WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Company Serjeant Major Stewart 7240Highland Light Infantry27/03/1918
Lieutenant Cecil Stanley Oliver Australian Machine Gun Corps31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Robert Milliken 1971AAustralian Pioneers02/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Owen Mcmanus 5425Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Lachlan Mackintosh 4365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Langridge 3346Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 51)
Private Benjamin Alfred Jemesen 3115Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Captain Stewart Murray Hansen Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Victor Gillard Dridan Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Walter Granleese Boys Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Herbert Belpitt 2330Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Humphrey Robertson Barkworth Northumberland Fusiliers03/07/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Frederick Henry Ward Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Burns 1363194th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/09/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Twigg 19173Worcestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Martin East Surrey Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Malcolm Keys Border Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Thomas Abassie 3228Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Albert Henry Ablitt 63901Royal Fusiliers30/06/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman John Alexander Abrahamson Tyneside Z/141Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.16/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jabez Frank Ackerman 5547Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arthur James Adams 78Australian Army Medical Corps09/08/1916
Private Adams TF/3303Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Ross Aird 5051Australian Engineers02/04/1918
Private Aitken 30611Royal Scots23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albinson 49425Cheshire Regiment13/10/1916
Pioneer Alderman 129751Royal Engineers08/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Ferrier Allan 351075Royal Scots27/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Cecil Herbert Allard 816Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Frederick Charles Allen G/522Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1918
Private Allen 105974Canadian Infantry27/09/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner William John Allen 138655Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 26)
Driver James Allison L/6803Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 21)
Sergeant Anderson 110009ALIAS14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Herbert Anderson 3705Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916
Private William Albert Anderton 13834Middlesex Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Andison PLY/10256Royal Marine Light Infantry20/11/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William Andrew 15229Highland Light Infantry08/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Andrews 59018Canadian Infantry03/10/1916
Private Walter Andrews 4785Hertfordshire Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel Albermarle Cator Annesley Royal Fusiliers07/07/1916
Private Edward Raymond Ansell 4129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bertram Everard Armit 671AAustralian Machine Gun Corps17/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Armitage 20432Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1918
Private Stephen Armstrong 14717Border Regiment16/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Sydney Arter 801Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant John Luxton Ash Bedfordshire Regiment03/07/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Thomas Ashby 6790East Lancashire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ashford 123048Machine Gun Corps01/04/1918
Private Ashmore 3858Worcestershire Regiment18/11/1916
Private Ashmore 34760Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Ashton 16411Border Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Atkins 3298Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Atkins 2653Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1916
Private Henry Attewell 16/1979Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Aubrey 58510Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1918
Private Ault 16949North Staffordshire Regiment12/08/1916
Private Harry John Austin 157Australian Machine Gun Corps31/07/1916
Lance Corporal Wilfred Thomas Austin 203381Northamptonshire Regiment28/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private Avery 4402Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916
Rifleman Robert Whincop Ayres 3598London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)16/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private George Russell Bacon 529530Canadian Army Medical Corps30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bailey 18810South Lancashire Regiment03/10/1916
Private Bailey 18080South Wales Borderers26/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Charles Robert Ballard 3004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Balmforth 3815Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/07/1916 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph William Banks 10023Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Banks 5836Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/07/1916
Gunner Banwell 49004Canadian Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Walter Charles Barber 87610XRoyal Field Artillery18/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Bark 187509Canadian Infantry22/11/1916
Private Archibald Barker 4/8503West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Clarence Barker 5529Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Barker 21368Border Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Barker 5432King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/09/1916
Corporal Arthur Barnes 25519Durham Light Infantry29/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Barnes 135346Canadian Infantry13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Barnett 17489South Staffordshire Regiment11/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Barnsley 2178Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Barrass 17912East Yorkshire Regiment09/09/1916
Private Samuel Verg Barratt 3703Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private Herbert Barrett 17557East Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Sydney Bartle 1204Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Barton 6695565th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/10/1916
Lieutenant Irvine Julius Barton Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Basham 25150Norfolk Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Henry Bass 4145Australian Pioneers22/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Bassett 682310London Regiment08/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charley Bastide 3827West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Batchelor 44Middlesex Regiment05/04/1918
Gunner Bateman 133341Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Bateman 2391Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916
Private Percival Hubert Batten 10788Dorsetshire Regiment14/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal David Baxter 21974Border Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Baxter 2990West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/09/1916
Private Baxter DM2/097110Army Service Corps01/04/1918
Corporal Bayles 13507Bedfordshire Regiment02/07/1918
Private Walter Norman Bayliss 3684Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916
Sapper Beach 141162Canadian Engineers28/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Beacham 6139Machine Gun Corps18/08/1916
Gunner Wendell Phillips Brooks Beairsto 85120Canadian Field Artillery06/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Andrew Robertson Beattie 2334Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Fred Beck 5053Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Emanuel Bedale 198483Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Beech 235326Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/04/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal John Henry Beech 28964Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Albert Beeson 828Australian Pioneers26/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Begg 4303Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/08/1916
Private Bell 20901Royal Fusiliers30/06/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Bell 474580Royal Engineers28/03/1918
Corporal William Bell 13311Border Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Edmund Charles Bellamy 145862Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Bellett 2479Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Belsham 33042Cheshire Regiment28/06/1916
Private Bennett 438003Canadian Infantry21/09/1916
Private Willie Bennett 3736King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Leslie Edward Benning 3687Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John William Bennington 3/8670West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/09/1916 (aged 19)
Regimental Sergeant Major Frank Hilton Benporath 1777Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916
Private Berrill 18311Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Peter Berry 6782Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1918
Gunner Arthur Betts 591Machine Gun Corps (Motors)30/11/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Samuel Beyer 8045Australian Pioneers26/07/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Biggs M2/156412Army Service Corps26/06/1916
Private John Birch 24265The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Birtles 10898Royal Fusiliers09/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bithrey 41546Bedfordshire Regiment01/07/1918
Private John Allison Black 1262092nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Blackmore 28237Royal Berkshire Regiment30/07/1916
Private Blackwell 5157Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Andrew Paterson Blair Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Blair 220352Canadian Infantry06/11/1916
Private Arthur Charles Blake 3578Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916
Private Blakeney 1283810th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916
Private Arthur Blaney 31630Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Thomas Blatchford 4452Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916
Private Arthur John Montgomery Bleakley 2568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Leon Boisvert 145211Canadian Infantry18/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Bernard Bond Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Bonner 148155Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Booker 472972Canadian Infantry03/11/1916
Lance Corporal Henry John William Bosma 3210AAustralian Machine Gun Corps25/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Boston 9850Lincolnshire Regiment17/09/1916
Private Boulton 13717Cheshire Regiment07/07/1916
Sergeant Bourgard 144046Canadian Infantry28/10/1916
Rifleman Bowen R/5283King's Royal Rifle Corps25/07/1916
Lance Corporal Fred Bowers 7944Manchester Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bertie Frederick Bowler 5057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Melville Boyd 2269Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman James Boyle Clyde Z/5862Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.13/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Bradley 828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Hubert Mark Bradley London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)26/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Bradley 25/787Northumberland Fusiliers28/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Sidney Bradley 22780West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Moffat Bragg 21472Border Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brannan 1919Highland Light Infantry12/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bratt 36113Cheshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private John William G. Bray 1456The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Breeze 34261st (Royal) Dragoons04/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Breeze 17726Yorkshire Regiment08/08/1916 (aged 36)
Pioneer Brewer 129147Royal Engineers23/06/1918
Private John Briggs 39008Royal Army Medical Corps28/03/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Brighton 56445Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/04/1918
Rifleman John Edward Bristeir 591531London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Lionel Brizzolara 2361Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William George Broad Durham Light Infantry28/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Edward Brock G/4735East Surrey Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Brook 11619Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Brookes G/15147Royal Sussex Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Brooks 11233The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Brooks 12409East Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Private David Victor Brown 1895Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Ernest Brown 2001Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Brown 334Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Private Brown W/496Cheshire Regiment08/07/1916
Rifleman Brown 608590London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/08/1918
Private Brown 11593North Staffordshire Regiment09/07/1916
Private Brown 51852Royal Fusiliers16/08/1918
Private William Thomas Brown 2168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1918 (aged 39)
Sergeant William Thomas Brown 129Australian Pioneers04/09/1916
Private Brown 1600Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Brownlee 10306Royal Army Medical Corps06/07/1916
Corporal Brownley 22365Durham Light Infantry30/07/1916
Sapper Lloyd Brubacher 540008Canadian Engineers25/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bruce 16/890Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916
Corporal Brunskill 426652Royal Engineers14/04/1918
Lance Corporal Bryant 56771Welsh Regiment19/04/1918
Private Buchanan 2224Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/07/1916
Private Henry Bucholz 3031Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private George Budgen 1309Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Percival James Bullock 138135Canadian Infantry04/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fredrick William Bunton 19184West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Burgess 17354Lancashire Fusiliers04/07/1916
Gunner Burke 57969Royal Garrison Artillery25/04/1918
Private Robert Burke 2910Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Captain Geoffrey Asteley Burney Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.07/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Burnley 4301King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/07/1916
Private Burns 10487Northumberland Fusiliers09/07/1916
Private Charles Edward Burridge G/2217Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Burrow 5/4919King's Royal Rifle Corps24/07/1916
Private Francis Hugh Burry 2644Worcestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burton 82419Royal Fusiliers18/08/1918 (aged 19)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Burton 147048Canadian Infantry20/11/1916
Private Burton 52513Cheshire Regiment06/10/1916
Private Bury 27050Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Busby 4882Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Alfred Sidney Butcher 4826Worcestershire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Butcher 12015Wiltshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Alfred Butland 49618Bedfordshire Regiment02/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Butler 71785Machine Gun Corps04/04/1918
Gunner Butler 75268Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private George Arthur Butterick 2342Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Butterworth 2260The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916
Private Cadden 2836Royal Scots19/08/1916
Private Henry Cahill 1524Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916
Private Callaway 5279Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Cambray 26363Royal Berkshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Huxley Cammack 2361Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Campbell 1988Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Hastings Campbell 1511Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Campbell 16202Cameron Highlanders11/07/1916
Private Richard William Cardwell 3286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916
Private Frank Carew 3736Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Carey 37299Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/04/1918
Private Carlyle 1590384th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/09/1916
Rifleman Sydney Carr R/19590King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Carr 20/1421Northumberland Fusiliers03/07/1916
Private John Bernard Carroll 2119Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916
Serjeant Alexander Nicholson Carstairs 1394Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Carter 17264Lancashire Fusiliers27/06/1916
Lance Corporal Carter 29058Bedfordshire Regiment20/11/1916
Rifleman Case 50024London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)06/08/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Casey L/6924Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Catchlove 4849Gloucestershire Regiment17/07/1916
Private Richard Cavill 405215Canadian Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Challinor 16593Cheshire Regiment06/07/1916
Corporal Harry Chambers 65565Royal Engineers09/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Benjamin James Chandley S/2343Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Chapman 442353Canadian Infantry28/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Hector Charland 417289Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private James Charters 5313Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1918 (aged 38)
Private Charters 443593Canadian Infantry12/10/1916
Gunner Chase 15536Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1918
Private Adolph Christensen 689Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1918
Private William J. Chrystall 13211Highland Light Infantry23/06/1916
Private Arthur Churchard 820Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Clapperton L/10378Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Clark 4789Royal Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Ernest James Clark Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Donald Clarke Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Clarke W/259Cheshire Regiment08/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Henry Singleton Clarke 21279Border Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Clarke 1904Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916
Private Cleevely 14388Welsh Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Milton Clews 2572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Denis Close 2767Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Grattan Coates 1321Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Charles Newman Coe 3267Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Coe 16852Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916
Private Colbeck 24394Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Mckenzie Cole 2590Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Ernest Cole Yorkshire Regiment08/08/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant George William Cole 918Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Bazil Hope Colefax 3714Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Fernleigh George Coleman 2766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Horace Coles 37228Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Colley 17070Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Collins 32584Royal Army Medical Corps28/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Collins 47596Royal Army Medical Corps05/04/1918
Private Thomas James Collins 3403Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Morgan Connell 4104Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Connelly 13704Highland Light Infantry03/07/1916 (aged 30)
Major Allan De Vere Conners Canadian Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Connolly 43854Canadian Field Artillery27/10/1916
Private John Connor 6046Machine Gun Corps29/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Cook 17640The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/07/1916
Private Fred Ernest Cook 41Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Sergeant George Edward Cook 604Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charley Coope 14907York and Lancaster Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Alfred David Cooper 2963Royal Berkshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 23)
2nd Corporal Charles William Cooper 62982Royal Engineers19/04/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Edward Clarence Cooper 94947Royal Field Artillery01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Cooper 5761Royal Berkshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Herbert Lloyd Cooper Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Serjeant Cooper 25005Royal Scots13/08/1916
Gunner Corless 89260Canadian Field Artillery27/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Cornick 2353Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Cornwall G/2281Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Francis Theodore George Corscadden Royal Irish Rifles18/06/1916
Private Henry James Cotterill 2053Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Hugh Coulter 3030Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916
Private Cox 18483Royal Berkshire Regiment13/07/1916
Private Henry William Cox 2606AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1916 (aged 16)
Rifleman Coyle 6150West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harold Ormerod Crabtree 6190Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1918
Private William Henry Crabtree 15037York and Lancaster Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Craig 17785King's Own Scottish Borderers13/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Samuel Craig 27372Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Craig 3789Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Crane 39801Worcestershire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Crawford 22497Highland Light Infantry03/07/1916
Private Crean 17475South Lancashire Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Crennell 10622Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916
Acting Bombardier Cristopher 25123Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Private Crook 11951Lancashire Fusiliers05/07/1916
Private Cross G/67297London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)31/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Edward Cross 1957685th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/10/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Crossby 572520London Regiment24/07/1918
Private William Cruickshanks 1549Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/10/1916
Lieutenant Wilson Macwilliam Cuddy Canadian Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cullen 10213Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/07/1916
Private Currell 2588West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1916
Private William Curtis 26070Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private James A. Curzon G/76304The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/07/1918
Serjeant Cutcher S/33410Rifle Brigade09/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private Cutler 3610Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Maurice William Dalby 1824Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1918
Lance Corporal Dale 629Northumberland Fusiliers16/07/1916
Private Norman Charles Dalton 5384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916
Private Dapp 6340London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Darragh 101066Canadian Infantry15/09/1916
Private Datson 49248Northamptonshire Regiment30/06/1918
Private Alex Daunais 1503641st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Davidson 19001Royal Scots07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Harwood Davidson 410839Canadian Infantry10/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Davies 52Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal George Francis Davies 58Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916
Private George Thomas Davies 73339Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Davies 4128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Albert Davies 1704Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/04/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Dawson 25/1376Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Joseph Michael Day M2/103826Army Service Corps07/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Deacon 4976Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Deakin 3904York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Ezra Dean 6587Australian Engineers01/08/1916 (aged 27)
Bombardier Forbes Elliott De Friez 42475Canadian Field Artillery05/12/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Dent 14065South Lancashire Regiment06/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Denton 576656London Regiment09/08/1918
Private Denyer G/15976Royal Sussex Regiment26/10/1916
Private Arthur Derby 144378Canadian Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Deslauriers 416163Canadian Infantry30/09/1916
Serjeant William James Devenport 14539Cheshire Regiment06/07/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper Deverell 177726Royal Engineers28/03/1918
Private John Diamond 4174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Diamond 16299Border Regiment01/07/1916
Rifleman James Dickson 16437Royal Irish Rifles28/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dillon 4179Gloucestershire Regiment22/07/1916
Private Dingwall 3587Royal Scots02/07/1916
Private Quintin William Dix 13763Australian Army Medical Corps02/04/1918
Private Dixon 19360Border Regiment11/07/1916
Serjeant Doak 6935Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Dobbie 62236Royal Army Medical Corps15/07/1916
Lieutenant Henry Stewart Dobbie Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Dobie 9139Wiltshire Regiment11/07/1916
Private Doena 150364ALIAS13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Matthew Doherty 479Australian Pioneers28/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Dolan 3458Manchester Regiment18/07/1916
Private Donachie 37829Royal Army Medical Corps28/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Donaldson S/6669Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/08/1916
Private Donovan 22766Welsh Regiment12/07/1916
Private Arnold John Dorling 1912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916
Private Arthur Francis Dorman 441788Canadian Infantry26/09/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Dovey 67938Royal Engineers06/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dow A/38264ALIAS28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas William Dowell 4781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Edward Cecil Hunter Downie 4126Royal Fusiliers05/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Drummond 5402Highland Light Infantry28/03/1918
Sapper Drury 59Canadian Engineers21/09/1916
Private Dudley 49189Cheshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Duffield 17787South Staffordshire Regiment10/09/1916
Corporal Duncan 1071802nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Duncan 18061Durham Light Infantry02/08/1916
Corporal Albert Dunkley Deal/3176(S)Royal Marines17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dunkley G/2249East Surrey Regiment20/11/1916
Private Dutton 17779Cheshire Regiment06/07/1916
Private John Martin Dwyer 6305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1918
Corporal Ernest Dye 8634Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick William Dyer 4799Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Harold Dymoke 56647Welsh Regiment19/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Herbert John Eaglesfield 177787Canadian Infantry23/10/1916
Private Wilfred Eakin 27479Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Earles 54990Welsh Regiment22/04/1918 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Clement Earls 3803Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Nisbet Easton S/11481Cameron Highlanders13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Eastwood 2556Royal Scots04/08/1916
Gunner Harry Edge 45647Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Edwards 11678Cheshire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Eggertsson 426244Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Private Eggleston 13725Dorsetshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Thomas Frederick Ekins 1935Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas George Elliott 791Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1918
Captain Edward Miller Ellis Honourable Artillery Company07/08/1918 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Kevin Elphick Royal Irish Rifles28/09/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Elsmore 2612Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Ernest Reeves England 74044Royal Army Medical Corps27/03/1918 (aged 47)
Private Robert Erickson 4642Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private Edward Erwin 120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Bernard Essery 1539Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Driver Everett 94398Royal Field Artillery05/07/1916
Private Farmer 2394Worcestershire Regiment20/07/1916
Private Farnworth 2240The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Private Arthur Fay 2618Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Lionel Mills Fennell 129350Canadian Infantry27/09/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Frederick William Fieldwick 27188Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edward Henry Fiennes-Clinton 2649Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1916
Private Leonard Firth 5549Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Patrick Fitzgerald 3741Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1916
Sergeant Leslie Thomas Manning Fitzgerald 2139Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Fitzpatrick 139577Canadian Infantry18/09/1916
Private Martin Joseph Fitzpatrick 3253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private Thomas George Fleet 27220The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Fleming 32916Highland Light Infantry28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Fleming 3663Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/08/1916
Private Fleming 19141York and Lancaster Regiment03/07/1916
Private John Booth Ford 6161York and Lancaster Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Foster 6632Royal Fusiliers08/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Foster 8086Machine Gun Corps01/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Fowls 28087South Lancashire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Fox 1861Australian Pioneers05/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Frain 5926Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1916
Private Herbert Francis 28268East Surrey Regiment02/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gordon Burnett Fraser 4570Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916
Private Fraser 1244Cameron Highlanders18/08/1916
Private William Richard Frazier 412367Canadian Machine Gun Corps15/09/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Freestone 109077Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1918
Private French 3230Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/07/1916
Private Frederick Hervey Frith 808696Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alan Fraser Fry 1340Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Robert Leslie Fry 2238Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Fyfe 73328Royal Fusiliers30/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Gaffney 1172532nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Gallagher 3705Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Galloway 148578Royal Engineers01/08/1918
Private Michael Thomas Galvin 3756Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916
Rifleman Galway 19510Royal Irish Rifles17/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Garbutt 21973West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gardener 2510Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/07/1916
Pioneer Frederick John Gargrave 129267Royal Engineers23/06/1918 (aged 23)
Major Terence Ward Garling Australian Field Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Henry Garnett 4985Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Garritty 17045Lincolnshire Regiment03/07/1916
Private John Oswald Gates 2605Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Gunner Gayden 6942Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1916
Private George 200676Northamptonshire Regiment01/07/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal German 22504Royal Engineers21/08/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner German 308869Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1918
Private Charles Henry Gibbs 3991Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916
Private Gibson 11213Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1916
Private William George Giddings 11823Dorsetshire Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Gifford S/15433Rifle Brigade16/11/1916
Driver Victor Roswell Gifford 5094Canadian Engineers07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Gill 5968Hertfordshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Gillett 13244The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/07/1916
Private Henry Glazebrook 4196Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916
Private Bert Godby 3473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916
Private William Giles Goldring S/11325Gordon Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Goodfellow L/4159Royal Field Artillery28/03/1918
Private Goodier 10/22314East Lancashire Regiment18/11/1916
Lance Corporal Allan Gordon 2281Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Gordon 341083Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Gormley 22156Durham Light Infantry18/07/1916
Private Norman Gott 73967Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Pierre Joseph Goudal 473121Canadian Infantry26/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Gourlay 3086Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916
Private Gourley 353886London Regiment31/05/1918 (aged 43)
Private Richard John Grabham TF/1888Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1916
Private Grady 12277East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Archibald Graham 68835Royal Army Medical Corps01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Leslie Graham 19335Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Thomas Kerr Armstrong Grant 4924Seaforth Highlanders27/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Edward Grantham TF/1524Royal Sussex Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest J. Gray 4848Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Stephen Gray 1951Australian Pioneers05/04/1918
Private Grayson 28868South Lancashire Regiment20/11/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Greatwich 2622West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Greaves 1085Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Pitcher Green Cheshire Regiment25/10/1916
Private Green 8402Lincolnshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 27)
Trooper Hampden Ernest William Green 31711st Life Guards02/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Green 3506Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private Greenwood 145211ALIAS18/11/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Gregory 95439Royal Engineers13/07/1916
Private Gregory 16717Cheshire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Gregory L/25029Royal Field Artillery20/06/1916
Sapper Grieve 400647Royal Engineers12/05/1918
Private Ambrose Griffin 7603Lincolnshire Regiment02/10/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Charles Maurice Griffin 10413Australian Field Artillery28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Grimaldi 200211Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Albert Percy Groves 2084Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private Gunn 429028Canadian Infantry26/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edwin Gurdon 3303Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1916
Private Hagan 25/247Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private William Haigh 148481Canadian Infantry23/11/1916
Private Haines 27756Border Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant John William Halcrow Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.07/07/1916
Sapper Halkerston 88884Royal Engineers02/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harry Hall 5986Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal John Hall 18/774Northumberland Fusiliers29/06/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Hall G/26565East Surrey Regiment13/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walter Hallam 15106Lincolnshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur Leonard Halliwell 39644Manchester Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Halliwell 18014Border Regiment02/10/1916
Sapper James Hamilton 48727Royal Engineers10/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Mccutcheon Hamilton 204Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916
Major William Walker Hammond Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1918
Private Hampson 45056Manchester Regiment27/03/1918
Driver Moreton Mitchell Hampson 1727Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hampson 25215Cheshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Sydney Victor Hampton 2488Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1916
Private George Hugh Hancox 20721Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Haney 6509West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Patrick Hanley 63452Canadian Infantry04/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hann 2003East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Driver Peter Hannay 2314Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hannegan 10138Canadian Infantry10/10/1916
Private Hansen 14459Border Regiment06/07/1916
Private John Francis Hardman 13946Highland Light Infantry11/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Bert Harmon 4533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916
Private John Harney 2393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Harper 16/1064Northumberland Fusiliers08/07/1916
Lieutenant Walter Lacon Harper Northamptonshire Regiment30/06/1918
Gunner James Burnett Harrigan 41800Canadian Artillery13/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur G. Harris 4101Gloucestershire Regiment26/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harrison 3336York and Lancaster Regiment20/09/1916
Lance Sergeant George Harrison 935Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Harrison 4817Manchester Regiment05/09/1916
Private Thomas Harrison 422010Canadian Infantry09/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harrop 20301Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bertie Harrowsmith 20463Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Seddon Hartley 27422Border Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Samuel Hartnell 311355Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Harvey 20771Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918
Private Francis Lewis Hathway 1672Royal Munster Fusiliers18/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hawkesford 8195Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Hawkins 15592Devonshire Regiment02/07/1916
Private Hay 102045Canadian Pioneers23/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant John Gilmour Hay Canadian Infantry12/11/1916 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Ernest Walter Hayes 2021Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916
Private John Desmond Hayes 4174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916
Private Hayward 103297Canadian Pioneers23/11/1916
Private George William Hayward 13702Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Driver James Head 1715Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916
Private John Head 2896Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private James Herbert Heald 13088The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Benjamin William Heath 15583Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Heathfield M2/074782Army Service Corps03/11/1918
Private Heddle 16/1446Northumberland Fusiliers13/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Hellam 424901Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Frederick Heller 2642Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private George Mossman Henderson 10327Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Henderson 3601Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916
Corporal William Hendric 3373Australian Pioneers01/04/1918 (aged 24)
Bombardier Claude Athol Heppingstone 3062Australian Trench Mortar Battery23/07/1916
Private Hepple 16/1714Northumberland Fusiliers13/07/1916
Gunner James Wells Hepworth 235633Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 28)
Captain James Edward Herbert Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1918
Private Charles Hesketh 27086Machine Gun Corps01/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Roy Sylvester Hewett 765Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Hewson 25107Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Hewson 12/2084York and Lancaster Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Malcolm Leslie Higgins 52Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Vincent Joseph Highland 14565Australian Field Artillery22/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hill 192242Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hill 20817Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916
Lance Serjeant Percy Hill 1736King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/09/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant William Henry Hilton 67988Canadian Postal Corps26/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frank Noel Hinde 1745Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918
Private Hinds 1628Manchester Regiment10/07/1916
Private Hoban 49590Cheshire Regiment22/10/1916
Lieutenant Francis Percy Hodes Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Henry Hodges 5390Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Thomas William Hodgson 65829Royal Garrison Artillery26/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Hodnett G/22166The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/06/1918
Corporal Hogg 19801Royal Scots04/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Hoggarth 14879Border Regiment06/07/1916
Private Holford 26429King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Spurgeon Holland 3807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1916
Gunner Wilfred Holliday 152011Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Leo Francis Hollywood 2685Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Robert James Holmes 16240Royal Scots Fusiliers12/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Holmes 3/10463Norfolk Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Homden 2528Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1916
Private Horace Reginald Hook 2391ALIAS08/08/1916
Private Hopkins 82470Royal Fusiliers25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Thomas K. W. Horan 1463Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.23/11/1916
Private Horne 10557Bedfordshire Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Horne 33481st (Royal) Dragoons01/09/1916
Lieutenant Horner 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/09/1916
Gunner Horner 74496Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1918
Private James Joseph Horner 4604Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Fred Horton 29639Lancashire Fusiliers03/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Frederic Horton 23702Worcestershire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hosler 64567Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/04/1918
Lieutenant Walter Joseph Host Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Houghton 25128Lancashire Fusiliers17/07/1916
Private George R. T. Housden G/68747The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/08/1918 (aged 19)
Bombardier Howarth 27874Royal Field Artillery28/08/1916
Private George Howarth 17754East Lancashire Regiment09/07/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Howes 295084Royal Garrison Artillery20/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Howles 27983Worcestershire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hoyle 1070810th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916
Petty Officer Alma Hudson TZ/2886Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.13/11/1916
Private Lawrence Huffam 723Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hughes G/336The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Edward Hughes 11257King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/11/1916
Corporal Victor Hughes 89Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1918
Sergeant William Henry Hughes 1100095th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Marshall Hughes 73581Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hulley 163490Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Corporal Frank Hully 14883Border Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Bombardier Harold James Humphries 136072Royal Field Artillery05/04/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Albert William Hunt 59188Royal Field Artillery24/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hunt 171317Canadian Infantry09/10/1916
Private Hunt 27/1000Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Reginald Joseph Hunter 1680Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private Hunter 33025Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1916
Lieutenant William Hunter Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Brooke Hurst 884Australian Machine Gun Corps31/07/1916
Lance Bombardier James Huson 15682Royal Garrison Artillery25/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Hutchinson 20136King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Vincent Roy Huthwaite 4196Australian Army Medical Corps03/04/1918
Bombardier Gordon Henry Iles 3604Australian Field Artillery05/04/1918
Sergeant Charles Imber 1623Australian Field Artillery23/08/1916
Private Ingham 25262Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 19)
Major General Edward Charles Ingouville-Williams General Staff22/07/1916 (aged 54)
Driver John Ingram T4/241390Army Service Corps04/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ingram 1524721st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/09/1916
Sapper Ralph Granville Irons 2449Australian Engineers24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Charles Jackson 135928Royal Field Artillery11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Bennett Jackson 2586Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Jackson 2276Hertfordshire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Frederick William Jacobs 49593Northamptonshire Regiment30/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Serge Jacobsen 150441Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George James Jago 3776Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private Robert Alexander Jamieson 3810Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Jardine 17872Border Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Jarvis 2981Rifle Brigade26/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jarvis 10874Lancashire Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Alfred Jenkins 49380Northamptonshire Regiment02/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Edward Jenkins 5465East Surrey Regiment02/06/1918 (aged 42)
Private Jennings 17925Machine Gun Corps02/07/1916
Private Oliver Jennings 2665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Sergeant Charles Alfred Jewell 686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Bertie Raymond Johnson 78820Royal Fusiliers10/08/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Edward Johnson 310Australian Heavy Artillery10/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Johnson Machine Gun Corps14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Joseph Johnston 26077Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Johnstone 724Australian Machine Gun Corps27/07/1916
Private Jolley 3/8895Dorsetshire Regiment02/07/1916
Lance Corporal Bertie Alexander Jones 56746Welsh Regiment23/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jones 17879Cheshire Regiment16/07/1916
Private Jones 60748Welsh Regiment23/04/1918
Corporal Elias Jones 20589Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/04/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Enoch Jones Y/30307Royal Field Artillery10/05/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal George Kendall Jones 3063Australian Field Artillery08/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Jones 18407South Lancashire Regiment02/10/1916
Private Harry J. Jones G/66580The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/08/1918
Private Jones 31173South Lancashire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Robert Jones 61188Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Jones 12055Lancashire Fusiliers16/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Jordan 23135Royal Fusiliers06/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jordan 12769Cheshire Regiment03/07/1916
Private Jordan 13400Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/11/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Joyce 4128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/06/1917
Private Judd 1722164th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/09/1916
Private Juhlin 127388Canadian Infantry01/12/1916
Private Kay 16172East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Keaney S/3199Gordon Highlanders17/08/1916
Gunner Keany 190450Royal Garrison Artillery25/04/1918
Driver Victor Albert Keast 1704Australian Field Artillery22/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Keate 3486Manchester Regiment11/07/1916
Private James Keenan 4538Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Gunner Kellaway 135439Royal Field Artillery02/11/1916
Private Kelledy 14692Lincolnshire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Kelly 21541Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/09/1916
Gunner Kelly 190655Royal Garrison Artillery25/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Kelly 12270Welsh Regiment27/07/1916
Private William Reginald Thomas Kelly G/90014London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/05/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Francis Edward Kemp 2544Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry Stanley Kemp 402679Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Kendell 2927West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Kendrew 19437West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/09/1916
Lance Corporal Kennedy 11749Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/09/1916
Driver Francis William Kennedy 601Royal Engineers20/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Albert Arthur Kenney 3158ANZAC Provost Corps02/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Harry Wesley Kenney 192543Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Kent 31520South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Richard Horwood Kerslake 3606Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916
Private Key 22191North Staffordshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private James Kidd 21168Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Kidd 183022Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1918
Private King 628154Canadian Infantry12/11/1916
Private King 43327Essex Regiment28/10/1916
Rifleman King 38762Rifle Brigade09/08/1918
Gunner Richard Goodlass Kirby 300627Canadian Field Artillery26/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Walter Frederick Kirby 1116Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916
Gunner Alfred Reginald Kirk 748Australian Trench Mortar Battery09/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Kirk London Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Matthew Kirton 467424Canadian Infantry11/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Benjamin Thomas Kitson 5031Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Knight 45134Royal Engineers29/09/1916 (aged 35)
Company Sergeant Major Francis William Knight 9459Canadian Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Sydney James Knott Worcestershire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 32)
Captain Robert Leavitt Knubley Wiltshire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Maurice Edward Kozminsky Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Lieutenant Dirk Jacobus Kruger Manchester Regiment02/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Robert Laidlaw 477504Royal Canadian Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Matthew Laidler 4543Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Stephen Laing 5063Gordon Highlanders26/11/1916 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant James Richie Laird Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/07/1916
Private William George Laker 3865Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lamble 28214Royal Berkshire Regiment30/07/1916
Pioneer Lancaster 191971Royal Engineers23/08/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Joseph Lancaster 696744Royal Field Artillery02/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Claude P. Lane 5411Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Lang 204904London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1918
Private William Joseph Langrish 4827Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Vivian Lathan 16613King's Own Scottish Borderers16/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lattimer 23626Durham Light Infantry06/08/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Harold Cecil Laver 52Royal Field Artillery27/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Law 8483Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/07/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Thomas Lawrence 48624Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Lawrence 4727Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lawton 16089Lincolnshire Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Layng Gloucestershire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant George Thomas Lee W/587Cheshire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Lee G/12513The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916
Private Peter Lee 14722The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal James Frederick Legg 2807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Bombardier John Leitch 18773Royal Field Artillery18/11/1916
Bombardier Alfred Lelliott 156431Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private William C. Leonard 4200Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1916
Private Lewis Leoville 5489Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916
Private Francis Dysart Lever 188Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Private John Henry Leveson 6060Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1918
Corporal Levia 144849Canadian Infantry28/10/1916
Private Lewell 17570Middlesex Regiment08/08/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Archie Gordon Lewis 566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1916
Serjeant Lewis 13369Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1916
Private Osborne Morgan Lewis 15264Border Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Richard Little M2/153613Army Service Corps31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Franklin Samuel Lloyd 6857Australian Field Artillery15/08/1916
Private Leslie Murdock Lloyd 437123Canadian Infantry10/09/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Wynell Hastings Lloyd Royal Engineers17/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Lloyd 54329Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/11/1916
Gunner Lock 7519Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 42)
Serjeant Lockwood 1645Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/07/1916
Private Logie 50666Royal Scots28/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Long 4545Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Daniel Joseph Looney 138946Canadian Pioneers03/10/1916 (aged 32)
2nd Corporal Lord 1494Royal Engineers01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Losey 412357Canadian Infantry27/09/1916
Private Loughton 2780Manchester Regiment03/07/1916
Private Love 16986South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916
Sergeant Eric Lethieullier Loveday 1583Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1916
Private William Loveridge 141704Machine Gun Corps05/04/1918 (aged 18)
Trooper Low 114603Royal Canadian Dragoons31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lawrence Oswald Lowe 222Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Walter Harold Lowing 2181Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916
Able Seaman Frederick James Luckhurst TynesideZ/3026Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.13/11/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Lyons 45952Royal Garrison Artillery30/06/1916
Private Mcbeath 267018Seaforth Highlanders27/03/1918
Driver Mcbride 310927Canadian Field Artillery29/10/1916
Sapper Mccallum 164598Royal Engineers02/04/1918
Private Ronald Edward Macarthur 4551Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Mccarthy 2250Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mccarthy 25/490Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916
Private George Mccreery 2296Australian Pioneers04/08/1916
Private Alexander Frank Mccrow 4311AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Edward Mccutcheon Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.03/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mcdonagh 20811Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Black Macdonald 43049Highland Light Infantry18/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Neil Macdonald Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Norman Macdonald Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Richard Mcdonald 5182Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Mcdonald 11320King's Own Scottish Borderers04/07/1916
Corporal William Maitland Mcdonald 4738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/04/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal John Albert Mcdonnell 3875Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Duncan Patrick Mcdougall 2696Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916
Private Keith Robert Douglas Mcfadyen 3869Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcfarland 4303Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Michael Mcfarline 3181Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Sergeant Michael Mcferran 1997AAustralian Field Artillery05/04/1918
Private John Mcgauchie 32491Royal Scots28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private George William Mcgill G/15638The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Mcgill 2488Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916
Private Mcgillycuddy 6442Royal Munster Fusiliers21/08/1916
Pioneer Mcgoun 220268Royal Engineers01/07/1918
Private John Ambrose Mcgree 3888Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Mcgregor 2657Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916
Private Alexander Mchattie 1775Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mchendry 9782Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Alford Dean Macinnis 487414Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Robert Donald Mcinnes Lancashire Fusiliers30/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Ewen Mackay 4213Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Private Mckay 20705Machine Gun Corps31/10/1916
Private Thomas Mackenzie 16133Australian Army Medical Corps02/04/1918 (aged 39)
Private Frederick John Mckeon 2372Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916 (aged 46)
Private John Walter Lock Mackie 141966Canadian Infantry02/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ewen Mackinnon A/38264Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant James Mcneill Mckinstry Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/12/1916 (aged 21)
Major Arthur Edward Mclaughlin Canadian Infantry11/09/1916 (aged 48)
Private Charles Stobie Mclean 229365Canadian Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Donald Wallace Mclean 4038Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Mclean 13656Cameron Highlanders18/08/1916
Private Michael Joseph Mclean 2497Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1916
Lance Corporal Mcleod 15588Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1916
Private Mcleod 141707Machine Gun Corps05/04/1918
Private Mcloughlin 2302West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Mcloughlin 34752Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916
Private John Charles Mcmaster 1193Australian Machine Gun Corps09/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Mcmillan 1027Australian Pioneers24/07/1916
Private Macneil 6465Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Stewart Mcphillamy 3350Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Gunner Macvicar 89638Canadian Field Artillery06/10/1916
Serjeant Maguire 17031South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1916
Private Maguire 9593Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/07/1916
Lance Corporal Peter Maher 1956Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery05/04/1918
Private Mahon 14041York and Lancaster Regiment08/07/1916
Private Leslie Gordon Maitland 2698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1916
Private Malvern 47026Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Mann 52898Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Manning 401650Canadian Infantry11/09/1916
Corporal Ronald Hamilton Marchant 2055Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Lieutenant Caleb Walden Margerison Border Regiment06/07/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Harold Blythe Markham 3837Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/04/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Markin 14384Welsh Regiment28/07/1916
Private Marshall 18257Royal Fusiliers08/07/1916
Gunner Henry James Marshall 22038Royal Garrison Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Edward Marshall 1327Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Marshall Canadian Pioneers04/10/1916
Serjeant Marston 1780Royal Field Artillery09/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Martin 2836Hertfordshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Martin 2248Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916
Lance Corporal Mason 25814Royal Engineers05/04/1918
Private William Mason 2791Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James William Massey 16304Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Maughan 25/412Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Leslie James Maurer 2650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1916
Private Alexander Maxwell 11117Cameron Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private May 3/6737Devonshire Regiment08/07/1916
Lance Corporal Maynard 11815Cheshire Regiment08/07/1916
Lance Corporal Maynard 24577The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/11/1916
Private Mead 19125Bedfordshire Regiment02/07/1918 (aged 25)
Sergeant James Christopher Meadows 84212Canadian Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Meek 424286Canadian Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harry Meeten G/755Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)
Bombardier Meredith 160251Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918
Private Walter Meredith 290179Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/04/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Frederick John Middlemiss L/26937Royal Field Artillery16/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Middleton 12166Lancashire Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Miller 36389Highland Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Campbell Miller 1938Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harry Miller 16796Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/07/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Leslie Murray Miller 14977Australian Engineers05/04/1918
Private Joseph Edward Milligan 401812Canadian Infantry22/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman James Milne 6/1146King's Royal Rifle Corps30/07/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Edwin Lambert Mitchell 195742Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mitchell 1436West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1916
Private Richard Mitchell 9761Northamptonshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Patrick Joseph Molloy 1550Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Molyneaux 17217South Lancashire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Charles Moon 653Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Oliver Moore 3331Gloucestershire Regiment29/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Moore 141499Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Private James Moorhouse 19863King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Herbert John Morgan 2037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916
Sergeant Percival Morgan 1931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private Leonard Morley 20548King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Edwin Morris G/90028London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private James Robert Morris 3892Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Morris 19426York and Lancaster Regiment27/09/1916
Private Morris 22551Somerset Light Infantry27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Victor Moth 3571King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Mouatt 18309Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Frederick William Moulsdale Australian Machine Gun Corps12/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Moxon 4131King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mullen 42177Royal Army Medical Corps28/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private John Munden 13905Royal Fusiliers08/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Munton DM2/129886Army Service Corps29/07/1916
Private Thomas John Murdoch 1532Royal Scots23/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Francis Hugh Murphy 4480Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private George Murphy 3363ALIAS24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Peter Murphy 2002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916
Gunner Murphy 41838Canadian Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Michael Murphy 5869Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/06/1917
Private William Arthur Murphy 5133Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Captain Charles Stephenson Murray Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Patrick James Murray 4020Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Murray 24/20Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Murray Royal Flying Corps11/11/1917
Private John Nailon 12283East Yorkshire Regiment09/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Nancarrow 4440Australian Army Medical Corps03/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Henry James Neal 28589Royal Berkshire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alexander James Neale 17654Gloucestershire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Negus 18520Lancashire Fusiliers21/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Wesley Neilly 644669Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William John Nelson 872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916
Private George Newton 7915Manchester Regiment09/07/1916 (aged 32)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Duncan Nicholl 2851Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 35)
Drummer James Dixon Nicholson 17488Border Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Lowrie Nicholson 1809Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1916
Private Harry Nicklin 2353Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Nimmo 16536Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/08/1916
Private John George Scudmore Nops 5093Honourable Artillery Company17/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Charles Norrell 7508Royal Irish Rifles10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Norris 4/6917Bedfordshire Regiment30/06/1918 (aged 22)
Driver North L/19771Royal Field Artillery03/07/1916
Private Northrop 82503Royal Fusiliers25/06/1918
Rifleman Norton 373700London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)26/03/1918
Serjeant George William Nye 11352The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Louis Oak 27762Royal Fusiliers05/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Oates 491139Canadian Infantry04/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal O'brien 73397Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Patrick O'callaghan 19425Machine Gun Corps23/08/1916
Private Roy Roderick O'connor 1880Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1916 (aged 20)
Captain James Leslie Oddy West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private O'hare 18156King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/07/1916
Gunner Walter Arthur Old 102727Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Lance Corporal O'leary 25/1193Northumberland Fusiliers06/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Henry John Onan 16719Bedfordshire Regiment02/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Osborne 23964Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/03/1917
Private Thomas Osborne 18772Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Outlaw 87017Machine Gun Corps02/07/1918
Private John Aneurin Owen 54612Machine Gun Corps01/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Walter Percy Page M2/137399Army Service Corps11/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leonard William Pallot 4287Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1916
Rifleman Palmer 8836Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal William Iddesleigh Palmer 5172Canadian Engineers27/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Parkin 1889Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Parr 11/14530Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Parry 18736South Lancashire Regiment22/07/1916
Private George Henry Parsons 24390Canadian Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Paterson 3890Australian Pioneers17/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Lorne Patience 460596Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wilfred Patrick 9021Machine Gun Corps15/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Patrick 29659The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Pattern 100199ALIAS27/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Patterson G/68199London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/05/1918
Private Peace 11089York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1916
Private Pearce 145361Canadian Infantry03/11/1916
Private Pearson 8/12544Lincolnshire Regiment20/11/1916
Private Pennie 460819Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper John Percival 134226Royal Engineers27/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cecil Charles Perkins 33655Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Perry 4755Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Perry 3/6086East Yorkshire Regiment05/09/1916
Gunner Stanley Pert 11383Australian Trench Mortar Battery23/07/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant James Temple Philpot Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fred Pierpoint 28104Machine Gun Corps11/07/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Pifher 503051Canadian Engineers16/10/1916
Private Pitt 18579Royal Fusiliers09/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Vio Douglas Wallace Pitt Royal Berkshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Leonard Plant 49529Northamptonshire Regiment26/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Platt 37191Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Playle 10776Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.22/08/1916
Private Harry Charles Plumb 41379Bedfordshire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Reginald William Albert Plumb 1991Australian Machine Gun Corps31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Henry Plummer 102580Royal Engineers05/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Keith George Harman Podger 3445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916
Private Alfred Ponter 3864Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Poole 4395Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/07/1916
Captain Frederick Ernest Gilchrist Porter The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Porter 10166Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916
Private George Arthur Potter 18949Yorkshire Regiment06/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Pountney 3338Worcestershire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Powell 205643London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Powell G/349Royal Fusiliers11/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Powell 3543Monmouthshire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 26)
Captain William Goodlake Power Army Ordnance Department16/10/1916
Rifleman Frederick William Poyser R/10985King's Royal Rifle Corps24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Prentice 9228Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Price 23878Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/09/1916
Gunner Price 53385Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Price W/1219Cheshire Regiment11/07/1916
Private William J. Probert G/78912The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/08/1918
Private James Edward Procter 14890Border Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Pugh 401705Canadian Infantry09/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Punter 718272London Regiment22/05/1918
Private Purdy 24/1258Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Private Pybus 19043Royal Berkshire Regiment25/07/1916
Private Quaife 43489Norfolk Regiment22/10/1916
Driver Quigley L/10573Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918
Private James Michael Quinn 2737King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Radford 5698Durham Light Infantry14/12/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Radley 9257Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916
Company Sergeant Major Thomas Wood Rae 420780Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Raffle 13617East Yorkshire Regiment09/09/1916
Sapper Ranyard 95176Royal Engineers10/10/1916
Gunner Rathbone 43414Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916
Petty Officer John Rayment KX/329Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916
Private Charles Louis Read 3436Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Frank Read 2450Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Frank Reade 15616South Lancashire Regiment03/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Reay 279046London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/06/1918
Private Redford 16823Royal Fusiliers10/07/1916
Private Redpath 21/861Northumberland Fusiliers24/07/1916
Private Reed 21417Durham Light Infantry08/08/1916
Private Alfred Reeves 3342Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John William Reeves 29897The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Regan 138946ALIAS03/10/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Reid 78507Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918
Private Reid 469630Canadian Infantry05/10/1916
Private Reid 141986Canadian Infantry20/09/1916
Private Thomas Reid 15305Cheshire Regiment11/07/1916
Private Robert Reynolds 985Australian Pioneers16/08/1916
Lance Corporal Reynolds 13449Cameron Highlanders17/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Kenneth Rhodes Border Regiment16/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward Charles Rice 4236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916
Gunner Edward Harold Richards 154295Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1918 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Gwilym Owen Richards Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/04/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Joseph Roy Richards 814Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Alfred Richardson 1253Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)16/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Richardson 82519Royal Fusiliers30/06/1918
Private Victor John Richardson 4253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Richardson 466579Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Driver Richins 189466Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918
Private Rickman 4956Gloucestershire Regiment29/08/1916
Serjeant Robert Melville Rickman 37701Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Frank William Riley 2014Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Riley 17198King's Own Scottish Borderers18/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Riley 13160South Lancashire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Harold Ritchie 682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916
Private Roadhouse 437842Canadian Infantry27/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ben Roberts 12307Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/08/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper Roberts 395776Royal Engineers28/03/1918
Private Robert Allan Roberts 13645Australian Army Medical Corps07/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Roberts 16045York and Lancaster Regiment29/07/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Roberts 75930Royal Field Artillery26/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Forbes Robertson Northumberland Fusiliers26/09/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Henry Robertson 34811Australian Field Artillery10/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Alfred J. Robinson 3899Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Edward Robinson 60829The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/04/1918 (aged 36)
Private Robinson 33000Welsh Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Edward Arthur Robinson 20144Royal Berkshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Robinson 1916Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Lawrence Edgar Robinson 2202Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Robley 13233Border Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Rodger Royal Army Medical Corps01/07/1916
Private Sidney Arthur Roe 2460Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Vincent Rogers G/4942Royal Sussex Regiment09/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rogers 423335Canadian Infantry27/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Stephen Rogers 1763West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Leslie Ross 4284Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916
Private Roughton 4266Worcestershire Regiment22/08/1916
Captain Dalbiac Thomas Cotton Rowley Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Eric Grahame Rowley Canadian Infantry06/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Rowlinson 52708Cheshire Regiment11/10/1916
Private Hector Charles Royle 169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Rugg 235315Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/04/1918
Private Rushton 15313Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/07/1916
Private Eric Rushton 1880West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Friend Russell 735071London Regiment23/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Cyril Ferdinand Ryan 2949Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Driver John Ryan 2306Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant William Harold Ryder Royal Flying Corps06/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sale S/628The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/09/1916
Private Salter 7552Middlesex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Sanderson 271294Royal Scots27/03/1918
Lance Corporal Savage 27468Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/11/1916
Private Harold Theodore Sayers G/1268Royal Sussex Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank Scateni 3853Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter Schneider 4349Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Schofield 18571Lancashire Fusiliers13/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Scholes 3632King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/06/1916
Rifleman Scott B/201765Rifle Brigade28/05/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Eric Bertrand Ralph Scott Royal Engineers10/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant George Herbert Scott Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Scott 257Canadian Machine Gun Corps17/09/1916
Private Scott 11/7151Northumberland Fusiliers08/07/1916
Private John Robb Scott 4252932nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Searle 1825Royal Berkshire Regiment16/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Senior 16772Cheshire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Sharman 15382Lincolnshire Regiment11/09/1916
Private Sharp 460610Canadian Infantry26/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sharp 3575Canadian Army Service Corps20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Eyre Massey Shaw Middlesex Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Shaw 49422Cheshire Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Shaw 15369Royal Fusiliers09/07/1916
Private Herbert Francis Shearman 1999Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916
Private James Sheedy 13186Australian Army Medical Corps03/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Norbert Gerald Shepard Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sherbourne 3683Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/07/1916
Private Charles Forrester Sherlock 100199Canadian Infantry27/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Sherwood 22/410Northumberland Fusiliers30/06/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Thompson Shields 784Australian Pioneers18/08/1916
Gunner Shirley 42185Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Claude Lyndon Shorter Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 29)
Sergeant Clarence Cecil Silcock 42392Canadian Field Artillery11/10/1916
Private John Reuben Silver 18383Royal Berkshire Regiment17/06/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Sim L/4174Royal Field Artillery10/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Simm 16429South Lancashire Regiment10/07/1916
Private William Simm 23379Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Simmonds 2317Worcestershire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Simmons 5816Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/08/1916
Private Nathaniel Simon 39452Welsh Regiment25/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Francis Colston Sims 2799AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Sims 402843Canadian Infantry04/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Skeen 18896Durham Light Infantry18/07/1916
Private Henry Skerrett 2214Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edgar Lewis Skow 653Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916
Private James Alexander Slater 6563Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1918
Private Sloan 14698Royal Irish Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Slowther 25/607Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916
Private Smailes 172001Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade07/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Smart 7060Lincolnshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Roughton Smith Gloucestershire Regiment22/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Smith 1108Royal Fusiliers20/07/1916
Private Edward Roland Smith 22563Royal Scots28/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edwin James Smith 1572Australian Pioneers06/08/1916
Private Francis Henry Smith 123201Canadian Infantry21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Frederick James Smith 45658Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Smith 8911King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Rivers Vincent Smith 4025Australian Pioneers05/08/1916
Private George William Smith 16415Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Smith 1956955th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/10/1916
Lance Corporal John William Smith 14578Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Joseph William Smith 44726Machine Gun Corps15/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Smith 20284Northamptonshire Regiment28/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private William Harry Smith G/37542Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Henry Smith 40659Manchester Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Smith 21193Highland Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Hanson Sorensen 3708Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Sorensen 447209Canadian Infantry18/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Southworth 15847West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/07/1916 (aged 46)
Sergeant Ralph Erskine Spence 41598Canadian Field Artillery28/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Benjamin Spilling 10002Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Argyle Spring 2457Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916
Private Frederick Alexander Spurrell 3942Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Charles Stammers 24199Suffolk Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Francis Arthur Stanford 32609Machine Gun Corps04/08/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant George Stangoe 13297Gloucestershire Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Steads 118359Royal Garrison Artillery24/04/1918 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Joseph Steed 51855Royal Fusiliers30/06/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Horace Arthur Richard Steel 3253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Steel 2414King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Valentine Steele 3917AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918
Lance Serjeant Richard John Stephens 2297Gloucestershire Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 20)
Driver William Stephens 4270Australian Field Artillery21/08/1916
Private James Stephenson 15223Manchester Regiment16/11/1916
Rifleman Stevens 50258King's Royal Rifle Corps02/06/1918
Private Alfred John Stilgoe 5913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1918
Gunner Albert Stillwell 98684Royal Field Artillery01/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Stobbs 77429Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Serjeant Stock 57465Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/04/1918
Private Stock 27799Essex Regiment23/10/1916
Private Stoner SD/240Royal Sussex Regiment31/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Edward Storms 220441Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Private Stranther 3988King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916
Private Stratton G/25656East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Street L/19133Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918
Lieutenant Stribling Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/07/1916
Private Strode 126518Canadian Machine Gun Corps02/10/1916
Private Sturrock S/10517Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Henry Sullivan 541775Canadian Engineers28/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sullivan 7782Royal Munster Fusiliers18/07/1916
Sapper Sullivan 93335Royal Engineers15/07/1916
Private Edwin Summers 53856Welsh Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Oscar Svensson 77260Canadian Infantry09/09/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Roy Vivian Swain Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Swales 629478Canadian Infantry12/11/1916
Corporal George Beamish Swanton 1159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Lance Corporal Swarbrick 14948King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Arthur Switzer 464382Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 31)
Driver James Tansey 40680Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Frank William Tappenden Machine Gun Corps01/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Tappin 39483Royal Army Medical Corps02/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Albert Tatler 11/17962Cheshire Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Albert Tatton 27720South Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant Taylor 10960Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman George Gilbert Taylor T Z/4971Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.12/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Tebby 972The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/08/1916
Private James Robert Thomas Telfer 6399Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/06/1917
Private Edwin William Thomas 55724Canadian Infantry15/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas 3575ALIAS20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas 14009West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1916
Serjeant Thomas 243063Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/05/1918
Private Charles Thompson 1275ALIAS26/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thompson 400800Canadian Infantry12/09/1916
Private Robert Thompson 17774Machine Gun Corps02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walter John Thompson 16077Dorsetshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant James Pringle Thomson Cameron Highlanders15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomson 41666Highland Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Thomson 9932Cameron Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Walter Thomson 25071Lancashire Fusiliers08/07/1916
Private Thorn 41527Bedfordshire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Edwin Thornton 3602Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank William Thornton 4722Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Threlfall 24671East Lancashire Regiment10/09/1916
Private Thrussell 22743York and Lancaster Regiment13/09/1916
Gunner Tickner 115680Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Edwin Lawrence Tiernan Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916
Private Cosmo Tindell 437377Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Tippett 12672Bedfordshire Regiment30/09/1916
Private Todd 14367Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Donald Tolmie 3653Australian Pioneers09/04/1918
Private Tolson 21/88Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916
Captain George Gilbert Traherne Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1916
Private Ralph Edward Treloar 15755Dorsetshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Eric Gerald Trewhitt Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916
Private Trimnell 75256Canadian Infantry28/09/1916
Private Truin 28683Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Tucker 66712Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Tunstall 18125Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Charles Turner 1836Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private Walter Turner 27478Worcestershire Regiment09/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Ernest Turner 23320Norfolk Regiment06/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Turner 41997Bedfordshire Regiment30/06/1918
Private Fred Underwood 2875York and Lancaster Regiment20/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter William Underwood 23404Northamptonshire Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Valentine 8826Lancashire Fusiliers19/07/1916
Private John G. Vansickle 123492Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Walter Harry George Varney 163162Canadian Infantry21/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Verow 19/68Northumberland Fusiliers30/03/1918
Private Joseph Albert Vernum 3692Australian Army Medical Corps03/04/1918
Sapper Joseph Vickers 131581Royal Engineers07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Archie Herbert Vidler 3852Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916
Private Edmund William Robert Vince 4037Australian Pioneers23/07/1916
Private Wadlow 478902Royal Canadian Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Stephen Waite 11345Middlesex Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Waldron 418347Canadian Infantry19/09/1916
Lieutenant Alexander Ralph Walker Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Private George Walker 671Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916
Private Walker 2777Manchester Regiment03/10/1916
Private Walker 4190West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Frank William Wall 37143Machine Gun Corps29/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wallace 14774Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916
Private Francis John Henry Walsh 49209Bedfordshire Regiment21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Walsh 66015Canadian Infantry16/09/1916
Private Walshe 11387Lancashire Fusiliers27/06/1916
Private Robert Walton 3901Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Frederick Ward 22851Suffolk Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Wardell 661Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private John William Wardell 1235West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1916 (aged 22)
Armament Staff Serjeant Walter Wardle A/1611Army Ordnance Corps10/09/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Warner 267ALIAS05/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Thomas Warren 4087Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Serjeant Reginald Joseph Warren 590074London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Warren 3/8292Wiltshire Regiment05/07/1916
Private Sidney Warrior 3273Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Harry Washer 179169Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant John A. Waters 267The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Watson 730Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1918
Private Sherwood Alexander Watson 4934Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Watters 16085Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Watts 120932Canadian Infantry29/09/1916
Private Charlie Way 733Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1916
Private George Alexander Webb 4630Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Oswald Brooke Webb Royal Irish Rifles04/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Charles Clifford Webster 25542Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Frederick Webster C/25640East Surrey Regiment15/11/1916
Private Webster 12011South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Harry Charles Weeks 18740Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Weeks 22371Welsh Regiment19/04/1918 (aged 35)
Private Welling 36502Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Clarence West 129460Canadian Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Henry Parker Weston 2688Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal James William Weston 544Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wharmby 3/35478Cheshire Regiment05/07/1916
Private Wheatley 40777Lincolnshire Regiment27/11/1916
Private William Wheatley 340Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1916
Private Wheeler 20002Northamptonshire Regiment17/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Robert Wheeler 2479Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916
Private Wheelhouse 15879Manchester Regiment04/07/1916
Private Whelan 703343Canadian Infantry23/11/1916
Private Alexander Whiley 1835Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cecil Johnson White 4872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Edward William White 3244Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal White 1687Royal Field Artillery13/07/1916
Private William Alfred Ernest White 1422Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold Thomas Whiteford 5254Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916
Sapper Charles Leonard Whitehead 73922Royal Engineers30/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cyril Whiteley 1380Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Whitelock 11183Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/08/1916
Driver Whiting 235988Royal Field Artillery03/04/1918
Rifleman Whiting 3568Rifle Brigade25/06/1916 (aged 29)
Sergeant Bertram Macdougall Whitney 703633Canadian Infantry24/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Moses Whittaker 21620East Lancashire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wick 36519Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Wick 3466AAustralian Pioneers05/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Richard Thomas Widger 100512Canadian Infantry18/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wigglesworth 4569King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/08/1916
Private Charles Henry Wight 8075Royal Army Medical Corps21/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Karl Wikstrom 4624Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1916
Corporal Wild 47874Royal Army Medical Corps12/08/1916
Private Wilkin 30484Durham Light Infantry05/09/1916
Serjeant Wilkinson SD/751Royal Sussex Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Willetts 39334Welsh Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Donald Williams 4556ANZAC Provost Corps02/04/1918
Driver Williams 810590Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918
Company Serjeant Major Williams 14500Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Charles Williams 12963Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Williams 107529Royal Field Artillery20/11/1916
Private Williams 27798Cheshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Thomas Williams G/1902Royal Sussex Regiment25/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Williamson 6415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private John William Willis 3456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Lance Corporal Wills 3/8981Dorsetshire Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Wilson 68568Royal Fusiliers30/06/1918
Private Charles Wilson 973Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916
Sergeant Wilson 73012Canadian Infantry04/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Wilson 2345Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1916
Private Eric Roland Wilson 3904Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Short Wilson 31380Highland Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Wilson 3965Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916
Private Leslie Wilson 2238Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916
Gunner John Wilton 137929Royal Garrison Artillery02/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Winfield 12630Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Winstanley 11236Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916
Private Winter 18708The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/07/1916
Corporal Wood 33861Royal Field Artillery10/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Ormond Henry Wood 916Australian Machine Gun Corps28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Samuel Hulme Wood 11/17014Cheshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward Woodruff 13901The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Woolard 14626Durham Light Infantry18/07/1916
Private Worfolk 1831York and Lancaster Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wright 135609Canadian Infantry26/10/1916
Private Wright 2631Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Henry Frampton Wright 5693Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Wright 17125The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/07/1916
Private William John Victor Wright 2373Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Wyke 16578South Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Yarrow 1214Cambridgeshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Yarwood 34960Cheshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Yates 6513Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Yates 15273Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/09/1916
Private Percival William Young 6188Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal George Herbert Zeller 2025Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Robert Mccauley 18207Royal Irish Rifles17/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Black 1275Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private William Henry Pettett 557Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant George Harry Trussler 3996Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Trinder 3363Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 27)
Bombardier Frank Ward 67098Royal Field Artillery06/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Robert Wallace 3962Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/07/1916
Gunner Thomas William Stordy 168012Royal Garrison Artillery24/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Ferdinand C. Langdren 2046Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Hawthorne 2328South Lancashire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Walter Rae Mckenzie 620Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gefreiter Robert Assmann German Army23/04/1918
Musketier Josef Classen German Army11/08/1916
Unteroffizier Ludwig Heil German Army02/07/1916
Wehrmann Simon Jaswik German Army04/08/1916
Reservist Wilhelm Kurlfinke German Army20/07/1916
Soldat Mueller German Army20/11/1916
Gefreiter Richard Poppe German Army07/07/1916
Musketier Johannes Rathmann German Army26/07/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Gustav Richter German Army28/03/1918
Musketier Karl Schlueter German Army11/09/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Karl Schruellkamp German Army16/11/1916
Gefreiter Wilhelm Simula German Army08/12/1916
Wehrmann Alois Stadler German Army09/10/1916
Musketier Andreas Treyer German Army11/10/1916
Soldat Max Weber German Army20/11/1916
Musketier Albert Wehner German Army10/09/1916
Gefreiter Christian Wuerz German Army09/11/1916
Private Trew 15755ALIAS02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.258
Canadian Infantry102
Royal Field Artillery50
Royal Garrison Artillery36
Cheshire Regiment34
Royal Engineers31
Northumberland Fusiliers29
Royal Fusiliers28
Gloucestershire Regiment24
Border Regiment23
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22
Machine Gun Corps21
Lancashire Fusiliers19
Australian Pioneers19
Bedfordshire Regiment18
Royal Army Medical Corps18
South Lancashire Regiment17
German Army17
Royal Warwickshire Regiment17
Royal Berkshire Regiment16
Royal Welsh Fusiliers16
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15
Highland Light Infantry15
Australian Field Artillery15
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14
Manchester Regiment14
York and Lancaster Regiment14
Worcestershire Regiment14
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14
Welsh Regiment14
Royal Sussex Regiment14
Royal Scots13
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13
ALIAS12
Northamptonshire Regiment12
Canadian Field Artillery12
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12
Lincolnshire Regiment12
Durham Light Infantry11
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10
Australian Machine Gun Corps10
Middlesex Regiment9
East Lancashire Regiment9
East Surrey Regiment9
Royal Irish Rifles9
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)9
Yorkshire Regiment9
Army Service Corps8
Australian Army Medical Corps8
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)8
Cameron Highlanders8
Rifle Brigade7
Dorsetshire Regiment7
Canadian Engineers7
London Regiment7
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Wiltshire Regiment5
Australian Engineers4
Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.4
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Norfolk Regiment4
Hertfordshire Regiment4
Canadian Pioneers4
Australian Trench Mortar Battery3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Honourable Artillery Company3
Canadian Machine Gun Corps3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Gordon Highlanders3
Seaforth Highlanders3
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Essex Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Canadian Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars2
1st (Royal) Dragoons2
Devonshire Regiment2
ANZAC Provost Corps2
Royal Flying Corps2
Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade1
Canadian Postal Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Marines1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
1st Life Guards1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Canadian Artillery1
Army Ordnance Department1
Army Ordnance Corps1
General Staff1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Australian Heavy Artillery1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1