WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant John Algernon Leventhorpe Royal Engineers23/01/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Batson Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/03/1915
Private Paul Holman 1625Honourable Artillery Company15/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Walter Charles Abbott 301555Tank Corps25/04/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Cornelius Airley 134025Royal Engineers03/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Aldred 27521The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1918
Serjeant Amphlett 3946Royal Engineers12/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private Avard 44974Lincolnshire Regiment11/04/1918
Gunner William Graham Bain 1143Machine Gun Corps (Motors)29/04/1918
Private Baker 39933Worcestershire Regiment07/06/1917
Private Baptist 44590Lincolnshire Regiment26/04/1918
Private Bardsley 10967Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/12/1914
Sapper Baril 239Canadian Engineers09/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Barnes 3/129Wiltshire Regiment16/01/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Gerald Charles Beadle 14968Middlesex Regiment28/04/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Beck 10049The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1918
Private Richard Belcher 40770West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Bell 37441South Lancashire Regiment10/06/1917
Sapper Frederick Henry Belsey 9402Royal Engineers05/01/1915 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Bentley 23049Border Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Berridge 41637Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1918 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Biddulph Cheshire Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charles Blanch 45008Royal Irish Fusiliers07/06/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Richard Blundell 3052Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1917
Private Boam 17823South Lancashire Regiment10/06/1917
Corporal Bonner 10210Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/06/1917
Private Booth 1844Gordon Highlanders26/04/1915
Lance Serjeant Bowker 35782Durham Light Infantry18/04/1918
Private Boyle 13141Durham Light Infantry21/05/1918
Gunner Bramble 57455Royal Field Artillery06/02/1916
Lance Sergeant John Lamb Brereton 65112Canadian Infantry23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Brettle 201335Worcestershire Regiment07/06/1917
Private Bright 29630King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/09/1918
Private Brittleton 33653South Wales Borderers02/08/1917
Private Brooks 3/8448Suffolk Regiment04/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Andrew Brown 2457Gordon Highlanders04/05/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Brown 117178Royal Garrison Artillery24/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Brown 35035Cheshire Regiment07/06/1917
Private James Gerald Brown S/22634Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Brown 30691Lancashire Fusiliers12/06/1917
Private Alfred Wallace Bruce 3/6270Gordon Highlanders17/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private Bucuris 81391Durham Light Infantry16/04/1918
Private Robert John Buglass 19805Northumberland Fusiliers06/06/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Bunn 2168Monmouthshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Burgess 44583Lincolnshire Regiment17/04/1918
Private Burke 3349Leinster Regiment10/06/1917
Corporal Burrow 19067Hampshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private Butler 3095Monmouthshire Regiment16/06/1915
Lance Corporal Cairns S/4415Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1918 (aged 31)
Private Calder 3147Gordon Highlanders15/04/1915
Private Campbell 35008Hampshire Regiment16/06/1917
Private Carr 7021Royal Irish Regiment07/06/1917
Rifleman Carter 2346Monmouthshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Casserly 3569Royal Irish Regiment07/06/1917
Lance Corporal Eric Glenn Chapman 1008London Regiment (London Scottish)01/11/1914 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert Chesnutt 23525Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Christon 42712West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/04/1918
Private Clark 23689Gloucestershire Regiment07/06/1917
Private Joseph Clark 2876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1917
Sapper Clayton 186743Royal Engineers07/08/1917
Private Colborn 36694Hampshire Regiment16/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Collins 316097Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/04/1918
Private James Conway 7538Royal Irish Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Coody 20662Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Thomas Robert Corkin 186Royal Irish Rifles21/06/1917 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Cosgrove 8544Cheshire Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private David Wood Crichton 1713Gordon Highlanders07/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Croft SD/2267Royal Sussex Regiment29/04/1918
Sergeant George William Cummings 1687Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cunningham S/27486Cameron Highlanders25/04/1918
Private Davey 4091Suffolk Regiment13/05/1915
Private Davies 54297Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/06/1917
Private Davies 49956Cheshire Regiment21/08/1918
Gunner Arthur Henry Davison 69067Machine Gun Corps (Motors)29/04/1918
Private Charles William Day 27949Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Dixon 4/5405Connaught Rangers07/06/1917 (aged 39)
Private Dougherty 50044The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/04/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Dunkley 70966Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/06/1917
Corporal Dyke P/132Rifle Brigade26/04/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Eastwood 2292South African Infantry19/04/1918
Rifleman Edmonds S/16266Rifle Brigade07/06/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Frank Arthur Edwards 826Machine Gun Corps (Motors)29/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Evans 5478Middlesex Regiment21/03/1915
Private Evans 8913Wiltshire Regiment16/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Edwin Fellows 31159South Lancashire Regiment10/06/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Findley 16809South Lancashire Regiment10/06/1917
Private Fischer 29646Herefordshire Regiment03/09/1918
Private John Henry Fisher 5316Royal Irish Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Fletcher 40091Royal Engineers19/07/1917
Rifleman Ford S/23810Rifle Brigade07/06/1917
Private Foster 31373South Lancashire Regiment10/06/1917
Sapper Foster 24240Royal Engineers19/07/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Fretwell 120923Royal Engineers26/06/1917
Private Furnevel 24372Durham Light Infantry16/04/1918
Lance Corporal Galvin 3995Royal Irish Rifles26/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Cecil Alexander Gates 6658Suffolk Regiment11/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Gee 7337Wiltshire Regiment14/01/1915
Bombardier Gibb 740939Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Austin Thomas Gilham L/8972The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Gill 10531Wiltshire Regiment23/01/1915
Private Gill 36643Lancashire Fusiliers05/08/1918
Private Gill 40964Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/06/1917
Lance Corporal John James Gillard 37685Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1918
Second Lieutenant John Victor Ariel Gleed Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Glenister 42094Royal Irish Rifles21/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Goldthorpe 205352West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/04/1918
Rifleman Frederick Gough 2062Monmouthshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Graham S/2513Gordon Highlanders13/01/1915
Private James Grant 2196Gordon Highlanders19/03/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Gray 6055Suffolk Regiment08/05/1915
Private Henry Green 14235Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Guthrie Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Alastair Grant Gwyer 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)22/10/1914 (aged 31)
Private Halliday 19051Northumberland Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private Halpin 5798Royal Irish Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hamer G/23868Royal Sussex Regiment29/09/1918
Private John Arthur Hancock 97755Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/06/1917 (aged 20)
Pioneer George Leonard Hankin 97278Royal Engineers28/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Hueland Harmer 42596Worcestershire Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Robert Robinson Heap 20229Border Regiment07/06/1917
Private Hedge 2585Royal Munster Fusiliers07/06/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Herrmann S/27171Rifle Brigade07/06/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Hobley 40047Royal Engineers19/07/1917
Sapper Frank Hodgson 143329Royal Engineers09/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Holmes 3/9768Suffolk Regiment11/03/1915
Private Holmes 18300The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/09/1918
Private Horsfall 1404Middlesex Regiment29/04/1915
Private Hufton 28466South Lancashire Regiment10/06/1917
Private Joseph Ingham 34323South Wales Borderers26/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Irwin Irwin 82294Durham Light Infantry04/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Jenkins 2161Monmouthshire Regiment17/06/1915
Private Johnson 269206Hertfordshire Regiment28/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Jones 235499Herefordshire Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Jones 2199Cheshire Regiment24/03/1915
Private Jones 21398King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/09/1918
Private Joynes 39082Northumberland Fusiliers06/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kane 15046Royal Irish Regiment07/06/1917
Sapper Arthur William Kay 23921Royal Engineers12/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Kayes 13843The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1916
Private Kelly 10353Royal Irish Regiment07/06/1917
Private George William Kendall 5169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Michel Kennealy 3993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1917
Private Robert Kennedy 2427Gordon Highlanders25/04/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Kettle 12632Royal Field Artillery11/06/1917
Private Kibbler 41934Leicestershire Regiment25/04/1918
Private Kinnarney 6853Leinster Regiment09/06/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Knight 13065Middlesex Regiment24/02/1915
Private John Forbes Knowles 2719Gordon Highlanders05/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Ladley 58661Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1918
Private Lahiff 18035Royal Irish Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Lane 2168ALIAS17/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Lanyon 29059King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/09/1918
Private David Law 10752Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/03/1915
Private Robert Lawson 32925The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Lee 32180South Lancashire Regiment10/06/1917
Private Jack Lewis 2437Monmouthshire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 30)
Private Charles Walter Logan 14428Northumberland Fusiliers06/06/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant William Mcauliffe 245Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1917
Lance Corporal Mcfarlane 8331Royal Scots07/04/1915
Gunner Mcfarlane 23885Royal Field Artillery23/02/1915
Private William Mcginty 201261Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/09/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Mcgivney 10585The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1918
Private Mcgregor 33141Wiltshire Regiment07/06/1917
Gunner Ian Macgregor 1571Machine Gun Corps (Motors)29/04/1918
Serjeant Samuel Begg Mcgregor 183Royal Scots11/01/1915 (aged 33)
Private Mcguiffick S/41532Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/04/1918
Drummer James Etak Mckay 1430Gordon Highlanders19/03/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Mcnally 5604Royal Irish Rifles07/06/1917
Private Mcnamara 4855Royal Irish Regiment07/06/1917
Serjeant William James Mcparland 20195Royal Irish Fusiliers07/06/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Macrae 2537Gordon Highlanders20/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Maghie 72900Durham Light Infantry16/04/1918
Private Mawer 28777King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/09/1918
Private May 46866Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/07/1917
Lance Corporal Mellor 206872Lincolnshire Regiment26/04/1918
Private Adam Menzies 15474Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Merchant R/41194King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918
Company Serjeant Major Metcalfe 7454Lincolnshire Regiment01/11/1914
Rifleman Mills 888Royal Irish Rifles21/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Millward 37068Gloucestershire Regiment08/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mitchell 20815Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/06/1917
Private Thomas Mitchell 29006King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/09/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Moakes 21332King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Stanley Mooney 82017Durham Light Infantry04/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Moran 27502The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/06/1917
Private Morear 19604King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/06/1917
Gunner Moreton 114988Royal Garrison Artillery23/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Morrell 242382West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918
Private Harry Lawson Morse 17655Gloucestershire Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Allan Muir S/40751Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private David Mulcahy 24/2043New Zealand Cyclist Battalion29/04/1918
Lance Serjeant John Mulley 5294Suffolk Regiment19/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private Munro S/3234Gordon Highlanders18/02/1915
Private Murphy 20038King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/06/1917
Private Musgrove 21851King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/06/1917
Private Neal 48159Welsh Regiment07/06/1917
Private Needham 18320West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/04/1918
Private Neely G/17550Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/06/1917
Private Neeson S/8356Gordon Highlanders05/02/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas New 3/4117Hampshire Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Nicolson S/5957Gordon Highlanders28/02/1915
Private Nugent S/20670Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/09/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Oakley 6363Suffolk Regiment11/05/1915 (aged 31)
Private Thomas William O'brien 354432London Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper O'loughlin 4827Royal Engineers14/01/1915 (aged 32)
Private Osborne 12804Suffolk Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Robert Knowles Oxley 542East Yorkshire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Philip Walther Pakeman 2117Honourable Artillery Company17/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edward Parry 238867Herefordshire Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper William Edward Parsons 1052Royal Engineers15/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Mclellan Stewart Paterson 2885Gordon Highlanders22/04/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Patterson Seaforth Highlanders16/04/1918
Private Payne 11933Wiltshire Regiment23/01/1915
Private Pengelley 21887Royal Irish Fusiliers07/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Perrett 10284Wiltshire Regiment23/01/1915
Private Pettit 200649Cheshire Regiment20/09/1918
Private Pettit 16861Suffolk Regiment22/05/1915
Private Albert Victor Petzel 202071The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1918 (aged 23)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Walter George Philpott 22691Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private William Plank 10029Wiltshire Regiment23/01/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Poole 19444South Wales Borderers07/06/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Poolman 6146Wiltshire Regiment23/01/1915 (aged 29)
Private Benjamin Pulkinhorn 30876The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Purdy 9319Northumberland Fusiliers03/02/1915
Private Quinn 6148East Lancashire Regiment05/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Raeside S/4556Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1918
Corporal Robert Boyd Rainey 12/23295Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/06/1917 (aged 38)
Private Sidney Walter Randall 10604Wiltshire Regiment23/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Reasbeck 49668Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1918
Sapper Henry Sydney Regan 23356Royal Engineers12/03/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Reynolds 7074Lincolnshire Regiment01/11/1914
Gunner Rice 13807Royal Field Artillery07/06/1917
Private Arthur Charles Richards 30756The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Richardson 52461Cheshire Regiment22/08/1918
Private Ritchie 30769Highland Light Infantry28/09/1918 (aged 39)
Private John Henry Roberts 4870Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/02/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Michael Robertson S/7050Seaforth Highlanders11/04/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper Rookley 34756The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/06/1917
Sapper Thomas Henry Rootes 422Canadian Engineers04/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Peter Rose 5451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1917 (aged 42)
Sapper Roynon 1227Royal Engineers15/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Rucastle 37174South Lancashire Regiment10/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sanger 10286Wiltshire Regiment23/01/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Scott 65405Royal Engineers22/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Scott S/12921Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William D. H. Scott 2814Gordon Highlanders17/03/1915
Lance Corporal Scott 7161Northumberland Fusiliers28/02/1915 (aged 30)
Private Scullion 201005Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/09/1918
Private Percy Hubert Seeley 8527Suffolk Regiment25/03/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Shaw Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 31)
Private Shaw 10579Wiltshire Regiment23/01/1915
Private Shaw 220454East Yorkshire Regiment16/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Sheard 29100Herefordshire Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Silver Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1918
Private John Sim 25357Border Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Simkin 63094The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/09/1918
Private Simpson 34853Royal Scots25/04/1918
Private Skillings 3/9262Suffolk Regiment22/04/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant Alexander Skinner 973Gordon Highlanders22/04/1915
Private Arthur Smith 44848Lincolnshire Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 27462King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Smith 433Canadian Engineers08/11/1915
Lance Corporal Smith 9083Royal Scots10/01/1915
Private Smith S/20744Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Robert Smith 3275Gordon Highlanders30/04/1915
Private William Smith S/2628Gordon Highlanders07/03/1915
Gunner Walter James W. Smith 107106Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1917
Gunner Thomas Henry Snaith 2546Machine Gun Corps (Motors)29/04/1918
Private John Sneddon 4598Australian Pioneers21/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private Soper 29611Herefordshire Regiment04/09/1918
Private Southern 28905King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Nathaniel Sowerbutts 20135South Lancashire Regiment10/06/1917 (aged 42)
Private Stainton 25367King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/06/1917
Gunner Frederick George Stark 635120Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stevenson S/41575Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Stevenson 23157Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stirling 3855Royal Scots07/04/1915
Second Lieutenant Stone London Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Swann 52751Cheshire Regiment22/08/1918
Sapper Albert Edward Sweet 25173Royal Engineers16/04/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Swift 166687Royal Garrison Artillery24/06/1917
Rifleman Robert Charles Syrett S/31291Rifle Brigade07/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Tainsh 277284Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Emmanuel Taylor 20268South Wales Borderers02/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Harold Taylor 37136West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Telfer 34931North Staffordshire Regiment10/06/1917
Private Temperley 9395Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1915
Private James Templeton S/17029Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Terry 40019King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Thomas 9524The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/09/1918
Private Thomas 29616South Wales Borderers07/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Alexander Thomson 1715Gordon Highlanders28/04/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Townshend 36482East Lancashire Regiment09/06/1917
Lance Corporal Tucker 20764Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Vollum 457Canadian Engineers08/11/1915
Private Waistell 14823Durham Light Infantry22/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Walker 72214Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/07/1918
Private Charles Adam Wallace 1785London Regiment (London Scottish)01/11/1914 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Walsh 3683Royal Munster Fusiliers07/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Wane 19544The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Albert Edward Ward 44630Northumberland Fusiliers13/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Ward 79234Durham Light Infantry18/04/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Warner 32891Royal Engineers10/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Waygood 36372Lancashire Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Webb 29682Worcestershire Regiment07/06/1917
Gunner Weidner 171538Royal Field Artillery05/06/1917
Serjeant Alexander Paterson White 302852Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/09/1918
Corporal Hugh White 47414Royal Field Artillery11/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Edmond Whitehead 30902The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Wilcock 30561Cheshire Regiment21/08/1918
Sapper Williams 40111Royal Engineers19/07/1917
Private Adam Williamson S/42541Gordon Highlanders21/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Willis 28780Herefordshire Regiment04/09/1918
Private Alfred Wilson 81649Durham Light Infantry27/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Wilson 2104Gordon Highlanders10/04/1915
Serjeant George Wilson 668Royal Irish Rifles21/06/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Wilson L/4581Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilson 63912nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)01/11/1914 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Harry George Denys Winton Suffolk Regiment03/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Charles Edward Withall 2647Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1917
Private Evelyn Wood 34300East Surrey Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Julian Ashley Hall Woodhouse 1453Honourable Artillery Company15/02/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Cyril Every Woolnough 2745Machine Gun Corps (Motors)29/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Arthur Wright 52372Cheshire Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Wright 301907Tank Corps25/04/1918
Private Wright 307653West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/04/1918
Private Tom Wright 30895The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Wyard 9415Suffolk Regiment24/02/1915 (aged 39)
Corporal Young 18683Royal Engineers22/05/1916 (aged 30)
Captain William Lancelot Young Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1917 (aged 26)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Gordon Highlanders22
Royal Engineers22
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13
Suffolk Regiment13
Wiltshire Regiment12
Durham Light Infantry10
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10
Cheshire Regiment10
Lincolnshire Regiment10
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
South Lancashire Regiment9
Royal Field Artillery9
Royal Irish Regiment9
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Herefordshire Regiment6
King's Shropshire Light Infantry6
Monmouthshire Regiment6
Royal Irish Rifles6
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)6
Seaforth Highlanders5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Royal Scots5
South Wales Borderers5
Rifle Brigade5
Hampshire Regiment4
Canadian Engineers4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Middlesex Regiment4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Honourable Artillery Company3
Border Regiment3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Tank Corps2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
East Lancashire Regiment2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
London Regiment2
Leinster Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
South African Infantry1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
East Surrey Regiment1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Connaught Rangers1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Canadian Infantry1
Highland Light Infantry1
New Zealand Cyclist Battalion1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
ALIAS1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.1
Welsh Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1