MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Lewis 18745Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/07/1918
Gunner Richards 126007Royal Garrison Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Denys Shine Royal Irish Regiment25/08/1914 (aged 19)
Major John Southern Maidlow Royal Field Artillery23/08/1914 (aged 39)
Lance Bombardier John Aberdein 630593Royal Field Artillery18/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Aitchison 22789Royal Scots18/10/1918
Sapper Anderson 250069Royal Engineers14/02/1919
Private Archer 38884Suffolk Regiment02/08/1918
Sapper Archibald 17565Royal Engineers06/09/1914
Sapper Armstrong WR/268585Royal Engineers19/02/1919
Private Arnold 3182119Canadian Infantry21/11/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper Ashbrook WR/269572Royal Engineers19/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Ashe 889922Canadian Infantry12/12/1918
Private George Henry Ashford 22456Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Austen 17571The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/05/1917
Serjeant Bailey 200729North Staffordshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Baldwin T/364126Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919
Private Leonard Fredrick Barber 235094Suffolk Regiment27/07/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Barclay Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.10/05/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Herbert James Barnes 59325Northumberland Fusiliers08/04/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner George Henry Barnett 72476Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Baskett 245217London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/10/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Batchelor Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1918
Rifleman Beckett R/343King's Royal Rifle Corps06/05/1918
Private George Townend Beech 47935Manchester Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Bell 8363Royal Irish Rifles25/12/1914 (aged 28)
Private Bell 30798Durham Light Infantry26/03/1918
Private Bell 203353Worcestershire Regiment23/10/1918
Private William Alfred Bell 56092Canadian Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Charles Edwin Benee 283400London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/06/1917
Private Bennett 757008Canadian Infantry10/11/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Berrisford 241821Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/04/1918 (aged 23)
Captain John Warnock Bingham Royal Army Medical Corps10/03/1919 (aged 39)
Corporal Arthur Birch S/8077Royal Army Ordnance Corps14/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Birrell 1558Highland Light Infantry29/09/1915
Private Blackburn 93818Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/05/1918
Lance Corporal Arthur Joseph Boddy 14167Middlesex Regiment01/09/1914
Private Bookstein 35209Lincolnshire Regiment24/02/1919 (aged 22)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Borthwick 281701Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.09/05/1919 (aged 17)
Private Bosher 36184Northumberland Fusiliers08/04/1918
Private George Arthur Boston 39052York and Lancaster Regiment29/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Owen Edgar Bowman 615567London Regiment19/04/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Bertram Holland Boxall 302083London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)22/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harry Bradley 241518Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Brereton 22273King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/10/1918
Private Benjamin Brigden 466663Canadian Infantry10/11/1918
Private Briskham S/25239Cameron Highlanders03/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Brockbank 39679South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1918
Private Brookes 24429South Staffordshire Regiment07/09/1917
Private Brooks 520384Labour Corps10/03/1919 (aged 31)
Guardsman Brown 8316Scots Guards08/01/1919
Private Brown 6669ALIAS01/09/1914
Corporal Brown 61314th (Queen's Own) Hussars29/08/1914
Private Bryant G/16016Royal Fusiliers10/01/1919
Private Bryce 52267Royal Scots03/10/1918
Private Bull 281705London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/10/1918
Private Bull PO/1729(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry19/11/1917
Private Leonard William Bunce 282567London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1917
Gunner Benjamin Gay Burnand 71219Royal Garrison Artillery03/03/1919
Private Burrell 3181293Canadian Infantry06/12/1918
Private Burrows 375839Manchester Regiment23/10/1918
Lieutenant Butler Royal Air Force, 3rd Sqdn.11/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Buttimer 3231310Canadian Infantry10/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cady 488415Royal Canadian Regiment10/11/1918
Private Caisey 8967Middlesex Regiment27/08/1914
Private John Abraham Carpenter 26785Wiltshire Regiment30/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Carr 23/239Northumberland Fusiliers29/05/1918 (aged 41)
Gunner Carter 144604Royal Garrison Artillery04/03/1919
Private Cartwright 8243Middlesex Regiment25/08/1914
Sapper Clifford Laurence Cashmore 255980Canadian Engineers01/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Cassidy 307204Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/04/1918
Private Catchpole 26009Durham Light Infantry24/03/1918
Private Frederick Caves 284009London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/02/1919
Private Chambers 35952King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/10/1918
Rifleman Leonard Harry Chatting 652728London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Chowns 3107824Canadian Infantry10/11/1918
Private William Edward Clarke 50588Cheshire Regiment10/07/1918 (aged 36)
Serjeant Bertie Nelson Clem 251423Durham Light Infantry04/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Willie Cockroft 306790Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/06/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Coldwell 203618Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/10/1918
Private Edward Comber 7726Royal Irish Regiment07/09/1914 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Cooper 36367Leicestershire Regiment26/03/1918
Private Cooper 7715Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1914
Lance Corporal Costello 17265West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/10/1918
Lieutenant Basil William Cotterell Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn.30/10/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper William Cotterill WR/275334Royal Engineers21/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Cowden S/26479Cameron Highlanders01/04/1918
Private Cowen 11082Middlesex Regiment23/08/1914
Gunner James Cox 41912Royal Garrison Artillery22/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Thomas John Coyne 3081545Canadian Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 37)
Major Crichton-Browne King's Own Scottish Borderers13/12/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Crick 486784Royal Engineers12/04/1918
Lance Corporal Crilly 16972South Lancashire Regiment27/03/1918
Rifleman Critchley 39292South Lancashire Regiment02/10/1918
Private Crocker 14355Middlesex Regiment29/08/1914
Private Cronin 507414Canadian Infantry10/11/1918
Sapper Cruickshank 542132Royal Engineers14/02/1919
Private Joseph Andrew Daigle 793792Canadian Infantry10/11/1918
Serjeant Daniels 03221Royal Army Veterinary Corps07/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private David Ward Darling 545342Royal Army Medical Corps26/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Davey 26634Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/04/1918
Private George Davidson 74169New Zealand Division Employment Company17/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Samuel Davidson 514572Canadian Infantry10/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Horace Davis 35214Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Davis 6395Wiltshire Regiment03/09/1914
Private Wilfred Death M2/175772Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Dell 21289Royal Berkshire Regiment11/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Wilfrid John Dennis 30737Dorsetshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Dennison 3106248Canadian Infantry15/10/1918
Private Denvir 4281Royal Scots16/01/1919
Lance Corporal Albert James Derrick 32237East Surrey Regiment18/05/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Desborough R/3406Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.24/07/1918
Private Dillman 3180713Canadian Infantry23/11/1918
Private Donald 784045Canadian Infantry18/10/1918
Private Donley 241193Highland Light Infantry23/02/1919
Private Dooner 746Canadian Infantry Works Battalion05/01/1919
Private Douglas 34823Northumberland Fusiliers26/03/1918
Private Driver 13/693East Yorkshire Regiment19/04/1917
Private Dunaway 9461Dorsetshire Regiment08/12/1914
Lance Corporal Martin Eames 16708Leicestershire Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Horace Charles Edge M/321336Royal Army Service Corps25/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Edser 232293London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/06/1917
Private Elcock DM2/151407Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919
Private Francis Granville Elford 6010Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917
Private James Henry Entwisle 38429Manchester Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Evans 146457Royal Engineers14/05/1918
Private Eyden 612142London Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Fairley 58156Canadian Infantry10/11/1918
Private Fenner 516520th Hussars24/08/1914
Gunner Thomas William Fifield 41189Royal Garrison Artillery13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Finn 10429Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 19)
Private Fisher 916244Canadian Infantry10/11/1918
Private Forbes 242379Gordon Highlanders29/12/1918
Private Alexander Fordun 266988Gordon Highlanders24/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private 2nd Class Foskett 145484Royal Air Force, 149th Sqdn.05/12/1918
Private Fowler 6669Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/09/1914
Gunner Herbert Cecil Franckeiss 960780Royal Field Artillery21/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Freer 6902Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Geddes M/335291Royal Army Service Corps17/02/1919
Private Geddes S/23157Cameron Highlanders09/04/1918
Private Geekie 203009Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/04/1918
Private Max Hugo Gerard 515570London Regiment (London Scottish)03/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Horace Germain 623891Labour Corps28/02/1919 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Russell Longworth Germain Canadian Infantry10/11/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harold Young Gibson 8206Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/09/1914 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Ernest Gilding 265612Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Fred Gilliatt 12/1252East Yorkshire Regiment08/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Samuel George Clover G/18976The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alexander Clark Graham 290449Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/10/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Granger 393569London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)27/12/1918
Private Green 203483South Staffordshire Regiment16/10/1918
Corporal Thomas Green H/1089515th (The King's) Hussars14/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Greentree 103530Royal Army Service Corps12/02/1919
Private Gregson 200715The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/04/1918
Sapper William Alexander Grieve 50552Royal Engineers11/05/1919 (aged 29)
Private Grills 523385Canadian Army Medical Corps06/12/1918
Private Grimwood 422301London Regiment03/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Grover 40272Middlesex Regiment19/04/1918
Serjeant Gumbley 177051Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn.30/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Hadfield 7523Cheshire Regiment17/09/1914 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Walter Hague Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Hales 124752Canadian Infantry10/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Herbert William Hall 225577Canadian Machine Gun Corps07/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Hamilton 3107270Canadian Infantry07/12/1918
Private Hancock 8158Cheshire Regiment28/08/1918
Gunner Walter Hardstone 930178Royal Field Artillery25/05/1919 (aged 19)
Private Harries 235444King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Harrington 47991Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private John Hart 6465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner Horace Harty 210833Royal Garrison Artillery13/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Harvey 17943Essex Regiment25/01/1919
Private David Hastie 39548Essex Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Hazell 71185Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919
Shoeing Smith Heal 43518Royal Horse Artillery24/12/1918
Lance Corporal John Henry Healey 46043Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/01/1919 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Andrew Reginald Heaver London Z/2701Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.26/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hemmings 87164Middlesex Regiment18/11/1918
Private Alfred Hempsall 268005Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hendry 281153Highland Light Infantry28/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Sydney Archie Hern 4853Canadian Army Service Corps09/12/1918 (aged 41)
Bombardier Herring 52606Royal Garrison Artillery17/02/1919 (aged 30)
Driver Hill 31026Royal Horse Artillery07/12/1918
Rifleman Hill 307280London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/01/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Henry Ronald Hodgkins Z/2658Rifle Brigade30/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles William Holmes 35487Northumberland Fusiliers31/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Holt 6271Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/05/1917
Private John William Hooley 45768North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1918 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Howard 3032285Canadian Infantry10/11/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Howarth 940224Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919
Private Howden 32508Norfolk Regiment10/04/1918
Driver Thomas Howells T2/SR/03046Royal Army Service Corps17/02/1919 (aged 43)
Private Hussey 17961Gloucestershire Regiment26/10/1918
Lance Serjeant Charles Henry Hutchings 201981North Staffordshire Regiment30/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Ingham 8762Northumberland Fusiliers24/06/1917
Private Jackson 305319Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1918
Private Montague Pickett James 706076Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private William James Jefferson 769361Canadian Infantry24/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Clifford Jennings 3032328Canadian Infantry10/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Edward Jennings 700949Canadian Infantry16/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Jennison 241714Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Matthew Johnson 21/578Northumberland Fusiliers21/04/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Bernard Robert Jones 418571Canadian Infantry10/11/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Jones 3419Royal Fusiliers28/04/1918
Private Jones 87114The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/10/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Jones 149992Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1918
Lance Corporal Kelly 5904Royal Irish Regiment04/01/1915
Private Kemp 51316West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/05/1918
Driver King T/259820Royal Army Service Corps11/12/1918
Corporal Harold Victor Lane 300563London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)29/03/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal William John Lanegan 40298Essex Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Lawer 187303Royal Field Artillery15/12/1918
Private Le Comte 61201Canadian Infantry03/12/1918
Gunner Thomas Lewis 153842Royal Horse Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Light G/53219Royal Fusiliers03/09/1917
Able Seaman Lloyd R/4333Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.18/04/1918
Private Lovett 43032Leicestershire Regiment20/05/1918
Able Seaman Frederick William Lowe R/5539Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.04/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private Lurie 8687Middlesex Regiment23/08/1914
Gunner Charles Lynch 292231Royal Garrison Artillery27/12/1918 (aged 46)
Private Henry Goldie Mccaig 42483Highland Light Infantry16/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Mccoll 23858New Zealand Division Employment Company18/12/1918
Private Mcconnell 17101Scots Guards07/12/1918
Private Mcdiarmid 267184Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/10/1918
Gunner Harry Joseph Macdonald 303509Canadian Garrison Artillery09/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private James Laughlin Mcdonald 7174Gordon Highlanders25/08/1914 (aged 35)
Corporal Alfred Mcdonough 61494th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)08/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mcdougal S/19694Gordon Highlanders13/10/1918
Lieutenant Wesley Clarence Mcfaul Canadian Infantry10/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private James Patrick Mcgrath 3030969Canadian Infantry09/10/1918 (aged 42)
Private Mcilvenny 2502Connaught Rangers09/10/1918
Private Mclaren 26443Highland Light Infantry31/03/1918
Private Mclean 528029London Regiment (London Scottish)21/11/1918 (aged 42)
Private Frank William Mclean 1263343Royal Canadian Regiment10/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Archibald Mcmillan 200096Royal Scots Fusiliers09/02/1919 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Mcnab Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private David Paterson Mconie 320111Royal Army Medical Corps17/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Mctaggart 241552Highland Light Infantry11/04/1919
Private Mcwhirter 241578Royal Scots Fusiliers17/01/1919
Able Seaman Mair Clyde Z/587Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.30/09/1918
Private Terence Maley 42604Gordon Highlanders09/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private John Stanley Malzard 3032675Canadian Infantry10/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private James Mann 32020Norfolk Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Charles Margetts 922590Canadian Infantry25/10/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant George Edwin Macey Marsh 370621London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)28/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Marshall 241521Gloucestershire Regiment28/10/1918
Gunner James Henry Martin 90565Royal Garrison Artillery25/02/1919 (aged 38)
Driver John Martin 645388Royal Field Artillery25/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Master 20375Norfolk Regiment02/05/1917
Private Mead 7161Essex Regiment01/12/1918
Private Mellor 32772Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/03/1918
Lance Corporal Mepham 193126Canadian Infantry09/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private John Reuben Middlebrook 2374Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1914 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant George Miller Royal Flying Corps31/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Miller 56238Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/06/1917
Corporal Milligan 490631Canadian Railway Troops02/01/1919 (aged 45)
Private Mills 228793Canadian Infantry10/11/1918
Private Minns 20782Suffolk Regiment19/05/1918
Private William Mitchell DM2/075115Royal Army Service Corps18/02/1919 (aged 40)
Private Moorcroft 73452Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/04/1918
Private Moore 17697The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/11/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Moore R/6230Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.03/06/1918
Private William Moore 40754Manchester Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Moran S/15505Rifle Brigade15/10/1918
Bombardier Morgan 220133Royal Garrison Artillery30/12/1918
Corporal Morgan 242128Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/04/1918
Private Morris 2138345Canadian Infantry10/11/1918
Lance Serjeant Moulder 21981Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/04/1918
Private Mullen 3970Leinster Regiment15/01/1919
Driver Charles Mundy 36353Royal Horse Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Harry Newell M/302714Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Nicol 303168Royal Army Medical Corps01/01/1919
Private Norris M2/079096Royal Army Service Corps01/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Nunn 26421Norfolk Regiment31/03/1918
Able Seaman Nye London Z/4074Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.25/05/1918
Private George James Ogden 43198South Staffordshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harry Ormerod 266209Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private O'toole 663129London Regiment24/04/1918 (aged 37)
Private Page 202236North Staffordshire Regiment28/03/1918
Corporal Robert Henry Parris T/30233Royal Army Service Corps16/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Albert Parsons 63496Welsh Regiment28/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Pennell 46037Durham Light Infantry28/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Perry 283390London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/07/1917
Gunner Perry 115670Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1919
Private James Arthur Pickles 46985Leicestershire Regiment22/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Picknell G/24538The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/07/1918 (aged 41)
Driver Pike 89256Royal Field Artillery15/12/1918
Private Pilkington 6862Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Potts 240313Border Regiment23/10/1918
Private Powell 761051London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)29/03/1918
Driver Pratt T/308075Royal Army Service Corps16/12/1918
Corporal Alfred Percival Priestley 231195London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Purdy M2/155759Royal Army Service Corps21/02/1919
Private Quinn 281334Highland Light Infantry04/01/1919
Private Ernest Benjamin Quinton 6963Norfolk Regiment28/09/1914 (aged 28)
Private Frederick James Redmore 73194Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/10/1918
Private Reid 114221Canadian Cavalry Machine Gun Sqn.07/12/1918
Private Reynolds 54438Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Richardson 78668Training Reserve08/02/1919
Corporal John Robert Richardson 57561Royal Field Artillery04/10/1914 (aged 28)
Private Ridley 33045Durham Light Infantry25/03/1918
Private George Riley 12/1027York and Lancaster Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Rimmer 35548The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Harry Robinson 241241Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/10/1918 (aged 23)
Major Hugh Huntley Robinson Royal Army Medical Corps03/05/1919 (aged 29)
Private Rose 505171London Regiment08/02/1919 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Rossington 7923Cheshire Regiment11/10/1914
Private Rouse M2/088460Royal Army Service Corps05/03/1919 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Rowell R/1803Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.19/10/1918
Private Rowlinson 675133Canadian Infantry10/11/1918
Lance Corporal Percy Henry Sault 241762Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Scadding 23033The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Sefton 405356Royal Army Medical Corps20/12/1918
Gunner Sewell 2089South African Heavy Artillery25/01/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal Shepherdson 241636Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Shewfelt 3132565Canadian Infantry10/11/1918
Lieutenant Donald De Vere Shields Royal Canadian Regiment10/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Percy Clarence Simmons 3230347Canadian Infantry10/11/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal John Abraham Simon 124732Canadian Infantry10/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Singleton 2526311th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars21/11/1918
Able Seaman Robert Smailes Tyneside Z/1447Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.30/03/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Smart WR/57Royal Engineers19/02/1919
Private Smith 53704th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)23/09/1914
Rifleman Smith S/19895Rifle Brigade23/04/1918
Private George Edward Smith 38236Leicestershire Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 40316Essex Regiment29/03/1918
Private Smith 43586Suffolk Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Smith 7496Cheshire Regiment26/09/1914 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Reginald Sydney Smith Canadian Infantry17/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Smith 284152London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/02/1919
Private Harold Southerington 201719Lincolnshire Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Spence 83605Royal Fusiliers12/01/1919
Private Spencer 3030990Canadian Infantry10/11/1918
Private Spendlove 19695Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/05/1918
Private Spiers 8705Royal Scots Fusiliers05/02/1915
Private Spratt 201341Highland Light Infantry03/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Sprules DM2/180565Royal Army Service Corps10/02/1919
Second Lieutenant Arthur Howard Bartlett Stace Royal Air Force03/05/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Joseph William Start P/13889Military Police Corps14/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Edward Stevens 477878Royal Canadian Regiment10/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Stewart 9905Gordon Highlanders25/08/1914
Private Stroyan 220128Cameron Highlanders26/07/1918 (aged 42)
Corporal Sullivan 200039Gordon Highlanders30/03/1918 (aged 27)
Pioneer Tegg 24748Royal Engineers25/08/1914
Private Tessier 2002108Canadian Infantry01/10/1918
Private Arthur Thompson 6457Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1917
Sapper Elmor Cooke Thompson 718565Canadian Engineers25/11/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Thompson Royal Air Force, 107th Sqdn.20/10/1918
Corporal Thornton 614Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1914
Private Townsend 14448Middlesex Regiment29/08/1914
2nd Corporal Turner 127577Royal Engineers22/02/1919
Private Twitchin 283829London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/06/1917
Private Vaux 2455Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/12/1914
Private Wakefield 41949South Staffordshire Regiment21/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Frank Wallis Royal Air Force, 18th Sqdn.13/02/1919 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Watson KW/560Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.07/04/1918
Private Watson 42155Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/04/1918
Private Edward Alfred Webley 64637Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Welch 133046Royal Garrison Artillery17/12/1918
Lance Corporal West 241526Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Westerman 3034652Canadian Infantry01/12/1918
Bombardier Wheeler 57406Royal Field Artillery22/12/1918
Private Whistle 7664Royal Scots Fusiliers27/04/1915
Private Whitelocks M/350237Royal Army Service Corps05/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private James Walker Whytock 114650Canadian Machine Gun Corps09/12/1918 (aged 42)
Bombardier Wilde 806235Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 31)
Private Walter Wilks 33061West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Sidney Williams Williams 83224The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Willoughby 305560Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wilmot 25192East Surrey Regiment09/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Alfred Clarke Wilson Lincolnshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Robert Stote Wilson 24278Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wilson M/318186Royal Army Service Corps27/01/1919
Private Windred 43077Leicestershire Regiment29/10/1918
Private Harry George Wingfield 36542Hampshire Regiment24/02/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Arthur Winkup 131633Royal Field Artillery15/12/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Cyril Douglas Wisher 201893Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Withall 23565Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Witham 7232Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/05/1918
Private Sidney Woodley 123206Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wylie 200297Highland Light Infantry09/02/1919
Private John Henry Yeardley T/254813Royal Army Service Corps30/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Yorston 794284Canadian Infantry21/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Young 266147Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/10/1918
Soldier Abdulkurin Russian Army07/08/1917
Soldier Achmed Russian Army21/09/1917
Soldier Agier Russian Army26/09/1917
Soldier Antonow Russian Army31/12/1917
Soldier Ayafonow Russian Army29/05/1917
Soldier Bentengu Russian Army23/06/1917
Soldier Borisow Russian Army04/11/1918
Soldier Bysgow Russian Army21/12/1917
Soldier Chastianw Russian Army08/03/1918
Soldier Derewinski Russian Army27/11/1916
Soldier Godens Dheren Russian Army27/03/1918
Soldier Djubanow Russian Army14/08/1917
Soldier Domoschei Russian Army30/01/1918
Soldier Gawrillow Russian Army18/03/1918
Soldier Gesatulin Russian Army05/10/1918
Soldier Haminow Russian Army31/07/1917
Soldier Iscgheridiuskow Russian Army04/04/1918
Soldier Iwanenkow Russian Army22/03/1918
Soldier Jaegheljanow Russian Army24/10/1918
Soldier Jenjonow Russian Army03/11/1917
Soldier Juchincwien Russian Army29/06/1917
Soldier Jujanow Russian Army23/10/1917
Soldier Kargakow Russian Army06/07/1917
Soldier Kisglow Russian Army29/08/1917
Soldier Kokiu Russian Army29/03/1918
Soldier Kondratiew Russian Army04/11/1918
Soldier Koschirin Russian Army03/09/1917
Soldier Ledianorwheon Russian Army04/11/1918
Soldier Lhutarow Russian Army26/03/1917
Soldier Majorow Russian Army28/07/1917
Soldier Medweazow Russian Army30/06/1917
Soldier Mergakow Russian Army28/04/1918
Soldier Milinden Russian Army28/10/1918
Soldier Nesterow Russian Army24/05/1918
Soldier Novikow Russian Army12/06/1918
Soldier Nowak Russian Army31/10/1918
Soldier Orischtochenkow Russian Army04/01/1918
Soldier Ovroschankin Russian Army26/03/1917
Soldier Owzcura Russian Army02/06/1917
Soldier Parschinow Russian Army31/12/1917
Soldier Patackin Russian Army23/04/1917
Soldier Pates Russian Army27/12/1917
Soldier Perd Russian Army04/11/1918
Soldier Pranizelljow Russian Army23/06/1917
Soldier Pranzusow Russian Army29/08/1917
Soldier Prokofier Russian Army22/02/1918
Soldier Romanow Russian Army30/06/1917
Soldier Sabolotuy Russian Army12/06/1917
Soldier Salantieuw Russian Army11/10/1918
Soldier Salikow Russian Army10/07/1917
Soldier Salow Russian Army23/03/1918
Soldier Schabolin Russian Army07/09/1917
Soldier Schulgin Russian Army02/04/1917
Soldier Schuljkow Russian Army19/09/1917
Soldier Semitachkow Russian Army05/10/1918
Soldier Senjelnjekow Russian Army19/09/1917
Soldier Shroschok Russian Army19/06/1917
Soldier Siwak Russian Army11/08/1917
Soldier Sjenlechenkow Russian Army29/06/1917
Soldier Smirnow Russian Army28/10/1918
Soldier Sossontow Russian Army16/07/1917
Soldat Stossey German Army29/10/1918
Soldier Sunachew Russian Army04/01/1918
Soldier Trofinow Russian Army28/10/1918
Soldier Tyrha Russian Army17/04/1918
Soldier Weschurzow Russian Army29/10/1917
Soldier Wisghiegski Russian Army28/07/1917
Soldier Wlasow Russian Army10/05/1917
Soldier Wudka Russian Army25/01/1918
Soldier Constantin Ambruzanu Romanian Army27/02/1917
Soldier Ion Leulescu Romanian Army08/03/1917
Soldier Ion Mandache Romanian Army17/03/1917
Soldier Toma Nicolae Romanian Army26/03/1917
Soldier Stefan Paslaru Romanian Army20/03/1917
Soldier Tudor Apreotesei Romanian Army21/03/1917
Soldier Dumitru Radu Romanian Army10/07/1917
Soldier Lordache Zamfir Romanian Army04/03/1917
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Russian Army68
Canadian Infantry43
Royal Army Service Corps19
Royal Garrison Artillery15
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15
Royal Engineers13
Royal Field Artillery12
Northumberland Fusiliers10
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10
Highland Light Infantry9
Middlesex Regiment9
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)8
Romanian Army8
Gordon Highlanders7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Leicestershire Regiment6
Manchester Regiment5
Durham Light Infantry5
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment5
Norfolk Regiment5
London Regiment5
Essex Regiment5
Royal Horse Artillery4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Royal Fusiliers4
Suffolk Regiment4
Cameron Highlanders4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Royal Irish Regiment4
Royal Canadian Regiment4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)3
Royal Scots3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.2
Canadian Engineers2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn.2
Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Worcestershire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.2
Labour Corps2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
New Zealand Division Employment Company2
Scots Guards2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Lancashire Fusiliers1
20th Hussars1
Royal Air Force1
Connaught Rangers1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Yorkshire Regiment1
German Army1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Leinster Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Air Force, 149th Sqdn.1
Welsh Regiment1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, 107th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Canadian Cavalry Machine Gun Sqn.1
Royal Air Force, 18th Sqdn.1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Canadian Infantry Works Battalion1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Air Force, 3rd Sqdn.1
Training Reserve1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Border Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Flying Corps1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Hampshire Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Sunday 23 August 1914311
Monday 24 August 1914100
Tuesday 25 August 1914651
Thursday 27 August 1914100
Saturday 29 August 1914310
Tuesday 1 September 1914310
Thursday 3 September 1914110
Sunday 6 September 1914110
Monday 7 September 1914110
Wednesday 9 September 1914100
Monday 14 September 1914110
Thursday 17 September 1914110
Wednesday 23 September 1914100
Saturday 26 September 1914110
Monday 28 September 1914110
Sunday 4 October 1914100
Sunday 11 October 1914110
Friday 6 November 1914110
Tuesday 8 December 1914110
Saturday 12 December 1914110
Wednesday 23 December 1914100
Friday 25 December 1914110
Monday 4 January 1915110
Friday 5 February 1915110
Tuesday 27 April 1915110
Wednesday 29 September 1915110
Monday 27 November 1916100
Tuesday 27 February 1917100
Sunday 4 March 1917100
Thursday 8 March 1917100
Wednesday 14 March 1917110
Saturday 17 March 1917100
Sunday 18 March 1917100
Monday 19 March 1917110
Tuesday 20 March 1917100
Wednesday 21 March 1917100
Monday 26 March 1917300
Monday 2 April 1917100
Thursday 19 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917100
Saturday 28 April 1917110
Sunday 29 April 1917220
Wednesday 2 May 1917110
Thursday 10 May 1917100
Friday 11 May 1917110
Wednesday 16 May 1917100
Friday 18 May 1917110
Saturday 19 May 1917110
Friday 25 May 1917100
Saturday 26 May 1917110
Tuesday 29 May 1917100
Friday 1 June 1917110
Saturday 2 June 1917100
Sunday 3 June 1917110
Saturday 9 June 1917110
Monday 11 June 1917100
Tuesday 12 June 1917210
Saturday 16 June 1917110
Tuesday 19 June 1917210
Saturday 23 June 1917200
Sunday 24 June 1917100
Wednesday 27 June 1917110
Thursday 28 June 1917110
Friday 29 June 1917200
Saturday 30 June 1917420
Sunday 1 July 1917110
Monday 2 July 1917110
Tuesday 3 July 1917110
Friday 6 July 1917100
Monday 9 July 1917110
Tuesday 10 July 1917200
Friday 13 July 1917110
Monday 16 July 1917100
Tuesday 24 July 1917110
Saturday 28 July 1917200
Tuesday 31 July 1917100
Tuesday 7 August 1917100
Saturday 11 August 1917100
Tuesday 14 August 1917100
Tuesday 21 August 1917110
Wednesday 22 August 1917110
Wednesday 29 August 1917200
Monday 3 September 1917200
Friday 7 September 1917210
Saturday 15 September 1917110
Wednesday 19 September 1917200
Friday 21 September 1917100
Monday 24 September 1917110
Wednesday 26 September 1917100
Tuesday 9 October 1917110
Tuesday 23 October 1917100
Monday 29 October 1917100
Friday 2 November 1917110
Saturday 3 November 1917100
Sunday 4 November 1917100
Sunday 11 November 1917100
Monday 19 November 1917100
Friday 21 December 1917100
Thursday 27 December 1917100
Monday 31 December 1917200
Friday 4 January 1918200
Friday 25 January 1918100
Wednesday 30 January 1918100
Friday 22 February 1918100
Friday 8 March 1918100
Wednesday 13 March 1918110
Monday 18 March 1918100
Friday 22 March 1918100
Saturday 23 March 1918100
Sunday 24 March 1918220
Monday 25 March 1918110
Tuesday 26 March 1918320
Wednesday 27 March 1918210
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Friday 29 March 1918540
Saturday 30 March 1918640
Sunday 31 March 1918960
Monday 1 April 1918210
Tuesday 2 April 1918100
Wednesday 3 April 1918100
Thursday 4 April 1918210
Saturday 6 April 1918210
Sunday 7 April 1918200
Monday 8 April 1918330
Tuesday 9 April 1918210
Wednesday 10 April 1918220
Thursday 11 April 1918100
Friday 12 April 1918300
Tuesday 16 April 1918100
Wednesday 17 April 1918200
Thursday 18 April 1918100
Friday 19 April 1918320
Sunday 21 April 1918110
Tuesday 23 April 1918210
Wednesday 24 April 1918100
Thursday 25 April 1918100
Friday 26 April 1918220
Sunday 28 April 1918200
Friday 3 May 1918100
Monday 6 May 1918100
Friday 10 May 1918200
Tuesday 14 May 1918110
Wednesday 15 May 1918110
Thursday 16 May 1918110
Friday 17 May 1918110
Sunday 19 May 1918110
Monday 20 May 1918110
Wednesday 22 May 1918110
Friday 24 May 1918100
Saturday 25 May 1918220
Wednesday 29 May 1918110
Monday 3 June 1918110
Wednesday 12 June 1918100
Sunday 16 June 1918110
Wednesday 10 July 1918110
Saturday 13 July 1918100
Wednesday 24 July 1918110
Friday 26 July 1918110
Saturday 27 July 1918110
Sunday 28 July 1918110
Monday 29 July 1918111
Friday 2 August 1918110
Wednesday 28 August 1918110
Tuesday 3 September 1918220
Friday 27 September 1918200
Monday 30 September 1918100
Tuesday 1 October 1918210
Wednesday 2 October 1918210
Thursday 3 October 1918110
Saturday 5 October 1918410
Sunday 6 October 1918420
Monday 7 October 1918100
Wednesday 9 October 1918210
Thursday 10 October 1918110
Friday 11 October 1918100
Sunday 13 October 1918210
Tuesday 15 October 1918310
Wednesday 16 October 1918220
Friday 18 October 1918330
Saturday 19 October 1918210
Sunday 20 October 1918100
Monday 21 October 1918110
Tuesday 22 October 1918330
Wednesday 23 October 1918330
Thursday 24 October 1918200
Friday 25 October 1918110
Saturday 26 October 1918220
Monday 28 October 1918730
Tuesday 29 October 1918320
Wednesday 30 October 1918850
Thursday 31 October 1918200
Monday 4 November 1918400
Wednesday 6 November 1918110
Sunday 10 November 191827240
Monday 18 November 1918100
Thursday 21 November 1918310
Saturday 23 November 1918110
Monday 25 November 1918110
Tuesday 26 November 1918110
Sunday 1 December 1918320
Tuesday 3 December 1918100
Wednesday 4 December 1918110
Thursday 5 December 1918200
Friday 6 December 1918210
Saturday 7 December 1918760
Sunday 8 December 1918110
Monday 9 December 1918330
Tuesday 10 December 1918110
Wednesday 11 December 1918211
Thursday 12 December 1918220
Friday 13 December 1918220
Saturday 14 December 1918100
Sunday 15 December 1918330
Monday 16 December 1918310
Tuesday 17 December 1918210
Wednesday 18 December 1918100
Friday 20 December 1918110
Sunday 22 December 1918110
Tuesday 24 December 1918110
Friday 27 December 1918210
Saturday 28 December 1918110
Sunday 29 December 1918100
Monday 30 December 1918110
Wednesday 1 January 1919100
Thursday 2 January 1919220
Saturday 4 January 1919110
Sunday 5 January 1919110
Wednesday 8 January 1919100
Friday 10 January 1919100
Sunday 12 January 1919100
Tuesday 14 January 1919100
Wednesday 15 January 1919210
Thursday 16 January 1919110
Friday 17 January 1919320
Tuesday 21 January 1919100
Saturday 25 January 1919210
Monday 27 January 1919100
Thursday 30 January 1919100
Tuesday 4 February 1919110
Saturday 8 February 1919310
Sunday 9 February 1919530
Monday 10 February 1919100
Tuesday 11 February 1919110
Wednesday 12 February 1919100
Thursday 13 February 1919100
Friday 14 February 1919420
Monday 17 February 1919320
Tuesday 18 February 1919110
Wednesday 19 February 1919320
Friday 21 February 1919200
Saturday 22 February 1919100
Sunday 23 February 1919540
Monday 24 February 1919220
Tuesday 25 February 1919210
Wednesday 26 February 1919330
Friday 28 February 1919210
Saturday 1 March 1919100
Monday 3 March 1919110
Tuesday 4 March 1919110
Wednesday 5 March 1919100
Monday 10 March 1919220
Friday 4 April 1919100
Friday 11 April 1919110
Sunday 20 April 1919100
Tuesday 22 April 1919110
Saturday 3 May 1919210
Friday 9 May 1919100
Saturday 10 May 1919110
Sunday 11 May 1919110
Sunday 25 May 1919100