Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private Launcelot Edward Carter 782087Canadian Infantry14/11/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Godfrey Burnside Hudson Gloucestershire Regiment18/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Philip Ormiston Hodgson East Lancashire Regiment13/03/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Serjeant Harry Hackett 15331Grenadier Guards22/04/1918personal connection
Captain Charles Roy Limbery South Staffordshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Horton George Stamp 464050Royal Army Medical Corps21/05/1920personal connection
Captain Kenneth Thomas Limbery Royal Army Medical Corps26/09/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Lieutenant Colonel Spencer Acklom Highland Light Infantry21/03/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Leonard Reggie Stephens 202040Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Chief Petty Officer Holmes 132549Royal Navy, HMS Challenger14/03/1915 (aged 46)personal connection
Sergeant Lawrence Stephen Hopwood 6229Canadian Infantry09/10/1920 (aged 24)personal connection
Lieutenant Joseph Ladislas Sowinski Royal Field Artillery28/11/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private John Frederick Whiteway-Wilkinson 1750Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Reginald Cyrus Tokely Essex Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Archibald Greenslade 204352Norfolk Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Hebert Harold Sims Royal Fusiliers01/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas Edward Simon 3/7181Devonshire Regiment14/11/1915personal connection
Major Roland Elphinstone Gordon Royal Field Artillery30/08/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Reginald Stanley Causley M2l/30955Royal Army Service Corps21/08/1919 (aged 23)personal connection
Sapper James Francis Devine WR/501471Royal Engineers30/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Captain Robert Charles Penketh Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Captain Gerald Blunt Lucas 38th King George's Own Central India Horse16/05/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Corporal John William Sealey 457030Royal Army Medical Corps03/08/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Johns 11532King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Laurence Robathan Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lieutenant Walter John Pitt Pitts Royal Air Force, 57th Sqdn.09/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Captain Ernest Richard Cooke Royal Irish Fusiliers26/04/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Fredrick Cyril Nicholson 95039Tank Corps02/09/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner Lang 651665Royal Field Artillery24/10/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Lance Corporal Lake 203117Worcestershire Regiment28/03/1918personal connection
Corporal Clark 9842Royal Marine Artillery22/08/1919 (aged 37)personal connection
Able Seaman James Rice Clarke 191483Royal Navy, HMS Defiance03/08/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Bombardier Bennett 1575Royal Field Artillery14/07/1919 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Chief Armourer Goodman 343628(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid19/11/1914 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Greaser Allan Keith Robathan Mercantile Marine Reserve06/06/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Seaman John Richard Cumming 7029 ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Nascopie16/11/1916personal connection
Private Elisha Andrews 11813Devonshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Ernest Harold Marles 434976Canadian Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Gunner Frederick John Pike 1376Royal Field Artillery28/05/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Harold Fredrick Payne 75087Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Cornish 10784Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant Morgan Edward Jellett Moore Royal Irish Rifles27/03/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Edward Crewdson Pitt Pitts The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Leonard Lewis Brewer 69984Devonshire Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Lance Corporal Stanley Denning 34320Somerset Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Corporal Charles Henry Millington T1/5069Army Service Corps14/09/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Prowse 48745Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Jack Street 266463Devonshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Corporal William John Glanfield 27083Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Thomas Edgar Dear 240155Devonshire Regiment21/11/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Able Seaman Stephen Charles Sienesi 209400Royal Navy, HMS Petard31/05/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Alfred Johnson 1571Newfoundland Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William James Coombes 1798Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal George B. Bullen 2898Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Frederick George Roff 20401Devonshire Regiment06/09/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Alfred William Tremlett 290342Devonshire Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Aubrey Bowerbank Miller 9721Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1914 (aged 27)personal connection
Private William Frederick Horsam S/7325Devonshire Regiment18/12/1914 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Herbert Arthur Garrett M/334051Army Service Corps07/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal Henry Ernest Short 204205Somerset Light Infantry06/08/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Alfred Thomas Penketh South Staffordshire Regiment12/05/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Henry Hexter 204214Somerset Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Herbert George Pond 10461Wiltshire Regiment12/03/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Frederick Joseph Trout 682319London Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private William Thomas Scott 29961Somerset Light Infantry04/11/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Sydney Herbert Sims PLY/1983(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Douglas C. Wallace 551639London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/11/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Captain Frederick Charles Goulden Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/03/1915 (aged 49)personal connection
Private Charles B. Thomas 624937Canadian Forestry Corps02/11/1919 (aged 47)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Edward John Meyers K/16075Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Meyers K/4224Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William Henry Mutters PLY/16964Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 47)personal connection
Private Cousins 41754Royal Berkshire Regiment05/12/1918personal connection
Master Jackson Mercantile Marine16/04/1917 (aged 49)personal connection
Private Arthur Sidney Kidston PO/12784Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class John Driscoll 118248Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/1329). HMS Triumph25/05/1915 (aged 47)personal connection
Deck Hand Harold John Hitchcock 653SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Robert Smith20/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman Bob Kent J/23782Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 18)personal connection
Able Seaman Alfred Parker 217448Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Chief Petty Officer Samuel Mear 169846Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Richard Borlase Jenkins South Wales Borderers18/01/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Petty Officer 2nd Class John Henry Betsworth 135709Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/4001). HMS Victory26/03/1915 (aged 44)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class John William James Russell K/8872Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 23)personal connection
Able Seaman Sydney Rich J/16391Royal Navy, HMS Paragon17/03/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker William Pope 303926Royal Navy, HMS Colossus27/03/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Gunner C. Leslie Eglington 681615Royal Field Artillery15/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Reginald George Hobbs King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Edward John Bennett 36293Devonshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Rifleman Frank Hamlyn 44378Royal Irish Rifles14/10/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private John Skinner 240158Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Leonard Herbert Garland 141200Canadian Infantry24/05/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Cousins 30199Somerset Light Infantry30/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Petty Officer Leonard Arthur Churchill 195562Royal Navy, HMS Marlborough transf. to HMS Vivid14/04/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Reginald Claud Hore S4/041935Army Service Corps11/02/1915 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Chief Armourer Frank Morrish 175632Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916personal connection
Private Samuel Alfred Chapple 4550Devonshire Regiment08/01/1917 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Captain Frederick Cecil Holman Piggott Royal Army Medical Corps26/06/1917 (aged 57)personal connection and buried here
Private Ernest Ellis Tothill 457153Royal Army Medical Corps15/08/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Richard Sackett 242237Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/10/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Petty Officer Neiass 218280Royal Navy, HMS Defiance12/12/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Sapper John Henry George Hayman 466627Royal Engineers25/03/1918 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Carpenter Peter Albert Johnson Mercantile Marine01/07/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Sub-Lieutenant Denys Ernest Puttock Royal Navy, HMS Valorous20/03/1919 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Robert Berry 15495Devonshire Regiment05/04/1920 (aged 34)personal connection and buried here
Petty Officer Dodd J/3662 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.11.05/11/1918 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Private Edwin Henry Ford 72216Cheshire Regiment21/05/1919personal connection and buried here
Able Seaman Hatherly J/49371(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Watchman11/09/1920 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Writer 3rd Frederick George White M/25637Royal Navy, HMS Revenge28/03/1919 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Seaman Boyne 7628/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS President III19/12/1918buried here
Leading Stoker Frank John Churchill 287282Royal Navy, HMS Vivid14/05/1917 (aged 40)buried here
Private James Henry Cornelius 3203Devonshire Regiment24/03/1915buried here
Petty Officer 1st Class Davis J/130216Royal Navy, (RFR./Dev. A/2450). HMS Vivid15/07/1916 (aged 46)buried here
Lance Corporal William Charles Gardner 17193Devonshire Regiment16/07/1917buried here
Private Hewlett 463063Royal Army Medical Corps26/03/1918buried here
Sapper Arthur Henry Mayland 515923Royal Engineers12/04/1918 (aged 25)buried here
Gunner William Edward Morrish 183648Royal Field Artillery19/10/1917buried here
Able Seaman Neiass 155995(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland29/09/1918buried here
Farrier Quartermaster Serjeant Albert Russell GS/125115th (Royal Irish) Lancers14/02/1915 (aged 55)buried here
Private Tibbs 10285Devonshire Regiment22/07/1915buried here
Major Wade Royal Army Medical Corps17/03/1919buried here
Private Willson 3322London Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 45)buried here
Stoker 1st Class Wilson 280084(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid29/12/1915 (aged 39)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1290
TEIGNMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom1150
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium451
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance320
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance331
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium231
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance220
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance230
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium210
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance110
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance111
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium100
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium100
DADIZEELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ETERPIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance111
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance110
PARGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance110
CLIVEDEN WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CREDITON (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BISHOPSTEIGNTON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
KINGSKERSWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GAMBOA BRITISH CEMETERYBrazil100
ST. JOHN'S ANGLICAN CEMETERY, ST. JOHN'S CITY EASTCanada100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance110
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance101
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance110
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BRANCOURT-LE-GRAND MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance111
VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY, VAULX-VRAUCOURTFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
DOUALA CEMETERYCameroon101
LONDON (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada110
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
BALTIMORE (TULLAGH) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
FRAIZE CHURCHYARDFrance110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Devonshire Regiment11
Royal Field Artillery6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Somerset Light Infantry5
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Canadian Infantry4
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth3
Army Service Corps3
Royal Navy, HMS Defiance2
Royal Engineers2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Mercantile Marine2
Royal Fusiliers2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/4001). HMS Victory1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Valorous1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.11.1
Tank Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 57th Sqdn.1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Marlborough transf. to HMS Vivid1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa1
Royal Navy, HMS Watchman1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
South Wales Borderers1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Challenger1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Robert Smith1
Royal Navy, HMS Paragon1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Colossus1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Nascopie1
Royal Navy, HMS Petard1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Defence1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Grenadier Guards1
London Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/1329). HMS Triumph1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Revenge1
Norfolk Regiment1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 14 October 1914110
Sunday 1 November 1914330
Thursday 19 November 1914110
Friday 18 December 1914120
Thursday 11 February 1915120
Friday 12 March 1915110
Saturday 13 March 1915111
Sunday 14 March 1915111
Friday 26 March 1915110
Sunday 28 March 1915110
Wednesday 14 April 1915110
Tuesday 25 May 1915110
Sunday 6 June 1915110
Sunday 14 November 1915110
Tuesday 18 January 1916100
Wednesday 26 April 1916110
Tuesday 16 May 1916100
Wednesday 24 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916650
Saturday 1 July 1916221
Friday 21 July 1916100
Saturday 29 July 1916110
Monday 14 August 1916110
Wednesday 6 September 1916110
Thursday 14 September 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916110
Thursday 16 November 1916100
Saturday 23 December 1916110
Monday 8 January 1917110
Saturday 17 March 1917110
Tuesday 27 March 1917110
Friday 6 April 1917110
Monday 16 April 1917210
Thursday 3 May 1917110
Saturday 12 May 1917110
Tuesday 26 June 1917110
Saturday 14 July 1917110
Friday 20 July 1917110
Saturday 21 July 1917110
Thursday 26 July 1917110
Friday 3 August 1917210
Monday 6 August 1917110
Tuesday 7 August 1917120
Wednesday 15 August 1917210
Sunday 19 August 1917110
Thursday 20 September 1917110
Wednesday 26 September 1917111
Friday 28 September 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917220
Sunday 7 October 1917110
Monday 15 October 1917220
Friday 26 October 1917221
Wednesday 14 November 1917111
Wednesday 21 November 1917110
Wednesday 28 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917110
Wednesday 12 December 1917110
Saturday 9 March 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918111
Monday 25 March 1918110
Wednesday 27 March 1918110
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Thursday 18 April 1918111
Monday 22 April 1918111
Tuesday 28 May 1918110
Monday 1 July 1918100
Tuesday 16 July 1918110
Friday 9 August 1918110
Sunday 25 August 1918110
Friday 30 August 1918330
Sunday 1 September 1918110
Monday 2 September 1918110
Wednesday 18 September 1918110
Monday 14 October 1918110
Thursday 17 October 1918100
Thursday 24 October 1918110
Saturday 26 October 1918110
Wednesday 30 October 1918100
Monday 4 November 1918110
Tuesday 5 November 1918120
Thursday 5 December 1918110
Thursday 20 March 1919110
Friday 28 March 1919110
Wednesday 21 May 1919110
Monday 14 July 1919110
Thursday 21 August 1919100
Friday 22 August 1919110
Sunday 2 November 1919110
Monday 5 April 1920110
Friday 21 May 1920111
Saturday 11 September 1920110
Saturday 9 October 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

St Michael The Archangel Church
  • St Michael the Archangel Church, Den Promenade, Teignmouth, Teignbridge, Devon, TQ14 8SZ, England
Belgian Refugees WW1
  • WITH THE REMAINING PARTS OF THE OLD MARKET CROSS, Regent St, Teignmouth, Teignbridge, Devon, England