GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Basil Frederick Murray Hughes Royal Naval Air Service01/12/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Guy William Alcock J/12621Royal Navy, HMS Pelorus25/12/1914 (aged 19)
Fireman Robert Anderson Mercantile Marine Reserve17/04/1916
Gunner Herbert Christopher Armes 130139Royal Garrison Artillery18/02/1917 (aged 40)
Trimmer Josiah Armour 4223/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Altair23/12/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Arnold K/29806Royal Navy, HMS Engadine22/08/1918
Corporal Smith Edwin Arnold 18075Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1915
Private Hedley Charlie Arthur 10/792Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/08/1915
Private George Ashton 327451Durham Light Infantry15/01/1919 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Cecil Leonard Atkey J/20155Royal Navy, HMS Brittania09/11/1918
Able Seaman George Harold Austin J/3356Royal Navy, HMS Brittania10/11/1918 (aged 26)
Fireman Walter James Baker Mercantile Marine Reserve04/02/1917
Private Walter Baldwin 300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/10/1915 (aged 23)
Driver James Bankhead T4/062067Army Service Corps07/11/1915 (aged 35)
Private Francis Barraclough 4337Border Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman Charles Baum Bristol Z/5775Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III01/12/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Arthur Belcher 197362Royal Navy, HMS Victory01/11/1920 (aged 40)
Petty Officer Bench 192728Royal Navy, HMS Cormorant24/02/1920
Able Seaman James William Benge Sussex 5/270Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.08/09/1915 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Colonel Black Warwickshire Yeomanry05/02/1920
Engineer Lieutenant Francis George Blake Royal Navy, HMS Cormorant06/05/1916 (aged 55)
Private Aaron Bloor 12321Cheshire Regiment30/10/1918
Signalman Reginald Thomas Bower J/72840Royal Navy, HMS Cardiff27/01/1921 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Boyland 736521Mercantile Marine Reserve13/06/1915
Engine Room Artificer Thomas Boyle 100/ECRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.T.B. No. 9714/02/1916 (aged 39)
Leading Stoker George Bradbury 308433Royal Navy, HMS Eurgalus10/11/1915
Private Bradley 2460Manchester Regiment12/11/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Edward Braund K/33252Royal Navy, HMS King Alfred (Dev.).16/09/1916
Sapper Arthur Brett 3667Royal Engineers18/05/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Brewster 229924Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1920
Private Henry Herbert Bridges 10552Welsh Regiment17/12/1914 (aged 25)
Private Bridges 201357Welsh Regiment31/10/1917 (aged 25)
Chief Motor Mechanic William Charles Broadhurst MB/939Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, (Motor Boat Reserve) H.M.M.L. No. 54526/06/1918
Private Frank Brooke 11712Cheshire Regiment01/11/1916 (aged 49)
Able Seaman Frederick William Brown J/10218Royal Navy, HMS Brittania10/11/1918 (aged 24)
Carpenter William James Brown Mercantile Marine Reserve09/01/1918
Boy Patrick Bryce 34638Highland Light Infantry03/02/1920 (aged 17)
Private Burgess 2104Lancashire Fusiliers13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Bertram Thomas Burrow J/15818Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire12/12/1914 (aged 18)
Private Cahill 35781Royal Army Medical Corps16/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Calver 2272Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1915
Private Clifford John Cardilini 1383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/09/1915 (aged 24)
Seaman James William Cheyne 1166/LRoyal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.). S.S. Meaford24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Chignell 2453City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)30/08/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Major Thomas Cleary 77915Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 46)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Coghill 304353Royal Navy, HMS Craigie21/02/1919
Petty Officer Charles William Coker 186588Royal Navy, HMS Venerable07/11/1915 (aged 37)
Private Sidney Coles 15652ALIAS01/09/1915
Gunner Colley 125585Royal Garrison Artillery31/01/1920 (aged 24)
Private Frank Edward Collins 2248Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/10/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Gwilym Guy Collins T4/238040Army Service Corps06/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Edward Colwell 4/4119Lancashire Fusiliers05/11/1915 (aged 19)
Fireman Martin John Connor Mercantile Marine03/11/1914
Private George Charles Cook PO/14442Royal Marine Light Infantry17/09/1918
Private Cook 1914Essex Regiment01/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Costello 27087Cheshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 50)
Private Croxall 11376The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/04/1920 (aged 19)
Sergeant John James Cruite 105Australian Light Horse06/08/1915
Leading Seaman George William Crust J/14999Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.54.13/09/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Currey 736521ALIAS13/06/1915
Serjeant Alfred Walter Curtis 16461Royal Garrison Artillery14/10/1915 (aged 33)
Trimmer Gerald Daly 919524Mercantile Marine Reserve15/10/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Davey SS/11262Royal Navy, HMS Brittania09/11/1918
Private Davidge 10694Dorsetshire Regiment31/08/1915 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Thomas Davidson Clyde Z/17Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.10/09/1915
Stoker 1st Class Henry Charles Davis 303558Royal Navy, HMS Narcissus09/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Dean 27436Cheshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Divers 20946Middlesex Regiment04/03/1920 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Herbert Dixon J/11166Royal Navy, HMS Abeille01/01/1919
Able Seaman Thomas William Donnison SS/1892Royal Navy, HMS Ophir19/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Jeremiah Donovan 33524Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/04/1916
Private William Douglas 11326York and Lancaster Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Dowling 823Connaught Rangers16/09/1915
Private Michael Duffy 17022East Lancashire Regiment16/09/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Dukes 5282Royal Irish Regiment02/03/1915
Lance Corporal Alfred Dummett 4172AAustralian Pioneers30/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Bruce Eager 253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1915 (aged 30)
Bombardier John Ebbright 31523Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1915 (aged 21)
Leading Signalman Albert Edward Edwards 225965Royal Navy, (Mine Clearance Service). HMS Espiegle19/03/1920 (aged 35)
Sergeant William Edwards PO/15254Royal Marine Light Infantry14/05/1915
Musician Exell 25601Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1918
Private John William Faulkner 47460South Staffordshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 34)
Gunner Feakes 3613Royal Field Artillery21/12/1915
Private Thomas Henry Finch CH/9590Royal Marine Light Infantry15/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Noel Fitzpatrick Australian Flying Corps16/02/1919
Private Francis William Foxon 55303Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charlie Garner 37829Somerset Light Infantry31/03/1919 (aged 37)
Staff Serjeant William Thomas Gates Reg/163Army Veterinary Corps25/10/1918 (aged 41)
Seaman Thomas James Gaughan 1940CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS President III23/04/1918 (aged 39)
Private John Joseph Geraghty 169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/01/1919 (aged 26)
Second Engineer Gill Mercantile Marine27/02/1918
Private Goble 1360Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1915
Trooper David Godfrey 7/334Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.05/09/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Goldsmith 11527Royal Engineers28/12/1914 (aged 33)
Leading Victualling Assistant Ernest George Gollop 344173Royal Navy, HMS Chrysanthemum. 03/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Goodwin 3538Manchester Regiment01/09/1915
Gunner Gray 127714Royal Garrison Artillery08/01/1918
Private Ivor Griffiths 445Welsh Regiment04/09/1915
Private James Grogan S/19381Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Peter Hall 27224Cheshire Regiment28/05/1916
Petty Officer Jesse Handsley 164549Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure03/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Harrison 19932East Lancashire Regiment17/12/1915
Private Haxell 9741Royal Fusiliers17/10/1915
Private John Hayes 9428Royal Munster Fusiliers22/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Hayes 15652Royal Irish Fusiliers01/09/1915 (aged 27)
Deck Hand Timothy Healy 18829/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Bird21/05/1919
Leading Seaman William Heaphy 5556ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dragoon02/01/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant William John Hibbert 38285Cheshire Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private John Higgins 11629Cheshire Regiment09/06/1917 (aged 53)
Second Lieutenant Charles Hobden Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1915
Private Hobson 29008Cheshire Regiment04/04/1919 (aged 42)
Private Lyle Hodges 881Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/11/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman William John Hoggarth J/57357Royal Navy, HMS Britannia09/11/1918 (aged 36)
Leading Stoker Herbert George Holloway K/2081Royal Navy, H.M.M.T.B. 9403/03/1917
Private John Hopwood 4324Lancashire Fusiliers13/09/1915
Private John Horan 29282Cheshire Regiment26/04/1916 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Cecil Richard Hosking J/11550Royal Navy, HMS Pelorus23/12/1914 (aged 19)
Trimmer John Howard Mercantile Marine Reserve15/11/1914
Private Howie 275846Royal Scots26/01/1918
Second Lieutenant William Gladstone Howie 9/557Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.30/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Hudson 917Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1915
Private Stewart Hughes 2618Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/09/1915
Trimmer William Hughes 934705Mercantile Marine Reserve19/03/1919 (aged 19)
Seaman Walter Joseph Hume 4017BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Hawsker19/11/1918
Able Seaman George Jackson Tyneside Z/9416Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Britannia09/11/1918 (aged 21)
Signalman Clifford Austin James Wales Z/4382Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Carawa24/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private George Jeffs W/1065Cheshire Regiment05/06/1916
Seaman David Lawrence Jenkins 3312/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa12/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Jenkins 33869Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Jenkins 186789Royal Garrison Artillery12/10/1918
Private Jinks 11462North Staffordshire Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private John 9737South Wales Borderers08/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Alex Johnson 3198Middlesex Regiment08/06/1915 (aged 47)
Private Stewart Johnston 2403King's Own Scottish Borderers07/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private Jones 1770Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Jones 4337ALIAS11/09/1915
Private Jones 201887Wiltshire Regiment28/10/1919
Stoker 1st Class John Jones K/32955Royal Navy, HMS Britannia11/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Daniel Jones 2426Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Judd 2378London Regiment30/08/1915 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Kay 9943Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/07/1919 (aged 36)
Private William Keay 3599Connaught Rangers04/09/1915
Trooper John Alfred Kemp 13/702Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1915
Driver William Thomas Keough 529Australian Light Horse18/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private King 10672Dorsetshire Regiment02/01/1916
Private George Felix Kirkwood 12064The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/03/1920 (aged 19)
Gunner William Laney 129004Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Rueben Graham Lapthorne 1822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Major Frances Latham Welsh Regiment26/02/1916
Private John Lee 29297Cheshire Regiment02/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private Osric Harold Leeks 8/835Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Leng 70662South Lancashire Regiment19/05/1920 (aged 27)
Corporal Frederick Lester 4821Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Angus Lewis 32834Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1915 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Lucas 1153Royal Field Artillery03/12/1915
Private Lynden 2848Middlesex Regiment09/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mcauliffe 33879Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Mccarthy 16426Northumberland Fusiliers01/09/1915 (aged 35)
Private Frank Edward Mcdonald PO/16243Royal Marine Light Infantry09/11/1918
Stoker Peter Mcgeachie 2128/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Woodnut06/03/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Donald Mckay SS/1457Royal Navy, HMS Europa09/08/1915
Musician Mckenzie 28257Royal Garrison Artillery24/10/1918
Surgeon Lieutenant Dundas Simpson Macknight Royal Navy, HMS Britannia09/11/1918 (aged 43)
Serjeant Nigel Alexander Mclean 11/864BWellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1915
Seaman John Macleod 2261/DRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Flexin13/11/1918 (aged 44)
Trooper Malcolm Walter Mcpherson 955Australian Light Horse17/11/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Thomas Charles Macrow 42156Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1915 (aged 22)
Fireman Patrick Mahoney Mercantile Marine19/08/1917 (aged 35)
7th Engineer Maloney Mercantile Marine27/02/1918
Private Manning 33779Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/05/1918 (aged 51)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Samuel Marchant 293250Royal Navy, HMS Hydrangea16/12/1917
Private Herbert Richard Marson 2754Essex Regiment24/11/1915 (aged 29)
Captain Martin Royal Irish Regiment01/03/1920
Private William Martin 1522Middlesex Regiment23/01/1915
Private Joseph Masson 762Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Mathias 2166Royal Army Medical Corps27/03/1920 (aged 30)
Private Mavor 13729King's Own Scottish Borderers03/11/1915
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Maybury SS/116241Royal Navy, HMS Britannia09/11/1918 (aged 25)
Armourer's Crew Harold Gordon Menadue M/19912Royal Navy, HMS Gloucester21/08/1918 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman John Benson Mitchell J/75106Royal Navy, HMS Wistaria01/11/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Robert Watt Mitchell Clyde Z/4816Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.12/09/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Moore 34311Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/11/1915 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Wilfred Mortimer Bristol Z/2018Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III30/10/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman James Mouat PO/950LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Excellent27/09/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Walter Moye 4341Rifle Brigade13/11/1914 (aged 26)
Lieutenant William David Rudolph Murphy Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lobelia01/01/1919 (aged 34)
Corporal Guy Nalder 7/539Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.02/09/1915 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Victualling John Henry Daniel Neate 347341Royal Navy, HMS Cormorant13/03/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner Thomas Arthur Nicholls 16203Royal Marine Artillery09/03/1921 (aged 20)
Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class William Henry Norman M/2535Royal Navy, HMS Centaur23/02/1920 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Norman 223101Royal Navy, HMS Acacia23/07/1916
Sapper Henry Arthur Oakley 237482Royal Engineers30/01/1920 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Frederick Charles Odames Bristol Z/5585Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. St. Fillans30/05/1918 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Henry Desmond O'hara Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Simmons Ollerenshaw 65848Cheshire Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Olliver 6191777Middlesex Regiment22/10/1920 (aged 22)
Trimmer David Owen 920283Mercantile Marine Reserve07/09/1918
Corporal Palmer 34032Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/10/1917
Private Henry Palmer PO/5225Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1917
Bombardier John Edward Ernest Parker 16525Royal Garrison Artillery21/06/1920 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Samuel Parker Norfolk Regiment01/11/1915 (aged 45)
Leading Seaman Benjamin Parr PO/231854Royal Navy, HMS Lychais05/10/1918
Private George Alfred Payne 34139Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/11/1918 (aged 36)
Serjeant Harry Peachey 20109West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/12/1915 (aged 22)
Assistant Paymaster Joseph John Pearce Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Yacht Marynthea07/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Penchion 13517Royal Fusiliers15/04/1915 (aged 44)
Private Christopher Sydney Pentilla 2540Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1915 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Phimster 148556Royal Naval Reserve, HMS London16/10/1915 (aged 41)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class William Laurence Pollard PO/L/9631Royal Navy, HMS Britannia09/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Powell 22352Gloucestershire Regiment31/12/1915
Private Purser 55226Royal Army Medical Corps26/06/1918 (aged 40)
Private Rafferty 2618ALIAS14/09/1915
Private Roland Ratcliffe 10906North Staffordshire Regiment22/11/1915 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman William Reid 155045Royal Navy, HMS City of Belfast15/10/1917 (aged 42)
Sapper Richards 8781Royal Engineers08/11/1919 (aged 42)
Private Richardson 11503Dorsetshire Regiment01/09/1915
Schoolmaster 1st Class Rickwood Corps of Army Schoolmasters02/01/1919
Leading Fireman James Riley Mercantile Marine Reserve12/01/1915
Commander Percy William Rimington Royal Navy, HMS Cormorant12/06/1919
Private Percy Howard Rixon 29334Cheshire Regiment29/10/1918
Private Roach 6472Army Ordnance Corps19/11/1915
Private Richard Roberts 28291Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robertson 2002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1915
Private William George Robinson CH/18333Royal Marine Light Infantry09/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Roe 1141Suffolk Regiment31/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Selwyn James Rogan 1086Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Rogers 3262Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/12/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Sands 127303Royal Garrison Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Scully 34148Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/06/1919 (aged 50)
Private Selby 4541Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1915 (aged 29)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Andrew Alec Selley L/10925 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid04/04/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman John Sheehan 208997Royal Navy, HMS Grangemouth31/05/1915
Private William Patrick Joseph Shelly 2009Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Frederick Sheppard L/9568Royal Sussex Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 28)
Telegraphist Lionel Norman Shepherd London Z/6616Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Queen02/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Simm 29351Cheshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Philip Simmons 29346Cheshire Regiment08/10/1916 (aged 33)
Musician Douglas Joseph Skuse RMB/983Royal Marine Band11/11/1918
Private Slade 240132Somerset Light Infantry22/11/1919 (aged 25)
Private William Slater 40961Cheshire Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant George Henry Smith 1402796Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1921 (aged 33)
Private Smith 6398Royal Army Medical Corps15/11/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Soanes SS/123994Royal Navy, HMS Cardiff24/11/1919
Corporal Walter Levi Southgate 70760Suffolk Regiment15/11/1919 (aged 21)
Private Sowden 9308Lancashire Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private Spelman 10990The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/03/1920 (aged 24)
Private William Hughes Stanfield CH/282(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/05/1915 (aged 30)
Able Seaman John Arthur Stainthorpe Sussex Z/328Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Britannia11/11/1918
Private Martin Stanton 2590East Lancashire Regiment15/09/1915 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick Charles Starkey POK/453Royal Navy, HMS Wistaria29/10/1918 (aged 30)
Chief Gunner John William Alfred Stewart Royal Navy, HMS Cormorant28/04/1915
Private William Charles Stride PO/14254Royal Marine Light Infantry09/11/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Albert Summerfield 16902Royal Engineers07/01/1920 (aged 31)
Corporal George James Sutherland 8/1849Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/09/1915 (aged 31)
Seaman John Sutherland PO/3310/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cormorant22/10/1918 (aged 26)
Leading Stoker Alfred George Taylor K/18022Royal Navy, HMS Valiant16/03/1920 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Taylor SS/102400Royal Navy, (R.F.R./Dev.B/3640). HMS Prince George26/02/1915 (aged 33)
Donkeyman David Watkin John Thomas 799737Mercantile Marine Reserve12/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas 33588Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Thompson 72136Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/02/1919 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Thompson 10634Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/12/1915 (aged 18)
Brevet Lieut-Colonel John Evelyn Thornhill Seaforth Highlanders02/10/1918
Private Toms 10232Dorsetshire Regiment01/09/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Bombardier Robert Lionel Trim 56715Royal Garrison Artillery10/05/1920 (aged 19)
Gunner Truswell 108630Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Turnock 56Northamptonshire Regiment04/09/1915 (aged 30)
Private Walter Turton CH/171 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry30/05/1915 (aged 41)
Private Uffendell 1066Royal Scots31/08/1915
Officer's Cook 1st Class Joseph Vassallo PO/L/5422Royal Navy, HMS Britannia09/11/1918
Leading Seaman George Lockey Wake J/9929Royal Navy, HMS Cormorant30/10/1918
Private Walker 1534Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)06/09/1915
Private Tom Walmsley 2743East Lancashire Regiment21/10/1915 (aged 20)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Herbert James Warburton M/13378Royal Navy, HMS Carnarvon17/10/1919
Private Ernest Ward 29156Cheshire Regiment24/04/1916
Stoker 1st Class John William Wardle K/32134Royal Navy, HMS Britannia09/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Warrington L/17987Middlesex Regiment19/05/1920
Trooper Herbert Percy Watson 7/288Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/08/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Lawrence Wedekind London Z/1134Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.05/09/1915 (aged 31)
Engineer Lieut Commander Frederick Stanley Weir Royal Navy, HMS Britannia09/11/1918 (aged 29)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Albert Edward Wheeler PO/L/2737Royal Navy, HMS Britannia09/11/1918 (aged 24)
Mechanician Levi George White PO/301759Royal Navy, HMS Britannia10/11/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant White 2412Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1915
Lance Bombardier Edmond Widdowson 127611Royal Garrison Artillery15/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private James Edwin Wild 3022Manchester Regiment04/09/1915 (aged 25)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class William John Wilkin PO/L/5888Royal Navy, HMS Britannia09/11/1918
Able Seaman Henry John Willcox 178938Royal Navy, HMS Richard Welford14/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private Williams 6523Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 56)
Private Richard Owen Williams 39504Cheshire Regiment09/09/1916
Lieutenant Edmund Oswald Griffith Williams-Meyrick Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/05/1916
Corporal Williamson S/4619Royal Army Ordnance Corps23/02/1920 (aged 40)
Corporal Wilson 11150Cheshire Regiment29/07/1919
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Wilson SS/117286Royal Navy, HMS Britannia10/11/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Wilson 28229Royal Garrison Artillery19/11/1919
Serjeant Winsborough S/15280Army Service Corps26/10/1918
Deck Hand George Wood 8617/DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M Trawler Arcturus.'09/03/1916 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Walter Harry Woodford PO/185716Royal Navy, HMS Britannia09/11/1918 (aged 40)
Driver Woods 5030Royal Horse Artillery06/08/1915
Corporal John Worthington 18860Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner Young 129243Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1918
Private Ferguson 3470British West Indies Regiment25/05/1918
Private Smith 6402British West Indies Regiment23/10/1916
Cook Chow Fook Mercantile Marine22/04/1918
Ordinary Seaman Tobias Hermansen Mercantile Marine21/06/1917
Ordinary Seaman Gustav Adolf Karlson Mercantile Marine09/06/1917
Stabsveterinaer Wilhelm Westhoff German Army20/06/1919
Civilian James Langass Hungarian Civilian13/01/1915
Seaman Leon Henry Ericksen U.S. Navy06/05/1919
Quartermaster Richardson Miles Hanckel U.S. Navy11/10/1918 (aged 26)
Seaman Mahoney U.S. Merchant Marine08/10/1918
Seaman William Veen U.S. Navy16/10/1918 (aged 21)
Internierter Paul Klose German Civilian22/03/1919
Internierter Ernest Palm German Civilian23/12/1914
Capo Cannoniere Vittorio Barini Italian Navy11/10/1918 (aged 42)
Tenente di Vascello Pasino Italian Navy06/10/1918
Marinaio Rosa Italian Navy06/10/1917
Mechanician John Eastley 358829Royal Navy, HMS Concord13/05/1921 (aged 36)
Private John Joseph Gerraghty 169ALIAS26/01/1919 (aged 26)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Garrison Artillery22
Cheshire Regiment19
Royal Welsh Fusiliers15
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14
Royal Navy, HMS Britannia11
Mercantile Marine Reserve10
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Royal Marine Light Infantry9
Mercantile Marine7
Middlesex Regiment6
Royal Engineers5
Royal Navy, HMS Cormorant5
ALIAS5
Welsh Regiment4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Army Service Corps3
U.S. Navy3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Australian Light Horse3
Royal Navy, HMS Brittania3
Italian Navy3
Manchester Regiment3
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.3
Royal Field Artillery2
Connaught Rangers2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Essex Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Cardiff2
Royal Navy, HMS Wistaria2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Britannia2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Pelorus2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Navy, HMS Britannia2
German Civilian2
Royal Scots2
Suffolk Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Rifle Brigade1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Navy, HMS Hydrangea1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Chrysanthemum. 1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./Dev.B/3640). HMS Prince George1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Hungarian Civilian1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Engadine1
Royal Navy, HMS Grangemouth1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dragoon1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lobelia1
Royal Navy, HMS Richard Welford1
Royal Navy, HMS Gloucester1
Royal Navy, HMS City of Belfast1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.). S.S. Meaford1
Royal Navy, HMS Narcissus1
Border Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Hawsker1
Norfolk Regiment1
Australian Flying Corps1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Cormorant1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Corps of Army Schoolmasters1
Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
U.S. Merchant Marine1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Woodnut1
Royal Navy, HMS Lychais1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, (Motor Boat Reserve) H.M.M.L. No. 5451
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Queen1
Royal Navy, H.M.M.T.B. 941
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.T.B. No. 971
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M Trawler Arcturus.'1
London Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Excellent1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Craigie1
Royal Navy, HMS Abeille1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Carawa1
Royal Navy, HMS Europa1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Marine Band1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Centaur1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Eurgalus1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Venerable1
Royal Navy, HMS Ophir1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa1
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Yacht Marynthea1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President III1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.54.1
Royal Navy, HMS Brittania1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Cormorant1
Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Acacia1
Royal Navy, (Mine Clearance Service). HMS Espiegle1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Carnarvon1
Royal Navy, HMS Concord1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Flexin1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS London1
Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire1
Royal Navy, HMS Valiant1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. St. Fillans1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS King Alfred (Dev.).1
German Army1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Altair1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Bird1