LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant William Barnett 203921Yorkshire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Conliffe G/18240Royal Fusiliers18/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Edwin Hewitt 159265Royal Engineers13/05/1917
Pioneer John William Addy 117161Royal Engineers23/01/1917 (aged 47)
Gunner Charles William Allanson 173934Royal Field Artillery20/12/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Almond T/308341Army Service Corps18/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Edgar Cecil Ardell 511494Canadian Army Service Corps20/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Armistead 21/55West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private John Franklin Aspinall 15/34West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Atkin 8242West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/01/1917
Serjeant Ayres T/515Army Service Corps18/08/1916
Rifleman Banks 7728Rifle Brigade03/11/1914 (aged 34)
Driver Beaumont T/695Army Service Corps17/10/1915
Private Bedingham SE/27630Army Veterinary Corps30/06/1917
Private Bell 11749East Lancashire Regiment09/04/1918
Private Benton 41302Leicestershire Regiment15/11/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Blakey 164062Royal Air Force15/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Boden 18286West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant George Bramley 7287West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1915 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Bray 20667King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1916
Private Charles Edward Brown 42470West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Brown 8162West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Robert Brown 101701Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/11/1918 (aged 33)
Ordinary Seaman John William Burke J/68550Royal Navy23/04/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Butterwick 2344West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/01/1917
Private Cameron 376512Durham Light Infantry28/10/1918
Private Chadwick 341808Northumberland Fusiliers30/10/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Chandler 85448Royal Field Artillery28/02/1915
Serjeant John Charles Clarkson 30509Border Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Copeman 2041South Nottinghamshire Hussars30/10/1918
Private Cranmer 97521Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/05/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper William Cundell 83806Royal Engineers24/02/1917
Private Frederick Currie 19319Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Davies 155325Royal Army Medical Corps29/03/1919
Private John Denison 8908West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Dickinson 14297West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Harry Dickinson 3385West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/07/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant Stanley Dukes 2016ALIAS23/02/1917
Private Dunhill 71893Canadian Infantry25/06/1916
Private Eden 351700Labour Corps02/11/1919 (aged 43)
Private James Arthur Edmondson 235788York and Lancaster Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Fred Ely 3337West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private England B/7845Coldstream Guards20/07/1915
Serjeant Harry Storey Ewing 240367West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/09/1919 (aged 30)
Private Leonard Fred Extence 14499Gloucestershire Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bert Fenton 6462Northumberland Fusiliers12/03/1919 (aged 26)
Serjeant Major Fenton TR5/4349Training Reserve25/06/1917
Private Fenton 27871West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Ferney 38497York and Lancaster Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Fiddes 8123Royal Defence Corps08/02/1919 (aged 49)
Serjeant Stanley Found 2016West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Gall STK/2331Royal Fusiliers08/02/1919 (aged 38)
Sapper Gantford 1009050Canadian Engineers17/11/1918
Private Albert Garner M/373075Army Service Corps02/11/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Gibbons 306598West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/02/1918 (aged 31)
Private Gibbs 1383West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1918
Private Gilbraith 13759Dorsetshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gill 39282Yorkshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Gledhill 72939Royal Engineers02/11/1916
Private Attie Gold 14413Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/06/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Good 4920West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1916
Private Oliver Jacques Gough 44891King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/11/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Grimshaw 265301West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/09/1917
Lance Corporal Herod Grundy P/13334Military Police Corps10/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Hall 5/20525West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1918 (aged 42)
Private Hallard 17434Bedfordshire Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Selby Hancock 408272Royal Army Medical Corps03/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Harrison 48158West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/12/1918 (aged 40)
Private Hawkins 7812Royal Defence Corps27/11/1919
Private James Walter Hayward 66771Royal Defence Corps22/11/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Heaton T4/251907Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918
2nd Corporal James Fearnley Hebditch WR/503019Royal Engineers02/02/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Hector Turpin Hiland 626542Honourable Artillery Company07/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Hobson 24925West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1916
Serjeant Arthur Hodgson 187574Durham Light Infantry09/11/1918
Private Holden 308173The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/04/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman Holroyd 17/689West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/02/1919
Leading Aircraftman Frank Hornby 51073Royal Air Force22/02/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper John Richard Hoyle 72239Royal Engineers06/06/1919 (aged 39)
Private Hudson 19636West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/08/1916
Pioneer James Hutchinson 115746Royal Engineers25/02/1916 (aged 48)
Private Ingham 1559West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/06/1915 (aged 62)
Sapper Charles Jeffreys 22206Royal Engineers22/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Johnson 242584West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/01/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner William Leonard Jordan 95448Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Edwin Joynes 408233Royal Army Medical Corps13/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private James Keemar 33286Bedfordshire Regiment15/11/1917 (aged 44)
Private Frederick Kemp 556913th Hussars03/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Harold Kendrew S/368252Army Service Corps02/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Knock 28047The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/12/1919
Bombardier Lawes 29327Royal Field Artillery11/03/1916
Sapper James William Leaf 362792Royal Engineers14/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private William Liversidge 33317Lincolnshire Regiment04/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Lobley 51527Durham Light Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 38)
Private James Robinson Longden 3101039th (Queen's Royal) Lancers23/10/1920 (aged 19)
Private Mclaughlin 26720Highland Light Infantry10/02/1916
Private William Matthews 112829Royal Army Medical Corps25/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Middleton 41137South Staffordshire Regiment29/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Milburn 300729Royal Engineers06/07/1917
Private David Henry Mills G/15561Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Arthur John Morgan 1000960Canadian Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Richard Mosey 56224West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Moxon M/357238Royal Army Service Corps28/01/1919 (aged 39)
Sapper Joseph Naylor 82765Royal Engineers11/09/1915 (aged 44)
Gunner Newport 59185Royal Field Artillery12/06/1919
Lance Corporal George Stanley Nickson 268532West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/06/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Harry Norton S/6753Rifle Brigade22/05/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Ernest Oliver 265193West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private James Edward Orange 40680King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Orr 8481Irish Guards10/10/1916 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Paley 63156Royal Air Force18/08/1918
Private Albert Edward Pearson 48943West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/10/1917
Rifleman Pennington 5366West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/12/1916
Gunner Thomas John Pickup 14026Royal Field Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 39)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Plowman 98673Royal Air Force08/12/1918
Private Popple 242368West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/01/1919
Driver Powell 1721Royal Field Artillery16/01/1916
Private Preston 25943Yorkshire Regiment15/05/1917
Private Edward Smith Rawnsley DM2/164920Army Service Corps06/06/1918
Lance Corporal Walter James Ray P/13338Military Police Corps22/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private 2nd Class Richardson 275481Royal Air Force07/09/1918
Private John Richardson 28689Northumberland Fusiliers06/03/1916 (aged 51)
Gunner Roberts 186475Royal Field Artillery02/01/1917
Driver Sydney Robinson 127797Royal Field Artillery22/12/1916
Private William Waddilove Robinson 201148Welsh Regiment09/03/1919 (aged 21)
Pioneer William Rollo 233820Royal Engineers24/09/1919 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Sampson 57513Durham Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 42)
Rifleman Tom Scott 1934West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/12/1917 (aged 39)
Aircraftman 2nd Class William Selby 147028Royal Air Force05/11/1919 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Seymour 20096North Staffordshire Regiment17/04/1916
Private Oliver Sharpe 09187Army Ordnance Corps15/01/1918 (aged 50)
Private Ernest Shaw 522Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/04/1915 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Sibson TR6/20054West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/06/1920
Sapper William Henry Smalley 477204Royal Engineers04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Smith 27937West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/04/1918
Private Samuel Smith T/274633Army Service Corps15/09/1917 (aged 35)
Driver William Smith 20323Royal Field Artillery31/01/1915
Private Smith 203410Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/03/1919
Private William Henry Stanford 33613Northamptonshire Regiment15/04/1918 (aged 50)
Private John Steele 195457Labour Corps14/04/1919 (aged 59)
Able Seaman Frederick Arthur Stringfellow KW/932Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/08/1919 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Bertie Taylor 15/876West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Robert Greathead Taylor 10/19836Northumberland Fusiliers04/12/1918 (aged 36)
Driver Robert William Taylor 484096Royal Engineers11/04/1919 (aged 42)
Private Arthur Temple 401129Royal Army Medical Corps20/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Tennant 8629Manchester Regiment04/01/1918
Private Alfred Thompson 4263Northumberland Fusiliers12/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Thompson 10928Royal Defence Corps09/07/1916 (aged 48)
Private John Thompson 36535Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry16/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Thompson 39506West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1917
Private Tindall 23450Border Regiment11/12/1915
Driver David Townend T/259763Army Service Corps05/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Harry Townsend 242812Northumberland Fusiliers03/06/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Tremaine 43898Royal Field Artillery30/06/1918 (aged 44)
Private James Underhill DM2/118052Army Service Corps10/02/1917 (aged 46)
Pioneer Arthur Waind 874306Canadian Pioneers02/09/1918 (aged 47)
Driver Walker T/199957Royal Army Service Corps09/01/1919 (aged 37)
Private Wallis 265523West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/02/1918
Driver Thomas Weldon 560569Royal Engineers29/11/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Wells 43617King's Royal Rifle Corps13/12/1919
Private Walter Wells 22948Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private John William White M/372113Army Service Corps19/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private Whitley 3/2702King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/08/1917
Private Harry Wilby 35541King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/04/1919 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Wilfred John Wilson K/34811Royal Navy05/08/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Winspear R/384044Army Service Corps27/06/1918 (aged 62)
Private Hollings Wood 3/9392West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/03/1915 (aged 42)
Driver Thomas Woodhead 73666Royal Field Artillery21/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private John Woodliffe 5970(S)Royal Marine Engineers19/07/1918 (aged 46)
Private Wray 32785Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wright 4333Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/09/1916
Corporal Arthur Wallis 4513West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Robert Shilito Garbutt S2/016245Army Service Corps26/11/1916 (aged 45)
Driver William Victor Craven 2407Royal Field Artillery10/03/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Alfred Shires Hawkshaw 83283Royal Field Artillery17/02/1919
Private Peacock 4708Highland Light Infantry20/08/1916
Staff Serjeant Arthur Peel 545Royal Army Veterinary Corps14/01/1921 (aged 34)
Private Horace Sugden TR/5/89204Training Reserve06/09/1917 (aged 18)
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 3 November 1914100
Sunday 31 January 1915100
Sunday 28 February 1915100
Monday 29 March 1915110
Tuesday 6 April 1915100
Saturday 22 May 1915110
Friday 25 June 1915100
Wednesday 14 July 1915100
Sunday 18 July 1915100
Tuesday 20 July 1915100
Tuesday 3 August 1915110
Friday 6 August 1915100
Saturday 11 September 1915110
Monday 13 September 1915100
Sunday 17 October 1915110
Friday 22 October 1915110
Saturday 11 December 1915100
Sunday 16 January 1916100
Thursday 10 February 1916100
Friday 25 February 1916220
Monday 6 March 1916100
Friday 10 March 1916100
Saturday 11 March 1916100
Monday 17 April 1916100
Sunday 25 June 1916220
Sunday 9 July 1916100
Saturday 15 July 1916110
Friday 21 July 1916110
Thursday 27 July 1916110
Sunday 6 August 1916110
Friday 18 August 1916110
Sunday 20 August 1916100
Tuesday 12 September 1916110
Thursday 14 September 1916110
Friday 22 September 1916110
Tuesday 10 October 1916100
Monday 16 October 1916110
Thursday 2 November 1916110
Monday 20 November 1916100
Sunday 26 November 1916100
Tuesday 12 December 1916100
Tuesday 19 December 1916100
Friday 22 December 1916100
Sunday 31 December 1916100
Monday 1 January 1917110
Tuesday 2 January 1917100
Tuesday 9 January 1917110
Tuesday 23 January 1917110
Friday 26 January 1917100
Saturday 10 February 1917110
Friday 23 February 1917210
Saturday 24 February 1917110
Wednesday 4 April 1917100
Monday 16 April 1917100
Thursday 19 April 1917100
Wednesday 25 April 1917100
Sunday 13 May 1917110
Tuesday 15 May 1917110
Friday 18 May 1917111
Sunday 20 May 1917100
Monday 21 May 1917110
Sunday 3 June 1917100
Monday 25 June 1917100
Saturday 30 June 1917100
Friday 6 July 1917100
Saturday 4 August 1917110
Monday 6 August 1917100
Friday 24 August 1917110
Tuesday 28 August 1917100
Thursday 6 September 1917100
Sunday 9 September 1917100
Saturday 15 September 1917100
Monday 8 October 1917110
Wednesday 17 October 1917100
Thursday 15 November 1917100
Tuesday 20 November 1917110
Saturday 1 December 1917110
Thursday 20 December 1917110
Tuesday 1 January 1918100
Friday 4 January 1918110
Tuesday 15 January 1918110
Friday 8 February 1918100
Tuesday 12 February 1918110
Saturday 2 March 1918100
Sunday 17 March 1918100
Wednesday 3 April 1918100
Saturday 6 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Thursday 11 April 1918110
Monday 15 April 1918100
Tuesday 23 April 1918100
Wednesday 15 May 1918100
Saturday 18 May 1918110
Sunday 19 May 1918100
Tuesday 21 May 1918110
Tuesday 4 June 1918110
Thursday 6 June 1918110
Tuesday 18 June 1918100
Friday 21 June 1918110
Thursday 27 June 1918110
Sunday 30 June 1918110
Friday 19 July 1918100
Saturday 3 August 1918100
Monday 5 August 1918100
Sunday 18 August 1918100
Sunday 25 August 1918100
Monday 2 September 1918110
Saturday 7 September 1918100
Tuesday 24 September 1918110
Friday 27 September 1918100
Tuesday 8 October 1918111
Friday 11 October 1918110
Tuesday 15 October 1918110
Wednesday 16 October 1918100
Sunday 27 October 1918110
Monday 28 October 1918100
Wednesday 30 October 1918200
Saturday 2 November 1918200
Sunday 3 November 1918110
Tuesday 5 November 1918100
Wednesday 6 November 1918110
Thursday 7 November 1918100
Saturday 9 November 1918210
Sunday 10 November 1918100
Wednesday 13 November 1918100
Friday 15 November 1918110
Sunday 17 November 1918110
Monday 18 November 1918100
Thursday 21 November 1918100
Friday 22 November 1918210
Friday 29 November 1918100
Sunday 1 December 1918100
Wednesday 4 December 1918200
Sunday 8 December 1918100
Friday 13 December 1918100
Friday 3 January 1919110
Thursday 9 January 1919100
Wednesday 15 January 1919110
Tuesday 28 January 1919100
Sunday 2 February 1919100
Saturday 8 February 1919200
Sunday 16 February 1919100
Monday 17 February 1919110
Friday 21 February 1919210
Saturday 22 February 1919100
Wednesday 5 March 1919100
Sunday 9 March 1919110
Wednesday 12 March 1919100
Friday 14 March 1919100
Saturday 29 March 1919220
Sunday 30 March 1919100
Friday 11 April 1919100
Monday 14 April 1919210
Friday 6 June 1919100
Thursday 12 June 1919100
Monday 4 August 1919100
Wednesday 24 September 1919110
Tuesday 30 September 1919110
Sunday 2 November 1919100
Wednesday 5 November 1919110
Thursday 27 November 1919110
Tuesday 2 December 1919110
Saturday 13 December 1919100
Tuesday 22 June 1920100
Saturday 23 October 1920100
Friday 14 January 1921110