ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Henry Laurence Slingsby King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Ackland 35980Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Adamson 109267Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917
Private Sidney Arthur Charles Anthony 46404Royal Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 26)
Shoeing Smith Armstrong 96365Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917
Private Ashcroft 77236The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1917
Gunner George William Banfield 3088Australian Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Barber 33217York and Lancaster Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Watson Barker 43335Royal Scots29/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Barton 201476York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Moses Baxter 265464Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Beagles 203548Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Major Bean 307938Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Begg 41645Royal Scots24/08/1917
Sapper Robert Frederick Bennett 158568Royal Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Bewsey 47637Royal Field Artillery15/11/1917
Gunner Bigg 168937Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Private Bishop 204801York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1917
Corporal Blackburn 7270Northumberland Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Blackburn 203164Lancashire Fusiliers30/08/1917
Serjeant Blacker L/19916Royal Field Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Bolt L/35595Royal Field Artillery03/10/1917
Second Lieutenant William Henry Bonfield Army Service Corps26/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ellis Brierley 377518Manchester Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Richard Melville Bright 180139Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Colonel Brook 204216Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Henry Brown 33218York and Lancaster Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper John Brown 488631Royal Engineers14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brunton 42365Manchester Regiment05/08/1917
Gunner James Bucknell L/21931Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal James Bulloch 139055Royal Engineers23/08/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Burke 59373Royal Field Artillery02/11/1917
Private Harry Butterworth 203726East Lancashire Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Buxey 38319Devonshire Regiment03/10/1917
Flight Commander Francis Dominick Casey Royal Naval Air Service, 3rd Sqdn.10/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Frank L. Cattle Royal Air Force, 213th Sqdn.29/06/1918 (aged 18)
Flight Commander Arnold Jacques Chadwick Royal Naval Air Service, 4th Sqdn.28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Chambers 158564Royal Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Albert George Childs 2599Australian Field Artillery05/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Chinn 65786Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clarke 44507King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/09/1917
Sapper Samuel Coade 186835Royal Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Staff Serjeant Cocks T/985Army Ordnance Corps03/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Cohen 8344British West Indies Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner William James Colverd L/20579Royal Field Artillery16/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner William Cooke 232678Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edgar Coombes 242842East Lancashire Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Cotton Suffolk Regiment23/08/1917
Private Edmund Stolworthy Cox G/33968Middlesex Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Gerald Charles Dacre 353728Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Daniels 282829Canadian Railway Troops02/09/1917
Private Arthur Davidson 267530Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Davies 77004Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Rudolph Ellis Davies Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Abraham Booth Dennison 203070Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Henry Devlin 16683Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Dick 40442Lancashire Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Leonard Dines M2/021791Army Service Corps29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Eric Howard Albert Domsalla 15103Australian Field Artillery27/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Doran 70741Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/08/1917
Gunner Fredrick John Duff 76115Royal Garrison Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Dunlop 12294Cameron Highlanders30/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Easterbrook M2/131747Army Service Corps23/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Joseph Albert Elliott 701528Royal Field Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Fielder 38295Devonshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Fossey 200349Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/08/1917
Bombardier Charles Fox 706609Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Edward Friend 45222Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fuller 202425Suffolk Regiment27/08/1917
Private John Gamble 42572Manchester Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Gannon 427242Canadian Railway Troops04/09/1917
Corporal Leslie Garner 27719Royal Field Artillery15/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Vincent Garnett 40941Highland Light Infantry05/09/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Clifford Hirving Gill 159931Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Goodson 34784Northumberland Fusiliers05/09/1917
Shoeing Smith Graham 120936Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917
Shoeing Smith Corporal Gravil 27683Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Booth Grundy 203386Manchester Regiment14/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Hall 20/238Northumberland Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Hamilton 153081Royal Garrison Artillery04/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leslie Frederick Hardwell 67983Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Harper 43249Highland Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hart 23719Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Henderson M2/105385Army Service Corps13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henshall 89092Royal Army Medical Corps15/08/1917
Corporal Hessner 706435Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Gunner Heyworth 686790Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Hooson 201429Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Houghton 30694Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/12/1917
Private Howell 241413Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1917
Private Vincent Hughes 307214Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Henry Hyde 4440Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Isherwood 700973Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Private Albert Johnson 36422Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Jones 112148Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Private James Baldwin Jones 89048Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer Jones 206643Royal Engineers02/08/1917
Private Hugh Kane 41655Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Lakin 203098King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Leah 200814Manchester Regiment05/08/1917
Serjeant Leak M2/032040Army Service Corps29/10/1917
Private Longstaff 16/1297Northumberland Fusiliers15/08/1917
Private Mccullow 36478Lancashire Fusiliers16/08/1917
Private Edward Parker Mcgee 37064Northumberland Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Mcgee M2/054322Army Service Corps29/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Mcloughlin 203255Manchester Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mcnevison 9944Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richard Bertram Marshfield 65805Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Samuel Beresford May 158525Royal Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mayo S/307259Army Service Corps18/10/1917
Gunner George William Miller L/30526Royal Field Artillery15/11/1917
Private Moring 201761Suffolk Regiment22/08/1917
Private Hugh Muir 202522Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Robert Muir 104390Royal Field Artillery15/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Francis Murphy 240505York and Lancaster Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Neill 3373Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Ogden L/45813Royal Field Artillery14/10/1917
Bombardier Archibald Duncan Orbell 74501Royal Field Artillery16/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Owen 77026Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Palmer 305637Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1917
Private Panther 37038Northumberland Fusiliers08/08/1917
Gunner Parker 202068Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917
Gunner Paterson 30188Royal Field Artillery28/08/1917
Lieutenant Frederick Philip Pemble Royal Air Force, 213th Sqdn.29/06/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Henry John Phear Royal Field Artillery17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Alfred Albert Thomas Porter 15687Royal Garrison Artillery03/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Stanley Pratt 28783Border Regiment05/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Pritchard 97315Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 27)
Driver John Quigley 36602Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Douglas Parkin Raynor 200148York and Lancaster Regiment18/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Redfearn 204711York and Lancaster Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Rennard 700810Royal Field Artillery10/08/1917
Private Frank Roberts 37227Lancashire Fusiliers05/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Robinson 10704Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1917
Private Sanderson 203355York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Schofield 147707Royal Engineers08/08/1917
Private Sheratt 37088Northumberland Fusiliers05/08/1917
Private Edward George Shorter 10850The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Henry Charles Smith 21138Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Smith 911527Royal Field Artillery31/10/1917
Shoeing Smith John George Softly 33621Royal Field Artillery13/11/1917
Gunner Spink 185837Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Thomas Walter Squirrell 10548Australian Field Artillery05/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Stanbury 30318Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1917
Private Mitchell Stansfield 205353Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Stevens 28840Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Stout 73709Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Gunner Francis John Streeton 115703Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 36)
Bombardier Tallowin 20382Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1917
Private Taylor 202170Lancashire Fusiliers05/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Tibbles 19647Royal Garrison Artillery28/08/1917
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant John James Titterington 715033Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Toward 202673Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/08/1917
Private Morris Towers 30351Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 34)
Bombardier Walker 141Royal Field Artillery15/11/1917
Corporal Jack Vincent Wallace 8486Australian Field Artillery03/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bernard O. Wastenage 204495York and Lancaster Regiment15/08/1917
Private Isaac Waterall 30000East Lancashire Regiment21/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Burton Watson 268587Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner White 183111Royal Field Artillery26/08/1917
Private Bertie James Wilkin 266001Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wilkinson 33633Lancashire Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Williams 8305British West Indies Regiment27/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wilson 202154Manchester Regiment12/08/1917
Private John Howe Wright 292712Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wymes 17418Border Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Nafar (Private) Sabit Harun Mohamed 8267Egyptian Labour Corps06/09/1917
Private Peter Hogg 250951Royal Scots28/08/1917
Unteroffizier Georg Anne German Army28/01/1919
Infanterist Jonas Arnold German Army16/10/1918
Musketier Jacob Bacht German Army04/10/1918
Schuetze Robert Baumback German Army01/03/1919
Leutnant Hans Berckmueller German Army01/10/1918
Schuetze Walter Beyer German Army06/10/1918
Kanonier Daniel Birkholz German Army21/10/1918
Gefreiter Otto Botling German Army23/02/1919
Gefreiter Franz Cyganek German Army16/10/1918
Gefreiter Johann Dawidowsky German Army20/02/1919
Unteroffizier Gustav Dehniert German Army15/10/1918
Musketier Ferdinand Dirksmeier German Army28/09/1918
Unteroffizier Paul Dressler German Army03/02/1919
Infanterist Georg Duerrmeier German Army19/04/1918
Matrose Gustav Erny German Navy19/04/1918
Grenadier Wilhelm Feldmann German Army15/10/1918
Infanterist Adolf Feyl German Army28/09/1918
Infanterist Johann Fuechsel German Army18/04/1919
Musketier Reinhard Fuelle German Army14/03/1919
Grenadier Ludwig Gerhardt German Army14/11/1918
Infanterist Johann Gilg German Army01/12/1918
Wehrmann Ernst Gregor German Army24/02/1919
Infanterist Gurt German Army14/10/1918
Soldat Max Haentschel German Army29/09/1918
Infanterist Johann Henglein German Army29/09/1918
Ersatz-Reservist August Hoffel German Army30/09/1918
Leutnant der Reserve Karl Hoffmann German Army28/09/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Joseph Jehle German Army01/10/1918
Sergeant Ernst Jonas German Army18/10/1918
Gefreiter Anton Kaczmarek German Army10/03/1919
Vizefeldwebel Max Klaeber German Army29/09/1918
Musketier Leopold Klepka German Army23/10/1918
Kanonier Karl Knutzen German Army15/10/1918
Musketier Max Kober German Army19/10/1918
Leutnant Erich Koch German Army28/09/1918
Ersatz-Reservist August Koop German Army08/02/1919
Sergeant Karl Koester German Army14/09/1919
Gefreiter Alfred Kruegel German Army29/09/1918
Musketier Otto Kruetzfeld German Army12/09/1919
Gefreiter Edmund Krzywania German Army18/10/1918
Leutnant der Reserve Wilhelm Kummer German Army24/01/1919
Musketier Johann Kursawe German Army28/09/1918
Grenadier Emil Laemmel German Army16/10/1918
Soldat Erich Lehmann German Army05/10/1918
Krankentraeger Johannes Lehmann German Army13/10/1918
Obermatrose Martin Lettner German Navy19/04/1918
Offizierstellvertreter Leonhard Liebel German Army29/09/1918
Sergeant Bruno Lippelt German Army03/02/1919
Grenadier Reinhold Ludwig German Army26/10/1918
Unteroffizier Gustav Maier German Army07/10/1918
Musketier Stanislaus Marcinkowski German Army21/02/1919
Gefreiter Joachim Marschner German Army16/10/1918
Wehrmann Amandus Moldt German Army30/09/1918
Sergeant Wilhelm Mueller German Army14/10/1918
Gefreiter Wilhelm Mueller German Army20/01/1919
Infanterist Joseph Munschy German Army02/10/1918
Musketier Wilhelm Nockmann German Army28/09/1918
Gefreiter Johannes Noether German Army01/12/1918
Leutnant der Reserve Fritz Oberbeil German Army22/10/1918
Soldat Reinhard Oberlein German Army01/10/1918
Matrose Hugo Oehrle German Navy19/04/1918
Musketier Otto Wirnevosky German Army25/01/1919
Fuesilier Richard Otte German Army23/11/1918
Musketier Heinrich Pape German Army29/09/1918
Matrose Gustav Peters German Navy18/04/1918
Gefreiter Walter Peters German Army15/01/1919
Musketier Pinkerstein German Army17/10/1918
Gefreiter Franz Preissler German Army30/09/1918
Musketier Alfred Rauchfuss German Army15/10/1918
Gefreiter Heinrich Reif German Army04/10/1918
Wehrmann Johannes Reith German Army16/10/1918
Grenadier Anton Roeder German Army01/11/1918
Soldat Leonhard Rosen German Army09/10/1918
Musketier Scheefer German Army21/10/1918
Fuesilier Johannes Schmidt German Army03/10/1918
Musketier Eduard Schneider German Army28/09/1918
Fuesilier Joseph Schneider German Army16/10/1918
Sergeant Theodor Schreiner German Army28/09/1918
Schuetze Kurt Schreiter German Army09/10/1918
Leutnant der landwehr Hermann Schubert German Army13/10/1918
Unteroffizier Karl Schuck German Army27/12/1918
Gefreiter Ewald Schulz German Army15/10/1918
Gefreiter Otto Schwandt German Army15/10/1918
Matrose Martin Selter German Navy20/04/1918
Landsturmmann Hermann Singhof German Army17/10/1918
Infanterist Joseph Steinleitner German Army06/11/1918
Grenadier Hugo Tannenbaum German Army16/10/1918
Wehrmann Otto Tellschow German Army16/10/1918
Musketier Emil Truskowski German Army15/10/1918
Grenadier Robert Uhsen German Army15/10/1918
Schuetze Willy Valckenhausen German Army15/10/1918
Gefreiter Ludwig Wambold German Army22/03/1919
Schuetze Franz Weitl German Army11/11/1918
Leutnant der Reserve Roland Witt German Army15/10/1918
Landsturmmann Franz Wrase German Army24/10/1918
Unteroffizier Karl Zarnikow German Army16/10/1918
Gefreiter Friedrich Zywek German Army22/02/1919
Soldier Ctemah Mpnmak Russian Army07/04/1919
Soldier Feodor Tilatof Russian Army03/04/1919
Soldier Kyzbma Tnmluah Russian Army05/04/1919
Soldier Demitry Yonachin Russian Army05/04/1919