Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private Protheroe 19842Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/03/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Price 20868Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/10/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal Oswald David Moses 23186Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Charles Morris 6072Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/12/1914 (aged 34)personal connection
Private William David Jones 18028Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/07/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private William George Billings 55564Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Henry Myrddin Jones Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/11/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Second Lieutenant William George Griffiths Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Henry Grandfield 17594Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/10/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Evans 20859Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/07/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Copp 19030Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Davies 12533Welsh Regiment12/08/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Daniel Gwyn Thomas Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/05/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Second Lieutenant George Christopher Serocold Tennant Welsh Guards03/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Robert David Rees 20943Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/11/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Frederick Hugh Nicholas 13460Welsh Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Able Seaman John Henry Pullen J/25459Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Hedley Graham Arnold South Wales Borderers11/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Jones 17590Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Gunner Thomas 103611Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Charles Whitmore Pink 71388Royal Army Medical Corps27/01/1918 (aged 47)personal connection and buried here
Private William Henry Fry 12708Welsh Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Major George Ryding Sanky Gardner Royal Field Artillery26/06/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Warren Ivor Boucher 2026Herefordshire Regiment09/08/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Joseph Henry 306Welsh Horse Yeomanry01/12/1915personal connection
2nd Corporal William James George Mogford 34629Royal Engineers25/02/1919 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant William Worth 1419Welsh Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Private Mort 15885Welsh Regiment13/08/1919 (aged 41)personal connection and buried here
Private Phillip Morris 26219Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/12/1919 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Private Sidney Joseph Fletcher M2/150544Royal Army Service Corps02/07/1920 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Edgar Beer Pearce 73434Welsh Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Rifleman Henry Allwinkle 572323London Regiment07/07/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Benjamin John Noot 46588Wiltshire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Edwards Jones 1401Essex Yeomanry14/05/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Evan John Rosser 46245South Wales Borderers13/08/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Royston Butler 10034East Surrey Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Driver Evans 29954Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Rifleman Norman Chapman S/24326Rifle Brigade23/06/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Serjeant Major Canfield 725033Royal Field Artillery09/02/1920 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Private John Davies 21477South Wales Borderers26/04/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Bowater 21233Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/07/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Charles Bernard Griffiths 57576Lincolnshire Regiment01/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Owen Ivor Evans 593011Labour Corps03/11/1918 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Private James Henry Harris 37070Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/12/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private William Rowland Mitchell 2586Welsh Guards06/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Thomas William Clements 33802Welsh Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Reynolds 25767Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/05/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Archie Austin Williams G/29264Royal Fusiliers21/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Joseph Bevan 643915Labour Corps23/09/1918personal connection
Private John Frederick Harris 14902Welsh Regiment08/05/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Mess Room Steward Evan Llewelyn Lewis Mercantile Marine23/05/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private John Morris 6357Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/06/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Trimmer Samuel Rees 934600Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 40)personal connection
Assistant Steward Joseph Matthews 912803Mercantile Marine Reserve13/06/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman George Lewis J/79048Royal Navy, HMS Louvain20/01/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Signalman Emlyn Harry Wales/Z/4604Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Carl07/07/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Able Seaman John Williams Wales 2466Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Begonia06/10/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William Charles Bevan 44508Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Gunner Ernest Edward Fisher Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent06/02/1921 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Abbott 19828Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Able Seaman Ivor John Griffiths WZ/2468Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.09/02/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner Frederick Bridger 30198Royal Field Artillery06/05/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Samuel James 267081Welsh Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Bombardier Vivian Prees Williams 124861Royal Garrison Artillery30/06/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Jefford 725178Royal Field Artillery14/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Brynmor Llewellyn Jenkins 44215Welsh Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Ivor Pile 651301London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/05/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Harold Griffiths 514894London Regiment (London Scottish)28/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Robert John Matthews 30546South Wales Borderers21/07/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Rifleman James Allen 8086Rifle Brigade25/09/1914 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Thomas 17950Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Albert Jones 202435Welsh Regiment02/08/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Brynmor David 55568Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Walter George Pulman 26210Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Francis Thomas 12677Welsh Regiment24/03/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private David Cleaver 76375Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Thomas Shepherd 33592Royal Scots Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Private Sidney Joseph Smith 12331Grenadier Guards07/11/1914 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Samuel Robert Hobbs 26911Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/07/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Bernard Donegan 142083Canadian Infantry28/08/1920 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Aston G/10011The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1920 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant Ernest Herbert Kibblewhite 7252Wiltshire Regiment10/08/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Serjeant Henry Holbrook 83Welsh Regiment01/10/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private David James Morris 48418Royal Army Medical Corps31/07/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Albert Walters 899Welsh Guards10/09/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Anthony 71386Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1916 (aged 46)personal connection
Private Thomas Byrne 3/7146East Yorkshire Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Arthur Harris 16161Welsh Regiment02/10/1915 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Edward Richards 26949Welsh Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Corporal Thomas 725072Royal Field Artillery21/05/1920 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Private Jenkins 13972South Wales Borderers15/11/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner Edwards 78081Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private James Griffiths 30630Welsh Regiment08/09/1917personal connection
Lieutenant William Burrows Clement Hunkin Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Albert Edward Rees 13318Royal Berkshire Regiment25/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Albert Hale 12960Welsh Regiment08/08/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William Edgar Lewis 93591Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Edward James Coombes 25815Canadian Infantry15/04/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Thomas John Snow 58453Welsh Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Joseph Edward Profit 266088Welsh Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Charles David Benjamin 14541South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Walter James Howells 54086Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/09/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Robert Francis Harding 61199Welsh Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Albert Edward Rosser 6073Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/05/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private William Thomas 784511Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Corporal Ernest Ivor Dobson 84866Royal Garrison Artillery13/04/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Edwards 53630Welsh Regiment09/11/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private William Charles Weller James 44919Welsh Regiment27/08/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Brinley Richard Bevan 290206Welsh Regiment11/06/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private David John Hill 62338Welsh Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Francis Henry Richards 1751Welsh Regiment30/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Samuel John Michael 14542South Lancashire Regiment07/10/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Gilbert Harold Stride 235645East Lancashire Regiment17/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal Griffith Bending 82351Royal Engineers18/02/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Sapper Thomas George Baker 75423Royal Engineers04/12/1917 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Private Frank Henry Bills 18251Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner William Llewellyn Thomas 70110Royal Garrison Artillery30/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Henry Price 14473Royal Berkshire Regiment04/06/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Walter Ernest Bishop 14474Royal Berkshire Regiment02/12/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William John Lewis 10066Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/05/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal David Howells 9549Devonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Richard E. Thomas 61313Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Sapper Lewis Lewis 97808Royal Engineers07/06/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Stephen Sullivan 15773Welsh Regiment30/03/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private John Morgan 23562Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Rees 1948Welsh Guards16/09/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Jones 13324Royal Berkshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Watkins 36146Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Llewelyn Lloyd 70996Royal Army Medical Corps09/10/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Jenkins 12038Welsh Regiment01/08/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Vickery M/346670Army Service Corps07/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Harry Thomas 12486Welsh Regiment08/08/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William Tamplin G/42674Middlesex Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Elias Jenkins 18140South Lancashire Regiment07/04/1920 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Private John Wallace 86997Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Thomas 59632Welsh Regiment13/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Thomas Morgan 73176Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Davies 14219Welsh Regiment23/09/1916personal connection
Private Pudner 26375South Wales Borderers19/07/1917personal connection
Private William Llewelyn 10833Welsh Regiment13/11/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Private George Alfred Rosser 7607King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/05/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Private George Frederick Detheridge 12227Welsh Regiment08/08/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal William John Hancock 19773The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/08/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Private David Henry Harries 2418Welsh Regiment02/10/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Samuel George Thomas 2535Welsh Regiment02/10/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Thomas Williams 18257Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Able Seaman Perry Wales Z/1286Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.13/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Evans 158120Royal Navy, HMS Vivid12/01/1917 (aged 46)personal connection
Able Seaman William Ewart Jones Wales Z/2548Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.03/02/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Gunner Albert Edward Skinner 725802Royal Field Artillery25/03/1917 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Private David Samuel Anthony 14265Royal Berkshire Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Fireman and Trimmer William Henry Hooper Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Henry Mcpherson Jones PLY/17229Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Thomas Lewis Llewellyn 174779Canadian Machine Gun Corps12/04/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Wireless Operator Arthur Bowen Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal Callaghan 200766Welsh Regiment18/07/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Heath 33541Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/08/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner Edgar John Holwill 76169Tank Corps07/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Rifleman Sept Jones 263133Monmouthshire Regiment28/08/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Hyman Leitz 7173Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Rifleman William Thomas Lewis B/200855Rifle Brigade24/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Thomas Lloyd 266257Welsh Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Leading Seaman Ernest John William Warren WZ/1132Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Deck Hand Edward Griffiths 2902/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III24/10/1917 (aged 46)personal connection
Corporal James Jenkins S/3076Rifle Brigade01/09/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Able Seaman Frederick Arthur Oliver Wales Z/2511Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.26/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Boy Edward Powell Mercantile Marine26/10/1917 (aged 16)personal connection
Private Albert John Shackleford 3/6118Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/10/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Mess Room Steward Edward Thomas Duncan Mercantile Marine19/11/1917 (aged 16)personal connection
Rifleman Rees Hill S/3081Rifle Brigade11/12/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
2nd Corporal Davies 99949Royal Engineers23/03/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private William Bodycombe James 110620Royal Army Medical Corps09/02/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Daniel Edgar Evans 49191Welsh Regiment26/06/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major John Morgan Gilbert 23881Welsh Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Able Seaman Thomas Lewis Wales Z/2475Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Driver Iestyn Gwyn Jenkins 198372Royal Field Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Quartermaster Serjeant Lovering 44902The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/09/1918 (aged 48)personal connection
Serjeant Young 21465Royal Sussex Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Serjeant Alford M2/132189Royal Army Service Corps27/11/1918personal connection
Private Charles Gordon Norton 85939The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/11/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Leonard John Merriman 31793Welsh Regiment14/12/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private David Bamford T2/SR/03072Royal Army Service Corps19/09/1919 (aged 34)personal connection
Private William Jarrett 48503Devonshire Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 40)personal connection and buried here
Private Dudley Rees Jones 2473York and Lancaster Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Godfrey Dorey 62453South Lancashire Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Rifleman Arthur Sullivan 48355Rifle Brigade31/08/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Edwin Thomas 34445Welsh Regiment21/05/1916buried here
Lance Corporal William John Stock 36200Welsh Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 25)buried here
Private Roberts 25714Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/10/1919buried here
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Edwin Hodges 165215Royal Air Force11/08/1918 (aged 47)buried here
Private Carter 3236Welsh Regiment29/07/1916buried here
Private George Bidwell 235338Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1918 (aged 39)buried here
Private Bolton M/281468Royal Army Service Corps05/03/1919buried here
Private Carr 61612West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/12/1918 (aged 19)buried here
Private William Edward Chamberlain 180632Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/11/1918 (aged 28)buried here
Sapper Fred Clatworthy 328376Royal Engineers13/11/1918buried here
Private Connor 27332Royal Defence Corps18/09/1917buried here
Private Cross 19701South Staffordshire Regiment11/06/1921buried here
Private Arthur Ernest Curnow 4274Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1916 (aged 20)buried here
Private Alfred Henry Davies 4232King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/06/1916buried here
Private Davies 30429King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/01/1921 (aged 26)buried here
Corporal Richard Elias 16998Somerset Light Infantry25/11/1917buried here
Pioneer Gunter 241004Royal Engineers29/01/1919buried here
Private Heads S/43083Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/03/1920 (aged 32)buried here
Private King T4/128828Royal Army Service Corps12/04/1919buried here
Private Mochan 263099Northumberland Fusiliers21/04/1918 (aged 25)buried here
Private Murphy 12428Welch Regiment20/10/1920buried here
Rifleman Newman 5718Rifle Brigade28/12/1918buried here
Private Ramsden 45360Royal Defence Corps19/07/1917buried here
Bombardier Arthur Riley 26812Royal Field Artillery17/03/1917buried here
Rifleman George Smart S/6811Rifle Brigade07/01/1917 (aged 62)buried here
Rifleman Maurice Steer R/21563King's Royal Rifle Corps18/11/1918buried here
Corporal George Henry Stock 45265Royal Defence Corps13/11/1918 (aged 19)buried here
Private Ernest Symons 31368Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/10/1918 (aged 36)buried here
Private Ward 57938Royal Welch Fusiliers19/05/1921buried here
Private William John Wayman 135273Montgomeryshire Yeomanry29/06/1917buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
NEATH (LLANTWIT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom12135
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium10111
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium991
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)873
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance760
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance661
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom621
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance441
CADOXTON-JUXTA-NEATH (SS. CATTWG AND ILLTYD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom440
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium331
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
LOOS MEMORIALFrance350
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium331
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance220
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium221
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq230
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance220
NEATH (YNYSYMAERDY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance110
HIGHLAND CEMETERY, LE CATEAUFrance110
DOINGT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium111
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PROSPECT HILL CEMETERY, GOUYFrance111
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
FIVE POINTS CEMETERY, LECHELLEFrance110
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance120
BOIS-DES-ANGLES BRITISH CEMETERY, CREVECOEUR-SUR-L'ESCAUTFrance110
MONTCORNET MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WORMS (HOCHHEIM HILL) CEMETERYGermany110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
FOREST COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABERBEEG (BRYNITHEL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance111
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance111
MORLANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.1France111
VERMAND COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France110
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia120
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance111
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance111
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CARDIFF WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PONTYPRIDD (GLYNTAFF) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance111
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Welsh Regiment40
Royal Welsh Fusiliers33
Royal Field Artillery9
South Wales Borderers6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Rifle Brigade6
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Mercantile Marine5
Royal Engineers5
South Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Welsh Guards4
Royal Army Service Corps3
Canadian Infantry3
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Devonshire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.2
Labour Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Begonia1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Welsh Horse Yeomanry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Tank Corps1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Carl1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Middlesex Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Army Service Corps1
Essex Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, HMS Defence1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
London Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III1
East Surrey Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Louvain1
East Lancashire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Friday 25 September 1914110
Saturday 7 November 1914110
Friday 13 November 1914100
Saturday 12 December 1914111
Thursday 11 February 1915111
Thursday 15 April 1915110
Saturday 8 May 1915110
Sunday 9 May 1915110
Friday 14 May 1915110
Sunday 16 May 1915220
Tuesday 25 May 1915231
Sunday 30 May 1915110
Wednesday 23 June 1915110
Wednesday 28 July 1915110
Sunday 1 August 1915120
Sunday 8 August 1915320
Monday 9 August 1915111
Tuesday 10 August 1915110
Thursday 12 August 1915111
Monday 16 August 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915111
Friday 1 October 1915120
Saturday 2 October 1915330
Tuesday 5 October 1915110
Wednesday 1 December 1915111
Tuesday 21 December 1915222
Monday 7 February 1916111
Saturday 4 March 1916111
Friday 24 March 1916110
Tuesday 23 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916111
Monday 26 June 1916111
Friday 7 July 1916110
Saturday 8 July 1916111
Sunday 9 July 1916110
Monday 10 July 1916210
Tuesday 11 July 1916110
Saturday 15 July 1916110
Wednesday 19 July 1916110
Monday 7 August 1916120
Tuesday 29 August 1916110
Sunday 10 September 1916110
Saturday 16 September 1916110
Saturday 23 September 1916110
Tuesday 26 September 1916110
Tuesday 3 October 1916111
Saturday 7 October 1916110
Monday 9 October 1916110
Saturday 28 October 1916230
Monday 13 November 1916221
Wednesday 15 November 1916110
Saturday 23 December 1916110
Friday 12 January 1917110
Saturday 3 February 1917110
Friday 9 February 1917110
Sunday 25 March 1917120
Friday 30 March 1917110
Thursday 12 April 1917110
Saturday 21 April 1917110
Tuesday 24 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917220
Saturday 28 April 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917110
Friday 4 May 1917110
Tuesday 15 May 1917111
Monday 21 May 1917100
Sunday 27 May 1917110
Monday 4 June 1917110
Thursday 7 June 1917110
Sunday 17 June 1917100
Saturday 23 June 1917110
Saturday 30 June 1917110
Monday 2 July 1917110
Saturday 7 July 1917110
Tuesday 10 July 1917100
Wednesday 18 July 1917110
Thursday 19 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917331
Thursday 2 August 1917110
Tuesday 7 August 1917220
Friday 10 August 1917110
Friday 24 August 1917110
Monday 27 August 1917110
Tuesday 28 August 1917110
Saturday 1 September 1917120
Monday 3 September 1917111
Saturday 8 September 1917110
Thursday 20 September 1917110
Saturday 22 September 1917230
Wednesday 26 September 1917221
Thursday 4 October 1917110
Saturday 6 October 1917110
Wednesday 17 October 1917110
Saturday 20 October 1917111
Wednesday 24 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917210
Friday 9 November 1917110
Wednesday 14 November 1917110
Monday 19 November 1917100
Sunday 2 December 1917110
Tuesday 4 December 1917110
Tuesday 11 December 1917110
Thursday 13 December 1917110
Thursday 3 January 1918110
Sunday 20 January 1918110
Sunday 27 January 1918111
Saturday 9 February 1918110
Monday 18 February 1918110
Friday 1 March 1918100
Saturday 9 March 1918111
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Sunday 24 March 1918110
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Thursday 11 April 1918111
Saturday 13 April 1918220
Wednesday 17 April 1918110
Friday 26 April 1918110
Wednesday 1 May 1918110
Thursday 2 May 1918110
Monday 6 May 1918110
Thursday 23 May 1918100
Tuesday 11 June 1918110
Thursday 13 June 1918100
Friday 21 June 1918110
Wednesday 26 June 1918110
Sunday 7 July 1918100
Wednesday 17 July 1918110
Sunday 21 July 1918120
Tuesday 13 August 1918110
Wednesday 21 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918110
Tuesday 27 August 1918110
Saturday 31 August 1918110
Friday 6 September 1918110
Wednesday 18 September 1918221
Monday 23 September 1918110
Tuesday 24 September 1918220
Sunday 29 September 1918100
Sunday 6 October 1918100
Monday 7 October 1918221
Tuesday 8 October 1918110
Wednesday 9 October 1918110
Monday 21 October 1918100
Tuesday 22 October 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918110
Tuesday 29 October 1918110
Wednesday 30 October 1918110
Sunday 3 November 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918110
Friday 15 November 1918111
Wednesday 27 November 1918110
Thursday 28 November 1918110
Saturday 7 December 1918110
Saturday 14 December 1918100
Tuesday 25 February 1919111
Wednesday 13 August 1919122
Friday 19 September 1919110
Wednesday 10 December 1919111
Monday 9 February 1920110
Wednesday 7 April 1920110
Friday 21 May 1920120
Friday 2 July 1920111
Saturday 21 August 1920110
Saturday 28 August 1920110
Sunday 6 February 1921110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

St Davids Parishioners
  • The plaque is sited on the right-hand outside wall, close to the porch., St David's Church, St David's Road, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 3AA, Wales
Neath
  • The memorial is located at a entrance to the park., Gnoll Country Park, Gnoll Drive, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 3TG, Wales
Gnoll Country Park
  • Gnoll Country Park, Gnoll Avenue, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 3TH, Wales
Neath Parishioners WW1
  • St Thomas' Church, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA111 1PN, Wales
Bethania Bapist Chapel
  • Bethania Bapist Chapel, London Road, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 1EL, Wales
London Road Presbyterian Chapel
  • London Road Presbyterian Chapel, London Road, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 1HF, Wales
Metal Box - WW1
  • Melin Cryddan Community Centre, Cryddan Road, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 1TA, Wales
Neath Constitutional Club
  • Neath Antiquarian Society, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 3LL, Wales
H M Jones and W D Jones
  • Llantwit Cemetery, B4434 Llantwit Road, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 3HS, Wales
W S Roberts
  • Llantwit Cemetery, B4434 Llantwit Road, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 3HS, Wales
Neath Methodist Church - Roll of Honour
  • Neath Methodist Church, Lewis Road, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 1AB, Wales
Neath Methodist Church - Plaque
  • Neath Methodist Church, Lewis Road, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 1AB, Wales
Orchard Place - tablet
  • Orchard Place Baptist Church, Orchard Street, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 1DU, Wales
Orchard Place - Book of Remembrance
  • Orchard Place Baptist Church, Orchard Street, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 1DU, Wales
Orchard Place - Organ
  • Orchard Place Baptist Church, Orchard Street, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 1DU, Wales
Parishioners of St Catherine
  • St Catherine's Church, Old Road, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 2DA, Wales
Congregation of St Catherine
  • St Catherine's Church, Old Road, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 2DA, Wales
V P Williams
  • St David's Church, St David's Street, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 3AA, Wales
J W R Morgan
  • St David's Church, St David's Street, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 3AA, Wales
St Thomas
  • St Thomas Church, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 3LL, Wales
I W Baxter
  • St Thomas Church, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 3LL, Wales
Lance Corporal Allan Leonard Lewis VC
  • Neath Railway Station, Station Square, Neath, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA11 1BTY, Wales