WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Thomas George William Holder 10270Royal Army Medical Corps14/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private Arthur John Abbott 2201Newfoundland Regiment01/05/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant George John Abbott 550016London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/02/1919 (aged 35)
Rifleman Alfred Ahrens S/8792Rifle Brigade05/12/1919
Boy 1st Class Sidney Arthur Alborough J/57072Royal Navy, HMS Victory23/04/1919 (aged 18)
Corporal Arthur Gladstone Alderdice 2101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Henry Allen SR/3/4151East Surrey Regiment03/01/1918
Private William J. Allen 11635The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/03/1915
Private Benjamin Charles Ames 724597London Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 55)
Private Michael Anderson S/12068Gordon Highlanders31/07/1916 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Henry James Angliss Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/11/1920 (aged 27)
Private Anonion 21156London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)27/01/1919
Private Thomas George Antell M2/049866Army Service Corps31/10/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Serjeant Francis Samuel Armstrong 2545Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Alfred John Askew L/5952East Surrey Regiment04/11/1919 (aged 37)
Private Albert George Aslett 94494Royal Defence Corps12/05/1921 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Carson Austin 3094Royal Army Medical Corps10/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private William Henry Austin 3/5730Devonshire Regiment07/12/1914
Trooper Cyril Hastings Bacon 511Australian Light Horse24/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frank Fodred Bailey 3375London Regiment28/02/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman John Thomas Banks 47362Royal Irish Rifles12/01/1918
Armourer's Crew Joseph Frederick William Barnes M/29826Royal Navy, HMS Valiant04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harold Middleton Barrett 49718Durham Light Infantry13/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Barrington O/4482Royal Army Ordnance Corps06/07/1919 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Barry 289122Royal Air Force, 52nd J.D.S. (Cromlington).23/03/1920 (aged 39)
Nurse Bertha Bartlett Canadian Military Voluntary Aid Detachment03/11/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Bartlett 268184Royal Engineers27/04/1918
Private Frederick Donald Bastow 700Newfoundland Regiment12/10/1916
Private George Richard Batson 51835Lincolnshire Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Richard Young Baxter G/41000Royal Fusiliers27/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Gordon Beattie 30086Northamptonshire Regiment09/07/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Francis Stephen Bellenger 23758Royal Air Force17/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Percy Bennett 402Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Bennett 678039London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)06/04/1918 (aged 29)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class William Frederick Berry 270639Royal Navy, HMS Renown27/02/1919 (aged 37)
Trooper Joseph Betro 843Australian Light Horse26/10/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Arthur Edward Blacker 44089Royal Irish Rifles25/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Patrick Boland 4156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Arthur Boother 50574The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private William Frederick Boother CH/15307Royal Marine Light Infantry24/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward William Boots 79180Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1919 (aged 31)
Gunner Thomas William Boyce 209235Royal Field Artillery18/05/1918 (aged 19)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Boyles 14220Grenadier Guards06/12/1919 (aged 28)
Private William Brackwell 11325East Surrey Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 27)
Captain William Allan Bradley Durham Light Infantry23/12/1919
Private Michael Joseph Breen 312Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/09/1916 (aged 31)
Captain Broadwood The Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire)02/05/1921
Company Serjeant Major Albert Brooks 200307London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Brooks G/74282Middlesex Regiment13/11/1919
Gunner Frank Churcher Brown 58815Royal Field Artillery24/04/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper George William Brown 19721Royal Engineers28/03/1915
Private Patrick Joseph Brown 1053Newfoundland Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier William Brown 17642Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Bryant 741256London Regiment (Cyclists)04/03/1919
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant George Frederick Bryant 1711Royal Field Artillery13/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bryant 98416Royal Army Medical Corps20/02/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner John Charles Buck 285994Royal Garrison Artillery16/11/1917 (aged 40)
Private 2nd Class Stanley John Burt 301570Royal Air Force22/10/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Bertie Ernest Burton 1894East Surrey Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 30)
Driver Henry William Burton T4/233132Army Service Corps19/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Ernest Charles Bush 5226Royal Irish Regiment15/01/1918
Private Henry Peter Butler 7052East Surrey Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Joseph William Butler 3437Royal Engineers12/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Camp 7836King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/06/1916 (aged 40)
Private Malcolm G. Campbell 9609Royal Fusiliers09/03/1917
Lance Corporal George Henry Campion 63681Royal Engineers01/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Campion 3671The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/05/1916
Lance Bombardier Alfred Arthur Carr 284241Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Leo Patrick Sarsfield Carrigan Royal Air Force02/11/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Harry Carrington T2/SR/02859Royal Army Service Corps24/06/1919
Lance Corporal Thomas Carter 1031Newfoundland Regiment04/05/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Frank Cartwright 1891Royal Engineers20/04/1915
Gunner Victor Hugh Cass 40856Royal Field Artillery10/05/1918
Gunner Albert Edward Catchpole 84384Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Henry Catt 7092East Lancashire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 50)
Private John Alfred Chandler 20769London Regiment12/01/1916
Private Arthur Phillip Chater 16991Northamptonshire Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 44)
Gunner Albert Childs 211070Royal Field Artillery24/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Henry Matthew Chipp 151London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/09/1914 (aged 32)
Private Benjamin Clarke 16553rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)22/04/1916
Sergeant Thomas Patrick Clarke 1928Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916 (aged 23)
Forewoman Clarkson 626Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps29/01/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Thomas Livingstone Cleland 6324Australian Field Artillery10/01/1917
Gunner Edgar B. Clements 209580Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1918
Private George Cobell 8743South Lancashire Regiment05/02/1920 (aged 32)
Sapper James Coffield 66744Royal Engineers14/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private George Lewis James Cole 90733Northumberland Fusiliers25/07/1918 (aged 27)
Captain Gerald Arthur Coleman Royal Defence Corps06/02/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner James Coleman 48933Royal Garrison Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Frederick Charles Collins 14441Royal Air Force07/10/1918 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Air Mechanic Maurice George Collins F/4670Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Daedulus20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Pioneer Stephen Henry Collins 288717Royal Engineers23/12/1918 (aged 41)
Private James Collis 16525Suffolk Regiment28/06/1918 (aged 62)
Driver Charles Cook 46998Royal Field Artillery22/06/1918
Private William Rex Cook 553Royal Newfoundland Regiment26/04/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Albert Coomber 13508Royal Horse Artillery18/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Charles John Cooper 18499The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/12/1918 (aged 39)
Drummer George Henry Cooper 9561East Surrey Regiment07/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private John Henry Cooper 13004East Surrey Regiment13/04/1918
Private Jesse A. Coppin G/46389Royal Fusiliers19/12/1916
Private Alfred Corfield 5670Durham Light Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles George Corke 20817London Regiment31/07/1915 (aged 49)
Private Ernest Cornell 4404Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/10/1916 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier George Henry Coxhill 43289Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Crane G/10352Middlesex Regiment07/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Cripps 35922Royal Fusiliers05/04/1918 (aged 39)
Rifleman Arthur Leopold Crisford 555275London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)13/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Crysell 15514Essex Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private John Patrick Cullen 4726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/09/1916 (aged 23)
Pioneer Edwin Phillip Culverhouse 117468Royal Engineers05/02/1916 (aged 47)
Private Curtis SS/8149Army Service Corps30/08/1915 (aged 35)
Private Cuthbert 34572Royal Defence Corps23/07/1918 (aged 45)
Private Frederick Daniels 701770London Regiment07/02/1919 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Thomas Arthur Dann 22438Grenadier Guards28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Thomas Dart 11129East Surrey Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Walter Davey 492201London Regiment10/02/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Richard Philips Davies 2980London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)16/01/1915 (aged 45)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Norman Davis F/18046Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II27/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frank Dawson 4795Leinster Regiment10/06/1916 (aged 40)
Trooper Arthur Campbell Day 13/898Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.29/09/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Frederick Dean 7825Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph William George Denton TR/10/22220Training Reserve16/11/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Arthur Deryck B/3456Rifle Brigade03/05/1920 (aged 27)
Private James William Dobinson 5203London Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Pioneer John Dodwell 115584Royal Engineers03/10/1920 (aged 36)
Private Walter James Dommett S/23864Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/10/1918 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Andrew Patrick Donald Royal Engineers01/02/1918 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal John Joseph Dormer 201748Durham Light Infantry14/02/1919 (aged 34)
Driver Alexander Augustus Dorrell T4/240369Army Service Corps14/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charles Edward Henry Drinkwater 2214London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)31/01/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper George Driver 304650Royal Engineers14/10/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Duffield Royal Army Service Corps07/02/1919
Private Percy Cyril Durrant 13481East Surrey Regiment02/08/1919 (aged 27)
Private Silas Edgecombe 1251Newfoundland Regiment11/07/1916
Private Alfred Edmonds 536162Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1918
Private John Charles Edwards 450Newfoundland Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Preben Henry Edwards 67765Royal Engineers18/08/1915 (aged 36)
Serjeant Stanley William Edwards 10043Royal Flying Corps, No. 10 Aircraft Acceptance Park.17/03/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Albert John Eggleton 9881Worcestershire Regiment17/03/1915 (aged 26)
Corporal Thomas William Ellis L/13025Royal Fusiliers27/06/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Ernest Charles Ellson 1659Middlesex Regiment30/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Gideon England 4107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Fred Evans 5420Welsh Regiment14/09/1915 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Alfred Frank Everett Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harry George Faiers 11013East Surrey Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Charles Fairfax 700987London Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman Henry Ferebee 652899London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)13/09/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Hubert Oscar Ferris 31661Royal Berkshire Regiment17/10/1919 (aged 36)
Private William Finn 04666Army Ordnance Corps26/02/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Fletcher 2587Northumberland Fusiliers29/05/1915
Nursing Sister Alice Flintoff Territorial Force Nursing Service09/11/1918
Serjeant George Henry Flute 9609Bedfordshire Regiment25/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Micheal Flynn 3643South African Infantry03/07/1916
Private William Flynn 3509Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Francis William Forrest 266127Gordon Highlanders29/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Foster 43970North Staffordshire Regiment28/10/1918
Private Daniel Fraser 2134Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Fredrick John Fraser 491638London Regiment04/09/1918
Private George Elliott Freeman 4192Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private French 45283Essex Regiment18/02/1919
Gunner Arthur Edward Froud 85297Royal Field Artillery21/12/1918 (aged 28)
Driver John Thomas Gale 83217Royal Field Artillery03/10/1920 (aged 30)
Private Sidney Herbert Gale 12716Royal Berkshire Regiment16/05/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Thomas Gaskin 47234Royal Field Artillery21/11/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Harry Earnest Gay 67176Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Kenneth S. Gibbon 296South African Infantry25/07/1916
Lance Corporal Claude Leslie Giddey 5285South African Infantry31/10/1916 (aged 33)
Colour Serjeant Sidney Samuel James Gilder CH/13324Royal Marine Light Infantry17/06/1918 (aged 43)
Private Philip Gillett 1697Newfoundland Regiment20/06/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Harold Goldsmith 8424King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/08/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Thomas Gooda 919Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1915 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Goodall London Regiment (The Rangers)20/02/1918 (aged 23)
Driver George Henry Goodfellow 68076Royal Field Artillery26/12/1918 (aged 21)
Pioneer Andrew Gough WR/254795Royal Engineers25/11/1919 (aged 50)
Private Neil Alexander Graham 20754National Reserve29/02/1916
Serjeant Thomas Hugh Green 990Royal Fusiliers30/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harry Gregory 20190Devonshire Regiment09/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Griffin 6321Royal Munster Fusiliers18/11/1915
Private Albert James Griffiths M2/194274Royal Army Service Corps19/04/1919 (aged 40)
Private Robert Eric Griffiths 10059The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private John William Grindrod Deal/11717(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps11/02/1919
Private Christopher Haberle 236Australian Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hager 6385ALIAS18/09/1920
Private Herbert John Hagon 66290Training Reserve09/02/1920 (aged 20)
Private William Albert Hale G/61591Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Thomas James Hall 151Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1915 (aged 31)
Able Seaman William Henry Halsey J/39340Royal Navy, HMS Benbow16/05/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal James George Hammond 372South African Infantry13/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Hanley 204261South Staffordshire Regiment12/04/1919
Private George William Harding 17592The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/10/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Vivian Hardwicke 34897Royal Horse Artillery30/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Albert George Harman 9719Royal Berkshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edgar William Harvey 43343Northamptonshire Regiment30/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private George W. Harvey 14641Royal Defence Corps03/06/1919 (aged 67)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Frederick Harwood K/20094Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke14/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Adolphus Garrett Heath 1166Newfoundland Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Thomas Hempstead 524768Canadian Infantry18/12/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Llewellyn Henton 113Welsh Guards06/03/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Fred Herbert 17830South Lancashire Regiment31/03/1916
Private George Leanard Herbert T/27566Army Service Corps20/12/1915
Private Thomas Hillsdon 4411East Surrey Regiment26/03/1918
Private Ronald James Hind 1720Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/04/1916 (aged 19)
Saddler Hodgson 47773Royal Field Artillery07/02/1919 (aged 38)
Pioneer Holbrow 133768Royal Engineers01/11/1918
Corporal Joseph Richard Holgate 16934Army Pay Corps21/10/1918
Private Samuel George Hopgood 8096Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/02/1918 (aged 34)
Private Howard TR/10/184143Royal Sussex Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Howes SS/4089Royal Navy, HMS Phoebe23/04/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Joseph Huggins F/5837Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II20/04/1917 (aged 54)
Private Albert John Hull S/6976Middlesex Regiment15/06/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Humphries Humber 350608London Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Frank Hunter 1595Northumberland Fusiliers28/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hurley 28032Leinster Regiment29/03/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Ethelbert Iddenden L/6719The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/12/1915 (aged 30)
Leading Signalman Frederick John Inns J/21720Royal Navy, HMS Victory22/05/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Charles Linton Stanley Irvine 18267Army Pay Corps29/10/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Sidney George Frederick Ive C/6549King's Royal Rifle Corps27/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Jameson 3347Royal Defence Corps18/11/1916
Lance Corporal Jeffrey 6468King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Allen Johnson 2509British West Indies Regiment17/06/1916
Gunner Harry Johnson 93368Royal Field Artillery27/07/1916
Rifleman Eric Ranolf Jolly TR/13/34651Rifle Brigade09/01/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Edward Jones 3021Royal Field Artillery15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick T. Jones L/6472The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/03/1915
Lance Corporal Percy William Jones 22208Wiltshire Regiment29/12/1916
Bombardier Walter Vincent Jones 83000Royal Field Artillery21/10/1919
Serjeant Arthur John Joyce 9932Royal Flying Corps13/03/1918
Private Maurice John Joyner 6729Middlesex Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Kelly Katau 7/973Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.18/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Terence Keating 3833Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Leonard Kiff 12007Bedfordshire Regiment16/02/1915
Sapper Joseph Kimber 188937Royal Engineers18/06/1918
Private Charles King 35317Essex Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Horace King 53076Royal Field Artillery27/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private 1st Class William Henry King 210792Royal Air Force, Westgate Air Station.05/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Henry Knight G/5194Royal Sussex Regiment04/05/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Henry Colin Lane 24582Royal Flying Corps, No. 2 Aeroplane Acceptance Park.22/03/1918
Lance Corporal Walter Starling Lavender GS/102115th (Royal Irish) Lancers24/06/1916 (aged 44)
Serjeant Albert Victor Leahy 8524Seaforth Highlanders10/02/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Leavers 120113Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/07/1920
Corporal Robert Le Buff 1362Newfoundland Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Arthur Lewis 10363Highland Light Infantry20/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ling 283034London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/07/1920 (aged 34)
Private Edward A. Livett 7207East Surrey Regiment13/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Augustus Reginald Lumley T/420109Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Macbeth Worcestershire Regiment18/02/1919
Private Alfred William Mccarthy G/63616The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ivan Merle Mccusker 1470South African Infantry08/08/1916 (aged 25)
Colour Serjeant Andrew Mcgee 6934East Surrey Regiment14/02/1915
Rifleman Frederick Mcgowen S/753Rifle Brigade13/11/1918
Corporal Bruce John Mckay 120119Royal Army Medical Corps22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Squadron Serjeant Major Mckee R4/095193Royal Army Service Corps18/09/1920
Serjeant James Mclellan 10059Seaforth Highlanders27/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Mcleod 1047Seaforth Highlanders21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Donald Mcnaughton 19897Canadian Infantry24/06/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant George Mcqueen 1612The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Madigan 11041East Surrey Regiment31/12/1918
Private Magennis 4412South African Infantry16/09/1916
Sapper Daniel Maguire 396270Royal Engineers01/03/1917
Private Charles Marden 20284London Regiment24/08/1915 (aged 47)
Private Conway Spencer Marment 5163Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/01/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal William John Marshall 10052Worcestershire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private A. Edward Martin 1772London Regiment18/08/1914 (aged 19)
Private Walter Basil Martin 2742Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Arthur Maskell G/73567Middlesex Regiment21/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private George Frederick Matthews 27802King's Own Scottish Borderers05/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Chesley Mercer 1303Newfoundland Regiment14/11/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant George Henry Metchear 1696Royal Army Medical Corps12/11/1916 (aged 49)
Private Sidney Middlemiss 318614Royal Army Medical Corps06/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private William Charles Mildenhall 62777The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Heber John Miles 934Newfoundland Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Miles 2063East Surrey Regiment26/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Miles 203817Royal Berkshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Thomas Joseph Mitchell T4/045396Royal Army Service Corps25/04/1919 (aged 43)
Lieutenant John Arthur Monkhouse Royal Army Medical Corps23/01/1917 (aged 50)
Serjeant Major Morgan 16123The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/12/1914
2nd Corporal Ernest Thomas Morris 18053Royal Engineers21/12/1920 (aged 31)
Sapper Alexander Morrison 327066Royal Engineers22/02/1919 (aged 46)
Private Edward Morrissey 4644Leinster Regiment04/05/1916
Driver Joseph Morton 101004Royal Garrison Artillery27/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Walter Moss G/35503Royal Sussex Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private George Muir 17161Grenadier Guards28/03/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman John Muirhead 135881Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/871). HMS Pembroke I10/01/1917 (aged 47)
Private Harry Murfin 17391Somerset Light Infantry07/09/1918 (aged 45)
Private Joseph Murphy 2870The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/01/1916
Private John James Murphy 9072The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/12/1917
Private Robert Macnab Murray 769235London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)31/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Walter Lewis Murrell 14893Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 29)
Driver John Albert Nanson 1318Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Neal K/9461Royal Navy, HMS Sable22/10/1918 (aged 29)
Pioneer Arthur John Netcott 59198Royal Engineers12/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private Walter William Nicholson 4612Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Driver James Norman 65659Royal Field Artillery01/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Frederick Norris L/5987East Surrey Regiment21/02/1916
Sergeant Arthur Nottingham 63678Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Ernest James Orr 182Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Allen Samuel Osborne 457011Royal Army Medical Corps28/06/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Thomas Henry O'shea 20097London Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 46)
Private Walter Pankhurst CH/5667Royal Marine Light Infantry10/01/1916 (aged 42)
Private Ernest Parker 59759th (Queen's Royal) Lancers24/05/1915 (aged 43)
Corporal John Parker 17356East Lancashire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 34)
Farrier Serjeant Harry Taylor P. Parmenter 12593Reserve Cavalry Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 42)
Corporal Thomas Henry Parrott RMA/5076Royal Marine Artillery13/05/1918 (aged 45)
Private Henry Partridge 701021London Regiment25/02/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman Herbert William Pay 307113London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/01/1919 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Hedley Stuart Payne The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Payne 1377South Lancashire Regiment21/01/1916 (aged 44)
Corporal Pearce M2/081373Royal Army Service Corps15/10/1919 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Colonel Samuel Pearse Royal Engineers19/11/1918
Private Edward Peckford 1656Newfoundland Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Pegrum M/303563Royal Army Service Corps27/03/1919
Private Alec Albert Penfold 10882East Surrey Regiment08/11/1918
Private William Robert Pennington 4577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Phillips 21741Royal Field Artillery26/10/1920 (aged 34)
Private Fred Philpot 10680Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/04/1916
Private Thomas Phipps S/327627Royal Army Service Corps06/09/1919
Private Stanley Gordon Pike 1235Newfoundland Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Pitchers 8220Norfolk Regiment12/10/1916
Gunner Frederick Pocock 179645Royal Field Artillery01/09/1920 (aged 36)
Serjeant Percival William Porter 59354Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Poulter SS/10666Army Service Corps09/04/1916 (aged 46)
Private Frank Preston 22536Essex Regiment16/01/1917
Rifleman Joseph Henry Price S/9590Rifle Brigade24/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Phillip Richard N. Price 14750Gloucestershire Regiment22/03/1916
Private Trylus Probetts 21477Durham Light Infantry20/02/1919 (aged 33)
Deck Hand Pullen Mercantile Marine Reserve26/03/1918
Private Walter Purdy 35655London Regiment08/08/1915 (aged 48)
Private Alfred James Pursey 1847Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/02/1917 (aged 36)
Pioneer George Pyne 110974Royal Engineers15/08/1916 (aged 48)
Able Seaman Quainton J/55896Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I27/01/1919
Private Augustus Quinton 2195Newfoundland Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Clifford Raine 552385Royal Engineers17/04/1920 (aged 26)
Corporal William D. Rainier 4096South African Infantry06/11/1916
Private Albert Ernest Rawlings 2814Royal Army Medical Corps18/05/1916
Staff Serjeant Redman 104596Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1920
Private Alfred Reid 761Newfoundland Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reid 5998619Essex Regiment22/10/1920
Private Leonard Herbert Relleen 129138Royal Army Medical Corps12/10/1918
Serjeant George Samuel Revens 13732Lincolnshire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Albert Frederick Reynolds 65475Royal Field Artillery14/12/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Richards T4/232212Royal Army Service Corps21/02/1919 (aged 31)
Trooper Reginald Holman Richards 729Australian Light Horse16/09/1915 (aged 22)
Driver George Richardson 8549Royal Horse Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 38)
Private Sidney George Ricks 13629East Surrey Regiment17/01/1919
Serjeant James Falconer Ritchie 27829Royal Garrison Artillery04/02/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Harry Rivers 2023London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/01/1915 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Rix 3359Royal Defence Corps17/11/1919 (aged 43)
Lieutenant Harold Brindley Robb Army Service Corps02/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Robinson 9444The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/01/1916
Driver James Rooth T1/SR/400Army Service Corps10/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Harry Thomas Rowley 4001Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916 (aged 44)
Rifleman Charles Alfred Percy Russell 1467London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private James William Russell 205730Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Ryan 2668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1915 (aged 38)
Private James Henry Sartin 3/6828Somerset Light Infantry26/03/1915 (aged 17)
Driver Charles Henry Satchell L/20305Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Arthur James Saunders SS/16816Army Service Corps01/11/1918
Private William Sayle 21211Lancashire Fusiliers24/05/1916
Private Seagrave 18877Middlesex Regiment20/08/1917
Sapper Frederick Searle 550061Royal Engineers28/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private Sellers 6385Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1920 (aged 34)
Corporal Leonard Dalziel Sharpe Senior 14366th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)26/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frank Sharratt 19577Grenadier Guards12/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Shepherd MS/3106Army Service Corps22/04/1916
Private Thomas Shepherd PW/5471Middlesex Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Roy William Sheppard 1561Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1916 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Air Mechanic John William Sherry F/6310Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II27/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Eric Short 2726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John William Sides 16141Royal Berkshire Regiment01/06/1915
Private John Herbert Algernon Siggs 20035London Regiment04/12/1915 (aged 45)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Daniel Simmonds Bedfordshire Regiment18/02/1919 (aged 36)
Corporal George Thomas Simmons 8063Wiltshire Regiment23/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Albert Henry Smith S/12769Seaforth Highlanders23/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arnold Frederick Smith M/376218Royal Army Service Corps05/03/1919 (aged 21)
Rifleman Albert Smith TR/13/84881Rifle Brigade31/10/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Edward Joseph Smith 46844Royal Horse Artillery17/10/1918 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Smith 227488Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/11405). HMS Mantua18/02/1919
Private Geoffrey Kennedy Smith 738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Harold William Smith 12/2474Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harry Edmund Smith 2405Honourable Artillery Company21/11/1915
Able Seaman John Smith 135881ALIAS10/01/1917
Aircraftman 2nd Class Spiers F/18014Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II16/03/1917
Private Charles Arthur Spurgeon 1402The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 24)
Captain Spurgeon Army Service Corps18/05/1918
Private John Edward Stanton 163East Surrey Regiment04/02/1915 (aged 34)
Corporal Arthur Durnford Staples 591747London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)12/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private William John Steel 346768th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars08/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Stenning 700134London Regiment21/07/1919 (aged 28)
Private Frederick William Stevens 11133East Surrey Regiment02/03/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Frederick Stevens 552056London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)22/08/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant George Ernest Story Royal Engineers09/09/1917
Rifleman James William Suggers 6447Rifle Brigade07/05/1919 (aged 25)
Serjeant Sutton 2150Army Pay Corps30/11/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Colonel Albert G. E. Syms London Regiment (The Rangers)22/01/1918 (aged 44)
Private Robert Tatler 1289Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1915 (aged 27)
Cadet Taunton Quetta Cadet Corps22/09/1919
Private Charles Taylor L/8236The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/06/1915 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Robert Henry Taylor Royal Engineers13/06/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Vicat Scott Taylor Royal Flying Corps, 10th Reserve Sqdn.14/01/1917 (aged 24)
Driver James Josselyn Thomas 1440Royal Field Artillery21/12/1914 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Thompson 4809Middlesex Hussars09/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edmund Thompson 36535Northamptonshire Regiment24/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Francis (Frank) Thompson 1188Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Thorn 57417East Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private George Torrance 123Canadian Infantry15/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Edgar Robert Towell 3308Royal Defence Corps19/10/1918 (aged 44)
Private Albert Town L/8595East Surrey Regiment18/05/1919
Flight Cadet Eric Arthur Trepess Royal Air Force19/11/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Thomas George Trigg T/16199Army Service Corps22/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harry Trimmer 11271East Surrey Regiment03/03/1919 (aged 25)
Serjeant Alfred Tucker G/4530Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/04/1915 (aged 37)
Private Richard Turner 7911East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private Albert Edward Turrington 8160East Surrey Regiment04/07/1919 (aged 32)
Corporal Percy James Tyman T/948Army Service Corps26/09/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Thomas A. Uren 9271st King Edward's Horse02/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Robert John Urquhart TR/10/170768Middlesex Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas John Usher 46476London Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 57)
Bombardier Harold Victor Vennils 950703Royal Field Artillery01/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Henry Vince M2/132640Army Service Corps23/11/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Wain 102012Royal Garrison Artillery02/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Walker A/357968Army Service Corps (Canteens)12/07/1918
Private Horace Walker 6352Lincolnshire Regiment29/10/1914 (aged 31)
Private 1st Class Henry Norman Wall 28455Royal Air Force17/10/1918
Private Daniel Walsh 505916th (The Queen's) Lancers25/10/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Ward 32144Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918
Private Herbert Hector Macdonald Warren 103058Middlesex Regiment17/11/1919 (aged 19)
Private Warrick 13205Royal Scots Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Waterbury 3656Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Watkins 3/1852Essex Regiment21/11/1917
Gunner George Robert Weaver 85467Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917
Private Lawrence Norman Webber 4636London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Raymond Victor Weekly 1598Royal Army Medical Corps13/04/1915
Second Lieutenant Stanley James West The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Edward Wheeler 75296Canadian Infantry23/04/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Arthur James Wickers L/8209The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private Albert Edmund Wilkes 4424London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)11/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Albert Frederick Wilkins 20991Wiltshire Regiment22/03/1920 (aged 25)
Captain Rogers William Wilkinson 8/810Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/09/1915 (aged 36)
Gunner Charles George Williams 237990Royal Field Artillery16/04/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman James F. Williams R/19265King's Royal Rifle Corps30/04/1919
Able Seaman Williams J/63441Royal Navy, HMS Royal Sovereign30/12/1918
Rifleman John James Willy 7161Royal Irish Rifles25/12/1915
Private Charles Edward Wilson 49556Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/01/1919 (aged 42)
Rifleman Frederick Robert Wilson 4266London Regiment (City of London Rifles)02/04/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Horace Septimus Wilson 6273London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)08/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Frederick John Wiltshier 39547Royal Defence Corps31/03/1917 (aged 54)
Private Thomas Winsall 201913London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/04/1919 (aged 43)
Stoker 1st Class Willoughby Alfred Winstanley K/38497Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke25/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Henry Wood 700150London Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman William George Wood S/14781Rifle Brigade25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private James H. Wootley 34635The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private James Wortham 8645King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Francis Wrenn 8524Royal Irish Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Gilbert Wylde 391731London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private William Yates 18263Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Young TR9/47899Bedfordshire Regiment14/11/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Charles Augustus Potter 9749King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Buckingham C/26827Middlesex Regiment04/06/1920
Rifleman Burrows 2314London Regiment (The Rangers)16/07/1918
Private Charles Edward Davis 3746London Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Duffin 820640London Regiment04/03/1919
Serjeant John Thomas Edgar 79East Surrey Regiment24/08/1914 (aged 41)
Captain Arthur Owen Evans 3/2930New Zealand Medical Corps26/10/1919 (aged 33)
Private Florant 841788London Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Ford 37955Northamptonshire Regiment28/07/1920 (aged 42)
Private Hutson 1991Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)02/10/1916
Driver Mark Illsley 106049Royal Field Artillery12/03/1916
Corporal Hunt 499Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Maddison K/45658Royal Navy, HMS Colossus07/10/1920
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Mathison 27896Royal Air Force09/10/1919 (aged 42)
Private Harold Walker Pearson 361Royal Army Medical Corps05/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private S. John Phillips PO/6932Royal Marine Light Infantry29/09/1917
Corporal William Arthur Ratcliffe Smith 15301Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)06/12/1915 (aged 25)
Sapper Redfern 550705Royal Engineers04/02/1918
Private Tickell T4/140925Army Service Corps09/07/1917
Rifleman Turner R/19267King's Royal Rifle Corps27/07/1916
Driver Waymark 86697Royal Field Artillery12/07/1920
Sapper West WR/322238Royal Engineers09/08/1919
Private Carroll 21156ALIAS27/01/1919
Lance Corporal William Bladen P/6720Military Police Corps18/12/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal William James Greenwood S4/238568Army Service Corps02/05/1917 (aged 47)
Private Walter Harold Wiggins 5373116Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/03/1921 (aged 35)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery30
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28
Royal Engineers27
East Surrey Regiment24
London Regiment22
Army Service Corps16
Newfoundland Regiment15
Royal Army Medical Corps14
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12
Royal Army Service Corps11
Middlesex Regiment11
Royal Garrison Artillery11
Rifle Brigade8
Royal Defence Corps8
Royal Air Force7
South African Infantry7
Royal Fusiliers7
Essex Regiment6
Canadian Infantry5
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
Durham Light Infantry5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Northamptonshire Regiment5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Grenadier Guards4
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Royal Horse Artillery4
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Australian Light Horse3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Army Pay Corps3
Worcestershire Regiment3
ALIAS3
Leinster Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
London Regiment (The Rangers)3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
Devonshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
Somerset Light Infantry2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Training Reserve2
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
National Reserve1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Royal Air Force, 52nd J.D.S. (Cromlington).1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Quetta Cadet Corps1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/871). HMS Pembroke I1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, Westgate Air Station.1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Canadian Military Voluntary Aid Detachment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
The Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire)1
Royal Flying Corps, 10th Reserve Sqdn.1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
Welsh Guards1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 10 Aircraft Acceptance Park.1
Royal Navy, HMS Renown1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 2 Aeroplane Acceptance Park.1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Middlesex Hussars1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Daedulus1
Royal Navy, HMS Colossus1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/11405). HMS Mantua1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Royal Navy, HMS Valiant1
Royal Navy, HMS Sable1
Welsh Regiment1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Royal Sovereign1
Royal Navy, HMS Benbow1
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Royal Newfoundland Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Highland Light Infantry1
Honourable Artillery Company1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I1
Royal Flying Corps1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Phoebe1
Army Ordnance Corps1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1