GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Palmer 34032Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1917
Private Manning 33779Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/05/1918 (aged 51)
Private William Daniel Jones 2426Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/08/1915 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Edmund Oswald Griffith Williams-Meyrick Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/05/1916
Private Sowden 9308Lancashire Fusiliers30/12/1915
Second Lieutenant William Gladstone Howie 9/557Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.30/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frank Edward Collins 2248Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/10/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner Colley 125585Royal Garrison Artillery31/01/1920 (aged 24)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Basil Frederick Murray Hughes Royal Naval Air Service01/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Burgess 2104Lancashire Fusiliers13/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Bradley 2460Manchester Regiment12/11/1915
Private Smith 6402British West Indies Regiment23/10/1916
Private Ferguson 3470British West Indies Regiment25/05/1918
Lance Corporal Thompson 10634Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Mcauliffe 33879Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Rueben Graham Lapthorne 1822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private John 9737South Wales Borderers08/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Jenkins 33869Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lyle Hodges 881Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/11/1915 (aged 23)
Trooper David Godfrey 7/334Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.05/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Jeremiah Donovan 33524Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/04/1916
Able Seaman Guy William Alcock J/12621Royal Navy25/12/1914 (aged 19)
Fireman Robert Anderson Mercantile Marine Reserve17/04/1916
Gunner Herbert Christopher Armes 130139Royal Garrison Artillery18/02/1917 (aged 40)
Trimmer Josiah Armour 4223/TSRoyal Naval Reserve23/12/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Arnold K/29806Royal Navy22/08/1918
Corporal Smith Edwin Arnold 18075Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1915
Private Hedley Charlie Arthur 10/792Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/08/1915
Private George Ashton 327451Durham Light Infantry15/01/1919 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Cecil Leonard Atkey J/20155Royal Navy09/11/1918
Able Seaman George Harold Austin J/3356Royal Navy10/11/1918 (aged 26)
Fireman Walter James Baker Mercantile Marine Reserve04/02/1917
Private Walter Baldwin 300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/10/1915 (aged 23)
Driver James Bankhead T4/062067Army Service Corps07/11/1915 (aged 35)
Private Francis Barraclough 4337Border Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman Charles Baum Bristol Z/5775Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve01/12/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Arthur Belcher 197362Royal Navy01/11/1920 (aged 40)
Petty Officer Bench 192728Royal Navy24/02/1920
Able Seaman James William Benge Sussex 5/270Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/09/1915 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Colonel John Black Warwickshire Yeomanry05/02/1920
Engineer Lieutenant Francis George Blake Royal Navy06/05/1916 (aged 55)
Private Aaron Bloor 12321Cheshire Regiment30/10/1918
Signalman Reginald Thomas Bower J/72840Royal Navy27/01/1921 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Boyland 736521Mercantile Marine Reserve13/06/1915
Engine Room Artificer Thomas Boyle 100/ECRoyal Naval Reserve14/02/1916 (aged 39)
Leading Stoker George Bradbury 308433Royal Navy10/11/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Edward Braund K/33252Royal Navy16/09/1916
Sapper Arthur Brett 3667Royal Engineers18/05/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Brewster 229924Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1920
Private Henry Herbert Bridges 10552Welsh Regiment17/12/1914 (aged 25)
Private Bridges 201357Welsh Regiment31/10/1917 (aged 25)
Chief Motor Mechanic William Charles Broadhurst MB/939Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve26/06/1918
Private Frank Brooke 11712Cheshire Regiment01/11/1916 (aged 49)
Able Seaman Frederick William Brown J/10218Royal Navy10/11/1918 (aged 24)
Carpenter William James Brown Mercantile Marine Reserve09/01/1918
Boy Patrick Bryce 34638Highland Light Infantry03/02/1920 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman Bertram Thomas Burrow J/15818Royal Navy12/12/1914 (aged 18)
Private Cahill 35781Royal Army Medical Corps16/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Calver 2272Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1915
Private Clifford John Cardilini 1383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/09/1915 (aged 24)
Seaman James William Cheyne 1166/LRoyal Naval Reserve24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Chignell 2453City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)30/08/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Major Thomas Cleary 77915Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 46)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Coghill 304353Royal Navy21/02/1919
Petty Officer Charles William Coker 186588Royal Navy07/11/1915 (aged 37)
Private Sidney Coles 15652ALIAS01/09/1915
Serjeant Gwilym Guy Collins T4/238040Army Service Corps06/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Edward Colwell 4/4119Lancashire Fusiliers05/11/1915 (aged 19)
Fireman Martin John Connor Mercantile Marine03/11/1914
Private George Charles Cook PO/14442Royal Marine Light Infantry17/09/1918
Private Cook 1914Essex Regiment01/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Costello 27087Cheshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 50)
Private Croxall 11376The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/04/1920 (aged 19)
Sergeant John James Cruite 105Australian Light Horse06/08/1915
Leading Seaman George William Crust J/14999Royal Navy13/09/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Currey 736521ALIAS13/06/1915
Serjeant Alfred Walter Curtis 16461Royal Garrison Artillery14/10/1915 (aged 33)
Trimmer Gerald Daly 919524Mercantile Marine Reserve15/10/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Davey SS/11262Royal Navy09/11/1918
Private Davidge 10694Dorsetshire Regiment31/08/1915 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Thomas Davidson Clyde Z/17Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve10/09/1915
Stoker 1st Class Henry Charles Davis 303558Royal Navy09/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Dean 27436Cheshire Regiment05/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Divers 20946Middlesex Regiment04/03/1920 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Herbert Dixon J/11166Royal Navy01/01/1919
Able Seaman Thomas William Donnison SS/1892Royal Navy19/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private William Douglas 11326York and Lancaster Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Dowling 823Connaught Rangers16/09/1915
Private Michael Duffy 17022East Lancashire Regiment16/09/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Dukes 5282Royal Irish Regiment02/03/1915
Lance Corporal Alfred Dummett 4172AAustralian Pioneers30/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Bruce Eager 253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1915 (aged 30)
Bombardier John Ebbright 31523Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1915 (aged 21)
Leading Signalman Albert Edward Edwards 225965Royal Navy19/03/1920 (aged 35)
Sergeant William Edwards PO/15254Royal Marine Light Infantry14/05/1915
Musician Exell 25601Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1918
Private John William Faulkner 47460South Staffordshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 34)
Gunner Feakes 3613Royal Field Artillery21/12/1915
Private Thomas Henry Finch CH/9590Royal Marine Light Infantry15/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Noel Fitzpatrick Australian Flying Corps16/02/1919
Private Francis William Foxon 55303Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charlie Garner 37829Somerset Light Infantry31/03/1919 (aged 37)
Staff Serjeant William Thomas Gates Reg/163Army Veterinary Corps25/10/1918 (aged 41)
Seaman Thomas James Gaughan 1940CRoyal Naval Reserve23/04/1918 (aged 39)
Private John Joseph Geraghty 169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/01/1919 (aged 26)
Second Engineer Gill Mercantile Marine27/02/1918
Private Goble 1360Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1915
Sapper Goldsmith 11527Royal Engineers28/12/1914 (aged 33)
Leading Victualling Assistant Ernest George Gollop 344173Royal Navy03/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Goodwin 3538Manchester Regiment01/09/1915
Gunner Gray 127714Royal Garrison Artillery08/01/1918
Private Ivor Griffiths 445Welsh Regiment04/09/1915
Private James Grogan S/19381Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Peter Hall 27224Cheshire Regiment28/05/1916
Petty Officer Jesse Handsley 164549Royal Navy03/06/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Glen Harland 2104Middlesex Regiment06/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private Harrison 19932East Lancashire Regiment17/12/1915
Private Haxell 9741Royal Fusiliers17/10/1915
Private John Hayes 9428Royal Munster Fusiliers22/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Hayes 15652Royal Irish Fusiliers01/09/1915 (aged 27)
Deck Hand Timothy Healy 18829/DARoyal Naval Reserve21/05/1919
Leading Seaman William Heaphy 5556ARoyal Naval Reserve02/01/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant William John Hibbert 38285Cheshire Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private John Higgins 11629Cheshire Regiment09/06/1917 (aged 53)
Second Lieutenant Charles Hobden Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1915
Private Hobson 29008Cheshire Regiment04/04/1919 (aged 42)
Able Seaman William John Hoggarth J/57357Royal Navy09/11/1918 (aged 36)
Leading Stoker Herbert George Holloway K/2081Royal Navy03/03/1917
Private John Hopwood 4324Lancashire Fusiliers13/09/1915
Private John Horan 29282Cheshire Regiment26/04/1916 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Cecil Richard Hosking J/11550Royal Navy23/12/1914 (aged 19)
Trimmer John Howard Mercantile Marine Reserve15/11/1914
Private Howie 275846Royal Scots26/01/1918
Private Hudson 917Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1915
Private Stewart Hughes 2618Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/09/1915
Trimmer William Hughes 934705Mercantile Marine Reserve19/03/1919 (aged 19)
Seaman Walter Joseph Hume 4017BRoyal Naval Reserve19/11/1918
Able Seaman George Jackson Tyneside Z/9416Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve09/11/1918 (aged 21)
Signalman Clifford Austin James Wales Z/4382Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve24/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private George Jeffs W/1065Cheshire Regiment05/06/1916
Seaman David Lawrence Jenkins 3312/CRoyal Naval Reserve12/11/1915 (aged 28)
Gunner Jenkins 186789Royal Garrison Artillery12/10/1918
Private Jinks 11462North Staffordshire Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alex Johnson 3198Middlesex Regiment08/06/1915 (aged 47)
Private Stewart Johnston 2403King's Own Scottish Borderers07/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private Jones 1770Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Jones 4337ALIAS11/09/1915
Private Jones 201887Wiltshire Regiment28/10/1919
Stoker 1st Class John Jones K/32955Royal Navy11/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Judd 2378London Regiment30/08/1915 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Kay 9943Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/07/1919 (aged 36)
Private William Keay 3599Connaught Rangers04/09/1915
Trooper John Alfred Kemp 13/702Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.17/09/1915
Driver William Thomas Keough 529Australian Light Horse18/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private King 10672Dorsetshire Regiment02/01/1916
Private George Felix Kirkwood 12064The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/03/1920 (aged 19)
Gunner William Laney 129004Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 36)
Major Frances Latham Welsh Regiment26/02/1916
Private John Lee 29297Cheshire Regiment02/01/1917 (aged 45)
Private Osric Harold Leeks 8/835Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Leng 70662South Lancashire Regiment19/05/1920 (aged 27)
Corporal Frederick Lester 4821Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Angus Lewis 32834Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1915 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Lucas 1153Royal Field Artillery03/12/1915
Private Lynden 2848Middlesex Regiment09/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mccarthy 16426Northumberland Fusiliers01/09/1915 (aged 35)
Private Frank Edward Mcdonald PO/16243Royal Marine Light Infantry09/11/1918
Stoker Peter Mcgeachie 2128/SRoyal Naval Reserve06/03/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Donald Mckay SS/1457Royal Navy09/08/1915
Musician Mckenzie 28257Royal Garrison Artillery24/10/1918
Surgeon Lieutenant Dundas Simpson Macknight Royal Navy09/11/1918 (aged 43)
Serjeant Nigel Alexander Mclean 11/864BWellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1915
Seaman John Macleod 2261/DRoyal Naval Reserve13/11/1918 (aged 44)
Trooper Malcolm Walter Mcpherson 955Australian Light Horse17/11/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Thomas Charles Macrow 42156Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1915 (aged 22)
Fireman Patrick Mahoney Mercantile Marine19/08/1917 (aged 35)
7th Engineer Maloney Mercantile Marine27/02/1918
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Samuel Marchant 293250Royal Navy16/12/1917
Private Herbert Richard Marson 2754Essex Regiment24/11/1915 (aged 29)
Captain Martin Royal Irish Regiment01/03/1920
Private William Martin 1522Middlesex Regiment23/01/1915
Private Joseph Masson 762Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Mathias 2166Royal Army Medical Corps27/03/1920 (aged 30)
Private Mavor 13729King's Own Scottish Borderers03/11/1915
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Maybury SS/116241Royal Navy09/11/1918 (aged 25)
Armourer's Crew Harold Gordon Menadue M/19912Royal Navy21/08/1918 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman John Benson Mitchell J/75106Royal Navy01/11/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Robert Watt Mitchell Clyde Z/4816Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/09/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Moore 34311Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/11/1915 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Wilfred Mortimer Bristol Z/2018Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/10/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman James Mouat PO/950LRoyal Naval Reserve27/09/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Walter Moye 4341Rifle Brigade13/11/1914 (aged 26)
Lieutenant William David Rudolph Murphy Royal Naval Reserve01/01/1919 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Horace Whitmore Mustoe J/9530Royal Navy19/07/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Guy Nalder 7/539Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.02/09/1915 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Victualling John Henry Daniel Neate 347341Royal Navy13/03/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner Thomas Arthur Nicholls 16203Royal Marine Artillery09/03/1921 (aged 20)
Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class William Henry Norman M/2535Royal Navy23/02/1920 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Norman 223101Royal Navy23/07/1916
Sapper Henry Arthur Oakley 237482Royal Engineers30/01/1920 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Frederick Charles Odames Bristol Z/5585Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/05/1918 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Henry Desmond O'hara Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Simmons Ollerenshaw 65848Cheshire Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Olliver 6191777Middlesex Regiment22/10/1920 (aged 22)
Trimmer David Owen 920283Mercantile Marine Reserve07/09/1918
Private Henry Palmer PO/5225Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1917
Bombardier John Edward Ernest Parker 16525Royal Garrison Artillery21/06/1920 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Samuel Parker Norfolk Regiment01/11/1915 (aged 45)
Leading Seaman Benjamin Parr PO/231854Royal Navy05/10/1918
Private George Alfred Payne 34139Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/11/1918 (aged 36)
Serjeant Harry Peachey 20109West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/12/1915 (aged 22)
Assistant Paymaster Joseph John Pearce Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Penchion 13517Royal Fusiliers15/04/1915 (aged 44)
Private Christopher Sydney Pentilla 2540Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1915 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Phimster 148556Royal Naval Reserve16/10/1915 (aged 41)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class William Laurence Pollard PO/L/9631Royal Navy09/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Powell 22352Gloucestershire Regiment31/12/1915
Private Purser 55226Royal Army Medical Corps26/06/1918 (aged 40)
Private Rafferty 2618ALIAS14/09/1915
Private Roland Ratcliffe 10906North Staffordshire Regiment22/11/1915 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman William Reid 155045Royal Navy15/10/1917 (aged 42)
Sapper Richards 8781Royal Engineers08/11/1919 (aged 42)
Private Richardson 11503Dorsetshire Regiment01/09/1915
Schoolmaster 1st Class Rickwood Corps of Army Schoolmasters02/01/1919
Leading Fireman James Riley Mercantile Marine Reserve12/01/1915
Commander Percy William Rimington Royal Navy12/06/1919
Private Percy Howard Rixon 29334Cheshire Regiment29/10/1918
Private Roach 6472Army Ordnance Corps19/11/1915
Private Richard Roberts 28291Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robertson 2002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1915
Private William George Robinson CH/18333Royal Marine Light Infantry09/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Roe 1141Suffolk Regiment31/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Selwyn James Rogan 1086Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Rogers 3262Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/12/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Sands 127303Royal Garrison Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Scully 34148Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/06/1919 (aged 50)
Private Selby 4541Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1915 (aged 29)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Andrew Alec Selley L/10925 (Dev.)Royal Navy04/04/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman John Sheehan 208997Royal Navy31/05/1915
Private William Patrick Joseph Shelly 2009Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Frederick Sheppard L/9568Royal Sussex Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 28)
Telegraphist Lionel Norman Shepherd London Z/6616Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve02/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Simm 29351Cheshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Philip Simmons 29346Cheshire Regiment08/10/1916 (aged 33)
Musician Douglas Joseph Skuse RMB/983Royal Marine Band11/11/1918
Private Slade 240132Somerset Light Infantry22/11/1919 (aged 25)
Private William Slater 40961Cheshire Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant George Henry Smith 1402796Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1921 (aged 33)
Private Smith 6398Royal Army Medical Corps15/11/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Soanes SS/123994Royal Navy24/11/1919
Corporal Walter Levi Southgate 70760Suffolk Regiment15/11/1919 (aged 21)
Private Spelman 10990The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/03/1920 (aged 24)
Private William Hughes Stanfield CH/282(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/05/1915 (aged 30)
Able Seaman John Arthur Stainthorpe Sussex Z/328Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/11/1918
Private Martin Stanton 2590East Lancashire Regiment15/09/1915 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick Charles Starkey POK/453Royal Navy29/10/1918 (aged 30)
Chief Gunner John William Alfred Stewart Royal Navy28/04/1915
Private William Charles Stride PO/14254Royal Marine Light Infantry09/11/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Albert Summerfield 16902Royal Engineers07/01/1920 (aged 31)
Corporal George James Sutherland 8/1849Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/09/1915 (aged 31)
Seaman John Sutherland PO/3310/ARoyal Naval Reserve22/10/1918 (aged 26)
Leading Stoker Alfred George Taylor K/18022Royal Navy16/03/1920 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Taylor SS/102400Royal Navy26/02/1915 (aged 33)
Donkeyman David Watkin John Thomas 799737Mercantile Marine Reserve12/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas 33588Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Thompson 72136Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/02/1919 (aged 41)
Brevet Lieut-Colonel John Evelyn Thornhill Seaforth Highlanders02/10/1918
Private Toms 10232Dorsetshire Regiment01/09/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Henry Tosdevin 20898Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1915
Lance Bombardier Robert Lionel Trim 56715Royal Garrison Artillery10/05/1920 (aged 19)
Gunner Truswell 108630Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Turnock 56Northamptonshire Regiment04/09/1915 (aged 30)
Private Walter Turton CH/171 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry30/05/1915 (aged 41)
Private Uffendell 1066Royal Scots31/08/1915
Officer's Cook 1st Class Joseph Vassallo PO/L/5422Royal Navy09/11/1918
Leading Seaman George Lockey Wake J/9929Royal Navy30/10/1918
Private Walker 1534Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)06/09/1915
Private Tom Walmsley 2743East Lancashire Regiment21/10/1915 (aged 20)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Herbert James Warburton M/13378Royal Navy17/10/1919
Private Ernest Ward 29156Cheshire Regiment24/04/1916
Stoker 1st Class John William Wardle K/32134Royal Navy09/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Warrington L/17987Middlesex Regiment19/05/1920
Trooper Herbert Percy Watson 7/288Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.09/08/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Lawrence Wedekind London Z/1134Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/09/1915 (aged 31)
Engineer Lieut Commander Frederick Stanley Weir Royal Navy09/11/1918 (aged 29)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Albert Edward Wheeler PO/L/2737Royal Navy09/11/1918 (aged 24)
Mechanician Levi George White PO/301759Royal Navy10/11/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant White 2412Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1915
Lance Bombardier Edmond Widdowson 127611Royal Garrison Artillery15/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private James Edwin Wild 3022Manchester Regiment04/09/1915 (aged 25)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class William John Wilkin PO/L/5888Royal Navy09/11/1918
Able Seaman Henry John Willcox 178938Royal Navy14/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private Williams 6523Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1917 (aged 56)
Private Richard Owen Williams 39504Cheshire Regiment09/09/1916
Corporal Williamson S/4619Royal Army Ordnance Corps23/02/1920 (aged 40)
Corporal Wilson 11150Cheshire Regiment29/07/1919
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Wilson SS/117286Royal Navy10/11/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Wilson 28229Royal Garrison Artillery19/11/1919
Serjeant Winsborough S/15280Army Service Corps26/10/1918
Deck Hand George Wood 8617/DARoyal Naval Reserve09/03/1916 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Walter Harry Woodford PO/185716Royal Navy09/11/1918 (aged 40)
Driver Woods 5030Royal Horse Artillery06/08/1915
Corporal John Worthington 18860Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner Young 129243Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1918
Cook Chow Fook Mercantile Marine22/04/1918
Ordinary Seaman Tobias Hermansen Mercantile Marine21/06/1917
Ordinary Seaman Gustav Adolf Karlson Mercantile Marine09/06/1917
Stabsveterinaer Wilhelm Westhoff German Army20/06/1919
Civilian James Langass Hungarian Civilian13/01/1915
Seaman Leon Henry Ericksen U.S. Navy07/05/1919 (aged 18)
Quartermaster Richardson Miles Hanckel U.S. Navy11/10/1918 (aged 26)
Seaman William H. Mahoney U.S. Merchant Marine08/10/1918 (aged 21)
Seaman William Veen U.S. Navy16/10/1918 (aged 21)
Internierter Paul Klose German Civilian22/03/1919
Internierter Ernst Palm German Civilian23/12/1914
Capo Cannoniere Vittorio Barini Italian Navy11/10/1918 (aged 42)
Tenente di Vascello Pasino Italian Navy06/10/1918
Marinaio Rosa Italian Navy06/10/1917
Mechanician John Eastley 358829Royal Navy13/05/1921 (aged 36)
Private John Joseph Gerraghty 169ALIAS26/01/1919 (aged 26)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy59
Royal Garrison Artillery23
Cheshire Regiment19
Royal Welsh Fusiliers15
Royal Naval Reserve15
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13
Mercantile Marine Reserve10
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Royal Marine Light Infantry9
Middlesex Regiment7
Mercantile Marine7
ALIAS5
Royal Engineers5
East Lancashire Regiment4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Italian Navy3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Australian Light Horse3
Manchester Regiment3
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.3
Army Service Corps3
U.S. Navy3
Somerset Light Infantry2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Scots2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Field Artillery2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Essex Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
German Civilian2
Connaught Rangers2
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Marine Band1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
German Army1
Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Seaforth Highlanders1
London Regiment1
Corps of Army Schoolmasters1
Australian Pioneers1
Hungarian Civilian1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Rifle Brigade1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Army Ordnance Corps1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Border Regiment1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Highland Light Infantry1
U.S. Merchant Marine1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Australian Flying Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Norfolk Regiment1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 3 November 1914100
Friday 13 November 1914110
Sunday 15 November 1914100
Saturday 12 December 1914100
Thursday 17 December 1914110
Wednesday 23 December 1914200
Friday 25 December 1914100
Monday 28 December 1914110
Tuesday 12 January 1915100
Wednesday 13 January 1915100
Saturday 23 January 1915110
Friday 26 February 1915100
Tuesday 2 March 1915110
Tuesday 9 March 1915110
Thursday 15 April 1915100
Wednesday 28 April 1915100
Friday 14 May 1915300
Saturday 15 May 1915100
Thursday 20 May 1915110
Sunday 30 May 1915100
Monday 31 May 1915100
Tuesday 8 June 1915110
Sunday 13 June 1915200
Friday 25 June 1915110
Tuesday 6 July 1915110
Monday 19 July 1915100
Wednesday 21 July 1915110
Friday 6 August 1915220
Saturday 7 August 1915110
Monday 9 August 1915210
Wednesday 11 August 1915110
Sunday 15 August 1915110
Wednesday 25 August 1915110
Sunday 29 August 1915110
Monday 30 August 1915210
Tuesday 31 August 1915431
Wednesday 1 September 1915760
Thursday 2 September 1915320
Friday 3 September 1915110
Saturday 4 September 1915540
Sunday 5 September 1915431
Monday 6 September 1915110
Tuesday 7 September 1915110
Wednesday 8 September 1915211
Friday 10 September 1915100
Saturday 11 September 1915210
Sunday 12 September 1915100
Monday 13 September 1915110
Tuesday 14 September 1915400
Wednesday 15 September 1915110
Thursday 16 September 1915310
Friday 17 September 1915110
Tuesday 21 September 1915100
Thursday 30 September 1915111
Sunday 3 October 1915110
Friday 8 October 1915110
Wednesday 13 October 1915222
Thursday 14 October 1915110
Saturday 16 October 1915100
Sunday 17 October 1915220
Monday 18 October 1915211
Wednesday 20 October 1915110
Thursday 21 October 1915110
Saturday 23 October 1915100
Tuesday 26 October 1915110
Monday 1 November 1915110
Wednesday 3 November 1915110
Friday 5 November 1915210
Sunday 7 November 1915320
Wednesday 10 November 1915100
Friday 12 November 1915211
Monday 15 November 1915100
Wednesday 17 November 1915100
Thursday 18 November 1915110
Friday 19 November 1915100
Monday 22 November 1915100
Wednesday 24 November 1915110
Friday 26 November 1915111
Wednesday 1 December 1915111
Friday 3 December 1915110
Tuesday 7 December 1915100
Monday 13 December 1915110
Friday 17 December 1915110
Sunday 19 December 1915100
Tuesday 21 December 1915110
Wednesday 22 December 1915110
Friday 24 December 1915110
Wednesday 29 December 1915111
Thursday 30 December 1915221
Friday 31 December 1915110
Sunday 2 January 1916200
Monday 10 January 1916110
Monday 14 February 1916110
Saturday 26 February 1916110
Thursday 9 March 1916100
Monday 17 April 1916100
Monday 24 April 1916110
Wednesday 26 April 1916110
Thursday 27 April 1916111
Saturday 6 May 1916110
Sunday 7 May 1916101
Thursday 18 May 1916110
Monday 22 May 1916110
Sunday 28 May 1916110
Saturday 3 June 1916100
Monday 5 June 1916110
Sunday 23 July 1916100
Wednesday 9 August 1916100
Thursday 10 August 1916110
Saturday 9 September 1916100
Saturday 16 September 1916100
Sunday 8 October 1916110
Monday 23 October 1916221
Wednesday 1 November 1916110
Saturday 9 December 1916122
Saturday 23 December 1916110
Tuesday 2 January 1917110
Friday 12 January 1917110
Sunday 4 February 1917100
Monday 12 February 1917100
Sunday 18 February 1917110
Saturday 3 March 1917100
Tuesday 27 March 1917110
Monday 7 May 1917100
Saturday 9 June 1917210
Thursday 21 June 1917100
Tuesday 14 August 1917110
Sunday 19 August 1917100
Thursday 23 August 1917110
Friday 24 August 1917100
Monday 1 October 1917111
Friday 5 October 1917111
Saturday 6 October 1917100
Monday 15 October 1917300
Wednesday 31 October 1917110
Sunday 16 December 1917100
Sunday 6 January 1918110
Tuesday 8 January 1918110
Wednesday 9 January 1918100
Saturday 26 January 1918110
Wednesday 27 February 1918200
Wednesday 6 March 1918100
Sunday 24 March 1918100
Thursday 4 April 1918100
Monday 22 April 1918100
Tuesday 23 April 1918100
Friday 3 May 1918100
Wednesday 15 May 1918111
Saturday 25 May 1918111
Thursday 30 May 1918100
Wednesday 26 June 1918210
Tuesday 2 July 1918100
Wednesday 21 August 1918100
Thursday 22 August 1918100
Saturday 7 September 1918100
Friday 13 September 1918110
Tuesday 17 September 1918100
Friday 27 September 1918100
Wednesday 2 October 1918100
Saturday 5 October 1918100
Sunday 6 October 1918100
Tuesday 8 October 1918100
Friday 11 October 1918200
Saturday 12 October 1918110
Wednesday 16 October 1918100
Tuesday 22 October 1918100
Thursday 24 October 1918100
Friday 25 October 1918200
Saturday 26 October 1918220
Sunday 27 October 1918110
Monday 28 October 1918110
Tuesday 29 October 1918320
Wednesday 30 October 1918630
Friday 1 November 1918210
Monday 4 November 1918110
Saturday 9 November 19181640
Sunday 10 November 1918410
Monday 11 November 1918300
Wednesday 13 November 1918100
Friday 15 November 1918110
Tuesday 19 November 1918100
Sunday 1 December 1918100
Wednesday 1 January 1919200
Thursday 2 January 1919100
Wednesday 15 January 1919100
Friday 24 January 1919110
Sunday 26 January 1919200
Thursday 30 January 1919100
Sunday 16 February 1919100
Friday 21 February 1919100
Sunday 23 February 1919110
Thursday 27 February 1919110
Thursday 13 March 1919100
Sunday 16 March 1919110
Wednesday 19 March 1919100
Saturday 22 March 1919100
Monday 31 March 1919110
Tuesday 1 April 1919100
Friday 4 April 1919110
Wednesday 7 May 1919100
Wednesday 21 May 1919100
Thursday 12 June 1919100
Friday 20 June 1919100
Monday 30 June 1919110
Monday 28 July 1919100
Tuesday 29 July 1919110
Friday 17 October 1919110
Tuesday 28 October 1919110
Saturday 8 November 1919110
Saturday 15 November 1919100
Wednesday 19 November 1919110
Saturday 22 November 1919110
Monday 24 November 1919100
Wednesday 7 January 1920110
Friday 30 January 1920100
Saturday 31 January 1920111
Tuesday 3 February 1920100
Thursday 5 February 1920100
Monday 23 February 1920200
Tuesday 24 February 1920100
Monday 1 March 1920110
Thursday 4 March 1920110
Tuesday 16 March 1920100
Friday 19 March 1920100
Thursday 25 March 1920100
Saturday 27 March 1920210
Saturday 3 April 1920100
Monday 10 May 1920100
Wednesday 19 May 1920210
Monday 21 June 1920100
Thursday 9 September 1920100
Friday 22 October 1920100
Monday 1 November 1920100
Thursday 27 January 1921100
Wednesday 9 March 1921100
Friday 13 May 1921100
Tuesday 2 August 1921100