Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Tom Williams 40128Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/08/1916
Private Thomas Glyn Gough Williams 40044Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Captain William Spencley Clark York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant David William Arnott Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1916 (aged 32)
Captain Charles James Stewart Wright Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hugh Wren 58055Canadian Infantry15/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Thomas Branston Woodward 17652Suffolk Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John White 27242Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Goldsby West 16688King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Waterhouse Essex Regiment01/07/1916
Private Ernest Leslie Tolman 34047Worcestershire Regiment25/03/1918 (aged 19)
Company Sergeant Major William Stewart 3316Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Robert Lillie Spence 15904The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Fred Slade 5872London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/09/1916 (aged 23)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George Cuthbert Simpson 1773West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Bert Thomas Ruane S/9359The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robert Richard Rose G/12307Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Alexander Myron Robertson Gordon Highlanders04/08/1916 (aged 41)
Driver George Robert Reston 2/762New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916
Rifleman Edward Clark Pragnell R/12680King's Royal Rifle Corps15/09/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Leslie Alfred Parsons 1168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Price Nicholas 33763Welsh Regiment26/07/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Barron Newlands West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Moore 4072South Lancashire Regiment12/08/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant John Gay Mitchell 200025Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Peter Marten West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private George William Letting 27373Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/11/1916
Private James Edward Kilby 1630Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Willie Kershaw 46900Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Captain George Ernest Howard Keesey Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward Maldwyn Jones 37105Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Humberstone 13880Lincolnshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Wallace Frank Hoptroff South African Infantry18/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private James Healy 27221Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John William Harding 3292The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James W. Hardie 30674Royal Scots30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Henry Guymer 28624Essex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Benjamin Riley Green 14/995York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy Greaves 52606The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916
Private George Goodall 28791Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Vincent Furlonger 22444Grenadier Guards15/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Foster 21794Grenadier Guards14/09/1916
Private Harry Ellis 11228King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Edwards 3768Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Joseph Doherty 20263Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Francis Patrick Devitt 4425Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Daniel Francis Cronin 3382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 40)
Corporal Andrew Crone 2677The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/08/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier John Alexander Cramp 2/2104New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916
Rifleman Samuel Craig 1712Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916
Private Thomas Cork 357331The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lionel Bertram Collis 242144Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/04/1918 (aged 22)
Sergeant Harold David Collins 129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jabez Benjamin Clare 4431King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/07/1916
Private John Chapman 14/1007York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916
Private John Cameron 13543Highland Light Infantry03/07/1916
Captain William Walter Busby Essex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal John Gladstone Burrell 2/712New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Ernest Bourne G/43945Middlesex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Basil Bernard Blackwell The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/09/1916
Private Herbert Birtles 19831Manchester Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Basil Henry Belcher Royal Berkshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Alexander Bashford 17264East Surrey Regiment07/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Baldwin 1981Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Israel Charles John Avery 27651Royal Fusiliers04/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Vernon Atkins 2/433New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Richard Andrews G/4957Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Frederick William Andrews 4524Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Wilson 13649Suffolk Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Turnbull 22/1320Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant William Tibbs 14742South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Cyril James Tart Royal Engineers01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hedley Stewart PS/4227Royal Fusiliers13/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mason Simonton 5634Royal Fusiliers20/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Harold Christopher Sandison 4054Gordon Highlanders02/08/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Philip Henry Rowe Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Willie Pratt 5164West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant William Mccluggage Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Sunderland Leresche West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1916 (aged 39)
Regimental Serjeant Major Peter Emslie 11625Scots Guards23/08/1918 (aged 46)
Rifleman John Ellicott 3604South Lancashire Regiment12/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Frank Jenkins 6865Dorsetshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Andrew Wilson 29860Royal Scots13/11/1916
Corporal Sydney Walton 15/948West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Bruce Stead 11781Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Archibald Milne Middleditch Essex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dugald Mclean 4668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Alexander Mckay 5165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Percy David Mansfield 4256Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Burnham Mallory 461232Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Ernest Henry Lea Maclaren 2855Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Mackrell 662Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frank Edgar Parkes Lynall 3328Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Oscar Arthur Kerry 235064Suffolk Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Olaf Milford Johanson 3483Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Robert Minney Inwood 1533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Leslie Hyder 638Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Vernon Adams Horsfall Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/09/1916 (aged 23)
2nd Corporal Cyril Moore Hobler 3346Australian Engineers29/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Harry Vincent Higgins Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/09/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant John Alexander Hellard Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant George Francis Haydon Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Archie Hainsworth 25372King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Leonard Alloway Groves Royal Sussex Regiment03/09/1916
Serjeant Cebert Douglas Gibbon 17520Essex Regiment13/11/1916
Private John Alexander Finlay 3751Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Clifford Irwin Dadswell Royal Sussex Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Stewart Alexander Crum Seaforth Highlanders01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Cuthbert Charles Corbett Buckle Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Frederick Brinklow 35021Royal Fusiliers13/11/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal John Brebner 200632Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916
Private Henry Alexander Brand 24805Royal Fusiliers13/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Norman Balmforth PS/10915Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cyril Edric Barfoot 201041Suffolk Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Dawson 9451South Staffordshire Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 24)
Captain James Samuel Davidson Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916 (aged 39)
Captain Robert Bruce Singlehurst Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Terence Sharp 5578London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/09/1916
Lance Corporal David Whitelaw Robertson 764796London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)05/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Claude Harold Reeve 760505London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)23/08/1918
Serjeant Frederick David Pegrum 9060Royal Munster Fusiliers09/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Frederick George Pates 7220Dorsetshire Regiment01/07/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Leonard Mansell 240565The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Angus Dunn Jacques S/6021Rifle Brigade01/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Ingledew 6923Dorsetshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edward Hurley 3/5502Dorsetshire Regiment01/07/1916
Rifleman William John Hendy R/9436King's Royal Rifle Corps27/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Harvey 6301The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/09/1916
Captain Rene Frankland Gosset East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Douglas Scott Dalrymple-Clark King's Royal Rifle Corps15/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Stanley Crossley 1125Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Charles Richard Butler 203348Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Tom Brown 12807Dorsetshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 35)
Captain James Allfrey Andrews Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Horace Wroot 241543King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/07/1916
Private William Harold Woolley G/8044The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Maurice William Woodward C/6621King's Royal Rifle Corps15/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas George Woods 15525Essex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Harold Wilson 306164Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Edmund Sacheverell Wilmot South Staffordshire Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Sidney Herbert Williams 548379Royal Engineers01/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Bertram Thomas Williams 1227Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Lance Corporal George Wild 1545Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Amos Whitehead Deal/5443(S)Royal Marines13/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank White 7173Dorsetshire Regiment01/07/1916
Serjeant James Weatherhead 1086Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Thomas Henry Watters 1295Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Fred Walton King's Royal Rifle Corps15/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William James Walker 13547Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Arthur Thomas Thorne 240294Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Thomas Thirlby 3118Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private John Taylor 21559Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alfred William Sumner SD/3024Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Reginald Staplehurst G/8708Royal Sussex Regiment17/08/1916 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major James Sorrell 1457Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Smith 305384Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Arthur Smith 305941Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private William Samuel Shepherd 3/6751Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916
Serjeant Bernard Reginald Sheil 305148Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private George Roscoe 240495Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Louis Roper 2685Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Rogers 8338Essex Regiment01/07/1916
Private Charles Frederick Roe 4337Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private James Reading 305693Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Alfred Raybould 16849Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Claude Randall 306526Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Reginald Luke Prince 7942Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Ernest Preston 241401Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Ernest Pocock 53569th (Queen's Royal) Lancers26/03/1918
Private Philip Phelps 306133Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Serjeant Herbert Henry Perkins 305396Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Thomas Pearson 306571Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Dudley George Pearce The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Crook Patchett 17292Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Evelyn Redvers Morton 3664London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)15/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Archibald Morgan 305018Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John Duncan Milne 202157Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/02/1917
Private Arthur Matthews 17290Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant William Scott Mathews King's Royal Rifle Corps15/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Frederick Masters 15496Norfolk Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Edmund Mason 305176Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Captain Herbert Norman Marriott East Yorkshire Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Kightley Marks 13032Dorsetshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Sam Mapstone 17270Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charles Mann 305833Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Douglas Macgregor 15743Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Alfred Mcadam 3063Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 34)
Company Serjeant Major Gordon Lund 200435West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916 (aged 38)
Captain Stratford Walter Ludlow Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stanley Thomas Lockwood 40075Middlesex Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Frank William Landymore 1043681st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lampard 10/3929ALIAS16/09/1916
Private Hugh Alfred William Knight 4521London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)15/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Percy Henry Kindred 5126Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy William Kelty 1663Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Keefe 17800York and Lancaster Regiment30/11/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Jones 174Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Raymond Gladstone Johnson 306138Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private John Hunter 305600Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Samuel Henry Hunt 4532Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private George Frank Hunt 240716Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Geoffrey Hunt 4602Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Frederick Horrocks 305286Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jo Heaton STK/2021Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Harrison 35984Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/09/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Alfred John Cornelius Harmer TF/3178Middlesex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Hands 1801Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal George Louis Hambidge 2711Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Walter Sidney Grummitt 1453London Regiment (City of London Rifles)15/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Griffiths 305268Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private James Henry Gerrard 15821York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Maurice Partridge Gamon Lancashire Fusiliers01/07/1916
Private James Gambling 10/3929Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916
Private Arthur James Frost 305045Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Walter James Fowkes C/6824King's Royal Rifle Corps15/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Henry Lionel Field Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Francis Dodgson Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Captain James Evelyn Bevan Dixon Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Cecil Sylvester Delany 7/949New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Arnold W. Coultas 12891Yorkshire Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Cornelius 2528Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Cooper 306173Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Harold Owen Cook 30Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Norman Chester 240516Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Alfred Chatwin 1574Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Robert Mayson Calvert Manchester Regiment09/07/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper George James Brown 85166Royal Engineers01/07/1916
Serjeant Frederick Hubert Brown 579Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Harry Brain S/1872Royal Sussex Regiment07/07/1916
Private George Billingsley 3190Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Charles Bettley 2/208New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Horace John Bearley 2382Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Horace Edward Beal SD/65Royal Sussex Regiment03/09/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Allan Frederick Bath 3781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest John Allport 4121Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private George James Abbott 27985Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Arthur Charles Abbott 412547Canadian Infantry04/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Victor Abbott 28424Essex Regiment13/11/1916
Private Arthur Abel 426456Canadian Infantry15/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harry Adams 43062Essex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Job Henry Adams 20634Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Charles Adnams 10301Royal Berkshire Regiment04/03/1917
Private Arthur Hellewell Akeroyd 19687Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Aubert Akers 202267Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Alcock 5829Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas Benjamin Aldridge 26/1561New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Robert Alexander 8465Wiltshire Regiment04/07/1916
Corporal James Allan S/7799Seaforth Highlanders01/07/1916
Private Harold Allen 15/1570West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916
Private John Norman Allen 324Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Alfred Allen 16351Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Anthony Frederick Alston S/15366Rifle Brigade01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Edward Frederick Ander 23/1319New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alexander Anderson 12868Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/07/1916 (aged 28)
Pioneer Charles Anderson 129383Royal Engineers30/07/1916
Rifleman Edgar Wilfred Anderson C/883King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Louis Anderson 52973The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal James Anderson 200410Cameron Highlanders15/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Anderson 4224Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Andrews 4433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Andrews 17043Essex Regiment01/07/1916
Private Charles Alfred Andrews 5028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Andrews 107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Andrews 7667King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Andrews 17609Norfolk Regiment04/09/1916
Private William J. Andrews 20467Bedfordshire Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Oliver Ernest Angelinetta 22450Wiltshire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Morgan Ansell G/43604Middlesex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Arbon 267Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman William John Archer 13958Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Henry James Armstrong 2787Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Armstrong 23389Royal Irish Fusiliers06/09/1916
Serjeant Leonard Armstrong G/3087The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1916
Private Archibald William Alford Arnold 6857South African Infantry18/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Benjamin Arnold 9981Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/08/1916
Private Clarence Ashley 1226West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916
Private Herbert Thomas Ashley 201100Gloucestershire Regiment20/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Gordon Ashman G/11783Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Ashworth 52491The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916
Private Thomas Askin 16368Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Private Aspery 2271Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1918
Private Henry Aspin 16275Northumberland Fusiliers26/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Atkinson 17774Bedfordshire Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 43)
Private Amos Attridge G/43602Middlesex Regiment12/11/1916
Private William Robert Auld 428089Canadian Infantry09/09/1916
Private George Walter Avard 19052Devonshire Regiment25/09/1918 (aged 20)
Driver William Ayers 95586Royal Field Artillery23/09/1918
Rifleman Philip Ayton 12523Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916
Rifleman Thomas William Badham O/468Rifle Brigade21/08/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Arthur Hillary Baggs 5927London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/09/1916
Private Thomas Bagnall 13197York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916
Rifleman Joseph Baigent Z/1545Rifle Brigade01/07/1916
Private Edward Bailey 23581Grenadier Guards15/09/1916
Private Henry George Bailey 17532Essex Regiment13/11/1916
Corporal Herbert Ernest Bailey 480Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Joseph Bailey 14376Coldstream Guards14/09/1916
Private Joshua Bailey 4451Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/07/1916
Lance Corporal Percy Thomas Bailey G/1590The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sampson Bailey 52496The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916
Captain Walter George William Bailey Hampshire Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Marshall Bain 1676Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Charles Edward Baird Seaforth Highlanders01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Baird 10576Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Private Charles William Baker 4433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916
Private Ernest Baker 16442Northamptonshire Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private George Baker 7507Royal Fusiliers06/08/1916
Rifleman Henry John Baker S/16597Rifle Brigade18/09/1916
Private George Balfour 2751Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Ball 20128Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/07/1916
Private Adam Frederick Ballentine 24/1586Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Oliver Hart Bamberger G/28010East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916
Private Edward Colin Banks 5031Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Banks 1751West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Barber 3681Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Sergeant Charles James Barclay 319Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Barden 198023Canadian Infantry15/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Matthew Bardsley 10679Royal Fusiliers13/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alfred James Barker G/22946The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/08/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Fred Barker 15045Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Barker 25219King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Edwin Barlow 3156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Henry Barlow 33425Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Albert Richard Barnard 18652Worcestershire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Herbert Matthews Barnes 22247Norfolk Regiment15/09/1916
Captain Lascelles De Barry Barnett Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Walter Barnett 19468Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/07/1916
Private Joseph Humphries Barnham G/20584Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur William Joseph Barrell 21572Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frank G. Barrett 16060Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Thomas Barrett 27976The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916
Private William Reuben Bartlett 2558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Barton 19680Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916
Private Reginald Cannon Barton G/40107Middlesex Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Arthur George Bates 16145Northamptonshire Regiment24/11/1916
Lance Corporal Harold Bates G/4912Middlesex Regiment16/07/1916
Private Archibald Edward Batley 45530Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest George Baxter G/43675Middlesex Regiment22/08/1918
Rifleman John Charles Baylis 5867London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick William Beal 250954London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/09/1916
Private Lionel Cosmore Beale 2585BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Josiah Charles Smith Beard G/43672Middlesex Regiment13/11/1916
Private Clifford Henry Beaton 30288Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/08/1916
Private Frank Beattie 401030Canadian Infantry09/09/1916
Serjeant Leonard Frederick Beattie 26/434New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/09/1918
Private Arthur Willimont Beauchamp STK/326Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Edward Beaumont 10222Cheshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Jonah Beaumont 16/981West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cecil Montague Beck 9991Royal Berkshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Sergeant Cyril Hurst Beck 2379Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Beck 213843Canadian Infantry15/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Adolph J. Beckman 5350London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Cecil Victor Beddow Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Adams Bedford 5037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Andrew Currie Begg Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private George S. Beilby 375150Durham Light Infantry22/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Albert E. Bell 7760East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private George Henry Bell 305471Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Bell East Yorkshire Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert Bell 19712Royal Scots01/07/1916
Private Thomas Bell 6984Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/07/1916
Private Thomas Woddel Bell 446412Canadian Infantry22/09/1916
Private William Robertson Bell 25594Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Private Charles Bellamy 22689Northamptonshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Frederick William Bellamy 14/1646Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Edwin Belson 4756Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederick John Bennett Spts/1871Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant John Edward Bennett 164Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William John Bennett 2332Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Langton Benson-Brown 129408Canadian Infantry04/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Fred Bentley 16429King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/07/1916
Private George Benvie 14406Scots Guards25/09/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal John William Berry 472181Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Leslie William Berry 43004Essex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Berzin 746Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916
Private Herbert Garfield Best 20049Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916
Rifleman Wilfrid Herbert Beszant 6002London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Leslie Bettles 1887Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fred Bibby 57786Canadian Infantry15/09/1916
Private John Bibby 113Lancashire Fusiliers01/07/1916
Serjeant John Billson 5062Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/07/1916
Private Ernest Bingham 4253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Bird 53000The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Birkett 13249East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Williams Birt 4131Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Anthony Bishop 20877East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Oliver Blackburn 14139Lancashire Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Henry Blacklock 40365Durham Light Infantry25/03/1918
Private George Blake 3/2734Hampshire Regiment01/07/1916
Lieutenant James Alexander Jeffery Blake Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edgar Lulham Block 15971Essex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Bloomer 3395Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick William Bloomfield 24702Essex Regiment13/11/1916
Private William Blows 20696Essex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Edgar Leslie Boase Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Herbert Nathaniel Bock 1715Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private Alexander Bogue 4052Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Augustus Robert Bolderstone 16310Norfolk Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major George Bolton 289London Regiment15/09/1916
Captain Arthur Thomas Bonham-Carter Hampshire Regiment01/07/1916
Rifleman Algernon Bernard Boorman Z/445Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Stephen Booth 2053Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916
Private Walter Booth 241291Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Leonard Edward Boswell 41986Bedfordshire Regiment24/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ralph Bouchard 186029Canadian Infantry15/09/1916
Private Louis John Boult 3/7357Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private John William Boulter 17351Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Henry Boundy 201871Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1918
Private Walter James Bowden 7772Royal Fusiliers27/07/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Richard Bowell S/21800Rifle Brigade07/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Ernest Bowen 88851The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/04/1918
Gunner John Clifford Bowers 11806Australian Field Artillery03/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Cyril Hulme Bowes Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Bowker 19071Manchester Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Henry Gamble Bowker 183645Canadian Infantry27/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Albert Bowles 9148Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Bowman 7660York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916
Private Alfred Boyce 29298Royal Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Archibald Boyd 24/1942New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Roy Boyd 3244Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Robert James Boyd 1713Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal William Boyd 12215Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Bradbury 52677Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Bradford 3/9888Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal John James Bradford 52519The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Charles Bradley 3554King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1916
Private Charles Bradley 305397Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Johnson Bradley 200235King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Philip Brady 10330Royal Irish Regiment03/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Eric R. Branwhite 6154London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Brason 27490Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frank Braunston 14848Northamptonshire Regiment26/09/1916
Private Horace Gent Brazier G/11216Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Patrick Breene 18009Royal Irish Regiment03/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Henry Bremner 41905Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Brennan 5695Royal Munster Fusiliers03/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Brennan C/6713King's Royal Rifle Corps15/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robert Arthur Brewster 3/3536Essex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Francis Brider 13264Norfolk Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest John Brine 12374Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman James Britten S/5159Rifle Brigade01/07/1916
Private Thomas Dakin Broadbent 52990The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas William Brockington F/2247Middlesex Regiment12/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Brodeur 417248Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Frank Eustace Brown 17400Grenadier Guards15/09/1916
Private Cornelius Brompton 27850Lancashire Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fred Brookes 2891York and Lancaster Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Broome 18072Worcestershire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Rose Brougham 6516The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/09/1916
Private Edmund Alexander Brown 24/351Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Brown 10876Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edwin Emslie Brown 701195Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private Edwin Thomas Edison Brown 2014Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916
Private Ernest Tomlinson Brown 25343Manchester Regiment15/01/1917 (aged 44)
Private Harris Victor Brown 22357King's Own Scottish Borderers03/09/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Arthur Brown 18592Essex Regiment13/11/1916
Private James Centennial Brown 2116Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Brown 13616Highland Light Infantry03/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Brown 305593Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private John William (Tuff) Brown 25228Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Richard Thomas Brown 34896Lancashire Fusiliers10/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Simeon Brown 41914Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1916
Private Thomas Brown 28416Essex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Alfred Brown 306248Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private William Harris Brown 4066Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private William James Brown 9521Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916
Private Dick Broyde 19246Essex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John Bryan 9/1789Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/09/1916 (aged 35)
Sergeant John Bryson 77774Canadian Infantry09/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Buchan 508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916
Private Buck 2458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Private John Buckham 40070King's Own Scottish Borderers25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Harry Buckland 7529Hampshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Bucklee 491132Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Buckley 4097Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916
Lieutenant Charles Raymond Buckworth Seaforth Highlanders01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph William Buddsworth 3971AALIAS03/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Bernard Budgon 3757Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward Bull 12/1831York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Bull 17252Essex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal James William Bullimore 15/57West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Bunce 2801Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1916
Rifleman Alfred John Burchell 6030Rifle Brigade01/07/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Harry Burd 2793West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Thompson Burdon 22/194Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Ebenezer Burfield L/9735The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1916
Private Charles Burgess 25972Bedfordshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Charles Frederick Burgess R/7204King's Royal Rifle Corps27/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Herbert Burman 8290Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Burnell 20113Gloucestershire Regiment09/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Burns 12329The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Burns 20445Worcestershire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private John Burns 251796London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Burns 4217Lancashire Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 38)
Drummer Alexander William Burr 1770Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alma Burr TF/5792Middlesex Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Archibald Burrell 25761Royal Scots16/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Walter Burrows 6293Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1916
Rifleman Thomas Burrows 240971South Lancashire Regiment09/08/1916
Serjeant Frank Victor Burwood 12652Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Bushby 26/780Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Pioneer Ernest Butler 130051Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Butler 4096Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916
Private Charles Buxton G/44079Middlesex Regiment13/11/1916
Rifleman James Henry Buxton S/7214Rifle Brigade01/07/1916
Private James Robert William Caiger 20480East Surrey Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Peter Caine 4497Lancashire Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur Thomas Cairns 3726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Rifleman Thomas Henry Calder S/18135Rifle Brigade16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Caldwell 4161Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Francis Burleigh Caless Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Callaghan 52536The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Cameron 22822Royal Scots16/07/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Kenneth Cameron 9008Seaforth Highlanders01/07/1916
Private William Cameron 2305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Arthur Leonard Cammack 28090Essex Regiment13/11/1916
Private Henry George Campbell 27513Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Campbell 331800Highland Light Infantry02/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Malcolm Campbell 3/7308Seaforth Highlanders01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Campion 26/827Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert William Campion 3/3539Essex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Frederick Leonard Campling 17373Norfolk Regiment27/09/1916
Lance Corporal James Canning 43066Royal Irish Fusiliers06/09/1916
Corporal Charles Francis Cantrell 3311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Cardy 8124Essex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Herbert James Carey 5239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert Carfrae 4912584th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Guy Carman The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Archibald Carmichael 41170King's Own Scottish Borderers18/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private William Carnell E/1379Royal Fusiliers27/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Henry Carpenter 43010Essex Regiment13/11/1916
Rifleman William Carpenter S/19308Rifle Brigade16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Proven Carrick 420503Canadian Infantry04/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Horace Leslie Carroll 1456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Carson 4842King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/07/1916
Private Edwin Carter 14/1303Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Edward Henry Carter 33612Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas Edward Carter 12902Northamptonshire Regiment16/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Carter 14090Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Captain George Trevor Cartland Rifle Brigade01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Caryl 23217King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Herbert Cashmore 21387Leicestershire Regiment08/08/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman Augustine Aloysius Casserley S/11640Rifle Brigade01/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Leslie Gordon Castle 3526Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/06/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Enrico Ferdinando Catani Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James Catcliffe 10620Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman John Caufield 2619West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Cavanagh 2429Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Fred Cavil R/915King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1916
Private George Chalkley 36279Royal Berkshire Regiment02/10/1916
Able Seaman William Chamberlain R/1054Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14/04/1918
Lance Corporal William Player Chamberlain G/11274The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Chambers 24/1615Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Chambers 16333Machine Gun Corps27/07/1916
Private Frank Chandler 5101Suffolk Regiment24/01/1917
Corporal Hardy Chaloner Powell Chandler 12839Canadian Infantry26/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Chandler 17220Essex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Henry Chapman L/11274Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Edwin Chapman 3/10379Northamptonshire Regiment04/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Chapman 20/602Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Frederick Chappell 13445Essex Regiment20/07/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Angus Charleston 10/845Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cheary 3491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916
Private Robert William Clennard Cherrie 10029Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Chilton 8691Seaforth Highlanders01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Chorlton 52543The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916
Private James Alexander Joseph Christian 43066Essex Regiment13/11/1916
Pioneer Frederick John Church 129431Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Richard Clare 2212King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Clark 4804Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Charles Clark G/44073Middlesex Regiment13/11/1916
Private James Clark 17270Essex Regiment13/11/1916
Rifleman Alfred Algernon Clarke 7796London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Horace Clarke 17629Northamptonshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert Stephen Alfred Clarke S/20771Cameron Highlanders18/10/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Clarke 10401Essex Regiment12/10/1916
Private Wilfred Stanley Clarke 3289Suffolk Regiment01/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Clarkson 22193West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert William King Clay 466316Canadian Infantry09/09/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Claydon 3725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1916
Private Horace Arthur Clayton 33705Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Stanley Cleal S/35310Rifle Brigade01/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Richard Clements 2057Australian Machine Gun Corps08/08/1916
Private John Herbert Clemments 2120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Cliff 306457Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private George John Clifford 24375Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Anderson Clifford 6102London Regiment (London Scottish)09/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Robert Clifford G/43883Middlesex Regiment13/11/1916
Private Sydney Clift 3805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Clohessy 4750Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1916
Private Kingsley Cody 19149Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cecil Henry Coffey 5058Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Coke 1993Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Arthur Coker 20015Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur James Cole G/25937Middlesex Regiment13/11/1916
Rifleman Richard Cole 4559Rifle Brigade18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bertram Coleman G/22637Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1918
Private James Collier 14846South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Robert Collier 18915King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Collins 32897Lancashire Fusiliers17/09/1916
Lance Corporal James Collins 52546The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Bryant Collins 35213Welsh Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leslie Joseph Collins 2763Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Maurice Hugh Collins 3796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Private William Joseph Collins 3044Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916
Private Fred Compston 52547The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916
Private Albert Connock 27798Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/09/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman John Cook R/17504King's Royal Rifle Corps27/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Cook S/7018The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/11/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman William Cook 5/4914King's Royal Rifle Corps27/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Alexander Cooke 70247Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/09/1918
Private Joseph Cookson 22409Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Edward Coombe SD/1585Royal Sussex Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant William Divall Coomber G/1515Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/07/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Arthur Reginald Cooper 23/99New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Wesley Brittain Cooper 3382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Cooper 1386Rifle Brigade01/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Harold Cooper 241420York and Lancaster Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Tinsley Sutton Cooper 1626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Darrell Coleman Cope 770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur William Copley 14043Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Coppin 2272Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private George E. Corlett 33863Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard George Cornish 4159AAustralian Pioneers21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Benjamin Leonard Corns 306187Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Reginald Ernest Costar 48457Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/09/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal John Coster 5746Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant George Henry Cottam 15093Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Arthur Thomas Cottis 6191London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Edward Cottle 1727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Leonard Court 436923Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cousins 1185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916
Private William A. Cowan 416Gordon Highlanders30/07/1916
Private Robert Charles Cox G/7217Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cox 1024Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private Arthur Munroe Coy 101760Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Herbert George Crabb 1697Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916
Private Patrick Crampsey 127337Canadian Infantry04/09/1916
Private Cecil Crane 16103Dorsetshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private David Sydney Crane 22341Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Craven 24403Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Craven 1651West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis James Croarken 74274Canadian Infantry15/09/1916 (aged 29)
Captain David Clement Crole Royal Army Medical Corps23/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private James Crompton 26238Manchester Regiment03/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Crone 12539Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Crook 2363King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916
Private Ernest Crosland 18053Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Cross 4383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Cross 10611West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/09/1916
Private Joseph Cross 1910Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jack Crossley 8686King's Own Scottish Borderers20/09/1918
Private Herbert Henry Croucher 7242Dorsetshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Herbert Charles Cruttenden 4766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman James Cule 23/1960New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Culleton 12291Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edward Culliton 25995Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/09/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal David Cumming S/7475Seaforth Highlanders01/07/1916
Rifleman Patrick Edward Cummins 23/720New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Cunningham 44030King's Own Scottish Borderers03/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Moncrieff Cunningham 2476Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Peter Cunningham 26/812Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916
Private William Henry Curd 43012Essex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edwin Thomas Curtis 18867Dorsetshire Regiment10/01/1917
Rifleman Frederick Archibald Cutter R/19830King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Herbert Dale 7458East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1916
Private Joseph Daley 3821Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Edward Dallimore 42312Royal Berkshire Regiment27/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Daly 23010Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Arthur John Dare 3496Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Darlison 124734Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Francis Joseph De Daunton 842Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Eric Russell Davidson 1666Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916
Corporal James Davidson 202135Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Percy Davidson 1662Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Tasman Davies 4110Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Gordon Davies 3763Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Davies 265819Gloucestershire Regiment17/07/1916
Private William John Davies S/43132Gordon Highlanders26/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Edward Davis 4475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Dawson 3794AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Alfred Walter Day G/16301Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Frank Edward Day 4399Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Day 15485South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Isaac Dean 17564Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Dean 4049King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/08/1916
Private Henry Dearing 25486Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Trevor Herbert Llewellyn Dease Royal Irish Fusiliers12/10/1916
Private Francis Charles Dedman 4719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private John Dee 720744London Regiment05/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edward Delaney 32211Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private William Dempster 2588Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916
Private Arthur Dennis 3252Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Denton PLY/1097(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Alfred Derrick 5601Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916
Private John Desmond 16730Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916
Private William Devlin 25001Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant George C. L. Dewhurst Rifle Brigade01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Dickinson 95Lancashire Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Alfred David Dickinson 2015London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)15/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Gordon Dickson 105627Canadian Infantry11/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Eric Diffey STK/381Royal Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred John Dilley 149744th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)25/03/1918
Sergeant James Dillon 298Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Dillon 306149The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Percy Arnold Diment 723413London Regiment05/04/1918
Pioneer John Dixie 128661Royal Engineers18/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Dixon 14772Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1916
Private Kenneth Cameron Dixon 14104Scots Guards15/09/1916
Sergeant Thomas Dixon Dixon 687487Canadian Infantry10/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Francis Tasman Dobson 3496Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 32)
Company Serjeant Major George Docherty 16791Northumberland Fusiliers07/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Docherty 18804Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Neville Dodd West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Harold George Doe 3/3387Essex Regiment13/11/1916
Private Henry John Doe 10651East Surrey Regiment20/07/1916
Private Samuel Donegan 12747Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/07/1916
Private Ben Donovan 52570The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916
Rifleman Thomas Sidney Donovan 5763London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Joseph Dougal 21957Royal Irish Fusiliers06/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Joseph Dove 615AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1916
Private George Dowdle 38180Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Daniel Frederick Dowling 17617Essex Regiment13/11/1916
Private Henry Dowling 8241East Surrey Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Doyle 20000Bedfordshire Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Doyle 9651Leinster Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Doyle 38805The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Doyle 11846Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/09/1916
Private Thomas Francis Doyle 4397Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas P. Doyle 43065Royal Irish Fusiliers06/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Drake 16108Dorsetshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private William Frederick Drake 16412Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Private Charles Richard Draper 23673Essex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Driscoll 1054Newfoundland Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Driscoll 412718Canadian Infantry15/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Michael Drum 265Leinster Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Charles Dry 944Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Drysdale 31606Highland Light Infantry18/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter Duckworth 52573The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1917
Private Arthur Patrick Duffy 4101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916
Gunner Peter Dugdale L/540Royal Field Artillery28/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Alfred William Duke G/8384Royal Sussex Regiment07/07/1916
Lance Corporal Percy Dummer SD/297Royal Sussex Regiment03/09/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Stephen Duncan 25525Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916
Private William Dunlop 15492Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edwin Robert Towersey Dunn 24/408New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Herbert Harman Dunn The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/09/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal George Aloysius Dunne 9080Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Maurice Dunnett B/21216Highland Light Infantry28/12/1916
Private Dunstan 4967Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916
Private Hugh Durning 22824York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Dwyer 300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Eames 12546Coldstream Guards15/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Joseph Earl 17395Essex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Earlam 36115Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas George Earles G/43907Middlesex Regiment13/11/1916
Private Joseph Henry Eaton 16270Grenadier Guards15/09/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant William Eaton 19542Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Cherry Eccles 3805King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Henry Eden 1709Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Henry Edgeley 16110Bedfordshire Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Oswald Edward Edis 1915Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles Arthur Edmonds DM2/075157Army Service Corps07/04/1918
Private Charles Edgar Edmunds 18807Essex Regiment13/11/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Edwards 12734Royal Berkshire Regiment03/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Gray Edwards 1507South African Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edwards 866Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916
Rifleman James Edwards 37Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Edwards 2337Lancashire Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Tudor Edwards 140937Royal Engineers15/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Ernest Edworthy 16941Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Frank Eggleston 24959The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Peacock Eglintine 22/134Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman John George Eisele 5210London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Skelton Eland 16680Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Edward Howe Elkington 2430London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Ell 8873Essex Regiment01/07/1916
Private Frederick Elliott 22436Wiltshire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Elliott 16368Border Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William George Elliott 12/1781York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Francis Ellis 593Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy Ellis G/13252The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Corporal Michael Herbert Ellison 6/2607Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Alfred Elmes PS/1298Middlesex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Elsworth 202306West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1916
Corporal William Charles Elworthy 3427Middlesex Regiment11/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ernest Emmerson 12/1247York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916
Serjeant Victor George England 7052South Staffordshire Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Victor English 19104King's Own Scottish Borderers20/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Garnet English Essex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Robert English 27287Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/07/1916
Private Erickson 3046AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916
Private Arthur Frederick John Ersser 3/2739Essex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private John E. Essery 17527Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Alfred Thomas Evans S/11676Rifle Brigade01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Arthur James Evans G/764Royal Sussex Regiment07/07/1916
Private Edwin Maskell Evans 434506Canadian Infantry15/09/1916
Private Evans 1174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916
Private George Edward Evans 3812Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Henry Evans 14/1532Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Serjeant John Evans 52586The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Thomas Evans S/10139Rifle Brigade01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Everatt 3692Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916
Private Alfred Stanley Ewart 2626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916
Private James Bell Ewart 23499King's Own Scottish Borderers03/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Ewing 10/3875Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Archibald Glendinning Fairley 135706Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Hymon Falk 10737London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)10/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Fallon 11355Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Michael Farncombe 12675Wiltshire Regiment08/07/1916
Private Martin Patrick Farrell 1798Newfoundland Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edward Fathers R/6348King's Royal Rifle Corps27/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Faulkner 252015London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/09/1916
Private William Faulkner 446800Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Francis Edward Faulks 22066Leicestershire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Faulks 20869Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cyril J. Fawcett 2990Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis George Fear 10786Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Charles Feary 18801Bedfordshire Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Albert Leslie Featherston 4189Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman James Fenton 12777Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman David Ferguson 14599Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916
Lance Corporal Fergus Ferguson 12/3317Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Ferguson G/26694Middlesex Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Ferguson 22/942Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Ferrans 823511th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars25/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harry Ferrington 6186Rifle Brigade01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Edmund Fiddaman 200263Suffolk Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Edward Fidler 17588Border Regiment01/07/1916
Private Robert Fieldhouse 241516West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Fielding 18245West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred Fields 78270Durham Light Infantry21/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Filby 8866Norfolk Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Roy William Finney 3046Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Frederick Fish G/2404Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Sergeant Archibald Fisher 2138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Joseph Reginald Fisher 2128London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sidney William Fisher 17496Norfolk Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Robert Fisk 21/1087Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916
Private John Fitzgerald 9869Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Fitzpatrick 37633Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1916
Captain Thomas Gordon Fitzpatrick Royal Irish Fusiliers06/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Flavell 25912Worcestershire Regiment25/03/1918
Private Albert Fletcher 18411Coldstream Guards16/09/1916
Private Fred Fletcher 45249Highland Light Infantry28/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Horace Fletcher 3/1401King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/07/1916
Private Thomas William Fletcher 14747East Yorkshire Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Alexander Flinn 21742Royal Fusiliers07/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Michael Flood 8472Connaught Rangers03/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Foden 13994Border Regiment05/07/1916
Serjeant Horace George Fogg 9961Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Donald Albert Folkard 23306Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Forbes 101Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private James William Ford L/11910Royal Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Thomas Forrest 12691Lancashire Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Alfred Henry Foster 9153Worcestershire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Foster 27367The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Henry Foster 16377Grenadier Guards15/09/1916
Private Arthur Edward Foulkes 6881South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 27)
Pioneer George Alfred Foulser 193138Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Sidney Fowler 12221East Surrey Regiment15/09/1916
Private George Edward Fox 28053Essex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Montague Wesley Fox 13508Devonshire Regiment04/09/1916
Private Percy James Fox 16712York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916
Private John Foxcroft 15/349West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916
Private Richard Burton France 3281Manchester Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Franklin 424801Canadian Infantry15/09/1916
Private John Fraser 4499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916 (aged 46)
Private Charles Frederick Fray 17400Essex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William John Freel 2983Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert George Freeman 23/1635Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/09/1916
Rifleman Richard Freeman 2176The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/08/1916
Private Freeman 3302Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1916
Private Peter Friel 1709Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1916
Private Bert Frimley 2834Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Harold J. Frostick 551984London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/09/1916
Private George Fuller 11054Northumberland Fusiliers26/09/1916
Private James Gadd G/5724Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/07/1916
Private John Gagne 417733Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Serjeant Cyril Francis Gale 1911London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Galloway 1826Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arnold Russell Garcia Spts/3741Royal Fusiliers27/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Percy John Gardiner G/5946Royal Sussex Regiment09/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Garlick 16639York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Herbert Garnett 492291London Regiment08/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Garside 21507The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Lewis Garside 2303King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/07/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Alfred William Gaston 74319Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Geddes 17229Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Gee 19128King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Manners Gemmell Essex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edgar James George 7272London Regiment (London Scottish)07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Gerrish 24135Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Gibbs 10/2945Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Pioneer Percy Gibbs 193143Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Phillip Henry Giddings 19233Wiltshire Regiment06/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Albert Giddins 8435Lancashire Fusiliers12/10/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Arthur Gilbert 1743Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John James Gill 5407Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916 (aged 38)
Captain James Gillespie Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harold Gilliat 23096East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Gillies 1754Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Gilligan 43142Essex Regiment13/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Etridge Ginn Worcestershire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 24)
Bugler Thomas Carter Girling 1066Rifle Brigade01/07/1916
Serjeant Sydney James Given 14/906Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/09/1916
Private Robert Gladman G/20685Royal Fusiliers16/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Alfred Glass F/2277Middlesex Regiment12/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Glass 2606Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Horace Gledhill 3834Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Edward Gleed 400677Royal Canadian Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Vernon H. Glenister 4349London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Albert Glover 9282King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/10/1916
Lance Corporal George Henry Goddard 58756Royal Engineers18/10/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Frederick Godfrey Royal Fusiliers16/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Godfrey 13351Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/07/1916
Private Frank Godsell 11995Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Charles Goldfinch 3110Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Goodall S/10190Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Clarence Goodall Dorsetshire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Clarence William Goodall South Staffordshire Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Victor Goodchild 12802Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Albert Victor Goodwin 22599Grenadier Guards15/09/1916
Private Albert Inder Goss 4110Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Gower 11206North Staffordshire Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John T. Gowers G/6444Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Graham 12199King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Graham 1444King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Eric Graham Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Victor Graham 4187AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Clifton Brown Grant Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Grant 10636The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916
Private Charles Robert Graves 4647West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Archibald William Gray 4635The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Gordon Jack Gray 15123Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Charles Gray 23036Grenadier Guards25/09/1916
Private Christian Arthur V. Graysmith G/15767Royal Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Harry B. Grazier 12887South Staffordshire Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Charles Greaves 9503The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Green 20374Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Edward Green 5883London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/10/1916
Private John Green 27414Durham Light Infantry08/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sydney John Green 204000Hertfordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Green 1856Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur Eagle Greenham 2891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916
Private George Gregory 2948Manchester Regiment02/09/1916
Rifleman George William Gregory S/15358Rifle Brigade01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Jeremiah Gregory 7942Northumberland Fusiliers23/03/1918
Private Harry Mitchell Greiveson 2154Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Griffin 5658Lancashire Fusiliers01/07/1916
Serjeant John Griffin 8544Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Griffiths 12317North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private David Griffiths 20115Grenadier Guards14/09/1916 (aged 36)
Sergeant John Pargeter Griffiths 2596Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Grimble 437886Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Grimsby 27782Lancashire Fusiliers17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Samuel Grindley 13017East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Private William Harold Grindrod 4917Royal Fusiliers20/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hubert Walter Grinter 15305Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Edward Grisdale 14364Cheshire Regiment03/07/1916
Private Arthur Grove 12/1535York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Henry Guest 5949Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Alexander James Gunn 200189Gordon Highlanders23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Fred S. Guntley 3251Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916
Private Leonard Hackley 2346Lancashire Fusiliers09/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Hadfield 4136Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Hadfield 19887King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Denton Haigh 6680Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Haigh 2689Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Thomas Haines 16042King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albert Halford 21160Leicestershire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Hall 19590Wiltshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Frederic Grainger Hall Cheshire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal George Hall 31376The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/11/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal George Michael Hall 200337King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/07/1916
Private Hector Edwin Hall 361Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private James Hall 3339King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Reynolds Hall 10/3278Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1916
Private Thomas Hall 18828Lincolnshire Regiment01/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Leslie John Hallifax Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Harry W. Halls 10793London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)10/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Ham 21279Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private Joseph William Hamilton 3971AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Matthew Dunlop Hamilton 26990Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Hammond 17943Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Thomas Hammond 4976Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant James Alfred Hammond L/10143The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916
Private John Courtney Hancock 15142Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lionel Leslie Handley 2458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Hanham 10345Dorsetshire Regiment10/01/1917
Private Frederick Bernard Hankin 4131Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Thomas George Hardiman 10546Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916
Private Charles Harding L/10401Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/07/1916
Corporal Richard Harding 23266King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/11/1916
Private Thomas Edward Harding 63462Canadian Infantry26/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Hardy G/35017Royal Fusiliers16/08/1916
Private James Hardy 4/6990West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/09/1916
Private Walter J. B. Hardy 24409South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private William Hardy 14050Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Hardy 21657Lincolnshire Regiment08/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Hargreaves 13195Highland Light Infantry03/07/1916
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.321
Canadian Infantry89
Essex Regiment88
Royal Warwickshire Regiment81
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)72
Middlesex Regiment59
Royal Fusiliers58
Rifle Brigade50
Royal Irish Rifles41
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry40
Northumberland Fusiliers39
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)39
York and Lancaster Regiment38
Lancashire Fusiliers35
Somerset Light Infantry35
Highland Light Infantry33
Grenadier Guards32
Devonshire Regiment30
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29
King's Royal Rifle Corps29
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26
Royal Sussex Regiment26
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25
Suffolk Regiment21
Royal Engineers21
Seaforth Highlanders20
Dorsetshire Regiment20
South Staffordshire Regiment20
Worcestershire Regiment19
Manchester Regiment19
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19
Northamptonshire Regiment18
Leicestershire Regiment16
Bedfordshire Regiment16
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16
Gloucestershire Regiment15
Yorkshire Regiment15
Wiltshire Regiment14
East Surrey Regiment14
Royal Scots14
Royal Dublin Fusiliers14
Border Regiment14
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14
Cheshire Regiment13
Norfolk Regiment13
London Regiment13
Durham Light Infantry13
East Yorkshire Regiment13
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13
Royal Berkshire Regiment13
New Zealand Rifle Brigade13
Royal Welsh Fusiliers12
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12
East Lancashire Regiment12
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12
Coldstream Guards12
Lincolnshire Regiment11
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)11
Gordon Highlanders11
Royal Field Artillery11
King's Own Scottish Borderers10
South African Infantry10
Scots Guards10
ALIAS9
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry9
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Hampshire Regiment8
South Lancashire Regiment8
Royal Irish Fusiliers8
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry7
Royal Irish Regiment7
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders7
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion6
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
New Zealand Field Artillery6
Welsh Regiment5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
London Regiment (London Scottish)5
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)5
Leinster Regiment5
Royal Scots Fusiliers5
North Staffordshire Regiment4
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
Newfoundland Regiment4
Australian Machine Gun Corps4
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.4
Cameron Highlanders4
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)3
Royal Canadian Regiment3
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Hertfordshire Regiment2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Irish Guards2
Connaught Rangers2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)2
Australian Pioneers2
Army Service Corps2
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars2
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Marines1
Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Machine Gun Bn. late Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Welsh Guards1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Australian Engineers1
German Army1
Australian Field Artillery1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 24 October 1914110
Sunday 30 April 1916111
Saturday 1 July 191643043692
Sunday 2 July 191615181
Monday 3 July 191638354
Tuesday 4 July 1916450
Wednesday 5 July 1916893
Thursday 6 July 1916440
Friday 7 July 191631362
Saturday 8 July 191613131
Sunday 9 July 1916243
Monday 10 July 1916992
Tuesday 11 July 1916330
Wednesday 12 July 1916331
Thursday 13 July 1916881
Friday 14 July 191620192
Saturday 15 July 191619131
Sunday 16 July 1916660
Monday 17 July 1916650
Tuesday 18 July 191612111
Wednesday 19 July 1916640
Thursday 20 July 191623233
Friday 21 July 1916440
Saturday 22 July 1916220
Sunday 23 July 191633373
Monday 24 July 1916661
Tuesday 25 July 191624281
Wednesday 26 July 191610101
Thursday 27 July 191629331
Friday 28 July 191614150
Saturday 29 July 191631373
Sunday 30 July 191655613
Monday 31 July 1916100
Tuesday 1 August 1916321
Wednesday 2 August 1916221
Thursday 3 August 1916661
Friday 4 August 191623244
Saturday 5 August 191659724
Sunday 6 August 191627333
Monday 7 August 191614200
Tuesday 8 August 191629343
Wednesday 9 August 191613172
Thursday 10 August 1916232
Friday 11 August 1916550
Saturday 12 August 1916872
Sunday 13 August 19168100
Monday 14 August 191614190
Tuesday 15 August 1916440
Wednesday 16 August 191628324
Thursday 17 August 19169111
Friday 18 August 191636332
Saturday 19 August 191615195
Sunday 20 August 1916560
Monday 21 August 1916440
Tuesday 22 August 1916220
Wednesday 23 August 1916780
Thursday 24 August 191610101
Friday 25 August 191612143
Saturday 26 August 1916551
Monday 28 August 1916341
Tuesday 29 August 1916661
Wednesday 30 August 1916220
Thursday 31 August 1916770
Friday 1 September 1916540
Saturday 2 September 1916330
Sunday 3 September 1916647015
Monday 4 September 191626273
Tuesday 5 September 191611130
Wednesday 6 September 191611132
Thursday 7 September 191612121
Friday 8 September 191610110
Saturday 9 September 191636372
Sunday 10 September 191622241
Monday 11 September 19169100
Tuesday 12 September 1916990
Wednesday 13 September 1916991
Thursday 14 September 191614161
Friday 15 September 191611812920
Saturday 16 September 191647453
Sunday 17 September 191615171
Monday 18 September 1916771
Tuesday 19 September 1916110
Wednesday 20 September 1916441
Thursday 21 September 1916670
Friday 22 September 1916330
Sunday 24 September 1916110
Monday 25 September 191627312
Tuesday 26 September 191622211
Wednesday 27 September 1916870
Thursday 28 September 1916760
Saturday 30 September 1916341
Sunday 1 October 1916551
Monday 2 October 1916560
Tuesday 3 October 1916110
Wednesday 4 October 1916100
Thursday 5 October 191671110
Saturday 7 October 1916990
Sunday 8 October 1916670
Monday 9 October 1916450
Tuesday 10 October 1916880
Wednesday 11 October 1916100
Thursday 12 October 1916550
Saturday 14 October 1916330
Monday 16 October 1916670
Wednesday 18 October 1916330
Thursday 19 October 1916110
Friday 20 October 1916110
Saturday 21 October 1916981
Monday 23 October 1916670
Wednesday 25 October 1916110
Thursday 26 October 1916310
Saturday 28 October 1916110
Sunday 29 October 1916340
Monday 30 October 1916110
Tuesday 31 October 1916440
Wednesday 1 November 1916220
Thursday 2 November 1916110
Friday 3 November 1916440
Saturday 4 November 1916110
Wednesday 8 November 1916110
Saturday 11 November 1916110
Sunday 12 November 1916220
Monday 13 November 191614515012
Tuesday 14 November 191613143
Wednesday 15 November 191611121
Thursday 16 November 1916210
Friday 17 November 1916220
Saturday 18 November 191616141
Sunday 19 November 1916110
Thursday 23 November 1916110
Friday 24 November 1916660
Sunday 26 November 1916110
Monday 27 November 1916330
Wednesday 29 November 1916110
Thursday 30 November 1916111
Monday 11 December 1916110
Thursday 14 December 1916110
Thursday 28 December 1916100
Sunday 7 January 1917110
Wednesday 10 January 1917210
Monday 15 January 1917120
Wednesday 24 January 1917110
Saturday 27 January 1917440
Saturday 10 February 1917450
Wednesday 14 February 1917220
Friday 16 February 1917441
Saturday 17 February 1917211
Saturday 3 March 1917220
Sunday 4 March 1917210
Friday 6 April 1917110
Saturday 14 April 1917230
Thursday 3 May 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917110
Thursday 21 March 1918990
Friday 22 March 1918220
Saturday 23 March 1918450
Sunday 24 March 1918320
Monday 25 March 1918771
Tuesday 26 March 1918221
Wednesday 27 March 1918441
Thursday 28 March 1918330
Friday 29 March 1918330
Saturday 30 March 1918110
Sunday 31 March 1918110
Monday 1 April 1918441
Tuesday 2 April 1918220
Friday 5 April 1918881
Sunday 7 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Sunday 14 April 1918110
Wednesday 24 April 1918220
Saturday 27 April 1918110
Thursday 20 June 1918120
Wednesday 24 July 1918110
Wednesday 7 August 1918111
Friday 9 August 1918110
Saturday 10 August 1918110
Monday 12 August 1918110
Tuesday 20 August 1918110
Wednesday 21 August 1918220
Thursday 22 August 1918550
Friday 23 August 1918663
Saturday 24 August 1918110
Sunday 25 August 1918110
Saturday 31 August 1918110
Sunday 1 September 1918110
Monday 9 September 1918110
Thursday 12 September 1918110
Friday 13 September 1918110
Saturday 14 September 1918330
Sunday 15 September 1918111
Wednesday 18 September 1918220
Thursday 19 September 1918110
Friday 20 September 1918430
Sunday 22 September 1918110
Monday 23 September 1918110
Wednesday 25 September 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918110
Saturday 5 October 1918110
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh10104
Glasgow1091
Govan871
Paisley550
Dundee550
Ayr320
KeighleyBradford330
CastleCardiff330
Aberdeen340
AshingtonNorthumberland320
Cupar330
Kilmarnock320
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk331
Kirkcaldy and Dysart330
MarlboroughWiltshire332
LowestoftEast Suffolk330
KilsbyDaventry210
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham210
Heath and ReachCentral Bedfordshire220
KeynshamBath and North East Somerset221
Scoonie220
SalisburyWiltshire211
WheathampsteadSt Albans201
St. IvesHuntingdonshire211
TridentBradford210
IlminsterSouth Somerset220
Comrie220
ElyEast Cambridgeshire220
Langholm220
MereWiltshire221
SwanageDorset220
GodalmingWaverley221
Rothesay220
Dunfermline210
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick221
Largs220
Fraserburgh220
FormbySefton220
WilmslowCheshire East222
Auchterderran220
PortlandDorset220
CastleSwansea220
Eastwood220
WrittleChelmsford210
Old Kilpatrick221
MachynllethPowys110
Burgess HillMid Sussex110
ClevedonNorth Somerset101
Henley-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire110
Whittle-le-WoodsChorley110
St. JustCornwall110
ExmouthEast Devon110
Leslie (Fife)110
MaltonRyedale110
StanwickEast Northamptonshire110
HempsteadUttlesford110
PontymoileTorfaen110
St. BeesCopeland111
WhittleseyFenland110
HorncastleEast Lindsey100
Royal Wootton BassettWiltshire110
SherborneDorset110
Belhelvie110
KeyworthRushcliffe110
Oldbury-upon-SevernSouth Gloucestershire100
BovingdonDacorum111
TrowbridgeWiltshire110
WelwynWelwyn Hatfield111
HaverfordwestPembrokeshire110
KelloeCounty Durham110
HethersgillCarlisle110
FrettenhamBroadland110
Blackwater and HawleyHart110
NavestockBrentwood110
Uphall110
WedmoreSedgemoor111
Durness110
Wetheringsett-cum-BrockfordMid Suffolk110
Kirkwall and St Ola100
BrailesStratford-on-Avon100
Stamford BridgeEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Great Chart with SingletonAshford111
Borough GreenTonbridge and Malling110
Widdrington Station and StobswoodNorthumberland110
Shirland and HighamNorth East Derbyshire110
New Kilpatrick120
WhittingtonShropshire110
ElmsteadTendring110
Longformacus110
BranstonEast Staffordshire110
NeathNeath Port Talbot110
BredonWychavon110
Cliffe and Cliffe WoodsMedway110
Ickham and WellCanterbury110
AnsteyCharnwood110
CholdertonWiltshire111
LydfordWest Devon110
EastwoodBroxtowe110
WhitehavenCopeland110
HintonStroud110
SawbridgeworthEast Hertfordshire110
Weston ColvilleSouth Cambridgeshire111
Dunlop110
BourneSouth Kesteven110
CrowhurstRother110
Ordiquhill110
FreelandWest Oxfordshire110
Halkirk110
Endon and StanleyStaffordshire Moorlands111
HorwichBolton110
Central Swindon SouthSwindon110
Wenhaston with Mells HamletEast Suffolk110
KippaxLeeds111
HaughleyMid Suffolk110
FarninghamSevenoaks110
Broughton and BrettonFlintshire110
SpennymoorCounty Durham100
BlackwellBolsover110
Old Monkland110
SomertonGreat Yarmouth100
WickersleyRotherham110
Stanford RiversEpping Forest110
Queen CamelSouth Somerset110
Anstruther Easter110
Llanfair CaereinionPowys111
WarnhamHorsham110
AndoverTest Valley110
SpeldhurstTunbridge Wells111
MawnanCornwall110
SeatonEast Devon110
Great DoddingtonWellingborough110
Higham FerrersEast Northamptonshire110
Great CanfieldUttlesford111
Aber ValleyCaerphilly110
MillomCopeland110
LittleportEast Cambridgeshire110
Creich (Highland)110
Beesby with SalebyEast Lindsey110
WestburyWiltshire110
Lyme RegisDorset110
Cropwell ButlerRushcliffe110
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester111
SwanmoreWinchester101
MaltbyRotherham111
BridgendBridgend111
HordenCounty Durham110
Burgh by SandsCarlisle111
Cambuslang110
ShipdhamBreckland110
CoggeshallBraintree110
Linlithgow111
AxbridgeSedgemoor110
Lochs110
HinderclayMid Suffolk111
Gigha and Cara110
AtherstoneNorth Warwickshire100
RistonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
EgertonAshford110
FavershamSwale100
West BedlingtonNorthumberland120
EckingtonNorth East Derbyshire110
Erskine110
LoddonSouth Norfolk110
RochfordRochford110
Lauder100
StogumberSomerset West and Taunton111
St. ThomasSwansea110
KempseyMalvern Hills110
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea100
ChisletCanterbury110
WhitworthRossendale110
ChapmansladeWiltshire110
TotnesSouth Hams110
Gringley on the HillBassetlaw110
DunchurchRugby110
CinderfordForest of Dean110
AdamsdownCardiff110
MeldrethSouth Cambridgeshire100
Sutton BridgeSouth Holland110
FlitwickCentral Bedfordshire110
RingmerLewes110
Huntly110
FritwellCherwell100
Stornoway110
Sandon and BurstonStafford100
BlackrodBolton110
Ottery St. MaryEast Devon110
Hertford HeathEast Hertfordshire110
Trimley St. MartinEast Suffolk110
TodmordenCalderdale110
ChiddingstoneSevenoaks100
MorristonSwansea111
ShottonCounty Durham100
AlfretonAmber Valley111
Kilbarchan100
MarthamGreat Yarmouth110
DaltonRotherham110
OngarEpping Forest110
Beath110
OffaWrexham110
LittlehamptonArun110
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin110
PlaxtolTonbridge and Malling110
CarlyonCornwall110
OttertonEast Devon110
Grangemouth110
Yardley HastingsSouth Northamptonshire110
CreweCheshire East110
FelstedUttlesford111
EccleshallStafford110
TylorstownRhondda Cynon Taf110
Stourport-on-SevernWyre Forest120
Stoke PogesSouth Bucks110
WoolsingtonNewcastle upon Tyne100
Castle DoningtonNorth West Leicestershire110
Bervie110
BilsthorpeNewark and Sherwood110
HartfordCheshire West and Chester110
Lymington and PenningtonNew Forest110
Elstree and BorehamwoodHertsmere110
RoathCardiff110
EshCounty Durham110
WorkingtonAllerdale110
Dalziel110
RocklandsBreckland110
BuckdenHuntingdonshire110
HartfieldWealden111
Kincardine (Highland)110
PiltonMendip110
Harris100
DebenhamMid Suffolk110
ThurcroftRotherham110
CorshamWiltshire111
HuggateEast Riding of Yorkshire110
DentonSouth Norfolk110
DunkirkSwale111
Mountain Ash WestRhondda Cynon Taf110
Newbiggin by the SeaNorthumberland111
BramptonNorth East Derbyshire110
Renfrew110
Carleton RodeSouth Norfolk110
Wolverton and GreenleysMilton Keynes110
Woodham WalterMaldon110
Creech St. MichaelSomerset West and Taunton110
NarberthPembrokeshire110
HassocksMid Sussex111
WothorpePeterborough111
WithamBraintree110
NelsonPendle110
BremhillWiltshire110
Horwood, Lovacott and Newton TraceyNorth Devon110
St Andrews and St Leonards110
Newby and ScalbyScarborough111
EynsfordSevenoaks110
BroadwellCotswold110
UskMonmouthshire110
RamsgateThanet110
Brington and MolesworthHuntingdonshire110
Lesmahagow100
Woodhall SpaEast Lindsey100
BiggleswadeCentral Bedfordshire101
East ChiltingtonLewes111
Edinkillie100
DeddingtonCherwell111
BatchworthThree Rivers111
Kings LangleyDacorum110
RippondenCalderdale100
WarwickWarwick111
DoverDover110
LlangyfelachSwansea110
ShildonCounty Durham110
KendalSouth Lakeland111
Rutherglen100
StrumpshawBroadland100
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset111
WormingfordColchester110
Hinton St. GeorgeSouth Somerset111
Arrochar111
Great GlemhamEast Suffolk110
ShottonFlintshire100
FindonArun110
ColwallHerefordshire, County of110
Stoney StantonBlaby110
PlattTonbridge and Malling111
Welshampton and LynealShropshire110
BroadhemburyEast Devon110
Falkirk120
GaytonSouth Northamptonshire110
MylandColchester110
ClaveringUttlesford110
Minnigaff110
StapenhillEast Staffordshire110
PorthRhondda Cynon Taf110
North ClainesWychavon110
RydeIsle of Wight110
Earl ShiltonHinckley and Bosworth110
Fontmell MagnaDorset111
Marykirk110
LambleyGedling110
BarntonCheshire West and Chester110
MinsterworthTewkesbury110
AldenhamHertsmere100
GabalfaCardiff110
Easington CollieryCounty Durham110
WigtonAllerdale110
OxboroughBreckland110
LidlingtonCentral Bedfordshire110
Salehurst and RobertsbridgeRother101
WoottonWest Oxfordshire110
Thurso110
Long MelfordBabergh110
BoxWiltshire110
HorleyReigate and Banstead100
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Allerton BywaterLeeds110
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe111
LlanishenCardiff110
MorpethNorthumberland110
BreastonErewash110
BrookeSouth Norfolk110
Tolleshunt KnightsMaldon110
Stoke sub HamdonSouth Somerset110
Bressay111
Newtown and LlanllwchaiarnPowys111
WorthMid Sussex110
BrixhamTorbay110
Hampton in ArdenSolihull111
WithnellChorley120
AmesburyWiltshire110
TivertonMid Devon110
Kettle110
PickeringRyedale110
AlcesterStratford-on-Avon111
Saffron WaldenUttlesford110
Llangattock-Vibon-AvelMonmouthshire110
MoultonDaventry110
BramptonHuntingdonshire110
Monkton and Prestwick110
West AshbyEast Lindsey100
WillingtonBedford110
Moy and Dalarossie110
BourtonCherwell110
BingleyBradford111
FlamsteadDacorum100
BurleyBradford110
AlnwickNorthumberland111
CharthamCanterbury111
SeahamCounty Durham110
DistingtonCopeland110
Horsham St. Faith and Newton St. FaithBroadland110
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen120
Kirknewton110
Castle CarySouth Somerset110
Gairloch110
DenningtonEast Suffolk110
CorrisGwynedd110
RadwayStratford-on-Avon110
HumberstonNorth East Lincolnshire110
ChristchurchBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole110
HadlowTonbridge and Malling110
PimhillShropshire110
WoodvilleSouth Derbyshire110
RushdenEast Northamptonshire110
SkiptonCraven111
Little ClactonTendring110
Colmonell110
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
PentreRhondda Cynon Taf110
Droitwich SpaWychavon111
LambournWest Berkshire110
SturryCanterbury111
Husbands BosworthHarborough110
DurringtonWiltshire110
Charlton MarshallDorset110
Coupar Angus110
StaplefordBroxtowe111
Westgate-on-SeaThanet110
ChurchdownTewkesbury110
Stanstead AbbotsEast Hertfordshire110
CathaysCardiff110
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham110
CockermouthAllerdale110
Neilston110
CroxtonBreckland110
HenlowCentral Bedfordshire110
IckleshamRother110
Rathven110
Stanton HarcourtWest Oxfordshire110
Latheron110
ForsbrookStaffordshire Moorlands110
Seneley GreenSt. Helens100
WorplesdonGuildford101
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees110
StowmarketMid Suffolk110
HawkingeFolkestone and Hythe110
MoldFlintshire110
ElsdonNorthumberland110
WirksworthDerbyshire Dales110
Sea PallingNorth Norfolk110
Midsomer NortonBath and North East Somerset110
TillinghamMaldon110
Ballingry110
Seavington St MarySouth Somerset111
Lerwick111