RAMSGATE CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Shipwright Frank William Adams H.M. Dockyard27/05/1915
Shipwright Farley Royal Navy27/05/1915
Private Debling G/4765The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/08/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Steed 18905Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Robert George Simpson 14183Grenadier Guards09/10/1915 (aged 28)
Stoker 2nd Class Hewitt K/51726Royal Navy11/06/1918
Rifleman Frank Vernon Green 5840London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Dixon The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/11/1918
Sapper Richard Michael Welsh WR/314059Royal Engineers06/02/1918 (aged 22)
2nd Corporal Webster WR/325021Royal Engineers31/05/1919
Stoker 1st Class Ernest George Watson K/6534Royal Navy08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Trowbridge 67142Royal Engineers22/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Lewis John Elliot Stovin Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Private Charles Stevens 10703The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1921 (aged 23)
Private Smith 11043Gordon Highlanders26/03/1915 (aged 25)
Private Skiller G/510Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/04/1916
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Sheaves L/8643Royal Navy01/09/1918
Private Herbert Walter Scott 152668Canadian Infantry04/06/1917 (aged 23)
Flight Lieutenant John William Kavanagh Royal Flying Corps10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Boy 2nd Class Jones J/92056Royal Navy23/11/1918
Rifleman Hollands 372785London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)30/10/1919 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Joseph Heritage 9454Worcestershire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 28)
Driver Giffard 49004Royal Field Artillery08/05/1917
Private Faima 6286West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/02/1917
Boatswain Dike 564537Mercantile Marine Reserve20/11/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Bowness WR/323337Royal Engineers12/01/1918
Major David Benjamin Bentley Canadian Army Medical Corps05/04/1917 (aged 52)
Ordinary Seaman Belsey J/20194Royal Navy29/06/1915 (aged 18)
Captain Baker Canadian Army Medical Corps07/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Aitchison 6883Canadian Infantry10/07/1915
Private Adams 6928The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/07/1915
Fireman Percy John Howard Wilson Mercantile Marine19/03/1916 (aged 36)
Member Rose Jane Turmaine 7836Women's Royal Air Force16/11/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Charles William Taylor London Z/2811Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve20/06/1918 (aged 44)
Private Pickworth 9594The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/04/1918
Worker Elsie May Lee 44400Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps01/11/1918 (aged 24)
Trimmer Isaacs 954038Mercantile Marine Reserve17/09/1918
Private Edward Walter Euden 93881East Riding Yeomanry16/02/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Alfred Ernest Euden 208569Royal Engineers06/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Boughton RME/1202(S)Royal Marine Engineers30/07/1918
Driver Bayers 248621Canadian Field Artillery05/04/1919
Lance Serjeant Willmore 5199Scots Guards28/03/1920 (aged 31)
Deck Hand Timms Mercantile Marine Reserve30/12/1915
Ordinary Telegraphist Strong T/43722Royal Navy26/05/1917 (aged 17)
Lieutenant John Steel Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/02/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Solly 220009Royal Engineers02/08/1917 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Rogers K/15073Royal Navy26/05/1917
Lieutenant Price Royal Air Force11/05/1918
Private Polson 721948Canadian Machine Gun Corps01/09/1917
Steward Pearson G/4229Women's Royal Naval Service04/12/1918
Private Alfred Ernest Pearse 400450Canadian Army Medical Corps08/12/1915 (aged 41)
Gunner Paul 300529Canadian Field Artillery22/08/1917
Major Osborne Royal Fusiliers28/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Northcott K/21489Royal Navy26/05/1917
Deck Hand Norris 2644/SDRoyal Naval Reserve06/02/1916
Able Seaman Martin J/12206Royal Navy26/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Marsh 2360Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)25/09/1916
Serjeant Maclean 22574Royal Engineers04/02/1917
Deck Hand Duncan Mackinnon 1145Royal Naval Reserve23/03/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Luck 1302Royal Flying Corps03/11/1916
Private Long 4173The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/10/1916
Private Charles Henry Knight 642066Canadian Army Medical Corps10/07/1917 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class Judge 111627Royal Navy26/05/1917
Second Hand George Judge 2322/SARoyal Naval Reserve15/09/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Irvine Royal Naval Reserve23/03/1916
Deck Hand Howard 2125/SDRoyal Naval Reserve01/03/1919 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Holyer 923464Mercantile Marine Reserve07/11/1918 (aged 32)
Leading Stoker Hocking 306858Royal Navy26/05/1917
Able Seaman John Bruce Heyworth J/17840Royal Navy26/05/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Hennessey K/21488Royal Navy26/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Haward 3947The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/05/1916
Seaman Harrison 5542Royal Naval Reserve01/11/1918 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major John Mcalpine Graham 2604065Grenadier Guards09/08/1921
Second Hand Gee 2592/SARoyal Naval Reserve19/12/1917 (aged 47)
Private Walter Spencer Gammon 6278154The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/11/1920 (aged 29)
Probationary Flight Officer Harold John Flynn Royal Naval Air Service05/07/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Flintham 239183Royal Navy26/05/1917
Deck Hand Frances Vener Fast 3246/SDRoyal Naval Reserve26/02/1919
Private Henry Epps T/436719Army Service Corps01/11/1918 (aged 43)
Gunner Arthur Elvin 169013Royal Field Artillery01/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Elmore TR9/7128Bedfordshire Regiment06/11/1918
Rifleman William Ellett 4598King's Royal Rifle Corps09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Seaman James Patrick Curran 1604/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Ernest James Cooper 243689The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/03/1919 (aged 38)
Junior Reserve Attendant Caspall M/19971Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve30/11/1918
Gunner Carr 283425Royal Garrison Artillery10/02/1918
Able Seaman John James Brookshaw 226781Royal Navy26/05/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Brett 1715Royal Defence Corps23/05/1917 (aged 43)
Seaman William James Brace 1479/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Bosher Z/4268Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve09/11/1918 (aged 31)
Worker Blower 2276Australian Munition Worker26/07/1917
Leading Signalman Joshua Harry Bish 228411Royal Navy26/05/1917 (aged 30)
Stoker Berry 3049/TRoyal Navy26/05/1917
Seaman Joseph H. Benoit 2188/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve04/05/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Beer J/20874Royal Navy26/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Philpott G/4765ALIAS22/08/1917
Private Ernest James Kent M2/149516Army Service Corps04/08/1918 (aged 24)
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Thursday 18 March 1915111
Friday 26 March 1915111
Tuesday 4 May 1915111
Thursday 27 May 1915222
Tuesday 29 June 1915111
Thursday 1 July 1915111
Saturday 10 July 1915122
Saturday 9 October 1915111
Thursday 14 October 1915111
Wednesday 8 December 1915111
Thursday 30 December 1915111
Sunday 6 February 1916111
Monday 7 February 1916111
Sunday 19 March 1916111
Thursday 23 March 1916222
Tuesday 11 April 1916111
Monday 1 May 1916111
Wednesday 28 June 1916111
Thursday 3 August 1916111
Monday 25 September 1916111
Friday 6 October 1916111
Saturday 7 October 1916111
Monday 9 October 1916133
Sunday 22 October 1916111
Friday 3 November 1916111
Sunday 4 February 1917111
Wednesday 21 February 1917111
Thursday 5 April 1917111
Saturday 7 April 1917111
Monday 7 May 1917111
Tuesday 8 May 1917122
Wednesday 23 May 1917111
Saturday 26 May 1917131313
Monday 4 June 1917111
Thursday 5 July 1917111
Tuesday 10 July 1917111
Thursday 26 July 1917111
Thursday 2 August 1917111
Wednesday 22 August 1917443
Saturday 1 September 1917111
Saturday 15 September 1917111
Monday 8 October 1917111
Wednesday 19 December 1917111
Saturday 12 January 1918111
Wednesday 6 February 1918122
Sunday 10 February 1918111
Saturday 16 February 1918111
Sunday 10 March 1918111
Monday 29 April 1918111
Saturday 11 May 1918111
Tuesday 11 June 1918111
Thursday 20 June 1918122
Tuesday 30 July 1918111
Sunday 4 August 1918100
Sunday 1 September 1918222
Tuesday 17 September 1918111
Friday 1 November 1918355
Wednesday 6 November 1918111
Thursday 7 November 1918111
Friday 8 November 1918111
Saturday 9 November 1918111
Saturday 16 November 1918111
Wednesday 20 November 1918111
Saturday 23 November 1918111
Saturday 30 November 1918111
Wednesday 4 December 1918111
Monday 6 January 1919111
Wednesday 26 February 1919111
Saturday 1 March 1919111
Wednesday 5 March 1919111
Saturday 5 April 1919122
Saturday 31 May 1919111
Thursday 30 October 1919111
Sunday 28 March 1920111
Friday 26 November 1920111
Tuesday 3 May 1921111
Tuesday 9 August 1921133