Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private Sydney Edgar Clarke 24209Dorsetshire Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal Alfred Verney Brewer 4407London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Bernard Henry Richardson 292484Middlesex Regiment21/01/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Major William Charles Christie Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/10/1914 (aged 41)personal connection
Corporal Edward Richard May 8451Devonshire Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Captain Gilbert Doke Vicary Devonshire Regiment10/11/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Dore PLY/16932Royal Marine Light Infantry28/05/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Walter Edmund Powell 66632Royal Army Medical Corps12/08/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman Frederick George Wills J/13147Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 20)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Hamlin K/9443Royal Navy, HMS Amphion06/08/1914 (aged 23)personal connection
Leading Seaman Joseph Hamlin 225563Royal Navy, HMS Amphion06/08/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class Frank Lovell M/2805Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Petty Officer 1st Class James Field 148257Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/4029). HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 41)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Joseph Robert Haigh K/2363Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Leading Stoker John Wallen K/1475Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman William Harold Tolley J/29265Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Francis George England 291538Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Sapper Frederick William Hellings 6388Royal Engineers09/08/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Fredrick Charles Kay 6455South African Infantry09/05/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William Wilfred Russell 22447Royal Irish Fusiliers24/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Rifleman Frank Charles Robert Yeats S/21505Rifle Brigade20/09/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Lance Corporal Henry (Pat) Hammond 377109Royal Scots08/10/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private George Samuel Luscombe 401366Canadian Infantry11/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Clarke 38405Royal Berkshire Regiment11/12/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Corporal Sidney George Bowden 05849Army Ordnance Corps14/07/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Sergeant Charles Henry Smith 2527Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/03/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Saxby Brinicombe 68083Devonshire Regiment24/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Charles William Samuel Ryder 2200Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Walter Edward Parnell 30194Somerset Light Infantry13/11/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William Henry Tucker 10009Devonshire Regiment09/06/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Douglas William Lavers 3/7285Devonshire Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 45)personal connection
Private Harold Edward Tolhurst 30876Dorsetshire Regiment01/04/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Sapper John Bruce Hammond 135439Royal Engineers25/02/1917 (aged 47)personal connection
Gunner William Henry Roberts 322496Royal Garrison Artillery27/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Edward John Lock 250438Highland Light Infantry26/10/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private William Carlos Goodsell G/13121The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/07/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Gunner Billing 183642Royal Field Artillery13/04/1918personal connection
Private Walter John Ellis 55442Welsh Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant Lawrence Frederick Hicks Wiltshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Alfred James Cross 24347Hampshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Sapper Alfred Truscott 285369Royal Engineers13/03/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Charles Victor Izdebski Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Parsons PLY/1478Royal Marine Light Infantry09/04/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private John William Cockerham 3/7047Devonshire Regiment27/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner George Albert Furze 89177Royal Field Artillery26/09/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Henry Medland 21857Devonshire Regiment06/04/1920 (aged 23)personal connection
Gunner Edwin Horace Jones 87365Royal Garrison Artillery16/05/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Gunner Pitts 11628Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917personal connection
Corporal Sidney George Elms 141902Canadian Infantry18/08/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Serjeant Perryman 50773Rifle Brigade21/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Edwin Elliott Matthews 22159Dorsetshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Nicholls 14115Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Sanders 42930Devonshire Regiment11/11/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Fitter Staff Serjeant Webb 810279Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Gerald Edgar Gidley 67891Devonshire Regiment30/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Edmund Bowles 10/2077Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/10/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Rifleman Owen Cleave 7172London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)16/12/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Corporal Hubert Frank Miller 24881South Wales Borderers18/07/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Albert Kenneth Leach 724246Canadian Infantry07/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Rundle 62651Lancashire Fusiliers19/06/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private John Stanley Down 18423Somerset Light Infantry03/09/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal Prowse 23490Royal Engineers19/04/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Sapper Sidney Ernest Baker 59300Royal Engineers15/06/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Sapper Way 22896Royal Engineers02/03/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Walter Stevens 4679Hampshire Regiment16/07/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Captain Norman Hacker Dorsetshire Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Major Edward Alexander Morgan Bindloss Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/06/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Hollow 65016Devonshire Regiment06/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Bertie Rendell Gilpin 240101Devonshire Regiment21/11/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Serjeant Reginald Ernest Wroth 345026Devonshire Regiment03/12/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Major Arthur John Moorhouse Manchester Regiment28/11/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Bailey 240256Devonshire Regiment14/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Arthur John Protheroe 240522Devonshire Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Albert Anthony Ellis 241192Devonshire Regiment29/07/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Frank Foster 36137Leicestershire Regiment16/06/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Thomas Conybeer 10640Devonshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William George Wreyford 15212Devonshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Percy James Wroath 14806Devonshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Gilbert Alfred French G/14675Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/10/1916personal connection
Private John Bearne 18196Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Henry Webber 54264Welsh Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Trooper Thomas Lewis Frank Miller 2136Household Battalion11/05/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Arthur Vickery 11421Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private George Albert Vowden 18397Devonshire Regiment06/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Harold George Bowden 9650Devonshire Regiment31/10/1914 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Reginald Gerald Harris 37110Devonshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Serjeant John Thomas Bradford 8983Devonshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Corporal Harry Field Vickery 11563Somerset Light Infantry21/03/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Rifleman Arthur William Widdicombe 47609Royal Irish Rifles24/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private George Henry Woodward Howard 2404Devonshire Regiment28/09/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Leonard Hawkridge 28993Grenadier Guards13/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private George Eastabrook M2/116333Royal Army Service Corps06/03/1919 (aged 48)personal connection
Private Clatworthy 27074Somerset Light Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Leading Seaman George William Saunders 210574Royal Navy, HMS Highflyer11/02/1921 (aged 36)personal connection
Sapper Arthur George Casley 44774Royal Engineers05/10/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Reginald Charles Chadder G/443Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Frank Michael Chudleigh 6887Devonshire Regiment23/10/1914 (aged 37)personal connection
Serjeant William George Sanders 4462Rifle Brigade14/03/1915 (aged 38)personal connection
Private George Lugg 160975Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Walling 53170Canadian Infantry11/11/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Edward Dore 57331st (Royal) Dragoons13/05/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Sapper Leonard Pardon 3156Royal Engineers05/05/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Frederick Steer 240065Devonshire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Captain Edgar Edward Mills South Wales Borderers18/09/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Thomas Henry Mugford 14125Dorsetshire Regiment25/03/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Arthur Gadd England 240265Devonshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Thomas John Ford TF/238097Middlesex Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Taylor 11393Devonshire Regiment06/10/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Sapper William Albert Shergold 80143Canadian Engineers02/09/1919 (aged 28)personal connection
Bombardier Simmons 4306Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1918 (aged 48)personal connection
Private Kitt PLY/17996Royal Marine Light Infantry18/09/1920 (aged 23)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Honeywill K/17997Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Richard George Osborne K/22553Royal Navy, HMS Tiger31/05/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Alfred Charles Bailey 25055Devonshire Regiment24/11/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Cook's Mate William George Lang M/11881Royal Navy, HMS Vala21/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Leading Seaman Thomas Samuel Holwill 206973Royal Navy, HMS Amphion06/08/1914 (aged 31)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Leonard Champion M/4403Royal Navy, HMS Bittern04/04/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Lieutenant Cecil Bertini Watkin Bown Army Service Corps20/03/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Knapman 49800Durham Light Infantry28/03/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Bandsman Horton 9100Connaught Rangers20/12/1914 (aged 22)personal connection
Able Seaman Ernest John David Dennis 238131Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 26)personal connection
Sapper Willis 514262Royal Engineers19/03/1918personal connection
Captain Harold Vaughan Iremonger Watts Devonshire Regiment11/08/1917personal connection
Fitter Staff Serjeant Verney William Cox 71464Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 42)personal connection
Private William Matthews Paul Cater 20567Dorsetshire Regiment18/06/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Gough 10501Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916personal connection
Private Victor James 24529Wiltshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Sydney James Moore 74788Royal Army Medical Corps02/08/1916 (aged 31)personal connection and buried here
Rifleman Bert Burridge 10459King's Royal Rifle Corps08/02/1915 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant Ive 5928Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/02/1919 (aged 39)personal connection and buried here
Rifleman Arthur Yelland 472903London Regiment (The Rangers)26/11/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Lawrence Auther Scott 29467Royal Berkshire Regiment31/03/1919 (aged 30)personal connection
Bombardier Harold William Cornall 1364Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant William George Syms 3145Royal Engineers12/05/1915 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant Owen Samuel Day 7953Cheshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 43)personal connection
Private John Skinner 240158Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Corporal William Percival Chandler 55128Somerset Light Infantry02/12/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal Henry Francis Caseley 14184Devonshire Regiment10/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Harry Honeywill 266673Devonshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Frank Louis Lowry 203162Devonshire Regiment18/07/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Arthur Thomas Rendell King 240569Devonshire Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Private Jones 16766Devonshire Regiment06/09/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Jack Phillips 16832Devonshire Regiment06/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Waldron 3949Devonshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Sergeant John James Foxworthy PLY/4143Royal Marine Light Infantry30/03/1915 (aged 47)personal connection and buried here
Lieutenant Alfred Reginald Bewes Chapman The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/06/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Officer's Steward 1st Class Robert Charles Strudwick L/1877Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Richard James Carpenter SP/2946Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William John Hicks SE/13967Army Veterinary Corps22/09/1916 (aged 31)personal connection and buried here
Private Fuller 24856Devonshire Regiment25/01/1917personal connection and buried here
2nd Corporal Sidney Herbert Lomax 21648Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant Liardet Royal Flying Corps13/12/1917 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
Lieutenant Leslie Nansen Franklin Royal Air Force, 56th Sqdn.14/07/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Engineer Lieut Commander Reginald Arthur Lee Royal Navy, HMS Violent25/10/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Corporal William John Black 34500Worcestershire Regiment11/11/1919 (aged 31)personal connection
Corporal Bruce Chapple 240127Devonshire Regiment16/11/1919 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Petty Officer Stoker Oliver Marchant 276199Royal Navy, HMS Vivid04/01/1919 (aged 44)personal connection and buried here
Second Lieutenant Evelyn Llewellyn Hustler Jones Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/03/1917 (aged 43)personal connection
Private Walter Lewis Vinnicombe 1836Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Sapper Hunt 514646Royal Engineers18/09/1920buried here
Lieutenant Lloyd Royal Air Force14/12/1918buried here
Leading Telegraphist Webber J/20601Royal Navy, HMS Vivid11/12/1918buried here
Private Yea 2733Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry06/02/1919buried here
Serjeant John Bunclark 8085Devonshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 30)buried here
Private Flood 3/7020Devonshire Regiment17/08/1919buried here
Private William Lamacraft 02249Devonshire Regiment06/06/1919 (aged 31)buried here
Sapper Merrifield 514246Royal Engineers22/04/1920 (aged 26)buried here
Pioneer Pook 111244Royal Engineers27/10/1916buried here
Private Smale PLY/18212Royal Marine Light Infantry03/11/1919buried here
Private Srodzinski 8928Devonshire Regiment15/03/1918buried here
Rifleman Horace Thompson 324050London Regiment (City of London Rifles)16/04/1917buried here
Private Nathaniel Maurice Haydon 14065Inns of Court Officer Training Corps01/11/1918buried here
Captain William Cecil Rowell Royal Air Force22/05/1919buried here
Driver Steer T4/084784Royal Army Service Corps10/02/1919buried here
Gunner Frederick James Webber 999Royal Garrison Artillery02/10/1916 (aged 26)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom15118
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance10102
WOLBOROUGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom560
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq440
LOOS MEMORIALFrance440
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium441
HIGHWEEK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom330
NEWTON ABBOT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance330
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium320
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance221
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance210
KINGSTEIGNTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom220
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance220
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance221
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance220
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance210
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance220
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance230
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance220
BASRA MEMORIALIraq220
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance110
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance100
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance110
CANONNE FARM BRITISH CEMETERY, SOMMAINGFrance110
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece120
BRALO BRITISH CEMETERYGreece110
BEER CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAWLISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABBOTSKERSWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
KENN (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium110
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium110
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation110
SPIERE (ESPIERRES) CHURCHYARDBelgium110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BELLE VUE BRITISH CEMETERY, BRIASTREFrance110
DEVONSHIRE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, EPINOYFrance111
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
EUSTON POST CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAGNABOSCHI BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
CRANBOURNE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom101
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GENT CITY CEMETERYBelgium110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Devonshire Regiment40
Royal Engineers11
Somerset Light Infantry6
Dorsetshire Regiment6
Royal Field Artillery5
Canadian Infantry5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Royal Navy, HMS Amphion3
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Navy, HMS Defence3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
South Wales Borderers2
Connaught Rangers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Bittern1
Army Service Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Tiger1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
South African Infantry1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vala1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Goliath1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Violent1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Highflyer1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Air Force, 56th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Household Battalion1
Royal Scots1
Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Highland Light Infantry1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/4029). HMS Goliath1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Thursday 6 August 1914332
Tuesday 13 October 1914111
Friday 23 October 1914110
Saturday 31 October 1914110
Sunday 1 November 1914221
Sunday 20 December 1914110
Monday 8 February 1915110
Tuesday 2 March 1915110
Sunday 14 March 1915110
Tuesday 30 March 1915110
Wednesday 5 May 1915110
Monday 10 May 1915110
Wednesday 12 May 1915110
Thursday 13 May 1915332
Friday 28 May 1915111
Tuesday 27 July 1915110
Monday 9 August 1915111
Saturday 25 September 1915330
Tuesday 28 September 1915110
Wednesday 19 April 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916774
Tuesday 6 June 1916100
Friday 9 June 1916110
Saturday 24 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916341
Sunday 16 July 1916110
Tuesday 18 July 1916110
Friday 28 July 1916110
Monday 31 July 1916110
Wednesday 2 August 1916110
Saturday 12 August 1916111
Friday 18 August 1916110
Sunday 20 August 1916110
Wednesday 6 September 1916330
Monday 11 September 1916110
Friday 22 September 1916120
Tuesday 26 September 1916111
Thursday 5 October 1916110
Friday 6 October 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916110
Monday 23 October 1916110
Tuesday 31 October 1916100
Friday 24 November 1916110
Saturday 16 December 1916120
Thursday 25 January 1917110
Sunday 25 February 1917110
Tuesday 20 March 1917110
Sunday 25 March 1917110
Monday 26 March 1917110
Wednesday 28 March 1917110
Thursday 26 April 1917110
Friday 27 April 1917110
Wednesday 9 May 1917100
Friday 11 May 1917120
Friday 15 June 1917110
Sunday 8 July 1917110
Monday 16 July 1917110
Saturday 11 August 1917110
Saturday 18 August 1917110
Sunday 19 August 1917110
Tuesday 21 August 1917110
Wednesday 22 August 1917120
Thursday 23 August 1917100
Sunday 26 August 1917110
Monday 27 August 1917110
Sunday 9 September 1917110
Thursday 20 September 1917100
Thursday 4 October 1917220
Friday 26 October 1917210
Monday 29 October 1917110
Tuesday 6 November 1917110
Saturday 10 November 1917111
Sunday 11 November 1917110
Tuesday 13 November 1917110
Wednesday 14 November 1917110
Tuesday 20 November 1917110
Wednesday 21 November 1917110
Saturday 24 November 1917110
Monday 26 November 1917110
Monday 3 December 1917110
Tuesday 11 December 1917110
Thursday 13 December 1917110
Friday 21 December 1917110
Monday 21 January 1918111
Thursday 31 January 1918110
Wednesday 13 March 1918110
Friday 15 March 1918110
Tuesday 19 March 1918100
Thursday 21 March 1918110
Sunday 24 March 1918220
Monday 1 April 1918110
Thursday 4 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Saturday 13 April 1918220
Wednesday 24 April 1918110
Tuesday 30 April 1918100
Tuesday 7 May 1918110
Thursday 16 May 1918110
Saturday 15 June 1918110
Sunday 16 June 1918110
Tuesday 18 June 1918110
Wednesday 19 June 1918110
Sunday 14 July 1918230
Thursday 18 July 1918110
Monday 29 July 1918110
Sunday 4 August 1918110
Sunday 18 August 1918100
Saturday 24 August 1918110
Monday 2 September 1918100
Tuesday 3 September 1918110
Saturday 14 September 1918110
Wednesday 18 September 1918110
Sunday 22 September 1918100
Thursday 26 September 1918110
Tuesday 1 October 1918111
Tuesday 8 October 1918110
Saturday 12 October 1918110
Saturday 19 October 1918110
Monday 21 October 1918110
Friday 25 October 1918110
Monday 28 October 1918110
Tuesday 5 November 1918110
Wednesday 6 November 1918110
Monday 11 November 1918110
Thursday 28 November 1918110
Monday 2 December 1918110
Friday 6 December 1918110
Saturday 4 January 1919110
Monday 24 February 1919110
Thursday 6 March 1919100
Monday 31 March 1919110
Tuesday 2 September 1919110
Tuesday 11 November 1919110
Sunday 16 November 1919110
Tuesday 6 April 1920110
Saturday 18 September 1920110
Friday 11 February 1921110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Newton Abbot
  • Devon Square, Queen Street/The Avenue junction, Newton Abbot, Teignbridge, Devon, TQ12 2ET, England
Highweek
  • All Saints Church, Highweek, Teignbridge, Devon, England
Wolborough Church WW1
  • WOLBOROUGH CHURCH, Coach Rd, Wolborough, Teignbridge, Devon, England
W N And E A N Gardiner And E J C Bowden
  • WOLBOROUGH CHURCH, Coach Rd, Wolborough, Teignbridge, Devon, England
Capt N Hacker
  • St Marys Church, Coach Rd, Wolborough, Teignbridge, Devon, England
Great Western Railway Roll Of Honour WW1
  • On wall on Platform Three, west end near the buffet, Newton Abbot Railway Station, Newton Road, Newton Abbot, Teignbridge, Devon, TQ12 2JE, England