Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Walter Henry Platten Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Calver 16571Essex Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Leonard Williams South Wales Borderers11/09/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Alfred Webb 10069Bedfordshire Regiment20/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Bernard Wesley Pritchard 30627Worcestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Maslin 15862Royal Berkshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William James Larkin Lincolnshire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Harold Foxlow 70663Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Charles Whitehead Yule Royal Scots11/05/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant John Alexander Thynne 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)13/02/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Henry Walter Cecil Weldon Royal Irish Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant William Herbert Leslie Vesey Fitzgerald Devonshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Henry Taylor 34Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Cyril Ross Taylor 43373Norfolk Regiment19/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal William George Stenner 904Royal Sussex Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Smith Royal Fusiliers18/10/1915
Private George Frederick Scott 9824The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ruggles 13798Northamptonshire Regiment21/08/1916
Serjeant Proctor 9922East Lancashire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Jasper Prescott Phillimore The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private David Grant Petrie 13150Cameron Highlanders19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Peter Nisbet 1000Durham Light Infantry01/08/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant John Maurice Leonard Nicholson Seaforth Highlanders11/07/1916 (aged 24)
Trooper Newbrook 33591st Life Guards26/01/1916
Private Maurice Edward Napper 1060Royal Sussex Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Charles William Albert Muller Worcestershire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant James Lytton Millar Royal Irish Rifles28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Major Philip Granville Mason 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)26/09/1915 (aged 43)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Clogstoun Martin Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Macdougall 16957Cameron Highlanders16/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William Mcbean Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Looker 1236Bedfordshire Yeomanry01/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Longstaffe 50365Suffolk Regiment22/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Colonel Bertram Henry Leatham Yorkshire Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 34)
Private Isaac Jones 12528Northamptonshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Geoffrey Barham Johnson Norfolk Regiment23/11/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Charles Gordon Jelf The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Alfred Christopher Hudson 830Devonshire Regiment21/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Francis William Halsey Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant James Reston Gardiner Garbutt Royal Army Medical Corps01/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Mckenzie Frood 20698Cameron Highlanders17/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur George Edward Egerton Coldstream Guards29/09/1915 (aged 36)
Captain Christopher Edmund Grant Davidson The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major John Buchan Cranston 5651Cameron Highlanders16/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Challis 16339Royal Berkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Sir Archibald Augustus Campbell Cameron Highlanders09/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Bushell 17309Northamptonshire Regiment22/11/1915
Second Lieutenant Henry Tooke Brunwin-Hales Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Edward Henry Pollock Brunton Royal Army Medical Corps08/10/1915 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant John Eric Bovill 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)23/01/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Pieter Hendrick Schalk Bezuidenhout Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Ashmore 17222Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Ashfield 16400Royal Berkshire Regiment15/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Edward Aisthorpe 18114Lincolnshire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 27)
Major Colin Napier Buchanan-dunlop Royal Horse Artillery14/10/1915 (aged 38)
Major Worthington-Wilmer Royal Scots11/05/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Philip Stafford Gordon Wainman Worcestershire Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Dennis Joseph St. Claire Mullaly Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Henry Killey 20663Royal Scots16/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John William Irons 10612Royal Berkshire Regiment02/03/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Douglas Annand Fenton Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/09/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Walter Alexander Cliff-mcculloch Royal Irish Rifles27/02/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Charles Francis Ithell Bethell Royal Engineers22/02/1916 (aged 19)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Hatton Bertram St. J De Vine Army Chaplains' Department27/04/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant William Kearns Adrain Royal Irish Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Goulding 3885Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/06/1916 (aged 21)
Captain William Murray Geddes Wiltshire Regiment27/09/1915 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Anthony Dawson Rifle Brigade13/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Viscount Weymouth ALIAS13/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bernard Wilcox 11527Coldstream Guards08/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Frank Washer 11638Coldstream Guards09/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Albert Alexander Taylor 851Bedfordshire Yeomanry12/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Sayer 3/10185Norfolk Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Roots 68039th (Queen's Royal) Lancers08/02/1916
Serjeant William Richardson 35144Northumberland Fusiliers22/02/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Maurice Clive Radford Royal Berkshire Regiment28/09/1915 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Edward Boynton Pedder 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars17/01/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Frank Henry Parrott 20174Grenadier Guards26/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Francis Whitwell Owen 1884Royal Fusiliers31/03/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Cecil Richard Moreland 19763Royal Engineers03/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Henderson S/8996Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916
Major Lionel Goodeve Royal Scots Fusiliers26/08/1915 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Ivan Hamilton Learmonth Gilchrist Northumberland Fusiliers02/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Alexander Stevenson Gault 11007Gordon Highlanders05/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Franklin 35364Northumberland Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 28)
Trooper Downey 35931st Life Guards26/01/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Rhys Daniel 287Welsh Guards17/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Cunliffe 44022Royal Army Medical Corps05/12/1915
Second Lieutenant Chappell Royal Engineers03/02/1916
Private Gladstone Burnett 711Highland Light Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Southron Bland S/12093Gordon Highlanders19/05/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Bava Northumberland Fusiliers26/09/1915 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Arthur Armstrong Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private Albert Allbright 22780Leicestershire Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private George York 85489th (Queen's Royal) Lancers08/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Robert Wright 10164Essex Regiment24/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Francis Whitfield 52739th (Queen's Royal) Lancers10/02/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert Wareham 67899th (Queen's Royal) Lancers28/01/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Matthew Walker 3312London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)16/12/1915 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Kinloch Tweedie Royal Field Artillery17/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edmund Ernest Tucker 25358Lincolnshire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Maynard John William Thurston 7187Norfolk Regiment02/04/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Stone 55119th (Queen's Royal) Lancers20/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Saunders 29926Norfolk Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Rush 1151The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/09/1915 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Ronaldson Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/06/1916 (aged 21)
Trooper Charles Rimmer 31551st Life Guards26/01/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Joseph Reid Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Prout 16003Royal Berkshire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 37)
Captain James Thirkell Price Royal Field Artillery21/04/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Eric Frank Penn Grenadier Guards18/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private Ernest James Pearson 33226Bedfordshire Regiment05/02/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Robert Paterson S/3141Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1915 (aged 29)
Private Bert Partridge 3899Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1915 (aged 30)
Lieutenant William Lionel Palling Royal Fusiliers15/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Moore 15543Cameron Highlanders04/06/1916
Rifleman William George Martin 25345Lincolnshire Regiment05/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mann 11126South Wales Borderers26/09/1915
Second Lieutenant Reginald Litton East Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Lewis 9178South Wales Borderers28/09/1915
Private Lawless 3/6628Connaught Rangers18/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harold Law 50391Suffolk Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William John Kybird 40521Suffolk Regiment12/02/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant George Reginald Jeffery 20th Hussars13/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private Henry Jarvis 8382Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Hughes 6555Irish Guards19/10/1915
Sapper Harris 151399Royal Engineers18/06/1916 (aged 41)
Captain The Hon. Richard Eustace Grosvenor Royal Horse Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Gosney 10644South Wales Borderers23/09/1915
Private Alexander Geekie S/16169Cameron Highlanders06/07/1916 (aged 27)
Bombardier Thomas Francis Elliott 46372Royal Field Artillery03/10/1915 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Durant 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers20/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Dadswell 7375Royal Sussex Regiment23/03/1916
Private Clark 6900Royal Sussex Regiment15/03/1916
Private William Arthur Chambers 3675London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)01/01/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Edward Worrell Carrington Royal Army Medical Corps27/09/1915 (aged 26)
Trooper Frederick John Butler 31281st Life Guards26/01/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal William Edward Bristow 2215Rifle Brigade25/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Harry Francis Bridges 25334Lincolnshire Regiment05/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward Thomas Benson 4251The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Bateman 2/2747East Surrey Regiment16/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Percival (Percy) Bagshaw 848Devonshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Alexander Armstrong 859924Canadian Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Cyril Clarence Adcock 25329Lincolnshire Regiment05/11/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Samuel Abbott 8642Northamptonshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Albert Edward Abraham 132679Royal Engineers06/03/1916
Private Paul Ackerman 424The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/03/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Horace Acomb Yorkshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 23)
2nd Corporal Ralph Henry Adams 94705Royal Engineers11/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Henry Adcock 40609Leicestershire Regiment16/02/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Andrew Frank Addison 25417Leicestershire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private James William Addison 10182Lincolnshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Kenneth James Balgay Addy King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Douglas Henry Adie S/10607Gordon Highlanders08/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Adshead 15921King's Own Scottish Borderers01/07/1916
Corporal Edward Harry Ainsworth 14076King's Own Scottish Borderers21/02/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Aitchison Highland Light Infantry09/06/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Aitchison Highland Light Infantry23/10/1915
Private William Alcock 16605Norfolk Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Arthur Roy Alderson Royal Engineers22/03/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Henry Aldridge 19469Northamptonshire Regiment08/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Alen 30040Norfolk Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Alexander 13115King's Own Scottish Borderers11/05/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Alexander 13907King's Own Scottish Borderers28/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Alexander S/12393Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Allan B/8729Highland Light Infantry14/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Howard Allcott 16627Leicestershire Regiment16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Allen 10008East Surrey Regiment28/09/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Harry Allen 12046Worcestershire Regiment24/09/1916
Sapper William Henry Allen 79558Royal Engineers23/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Allender 12022Suffolk Regiment16/04/1916
Private Allinson 21986West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/09/1916
Private James Allison 50378Suffolk Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Allitt 1937Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/08/1916
Private Edgar Frederick Ambridge 40000Leicestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Frederick Anderson 18513Norfolk Regiment18/02/1916
Private Anderson 1717Highland Light Infantry06/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Anderson 7831ALIAS25/09/1916
Private John Anderson 13834King's Own Scottish Borderers07/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Anderson 3/7255Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Thomas Bartholomews Anderson S/14880Rifle Brigade24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy John Anderton 6900The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1916 (aged 17)
Guardsman Edward Sylvester Andrews 13908Coldstream Guards18/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Robert Stephen Andrews 9172Lincolnshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Robert Charles Alfred Appleby Royal Scots28/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Henry Appleford 16409Royal Berkshire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Archer 8828Norfolk Regiment13/10/1915
Lance Corporal John Archer 15254Essex Regiment30/03/1916 (aged 28)
Drummer George Ernest Arme 11956Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/02/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Armes 40030Norfolk Regiment04/03/1917
Private James Armstrong 17130Cameron Highlanders12/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Robert Armstrong 4/8595West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/08/1916 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Edgar Joseph Arnold 19764Royal Field Artillery17/10/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Thomas Arnold 8895Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Buchannan Arnott S/4298Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Arrowsmith 296Royal Sussex Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Charles Arthur 16129Cameron Highlanders18/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Henry Albert Aslen 13395Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Walter Asquith 23200Yorkshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal William Henry Atkinson 1056Royal Sussex Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Attwood 7210South Staffordshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 31)
Private Hubert Leroy Atwood 18249East Surrey Regiment26/06/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Austin 9721Royal Field Artillery26/07/1915
Serjeant Arthur Henry Aveline 6/709The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Avis 33147Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cyril John L. Ayers 10995Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Aylott 14141Middlesex Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sidney Bagland 11068Royal Berkshire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Baikie S/7975Gordon Highlanders23/09/1915 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Robert Carlyle Baile Royal Engineers16/10/1915
Private Alfred Henry Bailey 11936Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Bailey 40695Leicestershire Regiment03/01/1917
Captain Alan La Touche Baillie Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Neill Bain Cameron Highlanders19/05/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Carlyle Bainbridge The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal David Bainbridge 12349Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John William Bainbridge 23230Lincolnshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Baird 19350Royal Scots Fusiliers01/06/1916
Private Baker 1414019th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars26/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private George James Baker 9141Devonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Sidney John Bakewell 7659Royal Irish Rifles22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Balfour S/6099Seaforth Highlanders13/06/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Ballantyne 17496Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Frederick Ballard 9717Royal Berkshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Balls 18354Norfolk Regiment03/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Amos Balsom S/9596Royal Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Frederick Jack Banfield 2141London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)27/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Edward Albert Banham 16094Suffolk Regiment30/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Barber 6874Norfolk Regiment21/03/1916
Private David Barclay 3/7497Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/05/1916 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Howard Platt Bardsley 10930Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/08/1916
Private Barker 302590Manchester Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Barnes 15776King's Own Scottish Borderers21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Henry Barnes S/8277Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/08/1915 (aged 39)
Lance Serjeant William Barnes 9264Royal Berkshire Regiment17/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Gerald Barnett Royal Scots03/11/1915 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Montagu Middleton Barney Royal Engineers27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant John Livingston Barnicot Lincolnshire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Barr S/5410Gordon Highlanders08/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Barremont A/7628Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Barrett 8751Essex Regiment17/04/1916
Serjeant Thomas Barrie S/3493Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Barry 25551Cheshire Regiment03/10/1915
Private Barth 14063Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/05/1916
Private Richard John Barton 15150Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/09/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Albert Edward Batchelor 10857Welsh Regiment13/09/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Batchelor 3482Royal Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Batley 7980Northamptonshire Regiment22/12/1914
Private Battin 17255King's Own Scottish Borderers14/06/1916
Lance Corporal George Bayes 16206Northamptonshire Regiment01/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Bean 23146Bedfordshire Regiment10/02/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Henry Denys Bear 86766Royal Field Artillery12/11/1915 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Charles Henry Bearblock Essex Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Beck 28/253Northumberland Fusiliers18/10/1916
Lance Serjeant William Beckerson 16053Norfolk Regiment22/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Becket 12836Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/09/1916
Private Charles Percy Bedder 23936Leicestershire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private William John Beddoe 16882Essex Regiment30/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Leon Bednall 130403rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)25/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Charles Beeching 1716Royal Sussex Regiment26/08/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner Alfred Ernest Beedham 81150Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas James Beer 21347Grenadier Guards17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal David Bell 13487Royal Scots Fusiliers22/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Bell 22068Cameron Highlanders28/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Bell 33150Northumberland Fusiliers08/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Lionel Bell 24195West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bell 2221Leicestershire Yeomanry26/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Hector Bell Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/02/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Thomas Henry Stanley Bell Royal Army Medical Corps02/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Bell 13240Cameron Highlanders07/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Bellamy 2377ALIAS08/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Belsham 48749th (Queen's Royal) Lancers08/02/1916
Private Michael Belton 7831Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/09/1916
Private William Arthur Bennett 47969th (Queen's Royal) Lancers15/01/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Matthew Benson 17629Northumberland Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Hammond Bentall King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Best 7298Royal Irish Rifles02/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Betts 1799East Surrey Regiment08/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Betts 18226Norfolk Regiment19/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Henry Bidder 16575Royal Fusiliers09/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Peter Biggar 22853Royal Scots12/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Bigley 17769Northamptonshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner George Halbert Bilner 86813Royal Field Artillery06/03/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Bilsland Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/06/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Bird S/15444Rifle Brigade27/09/1916
Private Bird 26948Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Birkhead 24202West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Ernest Charteris Black Royal Scots Fusiliers22/11/1915 (aged 31)
Private Blackaby 9614Worcestershire Regiment18/09/1916
Serjeant Charles William Blackman 8455Rifle Brigade04/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frank William Blackwell 12856Northamptonshire Regiment27/08/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant James Mclay Blair 10268Scots Guards21/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Blanchard 10002Northamptonshire Regiment21/03/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Bland R/11781King's Royal Rifle Corps31/08/1915
Private Blight 37832Northumberland Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Blockley 275650Manchester Regiment22/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Ralph Blomfield 12144Essex Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Marlin Blunt 33221Leicestershire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal David Blyth S/8828Seaforth Highlanders20/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Oswald William Boddington North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Boden 70604Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Boland S/3136Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Lawrence Bold 277301Manchester Regiment27/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Boldra 3/10249Norfolk Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William George Henry Bolland 40158Leicestershire Regiment05/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bolton 8040Royal Berkshire Regiment20/04/1916
Corporal Christopher William Bonam 16938Leicestershire Regiment11/04/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Bond 102863Royal Engineers23/05/1916
Gunner Bond L/31473Royal Field Artillery01/07/1916
Rifleman Arthur Charles Booker S/10180Rifle Brigade29/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Boote 2344Royal Fusiliers23/03/1916
Lieutenant Ainslie Booth Royal Army Medical Corps30/04/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant John Booth 300873Manchester Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Abner Borthwick 3815Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Arnold Bostock 277779Manchester Regiment22/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bottrell 7515Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Guardsman Alfred Edward Boult 18544Grenadier Guards21/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Boulton 9352Royal Fusiliers13/04/1916
Private John Bourne 19214Yorkshire Regiment25/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bowden 3/19427East Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916
Private Bowers S/1733Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/09/1915
Gunner Bowes 78505Royal Field Artillery01/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Stanley Bowler 15761Royal Berkshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Arthur Boyle 34857King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Boyle 5351Border Regiment25/09/1915
Private Bradley 46502Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Brady 5119Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/08/1916
Private Brady 25452Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/07/1916
Private Robert Bragg 13286Suffolk Regiment13/04/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper John Ivor Brain 151355Royal Engineers27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Braley 277282Manchester Regiment28/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Edgar Nevins Bramsdon 47616Suffolk Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Branchett 21430Royal Fusiliers09/04/1916
Private Lawrance Brandwood 2/7396East Lancashire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frederick William Branston 3352Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Bray 5103Royal Sussex Regiment24/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Brebner S/12315Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1916
Private Albert Brewin 40697Leicestershire Regiment12/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Edward Brewin 14025Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bridge 11552Coldstream Guards09/10/1915
Private Briggs 9891East Lancashire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Brighty 96373Royal Field Artillery05/12/1915
Lance Corporal Ernest Brinn 46723Royal Engineers09/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Britch 277313Manchester Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Brizell 75068Royal Field Artillery29/04/1916
Private Francis Orlando Russell Brookes 1222London Regiment25/01/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner John Charles Brooks 79108Royal Field Artillery17/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward James Brophy 7212Irish Guards20/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private George Brough 18103East Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Andrew William Alston Brown S/4295Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/05/1916
Private Andrew Young Brown S/3334Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Brown 14273Royal Fusiliers09/04/1916
2nd Corporal Brown 151456Royal Engineers18/04/1916
Private James Brown 7624Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Brown 12826Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916
Private Brown 22804Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/07/1916
Serjeant Robert Brown 3/7134Gordon Highlanders25/09/1915
Private Robert Brown 18487Cameron Highlanders01/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Brown 7475East Lancashire Regiment24/09/1916
Private Brown 26180Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Second Lieutenant George Brownlie Browne Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Browne 24478West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant The Hon. Maurice Henry Dermot Browne Coldstream Guards29/09/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Browning 6260Rifle Brigade23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frederick Seed Brunton 24453East Lancashire Regiment09/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Buchanan 18499York and Lancaster Regiment27/04/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Frank George Buckett 47868Royal Engineers12/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Chester Buckland 9644Royal Berkshire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Fredrick Bull 9850Northamptonshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bull 25923Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1917
Private Clarance William Bullock 13057Northamptonshire Regiment21/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Bullock B/21435Highland Light Infantry24/05/1916 (aged 31)
Pioneer Bulmer 128513Royal Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Burgess 9982Cheshire Regiment03/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Robert Arthur Burgess 9389Royal Fusiliers13/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Burke 20551King's Own Scottish Borderers14/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private John William Burke 16/1761Northumberland Fusiliers10/12/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Sidney Frank Burlong 12300Essex Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Burnett S/6597Gordon Highlanders23/06/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant John David Napier Burnett The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Christopher Burns 11908Royal Scots Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Malcolm Burns S/3496Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Alexander Burnside R/8028Cameron Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter Burrell 10538Leicestershire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Burrett 18389Royal Scots11/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert Edward Bursnall 21292Leicestershire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Burton 25095Leicestershire Regiment03/01/1917
Private William Burton 14517Royal Scots11/05/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Arthur Alfred George Burty 15051Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Allan Claude Bush 16715Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Thomas James Bush 8941Royal Field Artillery25/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Butcher 24488Northamptonshire Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Henry Butcher 39273Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Walter Butcher 25829Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert Ralph Butland 10773Devonshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Butler 16254Royal Scots30/06/1916
Private James Butler 17220Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Cecil Lorenzo Butterfield 3459Leinster Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Byerly 643East Surrey Regiment10/10/1915
Private James Byrne 21390Royal Irish Fusiliers26/04/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Patrick Byrne 8638Royal Irish Rifles30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Byrne 19852Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/07/1916
Captain John Vivian Byrne-Johnson Rifle Brigade22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Byron 22547King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/06/1916
Rifleman Harry Reyland Cable Y/1804King's Royal Rifle Corps28/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Cyril Charles Vaughan Cadwgan 30508Welsh Regiment10/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Cairney 10119King's Own Scottish Borderers01/05/1916
Private James Cairns 22267Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Michael Cairns 17101Cameron Highlanders26/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Caldwell 8094Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 32)
Guardsman John Callaghan 7422Irish Guards18/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private Callaghan S/7744Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Callaghan 19052Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Calpin 12833King's Own Scottish Borderers13/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Calvert 18482East Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Cameron 1794London Regiment (London Scottish)26/09/1915
Private John Cameron S/9181ALIAS28/06/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Peter Cameron S/5905Seaforth Highlanders26/06/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Cameron 11224Royal Scots Fusiliers25/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Camm 22122King's Own Scottish Borderers01/05/1916
Corporal Colin Campbell S/7103Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Wilson Campbell S/10578Gordon Highlanders19/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Campbell 22236Highland Light Infantry22/10/1915 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant John King Campbell Royal Engineers21/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Malcolm Campbell 13603Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/11/1915 (aged 17)
Private Campbell B/7389Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/08/1916
Major Robert William Procter Campbell Royal Garrison Artillery15/11/1915 (aged 37)
Private Campbell 5619Irish Guards22/10/1915
Private William Campbell S/12844Gordon Highlanders22/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Campion 22937Northamptonshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private George Cane 276793Manchester Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Cantwell 2702Royal Field Artillery06/10/1915
Private Samuel Carey B/8638Highland Light Infantry16/06/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Carey 5/8366Rifle Brigade24/08/1916
Private Carlton 12108Royal Scots Fusiliers29/06/1916
Captain Kenneth Mcleod Carnduff Royal Engineers12/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Carpenter 40113Leicestershire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Carr 13972Royal Scots Fusiliers03/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Robinson Carr 18/1562Northumberland Fusiliers18/10/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Albert Ernest Carrette Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Carroll 4741The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/09/1915
Private Charles Thomas Carter 71949th (Queen's Royal) Lancers20/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Carter 10353Royal Berkshire Regiment02/03/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Edward Henry Cartwright 18052Royal Engineers12/08/1916 (aged 28)
Captain George Crellin Cartwright Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 33)
Guardsman John Cashmore 5054Coldstream Guards26/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Cassidy 24119Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Serjeant Edward Abram Castles 6125Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Fred Catterall 26779King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fred Caunt 23204Lincolnshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Francis Digby Edward Cayley King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Henry Chalcraft S/15880Rifle Brigade22/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William John Challinor 10275West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Chalmers 24622Highland Light Infantry10/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Chambers 27854Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/10/1916
Private William Champion 23216Royal Scots11/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bertie Champs 463The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Chandler East Surrey Regiment29/09/1915
Private Chandler 69014th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)11/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Edward Chapman 27052Leicestershire Regiment02/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Walter Alexander Charlesworth Leicestershire Regiment07/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Chatt 16595Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1915
Private Chettleburgh 19872Norfolk Regiment15/04/1916
Private Robert George Cheyne S/9377Gordon Highlanders19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Childs 10401Royal Sussex Regiment26/08/1915
Gunner Thomas Alfred Childs 38894Royal Garrison Artillery13/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Chilvers 40711Norfolk Regiment22/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper William Chisholm 147592Royal Engineers29/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Chown 1018Devonshire Regiment21/08/1916
Private Walter Douglas Clague 20683Royal Scots06/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clark 1051East Surrey Regiment02/10/1915
Private Harry Herbert Clark 3/2586Essex Regiment24/03/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Clark 4539Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/07/1916
Private Clark 19650Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Richard Clark King's Own Scottish Borderers14/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Clark S/2673Gordon Highlanders09/05/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Walter Henry Clark 63726Royal Field Artillery29/02/1916 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Clark 7389Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1915
Lance Corporal Clarke 6647Royal Irish Rifles24/08/1916
Private Clarke 20885Grenadier Guards18/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Clarke 12573The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Clarke 2359North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Neville Francis Watts Clarkson 12743Scots Guards18/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Frank Stephen Claydon 9498Suffolk Regiment30/03/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Frederick Claydon 944Royal Engineers26/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Clayton S/12389Gordon Highlanders17/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clegg 46445Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private Clifford 7057South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915
Corporal Clyde S/3683Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/05/1916
Private Clyne 8043Irish Guards19/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Coast 2377The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/11/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Coates Royal Engineers15/04/1916
Private Alexander Cochrane 24939Highland Light Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cochrane S/10382Cameron Highlanders05/06/1916
Guardsman James Cockshott 9867Scots Guards08/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Coffield S/9978Gordon Highlanders08/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Coles 25439Bedfordshire Regiment10/02/1917
Gunner Coley L/14181Royal Field Artillery09/03/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Frederick Herbert Collier 3481Royal Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Harry Thomas Collins 536Middlesex Regiment13/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Collins 14355Worcestershire Regiment29/09/1915
Second Lieutenant Lionel Drummond Kyrle Collins Royal Scots11/05/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Augustus Collison 13669Northumberland Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Combley 9792Royal Berkshire Regiment02/04/1916
Lance Corporal Comley 15037Grenadier Guards21/10/1915
Gunner Stephen James Conaty 40018Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1915 (aged 22)
Bugler Connolly 10314Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/05/1916
Private Edward Victor Constable 12204Royal Berkshire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Conway 9408Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Cook 21901Royal Berkshire Regiment21/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Edwin James Cook 6381Royal Sussex Regiment04/09/1915 (aged 31)
Private Cook 15797Royal Berkshire Regiment22/07/1916
Private Cook 26647Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1916
Private John Cook 47916Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cook 16313Northamptonshire Regiment24/08/1916
Captain Ernest Richard Cooke Royal Irish Fusiliers26/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Noel Hannant Cooke 46643Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Cecil Robert Coombes 4215London Regiment (London Scottish)26/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Henry James Coombs 40090Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Alfred John Cooper 2558Royal Engineers02/08/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Cooper 80718Royal Field Artillery20/02/1916
Private Thomas William Cooper 494619th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars10/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Cope 14460Bedfordshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Benjamin Corby 23367Suffolk Regiment17/01/1917
Private Jonah Corbyn 33174Yorkshire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Alfred Charles Cordell S/9725Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Corlett 21017Royal Scots12/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Cornish 71Royal Sussex Regiment28/03/1916
Gunner Cornock 73793Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915
Private Cornelius Cotter 14505Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal James Henry Coulson 3/5142East Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant James Coulter 13620Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/01/1916 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Covington 11894Royal Fusiliers04/04/1916
Private James Robert Cowan S/20746Cameron Highlanders30/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Cowley 36139Yorkshire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Joseph Cowley 10924East Lancashire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cowling 40017Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Ronald Macphail Cowper Highland Light Infantry27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur George Gilbert Cox 11648Devonshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Hodson Cox 16596Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cox G/105The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/04/1916
Rifleman Cox 1867Rifle Brigade24/07/1916
Private Cox S/9010Seaforth Highlanders02/05/1916
Lance Corporal Cozens 17082Grenadier Guards19/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Columba Crampsey 21938Royal Irish Fusiliers26/05/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Frederick George Crawt 3477Royal Field Artillery09/03/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Sidney George Crook 9419Royal Berkshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private William Crosbie 3442Leinster Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edward Crossley 16216Devonshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Croucher 2401The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Crowley 17220King's Own Scottish Borderers15/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Flockart Cruickshanks 23551Royal Scots11/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stephen Edward Cubitt 22935Norfolk Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cudbertson 16042East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Joseph Albert Cullimore Royal Irish Fusiliers23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cullum 10283Northamptonshire Regiment19/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Cumming 19619Highland Light Infantry18/06/1916 (aged 43)
Corporal Patrick Cummins 12391Gloucestershire Regiment08/08/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Albert Curtis S/9321Seaforth Highlanders22/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Benjamin Curtis S/6622Gordon Highlanders23/09/1915 (aged 35)
Pioneer Spencer Curtis 156678Royal Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Joseph Cutts 8936York and Lancaster Regiment25/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cutts 6556East Surrey Regiment02/04/1916
Private Charles Dabell 36491Leicestershire Regiment31/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Daley 6562The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/09/1915
Corporal Dancyger 20944King's Own Scottish Borderers19/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Allan Dand 2575Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Danks 1864Highland Light Infantry18/06/1916
Private Frederick Darch 21905Royal Berkshire Regiment14/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Darch 9763Devonshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Henry Dardier Royal Field Artillery04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Moffat Darge 8296Seaforth Highlanders25/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold Darlington 16420Royal Fusiliers15/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Darren 517Royal Fusiliers08/04/1916
Lieutenant George Henry James Daubeney Worcestershire Regiment26/09/1915
Driver Daubney 35445Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916
Private Horace Davenport 10152Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Victor Davenport 91806th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)07/02/1916
Serjeant James Davidson 12353Royal Scots Fusiliers10/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Davie 25773Leicestershire Regiment24/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Davie 10373Scots Guards10/10/1915
Private Frank Davies 18622King's Own Scottish Borderers14/06/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Davies 3/14462Royal Irish Rifles30/08/1916
Private George Davis 4977Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/04/1916
Private John Davis 18273Northamptonshire Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Davis 3623Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Edwin Dawson S/11391Rifle Brigade25/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harold Dawson 21930Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Daynes 29817Norfolk Regiment17/01/1917
Private Thomas Deacon 11165Leicestershire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Dean 542518th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars10/02/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Deane 15288Royal Irish Rifles13/09/1916
Lance Corporal Dearden 14263Coldstream Guards09/10/1915
Private Deboo 10594Middlesex Regiment02/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold John De Cann Lincolnshire Regiment29/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Delacourt 73585Royal Army Medical Corps14/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dennard 40176Norfolk Regiment05/01/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Dent Highland Light Infantry21/05/1916
Private Albert Denton 28781Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Austin Edward Deprez Royal Field Artillery12/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private William Alfred Derry 8080Lincolnshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Desmond 29104Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1916
Serjeant Michael John Devitt 5528East Surrey Regiment29/09/1915 (aged 36)
Private Dewar 12457Highland Light Infantry17/06/1916
Private Dickerson 8146Suffolk Regiment28/02/1916
Private Dickie A/9015Highland Light Infantry16/01/1916
Private Dickson 16053King's Own Scottish Borderers29/04/1916
Private Thomas Dimond 3/19041Devonshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Alexander Dines 6741Royal Irish Rifles30/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Dines 10400East Surrey Regiment12/03/1916 (aged 20)
Brigade Major Montague Charles Dobson Royal Field Artillery26/09/1915 (aged 36)
Private Donald Cameron Docherty 15373Royal Scots11/05/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Henry Docherty 89867Royal Field Artillery05/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Docherty S/1992Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Docherty 12939Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Docherty 16975Highland Light Infantry06/07/1916
Guardsman Robert Wyper Docherty 12142Scots Guards18/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Vernon Colville Dodgson Middlesex Regiment05/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Donegan 18405Royal Scots14/12/1915
Gunner Donnelly 13954Royal Field Artillery07/05/1916
Serjeant Frank Victor Donner 9033Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Dougherty S/7107Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/05/1916 (aged 22)
Guardsman Jesse Dowland 9637Scots Guards19/10/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Dowling 10160East Lancashire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Down 2126Royal Sussex Regiment09/04/1916
Private Downs 14117Cameron Highlanders04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Doyle 22839Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Michael Doyle 25758Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Doyle 6622Irish Guards09/10/1915 (aged 26)
Sapper Doyle 175693Royal Engineers24/12/1916
Private Jerry Driscoll 8279Royal Sussex Regiment19/03/1916
Serjeant John Dryburgh S/1782Gordon Highlanders30/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Duckering 6/222The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/04/1916
Rifleman Duggan 7/8557ALIAS06/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper William Duggan 146028Royal Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Childs Dundon 10066East Surrey Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Dunham 72854Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/04/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Strickland Dunlop South Staffordshire Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 33)
Serjeant Dunne 16218Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/04/1916
Lance Corporal Durndell 11989Royal Berkshire Regiment01/04/1916
Private Fred Duroe 19802Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant William Heinz Gilbert Durrant Dorsetshire Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 35)
Private John Arthur Eade 1970Essex Yeomanry15/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Earley 18662Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 40)
Private Eastall 20529Suffolk Regiment05/03/1916
Private Easton 14499Royal Scots Fusiliers12/05/1916
Private William Eckersall 300734Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Edwards 17721Highland Light Infantry22/10/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Edwards 9460East Surrey Regiment28/09/1915
Private William Henry Edwards 2736Royal Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Elder 1902Highland Light Infantry17/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fred Elliott 70661Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Elliott 8599Royal Field Artillery12/02/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Frederick Jesse Harold Ellis 9783Royal Berkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ellis 40026Leicestershire Regiment05/11/1916
Private George William Ellis 15152Essex Regiment14/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Ellis S/1993Gordon Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Ellison 10107Northumberland Fusiliers26/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Frederick James Elsey 182Royal Sussex Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Bertram Ely S/16512Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private Jasper Horace Emerson 18973Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Emerson S/10518Gordon Highlanders20/05/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper English 151360Royal Engineers25/02/1916
Private James Ennis 7470Irish Guards19/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Charles Etches 3418London Regiment29/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles Reuben Euridge 50296Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Evans 29588Worcestershire Regiment12/08/1916
Private Daniel Evans 1225Highland Light Infantry17/06/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Emrys Evans Royal Engineers29/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Evans 1133Royal Fusiliers03/10/1915
Lance Corporal William Evans 17116King's Own Scottish Borderers11/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Percy George Everitt 2996Hertfordshire Regiment03/10/1915 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Archibald Ewing 18518Royal Scots06/05/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant James Fagan 79756Royal Engineers31/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Fagg 9861The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/04/1916
Private Fairbairn 2553Royal Fusiliers09/04/1916
Private William Holmes Fairgrieve S/6675Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Henry Frederic Noel Falkner 19647Northamptonshire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Farquhar 11708Royal Scots Fusiliers01/07/1916
Private Fay B/8943Highland Light Infantry13/07/1916
Private Albert Featherstone 30/343Northumberland Fusiliers23/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Featon 17865Northamptonshire Regiment26/09/1915
Private Henry Felstead 16348Norfolk Regiment18/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ferguson 28866Highland Light Infantry21/06/1916 (aged 18)
Captain Ian Alexander Grant Ferguson Royal Scots11/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Ferrar 14095East Surrey Regiment23/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ferris 866120th Hussars24/01/1916
Private Edward Field 18398King's Own Scottish Borderers20/03/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Morton Field Royal Sussex Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Findlay 26468Highland Light Infantry13/05/1916
Private Findley 25809Leicestershire Regiment24/03/1917
Lance Corporal Finlay 14059King's Own Scottish Borderers28/04/1916
Serjeant Finnegan 20544Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 42)
Private Albert Fisher 18877Royal Fusiliers11/04/1916 (aged 26)
Guardsman Fisher 123Welsh Guards22/10/1915
Serjeant Patrick Fitzgerald 8737Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Martin Fitzmaurice 13856King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Flecknoe 26172Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Fleming 11776Royal Scots Fusiliers29/05/1916
Private Thomas Fletcher S/10954Gordon Highlanders03/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Flint 22356Lincolnshire Regiment15/09/1916
Private Flynn 16386Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/07/1916
Private Foley 21797Worcestershire Regiment21/09/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Ford 9566Essex Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Ford 9166Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/05/1916
Guardsman Frank Harold Ford 19174Grenadier Guards12/10/1915 (aged 25)
Sapper William Forrest 43613Royal Engineers27/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Forster 10295Northumberland Fusiliers26/09/1915
Lieutenant James Henry Forster Royal Engineers29/09/1915 (aged 30)
Private Forsyth 19747Royal Scots Fusiliers14/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Forsyth 27167East Lancashire Regiment02/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fortune 21060Royal Irish Fusiliers25/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Foster 7596Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1916
Private Hendry Foster 14377King's Own Scottish Borderers08/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Foster 16558Royal Scots04/07/1916
Private Fowler 21357King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/09/1915
Lance Corporal Fowler 9148Bedfordshire Regiment22/09/1915
Private Fox 47935Royal Army Medical Corps26/09/1915
Lance Corporal Horace Walter Fox 33177Yorkshire Regiment25/11/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant James Fox 20624Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sidney Fox 18740Suffolk Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stanley Foxton 276796Manchester Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Wallace Frame S/4970Seaforth Highlanders07/05/1916 (aged 22)
Guardsman Fred Mayston Francis 12400Coldstream Guards17/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Henry Francis 16738Northamptonshire Regiment28/08/1915 (aged 38)
Private Alexander Fraser S/9181Gordon Highlanders28/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Fraser 3/5045Cameron Highlanders18/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Fraser S/6634Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/07/1916
Private William Frederick French 27090Leicestershire Regiment05/02/1917
Private Froggett 70662Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Fuller 10341Royal Berkshire Regiment02/08/1916
Private Furber 12221King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Levie Furner 45632Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/09/1916 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Godfrey Gordon Furness Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Furniss 109854th (Queen's Own) Hussars07/02/1916
Private Gaffney 5086Leinster Regiment19/04/1916
Private Sydney William Gage 30018Norfolk Regiment25/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Francis Gallacher 14455King's Own Scottish Borderers05/06/1916
Private Gallacher 21682King's Own Scottish Borderers21/03/1916
Private Christopher Gallagher 19705Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert John Oliver Gamble 16239Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Leonard Gange SR/5355Royal Garrison Artillery13/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gardiner 5951Highland Light Infantry23/10/1915
Bombardier Harold Gardner 23854Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1916
Lance Corporal Horace Gardner 17268Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Garlick 277484Manchester Regiment04/04/1917
Corporal Arthur Garner 3057Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/10/1915
Sapper Frank Albert Garner 147734Royal Engineers25/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank William Garrett 12732Coldstream Guards03/10/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Gay 5946Rifle Brigade22/07/1916
Sapper Grantly Gay 139014Royal Engineers24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Geary 3760Irish Guards22/10/1915 (aged 23)
Bombardier George 9476Royal Field Artillery10/09/1915 (aged 30)
Private Gibb 4016Highland Light Infantry22/05/1916
Private George Gibb S/11441Seaforth Highlanders11/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred James Gibbons 19233Leicestershire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal John Gibson 1972Leicestershire Yeomanry06/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gibson S/9604Seaforth Highlanders28/06/1916 (aged 17)
Private Gibson 10477Essex Regiment24/03/1916
Lieutenant Malcolm Reginald Gibson East Surrey Regiment08/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Gilchrist S/7669Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Victor Marshall Giles Royal Irish Rifles28/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Frederick Gill 2777Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/04/1916 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Gillett Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/04/1916
Private Gillham G/16590Royal Fusiliers07/04/1916
Private James Glancey 14353Cameron Highlanders06/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Glazier 15765Norfolk Regiment11/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Glendenning S/11480Seaforth Highlanders22/07/1916
Private Glendenning 25147Durham Light Infantry22/12/1916
Rifleman Herbert Augustus Glenn Z/1120Rifle Brigade13/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Godden 7126Royal Fusiliers24/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Godfree 3944Royal Sussex Regiment15/04/1916
Private Godsall 10419King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/01/1917
Corporal Goldman 1211Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/09/1915
Private Charles Goldsmith 416Royal Army Medical Corps02/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Ernest William Goodburn 18982Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/02/1916
Acting Bombardier Harry Sidney Gooding 39294Royal Garrison Artillery13/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Gordon 6996Irish Guards08/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private William Gordon 17500Royal Fusiliers06/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Gordon S/7273Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/07/1916
Captain Montagu Vernon Gore-Langton Irish Guards09/10/1915 (aged 28)
Gunner Robert William Gorham 19085Royal Field Artillery19/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Gavin Couper Gormlie S/2264Gordon Highlanders23/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Robert Goudie 17120Cameron Highlanders28/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Bernard Towndrow Gough 70448Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gouldsbrough 6331Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/03/1916
Lance Corporal Gover 578Middlesex Regiment15/10/1915
Lance Corporal Gower 2601London Regiment21/12/1915
Private Leonard Walter Gowers 533Middlesex Regiment13/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Duncan Graham S/10573Gordon Highlanders31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Niven Graham 4448Seaforth Highlanders12/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Graham A/7407Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/09/1916
Private Maurice Joseph Grainger 7972Irish Guards21/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Grant S/13522Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/06/1916
Guardsman John Thomas Grant 19397Grenadier Guards23/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Grant 26589Royal Scots25/06/1916
Private Arthur Ernest Grantham 16642Royal Fusiliers16/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private John George William Gratton 23303Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Graves 16025Norfolk Regiment02/04/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Graves 1247120th Hussars27/01/1916
Private James Gray S/3186Seaforth Highlanders04/11/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Maurice John Gray 961North Somerset Yeomanry06/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gray 19858Royal Scots Fusiliers04/06/1916
Private Alfred David Green 1069The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Amos Green 19326Leicestershire Regiment24/03/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Green 9575Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Ernest Gunthorpe Green 25655Leicestershire Regiment27/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frank Green 14022Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Harry George Green T3/025581Army Service Corps29/09/1915 (aged 28)
Pioneer Henry John Green 129820Royal Engineers06/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Green 20799Royal Irish Fusiliers29/04/1916
Pioneer William Pearson Green 128927Royal Engineers28/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Green 2270Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1915
Lieutenant Thomas Watson Greenhill 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)11/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Thomas Greensmith 10657Lincolnshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Greenwood 12477Northamptonshire Regiment25/02/1916
Private Greirson S/9868Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916
Private Grender 727Royal Sussex Regiment04/03/1916
Private David Grewar S/9866Gordon Highlanders08/12/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal James Grieve 13056Cameron Highlanders26/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Michael Griffin 5890Royal Munster Fusiliers06/10/1915 (aged 23)
Pioneer Griffiths 43291Royal Engineers21/01/1916
Private William Griffiths 10805Leicestershire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Edward Maltly Grout 19278Royal Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Guest 15445King's Own Scottish Borderers21/02/1916
Gunner Gunter 74894Royal Field Artillery10/09/1915
Lance Corporal Gurnell 1063The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/04/1916
Private Archibald Guthrie 13214Royal Scots06/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Guyer 34103Royal Army Medical Corps14/03/1916
Corporal Hackett S/6540Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/12/1915
Private Hagreen 2445Royal Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Dixon Haighton 113562nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)27/01/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Arthur Hale 10863Royal Berkshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Leonard William Hales 18445Grenadier Guards19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Jack Jacob Halle Worcestershire Regiment26/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Archibald James Rowan Hamilton Irish Guards21/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Henry Mccartney Hamilton King's Own Scottish Borderers14/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Hamilton S/3027Seaforth Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Hamilton 12148Highland Light Infantry09/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Hamilton 18879Cameron Highlanders28/06/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Alfred George Hammacott 15338Devonshire Regiment02/10/1915 (aged 28)
Lieutenant George William Betts Hampton Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Sqdn. 1st Wing11/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hancox 302271Manchester Regiment27/04/1917
Private Herbert Hand 367Royal Sussex Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Hanmore S/7802Rifle Brigade24/08/1916
Rifleman Dennis Hanna 7210Royal Irish Rifles18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hannaford 15493Devonshire Regiment16/09/1916
Serjeant Harans 3936Seaforth Highlanders27/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Harcus 92572nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)17/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harding 5910Northumberland Fusiliers23/12/1916
Private Edward James Harman 403East Surrey Regiment29/10/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Ernest Harris 7601Royal Berkshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 32)
Guardsman Harris 16023Grenadier Guards21/10/1915
Private Harris 27447Royal Scots31/05/1916
Private Harrup 7588Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916
Private Herbert Arthur Hart 12912The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harvey 9191Devonshire Regiment25/08/1916
Private Archibald Hay 20656Royal Scots Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 18)
Guardsman Christopher Hay 11037Scots Guards28/09/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Hay 20789King's Own Scottish Borderers26/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Herbert William Hayden 6713Royal Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private John H. Hayes 18304East Surrey Regiment23/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hayes 14385Middlesex Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Hayton 496818th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars08/02/1916
Private Head 19726Highland Light Infantry05/07/1916
Private Hearing 951220th Hussars14/02/1916
Private Heath 16665Devonshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Harry Heaton 97846Royal Engineers13/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Heaton 13638Coldstream Guards16/08/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Henry Herbert Heaviside 17777Royal Berkshire Regiment05/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Walter Helliwell 11108East Lancashire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Hemsley 22485Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Mckinnon Henderson 22378Highland Light Infantry22/10/1915 (aged 16)
Private Neil Henderson 27083Royal Scots11/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henderson 15212Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/08/1916
Private Frank Hepper 36362Yorkshire Regiment27/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harry Sanderson Hepworth 65Royal Army Medical Corps27/09/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner Albert William Hesketh 26248Royal Field Artillery05/12/1915 (aged 28)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Frederick Whitmore Hewitt Army Chaplains' Department27/09/1915 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Noel Hey 302698Manchester Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Hicks 10626King's Own Scottish Borderers02/03/1916
Serjeant William Higgins 2445Irish Guards21/10/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Oscar Higgs 3073Rifle Brigade28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hill 74779th (Queen's Royal) Lancers08/02/1916
Private Frederick Hill 48019th (Queen's Royal) Lancers15/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Daly Hill S/6723Seaforth Highlanders20/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Hill 25357Highland Light Infantry09/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hill 11616Worcestershire Regiment26/09/1916
Guardsman William Hill 6900Irish Guards07/10/1915 (aged 22)
Trooper George Hills 33881st Life Guards11/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Fred Hilton 10275Royal Sussex Regiment24/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private George William Hindmarch 31/37Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Godfrey Valentine Brooke Hine Irish Guards06/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Bernard Hitchcot 11838King's Own Scottish Borderers11/05/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Henry Mayne Hitchins Royal Irish Rifles18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Hoare S/10024Rifle Brigade09/08/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Bryan Hobbs 17138Grenadier Guards19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hobbs 8865Royal Berkshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Richard Henry Hobbs 21649Devonshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hodge 3/6561Devonshire Regiment11/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry Harold Hodges Leinster Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Philip Hodgkinson 19740King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/06/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Hodgson Leinster Regiment27/06/1916
Guardsman Frank Hodkinson 11018Scots Guards21/08/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Arthur Hodnett Z/1882Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hoey 9931Royal Irish Rifles27/07/1916
Private James Robert Nimmo Smith Hogg 11426Cameron Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Holden 314The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Colin Holden 18746Cameron Highlanders17/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Vavasour Mervyn Holdsworth London Regiment20/12/1915 (aged 36)
Private Holland 17412Leicestershire Regiment12/02/1917
Private Hollingsworth 7480Royal Sussex Regiment19/03/1916
Private John Laurence Holloway 6930The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Albert Fredrick Holmes 8971Suffolk Regiment21/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mark William Holmes 5504Leicestershire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Thomas James Holter 2568Royal Engineers02/08/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner William Homeward 39654Royal Horse Artillery24/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Hood 8469Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/06/1916 (aged 42)
Private Hood 12670Royal Scots Fusiliers15/05/1916
Private Hook 22020King's Own Scottish Borderers14/05/1916
Serjeant Hooper 12198Worcestershire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hopper 35166Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1917
Gunner Daniel Horgan 35669Royal Field Artillery16/10/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Oliver John Horn 15630Grenadier Guards16/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Albert Horrey 21740Lincolnshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Horsburgh S/7853Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/03/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Hosegood Devonshire Regiment10/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Chandos Hoskins Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Sqdn. 1st Wing11/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Houghton 10860Royal Scots Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Henry Houghton 13070Leicestershire Regiment16/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Houghton 20252Northamptonshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Hoult 13844Royal Field Artillery17/10/1915
Lance Corporal Houston S/7764Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/06/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Mark Hovell Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Howard 14863Grenadier Guards07/10/1915
Private Thomas Howat 15249Royal Scots Fusiliers29/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel David Howatson 11954Royal Berkshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frank Howitt 25691Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/04/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Leonard Howling 26410Royal Engineers18/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hudson 277274Manchester Regiment29/03/1917
Corporal Hughes Z/45Rifle Brigade13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hughes 26033Worcestershire Regiment09/08/1916
Private Irvine Hughes 12560Scots Guards19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Captain Stephen Hofmeyr Hugo Royal Berkshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Humm S/3015Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Victor Richard Humphreys Royal Berkshire Regiment24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal James Goulder Hunt S/8820Seaforth Highlanders24/06/1916
Private William George Hunt 5674Middlesex Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Alex Hunter 16004Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/05/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Cyril Joseph Hunter 9625Royal Field Artillery26/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Hunter 25032West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hunter S/11217Seaforth Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Donald Hunter S/17093Cameron Highlanders30/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Henry Hunter 17579Royal Berkshire Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Mcintosh Hunter 3/7422Gordon Highlanders22/05/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Arthur Wilfred Husband 20703Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Lawrence Hutchinson 16947Cameron Highlanders18/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ralph Cuthbert Hutchinson 13888Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hugh Paterson Hutchison S/5193Gordon Highlanders07/05/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Hutchison Highland Light Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Hutton 10048Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Frederick Iliffe 10140East Lancashire Regiment06/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Ingle 9362Norfolk Regiment20/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert Inglis 12489King's Own Scottish Borderers30/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ingram 16962Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/06/1916
Private George Innes 18404Highland Light Infantry10/06/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William Innes 7792King's Own Scottish Borderers27/05/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Irwin 7/8557Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Isted 207Royal Sussex Regiment09/04/1916
Gunner George Henry Jackson 53547Royal Garrison Artillery13/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jack William Jackson S/11179Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jackson 15216King's Own Scottish Borderers07/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Francis Sydney James 11814Royal Berkshire Regiment28/09/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Joseph Daniel James 1732The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/09/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Jardine 13079Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Jardine A/6512King's Own Scottish Borderers22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Jarman 10230Royal Sussex Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Javes 25257Leicestershire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Joseph Jeffrey S/1836Gordon Highlanders28/06/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Arthur Cyril Albert Jekyll Royal Army Medical Corps11/05/1916
Sapper Jenkins 151322Royal Engineers21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Arthur Jennings 11870East Surrey Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 40)
Guardsman William Richard Ernest Jerram 15229Coldstream Guards23/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Walter Robert Jobson 22/933Durham Light Infantry12/09/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Charles Arthur Johnson 25603Royal Engineers31/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Johnson 2698London Regiment21/12/1915
Private Johnson 16892Royal Berkshire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Johnson 17830King's Own Scottish Borderers27/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Edward Johnson 40713Leicestershire Regiment28/12/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Victor Owen Johnson 18900Lincolnshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Walter Edward Johnson 16062Norfolk Regiment21/04/1916
Private Johnston S/12769Cameron Highlanders30/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private David Work Johnston 13643Cameron Highlanders10/12/1915 (aged 18)
Captain George Mitchell Johnston Royal Irish Rifles01/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James William Johnston 2322King's Royal Rifle Corps03/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Albert Edward Jones 22651King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Jones 36686Leicestershire Regiment12/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jones 26188Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Evan Jones 4019The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/08/1915
Private Jones 2961The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/08/1915
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers75
Leicestershire Regiment70
King's Own Scottish Borderers69
Highland Light Infantry64
Royal Field Artillery62
Cameron Highlanders62
Royal Berkshire Regiment58
Royal Scots Fusiliers55
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)53
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)52
Royal Fusiliers52
Royal Scots51
Northumberland Fusiliers50
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders48
Gordon Highlanders48
Seaforth Highlanders46
Norfolk Regiment45
Royal Sussex Regiment40
Northamptonshire Regiment39
Lincolnshire Regiment37
Rifle Brigade37
Irish Guards33
East Surrey Regiment33
Essex Regiment32
Grenadier Guards31
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31
Royal Irish Fusiliers30
Suffolk Regiment30
Devonshire Regiment29
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29
Royal Irish Rifles29
Worcestershire Regiment28
Manchester Regiment27
Royal Dublin Fusiliers26
Coldstream Guards24
Yorkshire Regiment23
Middlesex Regiment22
East Lancashire Regiment21
Royal Garrison Artillery20
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17
Royal Army Medical Corps17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15
Bedfordshire Regiment14
Scots Guards14
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers12
ALIAS12
Leinster Regiment8
King's Shropshire Light Infantry8
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
London Regiment7
Durham Light Infantry6
Welsh Regiment6
North Staffordshire Regiment6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
Royal Munster Fusiliers6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
London Regiment (London Scottish)5
Connaught Rangers5
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
1st Life Guards5
South Wales Borderers4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Royal Horse Artillery4
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
20th Hussars4
Army Service Corps4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)4
Bedfordshire Yeomanry4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Welsh Guards4
Wiltshire Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)3
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars3
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)3
Leicestershire Yeomanry2
Royal Irish Regiment2
1st (Royal) Dragoons2
Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Sqdn. 1st Wing2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Hertfordshire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Horse Guards2
Army Chaplains' Department2
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)2
Essex Yeomanry2
Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Flying Corps, 10th Wing, 32nd Sqdn.1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
North Somerset Yeomanry1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
1st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Canadian Infantry1
2nd Life Guards1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 22 December 1914110
Monday 25 January 1915230
Monday 26 July 1915230
Sunday 8 August 1915110
Tuesday 10 August 1915110
Monday 16 August 1915110
Saturday 21 August 1915230
Monday 23 August 1915220
Tuesday 24 August 1915640
Wednesday 25 August 1915230
Thursday 26 August 1915342
Friday 27 August 1915220
Saturday 28 August 1915230
Sunday 29 August 1915672
Monday 30 August 1915451
Tuesday 31 August 1915650
Wednesday 1 September 1915220
Thursday 2 September 1915110
Saturday 4 September 1915120
Sunday 5 September 1915111
Monday 6 September 1915110
Tuesday 7 September 1915100
Wednesday 8 September 1915100
Thursday 9 September 1915110
Friday 10 September 1915210
Saturday 11 September 1915331
Sunday 12 September 1915330
Monday 13 September 1915761
Thursday 16 September 1915100
Friday 17 September 1915110
Saturday 18 September 1915110
Sunday 19 September 1915450
Monday 20 September 1915111
Tuesday 21 September 1915330
Wednesday 22 September 1915330
Thursday 23 September 1915441
Friday 24 September 1915230
Saturday 25 September 191517201
Sunday 26 September 191531367
Monday 27 September 191511123
Tuesday 28 September 1915993
Wednesday 29 September 191511121
Thursday 30 September 1915110
Friday 1 October 191515161
Saturday 2 October 1915661
Sunday 3 October 191519233
Monday 4 October 1915340
Tuesday 5 October 1915440
Wednesday 6 October 1915560
Thursday 7 October 1915550
Friday 8 October 191516172
Saturday 9 October 1915661
Sunday 10 October 1915430
Tuesday 12 October 1915650
Wednesday 13 October 1915263211
Thursday 14 October 1915232
Friday 15 October 1915771
Saturday 16 October 1915450
Sunday 17 October 191510102
Monday 18 October 191513153
Tuesday 19 October 191517181
Wednesday 20 October 1915860
Thursday 21 October 191510100
Friday 22 October 191511130
Saturday 23 October 191513160
Sunday 24 October 1915110
Monday 25 October 1915110
Tuesday 26 October 1915661
Friday 29 October 1915230
Saturday 30 October 1915220
Sunday 31 October 1915110
Monday 1 November 1915110
Wednesday 3 November 1915110
Thursday 4 November 1915110
Sunday 7 November 1915120
Monday 8 November 1915331
Thursday 11 November 1915100
Friday 12 November 1915310
Sunday 14 November 1915111
Monday 15 November 1915440
Wednesday 17 November 1915110
Saturday 20 November 1915110
Sunday 21 November 1915220
Monday 22 November 1915451
Tuesday 23 November 1915221
Wednesday 24 November 1915110
Friday 26 November 1915110
Saturday 27 November 1915110
Wednesday 1 December 1915331
Sunday 5 December 1915461
Tuesday 7 December 1915330
Wednesday 8 December 1915110
Friday 10 December 1915110
Saturday 11 December 1915110
Tuesday 14 December 1915110
Thursday 16 December 1915111
Monday 20 December 1915110
Tuesday 21 December 1915220
Sunday 26 December 1915110
Monday 27 December 1915210
Wednesday 29 December 1915110
Thursday 30 December 1915110
Saturday 1 January 1916111
Monday 10 January 1916120
Tuesday 11 January 1916330
Wednesday 12 January 1916220
Thursday 13 January 1916110
Saturday 15 January 1916450
Sunday 16 January 1916340
Monday 17 January 1916453
Tuesday 18 January 1916340
Wednesday 19 January 1916110
Thursday 20 January 1916453
Friday 21 January 1916220
Saturday 22 January 1916110
Sunday 23 January 1916111
Monday 24 January 1916110
Tuesday 25 January 1916440
Wednesday 26 January 1916764
Thursday 27 January 1916330
Friday 28 January 1916551
Sunday 30 January 1916110
Monday 31 January 1916330
Tuesday 1 February 1916221
Thursday 3 February 1916111
Sunday 6 February 1916340
Monday 7 February 1916770
Tuesday 8 February 1916772
Wednesday 9 February 1916110
Thursday 10 February 1916331
Friday 11 February 1916560
Saturday 12 February 1916122
Sunday 13 February 1916683
Monday 14 February 1916110
Tuesday 15 February 1916440
Wednesday 16 February 1916110
Thursday 17 February 1916220
Friday 18 February 1916330
Saturday 19 February 1916220
Sunday 20 February 1916220
Monday 21 February 1916430
Tuesday 22 February 1916122
Wednesday 23 February 1916890
Thursday 24 February 1916110
Friday 25 February 1916650
Saturday 26 February 1916110
Sunday 27 February 1916111
Monday 28 February 1916440
Tuesday 29 February 1916230
Thursday 2 March 1916771
Friday 3 March 1916660
Saturday 4 March 1916560
Sunday 5 March 1916220
Monday 6 March 1916320
Tuesday 7 March 1916320
Wednesday 8 March 1916330
Thursday 9 March 1916550
Friday 10 March 1916330
Saturday 11 March 1916110
Sunday 12 March 1916110
Monday 13 March 1916320
Tuesday 14 March 1916880
Wednesday 15 March 1916663
Thursday 16 March 1916321
Friday 17 March 1916593
Saturday 18 March 19169100
Sunday 19 March 1916760
Monday 20 March 1916320
Tuesday 21 March 1916750
Wednesday 22 March 1916220
Thursday 23 March 1916771
Friday 24 March 191611111
Saturday 25 March 1916220
Sunday 26 March 1916220
Tuesday 28 March 1916220
Wednesday 29 March 1916110
Thursday 30 March 1916450
Friday 31 March 1916891
Saturday 1 April 1916670
Sunday 2 April 1916661
Monday 3 April 1916221
Tuesday 4 April 1916110
Wednesday 5 April 1916220
Thursday 6 April 1916330
Friday 7 April 1916441
Saturday 8 April 1916770
Sunday 9 April 19161090
Tuesday 11 April 1916790
Wednesday 12 April 1916110
Thursday 13 April 1916560
Friday 14 April 1916330
Saturday 15 April 1916630
Sunday 16 April 1916771
Monday 17 April 1916770
Tuesday 18 April 1916660
Wednesday 19 April 1916670
Thursday 20 April 1916870
Friday 21 April 1916784
Saturday 22 April 1916541
Sunday 23 April 1916440
Monday 24 April 1916110
Tuesday 25 April 1916550
Wednesday 26 April 1916780
Thursday 27 April 191615163
Friday 28 April 1916320
Saturday 29 April 191629320
Sunday 30 April 1916780
Monday 1 May 1916330
Tuesday 2 May 1916340
Wednesday 3 May 1916220
Thursday 4 May 1916220
Friday 5 May 1916340
Saturday 6 May 19161090
Sunday 7 May 1916560
Monday 8 May 1916550
Tuesday 9 May 1916321
Wednesday 10 May 1916220
Thursday 11 May 191621223
Friday 12 May 191615161
Saturday 13 May 191611110
Sunday 14 May 191617150
Monday 15 May 1916770
Tuesday 16 May 1916340
Wednesday 17 May 1916110
Thursday 18 May 1916210
Friday 19 May 1916211
Saturday 20 May 1916530
Sunday 21 May 1916990
Monday 22 May 191610110
Tuesday 23 May 1916670
Wednesday 24 May 1916320
Thursday 25 May 1916780
Friday 26 May 1916340
Saturday 27 May 1916450
Sunday 28 May 1916550
Monday 29 May 1916550
Tuesday 30 May 1916560
Wednesday 31 May 1916670
Thursday 1 June 1916220
Friday 2 June 1916220
Saturday 3 June 1916340
Sunday 4 June 1916981
Monday 5 June 1916220
Tuesday 6 June 1916210
Wednesday 7 June 1916320
Friday 9 June 1916992
Saturday 10 June 1916220
Sunday 11 June 1916431
Monday 12 June 1916330
Tuesday 13 June 1916450
Wednesday 14 June 1916560
Thursday 15 June 1916110
Friday 16 June 1916540
Saturday 17 June 1916990
Sunday 18 June 1916761
Monday 19 June 1916440
Tuesday 20 June 1916880
Wednesday 21 June 1916770
Thursday 22 June 1916550
Friday 23 June 1916570
Saturday 24 June 1916340
Sunday 25 June 1916550
Monday 26 June 191611120
Tuesday 27 June 1916331
Wednesday 28 June 191618211
Thursday 29 June 1916650
Friday 30 June 19161180
Saturday 1 July 1916770
Sunday 2 July 1916420
Monday 3 July 1916660
Tuesday 4 July 1916440
Wednesday 5 July 1916660
Thursday 6 July 1916881
Friday 7 July 1916440
Saturday 8 July 1916640
Sunday 9 July 1916550
Monday 10 July 191611111
Tuesday 11 July 1916551
Wednesday 12 July 1916210
Thursday 13 July 1916861
Friday 14 July 1916220
Saturday 15 July 1916850
Sunday 16 July 1916894
Monday 17 July 1916771
Tuesday 18 July 191610101
Wednesday 19 July 1916441
Thursday 20 July 1916220
Friday 21 July 1916220
Saturday 22 July 1916780
Sunday 23 July 1916441
Monday 24 July 1916660
Tuesday 25 July 1916331
Wednesday 26 July 1916440
Thursday 27 July 1916220
Friday 28 July 1916211
Saturday 29 July 1916760
Sunday 30 July 1916120
Monday 31 July 1916980
Tuesday 1 August 1916541
Wednesday 2 August 1916682
Thursday 3 August 1916220
Friday 4 August 1916230
Saturday 5 August 1916120
Sunday 6 August 1916550
Monday 7 August 1916780
Tuesday 8 August 1916540
Wednesday 9 August 1916981
Thursday 10 August 1916330
Friday 11 August 1916420
Saturday 12 August 1916990
Sunday 13 August 1916660
Monday 14 August 1916661
Tuesday 15 August 1916220
Wednesday 16 August 1916340
Thursday 17 August 1916110
Friday 18 August 1916650
Sunday 20 August 1916660
Monday 21 August 191616172
Tuesday 22 August 1916340
Wednesday 23 August 1916220
Thursday 24 August 191611102
Friday 25 August 191612130
Saturday 26 August 1916220
Sunday 27 August 1916340
Monday 28 August 1916540
Tuesday 29 August 1916220
Wednesday 30 August 1916440
Thursday 31 August 1916110
Friday 1 September 1916220
Saturday 2 September 1916440
Sunday 3 September 1916110
Tuesday 5 September 1916450
Wednesday 6 September 1916110
Thursday 7 September 1916120
Friday 8 September 1916342
Saturday 9 September 1916450
Sunday 10 September 19168105
Monday 11 September 1916660
Tuesday 12 September 1916540
Wednesday 13 September 1916540
Thursday 14 September 1916440
Friday 15 September 1916220
Saturday 16 September 1916440
Monday 18 September 1916220
Tuesday 19 September 1916220
Wednesday 20 September 1916230
Thursday 21 September 1916440
Friday 22 September 1916220
Saturday 23 September 1916111
Sunday 24 September 191610110
Monday 25 September 19169110
Tuesday 26 September 1916450
Wednesday 27 September 1916330
Friday 29 September 1916110
Sunday 1 October 1916110
Monday 2 October 1916220
Tuesday 3 October 1916110
Wednesday 4 October 1916110
Thursday 5 October 1916771
Sunday 8 October 1916110
Monday 9 October 1916110
Tuesday 10 October 1916210
Wednesday 11 October 1916220
Thursday 12 October 1916110
Friday 13 October 1916240
Saturday 14 October 1916560
Sunday 15 October 1916110
Wednesday 18 October 1916220
Friday 20 October 1916110
Sunday 22 October 1916640
Wednesday 25 October 1916120
Friday 27 October 1916440
Saturday 28 October 1916330
Monday 30 October 1916220
Tuesday 31 October 1916100
Saturday 4 November 1916110
Sunday 5 November 1916465
Monday 6 November 1916110
Tuesday 7 November 1916210
Wednesday 8 November 1916210
Sunday 12 November 1916110
Thursday 16 November 1916110
Friday 17 November 1916120
Saturday 18 November 1916111
Monday 20 November 1916670
Wednesday 22 November 1916431
Thursday 23 November 1916100
Friday 24 November 1916530
Saturday 25 November 1916320
Monday 27 November 1916220
Monday 4 December 1916110
Tuesday 5 December 1916100
Friday 8 December 1916220
Sunday 10 December 1916220
Monday 11 December 1916100
Tuesday 12 December 1916110
Wednesday 13 December 1916111
Thursday 14 December 1916320
Sunday 17 December 1916110
Monday 18 December 1916110
Tuesday 19 December 1916110
Wednesday 20 December 1916110
Friday 22 December 1916441
Saturday 23 December 19169110
Sunday 24 December 1916321
Monday 25 December 1916221
Wednesday 27 December 1916110
Thursday 28 December 1916120
Friday 29 December 1916220
Wednesday 3 January 1917330
Thursday 4 January 1917110
Friday 5 January 1917110
Wednesday 10 January 1917220
Thursday 11 January 1917220
Friday 12 January 1917110
Sunday 14 January 1917110
Tuesday 16 January 1917120
Wednesday 17 January 1917330
Thursday 18 January 1917220
Wednesday 24 January 1917110
Thursday 25 January 1917110
Friday 26 January 1917220
Saturday 27 January 1917110
Monday 29 January 1917120
Wednesday 31 January 1917110
Friday 2 February 1917220
Saturday 3 February 1917220
Sunday 4 February 1917450
Monday 5 February 1917331
Wednesday 7 February 1917210
Friday 9 February 191713131
Saturday 10 February 1917450
Sunday 11 February 1917110
Monday 12 February 1917672
Wednesday 14 February 1917220
Friday 16 February 1917440
Saturday 17 February 1917110
Tuesday 20 February 1917110
Wednesday 21 February 1917220
Thursday 22 February 1917232
Friday 23 February 1917110
Saturday 24 February 1917220
Sunday 25 February 1917440
Monday 26 February 1917870
Tuesday 27 February 1917110
Friday 2 March 1917330
Saturday 3 March 1917110
Sunday 4 March 1917220
Monday 5 March 1917220
Wednesday 7 March 1917110
Friday 9 March 1917230
Sunday 11 March 1917320
Monday 12 March 1917110
Wednesday 14 March 1917120
Thursday 15 March 1917120
Friday 16 March 1917120
Saturday 17 March 1917240
Sunday 18 March 1917330
Wednesday 21 March 1917110
Thursday 22 March 1917100
Saturday 24 March 1917560
Sunday 25 March 1917220
Monday 26 March 1917110
Wednesday 28 March 1917110
Thursday 29 March 1917110
Saturday 31 March 1917110
Sunday 1 April 1917220
Monday 2 April 1917450
Tuesday 3 April 1917440
Wednesday 4 April 1917330
Thursday 5 April 1917220
Monday 9 April 1917550
Wednesday 11 April 1917320
Thursday 12 April 1917111
Friday 13 April 1917110
Sunday 15 April 1917110
Monday 16 April 1917560
Wednesday 18 April 1917551
Thursday 19 April 1917551
Friday 20 April 1917120
Saturday 21 April 1917110
Sunday 22 April 1917671
Monday 23 April 1917450
Tuesday 24 April 1917220
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Thursday 26 April 1917450
Friday 27 April 1917550
Sunday 6 May 1917110
Thursday 23 August 1917122
Thursday 18 April 1918110
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow46410
Edinburgh40380
Govan19170
Dundee11110
Old Monkland1070
Alloa661
Paisley650
Cathcart540
Bothwell550
Falkirk550
Aberdeen551
Greenock440
Old Kilpatrick420
Stirling440
Ayr430
NelsonPendle450
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk440
Kirkcaldy and Dysart451
Dalziel440
Kilmarnock440
ThetfordBreckland342
ShrewsburyShropshire330
Nairn330
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse330
Wemyss330
Cambusnethan340
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen320
GodalmingWaverley320
ColnePendle330
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire220
Forfar210
Lasswade230
Kilbride221
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells200
Ardrossan220
Neilston220
Ballingry220
New Monkland220
Dundonald221
Scoonie220
HathersageDerbyshire Dales220
StamfordSouth Kesteven220
TodmordenCalderdale230
AylesburyAylesbury Vale220
HuntingdonHuntingdonshire220
Great and Little WigboroughColchester220
MidhurstChichester211
Kirriemuir221
NorthallertonHambleton221
LowestoftEast Suffolk220
Monkton and Prestwick220
SproxtonMelton210
VerwoodDorset210
Blairgowrie221
Maybole220
Perth220
Penicuik220
DoverDover221
Selkirk210
BentleyBabergh220
AylshamBroadland210
Dalserf220
BarfordSouth Norfolk220
BarryVale of Glamorgan220
HorncastleEast Lindsey220
WindleshamSurrey Heath210
Beath220
DealDover220
Inverness and Bona230
CastleSwansea220
Whitburn220
Stornoway210
Dull220
Renfrew210
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe221
Hamilton220
AshingtonNorthumberland220
IbstockNorth West Leicestershire220
StanleyCounty Durham210
Steeple BumpsteadBraintree110
KirsteadSouth Norfolk110
CongletonCheshire East100
Blair Atholl110
LeckhampsteadWest Berkshire110
NoningtonDover110
PenrithEden110
PenydarrenMerthyr Tydfil110
KentisburyNorth Devon110
Toft with Lound and ManthorpeSouth Kesteven110
AldingbourneArun110
HemsworthWakefield111
HeybridgeMaldon110
OrlingburyWellingborough110
BurbageWiltshire110
Kirkintilloch110
Chalfont St GilesChiltern110
Endon and StanleyStaffordshire Moorlands110
Ottery St. MaryEast Devon110
Fyvie110
AbertilleryBlaenau Gwent110
TeignmouthTeignbridge110
Hemswell CliffWest Lindsey110
PowickMalvern Hills110
Auchinleck111
Athelstaneford110
Girthon111
UppinghamRutland110
Saffron WaldenUttlesford110
MustonScarborough110
RamseyHuntingdonshire110
Airth110
ShottonFlintshire110
SeatonAllerdale110
WhitworthRossendale120
BlundestonEast Suffolk111
HorsforthLeeds110
Bathgate110
Lyme RegisDorset111
BurnhopeCounty Durham110
BranxtonNorthumberland110
Dumfries110
BasildonWest Berkshire111
SwanmoreWinchester110
CanningtonSedgemoor110
GargraveCraven110
Monifieth110
YstalyferaNeath Port Talbot110
Grassmoor, Hasland and WinswickNorth East Derbyshire110
SpilsbyEast Lindsey100
OxtedTandridge110
BidefordTorridge110
AlphamstoneBraintree110
WittonNorth Norfolk110
PrescotKnowsley110
West BergholtColchester111
Thorpe MalsorKettering110
WoodleyWokingham110
CrockenhillSevenoaks110
SilverdaleNewcastle-under-Lyme110
North MoretonSouth Oxfordshire110
Bervie110
ShaftesburyNewport110
TotnesSouth Hams110
Market RasenWest Lindsey110
RudgwickHorsham111
Slamannan110
Newbattle110
PocklingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
BarnstonUttlesford110
Sutton-on-the-ForestHambleton110
BiggleswadeCentral Bedfordshire111
Denny110
Kirkwall and St Ola110
WooddittonEast Cambridgeshire110
BarrowfordPendle110
EyeMid Suffolk110
RedlynchWiltshire111
CwmbachRhondda Cynon Taf100
WhitchurchWest Devon110
North TuddenhamBreckland110
MarnhullDorset110
Duns100
Glassford110
Crossmichael110
NewportTelford and Wrekin110
StroudStroud111
WarsopMansfield110
WokinghamWokingham110
PembrokePembrokeshire110
Heanor and LoscoeAmber Valley110
Ashby-de-la-ZouchNorth West Leicestershire100
BucklandMole Valley111
Kirkliston100
IdenRother111
Thorpe St. AndrewBroadland110
SpennymoorCounty Durham110
HinghamSouth Norfolk111
AudlemCheshire East100
Wick111
KintburyWest Berkshire110
HatfieldWelwyn Hatfield110
BurtonEast Staffordshire110
Alyth110
TrealawRhondda Cynon Taf110
Morchard BishopMid Devon110
WolfhampcoteRugby110
KeswickAllerdale110
Innerleithen110
RidgewellBraintree110
Waltham AbbeyEpping Forest100
FinedonWellingborough110
St. Michael CaerhaysCornwall110
PlattTonbridge and Malling110
DoxeyStafford110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham110
Meldrum110
GresfordWrexham110
StarcrossTeignbridge110
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
MalvernMalvern Hills110
Galashiels110
Stranraer110
FulfordYork110
RadwinterUttlesford110
BromptonScarborough110
Grangemouth100
ArgoedFlintshire110
WhaddonSouth Cambridgeshire110
Bolton-by-BowlandRibble Valley110
GrundisburghEast Suffolk110
Charlton KingsCheltenham110
Drainie110
SwanageDorset111
SwaffhamBreckland110
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham110
Stevenston110
Amble by the SeaNorthumberland100
Blantyre110
Terregles111
SandhurstBracknell Forest110
BuritonEast Hampshire110
Stanton HarcourtWest Oxfordshire100
MylandColchester110
Gwaun-Cae-GurwenNeath Port Talbot110
New MillsHigh Peak110
North SomercotesEast Lindsey110
LimpsfieldTandridge110
NorthamTorridge110
NinfieldWealden110
WeybourneNorth Norfolk110
RushdenEast Northamptonshire110
HighleyShropshire110
Campbeltown110
SwallowfieldWokingham110
WalmerDover100
Audley RuralNewcastle-under-Lyme110
Westgate-on-SeaThanet110
Marykirk111
CaerleonNewport111
StavertonSouth Hams110
LissingtonWest Lindsey110
Dalkeith110
Market WeightonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Thorpe-le-SokenTendring110
ArleseyCentral Bedfordshire110
Kilsyth110
Kilninian and Kilmore110
IslehamEast Cambridgeshire110
BarnoldswickPendle110
Stoke-by-NaylandBabergh111
Peterhead110
MorristonSwansea110
LydfordWest Devon110
HarlingBreckland110
St. BeesCopeland110
Eccles100
Dalry (North Ayrshire)110
Kirkcudbright110
Great DawleyTelford and Wrekin110
NewentForest of Dean120
StaplefordBroxtowe110
BarkhamWokingham110
MelindwrCeredigion110
BelperAmber Valley110
West ClandonGuildford110
Mid Calder110
IckleshamRother100
Horsham St. Faith and Newton St. FaithBroadland110
Greater WillingtonCounty Durham110
GeldestonSouth Norfolk110
RothburyNorthumberland111
Latheron111
ChaddleworthWest Berkshire110
WareEast Hertfordshire110
Old CleeveSomerset West and Taunton110
WesterhamSevenoaks111
Llwyn-y-piaRhondda Cynon Taf110
CullomptonMid Devon110
The MoultonsSouth Holland110
KingsburyNorth Warwickshire110
BarnstapleNorth Devon110
Peebles100
KelvedonBraintree110
ClaytonBradford110
OngarEpping Forest120
Earls BartonWellingborough100
Pentewan ValleyCornwall110
Inverkip110
Burntisland110
PadburyAylesbury Vale110
St. Nicholas at WadeThanet110
Stone RuralStafford110
NewarkNewark and Sherwood110
Dyce110
RoathCardiff110
CoffinswellTeignbridge110
TealbyWest Lindsey110
GrimleyMalvern Hills110
Castleton110
CopmanthorpeYork110
NewportUttlesford111
RichmondRichmondshire111
Marston MoreteyneCentral Bedfordshire110
Dunipace110
CilcainFlintshire110
SawtryHuntingdonshire100
HoptonWest Suffolk110
Great BartonWest Suffolk110
Gamrie100
MotcombeDorset111
South LophamBreckland111
RamsgateThanet110
Lanark111
Kirkmaiden110
WolsinghamCounty Durham110
Troqueer100
HallingMedway111
BinstedEast Hampshire110
Binfield HeathSouth Oxfordshire111
SkiptonCraven110
St. ThomasSwansea110
WinsterDerbyshire Dales111
LouthEast Lindsey110
HorneTandridge111
BlythNorthumberland110
Heathfield and WaldronWealden110
MundesleyNorth Norfolk111
MargarettingChelmsford110
East HaddonDaventry110
Ellesmere UrbanShropshire110
Kilmore and Kilbride110
EarleyWokingham110
StapenhillEast Staffordshire100
WhitehavenCopeland110
Brechin111
ChepstowMonmouthshire110
South HuishSouth Hams110
LegsbyWest Lindsey100
ChichesterChichester110
Drymen110
Culcheth and GlazeburyWarrington110
ManningtreeTendring110
Ingleby GreenhowHambleton110
TisburyWiltshire110
Eday110
Bledlow-cum-SaundertonWycombe110
KirkhamFylde111
OakhamRutland110
Croy and Dalcross110
GorseinonSwansea100
Dartmoor ForestWest Devon120
Great CressinghamBreckland110
Stourport-on-SevernWyre Forest111
Mauchline110
North Berwick110
Tongland100
LugwardineHerefordshire, County of110
LonghopeForest of Dean110
KimberleyBroxtowe110
Tillicoultry110
LampeterCeredigion110
AlfretonAmber Valley110
BillesdonHarborough110
EffinghamGuildford110
MoultonWest Suffolk110
Uphall110
GuestlingRother110
Framwellgate MoorCounty Durham110
LongframlingtonNorthumberland111
Cambuslang110
Kildonan110
BrightwaltonWest Berkshire110
ThundridgeEast Hertfordshire110
East CokerSouth Somerset110
HextableSevenoaks110
Arbroath and St Vigeans110
ExmouthEast Devon110
HolbeachSouth Holland120
RivenhallBraintree110
Traquair100
Castle HedinghamBraintree100
KeighleyBradford110
FyfieldEpping Forest110
Yardley HastingsSouth Northamptonshire110
NewquayCornwall101
Cadder120
Ferry Port on Craig110
Lillingstone LovellAylesbury Vale110
FavershamSwale110
ColwichStafford110
BaldertonNewark and Sherwood110
GabalfaCardiff110
ChudleighTeignbridge110
RibyWest Lindsey110
BalcombeMid Sussex110
Morton110
Hawick110
BartonNorth Lincolnshire110
ManudenUttlesford120
SicklinghallHarrogate111
EversholtCentral Bedfordshire110
Bonhill110
PrestatynDenbighshire111
WisbechFenland110
BarnhamWest Suffolk111
Alves110
Milton AbbasDorset110
ShipdhamBreckland110
Weedon BecDaventry110
Irvine110
Hutton100
Mearns110
Glencairn110
ClevedonNorth Somerset110
BentworthEast Hampshire111
TetsworthSouth Oxfordshire110
OswestryShropshire111
Kettle110
MumblesSwansea111
Matlock TownDerbyshire Dales110
ShepshedCharnwood110
UdimoreRother100
BodhamNorth Norfolk110
WingateCounty Durham110
Great WalthamChelmsford110
ScoleSouth Norfolk111
BridgnorthShropshire110
Ardchattan and Muckairn111
NewburyWest Berkshire111
ShobnallEast Staffordshire110
North and South WheatleyBassetlaw120
Rescobie110
GelligaerCaerphilly110
Horwood, Lovacott and Newton TraceyNorth Devon110
WelbySouth Kesteven110
LittlehamptonArun110
Lairg110
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees110
ArdleighTendring111
Great AytonHambleton110
ColerneWiltshire110
Dumbarton100
South Uist110
CheshamChiltern110
PadihamBurnley110
LeekStaffordshire Moorlands110
Central Swindon SouthSwindon110
St. Giles in the WoodTorridge110
GarboldishamBreckland120
RockWyre Forest110
Sorn110
Whitekirk and Tyninghame100
Parton110
Hatfield and NewhamptonHerefordshire, County of110
Northleach with EastingtonCotswold111
BrothertonSelby110
WarboysHuntingdonshire110
St Ninians100
WelshpoolPowys100
WorkingtonAllerdale110
SilebyCharnwood120
KessinglandEast Suffolk110
MorleyLeeds110
LewesLewes120
WrethamBreckland111
Easington CollieryCounty Durham110
Stonehouse110
East ChevingtonNorthumberland110
BeedonWest Berkshire110
HertfordEast Hertfordshire110
EnmoreSedgemoor110
IrthlingboroughEast Northamptonshire110
Garw ValleyBridgend110
Shirland and HighamNorth East Derbyshire110
MetheringhamNorth Kesteven110
Caterham-on-the-HillTandridge110
BicesterCherwell110
Auchterderran110
Belchamp St. PaulBraintree110
Ashwellthorpe and FundenhallSouth Norfolk110
IlkleyBradford110
EppingEpping Forest110
HelmdonSouth Northamptonshire110
FoweyCornwall111
Port Glasgow120
Niton and WhitwellIsle of Wight110
Great WyrleySouth Staffordshire110
WatchfieldVale of White Horse110
Drumoak110
ButetownCardiff110
BroadhempstonTeignbridge110
MortonWest Lindsey110
Storrington and SullingtonHorsham110
Moffat100
Tranent110
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire110
HempsteadUttlesford110
BirstwithHarrogate110
CliftonCentral Bedfordshire111
Cardross110
AmlwchIsle of Anglesey110
ElmFenland110
BrierfieldPendle120
WorthamMid Suffolk110
TrowbridgeWiltshire110
Banff111
Glanvilles WoottonDorset101
RocklandsBreckland101
FloreDaventry110
Chirnside100
Kirkpatrick Durham110
KeynshamBath and North East Somerset110
TwyningTewkesbury110
Hook NortonCherwell110
Leslie (Fife)110
Pembroke DockPembrokeshire110
HarthillDerbyshire Dales110
BisleySurrey Heath101
Great FaringdonVale of White Horse110
Dunfermline110
NorthiamRother110
HemsbyGreat Yarmouth110