GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLIS

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Staff Nurse Annie Winifred Munro South African Military Nursing Service06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Crysler 739903Canadian Infantry16/02/1919
Sergeant Adams 2237South African Infantry08/03/1919
Sapper Robert John Parsons 79114Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Packer 13112Coldstream Guards25/04/1918
Lieut-Commander Charles Harold Evelyn Head Royal Navy22/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Anthony 41945King's Own Scottish Borderers18/08/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class John Adam 146453Royal Air Force05/02/1919
Private Michael Joseph Adams 306Australian Machine Gun Corps06/12/1917 (aged 27)
Chief Sick Berth Steward Addis 150412Royal Navy18/12/1914
Gunner William Robert Aitken 78839New Zealand Field Artillery17/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private Alexander 376300Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Anderson 3819Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1918 (aged 38)
Driver Annetts 93691Royal Field Artillery09/04/1915
Petty Officer Antram 173894Royal Navy24/05/1915
Private Alexander Armstrong 3451Highland Light Infantry27/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Arthur Audsley 2498738Canadian Forestry Corps27/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bain 40523City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)25/09/1917
Deck Hand James Ballantyne 2780/SDRoyal Naval Reserve02/11/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ballard A/823King's Royal Rifle Corps23/05/1915
Driver John Barbour 94463Royal Field Artillery22/06/1915 (aged 48)
Private Barr 7012Gordon Highlanders08/11/1920
Lance Corporal Barr 35653Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/04/1920 (aged 27)
Sapper Barron 506773Canadian Engineers25/12/1918
Able Seaman Nathan Copland Barron Clyde Z/40Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/07/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Albert Beedham WR/335645Royal Engineers05/12/1918 (aged 48)
Private Alexander Watson Reid Bell 27316Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Bennett 14874Highland Light Infantry22/07/1921
Private Blair S/6799Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/10/1918
Private Blake 23497Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/07/1916 (aged 31)
2nd Corporal Lorne Alexander Blue 718548Canadian Engineers08/02/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner William James Booth 81956Royal Field Artillery19/02/1915 (aged 15)
Sapper Borland 216245Royal Engineers23/02/1919
Gunner George John Cameron Boulger 40061Canadian Garrison Artillery07/11/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner James Boyd 66620Royal Field Artillery22/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Boyle B/6907Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/04/1917
Surgeon Robert William Brander Royal Navy01/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private James Brock 9270Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Brown S/17436Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/12/1918 (aged 47)
Boy Brown 17965Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/03/1915
Private William Brown 9901Scots Guards28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Ernest Henry Bryan 3244Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Bullion 203098Gordon Highlanders26/05/1919
Private Burn 7316Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/03/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Carter Winchester Butler 2783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private A Mcl. Cameron 326538Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/12/1919
Captain Archibald Thomson Campbell Royal Army Medical Corps22/02/1916 (aged 53)
Private Campbell S/12151Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/06/1915
Serjeant Donald Campbell 10722Gordon Highlanders18/04/1920 (aged 31)
Private Campbell 4212Non Combatant Corps04/03/1919
Private Campbell 294Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/03/1917
Private Campbell 38644Royal Scots Fusiliers07/05/1921 (aged 25)
Private William Murray Carson 3033340Canadian Infantry03/04/1918 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal James Chapple 37608Royal Scots Fusiliers14/03/1919 (aged 41)
Private Charlot 20880Border Regiment23/02/1918
Private Chisholm 200555Highland Light Infantry10/09/1919
Private George Clague 20664Royal Scots04/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Clarke 10268Connaught Rangers10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Driver William George Clayton 60476Royal Field Artillery03/01/1915
Private Collier 27931Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/10/1916
Gunner Percy Stewart Collison 7/1990New Zealand Field Artillery27/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Martin Conboy 2935Royal Scots22/06/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Cooper 5068Australian Machine Gun Corps27/11/1918
Private Copland 9619Reserve Cavalry Regiment03/09/1916
Sapper Kenneth Ensley Cosman 684006Canadian Railway Troops09/06/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Major Cummings 16684Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/08/1918 (aged 51)
Private Hugh Curran 22312Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Dague S/439374Army Service Corps03/04/1918
Private Edwin Darnell M2/018853Army Service Corps10/03/1915 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker Davies 308525Royal Navy05/03/1917
Gunner William Frank Davies 1026132Royal Field Artillery09/10/1920 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Dempster 8735Highland Light Infantry28/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Denvir 40051Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/10/1918
Private Dickson 51804Royal Scots29/04/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Doleman S/1939Gordon Highlanders17/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Doughty Royal Field Artillery25/08/1919
Private John Wilson Douglas 6935Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Tilleray Dow 2803Highland Light Infantry08/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Drever 2522Highland Light Infantry28/12/1915
Serjeant Duncan 14124Royal Scots14/05/1917
Private Dunn 43188North Staffordshire Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 33)
Private Dunne 51563Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/05/1918
Aircraftman 2nd Class Earl 165660Royal Air Force03/11/1920 (aged 20)
Private Edward M2/045991Army Service Corps21/02/1915
Private Wallace Elliott 39899Wiltshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 35)
Sub-Lieutenant David Esplin Royal Naval Reserve06/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private David Evans T4/110404Army Service Corps17/11/1918 (aged 40)
Major Samuel Houching Evans Army Service Corps07/07/1917 (aged 57)
Private Evans 1/11605The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/01/1915 (aged 25)
Private Robert Matthew Farrell 34630Highland Light Infantry07/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Flagherty 2593Leinster Regiment24/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Flannigan 26840Royal Scots Fusiliers22/01/1919 (aged 40)
Serjeant John Fleming 400006Royal Engineers19/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Foden 29898The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Fort 40031Leicestershire Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Fox 84875Royal Field Artillery12/03/1915
Private Fraser 3/3195Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1919 (aged 25)
Captain Frew Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1916
Private Fulton 33272Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/07/1917 (aged 39)
Driver John Gall 126166Royal Field Artillery13/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gamble S/18542Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/02/1917
Gunner Gardner 41710Royal Field Artillery02/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Charles C. George 28939Royal Scots Fusiliers18/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Gregory Giffen 19013Highland Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 35)
Ordinary Seaman Gilchrist Clyde Z/10035Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Gill 4749The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/10/1916
Private Thomas Goodman 763404Canadian Forestry Corps26/07/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal James Gordon 400041Royal Engineers18/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private James Graham 14639Highland Light Infantry11/08/1917
Private John Leslie Greig 3590Highland Light Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 21)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Groundwater WR/553287Royal Engineers09/10/1919 (aged 27)
Saddler Hamilton 92883Royal Field Artillery03/10/1916
Private Stanley Arthur Hamilton 145574Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/12/1920 (aged 22)
Private Hammil 42392King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/05/1921 (aged 26)
Private Francis John Hanley 32420Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Hannah 390560Labour Corps14/11/1918
Driver Hannah 94627Royal Field Artillery06/06/1915 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman John Reynolds Hardie J/34639Royal Navy23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harrison 291417Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Harvey 350469Highland Light Infantry13/09/1918 (aged 28)
Bugler Donald Hay 1890Highland Light Infantry28/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Dougald Hendry 1900Highland Light Infantry14/11/1915 (aged 30)
Private Herbert 153893Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1919
Private Hession 30053Royal Dublin Fusiliers26/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Frederick James Higman King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/10/1918 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Hill 27696Highland Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Hoey 29127Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Holland 49822Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Holland 10945Royal Scots09/02/1919
Private Holmes 2935ALIAS22/06/1918
Private Donald Mckenzie Hope 922605Canadian Infantry29/12/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant John Hughes 143057Royal Engineers24/01/1919 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Cecil Hunt 3384Newfoundland Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hunter 200392Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private John Alexander Hunter 3180263King's Own Scottish Borderers14/05/1921
Private Hunter 17738Royal Scots Fusiliers28/12/1915
Private John Thomas Hutchinson 412121Canadian Infantry18/11/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Hutchison 200178Highland Light Infantry24/07/1919 (aged 21)
Private Hutchison DM2/228883Royal Army Service Corps07/09/1920
Lance Corporal Illingsworth 33037Lancashire Fusiliers08/11/1916
Private Mark Ingham S/18327Cameron Highlanders30/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Andrew Clunie Inglis 200795Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Irvine S/29365Cameron Highlanders24/12/1918
Private Irvine S/10347Cameron Highlanders28/12/1915
Gunner Jennings 165903Royal Field Artillery20/02/1919
Private Ardell Alfred Johnston McG/115Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Keldie 40686Seaforth Highlanders09/05/1920 (aged 34)
Company Serjeant Major Kelly 200528Highland Light Infantry19/03/1919
Private Francis Stevenson Kelly 56434Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/05/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Leo Francis Kelly 5237Leinster Regiment30/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Patrick Kelly 18049South Staffordshire Regiment25/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Kemp 12005Royal Defence Corps09/02/1919 (aged 46)
Private Kennedy 200461Highland Light Infantry25/10/1918
Driver Kergan 109017Royal Field Artillery23/03/1916
Private James Kinnear S/4106Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Kirby 20104King's Own Scottish Borderers15/10/1915
Private Laing 30838Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner George Albert Lane 83565Royal Field Artillery02/04/1915 (aged 17)
Major Langley Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)20/01/1921
Private Alcide Laporte 3155218Canadian Infantry18/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Lawrie 47711Royal Scots08/08/1919
Gunner Lee 165903ALIAS20/02/1919
Private Leonard S/43649Gordon Highlanders19/02/1917
Private Liddell 21226Highland Light Infantry05/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Albert Frank Lowle Tank Corps23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Andrew Lucas 41755Royal Irish Fusiliers09/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private 2nd Class Lyle 161384Royal Air Force28/04/1918 (aged 17)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Lyon 7956Gordon Highlanders28/01/1921
Able Seaman Lyons KP/666Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/11/1916
Corporal David Black Mcadam 304335Tank Corps21/03/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Archibald Mcalpin 1219Highland Light Infantry19/04/1920 (aged 29)
Private John Mcalpine 204214East Yorkshire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mcbeth 38885Royal Scots06/02/1917
Private Mccallum 37062Royal Scots26/12/1916
Pioneer Mccormick WR/318097Royal Engineers23/05/1918
Lieutenant Mccorquodale Royal Naval Reserve24/10/1915 (aged 50)
Guardsman Peter Mccracken 10449Scots Guards31/08/1919 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Macdonald 27574Highland Light Infantry03/02/1918 (aged 45)
Private Mcdonald S/44009Gordon Highlanders03/10/1918
Lance Corporal Daniel Alexander Macdonald 3235226Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/11/1920 (aged 33)
Captain John Patrick Mcdonald Royal Field Artillery25/03/1915 (aged 52)
Private Mcdonald 12554Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcdonald 2867705Gordon Highlanders14/01/1921
Private Mcewan S/25480Cameron Highlanders28/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Mcfarlane 47320King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/03/1919 (aged 43)
Private Macfarlane 7579Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/08/1919 (aged 52)
Captain Macfarlane Highland Light Infantry07/12/1916
Private John Mcgee 147403Canadian Infantry29/03/1917
Private Mcgehan 201423Highland Light Infantry14/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Mcgowan 22692Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/08/1916
Private Macgregor 225495Cameron Highlanders23/02/1918
Bombardier Mcinnes 865998Royal Field Artillery03/11/1918
Serjeant Mcintosh 39984Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/02/1919 (aged 35)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Mcintosh 310300Royal Air Force23/01/1920
Lance Corporal Mcintosh S/40662Cameron Highlanders14/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mckenzie 3205Highland Light Infantry07/03/1915
Private Mckenzie 12426Royal Defence Corps28/12/1917
Private James Hoey Mckerrow 3607Seaforth Highlanders25/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private James Lucas Mckinnon 285161Seaforth Highlanders08/06/1917 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Maclachlan SS/8674Royal Navy17/07/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Richard Mclachlan 4257993Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1921 (aged 46)
Private James Mclean 3682Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/05/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Robert Carrick Mclelland Highland Light Infantry17/08/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Frederick Lorne Mcleod 338346Canadian Field Artillery12/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Robert Mcleod 2537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mcleod S/17860Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Mcmaster 299205Canadian Forestry Corps09/08/1916
Corporal Mcmeekin 13405Highland Light Infantry20/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mcmillan 106148Durham Light Infantry25/11/1919
Private Mcmillan 10194King's Own Scottish Borderers05/02/1919
Plumber Mcmillan 759447Mercantile Marine Reserve06/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Mcnair S/5788Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Mcpherson S/24247Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/07/1921 (aged 26)
Private Edward Mcquat S/22675Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/10/1920 (aged 22)
Private Macrild S/8302Gordon Highlanders06/01/1919
Private Mctavish 40623King's Own Scottish Borderers10/08/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Gilbert Martin Clyde Z/6503Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve18/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Robert Martin 30614Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/02/1919
Private Maskell 9889Worcestershire Regiment26/10/1914
Corporal William Mason 153548Scottish Horse08/06/1918
Private Mason T4/141344Army Service Corps13/12/1917
Private Massey M/375414Royal Army Service Corps05/09/1919
Greaser Edward Alfred Mayes 881927Mercantile Marine Reserve19/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Mercer 50984Royal Scots Fusiliers02/05/1921 (aged 29)
Driver Samuel Miles 93959Royal Field Artillery18/02/1915 (aged 37)
Company Serjeant Major George Miller 3/3627Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/03/1915 (aged 47)
Gunner Miller 20894Royal Field Artillery19/12/1916
Private Peter Stewart Mitchell 32179Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mitchell 22331Border Regiment27/06/1916
Gunner Robert Edmund Moffat 148120Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1918 (aged 29)
Driver William Moffett 91292Royal Engineers27/12/1916 (aged 32)
Clerk 2nd Class Morton 120230Royal Air Force16/08/1918
Private Motteler 37293Highland Light Infantry19/02/1919
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Moulton 280019Royal Air Force19/11/1918 (aged 43)
Private Muggoch S/3491Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/10/1915
Pioneer Muir 93851Royal Engineers24/11/1918
Private Murphy 7406Royal Scots Fusiliers27/02/1919
Private John Murray M2/046635Army Service Corps12/02/1916
Private Charles Daniel Myers 5381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Robert Menzies Napier 41316Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/02/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner Nicholas Ernest Neill 1379Australian Heavy Artillery27/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Nevett 9396Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1915
Driver Newell 83895Royal Field Artillery14/02/1915
Gunner James Nicol 192663Royal Field Artillery27/01/1917
Serjeant Noble 4944Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/07/1919 (aged 39)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Officer 88200Royal Air Force14/02/1919
Serjeant James Oliphant 3232Highland Light Infantry26/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Outlaw 18158King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/12/1918
Private Harold William Paisley 58920Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Palmer 8590Bedfordshire Regiment20/12/1914
Gunner Palmer 95130Royal Field Artillery09/04/1915
Private Henry Richard Parry 257558Canadian Infantry03/04/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Paterson 5567Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/11/1914 (aged 57)
Corporal Paterson 212363Royal Air Force31/10/1918
Cadet James Paterson 176805Royal Air Force03/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Paterson S/10484Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1919
Rifleman Pennington TF/210205Rifle Brigade28/06/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper Pettitt 139421Royal Engineers10/10/1917
Private Picken 7345Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/02/1918
Private William Pickering 30289Highland Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Kingsley William Guy Pinney 36889Suffolk Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Andrew Pollock 57037Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/12/1920 (aged 21)
Captain Richard William Poole Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/04/1919 (aged 56)
Private Porter 117681Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1919
Gunner Charles Joseph Prunster 35280Australian Field Artillery19/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Cullen Quin 9593Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Quinlan 3/7726Royal Irish Regiment24/07/1916
Private John Quinn S/25863Seaforth Highlanders14/12/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Thomas Ray 60682Royal Army Medical Corps15/04/1917 (aged 52)
Driver Relf 95251Royal Field Artillery11/05/1915
Private Rennie 37587Royal Scots Fusiliers07/10/1917
Private Richardson 14021Royal Defence Corps08/05/1918
Wireless Operator David Richmond Mercantile Marine28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class James Riley 93440Royal Air Force26/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Riley 49670Lincolnshire Regiment19/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robertson 2927Gordon Highlanders01/02/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Robertson 7956ALIAS28/01/1921
Ordinary Seaman Robinson J/31083Royal Navy06/12/1916
Private Rodgers S/16362Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/02/1919
Private Edwin Roebuck 240934West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/12/1917 (aged 37)
Petty Officer Rogers 155323Royal Navy28/06/1915 (aged 42)
Private James Ross 15771Highland Light Infantry25/06/1915 (aged 29)
Driver Antonio Rossini 45940Royal Field Artillery07/05/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Russell L/7226Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/07/1916
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Sidney Willetts Russum Royal Naval Reserve11/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Stephen Henry Scott M/301794Royal Army Service Corps17/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Shannon 5387King's Own Scottish Borderers30/10/1917
Corporal John Sherriff 307675Royal Garrison Artillery22/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Short 9313Gordon Highlanders01/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Robert Brown Sim S4/128269Army Service Corps27/09/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Alfred Simmons T2/9898Royal Army Service Corps25/11/1918 (aged 47)
Private Simpson 826Scottish Horse08/06/1915
Private Hugh Simpson 22312ALIAS06/10/1918
Serjeant Sinclair 7579Highland Light Infantry22/04/1918
Private Sinclair 34901Highland Light Infantry27/06/1918 (aged 20)
Captain James Johnston Sinclair Royal Army Medical Corps14/11/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Singleton 17803Royal Air Force02/11/1918
Private Skelly 4053Leinster Regiment08/12/1917
Greaser Edward Smith 881927ALIAS19/10/1918
Sapper Small WR/503503Royal Engineers07/01/1919
Private James Smith 57462The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Smith 62601Royal Scots Fusiliers28/05/1919 (aged 18)
Serjeant Smith 90556Royal Field Artillery17/08/1916
Private Spurling 11895Highland Light Infantry17/02/1915
Serjeant William Stein 8412East Yorkshire Regiment07/02/1917
Lieutenant Andrew Phillip Stewart King's Own Scottish Borderers02/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Stewart 2755Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Edward Cooke Stewart 657Highland Light Infantry12/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Stewart 236403Labour Corps29/08/1921 (aged 38)
Private Stewart 3/7239Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Stewart 43067King's Own Scottish Borderers30/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Peter Stewart 32179ALIAS15/07/1918
Private Stewart 38893Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/03/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Stirling 33370King's Own Scottish Borderers03/03/1919
Private John Storrie 21522Royal Scots Fusiliers14/10/1919 (aged 51)
Second Lieutenant John Charles Stuart Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Stuart Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1916
Chaplain 2nd Class The Rev. A N Sutherland Army Chaplains' Department16/01/1918
Serjeant Phillip Charles Swinchatt 283193London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/01/1919
Private William Fairlie Syme 240650Highland Light Infantry03/11/1918 (aged 21)
Seaman Eric Francis Taylor 1183XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve14/03/1915 (aged 17)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Taylor TR/1/16016Gordon Highlanders16/09/1916
Driver John Taylor 94492Royal Field Artillery15/03/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Taylor 660143Royal Field Artillery24/03/1921
Private Thompson 2052Army Pay Corps07/11/1914 (aged 46)
Private Duncan Turner Thomson 118Highland Light Infantry30/07/1915 (aged 26)
Trimmer Thomson 1490/STRoyal Naval Reserve12/01/1918
Private Thomson 64866Royal Scots11/09/1919
Serjeant Thomson 166128Royal Air Force12/10/1920
Gunner Thorn 84356Royal Field Artillery10/02/1915
Private Thornburn 39290Royal Scots Fusiliers11/01/1920
Driver Thornton 85877Royal Field Artillery26/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Stanley Thomas Tipping 6397Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Stephen Upton 2670Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery13/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Uren G/78073Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918
Gunner Sydney Vicary 94418Royal Field Artillery22/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Smith Virtue 478Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Aircraftman Edward Bucklitsch Walker 39833Royal Air Force15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Wallace 220029Cameron Highlanders15/06/1920 (aged 31)
Private Wallace 127609Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/03/1920 (aged 28)
Gunner Ward 84276Royal Field Artillery15/03/1915
Corporal Watson 63779Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1918
Gunner James Watt 63958Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1919 (aged 45)
Private Waugh G/91445Middlesex Regiment10/12/1918
Gunner Webb 82169Royal Field Artillery11/03/1915
Private David Weir 71745Canadian Infantry10/06/1917
Private West M2/117564Royal Army Service Corps02/04/1919
Stoker White 9359/SRoyal Naval Reserve09/02/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal White WR/305591Royal Engineers13/02/1919
Private Williamson 808Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred James Wilson 799572Canadian Infantry07/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Wilson 1447894th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/03/1917
Gunner Thomas Peter Wims 1251853Canadian Field Artillery26/11/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Wood 29691Royal Defence Corps08/05/1919 (aged 51)
Pioneer Wood WR/318709Royal Engineers14/03/1920 (aged 42)
Private Woodcock M/314996Royal Army Service Corps12/03/1919
Second Lieutenant David Cunninghame Woodside Royal Scots Fusiliers26/02/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Ernest Wright S/12770Royal Army Service Corps23/12/1919 (aged 47)
Private Alexander Wyllie 45949Royal Defence Corps18/09/1917 (aged 49)
Private Alexander Millar 2320Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)14/11/1915 (aged 42)
Sapper Robert Morrison 244972Royal Engineers13/04/1919
Gefreiter Willy Feld German Army25/08/1917
Soldat Erich Paul Johann Jagusch German Army28/08/1917
Gunner Archibald Smith 32333Royal Garrison Artillery21/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Gordon Goudie 200607Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private David Cassels Wilson 2180Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private John Sprott 3909Scottish Horse31/12/1916 (aged 36)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Highland Light Infantry35
Royal Field Artillery32
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)31
Royal Engineers15
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13
Royal Air Force13
Royal Scots Fusiliers12
Gordon Highlanders12
Royal Scots10
Canadian Infantry10
Royal Navy9
King's Own Scottish Borderers9
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)8
Army Service Corps8
Cameron Highlanders7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Royal Army Service Corps7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
ALIAS6
Royal Naval Reserve6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Seaforth Highlanders5
Royal Defence Corps5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Canadian Forestry Corps3
Scottish Horse3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Leinster Regiment3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
German Army2
Tank Corps2
Canadian Engineers2
Border Regiment2
Scots Guards2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Labour Corps2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)2
Royal Irish Regiment1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Army Pay Corps1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Connaught Rangers1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Fusiliers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
South African Military Nursing Service1
Newfoundland Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Australian Heavy Artillery1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Durham Light Infantry1
Non Combatant Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
South African Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Monday 26 October 1914110
Saturday 7 November 1914100
Wednesday 25 November 1914100
Friday 18 December 1914100
Sunday 20 December 1914110
Sunday 3 January 1915110
Wednesday 13 January 1915100
Wednesday 10 February 1915100
Sunday 14 February 1915100
Wednesday 17 February 1915100
Thursday 18 February 1915100
Friday 19 February 1915100
Sunday 21 February 1915100
Friday 26 February 1915100
Sunday 28 February 1915100
Sunday 7 March 1915100
Wednesday 10 March 1915110
Thursday 11 March 1915200
Friday 12 March 1915100
Sunday 14 March 1915100
Monday 15 March 1915200
Tuesday 16 March 1915100
Sunday 21 March 1915100
Thursday 25 March 1915110
Friday 2 April 1915100
Friday 9 April 1915200
Thursday 6 May 1915110
Tuesday 11 May 1915100
Saturday 22 May 1915111
Sunday 23 May 1915100
Monday 24 May 1915100
Sunday 6 June 1915100
Tuesday 8 June 1915110
Tuesday 22 June 1915100
Friday 25 June 1915100
Saturday 26 June 1915100
Monday 28 June 1915100
Wednesday 14 July 1915100
Friday 30 July 1915110
Friday 20 August 1915110
Sunday 22 August 1915100
Monday 27 September 1915100
Friday 15 October 1915100
Thursday 21 October 1915110
Sunday 24 October 1915100
Tuesday 26 October 1915100
Sunday 14 November 1915210
Saturday 27 November 1915110
Tuesday 21 December 1915110
Tuesday 28 December 1915310
Saturday 12 February 1916110
Tuesday 22 February 1916110
Saturday 26 February 1916100
Monday 6 March 1916100
Thursday 23 March 1916100
Friday 24 March 1916110
Sunday 7 May 1916100
Monday 8 May 1916100
Tuesday 30 May 1916110
Tuesday 27 June 1916110
Thursday 20 July 1916210
Monday 24 July 1916100
Saturday 5 August 1916100
Monday 7 August 1916110
Wednesday 9 August 1916100
Monday 14 August 1916110
Thursday 17 August 1916220
Tuesday 22 August 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916100
Saturday 16 September 1916100
Friday 29 September 1916100
Tuesday 3 October 1916220
Wednesday 4 October 1916110
Wednesday 18 October 1916100
Monday 23 October 1916100
Saturday 28 October 1916100
Monday 30 October 1916310
Sunday 5 November 1916110
Wednesday 8 November 1916100
Thursday 16 November 1916100
Wednesday 6 December 1916100
Thursday 7 December 1916100
Saturday 9 December 1916110
Thursday 14 December 1916100
Tuesday 19 December 1916110
Monday 25 December 1916110
Tuesday 26 December 1916100
Wednesday 27 December 1916100
Sunday 31 December 1916100
Sunday 14 January 1917110
Saturday 27 January 1917100
Thursday 1 February 1917110
Friday 2 February 1917110
Tuesday 6 February 1917100
Wednesday 7 February 1917110
Tuesday 13 February 1917100
Monday 19 February 1917110
Tuesday 20 February 1917110
Friday 23 February 1917100
Saturday 3 March 1917100
Monday 5 March 1917100
Tuesday 20 March 1917110
Thursday 29 March 1917100
Friday 6 April 1917111
Sunday 15 April 1917110
Wednesday 18 April 1917100
Sunday 29 April 1917100
Monday 14 May 1917110
Thursday 24 May 1917110
Monday 28 May 1917100
Wednesday 6 June 1917100
Thursday 7 June 1917110
Friday 8 June 1917110
Saturday 9 June 1917110
Sunday 10 June 1917110
Saturday 7 July 1917110
Sunday 8 July 1917100
Tuesday 10 July 1917100
Saturday 21 July 1917100
Friday 10 August 1917110
Saturday 11 August 1917110
Wednesday 15 August 1917110
Wednesday 22 August 1917100
Saturday 25 August 1917100
Tuesday 28 August 1917210
Monday 10 September 1917100
Tuesday 18 September 1917200
Tuesday 25 September 1917100
Sunday 7 October 1917110
Wednesday 10 October 1917110
Saturday 13 October 1917110
Friday 19 October 1917110
Tuesday 30 October 1917100
Saturday 3 November 1917110
Monday 5 November 1917100
Sunday 25 November 1917110
Saturday 1 December 1917110
Thursday 6 December 1917100
Saturday 8 December 1917110
Thursday 13 December 1917110
Friday 28 December 1917100
Saturday 12 January 1918100
Wednesday 16 January 1918100
Sunday 27 January 1918110
Wednesday 30 January 1918100
Sunday 3 February 1918100
Saturday 9 February 1918100
Monday 11 February 1918110
Friday 15 February 1918110
Saturday 23 February 1918220
Sunday 10 March 1918110
Tuesday 12 March 1918100
Thursday 14 March 1918110
Thursday 28 March 1918100
Wednesday 3 April 1918330
Friday 12 April 1918220
Monday 22 April 1918110
Thursday 25 April 1918111
Sunday 28 April 1918110
Monday 29 April 1918110
Wednesday 1 May 1918110
Sunday 5 May 1918110
Wednesday 8 May 1918100
Thursday 23 May 1918100
Friday 24 May 1918200
Saturday 25 May 1918110
Sunday 2 June 1918110
Monday 3 June 1918100
Saturday 8 June 1918110
Saturday 22 June 1918200
Thursday 27 June 1918110
Friday 28 June 1918100
Monday 15 July 1918200
Wednesday 17 July 1918100
Wednesday 24 July 1918110
Friday 26 July 1918220
Monday 29 July 1918110
Wednesday 7 August 1918100
Friday 16 August 1918100
Sunday 18 August 1918111
Sunday 8 September 1918110
Friday 13 September 1918110
Tuesday 17 September 1918100
Tuesday 24 September 1918100
Friday 27 September 1918110
Saturday 28 September 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918100
Thursday 3 October 1918110
Sunday 6 October 1918200
Tuesday 8 October 1918100
Saturday 12 October 1918110
Sunday 13 October 1918110
Wednesday 16 October 1918100
Thursday 17 October 1918100
Friday 18 October 1918110
Saturday 19 October 1918300
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918110
Thursday 24 October 1918100
Friday 25 October 1918110
Saturday 26 October 1918100
Tuesday 29 October 1918110
Thursday 31 October 1918100
Saturday 2 November 1918210
Sunday 3 November 1918330
Monday 4 November 1918210
Thursday 7 November 1918110
Wednesday 13 November 1918110
Thursday 14 November 1918220
Sunday 17 November 1918110
Monday 18 November 1918210
Tuesday 19 November 1918210
Sunday 24 November 1918110
Monday 25 November 1918100
Tuesday 26 November 1918110
Wednesday 27 November 1918210
Saturday 30 November 1918100
Sunday 1 December 1918100
Thursday 5 December 1918100
Friday 6 December 1918111
Saturday 7 December 1918100
Monday 9 December 1918110
Tuesday 10 December 1918100
Saturday 14 December 1918110
Tuesday 17 December 1918100
Wednesday 18 December 1918110
Friday 20 December 1918100
Tuesday 24 December 1918110
Wednesday 25 December 1918110
Sunday 29 December 1918210
Wednesday 1 January 1919110
Thursday 2 January 1919100
Monday 6 January 1919100
Tuesday 7 January 1919110
Saturday 18 January 1919100
Wednesday 22 January 1919110
Friday 24 January 1919110
Saturday 25 January 1919110
Wednesday 5 February 1919220
Friday 7 February 1919110
Saturday 8 February 1919110
Sunday 9 February 1919200
Tuesday 11 February 1919100
Wednesday 12 February 1919100
Thursday 13 February 1919100
Friday 14 February 1919200
Saturday 15 February 1919100
Sunday 16 February 1919211
Monday 17 February 1919100
Wednesday 19 February 1919320
Thursday 20 February 1919200
Friday 21 February 1919100
Saturday 22 February 1919320
Sunday 23 February 1919200
Tuesday 25 February 1919100
Thursday 27 February 1919110
Monday 3 March 1919110
Tuesday 4 March 1919100
Saturday 8 March 1919111
Wednesday 12 March 1919100
Friday 14 March 1919110
Wednesday 19 March 1919100
Friday 21 March 1919200
Wednesday 26 March 1919110
Wednesday 2 April 1919210
Sunday 6 April 1919110
Sunday 13 April 1919100
Friday 18 April 1919100
Monday 21 April 1919100
Thursday 8 May 1919110
Saturday 10 May 1919110
Monday 26 May 1919110
Wednesday 28 May 1919100
Tuesday 17 June 1919110
Wednesday 9 July 1919110
Thursday 24 July 1919100
Sunday 3 August 1919100
Friday 8 August 1919110
Monday 25 August 1919110
Sunday 31 August 1919110
Friday 5 September 1919110
Wednesday 10 September 1919100
Thursday 11 September 1919100
Thursday 9 October 1919110
Tuesday 14 October 1919110
Monday 20 October 1919110
Tuesday 28 October 1919100
Friday 14 November 1919100
Tuesday 25 November 1919110
Tuesday 23 December 1919110
Wednesday 31 December 1919100
Sunday 11 January 1920100
Friday 23 January 1920100
Sunday 14 March 1920100
Tuesday 16 March 1920110
Wednesday 14 April 1920100
Sunday 18 April 1920110
Monday 19 April 1920100
Sunday 9 May 1920110
Tuesday 15 June 1920100
Tuesday 7 September 1920100
Saturday 9 October 1920100
Tuesday 12 October 1920100
Monday 18 October 1920100
Wednesday 3 November 1920100
Monday 8 November 1920110
Thursday 18 November 1920100
Wednesday 1 December 1920110
Tuesday 28 December 1920100
Friday 14 January 1921110
Thursday 20 January 1921110
Friday 28 January 1921200
Saturday 19 March 1921100
Thursday 24 March 1921110
Sunday 1 May 1921110
Monday 2 May 1921110
Saturday 7 May 1921100
Saturday 14 May 1921100
Sunday 17 July 1921100
Friday 22 July 1921110
Monday 29 August 1921100