Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lieutenant Charles Railton Whitelock | Royal Air Force | 16/07/1918 (aged 20) | ||
Air Mechanic 1st Class William James Robinson 18897 | Royal Air Force | 08/10/1918 | ||
Second Lieutenant Quinton | Royal Air Force | 30/08/1918 (aged 18) | ||
Lieutenant Crombie | Royal Air Force | 31/08/1918 | ||
Captain Geoffrey Sebastian Buck | Royal Air Force | 03/09/1918 (aged 21) | ||
Second Lieutenant Brewer | Royal Air Force | 12/06/1918 | ||
Serjeant Alexander S. Allan 406711 | Royal Air Force | 27/08/1918 (aged 24) | ||
Lance Corporal Williams 192938 | Royal Engineers | 21/11/1918 (aged 22) | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Cecil Edward Lundy 76592 | Royal Air Force | 31/10/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Clifford Cheetham 29343 | Royal Air Force | 08/10/1918 (aged 21) | ||
Gangman Yang Ch'ing Ch'un 44271 | Chinese Labour Corps | 29/09/1918 | ||
Coolie Wang Huan Fu 70091 | Chinese Labour Corps | 17/01/1919 | ||
Coolie I Ts'an Hai 103376 | Chinese Labour Corps | 22/10/1918 | ||
Coolie Chang Hsueh Wen 68017 | Chinese Labour Corps | 04/11/1918 | ||
Corporal David Turnbull 104559 | Royal Air Force | 08/11/1918 | ||
Private 2nd Class Timbrell 162322 | Royal Air Force | 08/11/1918 (aged 18) | ||
Second Lieutenant Derric Cecil Fleischer | Royal Air Force | 03/11/1918 (aged 20) | ||
Gunner Cunliffe 115142 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 30/08/1918 | ||
Lieutenant John Boyd Baldie | Royal Air Force | 06/11/1918 (aged 21) | ||
Second Lieutenant Herbert Edward Alsford | Royal Air Force | 31/08/1918 (aged 18) | ||
Lieutenant Wilfrid Biasell Andrew | Canadian Infantry | 12/02/1918 (aged 21) | ||
Private Ashby 26614 | North Staffordshire Regiment | 05/06/1918 (aged 37) | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Asher 132705 | Royal Air Force | 29/10/1918 | ||
Second Lieutenant Keith Falconer Attwater | Royal Air Force | 28/10/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Second Lieutenant J. T. Leslie Attwood | Royal Air Force | 25/09/1918 (aged 22) | ||
Private Baillie 131932 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 02/06/1918 | ||
Second Lieutenant Barber | Royal Air Force | 25/09/1918 | ||
Air Mechanic 1st Class Harry Bates 236183 | Royal Air Force | 16/10/1918 (aged 20) | ||
Second Lieutenant Oliver Bell | Royal Air Force | 24/08/1918 (aged 20) | ||
Private Bennett 46505 | Welsh Regiment | 02/06/1918 | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Blease 67708 | Royal Air Force | 05/10/1918 | ||
Second Lieutenant Bond | Royal Air Force | 13/09/1918 | ||
Private Bosworth 48945 | Lancashire Fusiliers | 05/12/1918 | ||
Lieutenant Box | Royal Air Force | 26/08/1918 | ||
Lieutenant Henry Boyd | Royal Air Force | 25/08/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Private Buchanan 148695 | Canadian Forestry Corps | 17/10/1918 | ||
Gunner Clayton Buckley 100399 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 03/11/1918 (aged 26) | ||
Pioneer Bull 156641 | Royal Engineers | 14/11/1918 | ||
Private 2nd Class Burnham 228441 | Royal Air Force | 26/08/1918 | ||
Bombardier Burt 26591 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 09/12/1918 | ||
Second Lieutenant Stanley George Harold Edgar Burton | Royal Air Force | 30/07/1918 (aged 34) | ||
Private Butchart 202263 | Seaforth Highlanders | 29/07/1918 (aged 34) | ||
Private Ernest Butcher 1013559 | Canadian Forestry Corps | 07/12/1918 (aged 23) | ||
Flight Serjeant Arthur Byatt 26755 | Royal Air Force | 11/06/1918 (aged 30) | ||
Private Alexander Cameron 31157 | Durham Light Infantry | 09/12/1918 (aged 35) | ||
Private Cameron 790822 | Canadian Forestry Corps | 14/01/1919 | ||
Corporal Frank Cadogan Carter 10032 | Royal Air Force | 29/10/1918 (aged 26) | ||
Second Lieutenant Frederick Caton | Royal Air Force | 01/09/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Lieutenant Charles Geoffrey Claye | Royal Air Force | 05/07/1918 (aged 23) | ||
Private Commando 648214 | Canadian Forestry Corps | 17/12/1917 (aged 35) | ||
Private 2nd Class Frederick John Corbett 127897 | Royal Air Force | 24/11/1918 (aged 24) | ||
Private Costigan 6688 | Royal Irish Regiment | 15/01/1919 | ||
Second Lieutenant Brian Charles Cotter | Royal Air Force | 28/10/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Private Alfred Coutts 26887 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 19/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private James Thomas Covey 469902 | Canadian Infantry | 07/12/1918 (aged 22) | ||
Second Lieutenant Edward Eno Crosby | Royal Air Force | 13/09/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Second Lieutenant Cunningham | Royal Air Force | 30/08/1918 | ||
Second Lieutenant Currie | Royal Air Force | 16/07/1918 | ||
Lieutenant Charles Frederick David | Royal Air Force | 14/08/1918 (aged 29) | ||
Chief Mechanic Dawson 12101 | Royal Air Force | 31/08/1918 (aged 24) | ||
Serjeant Dexter 7977 | Royal Air Force | 28/10/1918 (aged 20) | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Egan 109156 | Royal Air Force | 27/07/1918 | ||
Lieutenant Arthur Frederic Evans | Royal Air Force | 30/10/1918 (aged 32) | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Evans 23074 | Royal Air Force | 19/10/1918 | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Thomas John Evans 76471 | Royal Air Force | 05/11/1918 (aged 27) | ||
Private William Ferguson 200597 | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 29/11/1918 (aged 23) | ||
Serjeant Flexman 242568 | Royal Air Force | 13/06/1918 (aged 20) | ||
Rifleman Fordham 305560 | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | 09/11/1918 (aged 26) | ||
Second Lieutenant Ralph Vyvian Gordon | Royal Air Force | 25/09/1918 (aged 22) | ||
Driver Lewis Grayson 1385 | British Red Cross Society | 23/07/1915 (aged 31) | ||
Private Hamer 46813 | South Wales Borderers | 04/12/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Arthur Hansen 91575 | Royal Air Force | 08/11/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Hardy 130635 | Royal Air Force | 12/11/1918 | ||
Second Lieutenant Herbert Holmes | Royal Air Force | 28/10/1918 (aged 18) | ||
Corporal Honeysett 27316 | Royal Engineers | 08/09/1918 | ||
Lieutenant Peter Hopcraft | Royal Air Force | 28/10/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Second Lieutenant James William Howard | Royal Air Force | 26/09/1918 (aged 22) | ||
Private Hoxie 2323386 | Canadian Forestry Corps | 11/12/1918 | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Henry Hunt 290035 | Royal Air Force | 25/10/1918 (aged 18) | ||
Lieutenant Robert Kirk Inches | Royal Air Force | 25/08/1918 (aged 20) | ||
Second Lieutenant Hugh Arthur Bruce Jackson | Royal Air Force | 25/06/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Sapper Jackson 360259 | Royal Engineers | 26/06/1918 (aged 27) | ||
Second Lieutenant Jackson | Royal Air Force | 15/09/1918 | ||
Second Lieutenant Jenkin | Royal Air Force | 25/06/1918 | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Johnson 118330 | Royal Air Force | 08/11/1918 (aged 38) | ||
Lieutenant Max Greville Jones | Royal Air Force | 12/06/1918 (aged 23) | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Frederick Roberts Kent 163247 | Royal Air Force | 08/11/1918 (aged 18) | ||
Private Kirwan 10797 | Royal Irish Regiment | 08/12/1918 | ||
Air Mechanic 1st Class James Laughland 18487 | Royal Air Force | 06/10/1918 (aged 27) | ||
Corporal Lear 22922 | Royal Air Force | 08/11/1918 (aged 21) | ||
Second Lieutenant Lee | Royal Air Force | 25/08/1918 (aged 18) | ||
Private John Thomas Leonard 41653 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 04/12/1918 (aged 29) | ||
Serjeant Lester 25660 | Royal Air Force | 26/08/1918 | ||
Serjeant Sidney Edward Lewis 317179 | Royal Air Force | 13/08/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Linley 197854 | Royal Air Force | 08/11/1918 (aged 20) | ||
Sapper Littlewood 264221 | Royal Engineers | 18/11/1918 | ||
Private 2nd Class Logan 169528 | Royal Air Force | 08/11/1918 | ||
Serjeant John Henry Lowe 18288 | Royal Air Force | 30/08/1918 (aged 21) | ||
Lieutenant Lyne | Royal Air Force | 26/08/1918 | ||
Sapper Mcclung 400344 | Royal Engineers | 02/08/1918 (aged 26) | ||
Drummer Mcmanus 8195 | Coldstream Guards | 07/12/1918 | ||
Private Macpherson M/288508 | Army Service Corps | 05/07/1918 | ||
Second Lieutenant Herbert Blennerhassett Mercier | Royal Air Force | 03/11/1918 (aged 20) | ||
Air Mechanic 1st Class Harold Molyneux 35816 | Royal Air Force | 12/10/1918 (aged 22) | ||
Second Lieutenant William Moorhouse | Royal Air Force | 22/08/1918 (aged 18) | ||
Private Ben Frederic Morris 54836 | Royal Fusiliers | 20/11/1918 (aged 29) | ||
Second Lieutenant Christopher Charles Morse | Royal Flying Corps | 14/11/1917 (aged 18) | ||
Second Lieutenant Nash | Royal Air Force | 14/05/1918 | ||
Serjeant Neighbour 217338 | Royal Air Force | 25/09/1918 | ||
Serjeant Norris 33519 | Royal Fusiliers | 07/11/1918 | ||
Serjeant Nye 17931 | Royal Air Force | 31/08/1918 (aged 26) | ||
Private Oakes 317229 | Royal Engineers | 16/11/1918 (aged 27) | ||
Lance Corporal Osborne 45015 | Royal Irish Fusiliers | 27/11/1918 | ||
Chief Mechanic George Alan Park 2163 | Royal Air Force | 19/10/1918 (aged 28) | ||
Second Lieutenant Pollock | Royal Air Force | 20/07/1918 | ||
Private Portigue 1013209 | Canadian Forestry Corps | 02/12/1917 | ||
Guardsman Quinn 1810 | Irish Guards | 24/02/1919 | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Radford 86676 | Royal Air Force | 05/10/1918 | ||
Second Lieutenant Louis Chaloner Rattle | Royal Air Force | 10/10/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Private 1st Class Reast 254118 | Royal Air Force | 08/09/1918 | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thomas George Reece 99468 | Royal Flying Corps | 14/01/1918 (aged 43) | ||
Lieutenant Charles Edward Reynolds | Royal Air Force | 23/10/1918 (aged 22) | ||
Second Lieutenant Reynolds | Royal Air Force | 18/05/1918 | ||
Private 2nd Class Richards 242588 | Royal Air Force | 27/09/1918 (aged 36) | ||
Gunner Ridout 118278 | Royal Field Artillery | 07/12/1918 (aged 26) | ||
Serjeant Hugh Nicol Ritchie 6639 | Royal Air Force | 28/10/1918 (aged 20) | ||
Air Mechanic 1st Class Ritchie 26141 | Royal Air Force | 11/10/1918 | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Robson 405270 | Royal Air Force | 08/11/1918 (aged 34) | ||
Second Lieutenant Russell | Royal Air Force | 30/08/1918 (aged 18) | ||
Serjeant James Ryan 113031 | Royal Flying Corps | 24/03/1918 (aged 29) | ||
Corporal Ryland 29097 | Royal Air Force | 27/11/1918 | ||
Captain Robert Capel Scudamore | Royal Flying Corps | 26/02/1918 (aged 23) | ||
Second Lieutenant Stanley Sephton | Royal Air Force | 14/05/1918 (aged 18) | ||
Private 2nd Class Simpson 294700 | Royal Air Force | 23/10/1918 (aged 34) | ||
Air Mechanic 1st Class Staniland 221428 | Royal Air Force | 26/08/1918 (aged 20) | ||
Serjeant Stephens 14279 | Welsh Regiment | 06/11/1918 | ||
Second Lieutenant Earle Richard Stewart | Royal Air Force | 12/08/1918 (aged 20) | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Strong 53917 | Royal Air Force | 04/10/1918 | ||
Serjeant Tapping 19955 | Royal Irish Rifles | 20/07/1918 | ||
Captain Ashley Dudley Taylor | Royal Air Force | 24/08/1918 (aged 25) | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Taylor 193060 | Royal Air Force | 22/10/1918 | ||
Lance Corporal Templeton 10076 | Canadian Infantry | 06/12/1918 | ||
Second Lieutenant Charles Evans Thorp | Royal Air Force | 30/08/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Second Lieutenant Frederick George Todd | Royal Flying Corps | 12/02/1918 (aged 23) | ||
Private Vose 799741 | Canadian Forestry Corps | 18/10/1918 | ||
Lieutenant Laurence William Walsh | Royal Air Force | 28/10/1918 (aged 28) | ||
Captain Patrick Eliot Welchman | Royal Air Force | 29/11/1918 (aged 23) | ||
Private Arthur William Whitney 28231 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 19/12/1918 (aged 37) | ||
Private Wihtonen 1013686 | Canadian Forestry Corps | 02/12/1918 | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Harold John Michaux Williams 131859 | Royal Air Force | 08/11/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Serjeant Harry Holsten Wilson 5412 | Royal Air Force | 31/08/1918 | ||
Second Lieutenant Wogan-Browne | Royal Air Force | 13/09/1918 | ||
Corporal John Wellbelove Wymark 16585 | Royal Air Force | 14/09/1918 (aged 35) | ||
Labourer Ambrosius Kerketa 1618 | Indian Labour Corps | 18/04/1918 | ||
Labourer Asna Paharia 700 | Indian Labour Corps | 29/04/1918 | ||
Labourer Atta Mohammed 1178 | Indian Labour Corps | 13/06/1918 | ||
Labourer Bariar Soren 1064 | Indian Labour Corps | 12/04/1918 | ||
Labourer Barsa Kisku 563 | Indian Labour Corps | 17/05/1918 | ||
Labourer Bhagat Murmu 929 | Indian Labour Corps | 08/05/1918 | ||
Labourer Bhima Hembron 3191 | Indian Labour Corps | 28/09/1918 | ||
Labourer Chand Meah 584 | Indian Labour Corps | 20/05/1918 | ||
Labourer Dhibra Marandi 795 | Indian Labour Corps | 29/04/1918 | ||
Labourer Durga Hembrom 1129 | Indian Labour Corps | 16/05/1918 | ||
Labourer Eliva 291 | Indian Labour Corps | 13/10/1918 | ||
Labourer Furlai Hembron 1669 | Indian Labour Corps | 17/06/1918 | ||
Sowar Gopal Singh 1723 | 9th Hodson's Horse | 05/06/1918 | ||
Mate Gote Lakra 1/A | Indian Labour Corps | 01/03/1918 | ||
Labourer Guia Paharia 1102 | Indian Labour Corps | 25/04/1918 | ||
Labourer Hari Murmu 510 | Indian Labour Corps | 24/05/1918 | ||
Follower Hassu 30/B | Indian Labour Corps | 21/01/1918 | ||
Labourer Jatla Murmu 588 | Indian Labour Corps | 22/05/1918 | ||
Labourer Kachua Pins 329 | Indian Labour Corps | 22/12/1917 | ||
Labourer Kallu 453 | Indian Labour Corps | 09/12/1917 | ||
Labourer Lakham Baske 1464 | Indian Labour Corps | 05/06/1918 | ||
Labourer Setenju 70 | Indian Labour Corps | 19/09/1918 | ||
Labourer Maisa Paharia 667 | Indian Labour Corps | 10/05/1918 | ||
Labourer Maisa Paharia 374 | Indian Labour Corps | 13/02/1919 | ||
Labourer Manglu Marandi 785 | Indian Labour Corps | 19/05/1918 | ||
Labourer Mati Rai 879 | Indian Labour Corps | 14/05/1918 | ||
Jemadar Mehta Khan | 43rd Erinpura Regiment | 20/07/1918 | ||
Labourer Misr 1268 | Indian Labour Corps | 10/01/1918 | ||
Labourer More John R 33 | Indian Labour Corps | 13/03/1918 | ||
Labourer Muhammad Sadiq 1166 | Indian Labour Corps | 29/01/1918 | ||
Labourer Pasi Mahabir 1311 | Indian Labour Corps | 18/01/1918 | ||
Labourer Patras Singhrai Soren 1324 | Indian Labour Corps | 11/05/1918 | ||
Labourer Pir Baksh 593 | Indian Labour Corps | 13/05/1918 | ||
Labourer Ram Marandi 547 | Indian Labour Corps | 11/05/1918 | ||
Labourer Ramai Marandi 3132 | Indian Labour Corps | 22/07/1918 | ||
Labourer Ramna 1298 | Indian Labour Corps | 13/06/1918 | ||
Labourer Rijha Hansda 769 | Indian Labour Corps | 14/05/1918 | ||
Labourer Saona Kerketa 1659 | Indian Labour Corps | 25/12/1917 | ||
Labourer Sher Singh 1262 | Indian Labour Corps | 11/06/1918 | ||
Labourer Suku Santhal 614 | Indian Labour Corps | 28/03/1918 | ||
Labourer Talok Singh 1668 | Indian Labour Corps | 30/05/1918 | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William John Cockburn 68085 | Royal Flying Corps | 26/02/1918 | ||
Flight Serjeant Thomas Green 2042 | Royal Flying Corps | 26/02/1918 | ||
Air Mechanic 1st Class Frederick Lem 32573 | Royal Flying Corps | 26/02/1918 (aged 25) | ||
Corporal Angus Mcleod 402870 | Royal Flying Corps | 26/02/1918 (aged 22) | ||
Musketier Karl Link | German Army | 20/07/1918 | ||
Seesoldat Otto Volk | German Navy | 27/11/1918 | ||
Private Philip Ponchur | Russian Army | 01/01/1918 | ||
Worker Reginald Macconachie | British Ambulance Committee | 30/10/1918 |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Govan | 2 | 1 | 0 | |
Edinburgh | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
New Kilpatrick | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
Saddleworth | Oldham | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Leigh-on-Sea | Southend-on-Sea | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Thorpe St. Andrew | Broadland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Glastonbury | Mendip | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Breage | Cornwall | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Weston-super-Mare | North Somerset | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Stonehouse | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Arbirlot | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Kirkcaldy and Dysart | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
Pentre | Rhondda Cynon Taf | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Hedon | East Riding of Yorkshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Pinchbeck | South Holland | 1 | 1 | 0 |
East Bridgford | Rushcliffe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Shrewsbury | Shropshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Holme Valley | Kirklees | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Prestbury | Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Glasgow | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Perth | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Pelenna | Neath Port Talbot | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Burton Fleming | East Riding of Yorkshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Nailsworth | Stroud | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Everton | Bassetlaw | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Stanley | County Durham | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Leighton-Linslade | Central Bedfordshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Lowestoft | East Suffolk | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Paisley | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Scoonie | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Gamrie | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Ystradfellte | Powys | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Splott | Cardiff | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Prescot | Knowsley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Darley Dale | Derbyshire Dales | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Heslerton | Ryedale | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Lichfield | Lichfield | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Kempston | Bedford | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Central Swindon North | Swindon | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Largs | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Aberdeen | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Builth | Powys | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Canton | Cardiff | 1 | 1 | 0 |