SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Ashton 405319Labour Corps12/10/1919 (aged 42)
Private William Foster 65926Royal Defence Corps01/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Helliwell 18811King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/07/1916
Private Hill 203288York and Lancaster Regiment30/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hudson 3/2577King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/10/1918
Private Herbert Jubb 30657Border Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Maltby 73563Durham Light Infantry19/02/1918
Private Thomas Reginald Middleton 29701King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/10/1917
Private Redfern 10520Northumberland Fusiliers02/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private Richardson 19505York and Lancaster Regiment10/09/1915
Private John Spye 3/3860York and Lancaster Regiment16/06/1918 (aged 45)
Corporal David Woodhouse 13542York and Lancaster Regiment28/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Adams 14778Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/11/1919
Corporal Herbert Allen 54558Durham Light Infantry22/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Allen 7446East Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1915
Private Andrew 23/390Durham Light Infantry17/12/1916 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Barnes 142963Royal Air Force, 209th Training Depot Sqdn.23/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Barrett 15015Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1918
Private Alfred Barton 1385913Royal Army Service Corps16/07/1919 (aged 35)
Private William Bartram 12032East Yorkshire Regiment03/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Batty 20585Durham Light Infantry05/11/1918
Private Beatson 15847York and Lancaster Regiment20/05/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Machin Beaumont 39941York and Lancaster Regiment05/12/1917 (aged 30)
Fitter Serjeant Thomas Henry Beaumont 88477Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Birks 242816York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1918
Private Bond 7901York and Lancaster Regiment12/04/1919
Private Brassington 12/1694York and Lancaster Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Richard Brennan 5220Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private Harry Briddock 21312York and Lancaster Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Frank Broadhead 4440York and Lancaster Regiment02/03/1916 (aged 19)
Petty Officer William Brookes SS/475Royal Navy, (R.F.R. CH/B.5738). HMS Pembroke15/03/1919 (aged 29)
Leading Seaman William Bush T/32076Royal Navy, HMS Vivid16/09/1918
Private Bernard Callaghan 2786York and Lancaster Regiment15/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Carr 4872York and Lancaster Regiment25/11/1915 (aged 16)
Private Challton 204834York and Lancaster Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Chappell E/1972Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Richard Amon Cherrill 24170South Wales Borderers17/02/1919
Sapper Samuel Thomas Claridge WR/100246Royal Engineers04/06/1920 (aged 26)
Gunner Clark 283783Royal Field Artillery07/07/1918
Private Collins 26340Durham Light Infantry05/05/1917
Rifleman Congreve 2707King's Royal Rifle Corps05/03/1918 (aged 41)
Private Ernest Congreve 16852East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Connor 200688Cameron Highlanders07/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Albert Cook 9964York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1919 (aged 33)
Private Crossland 77204West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/12/1918
Lance Corporal Cuddy 203064York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Cunningham 20855East Yorkshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 47)
Able Seaman Jack Cuthbert Tyneside Z/8924Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III24/02/1919
Private Frederick D'arcy 3/1917King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/12/1916 (aged 17)
Private Dawes 63664Durham Light Infantry02/12/1919 (aged 34)
Private John William Day 7870641Tank Corps06/08/1921 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Dennison 411422Cheshire Regiment29/03/1921
Gunner Dixon 785298Royal Field Artillery21/02/1919 (aged 20)
Sapper Dockerty 277617Royal Engineers02/02/1919
Private James Alfred Dodworth 20056King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/07/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Dracup 61096West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/11/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Samuel Duckenfield 311Royal Field Artillery01/05/1916 (aged 38)
Major Duggan Indian Ordnance Department27/02/1921
Private Duke 8217King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/03/1920
Private Elbrett 184943Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1918
Corporal Elliott 17986Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1918
Flight Serjeant Ellis 47863Royal Air Force, 24th Training Depot Station13/01/1919
Private John Frederick Elsom 4/3385York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Farley 3167Northumberland Fusiliers11/08/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Fiander 301554Royal Navy, HMS Achilles22/05/1920 (aged 40)
Gunner Fisher 20935Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1918
Private Abraham Fletcher 7141East Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 44)
Private Fowler 46484King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private Albert Fretwell 98931Royal Army Medical Corps03/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frost 26540Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/03/1920 (aged 20)
Private Ganley 3383York and Lancaster Regiment16/10/1917
Private Charles Gelder 12595York and Lancaster Regiment27/10/1919 (aged 36)
Private Gibson 6643York and Lancaster Regiment14/01/1918
Private Gillott 4/3402York and Lancaster Regiment11/04/1916
Private Joseph Henry Godbehere 266319York and Lancaster Regiment02/01/1921 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Grantham 12030East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1918
Able Seaman George Green AA/1888Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anti-Aircraft Coy. (London)20/10/1917
Sapper Green 478476Royal Engineers03/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hall 59484Welsh Regiment02/10/1917
Able Seaman Jack Halliwell Tyneside Z/8924ALIAS24/02/1919
Rifleman Harry Hammond S/3522Rifle Brigade17/02/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Jack Hartley 75234Tank Corps15/02/1919 (aged 24)
Gunner John Hemsworth 96653Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 40)
Private Hibbert 204136York and Lancaster Regiment30/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert Wilson Higginbottom 35339King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/04/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Arthur Johnson Hill 17180York and Lancaster Regiment15/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Hill 200253York and Lancaster Regiment29/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hinchcliffe 285118Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1919 (aged 42)
Private William Hirst 29507Leicestershire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 57)
Rifleman Hobson R/6179King's Royal Rifle Corps02/03/1920 (aged 37)
Private Hodgson 37765Royal Welch Fusiliers24/08/1920 (aged 21)
Driver George Henry Holmes 21117Royal Field Artillery08/03/1919 (aged 26)
Ordinary Seaman James Holmes TynesideZ/11552Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Westhope03/11/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Horner 7153West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Frederick William Horobin 202282Bedfordshire Regiment14/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Howson 39921King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/02/1919
Farrier Corporal Edward Hubberstey T1/SR/960Royal Army Service Corps07/03/1919 (aged 37)
Gunner Herbert Hydes 785298ALIAS21/02/1919
Private Jackson 17623York and Lancaster Regiment17/10/1917
Corporal Jackson 410065Royal Army Medical Corps22/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Jackson T/289998Army Service Corps21/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Jackson 5460King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/06/1916
Private Joel 200407York and Lancaster Regiment02/04/1921
Private Joel 19427King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Johnson 12/701York and Lancaster Regiment25/11/1918
Private Edwin Jones 77666Durham Light Infantry28/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Kay 42437Leicestershire Regiment22/04/1920 (aged 20)
Gunner Keen 127395Royal Garrison Artillery26/06/1918
Serjeant Kugi 99940Royal Air Force, 52nd Training Sqdn.28/05/1918
Private Harry Lee 201629York and Lancaster Regiment23/01/1919
Private 2nd Class Lindley 300271Royal Air Force, 10th Training Depot Station07/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Lindley 3733York and Lancaster Regiment05/11/1915
Private Lindley 13066Royal Army Medical Corps10/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Littlehales 312089Tank Corps02/11/1918
Private Littlewood 4460Lancashire Fusiliers13/03/1916
Bombardier Lowe 796050Royal Field Artillery05/05/1919
Private Mcgarth 3196Northumberland Fusiliers31/05/1920
Private Mcgovern 51264King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/03/1920 (aged 44)
Pioneer Marples WR/23359Royal Engineers13/02/1919
Lance Serjeant Harry Marsden 301060York and Lancaster Regiment03/07/1918
Private Walter Ernest Marsden 11251East Yorkshire Regiment07/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edgar Marshall 3038566Canadian Infantry23/09/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Harry Marshall 270691Royal Field Artillery18/09/1918
Private May 18664King's Own Scottish Borderers07/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harry Middleton 9324West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Mills 30406Northumberland Fusiliers15/06/1918
Private Morley 3/790King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Moulds 201039York and Lancaster Regiment16/04/1919
Driver Naylor T/30406Royal Army Service Corps09/07/1919
Gunner Needham 31545Royal Field Artillery21/03/1915 (aged 40)
Private Nutton M/287329Army Service Corps27/10/1918
Private Oates 68124Highland Light Infantry31/07/1918
Private Willis Oates 20394Highland Light Infantry12/11/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Ogden 99795Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 21)
Driver Christopher Robert Oliver T4/092158Royal Army Service Corps01/04/1919 (aged 47)
Private Ortton 12/741York and Lancaster Regiment20/02/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Henry Parker 30245Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/02/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Parkin 62793Royal Field Artillery30/11/1918
Private William Henry Parkin 201488York and Lancaster Regiment28/02/1919
Private Henry Edward Patterson 3151909th (Queen's Royal) Lancers23/08/1921 (aged 19)
Private William Peters TR5/86876King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Rastick 7811018Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/06/1921
Private Ratcliffe 4764York and Lancaster Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Raynes 76093Royal Defence Corps22/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Raynor 21881York and Lancaster Regiment30/04/1916
Private Richards 191883Machine Gun Corps (Motors)09/06/1920
Private Ridgway M2/073901Army Service Corps26/11/1917
Rifleman Richard Ritson 28397West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/08/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Roberts 83848Royal Garrison Artillery29/06/1916
Private Rodgers 205643Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/11/1918
Battery Serjeant Major Roe 2232Royal Field Artillery15/01/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ryalls 406123Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot14/12/1917
Private Charles Sawdon 52819West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1920 (aged 34)
Private Searles 38992York and Lancaster Regiment24/10/1919
Air Mechanic 1st Class Charles Edward Sharman 33467Royal Flying Corps, 62nd Sqdn.26/06/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Sharpe Labour Corps05/07/1918
Private Shaw 9324King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/01/1917
Driver Frank Arnold Smith T/436486Royal Army Service Corps12/06/1920 (aged 30)
Corporal Frederick James Smith 37109Royal Air Force, Recruits Depot29/10/1919 (aged 36)
Private William Smith 51894Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Stockdale 10147Coldstream Guards26/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Stoneham 55860West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Stringfellow 56336West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/03/1919
Private Styles 5775Border Regiment30/01/1919
Able Seaman John Sykes TynesideZ/10849Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III12/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private James Henry Tailby 22254Royal Army Medical Corps26/01/1916 (aged 43)
Private Thornitt 3/2413King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/12/1918 (aged 41)
Private Thorpe 12/1071York and Lancaster Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Thorpe 8360Royal Defence Corps19/09/1919 (aged 54)
Stoker 1st Class William Thorpe K/34885(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Broke21/04/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Fred Turner TynesideZ/13092Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory29/11/1918
Private 2nd Class Turner 199969Royal Air Force, 12th Training Depot Station14/09/1918 (aged 43)
Private Reuben Tysall 55519West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/11/1919 (aged 20)
Private Arthur William Wagland 47824King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Walker 8364York and Lancaster Regiment31/03/1915
Private John Warburton 20692King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/05/1915 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Harry Warrington Tyneside Z/9687Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Coast Guard Station (Inchkeith)11/03/1919 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Watts 12184East Yorkshire Regiment17/12/1918
Private Webster 6326West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916
Driver Frank Webster 33947Royal Field Artillery13/11/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant White 21966York and Lancaster Regiment21/07/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Sydney White 15484Northumberland Fusiliers12/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Whitham 044192Royal Army Ordnance Corps13/04/1919 (aged 36)
Driver Wilson T/327483Army Service Corps27/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private John William Wood 214202Labour Corps16/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Wood 61593Durham Light Infantry25/02/1919 (aged 43)
Private Wright 7126West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/05/1915 (aged 39)
Private Young 4630925King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/05/1921 (aged 26)
Soldier Pierre Jean Cornelis Belgian Army31/08/1915
Soldaat 2 kl OV Antoine Armand Joseph Deberg Belgian Army09/11/1914
Korporaal mil Hubert Gustaaf Goossen Belgian Army20/11/1916
Soldaat 2 kl mil Leon Fernand Rocmans Belgian Army29/10/1918
Soldaat 2 kl V.M.P Rene Remi Van Den Hecke Belgian Army04/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl mil Georges Voorts Belgian Army30/12/1918
Private Charles Henry Titterton 16903East Yorkshire Regiment10/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Charles Stephen Barlow Harrison 1184York and Lancaster Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Albert Grundy 204142Royal Field Artillery28/06/1918 (aged 23)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
York and Lancaster Regiment41
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19
Royal Field Artillery14
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11
East Yorkshire Regiment9
Durham Light Infantry8
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Belgian Army6
Royal Army Service Corps5
Royal Engineers4
Army Service Corps4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Labour Corps3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Royal Defence Corps3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Tank Corps3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Border Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Highland Light Infantry2
ALIAS2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Canadian Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Coast Guard Station (Inchkeith)1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Westhope1
Royal Flying Corps, 62nd Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anti-Aircraft Coy. (London)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, Recruits Depot1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, 24th Training Depot Station1
Coldstream Guards1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. CH/B.5738). HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS Achilles1
Royal Air Force, 52nd Training Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Broke1
Rifle Brigade1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Air Force, 10th Training Depot Station1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Royal Fusiliers1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, 209th Training Depot Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 12th Training Depot Station1
Royal Welch Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot1
South Wales Borderers1