RAMSGATE CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Baker Canadian Army Medical Corps07/05/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Beer J/20874Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Belsey J/20194Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke29/06/1915 (aged 18)
Seaman Joseph H. Benoit 2188/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve04/05/1915 (aged 19)
Major David Benjamin Bentley Canadian Army Medical Corps05/04/1917 (aged 52)
Stoker Berry 3049/TRoyal Navy, H.M.T.B. 425/05/1917
Leading Signalman Joshua Harry Bish 228411Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917 (aged 30)
Worker Blower 2276Australian Munition Worker26/07/1917
Able Seaman Bosher Z/4268Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Yacht, Ceto09/11/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Bowness WR/323337Royal Engineers12/01/1918
Seaman William James Brace 1479/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Brett 1715Royal Defence Corps23/05/1917 (aged 43)
Able Seaman John James Brookshaw 226781Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Carr 283425Royal Garrison Artillery10/02/1918
Junior Reserve Attendant Caspall M/19971Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Crescent30/11/1918
Private Ernest James Cooper 243689The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/03/1919 (aged 38)
Seaman James Patrick Curran 1604/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Debling G/4765The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/08/1917 (aged 40)
Boatswain Dike 564537Mercantile Marine Reserve20/11/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman William Ellett 4598King's Royal Rifle Corps09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Elmore TR9/7128Bedfordshire Regiment06/11/1918
Gunner Arthur Elvin 169013Royal Field Artillery01/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Henry Epps T/436719Army Service Corps01/11/1918 (aged 43)
Private Faima 6286West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/02/1917
Shipwright Farley Royal Navy, HM Dockyard Sheerness.27/05/1915
Deck Hand Frances Vener Fast 3246/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Acteon26/02/1919
Leading Seaman Flintham 239183Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917
Probationary Flight Officer Harold John Flynn Royal Naval Air Service05/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Spencer Gammon 6278154The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/11/1920 (aged 29)
Second Hand Gee 2592/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive II19/12/1917 (aged 47)
Driver Giffard 49004Royal Field Artillery08/05/1917
Company Serjeant Major John Mcalpine Graham 2604065Grenadier Guards09/08/1921
Seaman Harrison 5542Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President III01/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Haward 3947The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/05/1916
Stoker 1st Class Hennessey K/21488Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Joseph Heritage 9454Worcestershire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 28)
Able Seaman John Bruce Heyworth J/17840Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Hocking 306858Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917
Rifleman Hollands 372785London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)30/10/1919 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Holyer 923464Mercantile Marine Reserve07/11/1918 (aged 32)
Deck Hand Howard 2125/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon01/03/1919 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Irvine Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Corona23/03/1916
Boy 2nd Class Jones J/92056Royal Navy, HMS Ganges III23/11/1918
Second Hand George Judge 2322/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Stephen Furness15/09/1917 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class Judge 111627Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917
Flight Lieutenant John William Kavanagh Royal Flying Corps10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Henry Knight 642066Canadian Army Medical Corps10/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private Long 4173The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/10/1916
Corporal Luck 1302Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.03/11/1916
Deck Hand Duncan Mackinnon 1145Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Corona23/03/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Maclean 22574Royal Engineers04/02/1917
Private Marsh 2360Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)25/09/1916
Able Seaman Martin J/12206Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Norris 2644/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Corona06/02/1916
Stoker 1st Class Northcott K/21489Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917
Major Osborne Royal Fusiliers28/06/1916
Gunner Paul 300529Canadian Field Artillery22/08/1917
Private Alfred Ernest Pearse 400450Canadian Army Medical Corps08/12/1915 (aged 41)
Steward Pearson G/4229Women's Royal Naval Service04/12/1918
Private Philpott G/4765ALIAS22/08/1917
Private Polson 721948Canadian Machine Gun Corps01/09/1917
Lieutenant Price Royal Air Force11/05/1918
Stoker 1st Class Rogers K/15073Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917
Private Herbert Walter Scott 152668Canadian Infantry04/06/1917 (aged 23)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Sheaves L/8643Royal Navy, HM Tug, Charm01/09/1918
Private Skiller G/510Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/04/1916
Private Smith 11043Gordon Highlanders26/03/1915 (aged 25)
Driver Solly 220009Royal Engineers02/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant John Steel Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Peel Castle07/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charles Stevens 10703The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1921 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Lewis John Elliot Stovin Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Ordinary Telegraphist Strong T/43722Royal Navy, HMS Attentive II26/05/1917 (aged 17)
Deck Hand Timms Mercantile Marine Reserve30/12/1915
Sapper Trowbridge 67142Royal Engineers22/10/1916
Stoker 1st Class Ernest George Watson K/6534Royal Navy, HMS Marshal Ney08/10/1917 (aged 25)
2nd Corporal Webster WR/325021Royal Engineers31/05/1919
Sapper Richard Michael Welsh WR/314059Royal Engineers06/02/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Willmore 5199Scots Guards28/03/1920 (aged 31)
Shipwright Frank William Adams HM Dockyard27/05/1915
Driver Bayers 248621Canadian Field Artillery05/04/1919
Private Boughton RME/1202(S)Royal Marine Engineers30/07/1918
Lieutenant Dixon The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/11/1918
Corporal Alfred Ernest Euden 208569Royal Engineers06/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Edward Walter Euden 93881East Riding Yeomanry16/02/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frank Vernon Green 5840London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/10/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 2nd Class Hewitt K/51726Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke11/06/1918
Trimmer Isaacs 954038Mercantile Marine Reserve17/09/1918
Worker Elsie May Lee 44400Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps01/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Pickworth 9594The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/04/1918
Private Robert George Simpson 14183Grenadier Guards09/10/1915 (aged 28)
Gunner Steed 18905Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Charles William Taylor London Z/2811Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.20/06/1918 (aged 44)
Member Rose Jane Turmaine 7836Women's Royal Air Force16/11/1918 (aged 22)
Fireman Percy John Howard Wilson Mercantile Marine19/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Ernest James Kent M2/149516Army Service Corps04/08/1918 (aged 24)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 412
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)7
Royal Engineers7
Mercantile Marine Reserve4
Canadian Army Medical Corps4
Royal Field Artillery3
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve3
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Corona3
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Grenadier Guards2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Navy, HM Tug, Charm1
Women's Royal Air Force1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive II1
HM Dockyard1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges III1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Crescent1
Mercantile Marine1
Women's Royal Naval Service1
Royal Marine Engineers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Stephen Furness1
Gordon Highlanders1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President III1
ALIAS1
Australian Munition Worker1
East Riding Yeomanry1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Peel Castle1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Yacht, Ceto1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HM Dockyard Sheerness.1
Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Attentive II1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Air Force1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Acteon1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Marshal Ney1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon1
Canadian Infantry1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Fusiliers1
Scots Guards1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Thursday 18 March 1915110
Friday 26 March 1915110
Tuesday 4 May 1915110
Thursday 27 May 1915220
Tuesday 29 June 1915110
Saturday 9 October 1915110
Thursday 14 October 1915110
Wednesday 8 December 1915110
Thursday 30 December 1915110
Sunday 6 February 1916110
Monday 7 February 1916110
Sunday 19 March 1916110
Thursday 23 March 1916220
Tuesday 11 April 1916110
Monday 1 May 1916110
Wednesday 28 June 1916110
Thursday 3 August 1916110
Monday 25 September 1916110
Friday 6 October 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916110
Monday 9 October 1916130
Sunday 22 October 1916110
Friday 3 November 1916110
Sunday 4 February 1917110
Wednesday 21 February 1917110
Thursday 5 April 1917110
Saturday 7 April 1917110
Monday 7 May 1917110
Tuesday 8 May 1917120
Wednesday 23 May 1917110
Friday 25 May 1917110
Saturday 26 May 191712120
Monday 4 June 1917110
Thursday 5 July 1917110
Tuesday 10 July 1917110
Thursday 26 July 1917110
Thursday 2 August 1917110
Wednesday 22 August 1917440
Saturday 1 September 1917110
Saturday 15 September 1917110
Monday 8 October 1917110
Wednesday 19 December 1917110
Saturday 12 January 1918110
Wednesday 6 February 1918120
Sunday 10 February 1918110
Saturday 16 February 1918110
Sunday 10 March 1918110
Monday 29 April 1918110
Saturday 11 May 1918110
Tuesday 11 June 1918110
Thursday 20 June 1918120
Tuesday 30 July 1918110
Sunday 4 August 1918100
Sunday 1 September 1918220
Tuesday 17 September 1918110
Friday 1 November 1918350
Wednesday 6 November 1918110
Thursday 7 November 1918110
Friday 8 November 1918110
Saturday 9 November 1918110
Saturday 16 November 1918110
Wednesday 20 November 1918110
Saturday 23 November 1918110
Saturday 30 November 1918110
Wednesday 4 December 1918110
Monday 6 January 1919110
Wednesday 26 February 1919110
Saturday 1 March 1919110
Wednesday 5 March 1919110
Saturday 5 April 1919120
Saturday 31 May 1919110
Thursday 30 October 1919110
Sunday 28 March 1920110
Friday 26 November 1920110
Tuesday 3 May 1921110
Tuesday 9 August 1921130