CAISTER OLD CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sapper Edward David Alexander 230747Royal Engineers11/05/1918 (aged 39)
Driver Amis 216588Royal Horse Artillery02/03/1918 (aged 32)
Sub-Lieutenant James Andrew Royal Naval Reserve, R.F.A. Sokoto''09/11/1918 (aged 41)
Petty Officer Stoker Appleby 174436 (CH)Royal Navy, HMS Bluebell30/10/1918 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Ashford 98000Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke16/10/1915 (aged 54)
Ship's Chief Cook Avery 125771 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid25/09/1917 (aged 49)
Petty Officer Stoker Baker 289436Royal Navy, HMS Victory13/09/1918 (aged 39)
Second Hand John James Baker 1191/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter I.F.S24/02/1917 (aged 49)
Chief Yeoman of Signals John Thomas Beaney 208696 (CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke29/03/1919 (aged 34)
Signalman Bennett 221983 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid29/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Bloomfield PO/8116Royal Marine Light Infantry03/06/1920 (aged 42)
Engineman Matthew Alexander Bonner 2398/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Triumph II09/11/1918 (aged 32)
Leading Stoker Bradbury K3032 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II28/12/1917 (aged 40)
Seaman Brady 7398/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid27/01/1920 (aged 32)
Private Robert Hodgson Brayshaw 242565Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/12/1917 (aged 37)
Second Hand Frederick Brown 271/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle03/08/1918 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Burley 289546Royal Navy, HMS Vivid11/06/1917 (aged 39)
Petty Officer Stoker Matthew Hendry Campbell 295347Royal Navy, HMS Victory21/05/1921 (aged 41)
Petty Officer Frederick Henry Carey 185060Royal Navy, HMS Achilles24/07/1917 (aged 39)
Petty Officer Ephraim Carter 164445 (Ch.)Royal Navy, HMS Otway19/03/1920 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Joseph Carter 163780 (Ch.)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke20/03/1919 (aged 43)
Able Seaman William John Caufield SS.5588 (Ch.)Royal Navy, HMS Roberts15/07/1918 (aged 26)
Petty Officer 2nd Class Charlton 129899Royal Navy, HMS Victory I16/01/1917 (aged 47)
Deck Hand Cornelius Robert Child 7074/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III08/11/1918 (aged 41)
Trimmer Cook Leslie Hamilton Cobb 1072Royal Naval Reserve, T.C. HM Trawler Thomas Buckley04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Charles Alfred Collis 189528Royal Navy, HMS Partridge06/03/1918 (aged 36)
Petty Officer Stoker William Henry Corrin 298232 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand02/07/1919 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Coulson 288789 (CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke27/06/1918 (aged 46)
Private Courtney PO/10957Royal Marine Light Infantry06/01/1921 (aged 45)
Acting Bombardier Arthur John Cox 1626Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Cuthbert 1380/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Bountiful25/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Darn 76911Middlesex Regiment17/03/1918
Shipwright 3rd Class Davies 344030 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Revenge15/11/1919 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class Davis 306221ALIAS02/08/1917
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Doherty J/42387Royal Navy, HMS Vivid19/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Dolan Deal/14806(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps16/03/1920 (aged 50)
Leading Seaman Henry Thomas George Drury 191802Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke25/11/1920 (aged 40)
Private Dubb 6338Suffolk Regiment23/09/1914
Leading Stoker James Victor Eglington 290499 (CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II29/09/1918 (aged 38)
Seaman Frederick English 6086/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid27/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Farmer PLY/7796Royal Marine Light Infantry30/05/1920 (aged 43)
Seaman Forde 4217ARoyal Navy, HMS Vivid06/02/1918 (aged 27)
Trimmer Fowler 327/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke29/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Frost 3468Essex Regiment11/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major John Fruin 2141Royal Garrison Artillery17/09/1914 (aged 54)
Leading Seaman Fulton 212709 (CH)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II17/09/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant James Frederick Gardiner 3/10280Norfolk Regiment04/04/1916
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Rupert James Geer L/3779 (Ch.)Royal Navy, HMS Victory23/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frank Ernest Gilbert CH/11504Royal Marine Light Infantry14/04/1918 (aged 36)
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Glen M/25340 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory08/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Samuel Levick Goddard 4453Norfolk Regiment27/04/1915 (aged 65)
Stoker 1st Class Gower K/16375 (CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke15/05/1918 (aged 30)
Second Yeoman Of Signals Rupert William Green 183793Royal Navy, HMS Caesar15/12/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Griffiths 40675Norfolk Regiment01/05/1917
Stoker 1st Class William George Harris 306221Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke02/08/1917
Seaman Michael Harvey 7260/ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Gibel Hamam14/09/1918 (aged 31)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Alfred Samuel Hawkins 268902 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Pelorus26/01/1917 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class Hayes 309367Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke18/07/1921 (aged 33)
Deck Hand Ernest Edward Henery 17223/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Idaho19/12/1920 (aged 35)
Private Henry Hepworth 4882King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Hicks 288927 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II19/01/1917 (aged 40)
Leading Stoker Hill 223712Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke23/02/1920 (aged 32)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Hilliard Royal Naval Air Service08/09/1915 (aged 30)
Private Frank Bebington How CH/9953Royal Marine Light Infantry21/01/1919 (aged 39)
Deck Hand Arthur Horace Samuel Howard 4399/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dane28/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Horace Arthur Howard SE/8341Army Veterinary Corps11/01/1918 (aged 54)
Company Serjeant Major Howard 5328818Royal Berkshire Regiment11/03/1921 (aged 40)
Deck Hand Howson 358/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory26/08/1918 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class John Ingham K/10958 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II15/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Isaac CH/1150(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Percy James SS/102486Royal Navy, HMS Victory08/10/1919 (aged 32)
Chief Stoker Charles Jarvis 202452 (PO)Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.5.16/01/1915 (aged 39)
Gunner David Jenkins 54426Royal Garrison Artillery11/12/1914
Engineman Jermy 4453/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Redoubtable17/09/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Johnston RMA/7527Royal Marine Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Evan David Jones 209853Royal Navy, HMS Leviathan05/11/1917 (aged 32)
Ordinary Seaman Lawrence Charles Jones VR/3150Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid III18/03/1918 (aged 38)
Petty Officer 1st Class Jones 117927Royal Navy, HMS Vernon20/03/1917 (aged 51)
Private Kent PO/9191Royal Marine Light Infantry03/07/1917 (aged 37)
Trimmer Cook Kimber 33/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke22/12/1917 (aged 39)
Petty Officer Stoker William James Knibbs 276719Royal Navy, HMS Victory05/04/1916 (aged 42)
Deck Hand Bertie James Lacey 3042/TSRoyal Navy, HM Drifter Spring Flower03/01/1916 (aged 26)
Chief Petty Officer Lang 180520 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid19/08/1918 (aged 40)
Leading Stoker Lankester K/15182Royal Navy, HMS Hecla25/02/1921 (aged 30)
Private Lardner CH/21269Royal Marine Light Infantry24/07/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Laws 224705Royal Navy, HMS Victory04/02/1918 (aged 30)
Deck Hand Pierce Lee 1420/DA (CH)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke14/11/1918 (aged 26)
First Engineer Thomas James Legood Mercantile Marine25/01/1918 (aged 53)
Able Seaman Lidderdale 181494 (CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke16/06/1918 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class Liddiard SS/101865 (CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke04/08/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Ernest James Lindoff 85201Royal Engineers25/06/1919 (aged 40)
Corporal Littleproud 3/6881Norfolk Regiment22/09/1916
Engineman Francis Henry Mccann 4777/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke17/12/1917 (aged 41)
Petty Officer Stoker Hugh Mckenzie 298702Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke01/08/1921 (aged 38)
Stoker Cecil Mclennan 7883Royal Australian Navy19/06/1916 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Macqueen 19563/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke05/05/1919 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Malone 205519 (CH)Royal Navy, (R.F.R. CH. B/10204). HMS Pembroke21/06/1918 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Mara 284588 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid06/03/1918 (aged 40)
Able Seaman William John Marner 226270 (P.O)Royal Navy, HMS Victory15/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Martins 4373Norfolk Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 43)
Deck Hand Robert Martins 3598/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Isa19/11/1916 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant Herbert John Mason Manchester Regiment16/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Henry Mawson 5652Cheshire Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Mencarrow J/6581 (P.O.)Royal Navy, HMS Victory16/07/1920 (aged 26)
Chief Stoker Miller 291263 (CH)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid30/01/1919 (aged 43)
Private Bertie Edgar Brown Mills 26529Bedfordshire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Mitchell 181742Royal Navy, HMS Victory.13/07/1919 (aged 40)
Leading Seaman Robert Morse 188039Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Ch. B/3916).HMS Pembroke31/03/1918 (aged 38)
Seaman Murray 23980Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke01/05/1918 (aged 45)
Serjeant Murray 2733Middlesex Regiment22/09/1916
Able Seaman Newman 215698Royal Navy, HMS Vivid17/03/1919 (aged 33)
Lieut-Commander Horace Oscar D. Norman Royal Naval Reserve18/06/1919 (aged 41)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant John Eric Northrop Royal Naval Air Service02/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Oakden 4891Cheshire Regiment20/11/1916
Leading Boatman O'brien 191954 (CH)Royal Navy, HMS President IV H.M.C.G. Station (Crosshaven)16/09/1917 (aged 36)
Petty Officer Stoker Palmer 154503Royal Navy, HMS Victory08/07/1921 (aged 50)
Chief Stoker Parham 173638 (P.O.)Royal Navy, HMS Victory II09/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Edward Warr Partridge TR/7/24012Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/03/1918 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Pearce K/12586Royal Navy, HMS Victory07/07/1921 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Stoker William Pengelly 280059Royal Navy, HMS Vivid06/01/1919 (aged 46)
Private Frederick Peto PO/7940Royal Marine Light Infantry07/09/1918 (aged 42)
Private Arthur David Platford 16604Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Plumb 84752Manchester Regiment05/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Walter Porter 283022Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke27/07/1921 (aged 43)
Flight Lieutenant Edward Laston Pulling Royal Naval Air Service02/03/1917
Private William Redgrave 32184East Surrey Regiment11/05/1918
Lance Corporal Rump 21080Suffolk Regiment04/07/1917
Stoker 1st Class Sale K/22250Royal Navy, HMS Vivid29/10/1920 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker Samuel George Searl K/9297 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Earnest06/02/1915 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Shepherd J/46095 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid13/12/1918 (aged 28)
Motor Boatman Shilling MB/298Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hermione20/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Sillett 50841Royal Fusiliers11/11/1916
Deck Hand Smith 2677/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke16/02/1920 (aged 49)
Private Smith TR4/77849Welsh Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Snelling 3/10032Norfolk Regiment14/05/1915
Able Seaman Spear 189162Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Dev. B/6021). HMS Vivid I29/10/1916 (aged 35)
Engineman Ernest Spinks 240/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M Trawler William Carr04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Albert Kirkby Steed 173023Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Ch. B/5161). HMS Pembroke28/05/1917 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class John William Steele 302077Royal Navy, HMS Southampton22/05/1920 (aged 35)
Private Francis Oswald Stevenson G/97374Middlesex Regiment07/11/1918
Able Seaman Swan 190869(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I07/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Symonds 17908Norfolk Regiment26/03/1915
Stoker 1st Class Tapley K/25709Royal Navy, HMS Collingwood01/01/1921 (aged 31)
Leading Stoker John Thomas Taylor 308593 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II26/03/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Thomas RMA/5026Royal Marine Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 46)
Petty Officer Stoker James Henry Thomas 304844Royal Navy, HMS Vivid02/08/1921 (aged 37)
Corporal Tomlin 350804Essex Regiment25/03/1917
Stoker 1st Class Walter George Toms 300824Royal Navy, HMS Victory21/07/1920 (aged 36)
Private Ward TR/10/31260Training Reserve22/08/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Edward Dudley Warren Royal Air Force05/12/1918
Petty Officer Watson 180744 (CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I30/08/1917 (aged 38)
Petty Officer 2nd Class William Richard Watson 123776Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke01/12/1919 (aged 51)
Deck Hand Louis Victor Welham 7505/DA (CH)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Christopher30/03/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner West 276781Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1914
Private Willey PO/668 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry06/02/1919 (aged 26)
Aircraftman 1st Class Henry Valentine Williams F/17076Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II26/11/1917 (aged 35)
Chief Officer William Williams Royal Navy, Caister-on-Sea Coast Guard Station.26/08/1918 (aged 54)
Stoker 1st Class William Wills 170612Royal Navy, HMS Vivid31/01/1921 (aged 49)
Engineman Wilson 1841/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ludlow11/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Woods 3591Norfolk Regiment19/06/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Woods K/52148Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke08/09/1918 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Thomas James Woolner 6335/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Foam29/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Edwin Wright 40777Royal Fusiliers08/01/1919 (aged 41)
Gunner Benjamin Sidney Gibbs 25192Royal Garrison Artillery11/12/1916 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Henry Hewitt 57783Royal Air Force21/02/1919 (aged 28)
Leading Boatman Charles Francis Slade Moorman 188020Royal Navy, HMS Russell03/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private William Albert Taylor 25387Royal Defence Corps21/01/1920 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Thomas Frederick Hagger CH/3551Royal Navy06/12/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Frank Room 126299Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I.12/08/1920 (aged 51)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Henry Hale PO/355078Royal Navy, HMS Victory II07/05/1917 (aged 39)
Leading Seaman John Thomas Bales Z.X/525Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/06/1920 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class David James Bones 303890Royal Navy06/01/1918 (aged 36)
Stoker John J. Noon Royal Navy19/06/1921 (aged 35)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid13
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke12
Royal Navy, HMS Victory10
Royal Marine Light Infantry10
Norfolk Regiment8
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke6
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke3
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Navy3
Royal Naval Air Service3
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Marine Artillery2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid2
Royal Air Force2
Royal Engineers2
Essex Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I2
Manchester Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dane1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Bountiful1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Foam1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I1
Training Reserve1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Dev. B/6021). HMS Vivid I1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS Russell1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Gibel Hamam1
Royal Navy, HMS Leviathan1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory.1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M Trawler William Carr1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Australian Navy1
Royal Navy, HMS Revenge1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter I.F.S1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pelorus1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid III1
Royal Naval Reserve, T.C. HM Trawler Thomas Buckley1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Christopher1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Ch. B/3916).HMS Pembroke1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Ch. B/5161). HMS Pembroke1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. CH. B/10204). HMS Pembroke1
ALIAS1
Royal Navy, HMS Earnest1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Idaho1
Royal Navy, HMS Vernon1
Royal Navy, HMS Partridge1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
Royal Naval Reserve, R.F.A. Sokoto''1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II1
Royal Navy, HMS Achilles1
Royal Navy, HMS Southampton1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Isa1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hermione1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HM Drifter Spring Flower1
Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand1
Royal Navy, Caister-on-Sea Coast Guard Station.1
Royal Navy, HMS Bluebell1
Royal Navy, HMS President IV H.M.C.G. Station (Crosshaven)1
Royal Navy, HMS Otway1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.5.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Triumph II1
Royal Navy, HMS Hecla1
Royal Field Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ludlow1
Royal Navy, HMS Caesar1
Royal Navy, HMS Roberts1
Royal Navy, HMS Collingwood1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Redoubtable1