SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Anderson T4/126782Army Service Corps01/11/1917 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Anderson 8924York and Lancaster Regiment11/09/1915
Lieutenant John Thomas Bailes Durham Light Infantry09/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robert Bell D/11406th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)31/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Blenkinsop 181332Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/11/1918
Private Bower 18069York and Lancaster Regiment16/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Frederick Victor Britton 43393Durham Light Infantry10/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Brown 60521Durham Light Infantry10/03/1920 (aged 43)
Private Thomas Brown T4/145842Army Service Corps16/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Merritt Browning 55135Royal Army Medical Corps15/10/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper William Buckley 398175Royal Engineers11/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Burnett 15996Yorkshire Regiment06/10/1916
Private Leslie Joshua Butler 3/2612York and Lancaster Regiment20/08/1914 (aged 19)
Private Chambers 38734Durham Light Infantry05/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Cook 32866York and Lancaster Regiment06/04/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Corcoran 3/10380Durham Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Cowie 24651Royal Army Medical Corps05/10/1915 (aged 52)
Lance Corporal Crosby 6049York and Lancaster Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Arthur Crow 146680Royal Engineers19/12/1918 (aged 31)
Leading Telegraphist Robert Joseph Crowder J/40580Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin14/08/1920 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Hope Cummins G/6876The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/10/1918 (aged 34)
Driver Davison 72517Royal Field Artillery12/01/1919 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Rowland Arthur Dicksee Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private George William Doyle 42587Durham Light Infantry22/02/1918 (aged 21)
Driver William Dyer L/7478Royal Field Artillery22/03/1916 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Thomas Wake Ellis SS/731 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Renown09/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Errington 17499Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1917
Private Samuel Fletcher 15595East Yorkshire Regiment04/02/1918
Private Ford 10182Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/07/1921 (aged 29)
Driver John Foster T3/026273Army Service Corps03/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Frater 16570Northumberland Fusiliers22/11/1918 (aged 46)
Private Thomas Gallagher 3/10805Durham Light Infantry22/04/1915
Sapper William Geroge Gatenby 45942Royal Engineers16/01/1918 (aged 22)
Bombardier Mark Glancey 7357Royal Field Artillery19/02/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner Gowland 337135Royal Garrison Artillery18/12/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper James Emmanuel Graham 65896Royal Engineers07/01/1920 (aged 37)
Serjeant Green 19195Durham Light Infantry25/02/1919 (aged 28)
Bombardier Greer 280163Royal Garrison Artillery27/01/1919
Serjeant Charles Peter Hall 9182Northumberland Fusiliers16/03/1917 (aged 49)
Driver Hall T/293645Army Service Corps08/03/1917
Private James Harper 9237Gordon Highlanders07/11/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Henderson 3/7842Seaforth Highlanders10/10/1915
Private George Herlihy 103439Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/11/1918 (aged 19)
Second Engineer John Hern Mercantile Marine Reserve01/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Heskett 20/927Durham Light Infantry12/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Higgins 205340Yorkshire Regiment07/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Stephen Hind 11/9171Durham Light Infantry14/01/1919 (aged 45)
Private Hudson O/2049Army Ordnance Corps06/01/1916 (aged 50)
Private Ingram 14151Border Regiment11/05/1915
Private William Kail 10203East Yorkshire Regiment21/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Kidd 9592York and Lancaster Regiment09/12/1915
Private Kisby 9061Yorkshire Regiment15/06/1915
Serjeant Knox 168Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1916 (aged 27)
Chief Officer Lake HM Coastguard12/09/1919
Private Lawson 275600Durham Light Infantry26/11/1918 (aged 40)
Private Norman Leers 9666Northumberland Fusiliers03/07/1918
Gunner William Ernest Liddell 89404Royal Field Artillery06/04/1919 (aged 28)
Serjeant Lilley 86754Royal Air Force, No. 1 Fighting School28/11/1918
Private Mcdermott T4/129258Royal Army Service Corps25/12/1920 (aged 43)
Corporal Macdonald 337013Royal Garrison Artillery21/02/1919
Private Mckeever 30720Durham Light Infantry04/07/1918
Private May DM2/168333Royal Army Service Corps25/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Leonard Middlemiss 3658Durham Light Infantry28/05/1916 (aged 40)
Lieutenant James George Moore Royal Air Force05/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Morton 20/677Durham Light Infantry14/12/1919
Private Mowat 45079Yorkshire Regiment15/06/1917
Private Newby 19/430Durham Light Infantry29/07/1916
Gunner George Norman Oliver 152807Royal Field Artillery01/09/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Penwill 135Royal Garrison Artillery29/02/1916
Sapper Pettey 34484Royal Engineers24/03/1915
Private John Preece 999Durham Light Infantry17/02/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner Claude Edward Read 61Royal Garrison Artillery21/11/1915
Private Richard Reed 22/1252Northumberland Fusiliers18/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Taliesin Rees 3/3512York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private James Richardson 17/354Northumberland Fusiliers05/11/1918 (aged 48)
Private Ripley 630Middlesex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Roberts 986Royal Field Artillery05/02/1915
Gunner Roberts 100147Royal Garrison Artillery23/06/1920 (aged 38)
Private Robson 15573East Yorkshire Regiment20/03/1918
Private Rose 20168Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/03/1916
Serjeant Rushforth 11487Durham Light Infantry07/01/1915 (aged 36)
Private Scorer 2464Durham Light Infantry02/02/1919
Private Smith 1283Durham Light Infantry04/11/1920 (aged 26)
Private Smith 3084York and Lancaster Regiment11/11/1914 (aged 37)
Private Smith 22/1268Northumberland Fusiliers25/11/1919
Private Spence 38443Durham Light Infantry26/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stamp 17348West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/12/1920 (aged 32)
Private Stewart 9365Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1916
Stoker 1st Class Stoker K/43302Royal Navy, HMS Glatton25/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Daniel Brown Storey 20417Durham Light Infantry19/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Charles Strutt 14692East Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1920 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Sutherland J/33465(Ch.)Royal Navy, HMS Vindictive23/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Thomas Thorp 3816York and Lancaster Regiment14/02/1915 (aged 41)
Private Alexander Avery Tindale 275912Durham Light Infantry02/09/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Trevor 10917Yorkshire Regiment09/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Joseph Trewick 1779Durham Light Infantry09/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private Turnbull SS/4743Army Service Corps13/10/1916
Serjeant George Tulloch 641Northern Cyclist Battalion31/10/1915 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Herbert Watson 84016Royal Garrison Artillery20/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Nicholson Webster 20/813Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Welch 36194Durham Light Infantry01/10/1920
Private Henry Williamson 20/173Durham Light Infantry20/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Wilson 8049Royal Army Medical Corps01/11/1915