Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Second Lieutenant Francis Hugill Dinsley | Coldstream Guards | 08/03/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Sergeant Adams 2237 | South African Infantry | 08/03/1919 | ||
Lieutenant Alphonsus Macarde Savage | 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own) | 08/03/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Lance Corporal Arthur James Judge RX4/275914 | Royal Army Service Corps | 08/03/1919 | ||
Aircraftman 2nd Class Harold William Youngs 54048 | Royal Air Force | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Joseph Forde 9266 | British West Indies Regiment | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private William Mcilwraith M2/106164 | Royal Army Service Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Private Joseph Lapworth 240468 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 08/03/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Labourer Hu Ch'in Fu 73532 | Chinese Labour Corps | 08/03/1919 | ||
Lieutenant William George Brown | Royal Naval Reserve | 08/03/1919 (aged 38) | ||
Sick Berth Steward Miles 350984 | Royal Navy, HMS Fox | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Augustin 16617 | British West Indies Regiment | 08/03/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Private George Monsey G/9332 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 08/03/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Private Payne 18693 | Welsh Regiment | 08/03/1919 (aged 44) | ||
Corporal Jepson E4/210775 | Royal Army Service Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Blain 44240 | Cheshire Regiment | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Broome 452563 | Labour Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 37) | ||
Lance Corporal Jones 37016 | Royal Berkshire Regiment | 08/03/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Private White 59982 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 08/03/1919 | ||
Gunner Nannai 35181 | Indian Royal Artillery | 08/03/1919 | ||
Driver Mcintosh 109313 | Royal Field Artillery | 08/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Sapper Charles Daniells WR/283457 | Royal Engineers | 08/03/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Serjeant Major Harry Dyer WR/252553 | Royal Engineers | 08/03/1919 | ||
Sepoy Said Muhammad 94 | 153rd Rifles | 08/03/1919 | ||
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class William Theophilus Lake M/9379 | Royal Navy, HM Submarine E11 | 08/03/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Carrier Agoma Lefen 771 | Nigeria Carrier Corps | 08/03/1919 | ||
Corporal Trussell WR/268245 | Royal Engineers | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Thomas Norman Haynes 265590 | Somerset Light Infantry | 08/03/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Saunders G/18856 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 08/03/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private William Mcquilton M2/098807 | Royal Army Service Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Corporal Arthur Morton M2/113489 | Royal Army Service Corps | 08/03/1919 | ||
Mechanician Johnson M2/15009 | Royal Army Service Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Private Alexander Charles Smith 100587 | Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) | 08/03/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Charles Lees Bedale | Royal Army Chaplains' Department | 08/03/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Private Gerald Broad 2596 | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | 08/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Gunner William Henry Kiff 62548 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 08/03/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Cadet Harry Sanders 138312 | Royal Air Force | 08/03/1919 | ||
Corporal Herbert Whittingham 50020 | Cheshire Regiment | 08/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Lance Corporal Clare 11948 | Royal Irish Regiment | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Holborn 245006 | Durham Light Infantry | 08/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Private Frederick George Dunkley 21323 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 08/03/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Rifleman Samuel Mason S/15581 | Rifle Brigade | 08/03/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Garrett 249058 | Royal Air Force | 08/03/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Frederick George Key L/3217 | Royal Navy, HMS Alecto | 08/03/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private Myers 351324 | London Regiment | 08/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Gunner Albert Aylward RMA/3358 | Royal Marine Artillery | 08/03/1919 (aged 51) | ||
Private Day 128364 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 08/03/1919 | ||
Stoker 1st Class Maurice William Potter K387S2 | Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke | 08/03/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private James Crosbie Logan TR/1/28285 | Gordon Highlanders | 08/03/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Lieutenant Sidney Cowen Moss | Royal Engineers | 08/03/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Steward Thomas Wylie 571796 | Mercantile Marine Reserve | 08/03/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Sapper Bradshaw 359651 | Royal Engineers | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Cornelius Shaw 347560 | Labour Corps | 08/03/1919 | ||
Driver Joseph Dowbakin 711499 | Royal Field Artillery | 08/03/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Corporal John Bainbridge 8661 | Army Pay Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Private Killeen 265160 | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private George O'brien 201691 | Lancashire Fusiliers | 08/03/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Private Clayton 36277 | East Lancashire Regiment | 08/03/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Private Burke 302379 | Royal Air Force | 08/03/1919 | ||
Driver Fielding 189408 | Royal Field Artillery | 08/03/1919 | ||
Serjeant William H. Chapman 79971 | Machine Gun Corps (Motors) | 08/03/1919 | ||
Serjeant Worsley 21383 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 08/03/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Able Seaman Harry Cartwright Mersey Z/2906 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 08/03/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Sapper Lionel Bertram Champ WR/601839 | Royal Engineers | 08/03/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Private Stubbs 61196 | Devonshire Regiment | 08/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Corporal Sedgwick 39149 | Worcestershire Regiment | 08/03/1919 | ||
Worker Violet Phillips 6108 | Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Private David Wood 61541 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 08/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Sub-Lieutenant Arthur Dunn | Royal Naval Reserve | 08/03/1919 | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Edward Marshall Bear 303885 | Royal Air Force | 08/03/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Rifleman Benjamin Bernard Barber 395129 | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Fred Whittaker 2876 | Australian Army Ordnance Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 40) | ||
Private Thomas Hugh Collins 740738 | London Regiment (Cyclists) | 08/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Boy 2nd Class Preston J/94569 | Royal Navy, HMS Ganges | 08/03/1919 (aged 15) | ||
Private Harry Clark M1/5647 | Royal Army Service Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 37) | ||
Driver Pickering 845481 | Royal Field Artillery | 08/03/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Private Hall 23893 | East Yorkshire Regiment | 08/03/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Major Amyatt-Burney | Royal Defence Corps | 08/03/1919 | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Allan 23994 | Royal Air Force | 08/03/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Price L/12179 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 08/03/1919 (aged 37) | ||
Lance Corporal Arthur Bamforth 265502 | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | 08/03/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Private Cooper 7224 | East Yorkshire Regiment | 08/03/1919 | ||
Driver George Henry Holmes 21117 | Royal Field Artillery | 08/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private 2nd Class Stewart 156927 | Royal Air Force | 08/03/1919 (aged 18) | ||
Private James Grant 8134 | Seaforth Highlanders | 08/03/1919 (aged 37) | ||
Sergeant Ernest Winsor Blyth 147684 | Canadian Infantry | 08/03/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Private James Blow 130132 | Canadian Infantry | 08/03/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private Albert Montgomery 2498673 | Canadian Forestry Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Stoker 1st Class Locke 295899 | Royal Navy, HMS Ceasar | 08/03/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Sapper Coltman WR/275481 | Royal Engineers | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Hyde 33430 | Royal Fusiliers | 08/03/1919 | ||
Fitter Serjeant Stanley Chadburn 720107 | Royal Field Artillery | 08/03/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Pioneer Cottrell 231040 | Royal Engineers | 08/03/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Second Lieutenant Ernest Large | Royal Army Service Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Private Purkess 41147 | Middlesex Regiment | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Fisher 4622 | East Surrey Regiment | 08/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Chang Hsing Chien 39668 | Chinese Labour Corps | 08/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Chang Tao Ts'ai 58018 | Chinese Labour Corps | 08/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Chia Kuang Tseng 130375 | Chinese Labour Corps | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Higgins M/408603 | Royal Army Service Corps | 08/03/1919 | ||
Gunner Lockie 198680 | Royal Field Artillery | 08/03/1919 | ||
Serjeant Stone 13711 | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | 08/03/1919 | ||
Gunner Thomas Mcdonald 2/1324 | New Zealand Field Artillery | 08/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Private Coulter 240341 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 08/03/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Driver Darragh T/423571 | Royal Army Service Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Corporal Waddell 48622 | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 08/03/1919 | ||
Rifleman William Paterson 395906 | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | 08/03/1919 (aged 18) | ||
Private Maddock 7030 | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 08/03/1919 | ||
Corporal David Drever 368090 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 08/03/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Sapper David Thomas James 62624 | Royal Engineers | 08/03/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Private Hall 82702 | Welsh Regiment | 08/03/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Artisan Hemraj A/1211 | Indian Labour Corps | 08/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Thagi 3481 | Indian Labour Corps | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Eaton 53715 | Somerset Light Infantry | 08/03/1919 | ||
Gunner Thomas Calderwood 158607 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 08/03/1919 (aged 40) | ||
Lieutenant George Whitmore Beadle | Royal Army Service Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Gunner Lander 76642 | Royal Field Artillery | 08/03/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Petty Officer Taylor 218813 | Royal Navy, HMS Venus | 08/03/1919 | ||
Havildar Gyan Singh 2309 | 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force) | 08/03/1919 | ||
Sowar Nihalu Singh 3004 | 3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse) | 08/03/1919 | ||
Kot Daffadar Balwant Singh 2431 | 14th Murray's Jat Lancers | 08/03/1919 | ||
Artisan Nadasa Katha 16636 | Indian Military Works Services | 08/03/1919 | ||
Sepoy Nasib Khan 4415 | 120th Rajputana Infantry | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Albert Peach 28441 | South Wales Borderers | 08/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Abdus Samad 79385 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 08/03/1919 | ||
Follower Munsif Ali Mundal 104068 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 08/03/1919 | ||
Sepoy Ramnarayan Singh 4217 | 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers | 08/03/1919 | ||
Jemadar Gopalrao Palande | 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry | 08/03/1919 | ||
Lance Naik Panchbir Pun 2868 | 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force) | 08/03/1919 | ||
Sepoy Radhika Mohan De 1119 | 49th Bengalis | 08/03/1919 | ||
Sarwan Amar Singh 129 | Camel Corps | 08/03/1919 | ||
Gangman Guman Nath 102820 | Indian Railway Department | 08/03/1919 | ||
Follower Nek Muhammad | Followers Central Depot | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Horace Folbigg 228 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 08/03/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Rifleman Albert Dawson 230081 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 08/03/1919 (aged 42) | ||
Private Thomason 115265 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 08/03/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Air Mechanic 1st Class Wakefield 403550 | Royal Air Force | 08/03/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Private Gibbons T/443945 | Royal Army Service Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Boy Reginald Albert Randall 327465 | Royal Air Force | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private George Ernest Pattinson SE/35414 | Royal Army Veterinary Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class David Parker 69871 | Royal Air Force | 08/03/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Private Cannon 66316 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 08/03/1919 (aged 41) | ||
Private Jeffrey M/340894 | Royal Army Service Corps | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Piper 38757 | Hampshire Regiment | 08/03/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Private Frederick Lenard Ansell PO/16646 | Royal Marine Light Infantry | 08/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Boy Joseph Edward Grayson 238923 | Royal Field Artillery | 08/03/1919 (aged 15) | ||
Deck Hand Moughton 5260DA | Royal Naval Reserve | 08/03/1919 | ||
Able Seaman Wotton J/5210 | Royal Navy, HMS Vivid | 08/03/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Leading Seaman Charles Victor Russell 2882 | Royal Australian Navy | 08/03/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private William Carter 33606 | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | 08/03/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Lieutenant Lionel Alfred Ballantyne Lawler | Royal Army Service Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Driver Paul Jones T4/248383 | Royal Army Service Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Corporal Samuel Leopold Harold Robinson 16696 | Army Pay Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Aircraftman 2nd Class Frederick Charles Munday 405949 | Royal Air Force | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Powell G/44514 | Middlesex Regiment | 08/03/1919 | ||
Petty Officer Stoker Spencer 290271 | Royal Navy, HMS Victory II | 08/03/1919 (aged 38) | ||
Sapper Mcdonald 148615 | Royal Engineers | 08/03/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Deck Hand James Edward Houghton 5090/SD | Royal Naval Reserve | 08/03/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Sapper Arthur A. Burreson WR/600038 | Royal Engineers | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Hazell 10822 | Welsh Regiment | 08/03/1919 | ||
Sapper Munro 541844 | Canadian Engineers | 08/03/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Sapper George Francis Venables 115934 | Canadian Engineers | 08/03/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Wheeler Edward Sarginson TS/7770 | Royal Army Service Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Pioneer Edgar William Bond 115670 | Royal Engineers | 08/03/1919 (aged 38) | ||
Private Samuel Reginald Earle 5260 | Australian Army Service Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Corporal Reynolds 56196 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 08/03/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Boy Jack Ashley Renton 326372 | Royal Air Force | 08/03/1919 (aged 16) | ||
Labourer Yen Kuei 9476 | Chinese Labour Corps | 08/03/1919 | ||
Musketier Heinrich Bloethe | German Army | 08/03/1919 | ||
Schuetze Friedrich Herbert | German Army | 08/03/1919 | ||
Gefreiter Ceslaus Holona | German Army | 08/03/1919 | ||
Fuesilier Walter Koenig | German Army | 08/03/1919 | ||
Gefreiter Johann Kraemer | German Army | 08/03/1919 | ||
Musketier Emil August Liebig | German Army | 08/03/1919 | ||
Landsturmrekrut Heinrich Reuter | German Army | 08/03/1919 | ||
Ersatz-Reservist Bernhard Pengel | German Army | 08/03/1919 | ||
Internierter Franz Wilhelm Blaeser | German Civilian | 08/03/1919 | ||
Sapper Bursson WR/600038 | ALIAS | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Aaron William Ferrell 2146 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Harry Randolphe Davies 412 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 08/03/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Sapper Leo Weldon 12357 | South African Infantry | 08/03/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Private Frederick Graham 25609 | ALIAS | 08/03/1919 | ||
Private Frederick Dawson 25609 | Manchester Regiment | 08/03/1919 |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Edinburgh | 3 | 3 | 1 | |
Great Sankey | Warrington | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Windermere | South Lakeland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Ticehurst | Rother | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Postwick with Witton | Broadland | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Malvern | Malvern Hills | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Capenhurst | Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Macclesfield | Cheshire East | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Kilmaurs | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Lady | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Shaftesbury | Newport | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Kendal | South Lakeland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Woolfardisworthy | Torridge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Adlington | Chorley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Godalming | Waverley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Sandbach | Cheshire East | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Sharnbrook | Bedford | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Kilmarnock | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Inverkip | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Dryfesdale | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Tirymynach | Ceredigion | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Port Talbot | Neath Port Talbot | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Coton | South Cambridgeshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
West Down | North Devon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Penton Mewsey | Test Valley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Sudbury | Babergh | 1 | 1 | 0 |
High Legh | Cheshire East | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Pelynt | Cornwall | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Maybole | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Paisley | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Dumfries | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Rhyl | Denbighshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cwmavon | Neath Port Talbot | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Bridlington | East Riding of Yorkshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Mortehoe | North Devon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Dymock | Forest of Dean | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Horninglow and Eton | East Staffordshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
South Hetton | County Durham | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Neston | Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Central Swindon South | Swindon | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Hamilton | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Portpatrick | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Rothesay | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Victoria | Newport | 1 | 0 | 0 |