EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Donkeyman Ali 881507Mercantile Marine Reserve11/11/1918
Stoker 1st Class George Atkins SS/107000Royal Navy, HMS Vega14/08/1918
Able Seaman Sidney Walter Bailes SS/6240Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Cottesmore14/08/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Baker PO/217831Royal Navy, HMS Ursa29/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Arthur Ball Royal Flying Corps17/03/1918
Private Barclay 28217Highland Light Infantry07/09/1918 (aged 35)
Lieutenant John Ivor Arthur Rossington Barnett Royal Air Force24/07/1918 (aged 19)
Cook Barr 821857Mercantile Marine Reserve01/01/1919
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Ernest Beckington L/3458Royal Navy, HMS Stag17/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Beliveau 3167130Canadian Infantry04/11/1918
Private Bett 5742ALIAS03/12/1918
Steward Birch 998218Mercantile Marine Reserve25/10/1919 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Bradbury K/44298Royal Navy, HMS Woolwich17/05/1918
Engineman Bradfield 5487/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lotos29/10/1918
Private Thomas Edward Brady 59090Canadian Forestry Corps08/10/1918 (aged 19)
Engineer Lieutenant Bertram Robert Urry Brannon Royal Navy, HMS Plover08/11/1918 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick John Brant K/20820Royal Navy, HMS Greenwich12/08/1918 (aged 28)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Harold Beardsell Brearley Royal Naval Air Service30/01/1918
Officer's Steward 1st Class Brock L/4622Royal Navy, HMS Tyne27/10/1918
Private Brown 202148Highland Light Infantry18/11/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Eric Gillingham Brown J/45321Royal Navy, HMS Sunflower01/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Brown 34861King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/11/1916
Musician Buckley RMB/1092Royal Marine Band01/12/1916
Motor Mechanic Burgess MB/2278Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Gunner14/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Burnell 1015977Canadian Infantry09/11/1918
Leading Stoker James Burns 2039/URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Engadille10/12/1915 (aged 36)
Able Seaman William Patrick Burns 484286Mercantile Marine Reserve15/09/1918 (aged 48)
Petty Officer Stoker Carter K/1831Royal Navy, HMS Camellia26/03/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Clifford S/43688Gordon Highlanders14/10/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Cogger 218460Royal Navy, HMS Paladin15/03/1918
Private James Cooper 10999Royal Scots02/11/1918 (aged 26)
Engineman John Corr 1781/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Alices05/10/1918
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Sidney Cousins K/17437Royal Navy, HMS Ness15/11/1917
Steward 1st Class Sidney Crabbe 363107Royal Navy, HMS Tirade30/07/1918
Leading Stoker Creedon 291785Royal Navy, HMS Tarlair24/02/1919 (aged 38)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Frederick Charles Culley 270901Royal Navy, HMS Iron Duke03/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Cumming 1515Royal Scots22/05/1915 (aged 17)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Darge 272208Royal Navy, HMS Lydiard16/01/1919
Fireman and Trimmer Alfred Neal Dean Mercantile Marine09/01/1919
Lance Corporal Thomas Rarity Dearness 30433Royal Scots04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Deas 5742Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/12/1918 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant David John James De Villiers Royal Air Force06/07/1918
Leading Stoker Edward Dolphin SS/102049Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Ports. I.C. 453). HMS Malaya02/09/1917
Serjeant Dooley 25179York and Lancaster Regiment08/02/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Doucette 794147Canadian Engineers12/02/1919
Lance Corporal Henry Dugan 23849North Staffordshire Regiment05/11/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Easter London Z/4730Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Sophron22/08/1917
Staff Sergeant James Alexander Elder 1049222Canadian Forestry Corps15/11/1918 (aged 38)
Musician William John Fenwick RMB/2039Royal Marine Band16/10/1918
Private Alexander Forbes 6912King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1916
Private Forget 3172403Canadian Infantry30/10/1918
Gunner Forman 169764Royal Field Artillery29/12/1916 (aged 24)
Chief Mechanic Garner 205345Royal Air Force, (Turnhouse)06/07/1918 (aged 30)
Boatswain Garriock 502401Mercantile Marine Reserve05/12/1918
Able Seaman Gifford Mercantile Marine12/11/1918
Gunner Gillis 2163312Canadian Garrison Artillery20/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Grant 8134Seaforth Highlanders08/03/1919 (aged 37)
Private Grant 200486Ayrshire Yeomanry31/03/1918
Able Seaman Gilbert Gray Mercantile Marine02/08/1918 (aged 48)
Ordinary Seaman Greenwood J/57143Royal Navy, HMS Ramillies04/12/1918
Stoker 1st Class Hamilton K/50250Royal Navy, HMS Caradoc16/10/1918
Bugler Edward Alexander Harding RMA/15303Royal Marine Artillery08/05/1918
Ordinary Telegraphist Harris J/46498Royal Navy, HMS Ambuscade10/11/1918
Rigger John Tucker Harwood Mercantile Marine Reserve29/11/1917
Stoker 1st Class Frederick William Hawkes K/8577Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal22/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Hay 201814Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/11/1919 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker Hayes 303978Royal Navy, HMS Colossus20/11/1918
Sub-Lieutenant Fred Charles Heath Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Carol18/01/1917 (aged 42)
Fireman and Trimmer Henderson Mercantile Marine09/01/1919
Private James Henderson 26982King's Own Scottish Borderers23/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Henderson 49578Royal Scots09/11/1918 (aged 18)
Deck Hand John Hendry 2377/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hurst26/08/1916
Air Mechanic 3rd Class George John Heron 307421Royal Air Force07/11/1918 (aged 21)
Engineman Heyman 1164/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Casokia26/12/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Holmes K/40744Royal Navy, HMS Iron Duke31/10/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Hoolihan SS/115558Royal Navy, HMS Lilac21/11/1918
Private William Horn 303090Royal Scots19/06/1920 (aged 25)
Fireman and Trimmer James Lister Hume Mercantile Marine09/11/1918 (aged 35)
Fireman James Hurley 624294Mercantile Marine Reserve05/03/1918
Shoeing Smith Jamieson 1724Royal Field Artillery30/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ogilvie Jamieson S/15697Cameron Highlanders11/11/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant John Kay Kinnaird Labour Corps06/11/1918
Cadet Ernest Seymour Kirby 9932Australian Field Artillery02/02/1918
Trimmer Frederick William Lanfer 877441Mercantile Marine Reserve10/05/1917
Private George Arge Leduc 3171885Canadian Infantry07/11/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman John Walter Lee Bristol Z/4129Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Phaeton18/09/1918 (aged 22)
Fireman and Trimmer Lendrum Mercantile Marine25/11/1918
Stoker 1st Class Long K/1039Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II07/12/1917
Private Lukey 41002Royal Scots02/05/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Lynch K/15557Royal Navy, HMS Verdun21/10/1918
Seaman Kenneth Macaulay 5356/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Gunner03/11/1918 (aged 27)
Engineman Charles Mcdonald 754/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Roskeen23/05/1915 (aged 34)
Mate Macdonald Mercantile Marine Reserve07/10/1918
Private James Dawson Mcgregor 41542Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/03/1919 (aged 28)
Chief Petty Officer William Alexander Mchardy 147548Royal Navy, (R.F.R.Dev.A.3865). HM Trawler Isabella Fowlie20/11/1916
Private Daniel Davidson Mcintyre 13814Royal Scots15/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mack S/12827Gordon Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mckay 95765Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)04/03/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner James Mackenzie 345525Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1919 (aged 40)
Seaman Mackenzie 6641/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Izak Walton13/08/1915 (aged 34)
Leading Seaman Mackenzie 224747Royal Navy, HMS Sikh25/10/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Mackenzie WR/508774Royal Engineers06/07/1919 (aged 42)
Sapper Mckenzie 222932Royal Engineers21/01/1917 (aged 39)
Deck Hand Donald Maclean 21073/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Shield11/11/1918
Serjeant Thomas Mclean 20903Royal Defence Corps11/08/1918
Stoker 1st Class Macleod K/6317Royal Navy, HMS Pytchley29/11/1918
Deck Hand Murdo Norman Mcleod Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Scarron07/07/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Main 9672Highland Light Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 32)
Chief Motor Mechanic Herbert Mann MB/666Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Gunner10/06/1918 (aged 25)
Seaman George Mason 7571/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Salvator22/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Richard De Burgh Mauleverer East Lancashire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Milet SS/545Royal Navy, HMS Garth12/07/1918 (aged 33)
Deck Hand Mitchell 522/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Port George14/06/1917
Able Seaman William Morris J/25130Royal Navy, HMS Vega15/08/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Morrison 1415170Royal Garrison Artillery14/04/1921
Deck Hand Finlay Morrison 9104/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sophron22/08/1917
Private Mortimer 58936Royal Scots02/09/1918 (aged 19)
Seaman Mouat 658/LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III12/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Alexander George Muirhead 32355Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Trimmer Francais Mullaney 949505Mercantile Marine Reserve18/09/1919 (aged 17)
Gunner Murray 80758Royal Field Artillery02/03/1916 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker Murray 294950Royal Navy, HMS Express14/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private 2nd Class Nicholls 190579Royal Air Force, (Eastbourne)01/07/1918
Wireman 2nd Class Norton M/30364Royal Navy, HMS Vanity23/07/1918 (aged 18)
Fireman and Trimmer J. Mcf. Ogilvie Mercantile Marine09/01/1919
Private Omond 12970Royal Scots12/10/1915
Trimmer Leonard Paraman 907798Mercantile Marine Reserve27/07/1918
Fireman Parkinson 847994Mercantile Marine Reserve21/11/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Parsons PO/3592Royal Marine Light Infantry14/10/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Paton 26354Royal Flying Corps20/05/1917
Deck Hand Penrose 2164/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Prefect06/10/1918 (aged 22)
Deck Hand James Thomas Peters 110/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fort George14/06/1917
Able Seaman Peterson J/1650Royal Navy, HMS Indomitable09/07/1917
Private Phillips 60457Royal Scots Fusiliers14/10/1918
Stoker 1st Class Adam Porteous 290039Royal Navy, HMS Zaria30/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Powers PO/5223Royal Marine Light Infantry02/12/1914 (aged 42)
Fireman Quinn 908198Mercantile Marine Reserve21/07/1918
Musician Arthur Lewis Rea RMB/490Royal Marine Band26/05/1918
Trimmer Reed 483/TC(PO)Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 6502/01/1918
Gunner Reid 6297Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 39)
Private James William Rendall 2404Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Rennie Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Passing13/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Robertson CH/13659Royal Marine Light Infantry14/08/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Hugh Rooney 136695Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Dev. 2257). HMS Ringdove04/07/1916
Cook Ross Mercantile Marine Reserve10/02/1919
Engineman Alexander Scoular Mercantile Marine Reserve17/12/1916 (aged 52)
Private James Selkirk S/8854Seaforth Highlanders18/07/1919 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Ernest John Seward London Z/4121Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Sunflower06/02/1919 (aged 20)
Lieut-Commander Shaw Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Sylvia21/04/1918
Trimmer William Sinnott 7316/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Caldy10/12/1918
Leading Stoker Smith K/14144Royal Navy, HMS Wallington10/07/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Ernest Robson Smith J/6997Royal Navy, HMS Crescent23/10/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Smith 285025Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 28)
Engineman James Stables 262/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke18/09/1917
Able Seaman John William Sudell J/61819Royal Navy, HMS Rob Roy27/11/1918 (aged 22)
Shipwright 1st Class Bertram Henry Symes 342477Royal Navy, HMS Nimrod07/11/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Andrew Taylor K/46215Royal Navy, HMS Cinceria30/10/1918
Able Seaman Charles Sinclair Taylor 703318Mercantile Marine Reserve08/01/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Taylor J/20143Royal Navy, HMS Queen Elizabeth27/11/1917
Stoker 1st Class Taylor K/36686Royal Navy, HMS Cottesmore06/11/1918
Trimmer John Thomson 127/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Vale of Clyde13/12/1914
Deck Hand Tracey 2235/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Quickley21/02/1916
Stoker 1st Class Fredrick Albert Trent K/38197Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland,28/09/1918 (aged 23)
Boy Servant Albert George (Charlie) Tribe L/11237Royal Navy, HMS Hercules11/10/1918 (aged 16)
Stoker Robert Turnbull 4425/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Royalist27/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Turner S/10663Gordon Highlanders27/09/1918
Able Seaman Walter Upsan Mercantile Marine24/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Urquhart TR1/28305Gordon Highlanders18/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Valliere 3172503Canadian Infantry04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Walker 191525Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Ch. B/9083). HM Trawler Semiramis12/12/1914
Petty Officer William Walker 178005Royal Navy, HMS Repulse11/05/1918
Officer's Cook 1st Class William Lewis Walker 365233Royal Navy, HMS Monarch10/01/1917
Gunner Warnock 656307Royal Field Artillery07/05/1918
Gunner Watson 95063Royal Field Artillery16/10/1915
Leading Seaman Benjiman Watts 191970Royal Navy, HMS Tyne03/10/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Webster 200262Tank Corps03/04/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner James Wilkinson 45178Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1918 (aged 43)
Paymaster Lieutenant Wilfred Thompson Williams Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Princess Margaret19/01/1919 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Stoker Woolford 347302Royal Navy, HMS Vega14/08/1918
Cook's Mate Alfred Edward Victor Wooltorton M/22723Royal Navy, HM Trawler Garth14/07/1918
Private William Moore 121205Lothians and Border Horse13/04/1918
Private William Rutherford 235288Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/06/1920 (aged 21)
Private John Lawrence Wynne 16188Royal Scots Fusiliers07/10/1919
Deck Hand John James Johnston 362/LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Balmoral05/12/1918 (aged 23)
Engineman Kay 2222/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Morning Star21/02/1919
Lance Corporal James Sutherland 200602Royal Scots24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine Reserve16
Royal Scots10
Mercantile Marine8
Royal Field Artillery5
Canadian Infantry5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Gordon Highlanders4
Highland Light Infantry3
Royal Air Force3
Royal Marine Band3
Royal Navy, HMS Vega3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Iron Duke2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Canadian Forestry Corps2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Royal Engineers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Gunner2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Navy, HMS Tyne2
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Woolwich1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Scarron1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fort George1
Royal Navy, HMS Cottesmore1
Royal Navy, HMS Lilac1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Balmoral1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Izak Walton1
Royal Navy, HMS Crescent1
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal1
Royal Navy, HMS Sunflower1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Sunflower1
Royal Navy, HMS Repulse1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Gunner1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lotos1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Salvator1
Royal Navy, HMS Indomitable1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Vale of Clyde1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Paladin1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Morning Star1
Royal Navy, HMS Sikh1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Express1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Sylvia1
Royal Navy, HMS Monarch1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Roskeen1
Royal Navy, HMS Lydiard1
Ayrshire Yeomanry1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Quickley1
Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Sophron1
Royal Navy, HMS Rob Roy1
Royal Navy, HMS Colossus1
Royal Air Force, (Eastbourne)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Caldy1
Tank Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Ramillies1
Royal Navy, HMS Plover1
Royal Navy, HMS Garth1
Royal Navy, HMS Zaria1
Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland,1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Alices1
Royal Navy, HMS Stag1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Shield1
Royal Navy, HMS Nimrod1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Carol1
Royal Navy, HMS Vanity1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Princess Margaret1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R.Dev.A.3865). HM Trawler Isabella Fowlie1
Royal Navy, HMS Caradoc1
Royal Navy, HMS Greenwich1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Port George1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 651
Royal Navy, HMS Hercules1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Phaeton1
Royal Navy, HMS Ness1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Cinceria1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hurst1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Engadille1
Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Cottesmore1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Garth1
Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Ports. I.C. 453). HMS Malaya1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sophron1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Passing1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Royalist1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II1
Royal Navy, HMS Tirade1
Royal Air Force, (Turnhouse)1
ALIAS1
Royal Navy, HMS Pytchley1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Prefect1
Royal Navy, HMS Queen Elizabeth1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Casokia1
Royal Navy, HMS Camellia1
Royal Navy, HMS Ursa1
Lothians and Border Horse1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Wallington1
Royal Navy, HMS Ambuscade1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Dev. 2257). HMS Ringdove1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Ch. B/9083). HM Trawler Semiramis1
Royal Navy, HMS Verdun1
Royal Navy, HMS Tarlair1