MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Nurse Lydia William Falconar Grant Voluntary Aid Detachment01/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Bertram Vincent Austin 2465South Wales Borderers25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Ernest Clarkson TR/LON/62705Royal Air Force28/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Haslam Greenhalgh 250672Manchester Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Hayward Royal Air Force, 36th T.D.S.23/08/1918
Driver Tom Marshall T/328925Army Service Corps30/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Saxton RX4/234164Army Service Corps25/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Smethurst 49Manchester Regiment25/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Addison 452718Labour Corps22/01/1918
Rifleman Thomas Briggs 1061King's Royal Rifle Corps23/10/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Ford T4/233753Royal Army Service Corps22/02/1919
Warrant Telegraphist Enoch Dennis Hodkinson Royal Naval Reserve, HMSTarlair14/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Heber Goulburn Holt 99659Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/06/1917 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Kennedy 118318Royal Air Force05/03/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner Knight 202737Royal Field Artillery13/03/1919
Captain Leigh Royal Flying Corps25/10/1916
Private Loughlin 727Manchester Regiment18/02/1915
Gunner Robert David Roden 122506Royal Field Artillery08/12/1919 (aged 22)
Private Smith 79581The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/07/1919
Private Frank Timperley 161128Royal Army Medical Corps28/02/1920
Able Seaman Harold Alcock Mersey Z/5501Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).04/07/1918 (aged 17)
Private Albert Aldridge 22086South Wales Borderers30/11/1919 (aged 22)
Private Richard V. Alker 38081York and Lancaster Regiment05/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Roland Allan 61018Welsh Regiment15/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward Allard SS/11929Army Service Corps15/08/1918
Private Albert Allen 32001East Lancashire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Harry Charles Allen 63665West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Allen 59244Manchester Regiment17/01/1920 (aged 18)
Private Allen 55789Cheshire Regiment25/02/1919
Private Claude Alsop 401039Canadian Infantry25/07/1916
Private Ernest Amos 77604The King's Regiment (Liverpool)20/02/1921 (aged 36)
Able Seaman William James Anderson J/2624Royal Navy, HMS Liberty08/10/1919 (aged 27)
Private John Andrews 6578Manchester Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Appleyard 9239Manchester Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 38)
Pioneer John Wood Appleyard 33852Royal Engineers20/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Armstrong 53344Royal Fusiliers18/06/1917
Lance Serjeant Jeffery Ashcroft 13136Lancashire Fusiliers26/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Randolph T. Atkins 27151Manchester Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Wilfred Bailey 39796Manchester Regiment30/08/1918
Private Fred Bailey MS/1085Army Service Corps07/06/1918
Lieutenant Bailey Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry30/05/1915
Private Ballard 6221Royal Berkshire Regiment20/03/1920
Private James Banks 17922King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Edward Banks 235141The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Albert E. Banner 85521The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/02/1919 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Banner 3540Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/12/1919 (aged 41)
Private John Bannister 17804King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 31)
Worker Edith Ellen Barford 32716Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps22/07/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Barlow 86470Royal Field Artillery13/10/1917
Pioneer Barnes 135712Royal Engineers18/06/1917
Private Barnes 4900Lancashire Fusiliers24/04/1920 (aged 37)
Private Barnes 4275Border Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas P. Barrett 15508Royal Defence Corps05/07/1918
Private Alfred Barrington 2046Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Barrington M/24479Royal Army Service Corps07/08/1921 (aged 34)
Private Robert William Barrow 1703Manchester Regiment03/07/1918 (aged 27)
Driver George Bateman 442060Royal Engineers06/03/1920 (aged 41)
Private Leonard Hampton Bates M/273177Army Service Corps23/10/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper George Baylem 300034Royal Engineers05/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Bayley 10350Manchester Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner David Beattie 171160Royal Garrison Artillery13/12/1920 (aged 40)
Private Benjamin Beckett 13022King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/07/1916
Private Alfred Beland 933051Canadian Infantry10/04/1918
Private Robert Belfield 12732Manchester Regiment30/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private Bell 36317Gloucestershire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Henry Yates Bennett 17831Royal Scots21/10/1916 (aged 31)
Driver John Henry Bentley 52301Royal Engineers18/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Berry 357070Royal Army Medical Corps25/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Berry 17569King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/12/1915
Pioneer Berry 221400Royal Engineers30/09/1918
Private Joseph Best 18746Royal Defence Corps29/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private William Beswick 377370Manchester Regiment14/11/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Bernard M. Betts T4/197953Army Service Corps29/11/1916
Private William B. Betts 4237Manchester Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Richard Bianchi 20953King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/01/1918 (aged 39)
Private Bickerton 977Manchester Regiment24/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private James Blackwell S/1995Royal Fusiliers08/06/1915 (aged 27)
Lieutenant George Cyril Blake Welsh Regiment05/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Boardman 290617The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/05/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal John E. Booth 33944Cheshire Regiment04/02/1920 (aged 40)
Private John W. Booth T/312371Royal Army Service Corps05/01/1919
Private Bowman 17265Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1918
Sapper Christopher Jacob Boyce 678100Canadian Engineers31/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Bradbury TR/3/30064Training Reserve03/10/1918 (aged 21)
Driver William Brandreth T4/092101Army Service Corps06/04/1917 (aged 48)
Battery Serjeant Major Anthony William Bransom 209Royal Field Artillery21/08/1914
Private Brant M/352071Royal Army Service Corps10/06/1919
Private Albert Edward Bratby G/41292Middlesex Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Breeze 23032Welsh Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Breeze B/3099Rifle Brigade28/09/1919
Gunner Philip Brett 42848Canadian Field Artillery19/10/1916
Private Norman C. Brewer 275083Manchester Regiment18/09/1918
Private Thomas Briggs 15723Manchester Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 61)
Private Brocklesby 275040Manchester Regiment05/11/1918
Serjeant Frank Brodie 12652Northumberland Fusiliers06/01/1919 (aged 45)
Serjeant William Bromfield 5247King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/06/1915 (aged 40)
Private Brook 153483Royal Army Medical Corps04/05/1919
Sapper Walter Brookes 565Royal Engineers23/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Gilbert Woolmington Brooks 51321East Lancashire Regiment18/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Brooks 47331Royal Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Bromley Broomhead 261271Labour Corps13/10/1917 (aged 41)
Captain Brown Royal Air Force, No. 15 Aircraft Acceptance Park15/01/1919
Gunner Herbert Edward Brown 340870Canadian Field Artillery02/04/1919
Private John Brown 46927Manchester Regiment21/05/1919 (aged 41)
Private John Stewart Brown 41506The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Pryce Brown 19900Welsh Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Stephen Brown M/427894Royal Army Service Corps18/11/1919 (aged 21)
Private John Brownsell 3250Manchester Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 45)
Serjeant Bruce 8490Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private John Clark Bryson 1968Welsh Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private George William Buckley 20099East Lancashire Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private James H. Buller 20711Royal Army Medical Corps04/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman William H. Burdett A/1451King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Michael Burke 170205Royal Garrison Artillery09/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Walter Burns 2145Manchester Regiment02/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Fearenside Burrow M2/150458Army Service Corps21/12/1915
Private Harry Lowe Burrows 357996The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Joseph Butterfield S/4922Rifle Brigade21/02/1919 (aged 49)
Private Arthur Butterworth 5789King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/05/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Serjeant Butterworth 7220Machine Gun Corps03/03/1919
Private James Byrne M/346448Army Service Corps06/07/1918 (aged 40)
Private William Mcdonald Cairns 91103rd (King's Own) Hussars29/12/1914 (aged 21)
Private Calderbank SS/16765ALIAS14/02/1918
Private Albert Campbell 02527Canadian Army Medical Corps20/09/1917 (aged 47)
Sapper Joseph Capper WR/205450Royal Engineers25/10/1918
Private Carroll 2523Manchester Regiment16/12/1915
Private Carter 2274Manchester Regiment15/11/1917
Private James Chadwick 33770Royal Army Medical Corps27/04/1919
Private William Chant 8461Manchester Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 21)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Frank Charlton 7715Lancashire Fusiliers02/04/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper John Charnly 123741Royal Engineers25/02/1918 (aged 49)
Private William Cheetham 44241The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/02/1919
Serjeant Chidley 19841Manchester Regiment28/10/1915
Private Ernest Clague 305811Lancashire Fusiliers14/12/1919 (aged 24)
Private Clark 9436Lincolnshire Regiment12/12/1914
Private William Clark 21435Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Clarke 82069Royal Engineers27/10/1917
Private Clarke 15891The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Serjeant Clements 4599King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/01/1917
Private David Clorley 2999The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Robert Coates 29931The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Collins 1685Lancashire Fusiliers09/02/1917
Private Collins 3582Manchester Regiment09/04/1917
Private William Conboy M/295554Royal Army Service Corps01/07/1919
Private Henry Connell 26499Lincolnshire Regiment07/12/1917
Private Robert Connolly 5811Cameron Highlanders03/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Connor 11938The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/01/1915
Private George Cookson 19547The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/01/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant Ernest V. G. Coombs 66272Royal Air Force, No. 1 M.T. Park,20/02/1919
Private Charles Frederick Cope 73570The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Corbett 141324Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private William John Corlett 401151Manchester Regiment03/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Henry Sykes Corrigan 1540South Irish Horse21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Bernard Coulson 39404Manchester Regiment18/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Courtenay 35493The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/04/1916
Rifleman Joseph Craggs Z/736Rifle Brigade05/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Henry Tolson Frazer Craig 377520Manchester Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Thomas H. Crampton 250025Manchester Regiment28/03/1917 (aged 44)
Private Charles Creswell 2143Lancashire Fusiliers12/06/1917
Private Richard Crombleholme 15693Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/05/1915
Regimental Serjeant Major William Crosby 48995Royal Defence Corps19/09/1919 (aged 51)
Lance Corporal Robert Crossfield 4/27349Welsh Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cunningham M2/352628Army Service Corps21/09/1918
Leading Stoker Curtis SS/109490Royal Navy, HMS Vivid25/04/1921
Private William T. Cutting 18757Royal Defence Corps09/09/1918 (aged 54)
Gunner Albert Edgar Dabbs 24774Royal Field Artillery12/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private William R. Dacre 8670East Surrey Regiment29/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private John Dale 14257East Lancashire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Daley 10081Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916
Private Ralph Davenport 28886Manchester Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Davenport 18391South Lancashire Regiment01/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private William E. Davenport 201744South Lancashire Regiment25/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Davies 9175ALIAS16/04/1919
Lieut-Commander Davis Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President13/05/1919
Lieutenant Davisson Royal Garrison Artillery22/02/1919
Serjeant James E. G. Daws B/2384Rifle Brigade25/08/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Walter J. Dear 9562Coldstream Guards22/03/1915
Private Samuel Dearsley 22315Essex Regiment23/06/1916 (aged 43)
Private James Deeks N/345489Royal Army Medical Corps14/06/1919
Private John Friend De Gruchy 32031Bedfordshire Regiment20/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Dentith 4522Manchester Regiment13/12/1918 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Derbyshire 19917King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant James Henry Eyre 9033The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Henry Fallows 438467Royal Engineers19/08/1919
Leading Seaman John Faulkner SS/655Royal Navy, SS Falernian13/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Harold Felton 21144Manchester Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Edgar Ferguson 3038Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ferguson 22249Manchester Regiment14/01/1915 (aged 26)
Private James Ferguson 106270The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private John H. Findlow 276830Manchester Regiment07/01/1920 (aged 23)
Gunner Flaxman 25632Australian Field Artillery25/11/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Charles Fleming K/53892Royal Navy, HMS Vivid28/09/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Fleming 198Highland Light Infantry17/11/1915
Pioneer Arthur W. Fletcher 352896Royal Engineers07/11/1918
Lance Corporal John Hine Flockton 26135Manchester Regiment16/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Forbes 34019Wiltshire Regiment13/03/1918
Private Edward Formby 65644South Lancashire Regiment02/11/1918
Driver Robert Forshaw 219349Royal Engineers17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Frank Foster Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1919 (aged 36)
Private Leonard Foster 38194Essex Regiment11/11/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner William Samuel George Foster 174013Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1918
Sapper Percy Frederick Fowkes 1151Royal Engineers06/01/1915 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Fox Royal Army Service Corps06/05/1921 (aged 47)
Corporal Hector Revil Fraser 250111Manchester Regiment20/10/1920 (aged 26)
Driver Freeman 1753Army Service Corps24/07/1916
Private Walter Furnifer 6614Manchester Regiment12/02/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Bombardier Archibald Fyfe 139012Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1919
Serjeant Gardner S/9852Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/03/1916
Private George Garner SS/16765Army Service Corps14/02/1918 (aged 50)
Serjeant Francis Lewis Gellatly 13871Cameron Highlanders16/05/1918 (aged 49)
Private Gent 18157Border Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George SS/17207Army Service Corps13/12/1915 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Edmund Gibson 2133Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer Arthur J. Gibson WR/42499Royal Engineers20/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private John W. Gilleran 193787Labour Corps03/09/1918 (aged 42)
Private Gilmore G/1814Royal Irish Fusiliers22/01/1917
Private Francis Glasser M2/201569Royal Army Service Corps14/11/1919 (aged 41)
Private James Amos Bateson Goddard SS/22842Royal Army Service Corps07/02/1919 (aged 45)
Gunner Thomas Leon Goldie 84242Canadian Field Artillery28/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Goodwin 65471Middlesex Regiment17/04/1920 (aged 46)
Private Charles Perry Gorden 25132The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Gorman 63480The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/04/1918 (aged 41)
Private Harry Gorman M2/133973Army Service Corps22/06/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Samuel Gorman 8013Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1915 (aged 31)
Private Gorman 20124Royal Defence Corps30/12/1916
Private Richard Greatorex 201487Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1917
Lance Corporal John S. Green 27325Lancashire Fusiliers30/11/1918
Lance Corporal Frank Greenhalgh 240628The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/01/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant William Griffiths 12356Royal Field Artillery12/11/1919 (aged 49)
Private William Griffiths 302582Manchester Regiment01/03/1919
Private Albert Grocock 203867East Yorkshire Regiment15/12/1918 (aged 42)
Private Henry Grocott 19640Lancashire Fusiliers09/06/1919 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thomas Ratcliffe Grundy 43033Royal Air Force, Training Sqdn.06/11/1918
Private Wilfrid Hadfield 301132Manchester Regiment06/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Hahn 907Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1915
Private Henry Hall 12609West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/12/1918 (aged 39)
Private George Andrew Hallett 67006Lancashire Fusiliers03/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Hallworth 20299The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/04/1915 (aged 17)
Pioneer Richard Hamer WR/510236Royal Engineers20/12/1919 (aged 36)
Private Hamilton 28634Manchester Regiment21/05/1916
Private Hampson S/439395Royal Army Service Corps03/03/1919
Private Robert J. Hardy 401Gordon Highlanders15/02/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Arthur Hargreaves 20295Manchester Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Driver John William Hargreaves 9684Royal Field Artillery05/11/1918 (aged 42)
Captain Howard Redmayne Harker Royal Air Force, No. 2 School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping27/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private William Harold 3/7836Norfolk Regiment26/06/1915 (aged 39)
Private William Harper 9300Cheshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Harris 275255Manchester Regiment05/06/1917 (aged 42)
Private Reginald Vasey Harris 3036818Canadian Infantry08/06/1919 (aged 22)
Rifleman Richard Harris 1520King's Royal Rifle Corps04/10/1914 (aged 39)
Private Albert C. Harrison 17498South Lancashire Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harrison 11828Manchester Regiment10/11/1916
Signalman Harrison Mersey Z/3453Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid06/12/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Aylmer Russell Harrison 38964Royal Air Force, 60th Sqdn.27/02/1919
Private Harrison 54620Manchester Regiment28/10/1918
Lance Corporal Harold Harrison 11606Cheshire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Ralph Harrison 20992Manchester Regiment15/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private Stanley Harrop 111364Royal Fusiliers18/02/1919 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Francis Henry Hart Manchester Regiment04/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hart 39244Lincolnshire Regiment25/11/1918
Private Samuel Harvie 302087Manchester Regiment25/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frank Hatley 551Middlesex Regiment20/03/1915 (aged 43)
Ordinary Seaman Alfred George Hatton Mersey Z/5031Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory VI. R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)10/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Hawker 13650The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Heaney S/10717Royal Army Service Corps12/02/1921 (aged 42)
Private James R A. Heeson 252648Durham Light Infantry10/03/1919
Private William Lumsden Henderson S/11566Seaforth Highlanders13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Albert Henn 2148King's Royal Rifle Corps28/11/1916
Trooper Andrew Gordon Herbert 9/831Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.19/10/1915 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Henry Herd J/50720Royal Navy, HMS Vivid14/04/1916 (aged 29)
Cadet Edward Wilmot Heritage Royal Air Force, 204th Training Depot Station15/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hesford 2853Royal Scots08/02/1915
Private George F. Hewison 240437The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Hewitt 40402The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/08/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Heywood 246933Royal Engineers15/09/1919
Private Samuel Hicks 8357154th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/10/1918
Pioneer George Horace Hill 718071Canadian Pioneers05/12/1917
Private James Hines 728Royal Army Medical Corps21/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Leslie Hirst 380015The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/01/1919 (aged 49)
Private John Edmund James Hiscock 201431Welsh Regiment30/10/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant Robert Hitchmough 442007Royal Engineers02/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Harry Hodgson 47901Cheshire Regiment28/09/1917
Private Stanley Hodgson SE/17722Army Veterinary Corps07/11/1917 (aged 54)
Captain Douglas Sacre Hodgson-Jones Royal Engineers13/02/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Hodson T/370894Army Service Corps07/07/1918 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Frank Reginald Hoggett The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/07/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Hollinrake 55700Royal Field Artillery28/04/1919
Corporal Holmes 4096King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1916 (aged 44)
Sapper Joseph Holmes 158708Royal Engineers27/09/1916 (aged 39)
Bombardier Holmes 76912Royal Garrison Artillery29/01/1919
Serjeant Arthur Holt 16742Manchester Regiment20/04/1915 (aged 51)
Private Charles Holt 20763King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Honey 23534Lancashire Fusiliers31/05/1919 (aged 30)
Private John Hope 15644York and Lancaster Regiment12/07/1916
Private Samuel Richmond Hope 3201Lincolnshire Regiment23/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private William Hopkins 040637Army Ordnance Corps31/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Gordon Houstin 4/79680Welsh Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Howard 76497Canadian Infantry09/04/1916 (aged 42)
Petty Officer Stoker William Howard 307313Royal Navy, HMS Amazon27/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Howden 24669Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Pioneer Hudson WR/205151Royal Engineers25/01/1920 (aged 37)
Serjeant Albert William Hoy 34510The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/05/1918
Private Hughes 35775Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Hughes 52237Royal Engineers05/12/1916
Private Hull 80028Durham Light Infantry11/02/1921 (aged 43)
Gunner Albert Humphreys 213495Royal Field Artillery21/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private David Hunter 14584Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/01/1917
Private Hurd 2890Manchester Regiment10/05/1915
Corporal Thomas Seymour Hurrell PS/10895Royal Fusiliers14/12/1918
Driver John Hurst 77509Royal Field Artillery08/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Hutcheson TR5/173104Durham Light Infantry24/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Hyam 20886King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/02/1916
Private Hyde G/83783Royal Fusiliers03/09/1919
Private Richard Ibbotson 3/416New Zealand Medical Corps17/11/1915 (aged 33)
Private Illingworth 39533Lancashire Fusiliers03/05/1917
Private John William Ingham 887527Canadian Infantry10/06/1917 (aged 44)
Driver Joseph Ingram 112635Royal Field Artillery12/03/1919 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Wilfred Irlam SS/2770Royal Navy, HMS Leander01/03/1919 (aged 27)
Driver George R. Isaacson 705383Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 28)
Captain David Jackson Royal Scots03/09/1915
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant David Jackson 18202Royal Army Service Corps13/09/1920 (aged 45)
Private Jackson M2/155954Royal Army Service Corps25/11/1918
Driver George William Jackson 705616Royal Field Artillery16/04/1919 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Joseph Jackson Royal Marine Light Infantry23/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Jackson 1454Manchester Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William A. Jarvis 3478Essex Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Robert Jenkins 18063Royal Defence Corps20/06/1917
Rifleman Arthur Jennett 51191The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/05/1918
Private 2nd Class Arthur Johnson 143165Royal Air Force, 41st Station22/11/1918 (aged 41)
Private Herbert Johnson 65438The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Jones 206637The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/01/1918
Private Jones 5137Royal Fusiliers20/03/1915
Private Percy Jones 113427The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/11/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Richard Jones 1170King's Royal Rifle Corps20/12/1918 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Robert Jones 19587Manchester Regiment16/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Jones Deal/10412(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps29/01/1919 (aged 52)
Sapper William Jones 113892Royal Engineers09/09/1917 (aged 43)
Serjeant William Henry Jones 12746Lancashire Fusiliers03/11/1918 (aged 39)
Private Jordan 61965Monmouthshire Regiment23/03/1919
Private David Joyce 132559Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Kay 10975Manchester Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Henry Keeling R/6Manchester Regiment10/10/1915 (aged 41)
Private Thomas Keeling 300329Manchester Regiment28/10/1918
Private William J. Keeling 36200Bedfordshire Regiment18/01/1918 (aged 41)
Private Richard Kelly 48285Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Michael Kennedy Deal/12959(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps19/02/1919
Private Kerford 276589Manchester Regiment10/07/1919
Private Lancelot A. B. Kett 10549Manchester Regiment21/11/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Charles Edmund Hutton Kibble 24724Royal Field Artillery08/10/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Kilkoyne TR/9/32125ALIAS02/04/1920
Pioneer Ernest Kilvert 356834Royal Engineers13/01/1920 (aged 36)
Driver King 444070Royal Engineers23/11/1918 (aged 26)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Frank King 7715ALIAS02/04/1917
Private King 8354Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1916
Private John William Kirby 35013King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Robert Kirkland 20926East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1918
Lance Corporal John W. Kirkman M/416996Royal Army Service Corps09/03/1919
Serjeant Thom Kirkpatrick 12000Royal Irish Rifles12/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Richard Kirkwood 11805Lancashire Fusiliers08/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Kyffin 97408Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/03/1919 (aged 34)
Driver Charles Thomas Large 2859Royal Field Artillery07/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Lauder 66677Cheshire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Robert Leather 20155King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/02/1916
Private Lee 46710The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/01/1918
Private Charles D. Lees 302743Manchester Regiment17/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Leonard Lendon 28196Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lilleyman 1267Lancashire Fusiliers22/01/1916
Private Lister 393Royal Army Medical Corps09/07/1918
Private John Henry Livesey 34352Welsh Regiment20/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Charles Lloyd 4242Lancashire Fusiliers20/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Edward Lloyd 46953King's Own Scottish Borderers27/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Francis Burton Lloyd 1712Royal Army Medical Corps17/12/1914 (aged 27)
Private George H. Locke 20410The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Locke 29914Royal Defence Corps22/12/1917
Private Edward Lonergan Deal/12725(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps01/01/1921
Private Thomas John Loveland 175061Canadian Machine Gun Corps06/11/1918
Private Edward J. Lowe 250095Manchester Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Henry Lowe 2180Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1918
Serjeant William Frederick Ludlow 53785Royal Field Artillery02/06/1915 (aged 28)
Driver Benjamin Mccullough 88593Royal Field Artillery13/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Bernard Mcdonald 19597Manchester Regiment29/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Mcgill 72200Canadian Infantry03/09/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Mcglasson 17443Royal Scots03/12/1918 (aged 40)
Private William Mckinnon 12552Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/10/1916
Private Morris Angus Maclean 2920831st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Connor Macleod 469Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Mcmahon 186Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/10/1915
Pioneer Mcqueen 442833Royal Engineers01/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Archibald Maddock 216740Labour Corps11/10/1918 (aged 39)
Rifleman Herbert Maddocks B/2608Rifle Brigade11/09/1919 (aged 44)
Driver Magee 440456Royal Engineers15/11/1918
Private Harry Male 9825Devonshire Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 22)
Colour Serjeant Maloney 3527Manchester Regiment22/04/1915
Private James Ernest Manford 3180South Lancashire Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Manning 2621Seaforth Highlanders17/01/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Sydney Mannix 2622AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.09/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Marsh 12696Worcestershire Regiment26/01/1915
Private James S. Marsh 21274Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Marshall 27784King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/02/1921 (aged 40)
Captain Jonathan Skinner Martin Manchester Regiment13/02/1919 (aged 50)
Private Percy Mason 10851Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/01/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Alfred Norman Mather 559639London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)03/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Matthews 251620Manchester Regiment01/07/1918
Corporal George Ernest Mellor T4/210358Army Service Corps14/08/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Harold Mellor 6579The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Merwin 234Australian Army Medical Corps21/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private Frederick William Crompton Millington 22802Army Pay Corps02/11/1918
Lance Serjeant William Mills 12564Army Pay Corps01/02/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner Mintoft 17893Royal Field Artillery16/08/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Minty 15212Royal Air Force21/06/1918
Private Andrew Mitchell 7901Cameron Highlanders13/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Mitchell 259Gordon Highlanders30/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Mitchell 290577Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/09/1917
Private Mitchley 17429Royal Scots19/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Mollard Tank Corps07/11/1918
Private Andrew Molloy 9175The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/04/1919 (aged 40)
Gunner Alfred Monk 1510Royal Garrison Artillery23/01/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant James William Montgomery Canadian Infantry26/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private O'neill 363049Labour Corps22/03/1921 (aged 28)
Private Albert Vincent Osborne 1837Royal Sussex Regiment24/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Sergeant Leonard William Outram 3391Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Ernest Henry Parker 2324Army Veterinary Corps16/09/1915 (aged 45)
Corporal William Robert Parker 23686Royal Flying Corps, 5th Res. Sqdn.24/01/1917
Captain James Arthur Parkes Durham Light Infantry29/03/1917 (aged 64)
Private Samuel Parkin Deal/15393(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps11/10/1919
Private Richard Parnell 34897York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Pask 14141Suffolk Regiment24/11/1915
Signaller Frederick Pearce 731407Royal Field Artillery04/10/1918 (aged 37)
Sapper James Peers 217617Royal Engineers13/10/1919 (aged 33)
Private Blanchard Penkett 10200Manchester Regiment12/09/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner John Pennington 12568Royal Field Artillery20/09/1918
Corporal John Eric Percy M2/053422Army Service Corps13/05/1917 (aged 23)
Driver William H. Perry T2/SR/01270Army Service Corps11/04/1915 (aged 39)
Private Phillips 4538Border Regiment29/05/1915
Serjeant William Henry Phillips 756Manchester Regiment26/04/1915 (aged 45)
Private William Pickin 43545Royal Scots16/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Pitchford 42300Lancashire Fusiliers11/12/1918
Gunner John Plant 24139Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Platt 232324Royal Engineers22/08/1918 (aged 42)
Driver Samuel Poole T/21128Army Service Corps14/01/1918 (aged 41)
Private Posthill 22546Manchester Regiment13/07/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph Samuel Potter 47637Royal Flying Corps14/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Thomas Powell 41203The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/06/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Preston 7855Manchester Regiment08/02/1919
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Pritchard 8974East Lancashire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Oliver Pugh 9221Manchester Regiment17/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Quaintrell 2093Manchester Regiment02/04/1919 (aged 40)
Sapper Michael Rafferty 6458Royal Engineers08/08/1918
Private Henry Ratcliffe 2989Manchester Regiment17/01/1915 (aged 41)
Private Rawle 406122The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/04/1917
Private William Rayner 303699Manchester Regiment18/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Benjamin W. Reay 54789Manchester Regiment24/01/1920 (aged 21)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Redfern 18295Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1920 (aged 40)
Private 2nd Class John Reed 53848Royal Air Force, 2nd B.T. Wing26/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Andrew Reid 15879Royal Scots29/04/1918 (aged 41)
Private James Arthur Reynolds 455308Royal Canadian Regiment28/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Rhodes 45361The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/06/1917
Major Richer 15th (The King's) Hussars09/02/1919
Private Ridgway 275019London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/11/1917
Rifleman Edward J. Rimmer 242320The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Roberts 13871ALIAS16/05/1918
Gunner Samuel Robertson 663070Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Private Harold Robinson 14332East Lancashire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Robinson 6566The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Martin Rochford 1656Manchester Regiment18/02/1919
Private John W. Rogers 11818Cheshire Regiment15/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Robert H. Rogers 18326Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1919 (aged 43)
Private Charles Roos 17823Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 44)
Private Arthur William Rose 12005Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private David Edward Rowland 525443Labour Corps02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert E. Royle 260263The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1918
Private Royle M/225216Army Service Corps07/03/1917
Private Royle 25074South Wales Borderers13/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Melbourne Royle 27095Manchester Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Ryan 12818Manchester Regiment31/05/1915
Serjeant Benjamin Sandham 7620Royal Scots Fusiliers06/12/1915 (aged 42)
Private John Saunders 4844Middlesex Regiment18/02/1917
Private Saunders 45085The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1918
Gunner Samuel Scaife 131887Royal Garrison Artillery25/02/1917
Private Charles Victor Christian Scott 427571Canadian Infantry05/12/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper James Henry Scott 2552Royal Engineers12/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private Albert Seddon 11094East Lancashire Regiment30/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Seddon G/92160Middlesex Regiment11/11/1918
Private William T. Seddon 25994The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Sedgwick 29948Lancashire Fusiliers20/03/1916 (aged 30)
Quartermaster Serjeant Senior 45800Essex Regiment06/03/1919
Corporal Jack Kilkoyne Shalliker TR/9/32125Training Reserve02/04/1920 (aged 58)
Private Alexander Shaw 9510Seaforth Highlanders20/12/1914 (aged 24)
Driver Shaw 9663Royal Field Artillery31/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private John T. Shaw 9725Lancashire Fusiliers07/07/1918
Private Joseph Shaw 109123Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/12/1918
Private Shaw 42720Cheshire Regiment03/02/1918
Private Samuel Shenton R4/066905Army Service Corps02/10/1916 (aged 44)
Corporal Sherring S4/199080Army Service Corps14/12/1916
Private Alfred William Shier 354424Royal Army Medical Corps25/11/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Shilling 4508Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/11/1916
Private Ernest Shipman 9443Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/05/1915
Private George Shoreman 41230Northumberland Fusiliers06/02/1919 (aged 40)
Leading Seaman Ernest Shorrock Mersey Z/1744Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Dalegarth Force18/04/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Frank G. Shuttleworth 43957Manchester Regiment23/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Oswald Sibbles 4766Royal Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private 2nd Class Henry Sidebottom 192333Royal Air Force, 70th Wing29/03/1919 (aged 46)
Private Albert Edward Sillk 18248Cheshire Regiment23/05/1919 (aged 20)
Sapper Thomas Simmons 304627Royal Engineers08/10/1917
Serjeant James Bernard Simpson 204256East Lancashire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Simpson 205169Lancashire Fusiliers01/11/1917
Ordinary Seaman Alfred John Sinclair Mersey Z/5727Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory VI. R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)10/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Fred Singleton 4996Manchester Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sydney H. Skaife 32508Manchester Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Skelton T/313711Army Service Corps18/07/1918 (aged 42)
Private Skinner 118126Royal Army Medical Corps11/03/1921
Rifleman Kenneth G. W. Small 3939London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)29/08/1916
Able Seaman Smith Z/1325Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Plasma22/11/1918
Private Smith 47816South Lancashire Regiment11/11/1918
Private Charles H. Smith 45964South Lancashire Regiment26/10/1918
Private George Edward Smith 252411Manchester Regiment14/12/1918 (aged 41)
Private John E. Smith 20662Manchester Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private Smith 89802Royal Defence Corps28/12/1918
Private Leonard Ross Smith 231088Canadian Infantry02/11/1918 (aged 28)
Armourer Quartermaster Serjeant Samuel Albert Smith 808Royal Army Ordnance Corps11/12/1918 (aged 44)
Private William Henry Smith 44055Yorkshire Regiment21/03/1919
Private William Henry Smith 280937Lancashire Fusiliers11/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private William South 8171Lincolnshire Regiment29/11/1914 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Solomon Ernest Speakman Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ganges08/05/1918 (aged 45)
Private Albert Edward Spruce 202152Yorkshire Regiment05/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Squirrell M2/176055Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private James Stafford 9260The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/10/1918 (aged 44)
Private James Stafford 19564The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Stansfield 68185The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/10/1919
Private John R. Starkey 29396King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Staton 3789Manchester Regiment30/04/1916
Private Frederick S. Stear 512978Canadian Army Service Corps31/10/1918 (aged 30)
Assistant Administrator Stiebel Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps01/12/1918
Private Joseph Stonier 31510Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Story 202374King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/09/1918
Private John Strickland Deal/4101(S)Royal Marines05/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Harry Cecil Stromberg 11935Manchester Regiment11/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Sudworth TR3/25183Training Reserve08/04/1917
Corporal John Sullivan 5459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Harold Swain M/053496Army Service Corps20/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Swift 5151Manchester Regiment19/08/1916
Private William Tait 300016Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/01/1918 (aged 32)
Wireless Telegraph Operator Arnold. Taylor Mercantile Marine Reserve11/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Taylor 377422Manchester Regiment27/05/1920
Private Edgar Taylor 43348York and Lancaster Regiment05/12/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Gilbert Elliott Taylor York and Lancaster Regiment13/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Taylor 1146Manchester Regiment26/03/1915
Private James Baughn Taylor 26025Royal Berkshire Regiment21/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Taylor 5753Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1918
Private Taylor 4204Manchester Regiment31/07/1916
Private William Taylor 130Manchester Regiment25/12/1914
Private William Taylor 21827Manchester Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Henry Teasdale G/27887The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/08/1920
Corporal William Teasdale 6788North Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1919 (aged 39)
Private Fred Tebbet 117066Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Temple 9836West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Thomas 33904Manchester Regiment04/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas 68107Royal Defence Corps20/12/1918 (aged 40)
Private Richard Henry Thomas 202956Manchester Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 41)
Private Thompson 7807King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/02/1917
Private James Lancelot Thompson 2918481st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/06/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant James Robert Thompson 315246Cheshire Regiment27/02/1918 (aged 44)
Private William Thomson 7836Royal Scots Fusiliers22/01/1915 (aged 42)
Rifleman Thornburn Z/1288Rifle Brigade18/04/1915
Sapper William H. Thorne 441937Royal Engineers30/12/1918 (aged 38)
Private Thornley 90102Manchester Regiment13/02/1920
Gunner Major Thorpe 185795Royal Garrison Artillery22/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Titmarsh 9346Bedfordshire Regiment11/12/1914
Sapper Edwin Todd WR/272074Royal Engineers01/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Tomlins 384Manchester Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Samuel A. Toms 3/8812Dorsetshire Regiment02/04/1915 (aged 31)
Lieutenant John Townley Cheshire Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 37)
Gunner Townsend 71759Royal Field Artillery21/12/1914 (aged 20)
Private John Henry Townsend 492307Labour Corps19/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Speedwell Tregurtha 1424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Roger Wyatt Trendell 628631Canadian Infantry29/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Trimble 25192Manchester Regiment07/10/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Alan Joseph Chamberlain Turner Army Service Corps06/10/1918
Private Francis Turner 98133Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/03/1919
Lieutenant Herbert Duncan Bruce Turner Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Twigg 53127Royal Field Artillery11/02/1919 (aged 31)
Able Seaman George Twigg 217175Royal Navy, (RFR.Ch/B.11297) HMS Pembroke13/06/1920
Serjeant Sydney Francis Unsworth S/385482Royal Army Service Corps19/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private William Utting 27198Royal Scots14/02/1920 (aged 33)
Private Uttley 79729Lancashire Fusiliers20/03/1918
Major Vass Manchester Regiment23/09/1917
Gunner John Vaughan 11689Royal Field Artillery03/09/1918
Private Verney 38081ALIAS05/06/1917
Private Arthur Waddington M2/118843Army Service Corps21/03/1918 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Stanley Wade 439938Royal Engineers19/09/1920
Bombardier Sidney Walter Wagstaff 705574Royal Field Artillery28/01/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Walter James Walder 61642Royal Garrison Artillery13/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Walker 21362Manchester Regiment21/10/1918
Private Walker TR/3/13372Training Reserve27/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Bertram Ralph Walker S4/158569Army Service Corps26/04/1916
Rifleman John Walker Z/1129Rifle Brigade20/05/1915
Private Joseph Wallworth 36950Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Walsh 232Royal Army Medical Corps16/01/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Joseph Walton 64Royal Field Artillery08/03/1918 (aged 39)
Gunner William Walton 13799Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919
Serjeant George William Ward 15896Lancashire Fusiliers26/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Harold Bertram Ward 10025Cheshire Regiment08/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Percival Ward 18103Royal Munster Fusiliers30/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Wardle 7483Manchester Regiment04/08/1916
Private Warrick 7549Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/03/1915
Private William Watkins 8960North Staffordshire Regiment10/12/1918
Driver William W. Watkinson 194057Royal Field Artillery01/12/1919
Private Albert Edward Watts 9Royal Sussex Regiment02/03/1915
Air Mechanic 1st Class Jesse Webb 65528Royal Air Force, 112th Sqdn.29/10/1918
Boy 2nd Class Webb J/35465Royal Navy, HMS Vivid18/09/1915 (aged 17)
Private Gerard Kingsley Webber 1146Royal Fusiliers02/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richard Webster 2592Manchester Regiment23/11/1918 (aged 41)
Private Albert Edward Weightman 6312Lancashire Fusiliers08/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Weilding 64075Cheshire Regiment25/02/1919 (aged 45)
Private George Gregory Wells 4865King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/03/1915 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Chas West 2410Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)29/03/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Charles Wharton 129316Royal Engineers22/07/1919 (aged 31)
Private William Wharton 2789King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/08/1915
Private Henry White 8385South Wales Borderers13/11/1914 (aged 34)
Rifleman Robert Joseph White R/36164King's Royal Rifle Corps18/10/1918 (aged 31)
Driver White T4/291710Army Service Corps28/07/1917
Private Edward Whitehead 65214South Lancashire Regiment01/07/1918
Pioneer Robert Whitfield 122870Royal Engineers30/10/1918
Private William Whittle 20266Manchester Regiment12/02/1918 (aged 46)
Gunner Widdowson 203237Royal Field Artillery21/09/1918
Private Ralph Wignall TR/3/29993Training Reserve02/11/1918 (aged 38)
Driver Albert Wilkinson 438588Royal Engineers27/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Harold Wilkinson 200099Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/06/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Wilkinson 24198Royal Field Artillery15/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Willaughan 6511452nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/10/1918
Gunner Williams 31023Australian Field Artillery05/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Charles Walter Williams 282Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Williams 25063Cheshire Regiment14/11/1915
Private Howell Williams 19447Welsh Regiment06/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Leonard James Williams 12447Manchester Regiment13/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Williams 1715554th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/03/1917
Private William George Williams 359205The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/11/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant Williams 6326Manchester Regiment17/07/1916
Private Williamson 44505Hampshire Regiment30/11/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Samuel Williamson 132042Royal Garrison Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Willis 15592Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1916
Private Arthur Willshaw 15654King's Own Scottish Borderers13/02/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper George Wilson 397756Royal Engineers03/11/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Wilson 13879Royal Irish Rifles13/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Wilson L/8927The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/12/1914
Lance Corporal William Wilson 693Highland Light Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Benjamin R. Wilton 265421Middlesex Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Windle 4719King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/07/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Albert J. Winrow 104987Royal Air Force, 14th A.A.P.20/08/1918
Serjeant Harry Winstanley 13093Manchester Regiment01/02/1915 (aged 34)
Driver Alfred Wood 213371Royal Field Artillery19/12/1917
Private David Wood 39427Northamptonshire Regiment06/05/1919
Clerk 3rd Class Wood 309743Royal Air Force, No 2 Prisoner of War (M.T. Repair Depot)28/12/1918
Private Wood 6706Manchester Regiment27/07/1916
Sapper Wood 301139Royal Engineers12/11/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Clarke Woods 124299Royal Air Force, Arm. School29/11/1918
Private Edward Desforges Woods TR/4/13403Training Reserve28/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Woods 639816Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)18/10/1918
Private Frank Woodward 61184Lancashire Fusiliers03/12/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Worrall Royal Flying Corps, 51st Sqdn.20/03/1918
Private Worsley 3621Manchester Regiment04/09/1915
Gunner George Wright 243819Royal Field Artillery28/03/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper James M. Wright 754977Canadian Railway Troops30/01/1918 (aged 40)
Serjeant John Wright 12960Royal Garrison Artillery06/03/1919 (aged 41)
Pioneer John Wright 122870ALIAS30/10/1918
Private Walter Arthur Wright 77504The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/05/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal William Henry Yardley 18492King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/07/1918 (aged 40)
Private John E. Yarwood 38094Highland Light Infantry10/11/1919 (aged 24)
Private Yates 88765The King's Regiment (Liverpool)14/08/1921
Gunner Alexander Young 3025Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Carroll CMT/1673Army Service Corps01/10/1918 (aged 44)
Private Arthur Somerset Chappells 4/78838Welsh Regiment22/02/1919 (aged 18)
Private William Norton Dean PO/17585Royal Marine Light Infantry29/10/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Hobson T/446943Royal Army Service Corps21/02/1919
Private Jagger 12397The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/05/1917
Lieutenant Joseph Oswald Later Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lomas 2705Manchester Regiment27/05/1915
Private Maltby 49955Manchester Regiment26/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Parker 11411Border Regiment06/10/1916 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Plimmer SS/106914Royal Navy, (RFR.Dev.B.4880). HMS Highflyer04/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Bentley 11910Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Brockbank S/4/071964Army Service Corps07/02/1918 (aged 47)
Gunner Fishwick 54001Royal Garrison Artillery17/02/1916
Private Gatenby 43177Royal Irish Fusiliers10/10/1916
Corporal Hall 15577Lancashire Fusiliers22/12/1917
Private Hamer 18766Royal Defence Corps13/03/1918
Private Hewitt 3137Lancashire Fusiliers28/10/1918
Gunner Knowles 186168Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1920 (aged 33)
Driver William Whittingham Longley 92691Royal Field Artillery15/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Horatio Platt 6909East Lancashire Regiment21/04/1915 (aged 45)
Private Walton 23161The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1918
Corporal J. Dawson Baddeley 240911South Lancashire Regiment22/04/1921
Captain Frederick Bates Mercantile Marine17/02/1919 (aged 57)
Private 2nd Class Frodsham 134281Royal Air Force19/10/1918
Sapper Frodsham 6862Royal Engineers17/05/1918
Serjeant John Greener 703South Lancashire Regiment05/12/1914 (aged 48)
Rifleman Howard 201051London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)21/10/1918
Battery Serjeant Major Lamb 50034Royal Field Artillery10/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Fordham Lavender 74143Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Martin 42318South Wales Borderers28/10/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Owen 1586South Lancashire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Stanley Parr 7352Royal Engineers26/02/1915 (aged 18)
2nd Corporal Price 6910Royal Engineers24/08/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant John William Williams 20203South Lancashire Regiment01/11/1918
Private Ernest Fletcher 45Lancashire Fusiliers10/11/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Charles Parr 34679Bedfordshire Regiment21/09/1917
Sapper Walter Strong 75652Royal Engineers20/06/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Christopher Wilkinson 3413Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Wilkinson 23332Worcestershire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Baguley 34912Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1920 (aged 39)
Private Hyde 36046Manchester Regiment05/09/1920 (aged 24)
Private Scholes 9642King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/05/1920
Lance Corporal Swift 33055Manchester Regiment01/04/1916
Private Taylor 351596Manchester Regiment30/06/1918
Private Thornton 1699Manchester Regiment09/03/1919
Company Serjeant Major Frank Blakeley 11680Lancashire Fusiliers18/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Fish 6866Manchester Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mayall 4552Manchester Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant James Mayall King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Josiah Wood 280Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/07/1921 (aged 49)
Private Behan M/351679Royal Army Service Corps16/09/1919
Private Alfred Bruce 30733Training Reserve17/03/1920 (aged 35)
Serjeant Darling 3040Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Alfred Frederick Dessauer 85410Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private William Arthur Dimmack M/428720Royal Army Service Corps08/09/1919 (aged 19)
Private Dippnall 3056Manchester Regiment17/07/1916
Guardsman Hugh Thompson Dobby 21673Grenadier Guards04/01/1919 (aged 28)
Probationary Flight Officer Dobson Royal Naval Air Service08/03/1918
Rifleman Dodd 1170ALIAS20/12/1918
Private Donnelly 8935King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Downing 43465Welsh Regiment10/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Michael Dowson 518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/05/1915
Serjeant James A. Duncan 28723Royal Air Force, 10th Stores Distribution Park15/12/1918 (aged 48)
Cadet Arthur Dunn Royal Air Force, 131st Sqdn.26/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private William J. Dunnett 124409Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/06/1918 (aged 29)
Pioneer Alexander Eastwood 301177Royal Engineers21/05/1919 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal William Ebourne 3325Manchester Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Samuel Eckford 396533Royal Engineers14/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private Edge 3427The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/05/1915 (aged 38)
Able Seaman William Henry Edge 209351Royal Navy, HMS Victory29/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private David Edwards 45285Hampshire Regiment06/03/1919 (aged 47)
Private Edwards 250626Manchester Regiment22/11/1918 (aged 28)
Signalman Entwistle Mersey Z/631Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid28/09/1919
Private Arthur Wisdon Ervine 246661Canadian Infantry15/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Evans 15177Dorsetshire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Jones M2/266850Royal Army Service Corps18/07/1919 (aged 21)
Private Harry Moon 2344Scots Guards17/02/1918 (aged 41)
Private Moore 94445The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/05/1918
Private Arthur Moorhouse 9725Inns of Court Officer Training Corps12/03/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Horace Henry Moorhouse 333318Royal Engineers23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Trimmer Moran 768739Mercantile Marine Reserve04/08/1918
Private Morgan 4501King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/02/1918
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Samuel Morrison Royal Army Chaplains' Department24/07/1920 (aged 60)
Private William Morrison 2245732Canadian Forestry Corps13/04/1918
Corporal Moss 8470Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Mossop 8245Cheshire Regiment23/05/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Fred Mottram 36546Royal Field Artillery28/01/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Charles Leonard Mowatt 92495Royal Garrison Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Harold Murray 73914Royal Field Artillery23/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Murray 263110Border Regiment09/03/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner Mycock 189860Royal Field Artillery06/07/1919
Pioneer Decimus Neal 321195Royal Engineers20/01/1918 (aged 51)
Private Neil 40785Royal Army Medical Corps14/03/1920 (aged 34)
Private Albert Nicholls 108125th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)03/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Albert Nixon 21741Manchester Regiment08/02/1918 (aged 37)
Private Nunns 3085Manchester Regiment23/06/1917 (aged 43)
Corporal Bertram Ogden 92174Royal Field Artillery23/03/1919 (aged 24)
Staff Serjeant Olerenshaw TS/6442Army Service Corps15/07/1918 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Maurice Oliver 11703Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Robertson 044601Royal Army Ordnance Corps17/03/1919
Private Robinson 34937Border Regiment20/12/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Stretch 250283Manchester Regiment26/02/1919
Private John Townsend 742324London Regiment (Cyclists)23/02/1919
Sergeant Stanley Barke 3787Royal Canadian Dragoons04/02/1920
Private Schofield 9642ALIAS23/05/1920
Private Charles Cyril Futvoye M2/156066Army Service Corps17/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Marshall 3414Labour Corps28/03/1918 (aged 40)
Captain Albert Arthur Cain General List19/10/1920 (aged 54)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Manchester Regiment116
Royal Engineers48
Royal Field Artillery45
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)38
Lancashire Fusiliers33
Army Service Corps32
Royal Army Service Corps20
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19
Royal Garrison Artillery18
Cheshire Regiment15
Royal Army Medical Corps14
Canadian Infantry12
South Lancashire Regiment12
Welsh Regiment12
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11
Royal Fusiliers10
Royal Defence Corps10
ALIAS9
East Lancashire Regiment9
Royal Scots8
Labour Corps8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Training Reserve7
Rifle Brigade7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Border Regiment6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
Middlesex Regiment6
South Wales Borderers5
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Essex Regiment4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Royal Marine Labour Corps4
Royal Air Force4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Durham Light Infantry4
Canadian Field Artillery3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Cameron Highlanders3
Highland Light Infantry3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Flying Corps2
Gordon Highlanders2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps2
Army Pay Corps2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
The King's Regiment (Liverpool)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Australian Field Artillery2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory VI. R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Royal Navy, (RFR.Dev.B.4880). HMS Highflyer1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Plasma1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Mercantile Marine1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
Royal Air Force, 41st Station1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, No 2 Prisoner of War (M.T. Repair Depot)1
Scots Guards1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, SS Falernian1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Royal Air Force, Arm. School1
Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry1
Tank Corps1
Army Ordnance Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
Inns of Court Officer Training Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Air Force, 204th Training Depot Station1
Grenadier Guards1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).1
General List1
Royal Air Force, No. 15 Aircraft Acceptance Park1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 5th Res. Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Amazon1
Royal Army Chaplains' Department1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ganges1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMSTarlair1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Air Force, 60th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, (RFR.Ch/B.11297) HMS Pembroke1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President1
Royal Flying Corps, 51st Sqdn.1
Suffolk Regiment1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Liberty1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 M.T. Park,1
Royal Air Force, 10th Stores Distribution Park1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Dalegarth Force1
Royal Air Force, 36th T.D.S.1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Coldstream Guards1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Air Force, 2nd B.T. Wing1
Royal Navy, HMS Leander1
Royal Air Force, Training Sqdn.1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
Royal Marines1
Royal Air Force, 14th A.A.P.1
Canadian Pioneers1
South Irish Horse1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 131st Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 70th Wing1
Royal Air Force, 112th Sqdn.1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1