LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Archibald Adams PLY/11096Royal Marine Light Infantry06/02/1915 (aged 35)
Deck Hand Albert Allen 8506/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Violet May15/02/1918 (aged 28)
Second Hand Thomas Armes 813/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Malta01/09/1915 (aged 36)
Second Hand Charles Barber 1084/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Violet May15/02/1918 (aged 30)
Leading Deck Hand Albert Edward Beckett 7172/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin10/12/1918
Deck Hand Sidney Charles Beckham 4627/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon II06/12/1918
Stoker 1st Class Charles Edward Bell 297972Royal Navy, (RFR/B/6568 CH). HMS Hearty25/11/1914
Engineman Walter James Bicker 433/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon II22/07/1916 (aged 50)
Private Billings 5308Royal Army Veterinary Corps22/03/1919
Trimmer Cook Daniel Blackman 94/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, H M. Trawler Ivanhoe27/10/1914 (aged 33)
Private Edgar Arthur Blake 33221Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917 (aged 33)
Engineman Boast 485/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid03/07/1916
Private William George Borrett GS/2896The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/07/1918 (aged 24)
Engineman George Brinded 9242/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Boy Roy09/05/1916
Engineman George Bryant 3152/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Wallington10/12/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Frederick Bull 228165Monmouthshire Regiment15/01/1917 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Samuel Robert Burwood 4472/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Anworth10/12/1916 (aged 19)
Engineman Castle 266/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Schiehallion25/11/1914
Engineman Charles Alfred Clarke 3760/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 29)
Deck Hand William Walter Colby 6207/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bracklyn11/05/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Basil Owen Coleby 1516Suffolk Regiment21/04/1918 (aged 26)
Seaman William Edward Cook 7390/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Grouse26/05/1917 (aged 21)
Second Hand Charles Henry Crews 15422/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lucknow18/05/1917 (aged 25)
Second Hand John Day 1454/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Beatrice27/09/1919 (aged 49)
Leading Deck Hand Day 8486/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Thomas Crofton I17/11/1917
Lance Serjeant Alfred Edward Dowson 12858Suffolk Regiment27/03/1920 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Sidney William Eagle 19324Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Training Centre (Halton)01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Ferguson J/19681(PO)Royal Navy, HMS P.3210/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Odham Fletcher 55276Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Gordon Redvers Freeman 50076King's Royal Rifle Corps31/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Kenneth Fullarton Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Motor Launch 4317/11/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Eldrick Webb Garrod 557Royal Field Artillery18/01/1915 (aged 20)
Skipper Garrod Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Clifton18/02/1917
Deck Hand Gates 4787/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Boy Roy13/07/1918
Skipper Harry Arthur George Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Troophead21/10/1918 (aged 41)
Signal Boy Gooch 45/SBRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Fearless26/08/1915 (aged 17)
Deck Hand Griffiths 19120/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lavetera09/12/1918
Cook Harris Mercantile Marine20/08/1917
Chief Officer Hayward HM Coastguard31/07/1919
Deck Hand Hopkin 4864/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Golden Dawn07/02/1915
Deck Hand Horsley 624/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Schiehallion04/11/1914
Engineman Clare Innes 3592/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II05/03/1917 (aged 42)
Engineman George Jackson 2287/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Fearless II17/04/1919 (aged 33)
Trimmer Cook Jeffries 385/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sheldon15/04/1915
Private James Johnstone TR10/183103Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Edward Frederick Jordan 43404Suffolk Regiment01/05/1918 (aged 29)
Trimmer Kennedy 468/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Star of the Empire08/01/1915
Serjeant Leggett 487Suffolk Regiment23/09/1915
Gunner Charles Frederick Lingwood 113315Royal Horse Artillery23/09/1918 (aged 28)
Engineman John Mckimmie 1020/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Mary05/11/1914 (aged 38)
Deck Hand Macleod 3691/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Blue Sky08/12/1918 (aged 40)
Deck Hand Mcnulty 4506/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Sprig of Heather16/02/1915
Private Manning 9184Norfolk Regiment14/04/1919
Deck Hand Martin 7334/DARoyal Navy, R.HM Trawler New Comet20/01/1917
Private Frederick William Mealey 1213London Regiment (Cyclists)07/04/1915
Gunner William Moore 55167Royal Field Artillery14/04/1916 (aged 44)
Petty Officer 1st Class Percy Morris Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President19/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Edward Moyce 7660Bedfordshire Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 34)
Engineman Albert Moyse 3862/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dorothy Rose07/12/1918 (aged 32)
Deck Hand Leonard Ralph Mummery 12099/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Agile13/05/1917 (aged 36)
Trimmer James Nettleton 850/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bracklyn08/12/1914 (aged 30)
Second Hand Nickels 2391/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Carbosin08/12/1915
Stoker Alfred James Osborne 5984/(S)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke20/01/1915 (aged 19)
Engineman Alfred Edward Parfitt 5131/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon II07/11/1918 (aged 33)
Deck Hand Pearson 4663/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III05/11/1917 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Pooley K/7458Royal Navy, HMS Endeavour17/09/1914
Deck Hand James Henry Preston 415/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Vitality20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter John Prettyman 35421Middlesex Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal William James Prime 1948Royal Engineers26/07/1916
Skipper Archibald Radmore Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Blacklyn11/05/1917 (aged 41)
Deck Hand Richardson 515/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Earl Essex17/11/1918 (aged 52)
Private Stanley Victor Rix 1737Suffolk Regiment13/01/1920 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Ernest Alfred Royal 3757/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Devon County19/08/1917 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Samuel John Saunders 8480/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vigorous18/10/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Harry Scotney SS/3063Royal Navy, HMS Halcyon03/11/1914 (aged 23)
Boy Cook Frederick Robert Sexbury 826/SBCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John Pascoe28/10/1917 (aged 17)
Engineman Shepherd 567/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapphire28/09/1914
Private Robert Smith 3619Lovat Scouts12/04/1916
Second Hand George Edward Sparrow 17406/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory24/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private William John Stannard 1590Suffolk Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick James Stawell 2108London Regiment (Cyclists)16/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private Wilfred Joseph Sterry 1356Suffolk Regiment07/02/1916 (aged 21)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Henry John Stone 363191Royal Navy, F.I.M.S. Halcyon30/05/1919 (aged 35)
Engineman Archibald Tatton 3728/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III27/12/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant George Taylor 31877Suffolk Regiment22/07/1917 (aged 32)
Trimmer Walker 910/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Rajah18/11/1914
Second Hand William Warman-Harrison 1510/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Alex Hastie29/05/1915 (aged 50)
Private Frederick Samuel Watson 7844Canadian Mounted Rifles27/11/1918 (aged 25)
Regimental Serjeant Major John Watson WR/342688Royal Engineers15/05/1918 (aged 53)
Deck Hand Joseph George Westgate 8152/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Implacable02/12/1918
Private Alfred James Victor Wilcox 3647Suffolk Regiment22/02/1916
Private Clifford Victor Wren 1859Suffolk Regiment04/11/1914 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Ernest James Yallop 10817/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Donside07/01/1917 (aged 25)
Second Hand John William Yallop 793/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey01/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Leonard Youngs 3375Suffolk Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Cook James Wilson Mercantile Marine17/05/1916 (aged 62)
Chief Mate George Edward Adams Mercantile Marine22/05/1916 (aged 56)
Deck Hand James Balls Mercantile Marine28/06/1916 (aged 65)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Suffolk Regiment11
Mercantile Marine4
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon II3
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bracklyn2
Royal Engineers2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Violet May2
Royal Field Artillery2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III2
London Regiment (Cyclists)2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Schiehallion2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Mary1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Vitality1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Training Centre (Halton)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Rajah1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Troophead1
Royal Navy, HMS Halcyon1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Blue Sky1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Boy Roy1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS P.321
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Fearless II1
Royal Navy, (RFR/B/6568 CH). HMS Hearty1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Alex Hastie1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dorothy Rose1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Fearless1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John Pascoe1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Sprig of Heather1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wallington1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sheldon1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Agile1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Grouse1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lavetera1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapphire1
Norfolk Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Motor Launch 431
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Blacklyn1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, H M. Trawler Ivanhoe1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Implacable1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Carbosin1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lucknow1
Lovat Scouts1
Royal Navy, R.HM Trawler New Comet1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Anworth1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Earl Essex1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Star of the Empire1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Donside1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Beatrice1
HM Coastguard1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Malta1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Clifton1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Devon County1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey1
Royal Navy, HMS Endeavour1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Thomas Crofton I1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Golden Dawn1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin1
Royal Navy, F.I.M.S. Halcyon1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Boy Roy1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vigorous1