CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENT

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Anderson 7122Bedfordshire Regiment24/10/1918
Private Appleton 4590The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/10/1916
Gunner William Henry Austin 111767Royal Garrison Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Bainton Middlesex Regiment16/02/1918
Private Baker F/2827Middlesex Regiment29/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cardinal Barker 7118Northamptonshire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Guy Spencer Barwick 340727Royal Air Force03/03/1920 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William H. Baynes The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/10/1918
Driver Arthur Beard 352Army Service Corps16/10/1914 (aged 28)
Private Bennett G/26251The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/10/1918
Serjeant Charles Bestow 6908King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Blundell 5737The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bolton 50324Royal Scots Fusiliers09/07/1918
Serjeant Boreham 54130Royal Engineers21/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Harry Gordan Brookes 40946City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)05/01/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Harry Bunner 223The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/11/1914 (aged 27)
Driver Burgin 13658Royal Engineers05/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Robert Calder Smith 23189Army Pay Corps24/10/1918 (aged 42)
Captain Samuel Murray Carson Army Service Corps20/04/1917 (aged 52)
Private Carter D/24713Derbyshire Yeomanry26/10/1918
Private George Cheeseman 20406The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/07/1918 (aged 53)
Private Clark 10796Essex Regiment22/02/1919
Chief Petty Officer John James Coltham 129966Royal Navy, (R.F.R.LCH/A/1343) HMS Pembroke17/02/1918 (aged 49)
Private Cowell 3337The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/12/1915
Private Crane 376109Durham Light Infantry29/10/1918
Sapper Edwin Critchlow WR/331670Royal Engineers20/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Crowhurst 210832Bedfordshire Regiment06/05/1920
Lance Corporal Jack Crowther 53454Manchester Regiment26/04/1918 (aged 19)
Driver George Cryer 24644Royal Field Artillery13/10/1914 (aged 27)
Gunner Stanley Robert Danton 44676Royal Garrison Artillery07/10/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Denham 910706Royal Field Artillery21/03/1917
Private Albert Denne 200934The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/11/1919 (aged 46)
Serjeant George Donnelly 2178The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/11/1915 (aged 50)
Private George Dugdale 43585th (Royal Irish) Lancers20/04/1915 (aged 40)
Private Dunk 2803The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/09/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Dunlop WR/600901Royal Engineers16/08/1918
Squadron Serjeant Major Frank Edghill 38536th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)31/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Egleton 98789Royal Army Medical Corps09/11/1918 (aged 39)
Driver Elliott 522592Royal Engineers26/12/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman George Frederick Ells 41320Rifle Brigade30/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Emerson 7204The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/07/1920
Private Farrell GS/21242Reserve Cavalry Regiment13/10/1915
Private Fitzgerald 5107The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/10/1916
Private Flynn PW/2892Middlesex Regiment07/05/1918
Private Fox SS/13579Army Service Corps09/09/1917
Captain Frederic Adolphus Fynney Tank Corps27/11/1918 (aged 44)
Private Gawler L/10346The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Gawler 49634Northamptonshire Regiment30/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private William Edward Gibbs G/26559East Surrey Regiment15/05/1919 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Henry Gilbert G/5446The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/04/1916 (aged 45)
Private Girt L/2113The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/03/1919
Private Grant 33779Royal Irish Fusiliers13/03/1920
Private Green 6177The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/04/1916
Private Alec Grigg 3869The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/10/1915
Driver James Guildford 57856Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Harry Hall 1655Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Hannon 27537Royal Defence Corps26/10/1916 (aged 49)
Private Harrison 453320th Hussars12/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Harvey 31837Royal Berkshire Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 32)
Boy Artificer Clarence Frank Haynes M/22614Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard18/02/1919 (aged 18)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Haynes 4823Royal Air Force18/04/1921
Lance Corporal Hugh Henry 3544Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/09/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper James Smyth Hill WR/323640Royal Engineers22/08/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Birt Oswald Hilton 241287Middlesex Regiment15/06/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman George Edward Holmes 593425London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)15/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hughes 355628Highland Light Infantry01/01/1918
Private James D/33076th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)16/10/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Jephcote 232815Royal Engineers02/02/1917
Rifleman Johnson R/42958King's Royal Rifle Corps29/04/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Johnson 194064Royal Garrison Artillery12/11/1918
Private Jones 163849Canadian Infantry23/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Charles Jones 91478Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/08/1918 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Keen J/18263Royal Navy, HMS Cleopatra03/11/1920
Sapper Thomas Kirby 205903Royal Engineers10/02/1917 (aged 50)
Private Knowles 6869The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Laing 38554Suffolk Regiment14/11/1918
Private Edwin Thomas Lee TF/265994Middlesex Regiment11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lindley GS/5889Reserve Cavalry Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Cecil Herbert Long G/523The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/09/1915 (aged 19)
Captain Harry Alexander Mcdonald Army Cyclist Corps05/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private Madden 21322Royal Fusiliers11/11/1919
Driver Austin Maguire 695810Royal Field Artillery25/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Luther Marsh G/37520The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/11/1919 (aged 40)
Private Henry Alfred Miller 8078Army Ordnance Corps12/01/1915 (aged 18)
Private Claude William Moore 59939Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/02/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Lewis Laugharne Morgan Royal Air Force26/04/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Moss Women's Legion07/07/1918
Private Frederick New 265973Somerset Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Nightingale S/14990Rifle Brigade20/02/1919 (aged 26)
Major Thomas William Ottey Royal Army Ordnance Corps03/12/1918 (aged 50)
Private Papworth 145260Northamptonshire Yeomanry17/05/1917 (aged 44)
Member Marjorie Gertrude Payne 9654Women's Royal Air Force30/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Peerless G/12335Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/11/1918
Sapper Pembury 541451Royal Engineers11/07/1920 (aged 28)
Rifleman Pentland 9080Royal Irish Rifles26/08/1916
Private Perryman D/9820Reserve Cavalry Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 43)
Private Price T/20081The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/01/1915
Private Richardson GS/496The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Robb 69016Highland Light Infantry29/09/1919
Sapper Arthur Roberts 228909Royal Engineers31/01/1917
Private Clifford Percy Roberts 688Royal Guernsey Light Infantry03/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Roberts T/6076The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/03/1917
Private Henry Ross TF/5466Middlesex Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Lewis Rush 26643Bedfordshire Regiment12/09/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Sydney Charles Saxby S/228The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/09/1919 (aged 40)
Gunner Donald Francis Saxton 2215Royal Field Artillery04/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Scamp 2946The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/03/1915 (aged 38)
Guardsman Shattock 18482Grenadier Guards01/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Shearing T/393442Army Service Corps07/11/1918
Private George Simpson 242493Middlesex Regiment07/02/1917 (aged 17)
Gunner Smillie 39015Royal Field Artillery21/06/1915
Private Frederick James Henry Smith 34290The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Stannard 38358Norfolk Regiment10/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private 2nd Class William T. B. Smith 301062Royal Air Force02/05/1920 (aged 37)
Private Stevens TR/10/6632Training Reserve28/10/1918 (aged 18)
Chief Petty Officer Frederick Stokes 163247Royal Navy, HMS Barham27/07/1918 (aged 41)
Ordinary Seaman Stutely SS/5618Royal Navy, HMS Conquest09/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Robert Swales 273641Labour Corps25/10/1918
Private Frederick John Taylor 12219The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/12/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Herbert Taylor 686742Royal Field Artillery18/09/1917
Private John William Taylor M/318877Army Service Corps04/12/1917
Private George William Terry 18523Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/08/1919 (aged 23)
Private Henry Thomas 2835Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/07/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Francis Walter Tollett 265028Middlesex Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 44)
Private Tubb 1167Kent Cyclist Battalion26/11/1914
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Hezekiah Tupp 88384Royal Flying Corps, No.1 Stores Depot15/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Douglas Turmine 445Royal Army Medical Corps16/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walker S/98The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/06/1915
Private James Wallis 27591Royal Defence Corps02/11/1919 (aged 49)
Private Wandless 73406Durham Light Infantry03/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private Warren 356253Highland Light Infantry01/10/1917
Quartermaster Serjeant Wells 255335Leicestershire Yeomanry23/02/1919
Private Wenham 2185Royal East Kent Yeomanry11/02/1915
Private Whiddett 3042Army Cyclist Corps31/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Stanley White L/12423City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)12/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private White 305733Tank Corps24/07/1919
Private Whittingstall M2/081486Army Service Corps21/05/1918
Private Wickens 240435The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/05/1917
Corporal Wheeler George Williamson 51708Royal Field Artillery07/02/1915 (aged 44)
Private Wills 16602Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/07/1917
Shoeing Smith Corporal Wilmot 2317Royal East Kent Yeomanry26/05/1916
Rifleman James Wilson 3619The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/11/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Wood 8802South Staffordshire Regiment15/09/1917
Private Wootton 2543The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/07/1919
Soldier Gaston Charles Wattier Belgian Army21/11/1914
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20
Royal Engineers10
Royal Field Artillery8
Middlesex Regiment8
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
Army Service Corps6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Royal Air Force4
Reserve Cavalry Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Royal East Kent Yeomanry2
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)2
Tank Corps2
Army Cyclist Corps2
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)2
Royal Defence Corps2
Rifle Brigade2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Conquest1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard1
Women's Legion1
Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Cleopatra1
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry1
Belgian Army1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Army Pay Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
East Surrey Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Suffolk Regiment1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Grenadier Guards1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Northamptonshire Yeomanry1
Royal Flying Corps, No.1 Stores Depot1
Royal Fusiliers1
Training Reserve1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R.LCH/A/1343) HMS Pembroke1
Women's Royal Air Force1
20th Hussars1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Barham1
Canadian Infantry1