PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Woodcock 3306Devonshire Regiment06/02/1915
Chief Gunner John Charles Souhamy Royal Navy03/06/1918
Private James Pullenger 6/1381Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/09/1915 (aged 37)
Private Coffey 770Connaught Rangers07/09/1915
Private Alfred James Williams 4240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917 (aged 36)
Quartermaster Serjeant Ernest William Jackson 19052nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)24/12/1916
Private Birney 2883Connaught Rangers09/09/1915
Member Dorothy Hodge Voluntary Aid Detachment17/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Williams 3524British West Indies Regiment15/03/1916
Petty Officer James Symes 119206H.M. Coastguard10/06/1918
Private Stacey 4531Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1916
Private Jeremiah E. Smith 2394British West Indies Regiment22/05/1916
Private Sides 19093Somerset Light Infantry09/12/1915
Private Cyril Aron Samms 3675British West Indies Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robinson 2375British West Indies Regiment29/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richardson 3563British West Indies Regiment20/03/1916
Private Isaac Daniel Rhoden 2367British West Indies Regiment08/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Reid 4127British West Indies Regiment07/07/1916
Private Mclennon 2589British West Indies Regiment07/02/1916
Captain Price Vaughan Lewes Royal Navy09/11/1914 (aged 49)
Private Johnston 3545British West Indies Regiment23/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hinds 4434British West Indies Regiment02/07/1916
Private Hardy 9285Royal Scots07/08/1914
Private Gayle 2538British West Indies Regiment26/01/1916
Private Ellis 3336Connaught Rangers04/09/1915
Private Theophilus Williams Dixon 3593British West Indies Regiment29/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Collins 23472Worcestershire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Christiani 51British West Indies Regiment13/03/1916
Boy 2nd Class Bertram Carr J/91992Royal Navy22/10/1918 (aged 16)
Private Bucknall 4906British West Indies Regiment12/04/1917
Private Henry Bryan 3580British West Indies Regiment07/04/1916
Stoker 1st Class George James Bennett SS/105285Royal Navy04/12/1920 (aged 33)
Private Baker 3717British West Indies Regiment11/02/1916
Private Bagshaw 4540King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/09/1915
Private Lawrence George Archer 3742British West Indies Regiment03/06/1916 (aged 20)
Armourer's Mate Eddie Addison M/3114Royal Navy14/10/1918
Private Richard Aitken PLY/9868Royal Marine Light Infantry24/08/1919
Private Charles Edward Alexander PLY/5717Royal Marine Light Infantry09/03/1919 (aged 46)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Henry William Allen 366101Royal Navy21/01/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Angell 276535Royal Navy09/10/1917
Boy 2nd Class Reginald Charles Astley J/92088Royal Navy04/10/1918 (aged 16)
Master at Arms Thomas Avery 179533Royal Navy27/12/1917
Lieutenant Sidney John Babbage Royal Navy15/05/1919 (aged 53)
Chief Stoker Baker 281693Royal Navy12/11/1918
Stoker 1st Class Baker K/14458Royal Navy01/06/1921
Private Baker M2/077432Army Service Corps04/05/1916
Private Baker 35501Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/08/1917
Leading Signalman Walter Henry Victor Baker 228754Royal Navy06/09/1914 (aged 26)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Ball DEV/113280Royal Navy07/09/1916
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Banbury 147210Royal Navy20/12/1917 (aged 46)
Able Seaman Horace Henry Barrack 175021Royal Navy14/08/1919
Private Barron 459217Royal Army Medical Corps31/01/1918
Private Basnett 11161North Staffordshire Regiment01/12/1914 (aged 19)
Private Robert Charles Batchelor 8377Devonshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 27)
Boy 2nd Class Frederick George Batcock J/96140Royal Navy14/02/1920 (aged 17)
Chief Officer George Bates 121407H.M. Coastguard04/05/1919 (aged 51)
Gunner Arthur Best 37371Royal Garrison Artillery23/12/1915 (aged 22)
Armourer John Bevan 165809Royal Navy14/11/1916 (aged 45)
Gunner Archibald Eric Ivan Bickers 59Australian Siege Artillery26/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Bishop 8385Devonshire Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 24)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Bishop 269547Royal Navy15/01/1920
Private Henry John Blackler 240354Devonshire Regiment11/03/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker William Henry Blank 300292Royal Navy01/10/1918 (aged 32)
Schoolmaster William H. Blake Royal Navy18/04/1921 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman William Blewett J/16054Royal Navy24/10/1918 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Blofield 270204Royal Navy05/07/1918
Corporal Edwin George Bowden 231805Royal Air Force02/11/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Arthur Henry Bowen 1014Royal Garrison Artillery02/04/1916 (aged 22)
Quartermaster Serjeant William Edmond Box T/167Royal Army Ordnance Corps25/11/1918 (aged 42)
Private William Walter Brant 16512King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/05/1915 (aged 19)
Boy 2nd Class Charles William Brass J/91167Royal Navy22/10/1918 (aged 16)
Petty Officer Breeze 99770Royal Navy27/02/1918
Chief Stoker Edward Brown DEV/277445Royal Navy29/10/1914
Private Edwin John Brown 23186Devonshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Grant Brown 846Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1914
Company Serjeant Major George William Brown 5144King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/05/1917
Petty Officer Alfred Ernest Browse 204537Royal Navy13/05/1919 (aged 36)
Deck Hand Henry Charles Buck 2528DARoyal Naval Reserve31/07/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Burgess 8305North Staffordshire Regiment21/04/1915 (aged 18)
Steward 2nd Class Robert Oliver Burgess L/6606Royal Navy12/04/1920 (aged 22)
Private Andrew Burgoyne 7061Devonshire Regiment30/12/1914 (aged 29)
Private Burn 7173King's Own Scottish Borderers19/08/1916 (aged 37)
Mate James Jago Burnell Royal Navy05/05/1915 (aged 30)
Leading Stoker Burns 158107Royal Navy06/01/1918
Gunner Butler 4754Royal Garrison Artillery24/03/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Byrne 9773North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1914
Private Ernest Camm 1874Cheshire Regiment16/09/1915 (aged 19)
Paymaster Lieut-Commander Guy Campbell Royal Navy25/11/1918 (aged 31)
Leading Stoker Canty 283863Royal Navy26/10/1918
Chief Petty Officer Phillip Hunter Cariss M/2636Royal Navy28/05/1919
Leading Seaman Percy Henry Ellis Cave 182484Royal Navy14/11/1918 (aged 38)
Boy 1st Class William Francis Herbert Chambers J/94935Royal Navy22/12/1919 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class Charles William Chapman J/102166Royal Navy30/05/1921 (aged 17)
Private Charles 7460Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/08/1914
Boy 2nd Class Donald Alfred Cheesman J/93372Royal Navy21/11/1918 (aged 17)
Private Chegwin 1742Royal Army Medical Corps26/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Percival Chisholm 46296Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/02/1919 (aged 30)
Leading Trimmer Thomas Christie 693STRoyal Naval Reserve15/01/1919 (aged 39)
Major Church Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/06/1920
Private John William Churms 17942King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1915 (aged 38)
Shipwright 3rd Class Clark M/6456Royal Navy03/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Lionel Clark 682266London Regiment01/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Clarke 4128King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1915
Private Walter Smith Clarke 51482Devonshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 39)
Leading Seaman Alfred Coates VR/2971Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve09/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Cockbill 20098Worcestershire Regiment02/04/1915 (aged 27)
Chief Engine Room Artificer John William Coleman 141066Royal Navy22/02/1915 (aged 48)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Collings L/4293Royal Navy23/11/1918
Yeoman of Signals Fred Collins 210007Royal Navy02/04/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Collins 288892Royal Navy10/12/1915
Signalman William John Wroath Cook 111469Royal Navy02/07/1919 (aged 54)
Serjeant Walter Edward Cook 8458Worcestershire Regiment07/10/1915
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Cook L/5301Royal Navy04/02/1919
Private Percy Thomas Cooper PLY/6476Royal Marine Light Infantry02/12/1919 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Corrick 5180Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1914
Deck Hand John Coull 10329DARoyal Naval Reserve09/07/1918 (aged 40)
Officer's Cook 1st Class William Counihan L/2813Royal Navy04/01/1919 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class James Peter Cove 268543Royal Navy04/09/1919
Chief Engine Room Artificer Hugh Crawford 268775Royal Navy03/12/1915 (aged 43)
Boy Shipwright Cross M/14328Royal Navy03/11/1919 (aged 18)
Paymaster William Cubbin Royal Navy06/01/1918 (aged 52)
Private Cunningham 14839Highland Light Infantry26/07/1916
Sailmaker James Curnow 183782Royal Navy28/05/1920 (aged 40)
Private Curtis 18512Devonshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class James Curtis 291836Royal Navy26/07/1919 (aged 40)
Private Daley 20844Devonshire Regiment13/11/1915
Able Seaman Albert George Davies J/11457Royal Navy09/03/1920 (aged 27)
Yeoman of Signals Davies 198789Royal Navy24/02/1919 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class John Thomas Day 312283Royal Navy01/02/1919 (aged 32)
Boy 1st Class Thomas Dearneley J/82849Royal Navy05/04/1919
Corporal Delany 7960Royal Army Pay Corps11/05/1921 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Edward Claude England Derwin Royal Air Force14/10/1918 (aged 24)
Shipwright 2nd Class Alfred Distin M/6749Royal Navy13/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Dodd 14228Worcestershire Regiment25/10/1914
Petty Officer William Henry Doer 227413Royal Navy10/03/1917
Private Dorkins 34991Welsh Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Boy 2nd Class Herbert James Dowling J/90319Royal Navy08/11/1918 (aged 16)
Serjeant Down 52935Royal Engineers17/12/1918 (aged 52)
Boy 2nd Class Thomas George James Down J/92570Royal Navy03/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas George Driver 1750Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1915 (aged 40)
Leading Stoker Dudley 296865Royal Navy27/06/1919
Corporal George Duncan 225136Northamptonshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 36)
Serjeant Major Dursley 313707Royal Air Force14/01/1919
Gunner Earl 938Royal Garrison Artillery22/04/1915
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Francis Easterbrook M/4714Royal Navy23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Easthope 21661Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1915 (aged 20)
Boy 2nd Class David Ronald Edwards J/91104Royal Navy29/10/1918 (aged 16)
Private Richard Elliott 27089Somerset Light Infantry26/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Ensor 22514Worcestershire Regiment17/07/1915
Private Etherington 266515Kent Cyclist Battalion03/01/1917
Chief Stoker Evans 147793Royal Navy17/01/1919
Bombardier Eveleigh 52332Royal Field Artillery11/12/1914
Chief Petty Officer Fairchild 157878Royal Navy22/11/1918
Able Seaman George Farlow 199000Royal Navy11/12/1916
Chief Stoker Daniel Farren 172103Royal Navy17/08/1919 (aged 45)
Private Fewins 1726Royal Army Medical Corps04/12/1916 (aged 28)
Boy 2nd Class Henry Philip Fickling J/93373Royal Navy22/11/1918 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Finley J/38820Royal Navy03/10/1918
Driver Rupert Firman 53940Royal Engineers05/10/1915 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Fitz-Gerald 184643Royal Navy31/01/1920
Private Flavel 15391Worcestershire Regiment28/01/1915 (aged 22)
Carpenter's Crew William Philip Flood 110205Royal Navy15/10/1918
Corporal Flynn S2/015490Army Service Corps18/09/1915
Private Robert James Footman 20365Worcestershire Regiment09/06/1915 (aged 18)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Walter John Ford 268675Royal Navy04/06/1920 (aged 44)
Sick Berth Attendant Fourte M/24029Royal Navy09/07/1918
Boatswain Alfred Frank Fox Royal Navy12/02/1921 (aged 39)
Paymaster Sub-Lieutenant Reginald William Fox Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/01/1919 (aged 38)
Boy Servant Frank Reginald Frost L/13010Royal Navy27/02/1920
Chief Stoker Sydney George Fuge 153155Royal Navy14/10/1915
Private Gardner 10204West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/08/1915
Chief Petty Officer William Henry Geary 194135Royal Navy26/02/1915 (aged 33)
Leading Seaman Glanfield 206201Royal Navy12/11/1917
Private Goldsack 23247East Surrey Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private James Goodband 7087Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/08/1914 (aged 30)
Private Gowler 5060Bedfordshire Regiment17/10/1915
Corporal John William Green 15728South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1915 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Thomas Green 5392Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/08/1914 (aged 40)
Boy 2nd Class Frank Percival Gwynn J/92178Royal Navy21/10/1918 (aged 15)
Stoker 1st Class Hacker K/16789Royal Navy23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Hadley 21517Worcestershire Regiment28/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Haigh 10949King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/09/1915
Private Hall 7143East Surrey Regiment28/01/1915
Chief Stoker Maurice Halloran 290378Royal Navy04/07/1915 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Ham 112335Royal Navy08/01/1915
Chief Stoker Philip Ham 288247Royal Navy27/11/1915 (aged 36)
Stoker 2nd Class William Charles Hamilton K/54356Royal Navy29/10/1918 (aged 18)
Chief Shipwright Hancock 340916Royal Navy08/12/1917
Private Harding 8196North Staffordshire Regiment28/04/1915
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Sydney Harland L/2612Royal Navy28/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Harmer 7023North Staffordshire Regiment13/09/1914
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harrington F/43400Royal Naval Air Service17/03/1918
Gunner Harris 281255Royal Garrison Artillery15/04/1920
Petty Officer Harris 218014Royal Navy12/12/1916 (aged 29)
Ship's Corporal 1st Class John Henry Bidder Harris 350093Royal Navy09/03/1916 (aged 45)
Private Hart 2602King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/11/1915
Private Thomas Harwood 9779Worcestershire Regiment09/07/1915 (aged 42)
Corporal William Thomas Harwood PLY/1300Royal Marine Light Infantry17/08/1919
Private William Heath 10091North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1915 (aged 45)
Corporal Heath RMA/5134Royal Marine Artillery25/02/1919
Able Seaman Heseltine DEV/J/39607Royal Navy31/01/1919
Chief Stoker Charles Hill 172357Royal Navy14/10/1918 (aged 44)
Private Sidney Young Hockedy PLY/12391Royal Marine Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Sick Berth Attendant Hodge M/4418Royal Navy25/02/1919
Able Seaman James William Hogan J/39883Royal Navy25/10/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Stoker Charles Henry Horne K/29221Royal Navy23/06/1919
Shipwright 2nd Class Samuel James House 344854Royal Navy24/02/1919 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Arthur Charles Howard 206962Royal Navy28/03/1920 (aged 38)
Chief Stoker Howard 294183Royal Navy28/01/1919
Private Joseph Henry Hughes 8/226Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/04/1916 (aged 30)
Boy 2nd Class Henry George Humm J/92884Royal Navy22/10/1918 (aged 16)
Lieutenant Ernest Evan Humphreys Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/01/1919 (aged 29)
Boy 2nd Class Albert Edward Hutchings J/92571Royal Navy07/10/1918 (aged 17)
Boy 2nd Class Hyner J/93158Royal Navy25/10/1918
Private Herbert Isaac 2664East Surrey Regiment19/01/1915 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Jackett M/11059Royal Navy27/09/1918
Petty Officer James J/5209Royal Navy30/06/1918
Able Seaman Jeffery 217722Royal Navy04/05/1915
Petty Officer Stoker Jenkins 310627Royal Navy02/07/1920 (aged 31)
Private John Jesson 21664Worcestershire Regiment07/05/1915
Private James Isidore Edward Joyce 488710Canadian Infantry02/02/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Kemp Royal Naval Reserve22/10/1918
Private Kenny 936Leinster Regiment19/09/1915
Paymaster Lieutenant William John Hore Kingcome Royal Navy11/08/1918 (aged 51)
Chief Cook Arthur Charles Lacy Mercantile Marine08/10/1918
Labourer Philip Sydney Lamerton H.M. Dockyard28/12/1916 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Langdon 295967Royal Navy09/01/1916 (aged 33)
Company Sergeant Major Charles William Henry Lattion 59569Canadian Infantry19/05/1915 (aged 36)
Petty Officer Telegraphist Alfred Ernest Laundry 220216Royal Navy03/11/1918 (aged 32)
Warrant Ordnance Officer Samuel Louis Lawrence Royal Navy02/04/1920 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Anthony Alfred Lee 164750Royal Navy05/11/1914 (aged 38)
Private John Leworthy 11195Devonshire Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class Reginald Frank Ley M/2184Royal Navy18/02/1915 (aged 20)
Chief Petty Officer John William Llewellyn 163981Royal Navy10/02/1919 (aged 43)
Private Lockey 17351Somerset Light Infantry30/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private 1st Class Charles Long 232858Royal Air Force30/10/1918 (aged 24)
Chief Petty Officer Lovell 108631Royal Navy18/04/1919
Captain Alexander Lowndes Royal Navy20/03/1921 (aged 46)
Carpenter Thomas Ralph Luke Royal Navy02/09/1917 (aged 31)
Boy 2nd Class Frederick Edward Luscombe J/91274Royal Navy17/09/1918 (aged 17)
Able Seaman William Lynch J/44937Royal Navy06/02/1919 (aged 18)
Private Mcbride 2600Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1915
Able Seaman Harold John Mccoy J/23268Royal Navy11/11/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Gordon Macdonald 15/136New Zealand Military Forces05/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Edward Stanley Mcdonald Deal/2518(S)Royal Marines13/11/1918 (aged 30)
Painter 3rd Class Sidney Edward Mace M/13549Royal Navy29/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Dugald Macpherson 2969Highland Light Infantry17/09/1915 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Maddock 171795Royal Navy14/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Derwyn Manley M2/222983Army Service Corps07/02/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Richard Harold Marsden 23084Royal Garrison Artillery11/02/1915 (aged 34)
Chief Petty Officer John Thomas Martin 350177Royal Navy02/06/1917 (aged 46)
Private John Mawle 25896Royal Army Medical Corps11/10/1915 (aged 52)
Boy 2nd Class Reginald Arthur May J/93034Royal Navy24/10/1918 (aged 15)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Mead 268938Royal Navy04/04/1919
Private Metters 8495Devonshire Regiment11/06/1917
Private Miller PO/15924Royal Marine Light Infantry22/03/1919
Private Miller 2599Devonshire Regiment07/12/1914
Boy 2nd Class Alfred James Mills J/91628Royal Navy11/02/1919 (aged 16)
Petty Officer Stoker Miners 287285Royal Navy04/07/1916
Private Monger PLY/14136Royal Marine Light Infantry27/02/1919 (aged 29)
Boy 2nd Class Montandon J/92883Royal Navy09/11/1918
Engineer Lieutenant Morgan Royal Navy06/11/1918
Leading Seaman Cecil Dennis Mumford J/3287Royal Navy26/09/1918 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Stoker James Thomas Munn K/2715Royal Navy22/04/1920 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Stoker John Murphy 149186Royal Navy22/12/1915 (aged 48)
Gunner Murphy 15272Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1914
Private Harry Hocking Newton 36211Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918 (aged 29)
Canteen Manager Newton Mercantile Marine27/09/1918
Officer's Cook 1st Class Charles Nott 355539Royal Navy18/07/1918
Ship's Cook William Samuel Offord 127323Royal Navy16/06/1916
Armourer Charles William Oliver 342977Royal Navy31/03/1920 (aged 40)
Instructor Frederick Oliver Royal Navy27/09/1918
Ship's Steward O'mahony 346795Royal Navy14/03/1916
Chief Petty Officer William Oppy 118054Royal Navy13/11/1915 (aged 49)
Chief Petty Officer Paramore 148470Royal Navy20/09/1915
Petty Officer Stoker Pearce 308604Royal Navy21/11/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Charles Pearmain Z/1281Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/12/1918
Petty Officer John Harry Pedrick 230402Royal Navy21/09/1918 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman John Arthur Pelton J/13753Royal Navy13/01/1915
Sick Berth Attendant Charles Samuel Pengelly M/10965Royal Navy15/07/1915 (aged 20)
Petty Officer 1st Class Frederick Pepperell 115715Royal Navy15/06/1918 (aged 53)
Chief Stoker Henry Perkins 130752Royal Navy04/11/1915 (aged 51)
Private Perkins 21265Devonshire Regiment20/12/1915
Boy 2nd Class Perry J/84951Royal Navy10/11/1918 (aged 15)
Ship's Chief Cook George John Pessell 345096Royal Navy16/04/1915 (aged 36)
Shipwright Peters H.M. Dockyard11/10/1917
Petty Officer William Peters 188315Royal Navy29/01/1919 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Charles James Phillips J/34124Royal Navy19/10/1920 (aged 21)
Painter 1st Class Henry Thomas Pick 145746Royal Navy17/01/1920 (aged 56)
Private Pickering 18480East Lancashire Regiment28/12/1915
Leading Seaman William Henry Pinn 188778Royal Navy09/04/1919 (aged 39)
Signalman Alexander Fredrick Place J/15933Royal Navy18/07/1918 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker George John Plummer SS/102353Royal Navy12/10/1915
Worker Beatrice Trefozea Pooley 46829Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps07/04/1919 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Potter K/21548Royal Navy23/04/1920
Petty Officer Stoker Potter 143122Royal Navy02/07/1918
Serjeant William Henry Priter 291775Royal Garrison Artillery22/02/1920 (aged 35)
Ship's Corporal 1st Class Prout 152897Royal Navy27/04/1920
Chief Stoker William John Reains 169665Royal Navy12/01/1916
Chief Writer Philip John Richardson Ree 172620Royal Navy02/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Reidford PLY/1972Royal Marine Light Infantry28/05/1915
Private Harold Rhodes T/1947Manchester Regiment07/09/1915 (aged 20)
Engineer Lieutenant Edwin Henry Richards Royal Navy16/09/1916 (aged 55)
Serjeant Rickard 129Devonshire Regiment19/01/1918
Cadet Ritchie Royal Navy14/12/1918
Petty Officer Robinson J/925Royal Navy27/05/1919
Chief Stoker Rosevear 172298Royal Navy20/03/1916
Petty Officer Stoker John Rosewarne 164694Royal Navy22/03/1916 (aged 44)
Private George Rowe 6925Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/08/1914 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Charles Victor Russell 2882Royal Australian Navy08/03/1919 (aged 25)
Stoker 2nd Class Edward Alexander Ridley Russell SS/119361Royal Navy11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 2nd Class Robert Ryder K/22281Royal Navy03/11/1914
Gunner Salisbury Royal Navy11/03/1920
Officer's Steward 1st Class Archibald Champion Sampson 361436Royal Navy25/03/1921
Chief Petty Officer Leonard Robert Sanders 155883Royal Navy05/04/1915
Chief Petty Officer Sargeant 139030Royal Navy01/12/1915
Petty Officer Albert Ernest Saunders 149374Royal Navy13/06/1919
Stoker 2nd Class Leonard Harry Saunders SS/119209Royal Navy11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Staff Serjeant Major Senior T/11869Army Service Corps19/11/1914
Chief Stoker William Sharp 291284Royal Navy26/07/1920 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Shaw 346575Royal Navy04/07/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Shearman K/52941Royal Navy24/10/1918
Private Short 28254Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/04/1917
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Andrew Chudleigh Smale M/3152Royal Navy16/11/1920 (aged 32)
Serjeant Smart 1914Royal Field Artillery01/03/1918
Chief Engine Room Artificer Smeeton 130764Royal Navy11/11/1918
Able Seaman Edward Colston Smethurst J/30980Royal Navy06/11/1918 (aged 20)
Quartermaster George Smith 588305Mercantile Marine Reserve08/01/1920
Private Henry Smith 1380Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Smith 7835East Lancashire Regiment30/09/1915
Petty Officer Michael John Smith 176781Royal Navy16/02/1920 (aged 42)
Bandmaster 2nd Class Smith RMB/1131Royal Marine Band21/11/1918 (aged 42)
Petty Officer Smith 128845Royal Navy05/01/1918
Boy 2nd Class Walter Richard Sparkes J/92330Royal Navy29/10/1918 (aged 15)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Charles Edwin Spendlove M/2809Royal Navy04/03/1920 (aged 24)
Petty Officer John Sperring 106269Royal Navy25/11/1915 (aged 53)
Gunner John Sprague 748Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1914 (aged 23)
Private Spriggs 9278Worcestershire Regiment11/02/1917
Leading Stoker John James Squires 159526Royal Navy03/10/1918 (aged 48)
Private Clarence Staples 10232Worcestershire Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 27)
Leading Cooks Mate Steer M/1850Royal Navy25/02/1919
Boy 2nd Class Alfred William Stevens J/94136Royal Navy19/04/1919 (aged 16)
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Stevens SS/9722Royal Navy23/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Suffolk 22689Worcestershire Regiment26/06/1915 (aged 48)
Private Sutton 6/3017Leinster Regiment16/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Preston Sweet 21127Grenadier Guards23/06/1916 (aged 21)
Fireman George Oliver Sykes Mercantile Marine11/07/1920 (aged 43)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class John William Henry Tall L/10807Royal Navy11/07/1919 (aged 18)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Percival Edward Tatham DEV/L/6647Royal Navy22/11/1918
Boy 2nd Class John William Taylor J/94284Royal Navy13/03/1919 (aged 16)
Lieutenant George Thompson Royal Garrison Artillery16/01/1915 (aged 34)
Private Frank Thorne 23801Welsh Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Clement George Thorpe L/11661Royal Navy30/11/1919 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Thomas Tranter 220796Royal Navy05/02/1921
Fitter Treliving H.M. Dockyard27/02/1916
Stoker 1st Class Fredrick George Twitchett K/31335Royal Navy14/02/1920 (aged 28)
Midshipman Dennis Jack Twitchin Royal Naval Reserve04/10/1918 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker Tucker 158495Royal Navy23/01/1915
Boy 2nd Class John Alfred Turney 1/93140Royal Navy29/10/1918 (aged 15)
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Thomas Henry Vallack M/15658Royal Navy27/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Venner 8043Devonshire Regiment18/05/1918
Private Edwin Thomas Vickery 1876Devonshire Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Harold Vincent M2/019020Army Service Corps22/04/1915
Able Seaman Peter Vincent 150623Royal Navy26/11/1915
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Albany Archibald Waldron L/5328Royal Navy21/03/1919 (aged 22)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Ward 154158Royal Navy26/01/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Ambrose Ward 129374Royal Navy21/10/1915
Boy 2nd Class Edward James Wareham J/94474Royal Navy28/02/1919 (aged 17)
Chief Petty Officer Charles Henry Warmington 151615Royal Navy23/10/1918 (aged 44)
Private Warne 35586Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Waterworth 7982East Lancashire Regiment27/03/1916
Leading Seaman Herbert Herd Watson J/8059Royal Navy04/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private William John Watson 7309East Lancashire Regiment08/10/1915 (aged 40)
Quartermaster Sergeant Webster PLY/8036Royal Marine Light Infantry11/09/1919 (aged 40)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Westcott 276200Royal Navy01/11/1920 (aged 43)
Petty Officer Samuel Westgate 90619Royal Navy08/10/1918
Serjeant Major Charles White 35735th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)13/06/1915 (aged 44)
Private White 2894East Surrey Regiment13/11/1914
Boy 2nd Class Alfred William Whitford J/96633Royal Navy16/08/1920 (aged 16)
Chief Stoker Widdicombe 146294Royal Navy12/02/1920
Private Isaac Williams 16260Welsh Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Williams 2381Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/09/1915
Able Seaman Thomas Williams 142360Royal Navy04/06/1918 (aged 46)
Private Willis 56134Canadian Infantry25/05/1915 (aged 28)
Boy 2nd Class Wilson J/92909Royal Navy22/10/1918
Private Winkle 17390North Staffordshire Regiment16/04/1915
Painter 1st Class James Henry Winnicott 158960Royal Navy10/03/1916 (aged 50)
Private Edward Fred Witt PLY/8840Royal Marine Light Infantry28/05/1919 (aged 41)
Warrant Shipwright Wood Royal Navy03/12/1919 (aged 38)
Private Wright 17175Devonshire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Edgar Charles Yaxley 9747Somerset Light Infantry26/08/1914 (aged 18)
Chief Yeoman of Signals Yeates 91477Royal Navy29/03/1920 (aged 62)
Boy 2nd Class Youngs J/94152Royal Navy27/02/1919
Acting Leading Stoker William Yeo K/27880Royal Navy28/06/1919 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Francis Richard Balsom D/240044Royal Navy26/03/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Burt 47838Royal Garrison Artillery27/09/1919 (aged 36)
Corporal Luscombe 208309Royal Air Force02/01/1919
Private Measures 93881Labour Corps02/09/1917
Soldat Rudolf Bischoff German Army30/09/1914
Unteroffizier Karl Halm German Army03/04/1915
Soldier Auguste Cornelis Meirlevede Belgian Army04/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl mil Arthur Louis Tassier Belgian Army11/02/1915
Soldaat 2 kl mil August Mussche 103/53599Belgian Army30/10/1914
Labourer Marques 161Portuguese Civilian07/12/1917
Labourer Ferreira 786Portuguese Civilian07/01/1918
Petty Officer John Edwards 106269ALIAS25/11/1915 (aged 53)
Petty Officer 1st Class Herbert James Wood 155865Royal Navy06/12/1914 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Arthur James Moyes Royal Navy22/11/1920 (aged 51)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy211
Devonshire Regiment17
British West Indies Regiment17
Worcestershire Regiment14
Royal Garrison Artillery12
Royal Marine Light Infantry10
North Staffordshire Regiment7
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)7
Royal Air Force5
Royal Naval Reserve5
Somerset Light Infantry5
Army Service Corps5
Royal Army Medical Corps4
East Surrey Regiment4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Mercantile Marine3
Welsh Regiment3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Belgian Army3
Canadian Infantry3
Connaught Rangers3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
Royal Engineers2
German Army2
Highland Light Infantry2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Portuguese Civilian2
Royal Field Artillery2
Leinster Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Manchester Regiment1
London Regiment1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
New Zealand Military Forces1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Australian Navy1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Marines1
Labour Corps1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1
Australian Siege Artillery1
Royal Marine Band1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Army Pay Corps1
Royal Scots1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
ALIAS1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Friday 7 August 1914111
Sunday 9 August 1914110
Saturday 15 August 1914110
Monday 24 August 1914110
Wednesday 26 August 1914220
Saturday 29 August 1914110
Wednesday 2 September 1914110
Friday 4 September 1914110
Sunday 6 September 1914110
Sunday 13 September 1914110
Wednesday 16 September 1914110
Wednesday 30 September 1914100
Sunday 25 October 1914110
Thursday 29 October 1914110
Friday 30 October 1914110
Tuesday 3 November 1914110
Wednesday 4 November 1914110
Thursday 5 November 1914110
Monday 9 November 1914111
Friday 13 November 1914110
Thursday 19 November 1914220
Tuesday 1 December 1914110
Sunday 6 December 1914110
Monday 7 December 1914110
Friday 11 December 1914110
Wednesday 30 December 1914110
Friday 8 January 1915110
Wednesday 13 January 1915110
Saturday 16 January 1915110
Tuesday 19 January 1915110
Saturday 23 January 1915110
Thursday 28 January 1915220
Saturday 6 February 1915111
Thursday 11 February 1915220
Thursday 18 February 1915110
Monday 22 February 1915110
Friday 26 February 1915110
Sunday 14 March 1915220
Wednesday 24 March 1915110
Sunday 28 March 1915110
Friday 2 April 1915110
Saturday 3 April 1915100
Monday 5 April 1915330
Friday 16 April 1915220
Wednesday 21 April 1915110
Thursday 22 April 1915220
Wednesday 28 April 1915110
Monday 3 May 1915110
Tuesday 4 May 1915110
Wednesday 5 May 1915110
Friday 7 May 1915110
Wednesday 12 May 1915110
Wednesday 19 May 1915110
Thursday 20 May 1915110
Tuesday 25 May 1915110
Friday 28 May 1915110
Sunday 30 May 1915110
Wednesday 9 June 1915110
Sunday 13 June 1915110
Friday 25 June 1915110
Saturday 26 June 1915110
Saturday 3 July 1915110
Sunday 4 July 1915110
Friday 9 July 1915110
Thursday 15 July 1915110
Saturday 17 July 1915110
Thursday 26 August 1915110
Friday 27 August 1915110
Saturday 4 September 1915111
Tuesday 7 September 1915221
Thursday 9 September 1915111
Saturday 11 September 1915111
Sunday 12 September 1915110
Thursday 16 September 1915110
Friday 17 September 1915110
Saturday 18 September 1915110
Sunday 19 September 1915110
Monday 20 September 1915110
Wednesday 22 September 1915110
Friday 24 September 1915111
Sunday 26 September 1915110
Thursday 30 September 1915110
Friday 1 October 1915110
Tuesday 5 October 1915110
Thursday 7 October 1915110
Friday 8 October 1915110
Monday 11 October 1915110
Tuesday 12 October 1915110
Thursday 14 October 1915110
Saturday 16 October 1915110
Sunday 17 October 1915110
Thursday 21 October 1915110
Thursday 4 November 1915110
Saturday 13 November 1915330
Thursday 18 November 1915110
Thursday 25 November 1915220
Friday 26 November 1915110
Saturday 27 November 1915110
Wednesday 1 December 1915110
Friday 3 December 1915110
Thursday 9 December 1915111
Friday 10 December 1915110
Monday 20 December 1915110
Wednesday 22 December 1915110
Thursday 23 December 1915110
Tuesday 28 December 1915110
Wednesday 5 January 1916110
Sunday 9 January 1916110
Wednesday 12 January 1916110
Wednesday 26 January 1916111
Wednesday 2 February 1916220
Monday 7 February 1916221
Tuesday 8 February 1916111
Friday 11 February 1916111
Sunday 27 February 1916110
Thursday 9 March 1916110
Friday 10 March 1916110
Monday 13 March 1916111
Tuesday 14 March 1916110
Wednesday 15 March 1916111
Monday 20 March 1916221
Wednesday 22 March 1916110
Thursday 23 March 1916111
Monday 27 March 1916110
Wednesday 29 March 1916222
Sunday 2 April 1916110
Friday 7 April 1916222
Sunday 16 April 1916110
Saturday 29 April 1916110
Thursday 4 May 1916110
Friday 5 May 1916111
Monday 22 May 1916111
Saturday 3 June 1916111
Wednesday 14 June 1916111
Friday 16 June 1916110
Friday 23 June 1916110
Sunday 2 July 1916111
Tuesday 4 July 1916220
Friday 7 July 1916111
Friday 21 July 1916110
Wednesday 26 July 1916110
Friday 28 July 1916110
Friday 11 August 1916110
Saturday 19 August 1916110
Monday 21 August 1916110
Wednesday 23 August 1916110
Thursday 7 September 1916110
Saturday 16 September 1916110
Tuesday 14 November 1916110
Monday 4 December 1916110
Monday 11 December 1916110
Tuesday 12 December 1916110
Sunday 24 December 1916111
Thursday 28 December 1916110
Wednesday 3 January 1917110
Tuesday 9 January 1917111
Friday 26 January 1917110
Friday 2 February 1917110
Sunday 11 February 1917110
Saturday 10 March 1917110
Sunday 11 March 1917110
Saturday 24 March 1917110
Tuesday 3 April 1917110
Thursday 12 April 1917111
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Sunday 6 May 1917110
Saturday 2 June 1917110
Monday 11 June 1917110
Tuesday 7 August 1917110
Thursday 23 August 1917110
Sunday 2 September 1917220
Tuesday 9 October 1917110
Thursday 11 October 1917110
Sunday 14 October 1917110
Monday 12 November 1917110
Saturday 24 November 1917110
Friday 7 December 1917120
Saturday 8 December 1917110
Thursday 20 December 1917110
Sunday 23 December 1917110
Thursday 27 December 1917110
Saturday 5 January 1918110
Sunday 6 January 1918220
Monday 7 January 1918120
Saturday 19 January 1918110
Thursday 31 January 1918110
Wednesday 27 February 1918110
Friday 1 March 1918110
Sunday 17 March 1918110
Saturday 18 May 1918110
Monday 3 June 1918111
Tuesday 4 June 1918110
Monday 10 June 1918111
Saturday 15 June 1918110
Sunday 30 June 1918110
Tuesday 2 July 1918110
Thursday 4 July 1918110
Friday 5 July 1918110
Tuesday 9 July 1918220
Friday 12 July 1918110
Thursday 18 July 1918220
Wednesday 31 July 1918110
Sunday 11 August 1918110
Tuesday 3 September 1918110
Monday 16 September 1918110
Tuesday 17 September 1918221
Saturday 21 September 1918110
Thursday 26 September 1918110
Friday 27 September 1918330
Tuesday 1 October 1918110
Thursday 3 October 1918330
Friday 4 October 1918330
Monday 7 October 1918110
Tuesday 8 October 1918220
Friday 11 October 1918220
Monday 14 October 1918330
Tuesday 15 October 1918110
Monday 21 October 1918110
Tuesday 22 October 1918551
Wednesday 23 October 1918220
Thursday 24 October 1918330
Friday 25 October 1918220
Saturday 26 October 1918110
Sunday 27 October 1918110
Tuesday 29 October 1918440
Wednesday 30 October 1918110
Saturday 2 November 1918110
Sunday 3 November 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918110
Wednesday 6 November 1918330
Friday 8 November 1918110
Saturday 9 November 1918110
Sunday 10 November 1918110
Monday 11 November 1918110
Tuesday 12 November 1918110
Wednesday 13 November 1918110
Thursday 14 November 1918110
Thursday 21 November 1918330
Friday 22 November 1918330
Saturday 23 November 1918110
Monday 25 November 1918220
Tuesday 26 November 1918110
Friday 29 November 1918110
Friday 13 December 1918110
Saturday 14 December 1918110
Tuesday 17 December 1918110
Sunday 22 December 1918110
Thursday 2 January 1919110
Saturday 4 January 1919110
Tuesday 7 January 1919110
Tuesday 14 January 1919220
Wednesday 15 January 1919110
Friday 17 January 1919110
Tuesday 21 January 1919110
Tuesday 28 January 1919110
Wednesday 29 January 1919110
Friday 31 January 1919110
Saturday 1 February 1919110
Tuesday 4 February 1919110
Thursday 6 February 1919110
Monday 10 February 1919110
Tuesday 11 February 1919220
Monday 24 February 1919220
Tuesday 25 February 1919330
Thursday 27 February 1919220
Friday 28 February 1919220
Saturday 1 March 1919110
Saturday 8 March 1919110
Sunday 9 March 1919220
Thursday 13 March 1919110
Friday 21 March 1919110
Saturday 22 March 1919110
Wednesday 26 March 1919110
Wednesday 2 April 1919110
Friday 4 April 1919110
Saturday 5 April 1919110
Monday 7 April 1919110
Wednesday 9 April 1919110
Friday 18 April 1919110
Saturday 19 April 1919110
Sunday 4 May 1919110
Tuesday 13 May 1919110
Thursday 15 May 1919110
Tuesday 27 May 1919110
Wednesday 28 May 1919220
Friday 13 June 1919110
Monday 23 June 1919110
Friday 27 June 1919110
Saturday 28 June 1919110
Wednesday 2 July 1919110
Friday 11 July 1919110
Saturday 26 July 1919110
Thursday 14 August 1919110
Sunday 17 August 1919220
Sunday 24 August 1919110
Thursday 4 September 1919110
Thursday 11 September 1919110
Saturday 27 September 1919110
Monday 3 November 1919110
Tuesday 11 November 1919110
Sunday 30 November 1919110
Tuesday 2 December 1919110
Wednesday 3 December 1919110
Monday 22 December 1919110
Thursday 8 January 1920110
Thursday 15 January 1920110
Saturday 17 January 1920110
Saturday 31 January 1920110
Thursday 12 February 1920110
Saturday 14 February 1920220
Monday 16 February 1920110
Sunday 22 February 1920110
Friday 27 February 1920110
Thursday 4 March 1920110
Tuesday 9 March 1920110
Thursday 11 March 1920110
Sunday 28 March 1920110
Monday 29 March 1920110
Wednesday 31 March 1920110
Friday 2 April 1920110
Monday 12 April 1920110
Thursday 15 April 1920110
Thursday 22 April 1920110
Friday 23 April 1920110
Tuesday 27 April 1920110
Friday 28 May 1920110
Friday 4 June 1920110
Thursday 17 June 1920110
Friday 2 July 1920110
Sunday 11 July 1920110
Monday 26 July 1920110
Monday 16 August 1920110
Tuesday 19 October 1920110
Monday 1 November 1920110
Tuesday 16 November 1920110
Monday 22 November 1920110
Saturday 4 December 1920111
Saturday 5 February 1921110
Saturday 12 February 1921110
Sunday 20 March 1921110
Friday 25 March 1921110
Monday 18 April 1921110
Wednesday 11 May 1921110
Monday 30 May 1921110
Wednesday 1 June 1921110