GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Image source: Wikidata

Cemetery information (via Wikidata)

External links

Map links

Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Arthur Foster Pittman 3207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Henry Foster Midgley 3414Australian Field Artillery02/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant George Morley Smith Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Matthew Charles Mckey 948Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Leonard 284147Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1917
Gunner Samuel Stevenson Abercrombie 200936Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred George William Ackrill 42075East Surrey Regiment10/08/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Addison 19702South Wales Borderers12/04/1918
Private Adey 84183Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Affleck 40648South Staffordshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Alderson 20555Leicestershire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Charles Alexander 40680Royal Horse Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Alexander A/202594King's Royal Rifle Corps01/10/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Allchurch 12803South Staffordshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Allen 122598Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1918
Gunner Percy Thomas Allen L/32211Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Allen S/27653Rifle Brigade12/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Allinder 88395Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Stanley Anderson 46823Hertfordshire Regiment24/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Anderson 40855South Wales Borderers22/08/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Albert Andrew 27647Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/10/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman David Appleton S/31223Rifle Brigade14/10/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Arbery Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/10/1917
Private William Archer 250728Durham Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arkell 759Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917
Driver Armstrong 34865Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917
Private Harry Edward Arnold 1903East Surrey Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Arnott 3110802Durham Light Infantry05/10/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Ashworth Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Ashworth 41665Lancashire Fusiliers31/07/1918
Lance Corporal Atkinson 43656The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ayto 206971The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Babut 39909The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1918
Private John William Bage 200239York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Bernard Dudley Bailey 74282Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 28)
Driver David Lindsay Bailey 20116Australian Field Artillery15/10/1917
Gunner Bailey 55376Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Oscar Bailey 34301East Surrey Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Balls 11474Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/09/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Clarence Bambrough Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Samuel Barkel 295856Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Philip Edward Barker 44186East Surrey Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal James Barkwill 5644Northumberland Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Barlow 49008Devonshire Regiment17/10/1917
Corporal Barnes 512391London Regiment (London Scottish)19/08/1918
Gunner Barnes 211116Royal Field Artillery07/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Barratt 165276Royal Garrison Artillery01/05/1918
Lance Bombardier Basford 93202Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Basham 32986York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1917
Private David Bass 32941Bedfordshire Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier Hubert James Bass 3545Australian Field Artillery25/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Joseph Bass 27091Royal Field Artillery02/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal George William Batchelor 12096Bedfordshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Batchelor 6225Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/10/1917
Gunner Bates 6947Royal Field Artillery21/10/1917
Private Bates 25338East Surrey Regiment07/08/1917
Rifleman Bates A/834King's Royal Rifle Corps03/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bates 265218Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/10/1917
Private Herbert Edward Bates 201838Suffolk Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ralph Batey 11951Durham Light Infantry18/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Battams 28775Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/09/1917
Lieutenant Kenneth Foster Bean Royal Scots12/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Bear 85174Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1917
Private David Henry Beard 94337Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Beard 25191Gloucestershire Regiment03/10/1917
Gunner William Aitchison Beater 29496Australian Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Thomas Redford Beer 115988Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 25)
Driver John Thomas Beesley 12880Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 32)
Driver William Alfred Begley 141435Royal Engineers10/08/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner George Bell 127502Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Bell R/36243King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Berriman T3/124969Army Service Corps03/11/1917
Private Arthur John Betteridge 6297Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Joseph Arthur Beverley 14864East Yorkshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Bingham 198535Royal Field Artillery10/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Bingham 25960Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/09/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Henry Arthur Bird 33116Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/07/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Birnie 168144Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917
Private William Edward Bellerby 250773Durham Light Infantry03/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Benham 25271Hampshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Bennett 235036South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Maurice Porter Bennett The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Bennett 25042Devonshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Benson 245222Durham Light Infantry16/10/1917
Private Frederick Bissell 16865South Staffordshire Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Bissell 56594Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Jesse Bliss 240908Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Blower 33512Leicestershire Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Walter Blundell 10123The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Boag 42750West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/10/1917
Corporal James Boland 1346Royal Irish Rifles20/07/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Bombardier John Bolton 94123Royal Garrison Artillery01/05/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper Bone 13220Canadian Engineers21/09/1917
Corporal Booth 8769Manchester Regiment06/10/1917
Private Albert Bourne 2135Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Bourne 36145Durham Light Infantry22/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private Cecil Edgar William Bourne 10751The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bowden 15864Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Charles Boxall 4902The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lindsay Bramich 7198Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/03/1918 (aged 22)
Fitter Walter Brammer 153999Royal Field Artillery06/05/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Brannigan 512204London Regiment (London Scottish)01/08/1918
Private Braunton 13634Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Edwin Bray 338020Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Walter Haverland Bray 7780Bedfordshire Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Breckon 533358London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)27/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Breton 22632Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/10/1917
Gunner Alfred Henry Brettell 283910Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sylvester Douglas Brierley 51758The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leo Basil Briscoe 24920Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Bristow 66479Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Fielder Brooker 24723Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Brooks 12880ALIAS08/12/1917
Private Arthur Edwin Brough 202079Cheshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Brown Lincolnshire Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Brown 20067King's Own Scottish Borderers09/10/1917
Lance Corporal Brown 680978London Regiment26/07/1917
Gunner Brown 1063Royal Field Artillery23/08/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Brown R/23612King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Brown 1568Royal Irish Rifles20/07/1918
Private Brown 12863Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/11/1917
Bombardier Brown 127306Royal Field Artillery07/08/1918
Private Brown 155707Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/08/1918
Corporal Thomas Albert Brown 8806South Staffordshire Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Brown 114107Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Brown S/10981Rifle Brigade17/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Browne 267972Cheshire Regiment22/09/1917
Gunner William Hunter Browning 29924Australian Field Artillery11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Leslie Malcolm Bryer 6375Rifle Brigade13/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy Buckley 18811Manchester Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Charles Alfred Burchell S/31857Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Frank Edward Burgess 951424Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Burns 14700Border Regiment18/04/1918
Private Burridge 33605Bedfordshire Regiment05/10/1917
Private Henry Burrows 4741Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Burt G/16267Royal Sussex Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Philip Burwood 700714London Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Frank Buskey 240018The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Butler 57786Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/08/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Butler 317442Royal Garrison Artillery05/08/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Vincent Mark Butler 74115Royal Garrison Artillery16/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Button 33610East Surrey Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ambrose Byrom 204861The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/10/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Thomas Callaghan 14959Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/10/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Callinan 143413Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Lieutenant Colin Gernon Palmer Campbell Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Gerald Campbell Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Canavan 32083Royal Field Artillery23/08/1917
Lance Corporal Fredrick Cann 16821Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Percival Cann 33105East Surrey Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Edward John Cardell 86269Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner John Carmichael 661233Royal Field Artillery17/04/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Carnell 152019Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917
Private Arthur Alexander Carrodus 25785King's Own Scottish Borderers07/10/1917
Private Harry Cartwright 23429Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Casburn O/0604Army Ordnance Corps10/08/1917
Private Cater 207216The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/10/1917
Gunner Cave 74012Royal Garrison Artillery11/04/1918
Corporal Kenneth Chadburne 3994Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Gerrard Challoner 15499Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Chambers 62745Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/09/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Chandler 25817Royal Engineers02/09/1917
Private John Charlesworth Chappell 240224King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Chapple 316813Devonshire Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cheavins 40966Leicestershire Regiment21/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Edward Cheney Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cherriman 64142The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Dickson Emmerson Chesman 6088Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner John Lindley Chittleborough 104794Royal Garrison Artillery24/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Chorlton 76371Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Richard Clark 37685York and Lancaster Regiment13/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Clark 90154Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Clark 143Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Archibald William Clarke 28500East Surrey Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Clarke 24225South Staffordshire Regiment19/10/1917
Private John Roger Clarke 236023Northumberland Fusiliers11/04/1918 (aged 39)
Gunner Lionel Robert Clarke 1235Australian Field Artillery03/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Clarke 51692Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1917
Private Clegg 42135The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1918
Private Clegg 41941York and Lancaster Regiment15/04/1918
Fitter George Percival Clent 835288Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Albert Edward Cleveland S/31271Rifle Brigade03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John George Clifton 512870London Regiment (London Scottish)21/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Clode 14123Hampshire Regiment18/09/1917
Private Ernest Alfred Clow 203262Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Cobb L/45088Royal Field Artillery20/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cobley 202838Norfolk Regiment12/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest Walter Coe 10186Norfolk Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Charles Frederick Cogger 203268East Surrey Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private William David Cole 242483Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Disney Collingwood 7214BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/03/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant William Walter Compton Royal Field Artillery25/04/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Connett R/12491King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Connor 41518South Wales Borderers10/04/1918
Private Horace Murt Conway 40942Australian Cyclist Corps18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Cook 155232Royal Engineers20/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cooper SD/5587Royal Sussex Regiment04/10/1917
Private William Andrew Cooper 46552Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Cork 53854Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1917
Private Cork G/6475Royal Sussex Regiment21/09/1917
Gunner Thomas Allen Corless 61509Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Francis Bedford Cornish 130474Royal Field Artillery30/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Harold Cotterill 13904Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1917 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Cottingham 55555Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Cotton 65617Royal Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Couchman 10949King's Own Scottish Borderers06/10/1917
Private Alexander J. Court 7527The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Bombardier Cowin L/2610Royal Field Artillery30/04/1918
Private Cowlishaw 9962The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Cox 47988Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Private Henry Cox 62804Lancashire Fusiliers06/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Cox 206902The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Coxhill 20217Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cranfield 252063Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Cridland 276585Durham Light Infantry02/08/1917
Private Critten 66776Royal Fusiliers21/09/1917
Private Crone 25171Border Regiment21/04/1918
Private Edward Kenneth Leslie Cross 23128Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Frederick Gilbert Cross 1772Royal Field Artillery01/05/1918 (aged 37)
Lieutenant James Cross Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Cross 203386Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/04/1918
Private William Samuel George Cross 55052Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Croxon 447922Royal Engineers22/09/1917
Rifleman Henry Crump C/7103King's Royal Rifle Corps02/08/1917
Private John Haggan Cunningham 59412Royal Scots11/04/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Hugh O'niell Cushing 29719Australian Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 45)
Rifleman Cutting A/201353King's Royal Rifle Corps12/10/1917
Private George Henry Daniel 6730Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Victor Dark 532753London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Davie 70235Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1917
Private Frederick Maylor Davies 60220Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Davies 18205Northumberland Fusiliers06/10/1917
Private Davis 19183South Staffordshire Regiment03/10/1917
Private Dawkes 242029East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1917
Private Charles John William Dawkes 33605Gloucestershire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Dawson 205042King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/10/1917
2nd Corporal Arthur Charles Day 141603Royal Engineers16/07/1918 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Day Royal Garrison Artillery01/05/1918
Private Sydney Dean 42697South Staffordshire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sidney James Dear G/17252Royal Sussex Regiment24/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private William James Death 26377Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Cecil De Fraga Australian Army Service Corps23/10/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Dell R/37765King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1917
Lieutenant John Neville Dennis Machine Gun Corps15/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dewhurst 26535Royal Irish Regiment24/08/1918
Private Frederick William Olney Dingle 279Australian Machine Gun Corps11/10/1917
Private Frederick George Dollimore 203926Bedfordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Dolling 24346Dorsetshire Regiment30/07/1917
Rifleman Isaac Doole 19467Royal Irish Rifles15/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Doole 291067Devonshire Regiment16/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Doughty 14279Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/10/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal John Dowling 46404Northumberland Fusiliers27/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Down 98120Royal Garrison Artillery16/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Downes 203161Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Downing 821204Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Private Drew 40831Norfolk Regiment12/10/1917
Private Harold Cornelius Driscoll 240470Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Henry Driver 21612The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edmund Charles Albert Duckett 19076Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Duffy 8633Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917
Driver John Ernest Macquarie Dugan 2134Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Dulson 66524Royal Fusiliers02/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Dungworth 12/355York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dunlop 515891London Regiment (London Scottish)01/08/1918
Private Charles Dunn 37617Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Durban S/17211Gordon Highlanders22/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Durrant 533925London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Eade 57547Royal Fusiliers05/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edbrook 25003The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/10/1917
Private Edge 39309South Staffordshire Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 37)
Private Edmunds 19541Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Llewellyn Foster Edwards South Lancashire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Robert Edwards 1981Australian Field Artillery06/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Theophilus John Edwards 112661Royal Field Artillery09/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Eilbeck 19277Border Regiment11/10/1917
Private Elliott 35710Durham Light Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Frank Edward Ellis 532932London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/08/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Ellison 37390Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Henry Ely 18342Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Evans M2/274455Army Service Corps13/09/1917
Private John Fallows 71112Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Reginald Gough Farindon 531179London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)17/08/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Farquharson 145700Royal Garrison Artillery11/04/1918
Private William Farrall 72024Cheshire Regiment20/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Farrow 67451Cheshire Regiment20/04/1918
Private Frank James Fellows 31949East Surrey Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Fenlon 251874Royal Engineers01/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Fensome 33108Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Ferrie 45901Royal Field Artillery19/04/1918
Captain Hassell Dyer Field Royal Army Medical Corps28/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Finney 5718East Yorkshire Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 37)
Driver William Herbert Fisher L/19170Royal Field Artillery08/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Fisk 532336London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private William Flynn 7050Royal Irish Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Fogarty 2072Manchester Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Foggitt 117317Royal Garrison Artillery08/05/1918
Serjeant Forbes B/457Rifle Brigade18/10/1917
Gunner Ford 84184Royal Field Artillery21/04/1918
Private Ford 69643Northumberland Fusiliers24/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sidney James Forfar 10753Honourable Artillery Company16/10/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Samuel Forster T/065302Army Service Corps30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Fouch 34979Royal Field Artillery24/08/1918
Gunner William Roy Fountain 184645Royal Field Artillery01/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Fox 34167Lincolnshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Fragall 16469Devonshire Regiment05/10/1917
Private France 28767Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/04/1918
Private Richard France 20/724Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Alfred Freeman R/37282King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Freer 11934Leicestershire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Freestone 32820Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1917
Gunner Frederick William Samuel French 198775Royal Field Artillery11/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George William French 20274Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Freshwater 26264Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/08/1917 (aged 35)
Bugler Frith 8968Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/10/1917
Private William John Frost 11927The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Froud 205457Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Gallini R/37224King's Royal Rifle Corps27/09/1917
Gunner Gardner 77978Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1917
Private Gardner 97593Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/10/1917
Private Harry Walter Mark Garner 473446Royal Army Medical Corps19/04/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Ernest Arnold Geary 2445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1917
Private Gemmell 201817Gordon Highlanders19/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gent M2/052282Army Service Corps27/08/1917 (aged 47)
Private Harold Germain 57358Lancashire Fusiliers18/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Thomas Gerring 34348South Lancashire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private William Gerry 290836Devonshire Regiment12/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Gibbon 23319South Wales Borderers01/09/1918
Corporal Gibbs C/6944King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Lance Corporal James Gibson 16178Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper James Gibson 56580Royal Engineers29/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Giddings 473117Royal Army Medical Corps19/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Gilbert 16194Leicestershire Regiment11/10/1917
Private Gillard 6511Devonshire Regiment17/10/1917
Gunner William Gillbanks 152801Royal Field Artillery15/10/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Gillett L/22019Royal Field Artillery04/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gilmore 205520Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Gilmour 252258Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Glover 3860Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917
Rifleman Glover R/2358King's Royal Rifle Corps07/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert Norman Goddard 66095Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Walter Goldstraw 234Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Goodall G/52238Middlesex Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cecil Goody 36063King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Goring 54105Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/09/1917
Private Gould 82824Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Edward Gove 13902Wiltshire Regiment17/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Robert Mcgregor Gow 4202Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1917
Corporal Arthur James Graham 6373Australian Army Medical Corps28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Graham 340534Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1917
Private Herbert Granger 4714Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1917
Private Graves 23094Bedfordshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gray S/9932Gordon Highlanders01/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Green 41276Royal Fusiliers07/10/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman William Henry Green 44341Royal Irish Rifles20/07/1918 (aged 37)
Battery Serjeant Major William Henry Greenfield 24517Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Greenwell Northumberland Fusiliers19/07/1918
Private Greenwood 242705Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1917
Private Greenwood 43013King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/10/1917
Private Harry Charles Gregory 265881Hertfordshire Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Grice 41068North Staffordshire Regiment18/03/1918
Rifleman George Harold Groom R/33490King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick George Groves 265789Hertfordshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Groves 51483Manchester Regiment06/10/1917
Private Jesse Guiver 73441Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Leonard Arthur Guyatt 17338Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier James John Halden L/28443Royal Field Artillery26/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hale 69788The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/10/1917
Private Alfred Charles Hall 15843East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Hall Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private Halliday 20252Yorkshire Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Donald Arthur Hambrook 574640London Regiment17/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hammond 37830Leicestershire Regiment24/10/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Albert Edward Hancox 139675Royal Engineers24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Handley M2/034111Army Service Corps29/09/1917 (aged 36)
Acting Bombardier Hannan 67488Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917
Rifleman Harden P/327Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Private Hargreaves 52894Manchester Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Harper 47285Royal Field Artillery21/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Henry Harris 290543Devonshire Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper John Thomas Harris 102374Royal Engineers23/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private Hart 21217Royal Fusiliers06/08/1917
Private Walter Hartley 268239Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1918
Bombardier Henry Harvey 92756Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Leonard George Harvey 43224Devonshire Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant William Reginald Harvey Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Haslam 203926The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Sydney Headon Hassell 115693Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal William Hatch 20156Manchester Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Hatchett 71519Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/09/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Richard William Hawkes 531065London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Hawkins SD/1693Royal Sussex Regiment21/09/1917
Rifleman Leonard Hawkins R/9364King's Royal Rifle Corps13/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Walter Hawthorn 1164Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private James S. Hay 118252Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/04/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Charley Haygreen 54143Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Haywood 41180West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Haywood 29375Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/04/1918 (aged 42)
Rifleman Head R/25473King's Royal Rifle Corps05/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Headey G/16922Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stanley John Hearn 326543Cambridgeshire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Robert Henderson 650170Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henderson 19222Cheshire Regiment11/10/1917
Private Henry 73644The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/11/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Henshaw 31248Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cecil Robert Herdegen 2117Australian Pioneers13/10/1917
Private Stanley Charles Herrington 27458Hampshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John James Hesketh 10238The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/10/1917 (aged 20)
Driver John Henry Hewitt L/14066Royal Field Artillery08/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Henry Thomas Heyward 17727Devonshire Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Marsden Hick Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harold Hickman 58152Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hildreth 52243Middlesex Regiment01/08/1917
Driver Hill T4/289830Army Service Corps01/08/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Hill 120162Royal Field Artillery20/04/1918
Lance Bombardier Hills 92114Royal Field Artillery21/04/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Hingle 105419Royal Garrison Artillery18/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hirons 20198Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Francis Percival Hitchman 16/1812Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Thomas Henry Hixson 177752Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Patrick Hoare 506Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1917
Private Andrew Hobson 50470Cheshire Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hockenhall 16831Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/08/1917
Private Hoddinott 57947Middlesex Regiment14/04/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Joseph Arthur Hodgkiss 35451Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hogg 10170Norfolk Regiment31/10/1917
Gunner Thomas Holliday 174045Royal Field Artillery22/04/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frederick Arthur Holmes 19919Royal Fusiliers23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Holmes 305370Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/10/1917
Private Charles William Holmwood 38997The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/07/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Tom Williamson Hooley Labour Corps03/09/1917
Rifleman Hopgood S/31057Rifle Brigade20/08/1917
Private James Fredrick Hopper 163364Canadian Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Donald Horder 19659Royal Fusiliers09/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Howard 186434Royal Garrison Artillery15/05/1918
Driver Howie 7741Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Private Frederick Hoyle DM2/138436Army Service Corps17/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private George Charles Huggett G/7045Royal Sussex Regiment27/09/1917
Private Hughes S/5205Gordon Highlanders21/08/1918
Rifleman Humphrey A/200804King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Hunt 41046Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hunt 26720Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917
Private Harrison Hunt 12465York and Lancaster Regiment14/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Hunt 12520The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Abraham Bewick Hutchinson 35825Durham Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Joseph Illingworth 780056Royal Field Artillery17/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Frank Milton Ingham Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Irving 32282Border Regiment09/10/1917
Gunner Ivanissevich 166665Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Ivey 19715Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Jackaman 473018Royal Army Medical Corps19/04/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Benjamin Jackson MS/2571Army Service Corps22/03/1918 (aged 47)
Private Charles Frederick John Jackson 721762London Regiment25/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jackson 4714ALIAS05/10/1917
Private Jackson 291790Cheshire Regiment07/10/1917
Serjeant Thomas George Jackson 15889Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1917
Private James 290735Devonshire Regiment12/10/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman James 6166Rifle Brigade28/09/1917
Driver Jenkins 49262Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilson Jennings 39271South Wales Borderers11/04/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Johnson R/41187King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1918
Private Johnson 133072Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Johnson 20448Somerset Light Infantry20/04/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Johnson 53137Royal Field Artillery07/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Thomas William George Johnson 53072Royal Field Artillery07/10/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Norman Henry Johnston 26371Australian Field Artillery27/03/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Thomas Johnston S/24270Rifle Brigade11/10/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Edwin Jones Middlesex Regiment23/08/1918
Corporal Jones 49366Cheshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private George Henry Jones 27714Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Sydney Jones Royal Field Artillery27/08/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier Jones 72964Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Jones M/300420Army Service Corps10/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Jones 266843Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/10/1917
Driver Bernard Milton Jory 179153Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Juggins 188616Royal Engineers11/09/1917
Lance Corporal Keel 25739Hampshire Regiment21/10/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman James William Keen R/21293King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Kemp 41747South Staffordshire Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 19)
Sister Kemp Territorial Force Nursing Service20/10/1917
Lance Corporal Kemp G/16436Royal Sussex Regiment27/09/1917
Serjeant Kennedy 3168Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ernest William John Kenny 205343The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Kent 204494Middlesex Regiment24/09/1917
Private Frank Kerrison 213Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Key 353859Royal Garrison Artillery24/09/1917
Private Kiely 33584Gloucestershire Regiment05/10/1917
Rifleman Edwin Spencer Kilford 25/1770New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Killen 38061Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Alfred Kenneth King 290651Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Edward King 1626Australian Field Artillery15/10/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier George Montague King 116084Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private James Kirk 66252Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Robert Kirk 26Australian Machine Gun Corps22/03/1918
Serjeant Kirkland 4610Middlesex Regiment27/07/1917
Private Kitcher 24867Hampshire Regiment16/10/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred James Knight 3376Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1917
Private Knowles 43918King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/10/1917
Rifleman George Vernon Lafford Z/102Rifle Brigade13/10/1917 (aged 22)
Driver John Edward Lambton 760138Royal Field Artillery30/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred James Lancaster 16859Hampshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Heman Lane 66631Royal Fusiliers11/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lane 47258Northumberland Fusiliers22/05/1918
Lance Corporal David Kennedy Lang 331312Highland Light Infantry12/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Henry Larkin 266200Norfolk Regiment13/10/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Alfred Callaway Larter 65196Royal Fusiliers09/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Laskey 12468Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917
Gunner Peter Frederick Laurie 31420Australian Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Laycock 38324East Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1917
Lance Corporal Leach 8752Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Leach 473052Royal Army Medical Corps18/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Legon 8940Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Leigh 265155Cheshire Regiment27/09/1917
Gunner Robert Leslie 169821Royal Field Artillery07/10/1917 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major George Levitt 8569Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lewis 235070South Staffordshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hamer Lewis 72051Cheshire Regiment20/04/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Lewis A/202323King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917
Captain Kenneth Thomas Limbery Royal Army Medical Corps26/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Norman Roy Linton 2657Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1918
Private Lishman 202602Durham Light Infantry07/10/1917
Private Litterick 73223Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Little 202742Border Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Livermore 42393South Wales Borderers22/08/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Robert Courtois Lloyd Royal Irish Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 43)
Private Lloyd 11417King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lockhart 235460King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/10/1917
Private John Ambrose Lodge 20782King's Own Scottish Borderers06/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Lord 16023Devonshire Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Lionel Tom Loveridge 64785Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Needham Lowe 33850Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Lowe 3073Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1917
Lance Corporal William Lucas 48964Royal Engineers14/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Selwyn Lumb 92554Royal Army Medical Corps15/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold Lumby 534435London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)17/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Lumley 2988Welsh Regiment16/10/1917
Private Lunn 25445York and Lancaster Regiment17/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Luscombe 27169Hampshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Lynch 20199Devonshire Regiment08/10/1917
Lance Serjeant James Mcclean 6300Northumberland Fusiliers05/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mcconnachie S/11903Gordon Highlanders07/10/1917
Private Mcdonald 32673Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Major George St. John Fancourt Mcdonald Australian Heavy Artillery22/03/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Mcdonald 56182Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Walter Charles Mckaye 2803Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/10/1917
Driver John Sinclair Mckechnie 7620Australian Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Mackenzie S/19303Gordon Highlanders31/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Mckercher 513533London Regiment (London Scottish)10/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bernard Walter Mackley 328178Cambridgeshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Driver George Thomas Mclaurin 16835Royal Field Artillery25/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mclean 15434South African Infantry12/04/1918
Lance Corporal Mclellan 510197London Regiment (London Scottish)02/08/1918
Private Duncan Mclennan 27974Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Daniel Baker Mcleod 604Australian Machine Gun Corps04/10/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Donald Angus Macleod King's Own Scottish Borderers05/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Mcleod 138720Royal Field Artillery24/08/1918
Private Dugald Mcmaster 26691King's Own Scottish Borderers09/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Henry Mcnamee 66270Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Mcnicoll 104184Royal Field Artillery21/04/1918
Driver William Mcveigh 90465Royal Engineers01/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Maden 102543Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/09/1917
Private Magson 42545Durham Light Infantry26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Ivor Castle Mann 45767Devonshire Regiment13/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Marc 3539Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1917
Private Marcham 31792Hampshire Regiment27/09/1917
Private Marris 43019Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917
Private Harry Burn Marshall 33635Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Martin 23656King's Own Scottish Borderers07/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Martin 44337Manchester Regiment04/10/1917
Captain Ernest Mason King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Masters 33127Yorkshire Regiment06/10/1917
Corporal Francis Theodore Mather 552770London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)20/08/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Matthews 145662Royal Garrison Artillery09/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Horace Walter Matthews 30935King's Own Scottish Borderers06/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Mavin 37768Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1917
Corporal Maxwell 9989Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/08/1917
Corporal George Mears 9108The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner James Mears 160142Royal Field Artillery29/04/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Archer Medcalf Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Medhurst 23426East Surrey Regiment15/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Meek 18253Gloucestershire Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mellor 29062East Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Richard Merkin 8187East Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Merridan 124933Royal Field Artillery20/04/1918
Private William Henry Merrill 32510York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Horace John Merritt 572889London Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Alfred Merryweather 32019Bedfordshire Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Middlemiss 100130Royal Garrison Artillery20/09/1917
Sapper Miles 154778Canadian Railway Troops23/09/1917
Rifleman Frederick Thomas Miller R/27542King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Albert Charles Mills R/18604King's Royal Rifle Corps28/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Misson 40195Worcestershire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Harry Mitchell 3/7279Devonshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner John Taylor Mitchell 169682Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Mitchell 528143London Regiment (London Scottish)24/08/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Sidney Goldsmith Mitchell 115650Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mizon 35839Durham Light Infantry02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Moore 31739Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Moore 104667Royal Field Artillery20/09/1917
Gunner Moore 172374Royal Garrison Artillery24/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Edward Harold Moore 203581South Staffordshire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Moore S/15724Rifle Brigade22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Moore 650226Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Moore 51420West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1917
Driver Morgan 90435Royal Engineers01/09/1917
Private Hector Morrison S/22876London Regiment (London Scottish)31/07/1918 (aged 32)
Bombardier Hubert Mortimer 717Australian Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Samuel Morton 13269King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private Moss S/22855Gordon Highlanders01/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private Moy 32905Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/10/1917
Private Hugh Stephen Muldoon 98850Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mullett 11626The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917
Private Mundy 59843Royal Army Medical Corps20/10/1917
Private Robert Munro 7285Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Murless 92344Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917
Private William Murphy 4225Connaught Rangers29/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Musgrave 23317King's Own Scottish Borderers06/10/1917
Private Frank Arthur Musgrove 207309The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Nairn 25200Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Henry Nation 16002Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1918 (aged 28)
Bombardier Neal 281162Royal Garrison Artillery12/10/1917
Gunner Thomas Neesam 90214Royal Field Artillery11/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Nel 17369South African Infantry11/04/1918
Rifleman Nelson R/31883King's Royal Rifle Corps19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Nelson 20255Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/07/1918
Lance Corporal Newell 43708King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert George Newman 6726Middlesex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Newman 26337Wiltshire Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 43)
Private Newsham 32909Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private William J. Newth 85632Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Newton 32058Lancashire Fusiliers27/07/1918
Corporal William Newton M2/182118Army Service Corps13/09/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Nicholas S/30902Rifle Brigade22/09/1917
Sapper George Wilson Nicholson 470570Royal Engineers09/10/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Septimus Noble 85970Royal Engineers08/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Nolan 53556Royal Army Medical Corps07/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal North 65520Royal Army Medical Corps11/10/1917
Rifleman Nunn 40865Rifle Brigade24/08/1918
Rifleman O'brien 572083ALIAS17/08/1918
Serjeant Phillip O'donnell 60346Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Robert O'dowd 100910Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private O'kane 32634Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/10/1917
Serjeant John George Oldridge 20324Royal Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Oliver R/20394King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Onions 53914King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Frederick George Ernest Oram 15107Hampshire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Orange 56788Lancashire Fusiliers31/07/1918
Private Ord 43012King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Orr 514146London Regiment (London Scottish)22/08/1918
Private Alfred Charles Osborn 65647Royal Fusiliers06/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private James O'shea 7056Royal Irish Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Owen 15825Welsh Regiment10/04/1918 (aged 37)
Private William Parfitt 684300London Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Alfred Parfoot 19066Hampshire Regiment30/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Park 105134Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/10/1917
Private Parker 20823Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/08/1917
Rifleman Reginald Parkes R/38911King's Royal Rifle Corps13/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William George Parsons 16135East Surrey Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Partington 4586145th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Partridge G/15171Royal Sussex Regiment17/08/1917
Serjeant Alexander Frederick Patterson 510495London Regiment (London Scottish)21/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Prideaux Patterson 20253King's Own Scottish Borderers05/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percy Edward Payne 700227London Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Pearce 235313Yorkshire Regiment16/10/1917
Rifleman Pearce S/10889Rifle Brigade07/09/1917
Lance Corporal Pearman 38039Gloucestershire Regiment05/10/1917
Private Pearson 76006Northumberland Fusiliers18/07/1918
Acting Bombardier Henry Arthur Penberthy 66596Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Penny 37311Royal Engineers02/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Percival 66129Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1918
Private Percival 67426Cheshire Regiment20/04/1918
Private Perks 142997Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Peters 10616Honourable Artillery Company11/10/1917 (aged 32)
Driver James Albert Pettman 241983Royal Field Artillery04/04/1918 (aged 39)
Rifleman Phillips 5/4662King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1917
Private Edward Howard Pickard 10083Australian Army Medical Corps04/08/1917 (aged 45)
Lieutenant John Henry Pickersgill Cheshire Regiment28/08/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Pike R/17051King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Jack Pilgrim 606Australian Machine Gun Corps13/10/1917
Private Albert Edward Pinchess 202578The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Charles Pinkney 35551Royal Field Artillery16/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Pitman 242657Hampshire Regiment29/09/1917
Corporal Pittam 18428Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Private Gordon Sydney Planner 10443Honourable Artillery Company09/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Henry Plant 72208Royal Army Medical Corps27/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Roy Plouright 932Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Plumb 61121Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917
Private Pocock 9929Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/10/1917
Private Joseph Edward Pope 67428Cheshire Regiment20/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Porter 36328Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1917
Private Portus 46850Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Bertie Potter 205200Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Herbert Potts 518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant John Edward Potts 50083Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Poultney 31248Worcestershire Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Percy Henry Pout R/14490King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tom Povey 67423Cheshire Regiment20/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Preece 203748Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1918
Private Prestwood 25181Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Price 66823Royal Fusiliers22/09/1917
Private Price 228220Royal Fusiliers30/09/1917
Private William Thomas Prismall 265656The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Henry Pritchard 12480Leicestershire Regiment13/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Quinn 66135Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Quinnell 19577East Surrey Regiment08/08/1917
Lance Serjeant George Richard Quinton 8239Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Ramsden 205490Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Randolph 27745Hampshire Regiment29/09/1917
Bombardier Rankin 37137Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Frank Ratcliffe The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Rathbone 810713Royal Field Artillery18/07/1918
Private Read 206914The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/07/1917
Acting Bombardier Redman 58764Royal Field Artillery21/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Reed 5031Honourable Artillery Company14/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Reeves 24518Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917
Private Reid 25224East Surrey Regiment01/09/1917
Private Peter Reid 92397Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Rendle 26080Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Giulio Cyril Reynolds 2876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Rhodes 39949Durham Light Infantry16/10/1917
Private Edward Rice 201156Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/09/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner John Richards 154501Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal William Richards 9979Australian Field Artillery12/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Richardson 5377Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Frederick James Richardson 110334Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Edward Bertie Riches 116130Royal Garrison Artillery05/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Horace Henry Rigden 7636The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robbie 32589Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roberts 44039Durham Light Infantry20/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Roberts 19817Hampshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Roberts 252739Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Private John Roberts 31501York and Lancaster Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 40)
Driver William Roberts 204878Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Robinson 11006Royal Field Artillery30/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Rogers 128529Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917
Corporal Rogers 531203London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/08/1918
Private Frederick Arthur Room 145806Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Frank Rooney 8710South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Rosenberg 37761King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1917
Lieutenant Edward Ross Manchester Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Rudd 275681Royal Garrison Artillery29/04/1918
Private James Henry Rudd 71587Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert George Rumsey 47386Royal Fusiliers28/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Rushbrooke 36484Durham Light Infantry05/10/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Horace Ryder 104334Royal Engineers22/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner James William Rylatt 221545Royal Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Joseph Sacco 197964Royal Field Artillery24/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Walter Charles Sage 235046South Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Salmond 5697Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/03/1918
Private Bernard Samuels 69606Northumberland Fusiliers24/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sanders 236984Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1918
Serjeant John Albert Sanderson 14661York and Lancaster Regiment14/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sargeant 9447Royal Fusiliers21/09/1917
Private Arthur Joseph Satchwell 14522West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ernest T. Saunders S/37600Rifle Brigade30/08/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Saunders 19164Devonshire Regiment05/10/1917
Private William James Saxon 2688Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/10/1917
Private Sayers 250396Durham Light Infantry05/10/1917
Private Scarlett 98899Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917
Corporal Scattergood 63895Royal Field Artillery21/04/1918
Private Walter Scott 205418Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/08/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Seabridge 111712Royal Field Artillery08/09/1917
Private William Thomas Seal 19319Middlesex Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Searson 18443Army Cyclist Corps17/08/1918
Private Ernest Seddon 306645Lancashire Fusiliers06/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Self 43292Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917
Private Arthur Renton Senior 57415Lancashire Fusiliers18/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Archibald Seward 204545East Surrey Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Share 77294Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917
Private Edward Sharp 30953Durham Light Infantry24/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Sharp R/1154King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Shea 67435Cheshire Regiment20/04/1918
Private Sheldon 17493Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/10/1917
Bombardier Shelley 50478Royal Garrison Artillery25/04/1918
Gunner Shepherd 97341Royal Garrison Artillery24/04/1918
Private Sheppard 9896Devonshire Regiment12/10/1917
Lieutenant Harold John Sheryer Hampshire Regiment05/08/1917 (aged 29)
Captain Shorter The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Stanley Prentice Siebert Rifle Brigade21/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Simons G/16305Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sinclair 18502King's Own Scottish Borderers06/10/1917
Private Sinclair 235074South Staffordshire Regiment26/10/1917
Corporal Skelly 25853Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Private Joseph Skinner 33009Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Skirvin 27487Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1917
Driver Slater T4/090358Army Service Corps29/04/1918
Corporal John Slaven 12078King's Own Scottish Borderers06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Smedley 12/1811York and Lancaster Regiment15/10/1917
Corporal Alfred James Smith 2961Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/03/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Smith 45872Royal Field Artillery27/04/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Benjamin Fair Smith 4853Honourable Artillery Company10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Smith 847The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/10/1917
Serjeant Frank Handley Smith 45580Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Smith 40519South Staffordshire Regiment07/10/1917
Private George Alfred Smith 7655Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Smith 21136Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/10/1917
Rifleman Henry James Smith R/39438King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917
Private Smith 24844Lincolnshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Smith 43016King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/10/1917
Private Smith 12946The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/10/1917
Private Leonard James Smith 36Australian Machine Gun Corps22/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Leeman Snaith 4296Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Albert John Soden 12255Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William John Clement Solomon 1341Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Samuel Sparks 9943Devonshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Spence 511156London Regiment (London Scottish)31/07/1918
Captain Charles Owen Spencer-Smith London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)03/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Cyril John Spink L/27409Royal Field Artillery19/07/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Thomas Errol Spode 7476Australian Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Spraggitt 330794Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Reid Spray 200658Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Stacey 322892Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Staden 18327Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1917
Private Robert Stalker 270562Royal Scots07/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Stalley 26559Hampshire Regiment18/09/1917
Rifleman George W. Stanley S/36561Rifle Brigade25/08/1918
Private James Stansfield 37940East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Harry William Steer 32744Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Clement Stenning East Surrey Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Stephens 23670Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Stephens 49538Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Private Edwin James Stevens 65880Royal Army Medical Corps27/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Alfred Stevens 7680Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stickland G/15975Royal Sussex Regiment24/10/1917
Lance Corporal Stiles 19489Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1917
Driver Stone L/20372Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Second Lieutenant William Thomas Stoneman London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)26/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Stovell 46066Royal Field Artillery11/04/1918
Gunner Strange 71494Royal Field Artillery07/10/1917
Serjeant Studholme 77451Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.05/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Alexander Sturgeon MS/4822Army Service Corps29/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alvah Sunderland 66896Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Surson 29614Cheshire Regiment26/09/1917
Private Robert Fredrick Swadling 16452Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Swan 650049Royal Field Artillery07/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Isaac Sweeney S/15383Gordon Highlanders07/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Joseph Sweet 52848Royal Garrison Artillery02/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Swinger 250599Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Symes 132872Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/04/1918
Private William Pascoe Symonds 3474Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Henry Tait 15682Yorkshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Tallon 72320Royal Army Medical Corps28/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Taylor 57301Highland Light Infantry19/07/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Frank Taylor 151324Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Joe Taylor 84206Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Taylor 21490Devonshire Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 29)
2nd Corporal William Benjamin Taylor 251905Royal Engineers03/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Taylor 43414Durham Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Charles Telling 21466Royal Engineers09/11/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant William George Terrill 352456Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Tetlow 23891Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Maurice Thairs 572083London Regiment17/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Adam Mcconnachie Thom S/41456Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thompson 19952Northumberland Fusiliers02/10/1917
Private Thompson 61131Middlesex Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sidney James Thompson 10752Honourable Artillery Company11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thompson 205326East Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1917
Driver William Thompson 134755Royal Field Artillery08/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Thompson 9765Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/10/1917
Gunner Thomson 169676Royal Field Artillery02/08/1917
Captain Thorburn Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917
Gunner Thornburn L/27672Royal Field Artillery30/07/1917
Gunner Thorp L/33935Royal Field Artillery27/09/1917
Private Tivey 23413Durham Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Todd 206134The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/10/1917
Corporal George Herbert Tompkins 12326Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Tosdevine 51103Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner John Townsend 126540Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tremewan 3/8307Devonshire Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Triplow 20862Bedfordshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Trodd 23846Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/08/1917
Serjeant Truman 86121Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman Cyril Clifford Tunmer 572924London Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Turberville 6/13054South Wales Borderers04/09/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Turner R/34191King's Royal Rifle Corps26/09/1917
Driver George Theo Turner 20415Australian Field Artillery12/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner William Turner 108440Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Bertie Turney 32050Somerset Light Infantry28/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Tyas 86339Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Tyler 207117The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/10/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Uphill 574652London Regiment17/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Upton 20479Border Regiment28/10/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick Vango C/3112King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Georges Urbain Van Moortel G/10034The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Vaughan 12331Devonshire Regiment09/10/1917
Gunner Vickers 650772Royal Field Artillery20/09/1917
Private Vincent 22536Essex Regiment24/07/1918
Serjeant Ralph Vincent SE/13019Army Veterinary Corps01/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Vines 205792The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/10/1917
Private Voyce 51520Manchester Regiment07/10/1917
Private George Wade 22132Cheshire Regiment20/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Walder 44121King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/10/1917
Corporal John Walker B/1444Rifle Brigade22/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Richard Walkingshaw 104480Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Wall 40249Royal Irish Rifles12/04/1918
Private William Boyd Wallace 3309Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/03/1918
Private Edward Walsh 5194Royal Irish Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Walters S/7030The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Walton York and Lancaster Regiment16/10/1917
Private Warbis 241873Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1917
Private George Warburton 46914Manchester Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ward 302454Durham Light Infantry21/10/1917
Lance Corporal Hugh Lindsay Ward 6597Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Wardle 251899Durham Light Infantry23/09/1917
Gunner George Warner 211087Royal Field Artillery24/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Warner 156624Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917
Second Lieutenant William Stanley Warren Border Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Arthur Waters 243006The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Waters 260357Gloucestershire Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private John William Waters 12890Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 27)
Driver James Thomas Watson 1724Australian Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Watson 21/399Durham Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Edward Watters 211Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/10/1917
Private Watts 271740Hertfordshire Regiment23/09/1917
Private Thomas Ernest Watts G/16956Royal Sussex Regiment16/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Webb R/13445King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1917 (aged 31)
Acting Bombardier Webb L/798Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Private Webster 102554Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917
Private Weir 87850Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Welch 54240Durham Light Infantry13/10/1917
Rifleman Thomas Wells A/200486King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Went 38056Gloucestershire Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Francis Werry 5234Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/10/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant West-Thompson Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.23/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward Richard Wheatly Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Wheeler 25929Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private James Christopher White 43502King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph White 260323South Wales Borderers22/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private White 23543Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Whybrew 18781Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/08/1917
Private Widdowson 13856Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Wildman 118615Royal Field Artillery30/07/1917
Sapper Percy Ambrose Wilkinson 108796Royal Engineers14/07/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Willcocks 160329Royal Engineers16/10/1917
Private Henry Willgress 206915The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Jack Williams 26754Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Williams 977Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Williams MS/310Army Service Corps17/04/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Williams 5172Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/10/1917
Driver Charles Frederick Williamson 211327Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Isaac Willis 760329Royal Field Artillery19/10/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Wilson Royal Scots16/07/1918
Serjeant Wilson 20/562Durham Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant James Wilson L/14506Royal Field Artillery29/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private John Holdsforth Wilson 329009Durham Light Infantry04/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Peter John Wilson 2277Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Wilson 51989Royal Army Medical Corps11/10/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Winborn 135614Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walter William Winter 2713AAustralian Pioneers13/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick John Wise 65587Royal Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Henry Frederick Wise 951368Royal Field Artillery28/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Male Wood 102511Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wood 67465Cheshire Regiment20/04/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Frederick Reginald Wood 26228New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Peter Wood 27126Border Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Walter Wood 326708Cambridgeshire Regiment28/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Woodgate 6351Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Woods 17246Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/10/1917
Private Thomas William Wootton 30748Devonshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Agincourt Wright 202899Durham Light Infantry05/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private David Wright 50147Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wright 28131Border Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Wyatt 33766Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/11/1917
Sapper Frederick Thomas Wyrill 312951Royal Engineers19/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Frank Young 24572Gloucestershire Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Robert Young 158137Royal Garrison Artillery24/04/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Sydney Yule 20268Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1917
Driver Dagdu PB/18194Indian Royal Artillery18/04/1918
Second Lieutenant Ernest Cecil Watson Deacon Royal Air Force, 27 Sqdn.22/04/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Williams 258425Canadian Railway Troops11/05/1918
Infanterist Christian Bartel German Army05/08/1917
Musketier Hermann Beye German Army07/10/1917
Vizefeldwebel Otto Deising German Army10/08/1917
Musketier Georg Eltz German Army25/09/1917
Musketier Johann Feuerhann German Army10/10/1917
Unteroffizier Josef Gack German Army21/09/1917
Unteroffizier Kurt Kind German Army13/08/1917
Soldat Koch German Army14/03/1918
Infanterist Georg Krauss German Army02/08/1917
Landsturmmann Willi Leonhardt German Army11/10/1917
Krankentraeger Karl Lipke German Army04/10/1917
Musketier Engelbert Meier German Army22/09/1917
Musketier Anton Partika German Army05/10/1917
Musketier Heinrich Plochg German Army06/10/1917
Schuetze Fritz Karweg German Army10/10/1917
Musketier August Scheid German Army07/10/1917
Gefreiter Hinrich Schloen German Army09/08/1917
Infanterist August Wagner German Army06/08/1917
Musketier Ph Wormann German Army22/09/1917
Private Pollard 12280East Yorkshire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery108
Royal Garrison Artillery58
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)38
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)37
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.35
King's Royal Rifle Corps34
Royal Warwickshire Regiment31
Durham Light Infantry30
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29
Devonshire Regiment27
Northumberland Fusiliers26
Royal Engineers23
Rifle Brigade20
Royal Fusiliers19
German Army19
Australian Field Artillery18
Cheshire Regiment18
Royal Army Medical Corps17
East Surrey Regiment17
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17
South Staffordshire Regiment16
Hampshire Regiment15
Manchester Regiment14
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14
Army Service Corps13
King's Own Scottish Borderers12
Leicestershire Regiment12
York and Lancaster Regiment12
London Regiment (London Scottish)11
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11
Norfolk Regiment11
Royal Sussex Regiment11
Lancashire Fusiliers11
London Regiment10
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10
Gloucestershire Regiment10
Middlesex Regiment9
Border Regiment9
Bedfordshire Regiment8
South Wales Borderers8
Gordon Highlanders8
East Yorkshire Regiment7
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)7
Honourable Artillery Company6
Yorkshire Regiment6
Royal Irish Regiment5
Australian Machine Gun Corps5
Royal Irish Rifles5
Hertfordshire Regiment4
Somerset Light Infantry4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Royal Scots4
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Cambridgeshire Regiment3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
ALIAS3
Worcestershire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Australian Pioneers2
South African Infantry2
Wiltshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Highland Light Infantry2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Canadian Infantry1
Australian Army Service Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.1
Machine Gun Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Australian Heavy Artillery1
Royal Air Force, 27 Sqdn.1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Suffolk Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Australian Cyclist Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Essex Regiment1
Labour Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1