parr King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Parry 14650Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Parry 201832Manchester Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Collins Parsons 45820Lancashire Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Frederick Leslie Parsons 3280Honourable Artillery Company11/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Daniel Partis 13/1418East Yorkshire Regiment30/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frank Fredrick Pass 20996Coldstream Guards09/04/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Paterson 75249Canadian Infantry06/04/1918
Second Lieutenant George Beattie Patterson Royal Field Artillery22/06/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Robert Payne 201839Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Harold Peat 51035King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private David Autumn Pemberton 32893Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Pender 939Guards Machine Gun Regiment31/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Arthur Pendrey 2299Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Harold Lewis Christian Petersen 20562New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/04/1918 (aged 19)
Shoeing Smith Cecil Pettinger 47474Machine Gun Corps20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Phillips 19903South Wales Borderers07/04/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper William John Phillips 450464Royal Engineers12/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Pick 1125East Yorkshire Regiment08/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Oliver Pickering 56951Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/07/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Pickles 49511Royal Fusiliers06/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Edgar Pickles 12/1367King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Horace Fred Pike 11045Dorsetshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Pilling 63435Manchester Regiment21/06/1918
Private Franklin William Pinnington 19405Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/07/1918 (aged 38)
Private Piper 56164Welsh Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Walter Albert Poffley 201529The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/07/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Robert Pollard 300839London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)05/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Roy Pope 7517Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/04/1918
Corporal Frederick Charles Montague Pouch 10731Essex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Prentice 9/13945Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/05/1916
Private Prest 2707Yorkshire Regiment30/07/1916
Bombardier Price 75965Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918
Private Pritchard 40200Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Pritchard 18675Welsh Regiment15/04/1918
Corporal Frederick Charles Purser 200030The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/04/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper William John Quine 3438Australian Engineers10/04/1918
Petty Officer George Frederick Quinn Tyneside Z/1299Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.02/07/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant George Kenneth Raine Durham Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Randall 229670London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/07/1918
Private Alexander Proven Rankin 69190The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Ranoe 82749The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Jack Ratcliffe 63589Manchester Regiment22/07/1918 (aged 18)
Staff Serjeant Rawson T/822Army Ordnance Corps07/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Ray 27481Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Stephen Ray 15149Hampshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Rayner West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/05/1916
Fitter Reeves 54327Royal Field Artillery05/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Lindsay Gordon Millwood Richards 2138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Riches 12/481East Yorkshire Regiment27/05/1916
Corporal Edward Ernest Riddell 2067Royal Army Medical Corps03/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private John William Riley 1670King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert William Rivers 19564Essex Regiment09/06/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Roberts 28591Royal Field Artillery28/03/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner John Robertson 104453Royal Field Artillery11/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private John George Charles Rogers 65782Welsh Regiment16/06/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Leonard Charles Rogers 185541Royal Garrison Artillery19/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Rollo S/14240Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/04/1918
Lance Corporal Rothwell 26738King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Nesbit Rousham 5/1104AAuckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/06/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal James Rushton M2/046488Army Service Corps02/04/1918 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Henry Branfill Russell Essex Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Bouverie Walter St. John Mildmay Royal Air Force, 70th Sqdn16/04/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Sanders Royal Fusiliers06/08/1918
Rifleman Sargeant 300366The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/06/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman James Middleton Satterth-Waite 52701New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/07/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Arthur Bryan Saunders King's Royal Rifle Corps04/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Saunders 57052Manchester Regiment14/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Oliver Saunders 3998Royal Sussex Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Roderick Leslie Scott 39331Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/04/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Scott 57522Royal Engineers12/05/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman William Kenneth Scott 40379New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Seager 26504Devonshire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Horace Sexton 63691The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/07/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal William Thomas Shalders 8/102Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Shaw 15450Machine Gun Corps31/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Ernest William Shead 61426Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harold Shelley 21508Hampshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Leslie Victor Shinn 654001London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)06/04/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Henry William James Shuttlewood 633307London Regiment07/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Siddle 54790Manchester Regiment26/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Oliver Simpson 18236Wiltshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper George Arthur Sinclair 236792Royal Engineers07/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Ernest Singletary 1990Cambridgeshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sinker 41923Bedfordshire Regiment29/03/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal John William Skelcher 23844Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Edmundson Skirrow 16/914West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Donald Slee 23840Border Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jack Smelt 10/748East Yorkshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Charles Smith 22377New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/04/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Charles Smith S/8350ALIAS24/11/1916
Private George Henry Smith 1574Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Harold Smith West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Hoani Smith 19394New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion11/04/1918 (aged 21)
Driver James Smith 52727Royal Engineers12/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Smith 57198West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/04/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Smith 1174Royal Engineers22/05/1916
Private Smith 47762Royal Scots Fusiliers28/03/1918
Private William Smith 23668Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Snowley 13/218East Yorkshire Regiment25/01/1917
Company Sergeant Major William John Squibb 55941Canadian Infantry06/04/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frank Herbert Fuller Steedman C/3997King's Royal Rifle Corps16/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Menzies Steele 46025Cheshire Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ernest Edward Stephens 41161Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private George Edward Steward 99224Machine Gun Corps06/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Stewart T4/245612Army Service Corps12/04/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Tom Anson Stockdale 216654Royal Engineers28/03/1918 (aged 35)
Chief Petty Officer Arthur Stoddart Clyde 1/2618Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.08/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Henry John Hugh Stokes 27403Welsh Regiment28/12/1916 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Stone Royal Field Artillery22/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Stone M/9804Royal Marine Light Infantry05/04/1918 (aged 39)
Private Straffon 9379Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916
Captain Michael Francis Summers Newfoundland Regiment16/07/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Sumner 38288Royal Field Artillery19/07/1918
Rifleman Oscar Robert Sutherland 52702New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/03/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Austin Ivor Spencer Sutton Royal Field Artillery13/04/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Edward Swain L/12055Middlesex Regiment30/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Swift 41740Cheshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Fredrick Harry Tadd 1474Royal Sussex Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Tanner 23937The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George William Tate 25/410New Zealand Rifle Brigade29/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Taylor 41975Cheshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private Robert Thomas Taylor 3718Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Taylor 304363London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Taylor 43176Lincolnshire Regiment29/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Joseph Thelwall 34742Cheshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Thomas 125782Machine Gun Corps06/04/1918 (aged 19)
Major Robert Alfred Thomas Lancashire Fusiliers03/06/1916 (aged 48)
Second Lieutenant William Thomson Highland Light Infantry12/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Thorne PO/1810/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry07/04/1918
Private Thornhill 17327Norfolk Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Horace Arthur Tinkley Royal Field Artillery01/04/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal William George Tipper 1722Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Tomlinson 202481York and Lancaster Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner John Ife Tonkin 705243Royal Field Artillery13/04/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner James Blaikie Tough 196480Royal Field Artillery07/04/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Alfred John Townsend 7382Australian Engineers09/04/1918 (aged 23)
Major Sinclair G. Traill Cameron Highlanders23/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Trussler 229258London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Turchie 13140Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/04/1918 (aged 40)
Private Turney 802279Canadian Infantry28/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private William Tyler 17460Royal Fusiliers24/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Vickery 88394The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/06/1918
Lance Serjeant Vizard 9099Wiltshire Regiment29/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Adolphus Walker Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Walker 31203East Lancashire Regiment17/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Silas Walsh 920151Canadian Infantry05/04/1918
Private Walton 40084South Staffordshire Regiment06/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Warburton 54119Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/04/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Ward 21792Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/04/1918
Private Ward 40905Suffolk Regiment15/01/1917 (aged 41)
Major Warren Royal Garrison Artillery29/03/1918
Private James Norman Washington 57308Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Oliver Watson 265555Royal Scots Fusiliers30/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Robert Henry Watson 325687Durham Light Infantry29/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Webb 30136West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Henry William Wellings Machine Gun Corps20/06/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper George Horsburgh Welsh 216833Royal Engineers02/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Whalen 23687Manchester Regiment21/06/1918
Driver George Ernest Wharton T4/042806Army Service Corps08/07/1918 (aged 42)
Private Alexander Mcgregor White 56388Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/03/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant George Anderson White Royal Scots Fusiliers30/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private White 60880The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/07/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John White 23112Grenadier Guards13/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Whitehead 240636East Lancashire Regiment20/06/1918
Private Albert William Whittaker 46588King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/04/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Frank Trevor Wilkins Northumberland Fusiliers03/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Albert Wilkinson 62663Lancashire Fusiliers26/06/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal William Wilkinson 1194West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner John Hubert Williams 2995Royal Field Artillery03/09/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Williams 155489Royal Garrison Artillery15/04/1918 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Richard Williams Machine Gun Corps02/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Williams 41709Cheshire Regiment16/02/1917
Private Williamson 41687Lancashire Fusiliers12/04/1918
Private Williamson 1245Lincolnshire Regiment09/08/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Alan Willis 200932King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/04/1918 (aged 41)
Gunner Wilson 97211Royal Field Artillery26/12/1916
Driver Percy Wilson 706163Royal Field Artillery05/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private James William Withill 39257King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Alan Salisbury Wood Manchester Regiment29/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Augustus Wood 48787Royal Fusiliers22/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Robert Wood 4705Seaforth Highlanders28/03/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Wood 377839Manchester Regiment07/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Woodhead 57236Manchester Regiment05/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Woodward 240617Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/04/1918 (aged 23)
Regimental Serjeant Major Albert Claud Wootton 9716Bedfordshire Regiment08/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Wright 28215Royal Berkshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Charles Wright 202277King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/03/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Paul Wright Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wright 36009Machine Gun Corps21/06/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Ernest Edward Wylie 1001Machine Gun Guards29/03/1918
Private Charles Robert Yearley 646192Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Walter Young 3755Cambridgeshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private William B. Yuill 28609Highland Light Infantry29/03/1918 (aged 27)
Labourer Bhurpuree 2225Indian Labour Corps28/03/1918
Labourer Dobhagu Ratbansi 4188Indian Labour Corps08/05/1918
Private William Edward Anderson 9828Dorsetshire Regiment31/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Arthur Baxter 16524Northumberland Fusiliers24/11/1916
Captain James Michael Cunningham Suffolk Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 39)
Major Vivian Norval Kidd Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mcintosh M2/102416Army Service Corps24/11/1916
Labourer Li Yuan Hsiang 103176Chinese Labour Corps15/05/1918
Labourer Hu Wan Ling 109537Chinese Labour Corps18/07/1918
Labourer Chuang Tzu Hsu 132605Chinese Labour Corps24/07/1918
Labourer Lu Hsien T'ing 95016Chinese Labour Corps23/09/1918
Unteroffizier Wilhelm Baumeister German Army04/09/1918
Soldat Erich Baumhauer German Army24/08/1918
Musketier Johannes Behrens German Army22/08/1918
Gefreiter Ludwig Behrenswerth German Army22/08/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Michael Proba German Army24/08/1918
Infanterist Franz Best German Army24/08/1918
Musketier Theodor Bohn German Army25/08/1918
Gefreiter Lorenz Bossen German Army14/07/1918
Infanterist Karl Bresch German Army26/08/1918
Schuetze Albert Clauss German Army01/09/1918
Gefreiter Heinrich Dankers German Army25/04/1918
Jaeger Georg Huppenberger German Army30/08/1918
Infanterist Friedrich Geng German Army23/07/1918
Soldat Glannuiach German Army23/08/1918
Musketier Heinrich Goebner German Army12/10/1918
Grenadier Max Goettlich German Army30/08/1918
Musketier Gomitz Trusk German Army26/08/1918
Sergeant Franz Gruhn German Army14/07/1918
Landsturmmann Hermann Ganse German Army25/08/1918
Musketier Arthur Haefner German Army24/08/1918
Musketier Rieke Harms German Army25/08/1918
Gefreiter Martin Hauptmann German Army02/09/1918
Musketier Hermann Hausknecht German Army23/08/1918
Infanterist Anton Hetzler German Army24/08/1918
Faehnrich Wilhelm Heese German Army29/08/1918
Musketier Paul Heinschel German Army21/08/1918
Gefreiter Ferdinand Hess German Army24/08/1918
Gefreiter Johann Heuberger German Army26/08/1918
Leutnant der Reserve Ernst Klein German Army25/08/1918
Leutnant der Reserve Karl Koeditz German Army18/06/1918
Unteroffizier Erich Kuenstler German Army22/08/1918
Musketier Franz Lafond German Army24/08/1918
Musketier Sylvester Lebioda German Army23/08/1918
Infanterist Hans Lederer German Army24/08/1918
Musketier Wilhelm Lier German Army31/03/1918
Infanterist Leopold Lorenz German Army03/09/1918
Musketier Philipp Merz German Army22/08/1918
Seesoldat Johann Von Holt German Navy28/08/1918
Schuetze Johann Mosmaier German Army23/08/1918
Landsturmmann Hermann Mueller German Army28/08/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Richard Mueller German Army13/07/1918
Infanterist Wilhelm Nachtvogel German Army23/08/1918
Musketier Erwin Nitschke German Army02/04/1918
Offizierstellvertreter Karl Pape German Army25/08/1918
Musketier Robert Pentalski German Army27/08/1918
Unteroffizier Josef Pitsch German Army25/08/1918
Gefreiter Walter Poellmann German Army01/09/1918
Unteroffizier Alwin Radtke German Army21/08/1916
Musketier Hugo Roeder German Army21/08/1918
Vizefeldwebel Ernst Rathje German Army01/09/1918
Infanterist Alfred Reinhard German Army25/08/1918
Musketier Heinrich Rosenbecker German Army28/08/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Otto Reich German Army22/08/1918
Musketier Anton Scheider German Army06/09/1918
Gefreiter Wilhelm Schellack German Army25/08/1918
Infanterist Friedrich-Bernhard Schirmer German Army03/09/1918
Infanterist Edmund Schmitt German Army26/08/1918
Infanterist Heinrich Schneider German Army24/08/1918
Reservist Josef Schoefer German Army16/11/1916
Fuesilier Eugen Schoenberger German Army06/07/1918
Infanterist Engelbert Schrott German Army23/08/1918
Unteroffizier Georg Schumacher German Army25/08/1918
Schuetze Willi Dold Gen. Schwan German Army27/08/1918
Gefreiter Gustav Siedler German Army29/08/1918
Dragoner Alfred Stock German Army17/08/1918
Leutnant Otto Urban German Army25/08/1918
Wehrmann Gustav Bischoff German Army24/08/1918
Musketier Wilhelm Weider German Army28/08/1918
Musketier Hermann Weissert German Army02/07/1918
Soldat Alfred Weser German Army30/08/1918
Landsturmmann Ernst Westerholz German Army27/08/1918
Gefreiter Heinrich Wiegmann German Army28/08/1918
Gefreiter Gottlieb Wollborn German Army22/08/1918
Musketier Karl Wunderle German Army24/08/1918
Bombardier Patrick Mcgillycuddy 2/1932New Zealand Field Artillery12/06/1918 (aged 26)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
German Army73
Royal Field Artillery36
Manchester Regiment25
Royal Engineers22
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20
Lancashire Fusiliers19
Machine Gun Corps17
Canadian Infantry17
New Zealand Rifle Brigade15
Royal Welsh Fusiliers14
East Yorkshire Regiment13
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13
Royal Warwickshire Regiment11
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11
Royal Garrison Artillery11
Royal Fusiliers10
Highland Light Infantry10
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.9
Army Service Corps9
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)9
York and Lancaster Regiment9
Essex Regiment8
Cheshire Regiment8
Royal Sussex Regiment8
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.8
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers8
Welsh Regiment7
Durham Light Infantry7
Lincolnshire Regiment7
Grenadier Guards7
Hampshire Regiment7
Newfoundland Regiment6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
King's Own Scottish Borderers6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)6
Dorsetshire Regiment5
Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.5
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Border Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Rifle Brigade4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Royal Scots4
Scots Guards4
Chinese Labour Corps4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.3
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Irish Guards3
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
South Wales Borderers3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
ALIAS3
Seaforth Highlanders3
London Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment2
Guards Machine Gun Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Wiltshire Regiment2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)2
Hertfordshire Regiment2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Labour Corps2
Indian Labour Corps2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion2
Australian Engineers2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
German Navy1
Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Aircraft Depot1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Machine Gun Guards1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Army Ordnance Corps1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 70th Sqdn1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Air Force1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1