ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLE

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Graham 475261Canadian Machine Gun Corps03/05/1917 (aged 25)
Captain William Lang Vince Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant Surtees 435662Canadian Machine Gun Corps03/05/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Horace Thomas Royston Evans Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Allan 901641Canadian Infantry30/03/1918
Private George William Willey 11/1222East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Percy George Thomas 23578Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Eugene Gilbert Sulivan East Surrey Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Harry Saxon Pell Royal Flying Corps, 40th Sqdn06/04/1917
Private Jagger 18926East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Donald Grant S/12015Seaforth Highlanders28/03/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman George Alfred Adams R/330Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.07/06/1917
Gunner John Addis 69442Royal Field Artillery23/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Alderson 102363Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/08/1918
Private Peter Aldred 40520East Lancashire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Allcock 27474Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alston SPTS/3743Royal Fusiliers01/05/1917
Private Ancliff 28142East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917
Private Anderson 513442London Regiment (London Scottish)28/03/1918
Gunner Horace Andrews 610288Royal Field Artillery22/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Russell Apt 415513Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Armstrong 427824Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Arsenault 712702Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Thomas Charles Ashdown SD/2077Royal Sussex Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Edward Rose Ashworth Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Aslett PLY/1662(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Thomas Attoe 102598Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/08/1918
Private Attwood G/10534Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917
Private Cecil William Bailey 30642Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/08/1918
Private Bailey SPTS/48691Royal Fusiliers11/06/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Bailey 10/286East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917
Private Baird 15099King's Own Scottish Borderers14/05/1917
Private Baker 82999Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/06/1917
Private John Hucklesby Baker 18607Bedfordshire Regiment17/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Baker 455210Canadian Infantry04/05/1917
Able Seaman William Bakewell Bristol Z/3636Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Baldock 19375Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/06/1917
Private Maurice Brynmor Ball Ball 202520Gloucestershire Regiment28/06/1917 (aged 25)
Sub-Lieutenant Banning Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917
Private Barker 11/1053East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Barker 17753Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1917
Lance Corporal Ronald Barlow 66237Canadian Infantry09/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Barnard 14/547York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1917
Private Arthur Barnes 12/282East Yorkshire Regiment25/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sylvester Barnwell 187231Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Denson Baron 13/313East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Haydn Barraclough 40524West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Tom Barratt 265625Cheshire Regiment28/06/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Barrett 318279London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)28/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Edmund Sproston Knapp Barrow Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Bassett G/10038Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Edward Batchelor London Regiment26/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bates G/2448Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Bates 29905Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/09/1918
Able Seaman Bates R/693Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.06/07/1917
Private Bates 19191Bedfordshire Regiment20/06/1917
Private Battensby PO/553(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Charles Henry Baulcomb 61029Royal Fusiliers23/04/1917 (aged 32)
Sergeant Beattie 79165Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Charles James Beavon 280205London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)31/03/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Belshaw 63189Royal Field Artillery27/09/1917
Private William Martin Billis 681397London Regiment22/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bishop G/71383Royal Fusiliers28/03/1918
Private Blaze 27368West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Richard M. S. Blease West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Blossom 696251Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
Private Bouck 629003Canadian Infantry07/05/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Bowles Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.25/04/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Bradshaw PLY/16976Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Branch 28518Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Branston 50687Royal Berkshire Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Briggs PLY/16972Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Harry Amos Brittain 16760Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Britton G/12133Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Broad 610001London Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Herbert Bromley Mersey Z/638Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bromwich 22391Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/05/1917
Private Richard Brookfield 40393East Lancashire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Brookes 13474Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/05/1917
Private Frederick William Brookes 3788Honourable Artillery Company20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Brooks 31395East Lancashire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Brooks 14009Gloucestershire Regiment08/05/1917
Private Brown 901860Canadian Infantry30/03/1918
Lance Corporal James Harrison Brown G/55406Royal Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Brown G/6436Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Joseph Brown 24270Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/04/1917
Serjeant Sidney Edward Browne 12384Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/04/1917
Private Brown 282785Canadian Infantry30/03/1918
Private John Henry Browning 22206Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bruce 43161Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Buckland 788554Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Buckland 201435Royal Berkshire Regiment15/10/1918
Company Sergeant Major Buckley 447255Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
Private Bugby 28458Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/05/1917
Private Bullock 1015948Canadian Infantry30/03/1918
Private Burchell 9817Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/04/1917
Lance Corporal Burrows 105750Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Caisley 235841East Lancashire Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Cameron S/26364Seaforth Highlanders28/03/1918
Lieutenant Campbell Canadian Infantry26/04/1917
Private Victor George Carlton 14606Cambridgeshire Regiment07/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Clement Carpenter CH/1264(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Carss TynesideZ/4812Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.19/07/1917
Rifleman Reginald Denegri Carter 303085London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)28/03/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Chadwick 36055East Surrey Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Chalkright 611482London Regiment30/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Chambers CH/838Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Chapman G/18356Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/04/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Chapman 610350Royal Field Artillery24/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cheetham 13/174York and Lancaster Regiment11/05/1917
Private Cheetham 28839Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/08/1918
Private Johannes Christensen 794220Canadian Machine Gun Corps05/04/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman George Christie ClydeZ/2926Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Clark 695South African Infantry13/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Clark 107834Royal Field Artillery05/12/1917
Private Edward Horace Clark PO/17165Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Clarke 17907Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Cleeve-Edwards Royal Engineers16/10/1918
Private Clements 22421Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/06/1917
Private Climer 16989Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/06/1917
Private Cocks G/30734East Surrey Regiment06/05/1917
Private Coey G/51268Royal Fusiliers03/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Victor Cole G/41291Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Collin 808994Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
Serjeant Collinson 40539South Staffordshire Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Connell 18765Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1917
Private Cook G/4042Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917
Lance Corporal George Coombs 41547Northamptonshire Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cooper G/4227East Surrey Regiment02/07/1917
Private Cooper 17687Essex Regiment28/04/1917
Private Frederick John Corder G/34096Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Couillard 784036Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
Serjeant Couling 16/543Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/05/1917
Private Courtwright 426663Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Crapper R/35557King's Royal Rifle Corps01/06/1917
Private Crawford 675874Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
Sergeant Charles Bruce Crawford 440467Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fred Crees 30070Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/05/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Crook L/17588Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Private Cropley 455532Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
Private Peter Crossen 60865Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cunningham 803055Canadian Infantry26/04/1917
Private Currie 26677King's Own Scottish Borderers03/05/1917
Able Seaman Cutcliffe R/702Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.05/07/1917
Private Davidson S/17904Gordon Highlanders17/12/1917
Private Davidson 75680Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Davies PO/1172(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry16/07/1917
Private Davies 41370Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917
Private Fred Davis 27629Bedfordshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Davis PO/1552(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Davis 863068Canadian Infantry09/05/1917
Private Davis 23561Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1917
Gunner Deignon 125722Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Private Delaney 177529Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
Private Dent 466662Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/04/1917
Private Dodson CH/18037Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Donkin PO/399(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private Donnelly 26319Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/04/1917
Private Alfred Charles Doubleday 41321Essex Regiment19/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Benedict Joseph Doyle 469893Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Drew 4859Manchester Regiment25/05/1917
Private John Drew 662Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Drinkwater 235774East Lancashire Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Driver 31386East Lancashire Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Drury 106744Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/08/1918
Private John Tom Duckitt 204931York and Lancaster Regiment20/01/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Ritchie Duguid East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Bremner Dunbar 46566Royal Berkshire Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 24)
Chief Petty Officer Duncan ClydeZ/3681Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917
Private Dunn 424459Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Dunn The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/06/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Dunsdon 26533Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edsall 739371Canadian Infantry09/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edwards 27345West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917
Rifleman Reginald Eugene Edwards 301303London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)28/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Seymour George English 159068Canadian Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Erema 448590Canadian Infantry07/05/1917
Private Robert Arthur Etchells 645556Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Evans 43404Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/04/1917
Private Robert Ritson Evans 14801Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Evans 16082Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Evers 657154Canadian Machine Gun Corps12/04/1918
Private Farrant 283553London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/03/1918
Private Fearnley 1759Gloucestershire Regiment08/05/1917
Lance Serjeant Fearon 309001The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/10/1918
Private Ernest Felstead 28821Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Fensome 203933Bedfordshire Regiment28/06/1917
Private Ferris 422453Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Field G/10130Royal Fusiliers23/04/1917
Able Seaman Findlay ClydeZ/2783Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.05/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fletcher 18906East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917
Private Forber PLY/966(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Second Lieutenant William James Samuel Forsyth King's Own Scottish Borderers13/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fortis 4804Norfolk Regiment15/05/1917 (aged 36)
Signaller Ernest Edward Foster 181031Royal Field Artillery05/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Foster 23437Bedfordshire Regiment15/04/1917
Private Fox 38362West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917
Private George Frampton PO/17692Royal Marine Light Infantry18/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Thomas Francis G/43633Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur Thomas Francis G/7737Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Fraser 183850Canadian Infantry09/05/1917
Gunner Frederick Fraser 96583Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private James John Freeman 17394Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Samuel Frith 3/6594East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frizzell 901671Canadian Infantry03/04/1918
Private Victor Frank Fuller 19158Northamptonshire Regiment29/08/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Furphy 82382Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Gadsby 23078Bedfordshire Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gage 703290Canadian Infantry23/07/1918
Gunner Gagie 770756Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Private Gallant 712531Canadian Infantry09/04/1917
Serjeant Gannon CH/18137Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Gannon 11635Cheshire Regiment28/06/1917
Private Carman Henry Gardiner 718673Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Walter Garnett 45501Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/03/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Elijah Garrett 241437Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/08/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Garwell 424394Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
Private Gate 427325Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Gatward G/52371Royal Fusiliers23/04/1917
Sapper Gee 245005Royal Engineers27/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Gee 240752East Lancashire Regiment29/08/1918
Private Edgar Henry Norman George 32393East Lancashire Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Gibbs Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Gidden G/5440East Surrey Regiment08/05/1917
Private Leonard Gillard 22712Gloucestershire Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private John James Gilmore 204764Canadian Machine Gun Corps03/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Glennie 285118Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Sergeant Goad 79316Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
Private Gordon Wyatt Goldfinch 510281Royal Army Medical Corps28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Golds G/61643Royal Fusiliers03/05/1917
Private Frank Thomas Goldsmith 28400Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/06/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Goodchild 14/402Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/05/1917
Private Goodridge 150418Canadian Infantry03/04/1918 (aged 43)
Private Goodwin 734131Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Goodwin 31626Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/09/1918
Private Sebastian Gordon 85151Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/05/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Thomas William Gormaly Tyneside Z/613Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.07/05/1917 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Gotts Tyneside Z/4306Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gould 28147East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Grainger PO/1304(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry19/04/1917
Private Granger 97832Royal Army Medical Corps14/10/1918
Private Peter Grant 42386Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Graves 629379Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/04/1917
Private Stanley Charles Gray 492958London Regiment05/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Grazier 1136Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1917
Rifleman Frederick Green 370803London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Green 241506East Lancashire Regiment14/10/1918
Corporal Horace Green 18662Royal Field Artillery05/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Richard Green 9005Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Griffin 106171Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/08/1918
Private Griffin 871680Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Griffiths 57769West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/02/1918 (aged 39)
Serjeant Percy John Griffiths S/13381Gordon Highlanders06/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Harold Griffiths 514894London Regiment (London Scottish)28/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant William Guest 30086Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Richard Guinan 901974Canadian Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Captain William George Gush Royal Fusiliers23/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Guy 253916Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/05/1917
Private Thomas Hackett 172201Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Hamill ClydeZ/4268Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917
Able Seaman Hamilton Tyneside Z/4855Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917
Second Lieutenant William George Hamm East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Harvey Hand 238136Worcestershire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Hanson 33422West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917
Private Percy Hanson 20072King's Own Scottish Borderers03/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harding G/16729Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917
Private Hardy 235778East Lancashire Regiment18/10/1918
Private Charles William Hargreaves 235826East Lancashire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Harmon 696220Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
Private Edwin Albert Victor Harris 36558East Yorkshire Regiment25/06/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Hart MerseyZ/1517Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.03/06/1917
Private John Harvey 67503Canadian Machine Gun Corps20/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick George Hastings 700796Canadian Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Hattersley PO/124(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/07/1917
Private Edwin John Haydon G/22122Middlesex Regiment23/04/1917
Lance Corporal Hayes 14/54York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1917
Private Hayton 33228East Yorkshire Regiment07/05/1917
Private Healy 24147Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/05/1917
Private Heath 15765Royal Berkshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Helgason 700164Canadian Infantry30/03/1918
Rifleman Hemmings 551334London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)28/03/1918
Able Seaman Hepburn Tyneside Z/3000Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.04/06/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Hesketh 916207Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Rifleman Arthur Hill 315145London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)28/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hill 31951South Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Hill 44640Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917
Private Hills 18623Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/06/1917
Private Hirst PO/1146(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry29/04/1917
Rifleman Hobley R/30383King's Royal Rifle Corps23/04/1917
Private Hodder PO/1106(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Holdsworth 40423West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917
Able Seaman Holland MerseyZ/572Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.28/05/1917
Lance Corporal William Holland PLY/17862Royal Marine Light Infantry23/04/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Arthur Holloway ClydeZ/5929Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Holmes A/21026Canadian Infantry30/04/1917
Serjeant Holmes 765389Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant James Swirles Hood Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hope S/18531Cameron Highlanders03/05/1917
Second Lieutenant John Cyril Horn East Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Harry Tyler Horne Tyneside Z/6332Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.04/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Horsfall SPTS/4193Royal Fusiliers03/05/1917
Private Houghton 40481West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917
Private William Rathbone Howlett 28524Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Howlett 21289Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/10/1918
Private Richard Hull 119631Royal Army Medical Corps14/10/1918
Private Humphris CH/1674(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Hunt Bristol Z/3371Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hunter 689Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Huscroft 47537Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917
Private Hutton CH/1898(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private David Russell Hyde 171635Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ronald Keith Ince 25640Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gilbert Jackson 25685York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Jackson 696718Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jackson 40923Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917
Private Jackson G/19398Royal Sussex Regiment16/10/1918
Corporal James 17116Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/05/1917
Private James 16251Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/06/1917
Private William James 718941Canadian Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Jane 33203Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Jardine 252535Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cecil Ambrose Jarratt 15/1347Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Harold Jebson 34749East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Jenkinson 12185Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jennison 70345Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Augustus John Jessopp Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.12/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Mace Jinks 30178Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Johnson 17847Essex Regiment19/04/1917
Private Johnstone 66551Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Jones 16087Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/04/1917
Private David Jones 31317East Lancashire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Jones 12669Worcestershire Regiment13/10/1918
Private Francis Jones 13485Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jones 696134Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
Private Jones 440254Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Wilfred John Jones 475507Canadian Machine Gun Corps01/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Joy 15/554West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jubb 220041East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917
Private Kachina 898197Canadian Infantry19/04/1917
Private Kelly 45428Royal Berkshire Regiment29/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Kelly 37915East Lancashire Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Thomas Kelly ClydeZ/5823Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kemp 23314Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/08/1918
Private John Lewis Kennedy 901058Canadian Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Kent 20909Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/05/1917
Able Seaman Kershaw MerseyZ/403Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.05/07/1917
Private Kettlewell 32003York and Lancaster Regiment29/06/1917
Private Kilcullen 27300Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/04/1917
Private Kilpatrick 66335Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/07/1917
Private King 748726Canadian Machine Gun Corps14/05/1917
Gunner Horace George Kingsland 147660Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Knights 26127Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/05/1917
Private John Richard Knowles 50547Cheshire Regiment28/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Lacey 36766Durham Light Infantry18/05/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Langston G/4586East Surrey Regiment08/05/1917
Lieutenant Laurie Canadian Infantry09/05/1917
Lieutenant Leach East Lancashire Regiment15/05/1917
Private Leadbetter 901078Canadian Infantry20/05/1917
Sergeant Hubert Leamy 75930Canadian Infantry04/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lee 174785Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
Private Robert Lee 30404East Lancashire Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Lee 22121East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Leigh PLY/15419Royal Marine Light Infantry11/07/1917
Able Seaman Lennon Tyneside Z/4506Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.29/04/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant George Joseph Light Royal Garrison Artillery08/11/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Liminton 21271Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Douglas Gascoine Linsley 15/1250West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Little 23781King's Own Scottish Borderers13/05/1917
Private Littlefield G/8099East Surrey Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Ernest Arthur Lockwood 11/69East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Lockwood 47607Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917
Lance Corporal Logan 222775Canadian Infantry30/03/1918
Rifleman Long 654485London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)17/11/1917
Private Louch PLY/790(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry05/07/1917
Private Lovitt 31846Bedfordshire Regiment28/06/1917
Private Charles Lowe 132171Royal Army Medical Corps14/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Lunn 784095Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcadam 721671ALIAS28/04/1917
Leading Seaman Alexander Mcarthur ClydeZ/6126Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 190th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.23/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Macaulay East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Mcbride 235737East Lancashire Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mccormick 49381Cheshire Regiment28/06/1917
Private Glendon Earle Mcculloch 901046Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Macdermott 788277Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
Able Seaman Mcdonald ClydeZ/5552Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Neil John Mcdonald 415063Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Mcdonald G/2167Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917
Able Seaman Harry Walter Mcdowall ClydeZ/5050Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Mcgregor R/2222Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.13/09/1917
Private Archibald Mccallum Mcintyre 135188Canadian Infantry29/05/1917
Private Aitken Mackay 26935King's Own Scottish Borderers03/05/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Mckenzie 144134Royal Field Artillery05/12/1917
Private Mclearn 488751Canadian Machine Gun Corps14/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcnabb 736572Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcnaught 29837King's Own Scottish Borderers14/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Mackellar Mactaggart 254019Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mahoney 817105Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Corporal Malin 136492Canadian Infantry07/05/1917
Corporal Leslie Fred Markey 123946Canadian Infantry08/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Henry Herbert Marler 28948Somerset Light Infantry06/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Marr 49079Cheshire Regiment28/06/1917
Private Joseph Thomas Marriner E/1907Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernie Marritt 220043East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Cuthbert Marsh PS/8098Royal Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Marshall 17740Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Leslie Marshall 86528Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/03/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Robert Wheeler Marshall 23407Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/06/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Alfred Henry Martin L/10417Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Martin 28408Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/05/1917
Private Walter Martin 773035Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arvid Perry Mason 440258Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mason G/31176East Surrey Regiment07/05/1917
Private Mattinson 901540Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Lionel Edward Maull PO/15942Royal Marine Light Infantry25/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Maxwell 252841Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/05/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Fred Medland 59130Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter Ernest Meeks 33762West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Norman Mellor 31720York and Lancaster Regiment11/05/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Mercer ClydeZ/1439Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.20/07/1917
Private Middlemiss 201231Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
Private Middlemiss 41003Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917
Able Seaman Middleton ClydeZ/2937Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917
Private Mitchell 28818Royal Berkshire Regiment03/05/1917
Private Mole 20788Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Moncrieff 721671Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Moore 30068East Lancashire Regiment22/09/1918
Private Moore 43406Royal Berkshire Regiment15/10/1918
Private Moore 204977York and Lancaster Regiment20/01/1918
Rifleman Moorhouse R/35562King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Private Mordue 925841Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Morgan PLY/1643(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Morgan 84917Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/06/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant George Tod Morris Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.11/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Morris R/38001King's Royal Rifle Corps27/04/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Henry John Morris London Z/4453Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Morris 35118Highland Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Morris 24257Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/06/1917
Private Morris 116665Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Moss 10/266East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Moss 595892London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)01/11/1917
Private William Moultrie 41051Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mulgrave 47598Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Joseph Mullen Tyneside Z/2628Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Ernest Mundy 18758Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Murphy 613515London Regiment07/11/1917
Lance Corporal Murray 42026Cambridgeshire Regiment07/10/1918
Private Murray 27448Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Murray 901652Canadian Infantry30/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Napier PLY/1572(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Serjeant Nash 10/932East Yorkshire Regiment07/05/1917
Private Naylor 6481The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/04/1917 (aged 28)
Sub-Lieutenant Colin Francis Neale Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Neave 84472Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/03/1918
Lance Corporal John James Nelson 41406Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Newcombe PO/1675(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/05/1917
Lance Corporal Newman SPTS/1645Royal Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Newman 478727Royal Engineers27/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Herbert Nicholl 74215Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/09/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Leslie Nichols Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Nicoll 220531Royal Berkshire Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Nixon 21677Gloucestershire Regiment15/06/1917
Petty Officer Norman Tyneside Z/1505Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.03/06/1917
Private Norton 515119London Regiment (London Scottish)28/03/1918
Private Novdahl 718904Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private O'connor 27096Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/04/1917
Private Bernard O'dowd 21141Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Olson 907756Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Orme 20731Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1917
Private Orris 721614London Regiment26/09/1917
Private Lemuel George Owen 42843Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lestock Cleveley Palmer 14379Gloucestershire Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Palmer L/9518East Surrey Regiment29/06/1917
Private Thomas Panton L/10422East Surrey Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henri Paquette 401379Canadian Infantry08/05/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Parker 113750Royal Engineers27/07/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Parker 429131Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Parker 235788East Lancashire Regiment14/10/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Pawley 25679Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.25/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Paxton 26/548Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917
Private Robert Payne 68096Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Payne G/53033Middlesex Regiment15/10/1918
Private Peacock 770023Canadian Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Peck 201865Cambridgeshire Regiment07/10/1918
Private Peel 874140Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Pelkey 809172Canadian Infantry03/05/1917
Lieutenant Frederick Charles Peppiatt Canadian Infantry09/05/1917
Private George William Pereira G/51132Royal Fusiliers24/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Reginald Perkes 16785Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Perks 238021Worcestershire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Perry 43424Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Christopher John Petty 72223Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Philpotts 300059West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917
Private Picket S/22025Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1918
Gunner Pinch L/17990Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal William Robert Plester 9656Royal Berkshire Regiment29/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Plumpton 66555Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Pocock Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Pollard PO/15953Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Pollard 38055West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917
Private Pollock 17031Highland Light Infantry28/05/1917
Private John Poulin 198531Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Powell 22718Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Pratt 429695Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Private Price 718279Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Priestley 24680Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Prime 721128Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Pritchard 21959Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/05/1917
Private Fred Procter 26247East Lancashire Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Proctor 159630Canadian Infantry09/05/1917
Private Quigley 19564Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917
Private Geoffrey Randle 38518Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/10/1918
Private Percy John Ransom 675330Canadian Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Raspin 11/474East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917
Private Oliver George Rawlings 23219Bedfordshire Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reeder 201136Cambridgeshire Regiment07/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Reeson 70040Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Relf Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.24/04/1917
Private Renshaw 31509Bedfordshire Regiment28/06/1917
Serjeant Rhodes SPTS/223Royal Fusiliers03/05/1917
Private Richards 9915Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/06/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Richards 30992Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richardson 11/103East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917
Leading Seaman Richardson Tyneside Z/2027Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Henry Richardson 9482Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ricketts 252186London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Riddell 252777Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Rider 904217Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Charles William Ridley 283028London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/12/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Thomas Sutton Rigby R/2211Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.13/09/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Roadley Tyneside Z/1644Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.15/07/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Robinson 94138Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1918
Corporal Sydney Charles Robinson 40408South Staffordshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robinson 29716Cheshire Regiment28/06/1917
Private Rogers 242380Cambridgeshire Regiment07/10/1918
Private Rogers 8538Cheshire Regiment28/06/1917
Private Rogers 175256Canadian Infantry07/05/1917
Able Seaman Rose ClydeZ/545Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.28/04/1917
Private Ross 902095Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Rotherforth 38054West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917
Private Rowles 718419Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Lieutenant William Roy Russell Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Rutherford 12991King's Own Scottish Borderers14/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Patrick Cornelius Ryan East Lancashire Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Salisbury Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/05/1917
Private Salmon 11297York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1917
Corporal Salt 41399Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917
Private Allan Ethelbert Gordon Sanderson 552619Canadian Light Horse28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Charles Sandford 318319London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)28/03/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant William Thomas Sandford 7562Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Sidney Saunders 30426Somerset Light Infantry06/10/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Tindale Sawdon East Yorkshire Regiment28/06/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Reginald Arthur Sawford 32010Bedfordshire Regiment17/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sayles 12/1316King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Schofield 28594East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Scott 471089Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Seaborn 700079Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Secker 47919Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sedore 745178Canadian Infantry09/05/1917
Able Seaman Donald Roy Sellers London Z/5109Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.20/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Seward 696624Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Geoffrey Bygrave Sewell 281019London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Drummer William Sharpe F/228Middlesex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frank Shaw 11/1089East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Shearing 43341Norfolk Regiment15/05/1917
Lance Corporal Sheldon 23363West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Louis Armstrong Shepherd 42513Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Short Tyneside Z/6319Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.21/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sim 310297Gordon Highlanders24/05/1918
Private Simmons 32132South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1917
Lieutenant Sinclair Royal Flying Corps, 40th Sqdn.30/03/1917
Private Singleton 42441Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Percy Henry Charles Sly G/16449Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/05/1917 (aged 25)
Drummer Arthur Alfred Smith 651181London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)26/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Smith 21421Essex Regiment28/04/1917
Private Smith 35120Essex Regiment19/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Emmanuel Smith Royal Garrison Artillery23/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant James Mitchell Souter Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.11/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Southway 52435Worcestershire Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Spaulding 226169Canadian Infantry09/05/1917
Private Spence PO/1026(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/06/1917
Lieutenant William Samuel Spence Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.26/04/1917
Private Spencer 25271Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/08/1918
Private Spencer 203962Bedfordshire Regiment28/06/1917
Private Spittels G/61222Royal Fusiliers01/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Spurr 22766Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Spurr 33114West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917
Rifleman Alfred James Squires 2407Rifle Brigade28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stambrow G/14677Middlesex Regiment17/10/1918
Private Arthur Edwin Starnes G/48502Royal Fusiliers28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Armstrong Steer 404210Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Stephenson 20325Cheshire Regiment28/06/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Albert Edmund Stephens PO/17563Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Stevenson York and Lancaster Regiment25/06/1917
Able Seaman James Stevenson Clyde Z/5349Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Stewart S/24621Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Alfred Stillman 20960Royal Berkshire Regiment06/06/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Stockton 14818Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/06/1917
Private Leonard Stokes 265323Cheshire Regiment28/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Andrew Stone 79508Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Archibald Storie 11163Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Stringer 17881Coldstream Guards28/02/1918
Private Stringer 166123Canadian Machine Gun Corps28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Strows 245471London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/03/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Sergeant Robert Albert Stuart 470614Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 38)
Company Serjeant Major Walter James Summerfield 9183Bedfordshire Regiment28/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Summers 10/667East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Summers 37856Highland Light Infantry03/06/1917
Private Sutherland 901861Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hugh Alexander Sutherland 42439Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Swallow 300035West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917
Private Swan G/26750Royal Fusiliers23/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Sykes PO/1440(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry10/07/1917
Private Taggart 278963Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/04/1917
Corporal David Forrest Tait 187177Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Emanuel Targett 23626South Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Taylor 13/657East Yorkshire Regiment23/06/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Taylor 464672Canadian Infantry04/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 12415York and Lancaster Regiment29/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Taylor G/1099Middlesex Regiment17/10/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Taylor Tyneside Z/7052Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917
Private Teader 232925London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/03/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Robert Stanley Temple 13/541East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Thexton 22089Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Matthew Irwin Thirlaway PO/532(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry24/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Benjamin Thomas 46626Royal Berkshire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Charles Thomas 12226Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal David Thomas B/23540Royal Fusiliers23/04/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Herbert Thompson L/10619Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Thomas Thompson 204833London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Thompson 141559Canadian Machine Gun Corps14/04/1917
Private Thompson 36806Durham Light Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thorsteinson 186260Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Henry Edward Roger Tibbetts 23989Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Tibbles 23283Bedfordshire Regiment23/04/1917
Lance Corporal Tinning 18347Essex Regiment19/04/1917
Serjeant James Titterington 235813East Lancashire Regiment29/08/1918 (aged 28)
Captain Valentine Otto Todd King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Tocher 174709Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Towers 180325Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Towers 18399York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1917
Private Travers 736388Canadian Infantry31/03/1918
Rifleman Triance R/16589King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1917
Private Tucker 43110Worcestershire Regiment28/08/1918
Private Lewis Tungate 32254Devonshire Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Abraham Turner 52753The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Bernard Turner Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Turner 27783East Yorkshire Regiment07/05/1917
Able Seaman Joseph Thompson Turner KX/71Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman George Tustin R/584Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.16/07/1917 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Twibey KP/334Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.10/06/1917
Private Twissell 16/2067Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Tyner 874767Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Cecil Tytler R/185Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Ullman Royal Fusiliers23/04/1917
Private Underwood 7739Bedfordshire Regiment17/06/1917
Serjeant Henry Walter Utton 220013East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Veitch Royal Field Artillery23/04/1917
Private George Nicholas Vernon 706271Canadian Infantry07/05/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Harry Vickers 236148East Lancashire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Samuel Virr 1144Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Vose 26/703Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917
Gunner Thomas William Godfrey Wagland 67409Royal Garrison Artillery08/11/1917
Private Walter Wagstaff 195497Canadian Infantry09/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Wakelin 15991Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wales 35487Essex Regiment22/04/1917
Private Fred Walker 95971Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walker 116322Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private George Walker 150681Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Walker 41673West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walker 201263Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/07/1917
Private Frank Wallace 2915321st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/04/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Wallace 375757London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)28/03/1918 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Wallace Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Walsh G/47826Royal Fusiliers03/05/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Walters 24647Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walters 515740London Regiment (London Scottish)27/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ward 28197York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1917
Private Ward 50236Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917
Private Ward 204492Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/05/1917
Rifleman Frank Warne 554860London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)28/03/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Watford KP/39Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.23/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Watmough 80549Royal Garrison Artillery08/11/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Percy Watson 235869East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Charles Cecil Watt King's Own Scottish Borderers08/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Watt 141572Canadian Infantry09/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Bain Weatherston 406214Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Webb 20734Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Sidney Webb 45471Royal Berkshire Regiment29/08/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner James Webster 159954Royal Field Artillery05/12/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Webster KX/442Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.20/07/1917
Private Jack Welch 404233Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Wilfred Wyndham Welling Sussex 2/280Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.28/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wells 20588Cambridgeshire Regiment07/10/1918
Lieutenant Wells Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Wells G/27530Royal Fusiliers01/05/1917
Private Wells 100871Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Wells 41391Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917
Private Edward Jenkins West 808786Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private West 129593Canadian Infantry30/03/1918
Able Seaman Edgar Llewellyn Wheatley Tyneside Z/7191Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.18/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private White 40479Royal Fusiliers03/05/1917
Private Whitehead 52766The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/06/1917
Private Harold Whitworth 95686The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Wilder 42690Worcestershire Regiment14/10/1918
Private Frank Wilding 925822Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wilkins 3046Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/05/1917
Serjeant Wilkinson 9363York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1917
Private Wilkinson 430402Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Wilkinson 908164Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick John Williams 26213Somerset Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Williams 13548South Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Willis G/17946Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917
Gunner Alfred James Wilson 158651Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilson 710097Canadian Infantry28/04/1917
Private Louis Albert Winders CH/1680(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Windsor 590115London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)03/11/1917
Serjeant Alfred Henry Winfield 14855Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Wintersgill 45713Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917
Private Wiskin 195971Canadian Infantry09/05/1917
Private Wolstenholme 235856East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Wood 23944York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Wood 16755Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wood 14117King's Own Scottish Borderers14/06/1917
Private Woodward 71263Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1917
Private Woodward 8130Cheshire Regiment28/06/1917
Private Woolford 2121Royal Fusiliers29/04/1917
Private Wootton 58012Cheshire Regiment28/06/1917
Corporal George Frederick Wright STK/2095Royal Fusiliers03/05/1917
Private Wright 74026Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Wrycraft 26276Norfolk Regiment09/05/1917
Lance Corporal Yardley 9623Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1917
Bombardier Lealand Fauntleroy Young 90212Canadian Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Sidney Young 15/114Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/06/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant James Alex Milne 434556Canadian Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman James Cameron Robertson Clyde Z/1727Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Marcel Andre Simon Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Claude Neville Madeley Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn19/01/1918 (aged 23)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry136
Royal Warwickshire Regiment51
Royal Marine Light Infantry33
East Yorkshire Regiment33
Royal Fusiliers31
East Lancashire Regiment24
Northumberland Fusiliers22
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19
Royal Field Artillery19
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19
Royal Berkshire Regiment16
Canadian Machine Gun Corps15
York and Lancaster Regiment15
Bedfordshire Regiment14
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14
Cheshire Regiment11
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.10
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.10
East Surrey Regiment10
King's Own Scottish Borderers10
Royal Dublin Fusiliers9
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry9
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.9
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry8
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)8
Essex Regiment8
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.8
London Regiment7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Highland Light Infantry6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders6
Gloucestershire Regiment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Worcestershire Regiment6
Cambridgeshire Regiment6
Middlesex Regiment6
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)5
Royal Engineers5
Royal Army Medical Corps4
London Regiment (London Scottish)4
Somerset Light Infantry3
Gordon Highlanders3
Norfolk Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Durham Light Infantry2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Canadian Light Horse1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 190th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.1
Devonshire Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
South African Infantry1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Flying Corps, 40th Sqdn.1
Manchester Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 40th Sqdn1
Coldstream Guards1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
ALIAS1
Honourable Artillery Company1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Friday 30 March 1917100
Friday 6 April 1917101
Saturday 7 April 1917110
Monday 9 April 191724210
Wednesday 11 April 1917200
Friday 13 April 1917100
Saturday 14 April 1917110
Sunday 15 April 1917760
Tuesday 17 April 1917110
Wednesday 18 April 1917110
Thursday 19 April 1917650
Friday 20 April 1917110
Saturday 21 April 1917530
Sunday 22 April 1917310
Monday 23 April 191738110
Tuesday 24 April 1917500
Wednesday 25 April 1917300
Thursday 26 April 1917410
Friday 27 April 1917100
Saturday 28 April 1917105660
Sunday 29 April 191720120
Monday 30 April 1917210
Tuesday 1 May 1917640
Wednesday 2 May 1917990
Thursday 3 May 191791724
Friday 4 May 1917330
Saturday 5 May 1917430
Sunday 6 May 1917300
Monday 7 May 191717140
Tuesday 8 May 191723193
Wednesday 9 May 191725151
Thursday 10 May 1917220
Friday 11 May 1917550
Saturday 12 May 1917110
Sunday 13 May 1917530
Monday 14 May 19171060
Tuesday 15 May 1917320
Thursday 17 May 1917220
Friday 18 May 1917540
Sunday 20 May 1917440
Monday 21 May 1917100
Tuesday 22 May 1917200
Wednesday 23 May 1917110
Friday 25 May 1917110
Saturday 26 May 1917100
Sunday 27 May 1917430
Monday 28 May 1917830
Tuesday 29 May 1917100
Friday 1 June 1917100
Sunday 3 June 1917950
Monday 4 June 1917520
Tuesday 5 June 1917210
Wednesday 6 June 1917210
Thursday 7 June 1917650
Sunday 10 June 1917530
Monday 11 June 1917100
Thursday 14 June 1917320
Friday 15 June 1917220
Sunday 17 June 1917220
Wednesday 20 June 1917110
Friday 22 June 1917100
Saturday 23 June 1917110
Sunday 24 June 1917110
Monday 25 June 1917330
Wednesday 27 June 1917330
Thursday 28 June 191719180
Friday 29 June 1917330
Saturday 30 June 1917110
Sunday 1 July 1917430
Monday 2 July 1917200
Tuesday 3 July 1917110
Thursday 5 July 1917300
Friday 6 July 1917100
Saturday 7 July 1917110
Sunday 8 July 1917110
Tuesday 10 July 1917200
Wednesday 11 July 1917100
Saturday 14 July 1917200
Sunday 15 July 1917100
Monday 16 July 1917200
Tuesday 17 July 1917330
Wednesday 18 July 1917200
Thursday 19 July 1917100
Friday 20 July 1917410
Friday 27 July 1917330
Tuesday 14 August 1917300
Saturday 25 August 1917100
Sunday 26 August 1917110
Thursday 13 September 1917200
Wednesday 26 September 1917320
Thursday 27 September 1917100
Sunday 7 October 1917100
Thursday 11 October 1917110
Tuesday 30 October 1917100
Thursday 1 November 1917100
Saturday 3 November 1917100
Wednesday 7 November 1917100
Thursday 8 November 1917330
Tuesday 13 November 1917100
Saturday 17 November 1917100
Wednesday 5 December 1917540
Tuesday 11 December 1917110
Monday 17 December 1917110
Friday 21 December 1917110
Thursday 27 December 1917110
Saturday 5 January 1918110
Saturday 19 January 1918110
Sunday 20 January 1918220
Friday 8 February 1918110
Thursday 28 February 1918110
Thursday 28 March 191825151
Saturday 30 March 1918881
Sunday 31 March 1918220
Wednesday 3 April 1918220
Friday 5 April 1918110
Friday 12 April 1918110
Saturday 11 May 1918110
Friday 24 May 1918110
Saturday 6 July 1918110
Tuesday 23 July 1918110
Sunday 25 August 1918100
Tuesday 27 August 1918210
Wednesday 28 August 19181240
Thursday 29 August 1918640
Monday 2 September 1918220
Friday 20 September 1918100
Sunday 22 September 1918110
Monday 23 September 1918220
Friday 27 September 1918210
Thursday 3 October 1918110
Friday 4 October 1918210
Saturday 5 October 1918100
Sunday 6 October 1918210
Monday 7 October 1918610
Thursday 10 October 1918110
Friday 11 October 1918220
Saturday 12 October 1918220
Sunday 13 October 1918760
Monday 14 October 191815140
Tuesday 15 October 1918750
Wednesday 16 October 1918430
Thursday 17 October 1918210
Friday 18 October 1918110