TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSION

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Andrew Mcallister Royal Engineers29/08/1917 (aged 49)
Labourer Amabile Agius 7014Maltese Labour Corps04/09/1918
Chief Blacksmith Anderson Mercantile Marine26/09/1918 (aged 56)
Carpenter's Crew Andrew M13789Royal Navy, HMS Duncan17/11/1915 (aged 19)
Gunner Askey 950904Royal Field Artillery04/07/1919
Labourer Carmelo Attard 156Maltese Labour Corps04/04/1919
Labourer Guiseppe Attard 6346Maltese Labour Corps20/09/1918
Labourer Carmelo Azopardi 3627Maltese Labour Corps09/09/1918
Gunner Arthur Lionel Ball 960626Royal Field Artillery06/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Ball 19718Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1918
Deck Hand Ball 7520DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Floandi15/05/1917 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Bannister K/29346Royal Navy, HMS Clio11/09/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Bareham 103355Royal Field Artillery26/08/1918
Lieutenant George Reuben Barling Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Floandi15/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Barnicoat 3/7419Dorsetshire Regiment03/03/1919 (aged 44)
Captain Howard John Bartlett Royal Army Service Corps01/12/1918 (aged 43)
Private Thomas Edward Bartlett 71191Royal Army Medical Corps24/10/1918 (aged 53)
Private Frederick William Beasley 31827King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Beglan 13149Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/07/1918
Bombardier Reginald Bell 90192Royal Field Artillery16/12/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Bertram Robert Bennett 966514Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Bentham 508680Royal Engineers20/01/1919
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Bentley SS/111976Royal Navy, HMS Queen03/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richard Inwood Berry 28155Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/12/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Blackley 296445Royal Engineers06/10/1918
Serjeant Blay T4/035800Royal Army Service Corps30/04/1919 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Thomas Blundell Mersey Z/2410Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen08/08/1918 (aged 21)
Labourer Carmelo Borg 6793Maltese Labour Corps17/09/1918
Labourer Paolo Borg 6903Maltese Labour Corps26/08/1918
Sapper Thomas Bowmer 312850Royal Engineers24/09/1918 (aged 28)
Bombardier James Boyce 68032Royal Field Artillery17/12/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Bradley SS/106337Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen09/10/1915
Private Branson 16642Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/09/1918
Lance Corporal Gerald Charles Brett 7174East Surrey Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Steward 3rd Class Carmelo Briffa L/11138Royal Navy, HMS Egmont10/07/1919 (aged 21)
Captain Philip Wyndham Brodie Royal Air Force18/11/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Brown 6835King's Royal Rifle Corps08/10/1918
Boatswain George Brown Mercantile Marine09/08/1919 (aged 47)
Private Brown 277586Essex Regiment05/12/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Bugden 212191Royal Air Force, 66th Wing01/07/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Bunyan 312755Royal Engineers02/11/1918
Labourer Domenico Busuttil 3711Maltese Labour Corps07/09/1918
Pioneer Caithness 306193Royal Engineers27/10/1917 (aged 32)
Labourer Agostino Calleja 3707Maltese Labour Corps03/09/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Cammilleri 500083Royal Air Force, 67th Wing25/09/1918 (aged 45)
Private Campion T/368697Army Service Corps28/01/1918
Private Harry Carben 112569Royal Army Medical Corps20/07/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Carter WR/509074Royal Engineers03/12/1918
Labourer Caruana 642Maltese Labour Corps28/01/1919
Labourer Loreto Cauchi 7027Maltese Labour Corps24/12/1918
Greaser Theodore P Coconakis Mercantile Marine13/12/1918
Signal Boy Cole J/23844Royal Navy, HMS Implacable28/06/1915
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles James Bruce Coleman 225261Royal Air Force, 66th Wing27/10/1918 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Frederick James Constance 15976/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Coltman11/10/1918 (aged 41)
Private John Francis Cook 200351Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/01/1919 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 1st Class William James Cooper 207125Royal Air Force, 66th Wing23/07/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Cope 85844Royal Field Artillery31/05/1918
Private Ernest Edward Corder 17546Suffolk Regiment12/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private Cotton 72614Durham Light Infantry27/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Hugh Alban Cotton Army Service Corps12/10/1918 (aged 29)
Trimmer Cook Cowie 372/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Clyde 1118/02/1917 (aged 29)
Deck Hand John Cowie 6102/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Transit15/05/1917 (aged 29)
Petty Officer 1st Class William Thomas Cowin 155161Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Dev. A/4099). HMS Queen02/04/1918 (aged 44)
Private Creedon 35121Connaught Rangers30/05/1919 (aged 35)
Gunner Arthur David Cripps 88511Royal Garrison Artillery17/12/1918 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Albert Davies 215108Royal Air Force, 66th Wing01/12/1918 (aged 27)
Major John Evelyn Davy Royal Field Artillery09/12/1918 (aged 30)
Labourer Salvatore Debono 130Maltese Labour Corps18/10/1918
Private Denman 13274South Lancashire Regiment26/10/1918
Sapper Dixon 508822Royal Engineers27/09/1918
Lance Corporal Donohoe 10957Royal Irish Fusiliers07/12/1918 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Downes MS/1212Royal Army Service Corps08/07/1919 (aged 42)
Sapper Cecil Alexander Dunn 606578Royal Engineers13/09/1919 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Samuel William Dunn Royal Navy, HMS Topaze10/07/1918 (aged 42)
Labourer Ebejer 250Maltese Labour Corps25/07/1918
Gunner Charles Edwards 116188Royal Garrison Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 42)
Corporal Edwards 10069East Surrey Regiment05/12/1918
Gunner James Elson 107388Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 43)
Driver Frank England 13314Royal Field Artillery28/11/1918 (aged 31)
Sailor Evans Mercantile Marine30/03/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class David Feather 223607Royal Air Force, 66th Wing28/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private James Feeney 6204East Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1918
Pioneer Maurice Feldman 472331Royal Engineers30/07/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Fitzgerald 7607Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/01/1919 (aged 36)
Gunner Edward Fleetwood 162007Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1919 (aged 30)
Engineman Fletcher 2932ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sea Sweeper29/11/1918 (aged 44)
Deck Hand William Flett 8101VARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler William Cogswell23/09/1918 (aged 28)
Engineman Fowler 2439/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, H.L.M. Drifter Floandi",15/05/1917
Private Fox S2/SR/03723Army Service Corps17/09/1918 (aged 52)
Gunner Foy 225206Royal Field Artillery10/06/1919
Serjeant Thomas Foyle 203944Royal Air Force, 67th Wing19/10/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Albert John Fry 506201Royal Engineers30/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Fulwell 14561Royal Berkshire Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 44)
Lieutenant Galbraith Royal Navy, HMS Thesus16/10/1918
Private Everett Arthur Gale 8640The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/01/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant Frederick Stephen Gale 48794Royal Field Artillery05/12/1918 (aged 29)
Labourer Galea 158Maltese Labour Corps09/12/1918
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Gatrill L/9415Royal Navy22/10/1918
Private Gay 10206Middlesex Regiment13/09/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Bombardier Glover 31631Royal Field Artillery10/01/1919
Serjeant Francis Edwin Godfrey 010406Army Ordnance Corps02/08/1917 (aged 28)
Chief Shipwright Angus Graham 342899Royal Navy, HMS Duncan30/04/1916 (aged 46)
Private William Grayson 12/1403York and Lancaster Regiment24/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Greenhalgh 675The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/05/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Ernest Frank Gurton 209168Royal Engineers07/10/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper Hansford 504622Royal Engineers19/12/1918
Private Hardiment 3557King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/10/1918 (aged 41)
Serjeant Harrington 62275Royal Field Artillery15/01/1919 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Douglas Morris Henry Harris BZ/9359Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Floandi15/05/1917 (aged 19)
Fireman Harris Mercantile Marine07/04/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Harrison 76811Royal Flying Corps, 66th Wing09/10/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Robert George Harvey S/11889Rifle Brigade09/12/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Robert Frederick Haynes 75484Royal Field Artillery03/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Victor Hayter 16807Dorsetshire Regiment01/02/1919 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Hill Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Motor Launch 53413/04/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper John William Hindmarch 63776Royal Engineers19/01/1919 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Walter Bailie Honeyman 13835Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/10/1918 (aged 39)
Corporal Horner 28086Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/11/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Hubbard SS/4578Royal Navy, HMS Queen31/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner David Hughes 44007Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Hulme 508568Royal Engineers17/06/1918
Private Hurst 18378Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/12/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Jack T3/026127Royal Army Service Corps09/05/1919 (aged 30)
Private Jackson 76812Derbyshire Yeomanry07/02/1919
Private Arthur James T4/035486Royal Army Service Corps12/01/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant John James 200620Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/01/1919 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Frederick Robert Jennings Royal Air Force, 67th Wing02/09/1918 (aged 19)
Trimmer Johnson 950342Mercantile Marine Reserve28/07/1918 (aged 16)
Driver Johnson T4/084102Royal Army Service Corps20/12/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Isiah David Johnson 13312Royal Field Artillery25/09/1918 (aged 39)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Frederick Johnston 226106Royal Air Force, 226th Sqdn.24/05/1918 (aged 21)
Pioneer Johnston 319470Royal Engineers20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Thomas Samuel Carlisle Joiner 15649Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/09/1918 (aged 26)
Quartermaster Serjeant Archibald George Joslin 6363Royal Army Ordnance Corps25/06/1919 (aged 30)
Private Frederick James Kates T/24830Army Service Corps03/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Wesley Lancaster 87335Royal Army Medical Corps14/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Lane 11703Leicestershire Regiment23/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Langan 235683Royal Gloucestershire Hussars11/05/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner Lawrence 51712Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1918
Lieutenant Robert Reginald Lawrence 506Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen, Comdg. HM Motor Launch 506.31/01/1919 (aged 28)
Commander Charles Alexander Lee Royal Indian Marine06/02/1918 (aged 63)
Private Lenihan 13906Devonshire Regiment21/09/1918
Private 2nd Class Levy 210900Royal Air Force, 67th Wing27/08/1918 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Lewis 296205Royal Navy, HMS Hornet20/09/1918 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Robert Liddell Essex Regiment24/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Lindsay 15025Royal Scots15/07/1917 (aged 44)
Private Lloyd 17852Army Service Corps17/01/1918 (aged 53)
Driver William George Lloyd M2/131268Army Service Corps21/11/1918 (aged 25)
Pioneer Logan 163464Royal Engineers26/11/1917
Private Logan 61165West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1919 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Lukehurst F/13597Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Queen02/08/1917
Private Mccamley S3/025190Army Service Corps12/11/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Kenneth Mcrae Macdonald 401125Royal Air Force, 17th Sqdn.06/10/1918 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Mchugh 1562SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen27/11/1917
Sapper Mckenzie 65577Royal Engineers31/12/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Mckenzie T4/043469Royal Army Service Corps03/08/1919
Private Mclaren 16570Cameron Highlanders01/10/1918 (aged 27)
Chief Engineer Madge Mercantile Marine27/07/1916
Gunner Maginnis RMA/2208(S)Royal Marine Artillery20/12/1918
Rifleman Harry Mead 204951Rifle Brigade18/06/1918 (aged 38)
Labourer Guiseppe Meilak 4378Maltese Labour Corps22/11/1918
Sapper Melville 302637Royal Engineers23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Labourer Publio Mifsud 7408Maltese Labour Corps09/10/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Miles 103094Royal Air Force, 66th Wing18/09/1918
Private Mitchell 4033Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1917
Ordinary Seaman Fredrick Alexander Ferguson Morris 176108Royal Navy, HMS Glasgow11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Engineman William John Mouncey Mure 1128Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Clarosin05/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private William Nicholson 31437Lincolnshire Regiment23/06/1917 (aged 45)
Deck Hand Patrick O'donnell 9383Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Coltman27/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Oldham 21226Northamptonshire Regiment24/01/1919
Private Oram 59288Devonshire Regiment27/02/1919
Private Orr 6877Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/10/1918 (aged 20)
Staff Serjeant Frederick Thomas Oxley A/367434Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)12/05/1919 (aged 22)
Labourer Nicola Pace 6322Maltese Labour Corps12/09/1918
Gunner Thomas Parker 91466Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Christopher Willoughby Pascoe Royal Air Force, 226th Sqdn., 67th Wing01/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Pearce 43403Devonshire Regiment27/04/1919
Deck Hand George Edward Picknett 18439DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gillygate21/06/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Robert Henry Pitts 350355Royal Engineers16/10/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Percy Lewis Powell P6374Military Police Corps22/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private John Willie Preston 022929Army Ordnance Corps17/12/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Christopher Patrick Prone 41084Royal Garrison Artillery02/02/1919
Driver Ramsey 751717Royal Field Artillery25/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private William Benjamin Reeds 201663Durham Light Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant David Simeon Roberts 5271West India Regiment25/05/1919 (aged 19)
Sapper Robinson 428047Royal Engineers15/09/1918
Serjeant Ross 60775Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1918 (aged 39)
Corporal Willie Penrose Rowe 134917Royal Engineers09/05/1919 (aged 29)
Private Rushton 13233East Lancashire Regiment08/01/1919
Private Michael Ryan 33347The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/01/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Ryan 13355Royal Field Artillery11/10/1918 (aged 39)
Labourer Giuseppe Sant 273Maltese Labour Corps07/02/1919
Private Saunders 6933Middlesex Regiment02/11/1917
Deck Hand Sayer 18561DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen18/12/1918
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Ernest Edward Shaw M1473Royal Navy, HMS Queen13/10/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Shearer 10660Cameron Highlanders20/05/1918
Private Shepherd 56587Northumberland Fusiliers12/11/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Cyril Witherstone Shute 223049Royal Air Force, 66th Wing14/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private Harry Shuttleworth 36109Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/11/1918 (aged 42)
Driver Sime T4/108346Army Service Corps16/11/1918
Corporal Ralph Edward Simmonds 16728Royal Berkshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frank Herbert Sims 546245Royal Army Medical Corps28/01/1919 (aged 34)
Sapper Thomas Smallman 224186Royal Engineers06/09/1918 (aged 43)
Private Smith 8293Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/05/1919
Private Patrick Smith 7161East Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Smith 177879Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/05/1919 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Edward Spanswick 15025Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Speak SS14913Royal Army Service Corps28/12/1918
Corporal Spittle 14746East Yorkshire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Spray PO/7483Royal Marine Light Infantry01/07/1916
Trimmer Frederick Standen 6559TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John Quilliam29/09/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Frederick Arthur William Stevens 72119Royal Field Artillery09/12/1918 (aged 24)
Captain Edmund Sturge Middlesex Regiment08/02/1919 (aged 23)
Labourer Giuseppe Sultana 6120Maltese Labour Corps23/11/1918
Serjeant William Henry Taylor 21316Royal Field Artillery21/09/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Arthur Teall 49247Royal Garrison Artillery05/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Albert Victor Thick 20453Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas 16088South Wales Borderers06/10/1918
Private Thomas 85414Durham Light Infantry23/08/1917
Regimental Serjeant Major William Thomas George Toone 11218Royal Garrison Artillery14/12/1919 (aged 39)
Driver Charles Turley T4/036250Royal Army Service Corps09/05/1919 (aged 30)
Corporal David Roberts Twist 216495Royal Air Force, 66th Wing04/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Urmston 35890East Lancashire Regiment06/05/1919 (aged 26)
Sub-Lieutenant Usborne Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Motor Launch 53402/05/1917 (aged 44)
Labourer Lugi Vella 6748Maltese Labour Corps24/09/1918
Labourer Vella 110Maltese Labour Corps25/08/1918
Labourer Vella 556Maltese Labour Corps26/08/1918
Labourer Veneziani Maltese Labour Corps28/08/1918
Able Seaman Ernest John Vincent J/6727Royal Navy, HMS Amethyst15/09/1915 (aged 22)
Telegraphist Nigel Harry Wainwright J/37205Royal Navy, HMS Queen27/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Waite 10745Seaforth Highlanders31/01/1919 (aged 21)
Fireman Walsh 736701Mercantile Marine Reserve26/12/1917
Pioneer James Henry Waters 606679Royal Engineers17/09/1919 (aged 38)
Private Stephen William Wells CH/13026Royal Marine Light Infantry02/04/1919 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Thomas George Welsenaer 13463Royal Berkshire Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith George Walter John Whitchelo 880517Royal Field Artillery25/06/1919 (aged 22)
Ship's Steward Albert Edmund White 152524Royal Navy, HMS Queen31/07/1915 (aged 39)
Driver White 494433Royal Engineers02/02/1919
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Whitehead L/3758Royal Navy, HMS Implacable06/08/1915
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ernest Henry Wicks 225280Royal Air Force, 66th Wing28/09/1918 (aged 18)
Officer's Chief Steward William Wiggins 363490Royal Navy, HMS Queen25/09/1915 (aged 39)
Private Frederick John Wilkins 29031Gloucestershire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 36)
Driver Joseph Ernest Williams 740601Royal Field Artillery14/07/1918 (aged 34)
Engineman George T. Williamson 2101ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen16/04/1918 (aged 45)
Captain Matthew Wilson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private William Wilson 10745ALIAS31/01/1919
Driver James Wingate 86145Royal Field Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 33)
Deck Hand David Wood 4743/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Holly Bank31/07/1917
Lieutenant Patrick Bryan Sandford Wood Royal Air Force, 67th Wing24/05/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Wright 428038Royal Engineers18/10/1918
Labourer Abdullah 520Indian Labour Corps26/06/1918
Labourer Abdul Hassan 1176Indian Labour Corps24/07/1917
Driver Alla Dia 42743Indian Royal Artillery03/08/1918
Sowar Bhagwana 1164th Indian Cavalry31/05/1918
Driver Budhu Mosi 42131Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army06/11/1918
Labourer Bulkhaur 1583Indian Labour Corps03/09/1917
Labourer Dada Ram 5637Indian Labour Corps29/11/1916
Labourer Dhantua 213Indian Labour Corps23/06/1918
Labourer Hlwa 648Indian Labour Corps20/07/1917
Private Htan Lon 5411Indian Labour Corps21/01/1919
Labourer Kuri Hel Jadel 1567Indian Labour Corps16/08/1917
Labourer Lonodon Ka Ma 8117Indian Labour Corps29/06/1918
Labourer Makhali Tangkhul 2101Indian Labour Corps23/08/1917
Labourer Mikling 1005Indian Labour Corps03/09/1917
Sowar Mohammad Nawaz Khan 258418th King George's Own Lancers31/05/1918
Gunner Panna 73194Indian Royal Artillery27/10/1918
Driver Per Bux 51130Indian Royal Artillery26/10/1918
Driver Piroo 19590Indian Royal Artillery27/11/1918
Labourer Punshi 2030Indian Labour Corps19/09/1917
Labourer Raza Chu 1976Indian Labour Corps22/10/1918
Labourer Salkhukam Kuki 1543Indian Labour Corps29/08/1917
Labourer Sardar Khan 42Indian Labour Corps04/07/1917
Driver Siri Ram 32647Indian Royal Artillery25/10/1918
Naik Sitaram 98Indian Veterinary Corps22/03/1918
Labourer Soot Chin F 1469Chinese Labour Corps26/06/1918
Labourer Sukul Uraon 1295Indian Labour Corps10/08/1917
Sowar Suraj Bali 18Indian Veterinary Corps21/03/1918
Labourer Than De Yi 2166Indian Labour Corps09/09/1917
Labourer Touro 906Indian Labour Corps01/09/1917
Labourer Vemgai 928Indian Labour Corps07/10/1917
Private Afflick 15374British West Indies Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Walter Alcock 9641British West Indies Regiment26/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Allen 16112British West Indies Regiment03/12/1918
Private David Anderson 15360British West Indies Regiment22/01/1918
Private Enos Anderson 3851British West Indies Regiment14/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Anderson 7772British West Indies Regiment20/02/1918
Private Israel Philemon Anderson 7781British West Indies Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Anderson 7780British West Indies Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Emanuel Ash 3922British West Indies Regiment06/03/1918
Private Ashley 15790British West Indies Regiment02/02/1918
Private Barton 4736British West Indies Regiment08/05/1919 (aged 27)
Private John Bernard 13581British West Indies Regiment18/05/1918
Private Edgar Hilkiah Best 13573British West Indies Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Black 15316British West Indies Regiment03/10/1918
Private Isaac Blagrove 9688British West Indies Regiment14/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Brown 8687British West Indies Regiment23/01/1919
Company Serjeant Major Brown 281British West Indies Regiment19/08/1918
Private Nehemiah Manoah Brown 9773British West Indies Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private Cadenhead 7553British West Indies Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Duncan Campbell 15525British West Indies Regiment15/05/1918
Private Elkanah Campbell 13792British West Indies Regiment17/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Campbell 8099British West Indies Regiment16/04/1918
Private Campbell 13841British West Indies Regiment25/03/1919
Private Solomon Campbell 7511British West Indies Regiment24/02/1918
Private Card 13625British West Indies Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Carr 14555British West Indies Regiment29/01/1919
Private Cassius 10979British West Indies Regiment12/02/1919 (aged 21)
Corporal Thomas Newton Cato 14269British West Indies Regiment10/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Nathan Sydney Charles 10973British West Indies Regiment26/05/1919 (aged 25)
Private Charles 16722British West Indies Regiment20/02/1918
Private Ferdinand Clarke 13624British West Indies Regiment17/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Luther Coates 9799British West Indies Regiment21/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Osmond Alexander Coates 8115British West Indies Regiment02/03/1918
Private Cole 16675British West Indies Regiment18/03/1918
Private Allan Fitzgerald Cox 16561British West Indies Regiment05/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Crichlow 10987British West Indies Regiment01/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Davis 13843British West Indies Regiment25/04/1918
Private Deacon 7097British West Indies Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant De Boissiere British West Indies Regiment18/04/1918
Private Albert Denny 11080British West Indies Regiment20/01/1919
Private Dixon 15932British West Indies Regiment10/04/1918
Private Wilfred Dunn 15668British West Indies Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Durrant 16741British West Indies Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Dyce 9912British West Indies Regiment27/05/1918
Private Lucius Edmondson 86British West Indies Regiment23/07/1919 (aged 23)
Private Bartholomew Edwards 8950British West Indies Regiment18/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Edwards 8592British West Indies Regiment16/04/1918
Private Emmanuel Fletcher 14386British West Indies Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private David Foster 7329British West Indies Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Foster 13804British West Indies Regiment28/06/1918
Private Fraser 15816British West Indies Regiment09/11/1918
Private Fuller 15878British West Indies Regiment29/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Garraway 11175British West Indies Regiment03/02/1919
Private Gayle 10063British West Indies Regiment30/01/1918
Private Gilpin 15516British West Indies Regiment07/08/1918
Private Goater 11167British West Indies Regiment02/04/1918
Private Goddard 14108British West Indies Regiment12/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Gordon 15753British West Indies Regiment12/08/1918
Private Esau Graham 15553British West Indies Regiment01/03/1918
Private Hall 11251British West Indies Regiment23/04/1918
Private Jonathan Hall 14388British West Indies Regiment15/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Hamilton 15830British West Indies Regiment01/05/1919
Private Hamilton 7364British West Indies Regiment01/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Flavius Hawthorne 16101British West Indies Regiment24/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Heaven 7883British West Indies Regiment20/07/1919 (aged 24)
Private Theophilus Nathaniel Henry 13800British West Indies Regiment28/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Henry 14391British West Indies Regiment15/07/1918
Private James Augustus Hercules 11244British West Indies Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Heywood 15829British West Indies Regiment06/10/1918
Private Holder 16410British West Indies Regiment18/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jackson 8448British West Indies Regiment07/04/1918
Private James 16042British West Indies Regiment06/09/1918
Private James 10198British West Indies Regiment07/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Jarrett 15991British West Indies Regiment07/04/1919
Private Johnson 9584British West Indies Regiment11/10/1918
Private Charles Johnson 6089British West Indies Regiment29/11/1918
Private Johnson 7643British West Indies Regiment15/02/1918
Serjeant Francis Brookes Kennington 13771British West Indies Regiment26/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Knight 16141British West Indies Regiment16/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Larmond 15349British West Indies Regiment02/05/1918
Private Adolphus Layne 16316British West Indies Regiment30/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Albert Leader 15842British West Indies Regiment01/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Naboth Leckey 8298British West Indies Regiment14/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Wilford Leslie 14204British West Indies Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 43)
Private Francis Theophilus Lett 11393British West Indies Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Mccartney 15686British West Indies Regiment18/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Percival Mcdonald 7416British West Indies Regiment06/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mcdonald 14105British West Indies Regiment14/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Mcintosh 13780British West Indies Regiment10/05/1919
Private Gaspard Howard Mckenzie 16148British West Indies Regiment28/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Cecil Mclaughlin 10308British West Indies Regiment30/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Clifford Mclean 10335British West Indies Regiment31/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private John William Mcleod 15700British West Indies Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Hermann Mcdonald Manix 16815British West Indies Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Marksman 11404British West Indies Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Leslie Mills 13522British West Indies Regiment18/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Simeon Obadiah Ming 7435British West Indies Regiment11/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Emmanuel Modeste 16570British West Indies Regiment16/12/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Moffatt 15958British West Indies Regiment30/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Moodie 13972British West Indies Regiment11/09/1918
Private Levi Hezekiah Moore 8110British West Indies Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Clifford Morgan 16248British West Indies Regiment25/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Zachariah Morgan 16204British West Indies Regiment08/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Morris 14248British West Indies Regiment02/02/1919
Private Nelson 7937British West Indies Regiment05/03/1918
Private Nicholas 15268British West Indies Regiment02/06/1918
Private Joshua Palmer 10435British West Indies Regiment22/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Nathaniel Parker 16075British West Indies Regiment27/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Parkes 8962British West Indies Regiment30/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Fitz-Herbert Patrick 15146British West Indies Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Peters 16235British West Indies Regiment07/01/1919
Private Pierre 11549British West Indies Regiment23/02/1918
Private Samuel Pinnock 10452British West Indies Regiment09/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private Reuben Adolphus Pottinger 15965British West Indies Regiment14/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Powell 15715British West Indies Regiment18/02/1918
Private Price 15769British West Indies Regiment19/03/1918
Private William Segismund Reeves 14220British West Indies Regiment27/01/1918 (aged 44)
Private Reid 14722British West Indies Regiment23/12/1918
Private Nathaniel Reid 15773British West Indies Regiment02/04/1918
Private Reuben Realter Roberts 15508British West Indies Regiment16/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Robinson 16766British West Indies Regiment11/01/1919
Private Nathaniel Joseph Robinson 15892British West Indies Regiment15/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Rolle 15478British West Indies Regiment27/05/1919
Private Hezekiah Roy 15967British West Indies Regiment04/06/1918
Private Samuels 9590British West Indies Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Saunders 15969British West Indies Regiment26/09/1918
Private Seales 11651British West Indies Regiment16/07/1918
Private James Emmanuel Smith 13951British West Indies Regiment17/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harold Augustus Sommers 5948British West Indies Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Irving Spearin 15416British West Indies Regiment23/01/1918
Private Spence 13946British West Indies Regiment23/05/1919
Private Louis Roderick Wilfred Spencer 11617British West Indies Regiment22/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Stewart 14221British West Indies Regiment13/05/1919
Private Sutherland 15712British West Indies Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Telford 5669British West Indies Regiment06/03/1918
Private Thomas 15270British West Indies Regiment30/11/1918 (aged 38)
Serjeant Cecil Charles Thompson 13893British West Indies Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Hubert Thompson 10662British West Indies Regiment06/03/1918
Private Tucker 8490British West Indies Regiment26/07/1919
Private Lionel Oscar Waterman 11761British West Indies Regiment05/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edgar Webb 15913British West Indies Regiment10/02/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Egbert Wilfred Williams 4360British West Indies Regiment23/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Walker 12663British West Indies Regiment03/05/1919
Private Nevons Wallen 10778British West Indies Regiment13/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Williams 10807British West Indies Regiment20/04/1918
Private Williams 5989British West Indies Regiment21/05/1918
Private Edmund Wynter 14385British West Indies Regiment01/02/1919 (aged 20)
Labourer Ali Abdel Rahim 6446Egyptian Labour Corps29/10/1917
Labourer Ali Salim Mohamed 7639Egyptian Labour Corps01/11/1917
Labourer Aly Abdulla Omar 8119Egyptian Labour Corps21/09/1917
Labourer Brahim Mohamed Sultan 8038Egyptian Labour Corps28/11/1917
Labourer Mohamed Bacavi 12641Egyptian Labour Corps13/12/1917
Labourer Moursy M. Kassim 7233Egyptian Labour Corps22/10/1917
Labourer Mustapha Sayed Mahomed 8764Egyptian Labour Corps01/11/1917
Labourer Sabra M. Youssef 10293Egyptian Labour Corps26/07/1917
Labourer Seif Abdel Shahid Abdel Basit 9114Egyptian Labour Corps29/08/1917
Labourer Wassef Ghobrial Abdu 10365Egyptian Labour Corps27/12/1917
Labourer Younis Ahmed Hussein 5198Egyptian Labour Corps06/12/1917
Labourer Younis Mohamed Soliman 5346Egyptian Labour Corps03/12/1917
Private Boa 5Fijian Labour Corps09/05/1919
Private Nailotei 45Fijian Labour Corps16/05/1919
Private Williams 39Fijian Labour Corps19/07/1919
Fireman Kharoo Mercantile Marine15/12/1918
Fireman T. Mea Mercantile Marine08/01/1919
Able Seaman Harold Frederick Wilks 239822Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke11/09/1918 (aged 26)
Engineman Thomson 2101ESALIAS16/04/1918 (aged 45)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
British West Indies Regiment147
Royal Engineers26
Royal Field Artillery23
Maltese Labour Corps22
Indian Labour Corps19
Egyptian Labour Corps12
Royal Army Service Corps9
Royal Air Force, 66th Wing9
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Army Service Corps8
Mercantile Marine8
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Royal Navy, HMS Queen6
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry6
Royal Air Force, 67th Wing5
Indian Royal Artillery5
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen3
Devonshire Regiment3
Fijian Labour Corps3
Middlesex Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
Indian Veterinary Corps2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Navy, HMS Duncan2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen2
ALIAS2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Implacable2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Floandi2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Coltman2
Cameron Highlanders2
Rifle Brigade2
Army Ordnance Corps2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Motor Launch 5342
Royal Navy, HMS Glasgow1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Military Police Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Clyde 111
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Clarosin1
Royal Navy, HMS Thesus1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Queen1
Royal Navy, HMS Topaze1
West India Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Transit1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Holly Bank1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen, Comdg. HM Motor Launch 506.1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
Royal Air Force, 17th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Egmont1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Floandi1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Dev. A/4099). HMS Queen1
Royal Indian Marine1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Navy1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John Quilliam1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sea Sweeper1
Royal Air Force1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 66th Wing1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Air Force, 226th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler William Cogswell1
Royal Navy, HMS Clio1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
4th Indian Cavalry1
Royal Navy, HMS Hornet1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Air Force, 226th Sqdn., 67th Wing1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Amethyst1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.L.M. Drifter Floandi",1
18th King George's Own Lancers1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Scots1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gillygate1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Leicestershire Regiment1