Date of death: Wednesday 22 October 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Host Lal 41731Indian Royal Artillery22/10/1919
Officer's Cook 3rd Class Andrea Bartolo L/8048Royal Navy, HMS Ajax22/10/1919 (aged 36)
Driver Maurice Timothy Geary 221Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/10/1919
Lieutenant Gerard Mansfield Wynne Royal Engineers22/10/1919 (aged 20)
Serjeant Brown 12814Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/10/1919
Corporal Frederick Edward John Dawson WR/100545Royal Engineers22/10/1919 (aged 24)
Captain Dugdale Norfolk Regiment22/10/1919
Sapper Clague 89154Royal Engineers22/10/1919 (aged 35)
Private Duffy 49544Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1919
Pioneer Hartley 366209Royal Engineers22/10/1919
Private Thomas Whittaker 57088Cheshire Regiment22/10/1919 (aged 25)
Major Pease The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/10/1919
Private Sheldrake R/355164Royal Army Service Corps22/10/1919 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Wheeler 199394Royal Navy, HMS Victory22/10/1919 (aged 38)
Private Stewart 5076Royal Defence Corps22/10/1919 (aged 39)
Private Robert Jewell Morris Hirschfield 443698Canadian Infantry22/10/1919 (aged 41)
Private Charles Anthony Piche 3083340Canadian Infantry22/10/1919 (aged 25)
Private Wesley Gurr 47889Canadian Infantry22/10/1919 (aged 21)
Private Charles H. Martin 3034815Canadian Infantry22/10/1919 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker Henry Marsh K/14716Royal Navy, HMS Carlisle22/10/1919
2nd Corporal Maurice Stuart Rathbone 524219Royal Engineers22/10/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Chamberlain 141488Royal Engineers22/10/1919
Labourer Anu Mir 2822Indian Labour Corps22/10/1919
Private Chkedadi Purath Ali Kati 81888th Carnatic Infantry22/10/1919
Serjeant Charles Thomas Twitchen 137931Royal Engineers22/10/1919 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Ernest Ross Tyneside Z/8670Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.22/10/1919 (aged 23)
Labourer Jhandu Makir 2871Indian Labour Corps22/10/1919
Labourer Man Sing Garung 528Indian Labour Corps22/10/1919
Labourer Mansur Ali Kazi 2744Indian Labour Corps22/10/1919
Labourer Phagu 2392Indian Labour Corps22/10/1919
Labourer Santok Singh Lama 483Indian Labour Corps22/10/1919
Gunner Row Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1919
Lieutenant Louis Walker Indian Army Reserve of Officers22/10/1919 (aged 52)
Sepoy Devi Singh 286153rd Punjabis22/10/1919
Sepoy Karim Ullah 339219th Punjabis22/10/1919
Naik Lal Din 163619th Punjabis22/10/1919
Naik Saiyid Abbas 163519th Punjabis22/10/1919
Sepoy Sardar Khan 315119th Punjabis22/10/1919
Rifleman Bhagwana Ram 4229104th Wellesley's Rifles22/10/1919
Sepoy Lalta Parsad Tiwari 22003rd Gaur Brahmans22/10/1919
Captain Henry John Andrews Indian Medical Service22/10/1919 (aged 48)
Driver Mahadeo 18420Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army22/10/1919
Follower Zorawar Singh 4891Followers Central Depot22/10/1919
Private John Hothersall 10529The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/10/1919
Private Herbert Hall 37921Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/10/1919 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Myles Supply and Transport Corps22/10/1919
Private John Sproston 34956Cheshire Regiment22/10/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Raghubar 13481Indian Royal Artillery22/10/1919
Follower Fangi Singh 100723Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/10/1919
Follower Qadir 107543Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/10/1919
Sepoy Nanig 5896119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)22/10/1919
Sepoy Chatra 538142nd Deoli Regiment22/10/1919
Labourer Ghuria 64146Indian Railway Department22/10/1919
Paymaster Sub-Lieutenant Harold Ernest Bridgwater Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve22/10/1919 (aged 29)
Engineer Lieutenant Cobham Claude A. Stuart Royal Australian Navy22/10/1919 (aged 38)
Pioneer Clowes 128458Royal Engineers22/10/1919 (aged 22)
Lieutenant George Frederick Cooke Middlesex Regiment22/10/1919 (aged 42)
Corporal Sam Farnhill 203763Seaforth Highlanders22/10/1919 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Stout ALIAS22/10/1919
Lieutenant Yorston Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/10/1919
Able Seaman Angus Neil Mcleod VR/1360Royal Canadian Navy22/10/1919 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Stancilous Savage 1096310Canadian Infantry22/10/1919 (aged 21)
Private Adam S. Halliday 3059715Canadian Infantry22/10/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Evans 7049Royal Engineers22/10/1919 (aged 39)
Company Serjeant Major Snell 7121Royal Marine Light Infantry22/10/1919
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edgar Taylor K/6910Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke22/10/1919
Serjeant Albert Edward Watkins L/12300Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/10/1919 (aged 29)
Seaman Arthur Baggs 2239XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve22/10/1919
Shoeing Smith John Bischoff 2110South African Mounted Rifles22/10/1919 (aged 27)
Labourer Huang I Chun 32121Chinese Labour Corps22/10/1919 (aged 26)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India800
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
NEW KILPATRICK (OR HILLFOOT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARTON (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDINGHAM (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIERCLIFFE (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom100
WOODBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEALE (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PUDSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
SIMCOE (OAKWOOD) CEMETERYCanada120
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada110
VLADIVOSTOK MEMORIALRussian Federation100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RANGOON WAR CEMETERYMyanmar100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ESQUIMALT (VETERANS') CEMETERYCanada100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FENELON FALLS CEMETERYCanada110
OTTAWA NOTRE DAME CEMETERYCanada110
THURSTASTON (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST (ST. JOHN'S) PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYCanada100
TWILLINGATE UNITED CHURCH RINK ROAD CEMETERYCanada100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
AGRA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia110