DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLIS

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private George Mennie Howie Alexander 17914Royal Scots Fusiliers02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Leading Fireman Charles Henry Anderson 787481Mercantile Marine Reserve28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Anderson 20921Royal Scots04/05/1918
Private John Anderson 305018Royal Army Medical Corps03/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Barnett 2135Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1914 (aged 21)
Private William Bell 37115Highland Light Infantry10/04/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Beswick 32162Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/06/1918
Private Brodie 24699Royal Scots09/11/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal George Robert Brown 8733Leinster Regiment03/06/1918
Deck Hand Brown 19268/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Perfect13/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private John Bruce 2527347Canadian Light Horse16/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Walker Burnett M2/082576Royal Army Service Corps02/12/1919 (aged 37)
Private Burnett 8795Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/09/1915
Able Seaman Cain Clyde Z/7679Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President14/02/1919
Corporal Cairns 200708Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/12/1919 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class Cavanagh 303258Royal Navy, HMS Crescent25/06/1915 (aged 41)
Corporal Robert Stewart Clark 122395Royal Air Force, 18th Training Sqdn.02/11/1918 (aged 18)
Clerk 3rd Class Cochrane 306804Royal Air Force28/10/1918
Private John Coleman 53900Highland Light Infantry12/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Cooper 1319Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Couttie D/103595th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)31/12/1919 (aged 38)
Private John Henry Cowie S/21420Gordon Highlanders05/06/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Crichton J/31570Royal Navy, HMS Blake19/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Crighton 458634Canadian Army Medical Corps22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Crighton 31384Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private William Cuthbert Crockatt 305166Royal Army Medical Corps11/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Cuthbert 28190Gordon Highlanders16/04/1919
Corporal Hugh Smith Dalgetty Dalgetty T31316Army Service Corps16/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private David Dall 19178Royal Scots07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dall 28641King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/07/1919 (aged 26)
Petty Officer William Dand J/5946Royal Navy, HMS Lucia17/06/1920 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Jack Hunter Davidson J/75864Royal Navy, HM Trawler Strathlet-Han11/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private James Davidson 1621Royal Army Medical Corps27/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Devlin 9014Highland Light Infantry01/12/1918 (aged 42)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class James Donachie 87550Royal Air Force, No. 4 Aircraft Depot14/04/1918 (aged 26)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Donald 11607Royal Scots07/08/1919
Driver David Donaldson 88728Royal Engineers09/08/1915 (aged 41)
Private Duncan 3/3011Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/06/1915 (aged 41)
Petty Officer 1st Class Ellis Ch/194312Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke10/09/1918
Sapper John Strachan Fawcett 410239Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fenton DM2/164475Army Service Corps17/03/1916
Private Ferrier 235971Labour Corps12/07/1917
Gunner David Hendry Edenie Forbes 170342Royal Garrison Artillery17/02/1919 (aged 32)
Driver John Forbes 632273Royal Field Artillery01/11/1920 (aged 24)
Private William Fox 30Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Robert Fraser 240629ALIAS24/05/1918
Trimmer Frow 524/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler David Ogilvie26/11/1918
Private Gaffney 8278Royal Scots Fusiliers03/03/1915 (aged 29)
Seaman Gall 2633/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Moldavia28/02/1918
Private Charles Brown Galloway 154571Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/10/1918 (aged 28)
Cook Gardiner Mercantile Marine Reserve03/02/1916
Private David Myles Gavine 1827Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/12/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Andrew Erskine Gillespie 1915Royal Air Force, Training Depot09/05/1918
Serjeant James Henry Stewart Grant 376811Royal Scots22/02/1919 (aged 30)
Serjeant Greig 57429The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/09/1918 (aged 43)
Gunner George Henderson 70421Royal Field Artillery25/10/1918 (aged 22)
Fireman Hill G/9296Mercantile Marine Reserve12/06/1918
Private James Hodge 27145Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/02/1919 (aged 24)
Captain Algernon Holland Royal Air Force, Seaplane Station21/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Howie 201008Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/03/1920 (aged 22)
Private Stephen Hunt 29684Cameron Highlanders09/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private David Bonthrone Husband 428668Canadian Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 33)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Alexander Irons M/19160Royal Navy, HMS Victory29/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private David King SptS/1555Royal Fusiliers26/03/1917 (aged 18)
Trimmer Kingcross 7876/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Crescent28/11/1919
Gunner Kinnear 1342Royal Field Artillery07/06/1919 (aged 33)
Driver James Kirk T4/123984ALIAS20/10/1917
Private John Laird D/11843rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)08/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lamb M2/104631Royal Army Service Corps05/12/1918
Driver James Legget T4/123984Army Service Corps20/10/1917 (aged 45)
Second Lieutenant William Horn Lindsay Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/05/1919 (aged 32)
Private Mcanish 201024Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/09/1920 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Mcbain 202192Labour Corps18/06/1920 (aged 44)
Private Mcculloch 25192Royal Scots11/11/1920 (aged 24)
Private Mcdonald 3037Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/02/1917
Corporal Peter Mcewan 201399Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918 (aged 43)
Gunner John Mcginness 58439Royal Field Artillery26/08/1915
Serjeant John Mcgonigal 17Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/08/1920 (aged 56)
Private Mackay 2821Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/01/1915
Private Mcintosh 63048Bedfordshire Regiment17/11/1918
Lance Corporal James Mcintosh T4/241805Army Service Corps25/06/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner David Mackie 192950Royal Field Artillery14/01/1918
Private Mackie 11201Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private John Mckimmie 32113Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/11/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Enos Mclean 127400Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/11/1918
Gunner James Mclorinan 846529Royal Field Artillery31/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Macmillan 6701Royal Defence Corps08/09/1916
Private Maconachie S/17843Gordon Highlanders27/10/1917
Private Mitchell 34330Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/11/1918
Serjeant Moran 8391Leinster Regiment13/03/1919
Gunner Robert Norrie Thomson Mudie 228000Royal Field Artillery03/08/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Peter Cathro Munro 68757Royal Engineers04/11/1918 (aged 46)
Private Myles 201376Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/03/1918
Driver Robert Neil 18417Royal Engineers07/03/1919 (aged 30)
Driver George Lawrence Penny 17447Royal Engineers07/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Robert Fraser Petrie 240629Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/05/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Piggot Bristol Z/250Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid06/11/1918 (aged 39)
Able Seaman John Powrie Clyde Z/5376Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Pelican18/02/1916 (aged 25)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Henry Edward Reeves 82152Royal Air Force, Seaplane Station (Dundee)20/03/1920 (aged 19)
Private Stephen Reilly 24130Royal Scots Fusiliers01/11/1917
Private Rennie PO/7572Royal Marine Light Infantry03/11/1919 (aged 46)
Private Andrew Robertson 2619Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private David Robertson 3/3113Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/11/1918
Private David Rogers 39898Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/08/1917
Driver George Rogers 61135Royal Field Artillery14/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Rogers 25888Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Ross 129330Royal Air Force, Seaplane Station (Dundee)08/06/1919
Lance Corporal Ryce 457Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/10/1918
Leading Seaman Alexander Scott 232696Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.14.31/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Scott R/369562Royal Army Service Corps13/02/1920
Private Scott 37005Royal Defence Corps18/10/1916
Signalman Scullin Clyde 1/199Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid24/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Sheret 1795Fife and Forfar Yeomanry25/01/1915
Private Sheridan 14361Seaforth Highlanders11/05/1919
Private Simpson 28760Highland Light Infantry20/09/1917 (aged 33)
Driver James Ogilvie Smith 661117Royal Field Artillery11/11/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Souter 635048Royal Field Artillery15/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Stewart 3/2831Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Sutherland 35846Highland Light Infantry17/04/1919 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Thompson 239054Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke08/12/1916
Private William Tierney 7378Royal Scots Fusiliers20/12/1915 (aged 33)
Bombardier Watt 640503Royal Field Artillery23/09/1919 (aged 42)
Seaman Denis Tucker 1326/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walker 41195Royal Scots01/12/1917
Private White 1757Army Cyclist Corps11/02/1919
Gunner Wilkie 264973Royal Field Artillery08/11/1918 (aged 33)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Francis Edward Wilson 237878Royal Air Force, Seaplane Station (Dundee)21/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wright 124569Royal Army Medical Corps19/11/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Allan 136258Royal Air Force07/12/1918
Private 1st Class George Crammond 246626Royal Air Force30/11/1918
Private Frederick Joseph Magill 3269Labour Corps14/03/1919
Gunner James William Duncan 77819Royal Horse Artillery20/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Short 3/4061Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/02/1915 (aged 46)
Private Francis Duffy 954Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/02/1915 (aged 26)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22
Royal Field Artillery12
Royal Scots7
Highland Light Infantry6
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)6
Royal Engineers5
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Army Service Corps4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Gordon Highlanders3
Royal Army Service Corps3
Labour Corps3
Mercantile Marine Reserve3
Royal Air Force, Seaplane Station (Dundee)3
Royal Air Force3
ALIAS2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Leinster Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Canadian Light Horse1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Strathlet-Han1
Royal Air Force, Seaplane Station1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.14.1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, No. 4 Aircraft Depot1
Cameron Highlanders1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, HMS Blake1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler David Ogilvie1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President1
Canadian Infantry1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Moldavia1
Royal Navy, HMS Crescent1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Pelican1
Royal Air Force, 18th Training Sqdn.1
Royal Fusiliers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Air Force, Training Depot1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Crescent1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Perfect1
Royal Navy, HMS Lucia1
Royal Horse Artillery1