MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Tasker Adam 2126Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918
Private Herbert Adkins S/9714Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gilbert Aikens 16310Border Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Laurence William Alger 21314Border Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Allen G/20216The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/04/1918 (aged 42)
Private Anderson 2496Northumberland Fusiliers13/09/1916
Private William Henry Anyon 3959The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Reginald Archer 3108AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918
Serjeant John Laidlaw Armstrong 14105Highland Light Infantry07/01/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Aston 10995Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Serjeant Bain 3064Cameron Highlanders17/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Guy Charles Baker 2619Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Richard Balcombe 3352Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918
Private Charles Ball 18120Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Thomas James Barker 23621Suffolk Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Herbert Barrett 6343Machine Gun Corps26/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Charles George Barrow 2263London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Moses Thomas Bartlett Y/234King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Cecil Beardow 4114London Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Beckwith 9050Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916
Private Robert Frederick Beebe 69106Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant Robert John Bell 412085Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Berman 29303The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest John Henry Berryman 2288AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Harry Binmore 73390Royal Field Artillery06/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Birtwhistle 2366Lancashire Fusiliers31/10/1915
Lance Corporal Black 1871Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Edward Godfrey Blake 14702Dorsetshire Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Blake 21538Royal Berkshire Regiment30/08/1916
Private William Blaney 3/26233South Wales Borderers26/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur James Block 13462Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Blunt 19334Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916
Corporal Bertie Benjamin Blyth 240723Norfolk Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Attwood Wigzell Booth 24/1342New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Bowen 2500London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Broadbent 48674Royal Field Artillery06/08/1916 (aged 28)
Driver George Brogden 55248Royal Field Artillery12/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Brown 4744Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1918
Private Sidney Ernest Brown 16574Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Sim Burgess 3430Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1915 (aged 37)
Private Burgess 7878South Lancashire Regiment13/07/1916
Acting Bombardier Burt 21077Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Butler 8051Royal Berkshire Regiment22/06/1916
Private Butler 5683Middlesex Regiment25/08/1915
Rifleman Herbert Butters R/18133King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Byrne 19469South Lancashire Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Cable 13125Bedfordshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Callaghan 3/4010Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1916
Bombardier Charles Edward Capern 1037Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Carradus 4401King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant George Musgrove Cartmel Royal Air Force, 205th Sqdn.06/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cass 9022Middlesex Regiment29/09/1916
Corporal Charles Cecil Cearns 1962Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Battery Serjeant Major Harry Joseph Challen 6589Royal Garrison Artillery12/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Henry Chapman 623Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal James Chapman 1941Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/08/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Edward William Chattington 22369Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Herbert Clark 2346Australian Pioneers09/04/1918
Private William Munro Clark 4461Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918
Gunner Frederick Joseph Clayden L/22297Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Weston Clifford 60987Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Narcisse Cloutier 62200Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cobbold 8931Machine Gun Corps04/07/1916
Lance Corporal Colbourne S/8933Seaforth Highlanders09/09/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Arthur Coleman 44429Royal Garrison Artillery14/06/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Maurice Stanley Charles Cooper Bedfordshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Timothy Corboy 2393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918
Private Cosgrove 2074Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Cowgill 7952Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/05/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Daniel Macdougald Cowie Highland Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Craig 1004Highland Light Infantry03/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alexander Cramond 14708Highland Light Infantry29/01/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Croley Royal Engineers14/08/1916
Private Cullen 9091Highland Light Infantry30/08/1916
Lieutenant John Kenneth Dacre Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Dakers 7276Royal Fusiliers08/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Dallaway 349Royal Garrison Artillery27/06/1916
Lance Corporal James Mcmaster Davidson 17919Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Davidson 13825Border Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Dean 875Lincolnshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Denton 9848Royal Berkshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Owen Burton Dibbs Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1918
Private Dixon 16/636Northumberland Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Timothy Donovan 2647Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918
Lieutenant Walter Keith Dougall 81185Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Henry Drage 4862Northumberland Fusiliers12/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private David A. Duncanson 4602Highland Light Infantry09/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Eastough S/10403Gordon Highlanders29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Elliott 10802Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Henry Emmes 17558Gloucestershire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Emsley 26730Gloucestershire Regiment10/09/1916
Private William Edward James Evans 23786Welsh Regiment21/04/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Fairhurst 18687The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Falconer 30947Royal Scots16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Henry Williamson Farmer 305510London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)27/03/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Farmer 9119Royal Irish Rifles23/04/1916
Private Farrar 7600West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fatherly 3929Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private John Feehan 4488Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Sidney Nalder Field 15207Royal Scots Fusiliers12/08/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Maurice Fletcher Royal Munster Fusiliers09/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Flett 12881Cameron Highlanders16/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred George Thomas Foote 2553Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918
Private James Fotheringham S/43248Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Sydney Fred Fowler 2115Australian Field Artillery31/03/1918
Private Fraser 40193King's Own Scottish Borderers16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Harold Freeman 15127Royal Fusiliers03/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Percy O'connor Friend 1916Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harry Crompton Gallagher 14686The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gibbons 2765London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/08/1916
Private Joseph Miller Gibson 13383Border Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gillatt 9769King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/03/1916
Pioneer James Gillon 130246Royal Engineers27/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Hampton 1044Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ginger 19128Bedfordshire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Golding 196Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Goldsmith 2334Royal Sussex Regiment29/09/1916
Private Gollop 6006Leicestershire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Grant 4799Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Gray 20/552Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Green P/4362Rifle Brigade02/09/1916
Private Greenhalgh 15404The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Greenland G/6178Royal Fusiliers17/08/1916
Private Albert Gunn 11503Lancashire Fusiliers25/01/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Guy 1670Durham Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hall 3592East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916
Private John Hampson 15371South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Cecil Harper 2909Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918
Rifleman Harriman 6164Rifle Brigade11/05/1916
Private Hart 2160Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Haughey 19278Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/03/1916
Private Hay 3345Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Newman Haylett Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hembury 3/8171Dorsetshire Regiment27/03/1916
Serjeant John Hewitson 7275Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Charles Frederick Higgs 79386Royal Field Artillery03/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cecil Hilliard 10061Northamptonshire Regiment10/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clarence John Hitchcock 2323Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hodge 18539Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Edward Hoey 3782Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918
Serjeant Percy Downing Hogg 2426London Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal James Percy Holmes 5918London Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Holt 2578Lancashire Fusiliers13/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Holt 2397Lancashire Fusiliers26/12/1915
Corporal Charles Alfred Howell Z/698Rifle Brigade27/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Ivan James Howell PS/2803Royal Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Hutchinson 2688Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918
Rifleman David James Oldham Irving 26/1114New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1916
Corporal Jackson 37669Welsh Regiment09/09/1916
Private James Henry Jackson 4519Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant William Harold Jennings Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Henry Edward Johnson 2901York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Pioneer Johnson 130037Royal Engineers07/08/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Johnson L/19861Royal Field Artillery18/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Johnston 14980Devonshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Jones 10706South Wales Borderers09/09/1916
Private Jones 10390Lancashire Fusiliers21/03/1916
Private Jones 23231Durham Light Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Jones 5861London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)18/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Sidney Walter Jones S/11418Rifle Brigade27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Kasel 1682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/06/1917
Serjeant William James Kearney 30084The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/09/1915 (aged 40)
Private Knowles 8256Lincolnshire Regiment17/06/1916
Serjeant Kearns 7443Devonshire Regiment05/05/1916
Private John Kelly 1918Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918
Private Patrick William Kelly 14105Royal Munster Fusiliers03/09/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman William Kelly 25/1766New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Kennedy 1947Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918
Private George Kent 16/627Northumberland Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Gilbert Kent S/16314Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal John Arthur Kewley 163381Canadian Infantry11/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private George Mchardy Kilgour 9898Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Kitchen 14931Highland Light Infantry10/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Leslie Alexander Knight 22966Royal Scots16/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Alexander Lamont 2317Gordon Highlanders23/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private 1st Class Alexander James Lane 215788Royal Air Force, 5th Sqdn.06/04/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Alfred Ernest Lane 16076Norfolk Regiment05/04/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Griffin Inglis Laughton 2749Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Lawrie 3441Cameron Highlanders16/09/1916
Private Laynes 6936Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Louise Lepine 416136Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal Thomas Leroy 2412Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918
Private Lewis 30763Welsh Regiment10/09/1916
Sapper Lindill 137572Royal Engineers10/04/1916
Lieutenant Thomas James Edwin Lindsay Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Richard Jack Lockwood 3415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918
Private Lockwood 3127Welsh Regiment23/09/1916
Private Harry Lucas 10064Wiltshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Luck G/452The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mcalpine 12465Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Alfred John Mccaw 23/223New Zealand Machine Gun Corps16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Donald Macdonald 3/3546Cameron Highlanders23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Mcdonnell 412994Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Mcewan 34772York and Lancaster Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mcilroy 270Highland Light Infantry30/08/1916
Private Mackay 1046Seaforth Highlanders29/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mcleod 1659Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/12/1915
Private Mcleod 5552Cameron Highlanders20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Mcquade 2452King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/12/1915
Private Mcrae 13232Highland Light Infantry31/01/1916
Serjeant Mcshane 14378Highland Light Infantry02/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Norman Lawrence Marsh 9/1896Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Massie 8977Dorsetshire Regiment27/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Wellwood Maxwell London Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Allen Lawrence Mills 2489Australian Pioneers09/04/1918
Private George Mills 18241Royal Berkshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Harold Flinders Mitchell Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private William Henry Mobbs 21908King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/03/1916
Private Harold Moore 26593The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private David George Moreland 16770Cameron Highlanders19/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Muir 15177Highland Light Infantry21/01/1916
Captain Hugh A. Munro Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward Nankivell 4893Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918
Private Newstead 14716Royal Sussex Regiment27/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Alan Herbert Newton Middlesex Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Niblett 15623Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/04/1916
Private Frank Nicholls 28953Suffolk Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Henry Piper Norris 5694London Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Nuttall 29814The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Oakley 22859Northamptonshire Regiment17/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private O'connell 17552South Wales Borderers11/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ogden 5001Manchester Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private James O'kane 14444Royal Scots28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Addison Oldridge 1813East Surrey Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Smith Oliver 14971Royal Scots17/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Organ 11991Gloucestershire Regiment01/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Walker Park 260447Border Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frederick William Parkin 18/1443Northumberland Fusiliers24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Parsons 21133Royal Berkshire Regiment26/09/1916
Private William Parsons 26779Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper William Sydney Paterson 3889Australian Engineers05/04/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant William Urquhart Paul 14450Cameron Highlanders04/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Henry Payne 3199London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)15/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Peach 5194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman John James Percival 4229London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/09/1916 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Theophilus William Perry Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Herbert George Phelps 17027Machine Gun Corps20/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Griffith Philpin 19779Welsh Regiment14/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Francis John Pidgeon 2672Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Pinder 9344North Staffordshire Regiment21/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Mirfield Plaskitt Australian Field Artillery31/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Sidney James Pratt 9004Norfolk Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Price 63631Royal Engineers23/09/1916
Private Price 21444Welsh Regiment24/04/1918
Private Prior 36692Royal Berkshire Regiment26/09/1916
Private Proctor 11595Lancashire Fusiliers11/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Frederick Charles Ransom Essex Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Reed 22375Gloucestershire Regiment01/09/1916
Private Leonard Richardson 3196East Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Edgar James Roberts 10087Australian Engineers05/04/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Harry Leslie Roberts Royal Field Artillery10/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal James William Roberts 11592South Wales Borderers09/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Philip Hugh Gore Roberts Gordon Highlanders21/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Robert Roberts 10145West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Roy Montgomery Robertson 3128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Ross 2135Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Mackintosh Ross 40124Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Albert Charles Rouse Worcestershire Regiment20/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Scott 8019Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/04/1916
Private Scott 3/21081York and Lancaster Regiment10/09/1916
Gunner George Cairns Scott 1436Royal Field Artillery08/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Richard Scott 4310Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918
Lance Corporal John Harwood Sellers 6303King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Sewell 1249Manchester Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Shepherd 10628Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/07/1916
Private George Frederick Sherriff 36235Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Shorrocks G/7755The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/07/1916
Private James Shrubsole G/8144The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Birnie Sim 16/576Northumberland Fusiliers13/03/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Eric Conrad Simon Lancashire Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Raymond Alic Risley Simpkin 9162West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/05/1916 (aged 26)
Shoeing Smith Corporal Alfred Smith 98853Royal Field Artillery20/09/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman John Ewan Smith 222Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samuel James Smith 9263Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/09/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Skene Smith 950Royal Engineers09/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Spence 3171Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stacy 12928Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/03/1916
Private Steel 17432York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Steele 7185Royal Sussex Regiment09/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Raymond Daniel Stenz 2984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Stephens 69908Canadian Infantry15/09/1916 (aged 47)
Private John Thomas Stott 181151Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Patrick Aloysius Strachan 2804Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sturge 33062Welsh Regiment25/08/1916
Rifleman Sykes 6425King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1916
Private Tate 39895Welsh Regiment09/11/1916
Private Leslie Victor Taylor 2420Australian Pioneers17/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Tester 40091Northamptonshire Regiment10/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas 3456Border Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thombs 20502Gloucestershire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thompson 3313Cameron Highlanders27/09/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Thompson 1255Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1916
Corporal John Thorogood 1195Royal Field Artillery10/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Reginald Edward Tibbit G/6832Royal Sussex Regiment10/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Tilley 994Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Owen Tims 6655Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Patrick Joseph Tobin 26583The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/09/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper James Tonner 93473Royal Engineers15/01/1916
Private Graham De Gonfreville Tooley 37695Norfolk Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Travis 16710King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Treece 18376Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Edwin Tucker 9880Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Uglow 31432Worcestershire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Urwin 19373Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/02/1916
Lance Corporal Lionel Francis Vaughan South African Sharpshooters17/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richard Clarence Walsh 998AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1918
Private Ward 15691Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Sapper Ward 43123Royal Engineers20/04/1916
Gunner William James Warner 67743Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Waters 21749King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/02/1916
Private Frederick Albert Watkins 2460Australian Pioneers09/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Watson 4629Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918
Private Watson 161274Northumberland Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Roy Mervyn Webster 2449AAustralian Field Artillery31/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Welsh 14089West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman George Edward Westlake 26/328New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/09/1916
Private William Wharton 3448Machine Gun Corps02/09/1916 (aged 26)
Staff Serjeant Charles Oliver Whatson T/917Army Ordnance Corps27/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wheatcroft 19293Northamptonshire Regiment09/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Whitehouse 13206York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1916
Private Harry Wilcock 3/8918Dorsetshire Regiment29/01/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Wild 51868Royal Engineers19/04/1916
Corporal Jack Ware Wilkinson 4948Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Richard Gilbert Williams 1841Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Williams 36049Welsh Regiment12/09/1916
Private Crawford Rupert Wilson 5261Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Wisbey 5120London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)17/09/1916
Private Arthur Woodburn 2669The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Woodhouse 7616Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Joseph Woods 23291The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Worrall 42080South Wales Borderers29/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas George Orchard Yeldham L/11255The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/07/1916 (aged 16)
Serjeant Johnson W/505Cheshire Regiment09/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richards 4237York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1916
Infanterist Ludwig Eschermann German Army17/09/1916
Infanterist Georg Gerst German Army20/09/1916
Leutnant Max Koch German Army18/09/1916
Kanonier Otto Kriehmig German Army16/09/1916
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.40
Royal Field Artillery17
Highland Light Infantry13
Northumberland Fusiliers11
Welsh Regiment9
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment9
Royal Engineers9
Cameron Highlanders9
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders8
Gloucestershire Regiment8
Lancashire Fusiliers7
London Regiment7
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)7
Canadian Infantry7
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
York and Lancaster Regiment6
Middlesex Regiment6
Border Regiment6
Durham Light Infantry5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
South Wales Borderers5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
Norfolk Regiment4
Rifle Brigade4
Machine Gun Corps4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Australian Field Artillery4
Royal Scots4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
German Army4
Royal Fusiliers4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Australian Pioneers4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Gordon Highlanders3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Australian Engineers2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Suffolk Regiment2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Yorkshire Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
South African Sharpshooters1
Royal Air Force, 5th Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 205th Sqdn.1
Army Ordnance Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Essex Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Cheshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
East Surrey Regiment1