BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Alfred Frederick Joseph Sang Intelligence Corps02/10/1914 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Edgar Savage 14773Cheshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Rice 16071Somerset Light Infantry03/12/1916
Lance Corporal Best 3418Army Pay Corps18/02/1917
Private Adamson 10473Coldstream Guards20/02/1915
Private Charlie Wilcox 1614Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Joseph Rainsforth 6493King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1914 (aged 27)
Driver George Forrester Nagington T4/036384Army Service Corps19/10/1915 (aged 41)
Company Serjeant Major Levi John Kimble 6462Bedfordshire Regiment14/10/1914 (aged 32)
Private Jones 8853South Wales Borderers01/10/1914
Private James Houlder 307205Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private William George Carpenter Conibear 16821Devonshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Butler 1977The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Robert Adamson 32337The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/09/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Harold Arman 5916London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Armstrong 17351Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1915
Bugler Armstrong 1961Durham Light Infantry14/02/1917
Sapper Harry Ashcroft 81975Royal Engineers20/12/1915 (aged 34)
Private Atkinson 2290London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/05/1915
Private Francis Charles Austin M2/166861Army Service Corps29/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Avery M2/104168Army Service Corps13/02/1917
Private Herbert James Balchin M2/049278Army Service Corps09/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Stenning Baldock M2/080160Army Service Corps27/08/1915
Lance Corporal Balmond 21785Welsh Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cyril Barniecott 15300Royal Fusiliers17/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private Barrett 16068Grenadier Guards22/09/1916
Serjeant Bazeley 21842Durham Light Infantry13/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Beaumont 19736West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Cecil Edward Beckett 85087Royal Engineers27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Rennie Beechey T3/025252Army Service Corps13/02/1917
Able Seaman William John Bell CZ/1436Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.Q. Coy. Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.30/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harry Beresford 3125North Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Magnus Edgar Betts 23495Canadian Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 24)
Trooper Eric Charles Bird 2266Northamptonshire Yeomanry19/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bird 2924Durham Light Infantry14/02/1917
Serjeant Sidney Edgar Blaxill 10635London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bond 18543Border Regiment16/07/1916
Private George Harry Bone 18219King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/08/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Boocock 13325Grenadier Guards18/09/1916
Private Morrell Booker 15132Coldstream Guards05/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William James Bowden 3/7333East Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 41)
Driver Theodore Brack 103133Royal Field Artillery14/02/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Bremner 2910Gordon Highlanders27/07/1916
Private Brookman 20599Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Broster 11127King's Own Scottish Borderers04/10/1914 (aged 21)
Sapper Frank Brown 120825Royal Engineers15/09/1916 (aged 38)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Alfred William Brown 43830Royal Flying Corps, 14th Kite Balloon Sect.08/12/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Joshua Buckley 4938King's Royal Rifle Corps19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Buecker SS/11935Army Service Corps11/03/1917 (aged 53)
Private Burns 24959Yorkshire Regiment30/01/1917
Private Burns 9643Royal Scots Fusiliers02/12/1914
Private Arthur George Burrow 39727Worcestershire Regiment05/11/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Burrows 1698Suffolk Regiment30/08/1916
Gunner Burstow 358344Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1917
Gunner Frank Terence Bush 2158Australian Field Artillery01/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bythell 2278Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/07/1916
Private Campbell 840Army Veterinary Corps28/08/1916
Private Carthy 25211ALIAS13/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Cartwright 7867York and Lancaster Regiment23/01/1915
Sapper Charles Henry James Castle Deal/870(S)Royal Marines17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman John Reginald Cavell 4745London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)03/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Channing 1947South African Infantry21/10/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Alfred Chasney 43125Norfolk Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Jones Chater L/5067Middlesex Regiment12/10/1914 (aged 33)
Private William Harold Cleveland 3/7243Dorsetshire Regiment26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cockran SE/11899Army Veterinary Corps31/12/1916
Corporal Daniel Christopher Collin SS/571Army Service Corps15/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Connfey 25211Durham Light Infantry13/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Constable 6219Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/11/1916
Private Cook 15726The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/02/1917
Rifleman Richard Cooper 8362Royal Irish Rifles28/11/1914 (aged 27)
Driver Thomas Cooper 38171Royal Field Artillery14/02/1917
Private Edwin Coysh 6411London Regiment (London Scottish)22/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Craig 1631Northumberland Fusiliers07/07/1916
Corporal Lewis Cranstone 3555Rifle Brigade20/01/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Joseph Crawley 3142Durham Light Infantry14/02/1917
Private Alfred Jacob Cripps 1303Army Veterinary Corps04/02/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Major Luke Cross 53482Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1915 (aged 47)
Private Percy Cumpstey 2064Royal Fusiliers11/03/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Cecil Winfred Curling 68003Royal Field Artillery14/03/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Charles William Dale Y/26King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private William George Montague Dalziel 15939Grenadier Guards07/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Davies 16493King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1916
Lance Serjeant Dawson 5861Dorsetshire Regiment19/10/1914
Private Arthur Albert Day 12420Royal Berkshire Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Day 6720Army Pay Corps11/10/1915
Lance Corporal Cyril Denison 16/1660West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Joseph Dobbins M2/046758Army Service Corps06/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Victor Bently Dodds 23958Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Dowding 33138Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/01/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Charles Drain 18338Hampshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Duff S/13565Gordon Highlanders22/10/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Conrad Adrian East P/461Military Police Corps14/02/1917 (aged 46)
Private John Eden 14091Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 28)
Serjeant Elphick 2540London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)16/01/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Robert Emmett 18049Royal Flying Corps, No. 2 Aircraft Park, D23/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Etherington 2055Yorkshire Regiment14/02/1917
Private Edgar Falla 3205Royal Irish Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Campbell Fenton M2/049800Army Service Corps22/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Walter William Charles Fieldgate 5433East Surrey Regiment19/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Michael Fitzgerald 939Welsh Regiment16/10/1914 (aged 26)
Private Foley 1327Connaught Rangers10/09/1916
Private Albert Thomas Tanner Follett M2/264880Army Service Corps17/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edwin Arthur Ford 3/7611Norfolk Regiment08/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ford Z/1603Rifle Brigade14/05/1915
Private William Fleming Forrest S/5039Gordon Highlanders04/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Foulkes 17551The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/07/1916
Lance Corporal James William Fowell S/8655Rifle Brigade07/10/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Walter Henry Fradley 35915Royal Garrison Artillery02/12/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Harold Francis R/4788King's Royal Rifle Corps17/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Edward Francis 1096Army Veterinary Corps01/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Francis SS/73Army Service Corps04/01/1917
Private Arthur Fryatt 14111Essex Regiment08/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Edward Funnell 6479Royal Sussex Regiment04/10/1914 (aged 32)
Private Tasman Gallagher 4500Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ganley 7513West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/07/1915
Private Robert James Widdicombe Garden 10307Gordon Highlanders15/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Garforth 18299West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/07/1916 (aged 28)
Driver George 9710Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1914
Private Albert Edward Giddings 12260Lincolnshire Regiment25/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Giles 8418Royal Fusiliers13/02/1917
Lance Corporal William Gill 1338The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Colmer Godwin MS/4083Army Service Corps30/10/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Charles Gow 16218Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1916
Private Grace 11974Coldstream Guards24/09/1916
Gunner Graham 41793Canadian Field Artillery17/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Thomas Griffiths 15902Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Groom 15551Royal Sussex Regiment03/11/1916
Serjeant William Grunwell 81414Royal Engineers19/01/1916 (aged 44)
Private James Alexander Gunn 43355Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William George Gurney 9552Royal Fusiliers22/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Leonard Hagger 10810Suffolk Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thomas Hamilton 1667Army Pay Corps30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Edwin Edmondson Hancocks 160668Royal Flying Corps31/01/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper William George Nott Hannaford 2520Royal Engineers23/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harris 6118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917
Private Benjamin Harrison 16/1786Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner Henry Vincent Harrison 21147Royal Field Artillery18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hart 14720The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/07/1916
Private Cyril Hartington 4943Royal Fusiliers22/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Hawkett 5160London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Strapper Hay RTS/3192Army Service Corps13/02/1916
Private Albert Percy Healey 4756Leicestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Nicholas Healy 21952Royal Irish Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Samuel Walton Heap 7830Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/09/1914 (aged 32)
Gunner Samuel Heaton 9735Royal Field Artillery06/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Hendra 7131Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/09/1914
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Ernest Heyworth 47876Royal Flying Corps, 1st Aircraft Depot, Engine Repair Shops09/02/1917 (aged 44)
Private John Corbett Hiatt 16331Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Peter Higson 4093King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hillan B/7536Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/03/1916 (aged 43)
Private Hills 9410The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1916
Private Ernest Duke Hitchcock 21358Somerset Light Infantry29/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sydney Holdsworth 20/11West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner George Hole 94367Royal Field Artillery13/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Alonzo Holland 23558Grenadier Guards18/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Holt 10027Manchester Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Harry Hooper 15808Northamptonshire Regiment01/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hughes 9100Welsh Regiment10/10/1914
Private William Hughes T4/274879Army Service Corps15/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Hulse 9117Royal Fusiliers14/02/1917
Private John George William Hunt 3979London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ingram 3304Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/12/1916
Private George William Ives 3093Hertfordshire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Brian Tom Jackson 628097Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private James 54065Welsh Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Frank Walter Jeffery 71989Royal Horse Artillery16/10/1914 (aged 17)
Private Jeffrey 21037Devonshire Regiment13/09/1916
Private William James Jeffries 16685Gloucestershire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas Frederick Johnson 74867Royal Field Artillery14/10/1914 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Aubrey Elsom Jones 16005Coldstream Guards28/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Jones 14701Welsh Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Jones 25145The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Thomas David Jones R/4270King's Royal Rifle Corps08/08/1916
Private William James Jones 17178King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/01/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Sydney Percy Kingswood 541337Royal Engineers07/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frank Philip Kirby 4404London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Kirkham 18987Army Veterinary Corps18/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Kite 9528Leicestershire Regiment26/07/1915
Private Ralph Frederick Lawrence 17627Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Watson Lawrie 1156Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/03/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Robert William Lewis S/6480Rifle Brigade01/07/1915 (aged 28)
Driver William John Lilley T/30427Army Service Corps22/09/1914 (aged 25)
Private Lindley 12631The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/07/1916
Private Lloyd SS/18045Army Service Corps12/12/1916 (aged 46)
Private Frederick Charles Lockey 7802Royal Berkshire Regiment04/11/1914 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Lockhart 723524London Regiment24/12/1916
Private Sidney William Henry Lockyer 141721Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Salkeld Long 16241Durham Light Infantry14/02/1917 (aged 27)
Pioneer Frederick Henry Lowe 115873Royal Engineers11/01/1917 (aged 49)
Private Frank Lucas 13016Worcestershire Regiment23/09/1914 (aged 19)
Private Harold George Ludkin 10352East Surrey Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Mcadam 11185Cameron Highlanders27/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Francis Mccarthy 2707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Charles Henry Macdonald T/37107Army Service Corps12/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Mcdonald 1612Seaforth Highlanders25/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Sholto Mcdonough 981Royal Fusiliers25/12/1916 (aged 42)
Private Mcfarlane S/13498Gordon Highlanders06/06/1916
Private Edford Mackay 16/908West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/05/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper John Mackay 197Royal Engineers21/04/1916 (aged 53)
Private Mckean S/7541Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/10/1915
Private Mckenna 4175Leinster Regiment19/05/1916
Driver Charles Maurice Mackie 2093Australian Field Artillery13/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Mcmenemy S4/145494Army Service Corps17/01/1917 (aged 48)
Serjeant John Mcquillen 10905Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/06/1915 (aged 37)
Driver Donald Mcvean T4/091611Army Service Corps13/02/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Thomas Mcwilliams T/Z/4427Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mahon 8754Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/07/1915
Private Mahony 6288Royal Munster Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Mantle 36181Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1916
Private Jesse Marcham 14314Royal Berkshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Sydney George Marston 7258London Regiment (London Scottish)25/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Meacher 481Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1914
Private Thomas Henry Mellor S/10333Gordon Highlanders17/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Campbell Mcfarlane Moffat M2/201551Army Service Corps17/02/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Adrian Moody 993Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.16/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Brinley Richard Morgan 36762Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Morgan 9234Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/01/1915 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Arthur Morris WZ/1258Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, C Coy. Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.01/12/1916
Private Bernard Peter Morris 1095Northumberland Fusiliers23/06/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Louis William Morris 10380Lincolnshire Regiment07/12/1914 (aged 27)
Serjeant Morris 6679Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1915 (aged 37)
Private John Morrison 11324Seaforth Highlanders16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Major Robert Andrew Murton SS/4866Army Service Corps20/05/1915 (aged 58)
Private Charles Mycock 19683Army Veterinary Corps02/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Neep 4121Northumberland Fusiliers06/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harold Walter Newsome 14274King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Harold John Niven 1359Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert North 45274th (Queen's Own) Hussars10/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private John William North 12416West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Norton 50314Cheshire Regiment12/03/1917
Rifleman William Harry Norton 71118Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/11/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman James Ambrose Nowell S/10511Rifle Brigade09/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Ogden 9496Manchester Regiment19/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Alex Herbert Ogilvie 4460Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Private O'neill SS/3545Army Service Corps29/10/1914 (aged 38)
Private Osborne SS/26050Army Service Corps11/09/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Alfred Edwin James Palmer 13638Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.19/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Paris 2283Royal Scots26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Parker T/34950Army Service Corps11/01/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Parkinson 3895The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/10/1916
Private James Thomas Parsons 4920London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Pearce 157658Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold Thomas Pearcey 9884Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private Robert Waller Pearl G/5990Middlesex Regiment29/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Pearson 21139Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/02/1917
Lance Corporal Edward John Peters L/13809Middlesex Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Pilcher 15517The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/09/1916
Private Bert Platford G/276Middlesex Regiment14/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Francis Ange Pommeret 16858Devonshire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert George Poole 8510Royal Scots Fusiliers17/10/1914 (aged 30)
Private Porter M2/264705Army Service Corps11/12/1916
Private John William Price 25315King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 21)
Drummer Randall 15694Suffolk Regiment20/07/1916
Driver William Ridings T2/SR/03139Army Service Corps07/12/1916 (aged 45)
Private James William Ririe S/5289Seaforth Highlanders08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robertson 1746Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/10/1915
Private John Edward Robins SS/9912Army Service Corps20/12/1916 (aged 49)
Private Gilbert Robinson 44754Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Reid Ross 10924King's Own Scottish Borderers18/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Rowbottom 11560Lancashire Fusiliers02/01/1916
Private Harry Russell SS/18040Army Service Corps28/04/1916 (aged 44)
Private Shields 12666Royal Scots31/10/1916
Private Nicholas Shields 4271South African Infantry24/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert Shirley 9355Northamptonshire Regiment10/12/1914 (aged 22)
Private Percy Henry Slater M2/019784Army Service Corps08/12/1914 (aged 32)
Corporal James Sleator 10582Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/12/1915 (aged 19)
Gunner David Slidders 68884Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Smith S/12388Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Smith 9922Royal Scots Fusiliers07/07/1916
Private Sothern S/10855Seaforth Highlanders19/10/1916
Gunner John William Spring 17170Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1915 (aged 28)
Driver John Edward Stanbury 68179Royal Field Artillery14/02/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Robert Stansfeld 37611Royal Field Artillery18/09/1914
Private Joseph Bridgewood Stanyer G/12310Royal Fusiliers14/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Starmer 14659Northamptonshire Regiment06/02/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Stitt 5/5156Royal Irish Rifles11/09/1916
Driver Storey 2043Australian Field Artillery18/06/1916
Corporal of Horse Ernest Hubert Storey 30881st Life Guards04/06/1915 (aged 40)
Private Benjamin Street M2/076247Army Service Corps24/04/1915 (aged 30)
Private Robert Sturgess 6913Bedfordshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Frederick George Styles 7134Royal Berkshire Regiment10/09/1914 (aged 32)
Private William Swales 4388Durham Light Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Valentine Symonds 8693Norfolk Regiment25/09/1914 (aged 19)
Private Taylor 469647Canadian Infantry23/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Ernest Taylor 22394Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Tom Taylor 1783The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Theaker 22391Northumberland Fusiliers23/05/1916
Private Harold Cecil Thomas SS/18077Army Service Corps29/12/1916 (aged 48)
Driver Frederick Hugh Thornborough 22489Royal Field Artillery13/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Timmis 10326Welsh Regiment19/02/1915
Sapper Harry Edward Tipler 55357Royal Engineers08/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Mollison Todd S/12867Gordon Highlanders16/10/1916 (aged 25)
Driver William Arthur Tuckey 68235Royal Field Artillery13/02/1917
Private Walter Vedmore 2629Welsh Regiment24/01/1916 (aged 35)
Staff Serjeant Winter Vibert S/13056Army Service Corps13/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private George Wainwright 40428Cameron Highlanders01/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Waldron 3/6840Dorsetshire Regiment09/12/1914
Private James Wallace 0528Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Charles William Wallace 9290Hampshire Regiment06/10/1914 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Ward 4083Lancashire Fusiliers06/02/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Lambert Waring M2/103554Army Service Corps10/04/1916 (aged 25)
Staff Serjeant Robert Waring S/17329Army Service Corps08/08/1915
Private Frederick Thomas Samuel Waterman 8595Australian Army Medical Corps24/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Watson 3555Durham Light Infantry13/11/1916
Private Percy Edward Weston 17081The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Richard Wilden 26119The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Wilkinson 12596King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Charles Willers 8311Essex Regiment31/07/1915 (aged 32)
Gunner George Williams 745025Royal Field Artillery14/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Williams 11007King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/04/1915
Private John Williams 54585Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant John James Wilson 12855Border Regiment14/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Richardson Wilson 4812Highland Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Wilson 11434The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/02/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Winney 9570Royal Berkshire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Arthur Wood 68113Royal Field Artillery05/10/1914 (aged 21)
Private Edward Wood 15675Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/07/1916 (aged 33)
Trooper Frederic George Woodrow 2886Norfolk Yeomanry06/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wring 9597Somerset Light Infantry22/09/1914
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Young 50027Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Aircraft Depot, Engine Repair Shops08/02/1917 (aged 28)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Army Service Corps35
Royal Field Artillery13
Durham Light Infantry9
Royal Engineers9
Royal Fusiliers8
Royal Garrison Artillery8
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Welsh Regiment7
Gordon Highlanders7
Army Veterinary Corps6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Rifle Brigade5
Canadian Infantry5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Seaforth Highlanders5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
Somerset Light Infantry4
Grenadier Guards4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Coldstream Guards4
Middlesex Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Norfolk Regiment3
Army Pay Corps3
Suffolk Regiment3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Australian Field Artillery3
Devonshire Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
South African Infantry2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
East Surrey Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Manchester Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Border Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
Cheshire Regiment2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Essex Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Scots2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
ALIAS1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Aircraft Depot, Engine Repair Shops1
London Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
1st Life Guards1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 2 Aircraft Park, D1
Northamptonshire Yeomanry1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, C Coy. Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 14th Kite Balloon Sect.1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.Q. Coy. Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Aircraft Depot, Engine Repair Shops1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Norfolk Yeomanry1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Intelligence Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Marines1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Thursday 10 September 1914110
Friday 18 September 1914110
Monday 21 September 1914111
Tuesday 22 September 1914340
Wednesday 23 September 1914110
Friday 25 September 1914110
Sunday 27 September 1914110
Thursday 1 October 1914221
Friday 2 October 1914122
Sunday 4 October 1914220
Monday 5 October 1914110
Tuesday 6 October 1914110
Saturday 10 October 1914110
Monday 12 October 1914110
Wednesday 14 October 1914221
Friday 16 October 1914220
Saturday 17 October 1914110
Monday 19 October 1914110
Thursday 29 October 1914110
Saturday 31 October 1914110
Monday 2 November 1914110
Wednesday 4 November 1914110
Tuesday 10 November 1914220
Sunday 15 November 1914110
Tuesday 17 November 1914100
Saturday 28 November 1914110
Wednesday 2 December 1914110
Monday 7 December 1914110
Tuesday 8 December 1914110
Wednesday 9 December 1914110
Thursday 10 December 1914120
Monday 11 January 1915110
Wednesday 20 January 1915110
Saturday 23 January 1915110
Sunday 31 January 1915120
Thursday 4 February 1915110
Wednesday 17 February 1915110
Friday 19 February 1915110
Saturday 20 February 1915111
Tuesday 9 March 1915110
Sunday 14 March 1915110
Saturday 24 April 1915210
Thursday 6 May 1915110
Friday 14 May 1915100
Thursday 20 May 1915100
Friday 4 June 1915110
Sunday 13 June 1915110
Monday 21 June 1915111
Thursday 1 July 1915110
Monday 26 July 1915110
Tuesday 27 July 1915110
Saturday 31 July 1915330
Monday 2 August 1915110
Sunday 8 August 1915100
Friday 13 August 1915110
Sunday 22 August 1915110
Friday 27 August 1915110
Sunday 26 September 1915110
Monday 27 September 1915110
Tuesday 5 October 1915110
Monday 11 October 1915110
Wednesday 13 October 1915120
Monday 18 October 1915110
Tuesday 19 October 1915221
Wednesday 20 October 1915110
Sunday 24 October 1915110
Monday 1 November 1915230
Wednesday 1 December 1915110
Sunday 19 December 1915110
Monday 20 December 1915120
Sunday 2 January 1916110
Thursday 13 January 1916100
Tuesday 18 January 1916110
Wednesday 19 January 1916110
Monday 24 January 1916110
Sunday 6 February 1916110
Sunday 13 February 1916110
Saturday 19 February 1916110
Saturday 26 February 1916120
Thursday 2 March 1916100
Sunday 19 March 1916110
Friday 7 April 1916110
Monday 10 April 1916110
Thursday 20 April 1916110
Friday 21 April 1916110
Tuesday 25 April 1916110
Friday 28 April 1916110
Sunday 30 April 1916220
Wednesday 10 May 1916110
Thursday 11 May 1916100
Friday 19 May 1916110
Tuesday 23 May 1916110
Saturday 3 June 1916110
Tuesday 6 June 1916100
Sunday 18 June 1916220
Thursday 22 June 1916110
Friday 23 June 1916110
Thursday 29 June 1916110
Sunday 2 July 1916110
Monday 3 July 1916110
Wednesday 5 July 1916110
Thursday 6 July 1916110
Friday 7 July 1916440
Saturday 8 July 1916110
Tuesday 11 July 1916110
Thursday 13 July 1916110
Friday 14 July 1916110
Sunday 16 July 1916330
Monday 17 July 1916110
Tuesday 18 July 1916110
Wednesday 19 July 1916100
Thursday 20 July 1916110
Friday 21 July 1916111
Saturday 22 July 1916220
Sunday 23 July 1916340
Monday 24 July 1916120
Tuesday 25 July 1916220
Thursday 27 July 1916220
Saturday 29 July 1916110
Sunday 30 July 1916110
Tuesday 1 August 1916110
Thursday 3 August 1916110
Friday 4 August 1916110
Saturday 5 August 1916100
Sunday 6 August 1916220
Tuesday 8 August 1916220
Sunday 13 August 1916110
Tuesday 15 August 1916100
Wednesday 16 August 1916230
Thursday 17 August 1916110
Friday 18 August 1916220
Tuesday 22 August 1916110
Wednesday 23 August 1916110
Thursday 24 August 1916110
Saturday 26 August 1916110
Sunday 27 August 1916331
Monday 28 August 1916110
Wednesday 30 August 1916110
Thursday 7 September 1916110
Friday 8 September 1916220
Saturday 9 September 1916110
Sunday 10 September 1916220
Monday 11 September 1916210
Wednesday 13 September 1916210
Thursday 14 September 1916110
Friday 15 September 1916110
Saturday 16 September 1916110
Monday 18 September 1916220
Wednesday 20 September 1916110
Thursday 21 September 1916110
Friday 22 September 1916220
Saturday 23 September 1916440
Sunday 24 September 1916110
Monday 25 September 1916220
Thursday 28 September 1916430
Saturday 30 September 1916210
Sunday 1 October 1916110
Thursday 5 October 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916220
Sunday 8 October 1916110
Thursday 12 October 1916110
Friday 13 October 1916120
Monday 16 October 1916210
Thursday 19 October 1916110
Saturday 21 October 1916100
Sunday 22 October 1916220
Tuesday 24 October 1916210
Thursday 26 October 1916221
Saturday 28 October 1916110
Monday 30 October 1916230
Tuesday 31 October 1916110
Friday 3 November 1916110
Sunday 5 November 1916110
Wednesday 8 November 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916320
Tuesday 14 November 1916100
Thursday 16 November 1916120
Friday 17 November 1916340
Sunday 19 November 1916220
Wednesday 22 November 1916110
Wednesday 29 November 1916220
Thursday 30 November 1916100
Friday 1 December 1916220
Saturday 2 December 1916100
Sunday 3 December 1916111
Tuesday 5 December 1916110
Thursday 7 December 1916110
Friday 8 December 1916110
Monday 11 December 1916100
Tuesday 12 December 1916110
Wednesday 20 December 1916110
Friday 22 December 1916110
Sunday 24 December 1916110
Monday 25 December 1916110
Friday 29 December 1916220
Sunday 31 December 1916100
Monday 1 January 1917110
Tuesday 2 January 1917110
Wednesday 3 January 1917110
Thursday 4 January 1917110
Sunday 7 January 1917220
Thursday 11 January 1917110
Saturday 13 January 1917110
Monday 15 January 1917110
Tuesday 16 January 1917210
Wednesday 17 January 1917120
Tuesday 23 January 1917110
Friday 26 January 1917110
Tuesday 30 January 1917110
Wednesday 31 January 1917100
Thursday 1 February 1917120
Tuesday 6 February 1917440
Thursday 8 February 1917220
Friday 9 February 1917110
Monday 12 February 1917110
Tuesday 13 February 191710100
Wednesday 14 February 191717180
Thursday 15 February 1917110
Friday 16 February 1917220
Saturday 17 February 1917110
Sunday 18 February 1917221
Monday 19 February 1917110
Monday 26 February 1917110
Tuesday 6 March 1917230
Wednesday 7 March 1917110
Saturday 10 March 1917111
Sunday 11 March 1917220
Monday 12 March 1917110
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh440
Govan320
Glasgow330
KnaresboroughHarrogate220
Aberdeen110
GildersomeLeeds110
DraytonVale of White Horse110
DenbighDenbighshire110
ThriplowSouth Cambridgeshire110
BattisfordMid Suffolk110
BrockenhurstNew Forest110
MacclesfieldCheshire East111
EverdonDaventry110
Kilmartin110
KeynshamBath and North East Somerset110
CodsallSouth Staffordshire110
GlynneathNeath Port Talbot110
MaugersburyCotswold110
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset110
ElsworthSouth Cambridgeshire110
DealDover110
Fetteresso110
Hebden RoydCalderdale110
BletchingdonCherwell110
LlanddeiniolenGwynedd110
WhittleseyFenland110
Weedon BecDaventry110
Aberdare EastRhondda Cynon Taf110
BramshawNew Forest110
WhitehavenCopeland110
HindringhamNorth Norfolk100
Stornoway110
BathamptonBath and North East Somerset110
RugeleyCannock Chase110
TalgarthPowys110
IlfracombeNorth Devon111
WolsinghamCounty Durham110
StowmarketMid Suffolk110
RiverDover110
Kirkden110
FormbySefton110
Little OuseburnHarrogate110
CaernarfonGwynedd110
ShalfleetIsle of Wight110
MartleyMalvern Hills110
Aberaman SouthRhondda Cynon Taf110
St. Mary BourneBasingstoke and Deane110
West FeltonShropshire100
West Kilbride100
GedneySouth Holland110
NewportTelford and Wrekin110
Tatworth and FortonSouth Somerset110
RhosllanerchrugogWrexham110
TaddingtonDerbyshire Dales110
TrimdonCounty Durham100
HaverhillWest Suffolk110
Hertford HeathEast Hertfordshire110
Little Dunkeld110
BethesdaGwynedd110
LambournWest Berkshire110
ElsteadWaverley110
MonmouthMonmouthshire110
SwellCotswold110
PetersfieldEast Hampshire110
AndoverTest Valley110
Broadstairs and St. PetersThanet100
Aberlour110
BurghillHerefordshire, County of110
AnsfordSouth Somerset110
OffaWrexham100
BelperAmber Valley110
TridentBradford110
BanburyCherwell110
Totton and ElingNew Forest110
Dundee110
Brafield on the GreenSouth Northamptonshire110
Kildalton100
AldworthWest Berkshire110
PenkridgeSouth Staffordshire111
Pen-y-graigRhondda Cynon Taf110
Moreton-in-MarshCotswold110
Loughton & Great HolmMilton Keynes111
MorleyLeeds110
TeynhamSwale110