CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain James Martin Child Royal Air Force23/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Sidney George Luck 40737Dorsetshire Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Charles Stanley Barns London Regiment22/07/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Arthur Adams 206056Royal Engineers25/11/1916 (aged 37)
Driver Francis James Agate 221023Royal Field Artillery28/07/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Reginald Agates 43721Royal Irish Rifles01/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Frank Allworthy 32555East Surrey Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Lyon Anderton TR5/77542Training Reserve03/11/1917
Flight Lieutenant Arnold Royal Naval Air Service16/08/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Thomas Henry Artus 214204Royal Engineers03/08/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Arthur Ashley 3490Army Pay Corps10/11/1918 (aged 48)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Ernest Alfred Bacon 11827King's Royal Rifle Corps01/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bacon 1726London Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Baker 623040London Regiment16/02/1920 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Frank Edward Barker Royal Air Force, Central Despatch Pool13/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Leonard Sidney Barnard G/50114Royal Fusiliers15/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Barnes S4/158554Army Service Corps02/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bateman L/82308The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/11/1919 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Leslie William Bestow London Z/4773Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III09/02/1919
Second Lieutenant Alex Gilmour Boardman Royal Air Force, No. 1 Observers' School of Aerial Gunnery29/04/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant John Simpson Bower-Binns Royal Air Force, 138th Sqdn.06/11/1918
Able Seaman Bowers 224027(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Albert Edward Brockway F/7783Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Campania02/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick National Broom 3/6043Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/11/1920 (aged 22)
Driver Walter Bugg T/128784Army Service Corps29/05/1918 (aged 42)
Private John Thomas Burgess 19697Canadian Infantry05/03/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal John Lewis Burtt 14939Coldstream Guards09/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bushell 44356Royal Defence Corps18/09/1918
Private Charles John Cheeseman DM2/134665Army Service Corps07/05/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Jack Escott Child Royal Air Force, 188th (N) Training Sqdn.03/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Herbert Clark 4080070Canadian Infantry14/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Albert Cole 15939West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/08/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Henry James Cole TR13/63791King's Royal Rifle Corps16/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Collins 57588Essex Regiment13/07/1918 (aged 43)
Probationary Flight Officer Allen Sandby Coombe Royal Naval Air Service04/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Corby 26415Northamptonshire Regiment05/06/1917
Private James Frederick Croucher G/13927Royal Sussex Regiment26/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Claude Scott Damant 3383London Regiment29/07/1916 (aged 16)
Rifleman Davies 56080Rifle Brigade24/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Davies 280698Royal Army Service Corps22/12/1918 (aged 50)
Driver Thomas Edward Davies 2217Army Service Corps17/01/1916
Private Ernest James Davis 2381381Canadian Infantry08/02/1919 (aged 30)
Corporal Frederick Edward John Dawson WR/100545Royal Engineers22/10/1919 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas Charles Day S/4488Rifle Brigade20/03/1919 (aged 44)
Corporal Albert Otto Detloff G/80023Middlesex Regiment03/03/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner Albert George Eastwood 316343Royal Garrison Artillery27/11/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Ernest Edwards 198073Royal Garrison Artillery26/03/1919 (aged 29)
Rifleman Elkins 47877Rifle Brigade31/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private John Burton Fenning 77918Royal Fusiliers18/10/1918 (aged 19)
Probationary Flight Officer Leonard Eales Forman Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President16/08/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Frentzel 301519London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Robert Galliers 51889West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1919 (aged 38)
Private Richard Greaves 9394The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Henry John Hargette 1053London Regiment08/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harknett 290881Suffolk Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Robert Harrison 8030Royal Field Artillery09/03/1920 (aged 40)
Rifleman William John Henry Heir 5941London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Heron Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Brilliant18/09/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph Henry Hibbert 6702Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Aircraft Park20/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hodges 624264Labour Corps31/10/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Harry Hodgeson 203834Royal Air Force22/06/1918
Lance Corporal James Edward Howard R/25163King's Royal Rifle Corps27/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Albert George Hyams G/36114Middlesex Regiment26/01/1919 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Walter Vosper Jakins Royal Flying Corps, 54th Training Sqdn.10/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas William Jarvis 3555King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/06/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant Jones 76976Tank Corps10/03/1919
Rifleman Jones 2101London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/06/1915
Leading Seaman James Henry Jones 124114Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/B/439). HMS Titania09/02/1917 (aged 50)
Gunner Stephen Keene L/14759Royal Field Artillery24/10/1916
Rifleman Charles Henry King S/8806Rifle Brigade25/03/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal King 1303London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Albert Lane 29173Northamptonshire Regiment11/09/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Samuel Edward Leeper 27268Royal Garrison Artillery08/08/1918 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Legge Royal Flying Corps11/02/1917
Surgeon Lieutenant David Llewellyn Lewis Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke02/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Lomas S/19832Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/03/1921 (aged 40)
Gunner Charles Alfred Longcroft 624859Honourable Artillery Company02/01/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Longley TR13/84747Rifle Brigade18/10/1918
Private Mclachlan 42419Royal Defence Corps24/10/1917
Petty Officer Manning 229246Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke28/02/1920
Corporal Arthur Marsh 12815Royal Flying Corps21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Ernest Marshall S/20415Rifle Brigade30/05/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Walter Henry Martin 114640Royal Air Force, 138th Sqdn. (Chingford)06/11/1918 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Henry John Merriman 207538Royal Air Force, No. 9 Aircraft Repair Depot (Edmonton)28/06/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Victor Charles Millington 7978Army Pay Corps15/10/1918
Staff Serjeant George Frederick Moore 17796Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Morris 524452Labour Corps08/11/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Charles Frederick Mossman Royal Air Force, School of Aerial Gunnery and Fighting14/05/1918
Private Charles Mould T4/123638Royal Army Service Corps22/02/1921 (aged 43)
Private Myers 351324London Regiment08/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private William Arthur Neck M/270721Army Service Corps30/06/1917 (aged 27)
Flight Commander Newberry Royal Naval Air Service28/09/1917
Serjeant Nicholls 26762Royal Garrison Artillery26/06/1919 (aged 31)
Private James Thomas Oliver PW/5837Middlesex Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Alfred Edgar Palmer R/37297King's Royal Rifle Corps09/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private George Parkes T4/110637Army Service Corps24/05/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant John Edgar Phillips Royal Air Force, Central Flying School20/05/1918
Private Phillips 19441Essex Regiment28/02/1919
Rifleman Herbert William Plester C/3440King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1915 (aged 41)
Private Polley 3637Essex Regiment10/09/1915
Second Lieutenant Prince Royal Air Force, No. 1 Observers' School of Aerial Gunnery30/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Henry Thomas Stapely Ranger 353922London Regiment20/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Regan 42367Devonshire Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 37)
Rifleman John William Saunders R/30322King's Royal Rifle Corps31/10/1920 (aged 45)
Corporal Graham Scott 91355Tank Corps16/12/1918 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Seabrook 34775Bedfordshire Regiment17/11/1920 (aged 40)
Probationary Flight Officer Seed Royal Naval Air Service11/05/1917
Rifleman Harry Seldon S/20755Rifle Brigade15/09/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Sharp 13367Coldstream Guards20/09/1919 (aged 30)
Rifleman Shears S/30842Rifle Brigade02/06/1917
Gunner Shearsby 30636Royal Field Artillery03/08/1917
Private Frederick Charles Shepherd 43004Royal Fusiliers12/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Charles Simkins 702614London Regiment18/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Edward Sisseam 13562Middlesex Regiment13/01/1917 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Slatter SS/4314Royal Navy, HMS Tintagle.'26/01/1919
Forewoman Annie Teana Smith 4828Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps10/08/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Charles Douglas Smith 36851Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1918 (aged 27)
Aircraftman 1st Class Frank Aggeo Smith F/33078Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II04/03/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Smith 14033Royal Berkshire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Arthur Frederick Tarry 180814Royal Field Artillery06/04/1918 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class James Tatham SS/109707(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory30/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Burt Elvedine Tyler F/590Middlesex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Underwood R/4419King's Royal Rifle Corps17/05/1915
Private Horace Samuel Vincent 68432Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/04/1918 (aged 34)
Driver Herbert T. Ward 622391Royal Field Artillery05/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Burton Webb M2/203733Army Service Corps04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman George Frederick Welch 195754Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/B/3543). HMS President III22/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private George Williamson 327444Cambridgeshire Regiment02/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private Alfred Edward Woods 12155Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/10/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Wright 169461Royal Garrison Artillery25/11/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Brown 91358Royal Air Force19/03/1921 (aged 33)
Private Horace Stanley Little 26514Royal Welch Fusiliers16/02/1921
Private Edward T. Oatham 20115London Regiment26/04/1916 (aged 51)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class T. William Smith 81289Royal Air Force15/02/1919
Second Lieutenant Harold Crawford Smith Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Philip Edgar Soall 775575Canadian Infantry22/07/1921 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Thomas Frank Jackson Royal Fusiliers23/06/1921 (aged 30)
Rifleman William John Woodland S/6244Rifle Brigade08/09/1917 (aged 37)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
London Regiment9
Rifle Brigade9
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
Army Service Corps7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Royal Field Artillery6
Middlesex Regiment5
Royal Fusiliers4
Royal Air Force4
Royal Naval Air Service4
Canadian Infantry4
Essex Regiment3
Royal Engineers3
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Labour Corps2
Coldstream Guards2
Royal Air Force, No. 1 Observers' School of Aerial Gunnery2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Tank Corps2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Army Pay Corps2
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Royal Air Force, No. 9 Aircraft Repair Depot (Edmonton)1
Royal Welch Fusiliers1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 54th Training Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, School of Aerial Gunnery and Fighting1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Air Force, 138th Sqdn.1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, Central Despatch Pool1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 188th (N) Training Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, Central Flying School1
Suffolk Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Devonshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Training Reserve1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Campania1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Brilliant1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/B/3543). HMS President III1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/B/439). HMS Titania1
Royal Navy, HMS Tintagle.'1
Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Aircraft Park1
Royal Air Force, 138th Sqdn. (Chingford)1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Friday 5 March 1915110
Thursday 25 March 1915100
Friday 14 May 1915110
Monday 17 May 1915100
Thursday 27 May 1915100
Wednesday 9 June 1915100
Sunday 20 June 1915100
Monday 23 August 1915100
Friday 10 September 1915100
Wednesday 20 October 1915100
Monday 17 January 1916100
Tuesday 1 February 1916100
Wednesday 2 February 1916100
Sunday 9 April 1916100
Wednesday 26 April 1916100
Tuesday 2 May 1916100
Wednesday 17 May 1916110
Thursday 8 June 1916110
Saturday 29 July 1916110
Monday 7 August 1916110
Monday 11 September 1916100
Monday 18 September 1916100
Tuesday 10 October 1916100
Tuesday 24 October 1916110
Tuesday 21 November 1916100
Saturday 25 November 1916110
Saturday 13 January 1917100
Friday 9 February 1917100
Sunday 11 February 1917100
Monday 12 March 1917100
Friday 30 March 1917100
Sunday 15 April 1917110
Monday 7 May 1917110
Friday 11 May 1917110
Thursday 24 May 1917110
Friday 1 June 1917100
Saturday 2 June 1917100
Tuesday 5 June 1917100
Tuesday 26 June 1917110
Saturday 30 June 1917100
Tuesday 10 July 1917100
Friday 27 July 1917100
Friday 3 August 1917210
Thursday 16 August 1917200
Friday 17 August 1917110
Tuesday 4 September 1917200
Saturday 8 September 1917100
Saturday 15 September 1917110
Friday 28 September 1917100
Wednesday 24 October 1917100
Saturday 3 November 1917100
Wednesday 5 December 1917100
Wednesday 2 January 1918210
Saturday 12 January 1918100
Wednesday 13 February 1918110
Tuesday 19 February 1918100
Monday 4 March 1918100
Wednesday 3 April 1918100
Saturday 6 April 1918100
Monday 29 April 1918100
Tuesday 14 May 1918100
Monday 20 May 1918100
Wednesday 29 May 1918100
Thursday 30 May 1918220
Saturday 22 June 1918100
Friday 28 June 1918100
Saturday 13 July 1918100
Monday 22 July 1918111
Thursday 8 August 1918100
Saturday 10 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918111
Sunday 15 September 1918110
Wednesday 18 September 1918100
Friday 4 October 1918100
Monday 14 October 1918110
Tuesday 15 October 1918211
Wednesday 16 October 1918100
Friday 18 October 1918200
Saturday 19 October 1918100
Tuesday 22 October 1918100
Sunday 27 October 1918220
Thursday 31 October 1918200
Sunday 3 November 1918100
Wednesday 6 November 1918200
Friday 8 November 1918220
Saturday 9 November 1918100
Sunday 10 November 1918100
Wednesday 20 November 1918110
Sunday 24 November 1918100
Monday 25 November 1918100
Wednesday 27 November 1918110
Monday 9 December 1918100
Monday 16 December 1918110
Sunday 22 December 1918100
Monday 13 January 1919110
Saturday 18 January 1919110
Sunday 26 January 1919200
Saturday 8 February 1919110
Sunday 9 February 1919100
Saturday 15 February 1919100
Friday 28 February 1919110
Sunday 2 March 1919100
Monday 3 March 1919100
Saturday 8 March 1919100
Monday 10 March 1919110
Thursday 20 March 1919100
Wednesday 26 March 1919100
Wednesday 9 April 1919100
Thursday 26 June 1919110
Monday 28 July 1919110
Saturday 20 September 1919110
Saturday 11 October 1919100
Wednesday 22 October 1919100
Sunday 23 November 1919100
Monday 16 February 1920100
Saturday 28 February 1920100
Tuesday 9 March 1920110
Sunday 31 October 1920100
Sunday 14 November 1920100
Wednesday 17 November 1920100
Wednesday 16 February 1921110
Tuesday 22 February 1921110
Saturday 19 March 1921100
Tuesday 29 March 1921110
Thursday 23 June 1921110
Friday 22 July 1921110