DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Glasgow Canadian Infantry09/05/1918
Captain Francis Leopold Mond Royal Air Force, 57th Sqdn.15/05/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Fred Adamson 33085East Yorkshire Regiment11/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Edwin Akers M/287204Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Norman Walter Akhurst Machine Gun Corps08/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Ernest William Alderman 3899Welsh Guards02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Alexander Allen 48144New Zealand Chaplains' Department08/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private John Cauthorn Allen 39408Royal Fusiliers01/02/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper John Mcarthur Archibald WR/275117Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Herbert Atkinson WR/270556Royal Engineers02/03/1919
Driver William Atley 305777Tank Corps08/05/1918 (aged 33)
Driver John Ayrton 846106Royal Field Artillery30/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private William Bailey 28521Wiltshire Regiment06/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Francis Matthew Ball 268629Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Balmforth 15648Lancashire Fusiliers04/05/1918
Private Colin Bardsley 64630Welsh Regiment13/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Victor Barnard 75265Royal Fusiliers09/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward Bates 20329Dorsetshire Regiment10/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Baxter 51997Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1918
Private John Herbert Percy Beaman S/255908Army Service Corps28/05/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Alfred Bee 220257Royal Field Artillery23/05/1918 (aged 37)
Sapper Bellis 126603Royal Engineers25/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private John Benallack 240476Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Benson 251430Manchester Regiment17/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Binsley 94071The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Bliss 42135Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/05/1919 (aged 20)
Private Edward Frederick Giles Boddy 38075Royal Berkshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Ernald Bond 20829Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Charles Valentine Botting 7277Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/05/1918 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Herbert James Boys Canadian Infantry10/05/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Albert Joseph Branson 40932Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Brean 265202South Lancashire Regiment16/05/1918
Private Harold Broadbent 205804East Yorkshire Regiment09/06/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner George Benjamin Broom 67391Royal Garrison Artillery01/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Broster M2/191439Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Brown 30337Grenadier Guards28/05/1918
Lieutenant Frank Frederick Brown Royal Garrison Artillery21/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Joshua Benjamin Brown 41956East Yorkshire Regiment07/03/1919 (aged 19)
Serjeant Stuart Graeme Brownlie 12/4143Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harold Budge 63665Welsh Regiment27/05/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Walter Charles Bullock 169158Royal Engineers23/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Burton 11703North Staffordshire Regiment10/05/1918
Gunner Frank Bushell W/939Royal Field Artillery28/05/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Butcher King's Royal Rifle Corps23/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Herbert Butler 11772Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/01/1919 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Frank Wilfred Butt Royal Air Force, 102nd Sqdn.26/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Pember John Casselman 633591Canadian Infantry28/05/1918 (aged 20)
Sergeant Thomas Chandler 500022Canadian Engineers28/04/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Patrick Clark WR/267981Royal Engineers01/05/1919 (aged 48)
Private Fred Clegg 291409Welsh Regiment27/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Edgar George Coase 192373Royal Engineers22/05/1919 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Cockeran B2/4514Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.08/05/1918
Sapper James Cockfield 249104Royal Engineers21/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Henry Garfield Coldicott 701279Canadian Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Collard 889563Canadian Infantry24/05/1918
Private John Cook 73357Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Lawrance Milton Corbin 734161Canadian Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Corkish 29487Royal Field Artillery05/01/1919
Private James William Cosson 9639Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/05/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Courthard 680743Royal Field Artillery21/05/1918
Driver Alfred Crawford 43355Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Crews 17219Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/05/1918
Private Crook 28033Grenadier Guards15/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Cubitt 57005Machine Gun Corps01/05/1918
Private Wilfred Curtis 19515Dorsetshire Regiment11/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Anthony Henry Cybulski 166502Canadian Pioneers05/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Daly 11687Irish Guards06/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Daly 8291Irish Guards29/05/1918
Lieutenant Wilfrid Stephen Dann Royal Air Force, 70th Sqdn.16/05/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Albert Edward Davis 4/1913New Zealand Engineers29/04/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Edwin Albert Davis 27976Royal Army Medical Corps07/05/1919 (aged 21)
Private George Christopher Deadman M/299797Royal Army Service Corps17/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Walter James Deal 23238Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Arthur Smalley Dean 172300Royal Field Artillery28/04/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Dean 522113Royal Engineers05/05/1918
Company Serjeant Major George White Dewar 4295Scots Guards13/05/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner George Henry Drakeley 27906Royal Garrison Artillery01/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Martin Duke 5/41ACanterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/05/1918 (aged 26)
Bombardier James Harold Dunn 806115Royal Field Artillery22/05/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick Thomas Dunscombe 23697Grenadier Guards29/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Clarence Earl TR/10/65942Royal Fusiliers05/03/1919 (aged 24)
Driver Ernest Stephen Earl 22235Royal Field Artillery25/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Eaves 26162Cheshire Regiment01/05/1918
Corporal Walter Thomas Edwards 33051New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/05/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Ernest Ellerington R/25067King's Royal Rifle Corps11/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Edward Henry Evans 10826Royal Fusiliers30/04/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Horace Hughes Evans 740751Royal Field Artillery22/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Evans 55513Welsh Regiment10/05/1918
Private William Thomas Evans 46348Lancashire Fusiliers29/05/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Farmer 392654London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)28/05/1918
Sapper Horace Farmer 526040Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harry Fenney 42444West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Fiddy 123640Royal Field Artillery15/12/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Figg S/24956Rifle Brigade06/05/1918
Serjeant Stanley Fitton R/933King's Royal Rifle Corps12/12/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner William Fleming 218253Royal Field Artillery07/05/1918 (aged 41)
Private Fletcher 403396Royal Army Medical Corps29/04/1918
Private Robert Fletcher 88209The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Ford 23473Dorsetshire Regiment11/06/1918
Private John Ford 24154Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/05/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Charles Henry John Forkner 68273Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 29)
Bombardier Joseph Forster 95823Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Pioneer Richard Founds WR/273575Royal Engineers06/05/1919 (aged 59)
Lance Corporal French 206204Royal Engineers23/05/1918
Private Percy Francis Gale 20719Dorsetshire Regiment30/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Albert John Galyer 69647Northumberland Fusiliers27/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Willie Garaghty 202751Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Louis Henry Gardiner 200238Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/12/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner William Gathercole 18976Royal Field Artillery23/05/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Charlie Gentry 97738Royal Field Artillery13/02/1919
Private Arthur Kenneth German 8149Manchester Regiment16/05/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Gerrard 240914King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/05/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner William Edward Goddard 163727Royal Field Artillery07/05/1918
Private Benjamin Goldsmith 1995Canadian Army Medical Corps16/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Fred Goldsmith 54122Royal Fusiliers14/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Henry George Goldup 204011The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/05/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Ernest Arthur Gough C/818King's Royal Rifle Corps12/02/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner William Skinner Grant 129960Royal Garrison Artillery10/05/1918 (aged 28)
Fitter George Stollery Green 90294Royal Field Artillery12/02/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Greenwood 306132Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/05/1918
Driver Stanley James Grimwood 209310Royal Engineers03/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Groves 43848Lincolnshire Regiment04/06/1918
Gunner Albert Edward Grubb 56652Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Benoit Guay 449374Canadian Infantry30/04/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Jasper Thomas Guy WR/126064Royal Engineers04/05/1919 (aged 28)
Private John Hadwen 62032Durham Light Infantry29/05/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Lawrence Dobney Hall Royal Air Force, 3rd Sqdn. 13th Wing02/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Harry Hall 201677Lancashire Fusiliers06/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private James John Hall 8389Royal Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Percy Hallam 206628Royal Engineers03/06/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Bombardier Arthur Hammersley 806279Royal Field Artillery05/05/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Alfred Hancock R/37163King's Royal Rifle Corps26/05/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Oswald Hansen 59205New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Walter Roland Hanson 84450Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Hardman 201214South Lancashire Regiment05/06/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Frank Harradence R/615Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/05/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Hartley 429936Royal Engineers26/05/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Eli Frank Harvey 165244Royal Garrison Artillery12/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Havercroft 133103Machine Gun Corps10/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Hayes S/12206Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/01/1919 (aged 43)
Lance Bombardier Arthur Joseph Haylock 181039Royal Field Artillery10/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Leslie Walter James Haynes 241119Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/12/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Heaton 196779Royal Field Artillery26/05/1918
Private Robert Heggie 350556Highland Light Infantry20/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Arthur Schofield Helliwell 41626Lancashire Fusiliers29/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private David Crossan Henderson 36616New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.28/05/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Hennessey S4/072397Army Service Corps27/05/1918
Private Albert Hill 23517South Wales Borderers17/01/1919 (aged 20)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Albert John Hodges 304951Royal Air Force, 29th Tent Detachment22/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Hodgson 35334Border Regiment26/05/1918
Lance Corporal David Thomas Hodgson 241157East Lancashire Regiment08/06/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner William Edwin Holland 174382Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 39)
Pioneer Charles Howe 302235Royal Engineers16/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private John Marchbank Huddleston 60499Welsh Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Francis John Hughes 244937Royal Field Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Robert Frederick Hughes 65047Royal Air Force04/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Frederick William Hull 35625Essex Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Fred Arthur Hullah 152776Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Harry Platt Hulme T4/219384Royal Army Service Corps11/02/1919 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Earle Walter Hume Canadian Infantry28/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Charles Henry Humphrey 27764Northamptonshire Regiment24/05/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner William Joseph Hunt 43040New Zealand Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private James Hunter 55331Highland Light Infantry04/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Hutchison 26750Highland Light Infantry10/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ingram 15294Coldstream Guards15/05/1918
Gunner Irving 99984Royal Field Artillery19/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private James Irwin 47892Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Harry Jackson 202974South Lancashire Regiment13/05/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frank Herbert Rogers Jean 56335Royal Air Force07/12/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Johnson 44541King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Charles Johnson 17648Lincolnshire Regiment16/05/1919 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Johnson 28596Grenadier Guards15/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Johnson 245533Royal Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Frederick William Johnson 170402Royal Field Artillery16/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Johnson 24123Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/05/1918
Private Jones 2427Welsh Guards04/05/1918
Private John Sutton Jones TR/3/41537Training Reserve18/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Jones 14660South Wales Borderers02/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Jones 131762Machine Gun Corps04/05/1918
Private Keedwell 24780The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/05/1918
Private Sydney Richard Kember 721298Canadian Infantry17/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Bertram Henry Kendall 16788Scots Guards19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private George James Kensett 406565Canadian Infantry13/04/1919 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Norman King ALIAS26/05/1918
Private Joseph Kinley 266194The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/05/1918 (aged 41)
Private George Fletcher Kirby 307608Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Kirk 13525Scots Guards05/06/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant John Stott Kyle Royal Field Artillery22/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Robert Lappin 332053Highland Light Infantry09/06/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Thomas Rattrey Lawson 663South African Railway Operating Company28/05/1918 (aged 36)
Driver Lea 42564Royal Field Artillery17/02/1919
Lance Corporal William Lear 56106Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Louis Levesque 62072Canadian Infantry09/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Lewis Royal Field Artillery27/05/1918
Private Lewis 35996Lancashire Fusiliers05/06/1918
Private Albert Longshaw 26871Grenadier Guards19/05/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant John Louden 9/377New Zealand Army Service Corps28/05/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Charles Lovelock CH/16231Royal Marine Light Infantry10/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Lewis Harold Lumb M2/136016Royal Army Service Corps04/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Luxmore 29008The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/05/1918
Private Joseph Lyons 49175Lancashire Fusiliers28/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mccalmont 880093Canadian Infantry11/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mccricket 66267Northumberland Fusiliers25/05/1918
Driver Mcdonald T4/128706Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal James Macdonald 27711Royal Scots29/04/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Henry Mcfarlane 56454New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private James Mcgarvie 5086Highland Light Infantry30/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Mcginnis 725078Canadian Infantry03/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private James David Maclean 48250Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/06/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal John Mclellan 20697Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/05/1918 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Francis Mcloughlin R/5810Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.18/05/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Alexander Macrae 38199New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Michael Mctiernan 46493Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/05/1918 (aged 38)
Corporal John Mcvicar 1436Royal Fusiliers27/05/1918 (aged 35)
Signaller Herbert Arthur Maddison 250118Royal Engineers07/03/1919 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Mair 26/846New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/05/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Samuel James Major 58124Machine Gun Corps20/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Henry William Males 21912Suffolk Regiment18/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Maltman M2/105567Royal Army Service Corps10/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Markham 142609Machine Gun Corps27/05/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Thomas Marsden 700220Royal Field Artillery13/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Maxwell 12750Scots Guards20/05/1918 (aged 30)
Bombardier Mayes 84339Royal Field Artillery07/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Meech 26765Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/12/1918
Private James Albert Mendham 58059King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Metcalf 42016Yorkshire Regiment09/06/1918
Gunner Arthur Edgar Miller 825795Royal Field Artillery08/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick William George Millest 35498Leicestershire Regiment20/02/1919 (aged 33)
Major Ralph Noel Vernon Montgomery Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Morgan 36593The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/05/1918
Private Morgan 60528Welsh Regiment05/06/1918
Gunner William Morgan 42853Royal Field Artillery12/05/1918 (aged 41)
Private Morris 681662Canadian Infantry03/06/1918
Private Charles James Morton 51760Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Morton M/376391Royal Army Service Corps09/02/1919 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Michael John Moynihan The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Mullen S/4116Seaforth Highlanders24/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Fred Mumby 28193Lincolnshire Regiment29/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Reynold Murray 3/2739New Zealand Medical Corps09/05/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner George Cornelius Murray 2/3049New Zealand Field Artillery06/05/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Richard Newman 25929New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Walter Evison Nimmo 203868Manchester Regiment09/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Noon 45667Machine Gun Corps10/06/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper James Northcote SAR/585South African Railway Operating Company28/05/1918
Private O'brien 49862Worcestershire Regiment15/02/1919
Private Thomas O'brien 11502Irish Guards07/05/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Harold Augustus Boyd Oliver Irish Guards26/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private John O'sullivan 4669Irish Guards27/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Owen 377284Manchester Regiment06/05/1918
Private Frederick Harold Paget 60982Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/05/1918 (aged 26)
Bombardier George Herbert Parkes 26423Royal Field Artillery25/05/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Edward John Parkman 14106Royal Garrison Artillery23/05/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal John Frederick Parry 32518Welsh Regiment10/05/1918 (aged 28)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George Readman Paterson 305107West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Patten G/61176Royal Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Charles William Ernest Patterson Royal Garrison Artillery12/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Lewis Hull Phillip 265332Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/04/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Pigot 125573Royal Garrison Artillery21/04/1919
Lance Corporal Charles Pilkington G/14788Royal Fusiliers24/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Millward Pitchford 47124Lancashire Fusiliers17/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Louis Rene Hector Plante 684127Canadian Infantry22/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Price 88654The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Prickett M2/188787Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant George Edgar Kenyon Pritchett Lancashire Fusiliers03/06/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Harry Proud 750269Royal Field Artillery07/02/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Albert Pryar 266091The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/05/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Harold Reginald Purdon The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Walter Quarmby 79066Lancashire Fusiliers15/05/1918 (aged 42)
Captain Guy Vernon Champion Rawlins Royal Engineers30/01/1919 (aged 35)
Private Reilly 21The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/05/1918
Corporal Walter Charles Revell 50743Lancashire Fusiliers28/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Robert Richardson 325681Durham Light Infantry26/05/1918 (aged 37)
Company Serjeant Major William Arthur Richardson 8238Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private John William Rider 38536West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/05/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Lionel William Roberts 766061London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)27/05/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Samuel Roberts 81609Royal Engineers23/05/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Stanley Roberts 45968Welsh Regiment10/05/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Cyril Charles Edward Robinson Royal Air Force, 59th Sqdn.28/04/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Richard Henry Rolph 83663Royal Field Artillery13/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Arnold Roscoe 243325The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/05/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Thomas Rostron 242299The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/05/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Rushent 170591Royal Garrison Artillery29/05/1918
Private Arthur Sands 306147Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/05/1918 (aged 47)
Gunner William Horace Sargeant 145984Royal Horse Artillery16/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Albert Sartin 38846Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Fredrick Robert Savage 51309Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Douglas Henderson Sawyer 23691Royal Sussex Regiment30/04/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Farrey Sayers 209742Royal Engineers23/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Scales M/340099Royal Army Service Corps08/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private John Thomas Scholes 49372West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Alfred Scott 234689Royal Field Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 35)
Sapper Walter Thomas Scott 258907Canadian Railway Troops26/05/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Sessarago 42136South Wales Borderers30/04/1918
Private Henry Arnold Vincent Sharpe 42472Lincolnshire Regiment29/05/1918 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Shuttleworth 108290Royal Air Force, 3rd Sqdn.07/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Allen Richard Sleep 75103Royal Fusiliers15/05/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Dickson Smith 62160New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Harry Smith 36185Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/05/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Norman Spiers Smith Royal Army Service Corps01/02/1919 (aged 34)
Driver Smith 26657Royal Field Artillery26/12/1918
Private Sydney Smith 50873Royal Fusiliers27/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private George William Sneezem 20457Dorsetshire Regiment30/04/1918 (aged 19)
Battery Serjeant Major Frederick Henry Snook 38634Royal Garrison Artillery15/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Soanes 40878Norfolk Regiment29/04/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Harold George Solley 202834Royal Engineers02/02/1919 (aged 22)
Captain Jack Hamlyn Spencer Royal Berkshire Regiment05/06/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Spencer 244547Royal Field Artillery03/01/1919
Private Alfred Spooner 290193Suffolk Regiment07/05/1918 (aged 47)
Private Frank Stevens 46268Worcestershire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Stevens 29648Dorsetshire Regiment10/06/1918
Rifleman Augustus James Stewart 26/221New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Victor Stockill 32391South Lancashire Regiment28/05/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner William John Blackett Stokoe 306042Tank Corps27/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Stones 49897Lincolnshire Regiment29/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Storer 204114Dorsetshire Regiment06/05/1918 (aged 37)
Rifleman James Charles Swadling 46498New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private James Victor Swan 25850Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Bryce Swanston 53100Highland Light Infantry12/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Parker Tasker 306544West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/05/1918 (aged 44)
Private Charles Hugh Taylor M2/102731Royal Army Service Corps22/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Francis Ernest Tew 751320Canadian Infantry29/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Alfred Thatcher 204052Dorsetshire Regiment06/05/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal William Hugh Thomas 1598Welsh Guards30/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Matthew Thompson 17111East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 40)
Sapper George Young Thomson 134095Royal Engineers28/05/1918
Private John Snaddon Thomson 352947Royal Scots29/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Francis Thorneycroft 12340Irish Guards22/05/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Percy Thornton Royal Air Force, 59th Sqdn.28/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Herbert George Thorpe 27402Grenadier Guards02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Richard William Tilbury 35033King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/12/1918 (aged 32)
Captain Alexander Molesworth Tolhurst 3/746New Zealand Medical Corps08/05/1918 (aged 36)
Sapper George Toyne 134489Royal Engineers28/05/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Charles Alister Trotter 62179New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Truslove 40758Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Tuckey S4/217924Royal Army Service Corps01/04/1919
Serjeant Ernest John Tull SE/6955Royal Army Veterinary Corps14/02/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal Unwin M2/193800Royal Army Service Corps18/12/1918 (aged 33)
Driver James Edward Uttley M2/098372Royal Army Service Corps06/01/1919 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Alfred Vannet CZ/3136Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Voyle 19065Welsh Regiment13/05/1918 (aged 39)
Corporal Fred Waddingham 44009Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Albert John Walbridge 9056Dorsetshire Regiment29/05/1918 (aged 34)
Staff Sergeant George William Walsh 85801Canadian Field Artillery29/05/1918 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Albert Edward Wilson Wardell 120601Royal Air Force, 2nd Issue Sect.31/01/1919 (aged 20)
Sapper Ware 223448Royal Engineers13/05/1918
Serjeant James Albert Wareham 5/37ANew Zealand Army Service Corps20/05/1918 (aged 22)
Major Francis Shuldham Watson Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 38)
Sapper Alexander Watters 97484Royal Engineers07/05/1918 (aged 42)
Private Albert Arthur Webb G/11957The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/05/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman George Frederick Webb 56877New Zealand Rifle Brigade27/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Thompson Welsh 205343East Yorkshire Regiment12/06/1918 (aged 30)
Driver William Ernest West 82296Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Bombardier Benjamin Westmoreland 27549Royal Field Artillery08/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wheatley 30655Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/05/1918
Corporal George William Albert White 44174King's Royal Rifle Corps07/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Fred Whittaker 228495South Wales Borderers28/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Arthur Wilkinson 35968Lancashire Fusiliers29/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Gomer Williams 24273Welsh Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Howard Williams 325106Durham Light Infantry03/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Williams 29520Grenadier Guards26/05/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner George Frederick Willott 153333Royal Garrison Artillery09/06/1918
Lance Corporal Albert Ernest Wilson 24261Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/05/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal James Wilson 250315Royal Scots09/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Richard Ralph Wilson 69626Northumberland Fusiliers25/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Garnes Winter 195646Canadian Infantry16/05/1918 (aged 47)
Serjeant Wishart 28224King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/02/1919
Private Joseph Ramsay Curry Wood 3413Welsh Guards30/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Woodhouse 66129The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/01/1919
Signaller George Thomas Woodward 62420Cheshire Regiment18/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Woolhouse 60559West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/05/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Fred Wright 19/128West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/05/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Yates 771072Royal Field Artillery15/05/1918
Private John Robertson Young M2/099079Army Service Corps18/05/1918 (aged 28)
Labourer Liu Ping Sheng 19248Chinese Labour Corps03/02/1919
Lieutenant Edgar Meath Martyn Canadian Infantry15/05/1918 (aged 25)
Infanterist Franz Auweck German Army28/02/1919
Sergeant Ernst Bachmann German Army28/08/1918
Soldat Ernst Bannow German Army24/02/1919
Sergeant Barsties German Army23/08/1918
Gefreiter Johann Behrends German Army07/05/1919
Musketier Bernes German Army29/08/1918
Musketier Arthur Beyer German Army07/01/1919
Musketier Hans Boese German Army27/04/1919
Musketier Anton Borsutzki German Army05/03/1919
Soldat Otto Noettger German Army23/02/1919
Musketier Eugen Braun German Army30/08/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Gottlob Braun German Army18/01/1919
Landsturmmann Johannes Brell German Army25/08/1918
Soldat Breuer German Army25/08/1918
Musketier Johannes Busch German Army28/04/1919
Landsturmmann Gustav Chemnitz German Army06/06/1919
Gefreiter Georg Devies German Army01/05/1919
Gefreiter Johann Dickmeis German Army26/08/1918
Soldat Wilhelm Dietrich German Army23/01/1919
Gefreiter Wilhelm Ell German Army07/04/1919
Gefreiter Julius Elter German Army01/05/1919
Gefreiter Erich Paul German Army18/01/1919
Musketier Emil Fischer German Army05/05/1919
Gefreiter Ernst Fischer German Army05/12/1918
Sergeant Ernst Frost German Army03/09/1918
Wehrmann Johann Glissmann German Army21/02/1919
Infanterist Jakob Groll German Army22/02/1919
Ersatz-Reservist Georg Hagman German Army30/12/1918
Reservist Hermann Hilterhaus German Army27/08/1918
Landsturmmann Wilhelm Koehler German Army11/02/1919
Gefreiter Ceslaus Holona German Army08/03/1919
Musketier Friedrich Hummel German Army05/09/1918
Musketier Hermann Ilse German Army11/02/1919
Musketier Karl Jaenichen German Army03/01/1919
Musketier Friedrich Kadelka German Army01/09/1918
Infanterist Jakob Kilian German Army10/02/1919
Gefreiter Hermann Knocke German Army07/05/1919
Musketier Adam Kurzawski German Army29/08/1918
Soldat Otto Gustav Kurzendoerfer German Army25/08/1918
Gefreiter Franz Kusche German Army25/08/1918
Schuetze Friedrich Kuss German Army29/08/1918
Musketier Bronislaus Lubawy German Army08/05/1919
Schuetze Stanislaus Lewicki German Army01/05/1919
Gefreiter Hermann Lodewyks German Army05/02/1919
Musketier Bernhard Lubkowsky German Army29/08/1918
Gefreiter Karl Mann German Army28/08/1918
Musketier Christian Mauser German Army30/08/1918
Musketier Mayer German Army26/08/1918
Musketier Josef Telsemeier German Army15/02/1919
Musketier Hermann Moellenberg German Army08/02/1919
Pionier Fritz Murzin German Army04/03/1919
Landsturmmann Josef Nietsch German Army31/01/1919
Musketier Karl Olfenbuettel German Army01/05/1919
Musketier Erich Ramm German Army29/01/1919
Musketier Wilhelm Richardt German Army24/01/1919
Landsturmmann Arthur Richter German Army22/02/1919
Soldat Rudolph German Army14/10/1918
Musketier Friedrich Schnadt German Army22/02/1919
Musketier Hermann Schimanski German Army18/12/1918
Soldat Schmidt German Army26/08/1918
Gefreiter Johannes Schmidt German Army16/02/1919
Musketier Ewald Schroeder German Army06/09/1918
Gefreiter Ernst Schubert German Army27/08/1918
Unteroffizier Willi Schwanz German Army01/05/1919
Unteroffizier Josef Schwark German Army29/08/1918
Musketier Paul Seidel German Army25/08/1918
Landsturmmann Ignatz Stankalla German Army27/02/1919
Soldat Sihkmer German Army25/08/1918
Musketier Wilhelm Simon German Army11/05/1919
Kanonier Emil Sommerfeld German Army07/01/1919
Musketier Arthur Stein German Army25/08/1918
Musketier Karl Strube German Army01/05/1919
Soldat Alfred Suessenbach German Army09/06/1919
Gefreiter Josef Jarkowski German Army06/05/1919
Pionier Rudolf Urban German Army13/02/1919
Musketier Paul Urmlauf German Army01/02/1919
Musketier Erich Weiland German Army11/02/1919
Musketier Hermann Wendlandt German Army29/01/1919
Musketier Oskar Wilhelm German Army29/12/1918
Jaeger Winiker German Army28/08/1918
Gefreiter August Wusk German Army26/08/1918
Captain Benjamin Bertram Mcconkey Canadian Field Artillery30/05/1918 (aged 27)
Soldat Karl Mueller German Army12/05/1919
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
German Army82
Royal Field Artillery43
Royal Engineers25
Canadian Infantry18
Royal Army Service Corps15
Royal Garrison Artillery14
Lancashire Fusiliers13
Royal Fusiliers12
New Zealand Rifle Brigade11
Welsh Regiment10
Dorsetshire Regiment10
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)9
Lincolnshire Regiment7
Machine Gun Corps7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Grenadier Guards7
Highland Light Infantry6
Irish Guards6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)6
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Welsh Guards4
South Wales Borderers4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Manchester Regiment4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Scots Guards4
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Scots3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Army Service Corps3
Worcestershire Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Durham Light Infantry3
New Zealand Medical Corps2
Royal Air Force2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Cheshire Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
South African Railway Operating Company2
Royal Air Force, 59th Sqdn.2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
New Zealand Army Service Corps2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Tank Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 3rd Sqdn.1
Training Reserve1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 2nd Issue Sect.1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
ALIAS1
Royal Air Force, 70th Sqdn.1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 102nd Sqdn.1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
New Zealand Chaplains' Department1
New Zealand Engineers1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Air Force, 57th Sqdn.1
Yorkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, 29th Tent Detachment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Coldstream Guards1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 3rd Sqdn. 13th Wing1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Rifle Brigade1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Canadian Pioneers1