TOURLAVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Richard Abbott 38885Suffolk Regiment30/08/1918
Driver Akroyd 170057Royal Field Artillery09/01/1919
Second Lieutenant Frederick Hubert Austin Essex Regiment12/11/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner William Irving Baird RMA/13010Royal Marine Artillery20/04/1918 (aged 23)
Staff Serjeant Cecil Lauren E. Ballantine S/19010Army Service Corps04/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private 1st Class Horace Clunies Beaugeard 222917Royal Air Force, 62nd Wing11/12/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Bifield 95435Royal Field Artillery02/12/1918
Captain Brotherton Mercantile Marine06/11/1918
Private Buchanan S/3215Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/10/1918
Private Chase S4/159163Army Service Corps26/10/1918
Private Clark 8418Cameron Highlanders14/12/1918
Private 1st Class Cooper-Smith 215544Royal Air Force, 16th Wing10/12/1918
Gunner Cotton 189353Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1918
Gunner Jim Fox Elliott 81157Royal Field Artillery18/12/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant George William Foster 205928Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918 (aged 47)
Private Foster 37612Royal Army Medical Corps08/10/1918
Private Furnival 13943Cheshire Regiment31/10/1918 (aged 38)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Goodchild M/11735Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.48.01/08/1918
Gunner George Gray 245320Royal Field Artillery20/08/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Frederick Ernest Green 18530Royal Field Artillery13/08/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper Percy William Hinkley 202563Royal Engineers08/02/1918 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Robert Edmund Horton Royal Air Force13/08/1918 (aged 21)
Sick Berth Attendant 1st Class Hudson 365260Royal Navy, HMS Vivid21/09/1918
Lance Corporal Jeffs 14543Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/11/1918
Deck Hand Lambkin 2941/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory25/10/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Leggett 102925Royal Air Force, 150th Sqdn. 16th Wing23/11/1918
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Henry William Lintott L/6877Royal Navy, HMS Victory23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Captain The Hon. Ronald Ian Macdonald Cameron Highlanders17/10/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Duncan Mace 7126Suffolk Regiment09/08/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Alexander Mcbain Mcintosh 212213Royal Air Force, 67th Wing27/10/1918 (aged 28)
Captain Henry Maitland Maitland Intelligence Corps10/11/1918
Private Thomas Metten 19622Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Mitchinson T/254932Royal Army Service Corps02/12/1918
Lieutenant Charles Stanley Mossop Royal Air Force, 243rd Sqdn. (Cherbourg)13/08/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Percy Owen 42507Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Joseph Paxton 89017Royal Army Medical Corps25/12/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Horace Paybody 12815Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Fred Porter B/200788Rifle Brigade23/06/1918 (aged 31)
Engineman Poulton 631/ESRoyal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen06/10/1918
Sapper Preece WR/275474Royal Engineers01/12/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Prince 253367Royal Air Force, 243rd Sqdn.12/11/1918
Rifleman George Albert Sayer S/14151Rifle Brigade01/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Slowey 14778Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Sutton 15531The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/10/1918 (aged 44)
Private Taylor 6453East Surrey Regiment31/07/1918
Pioneer Arthur Leslie Tucker WR/274541Royal Engineers01/01/1919 (aged 37)
Corporal Thomas Frederick Upton 540391Royal Engineers04/10/1918 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Walker 209597Royal Air Force, 144th Sqdn.19/12/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Walker 9082King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1918
Private William Wallace 48859Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/12/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Wickett 74343Royal Engineers18/12/1918
Gunner Wilden 597451Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Alfred Edmond Williams 538402Royal Engineers02/09/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Benjamin Woods 48596Royal Field Artillery28/12/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Henry Yates 29151Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Koos Cloete 1221Cape Coloured Labour Regiment27/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Julies 483Cape Coloured Labour Regiment25/05/1918
Lieutenant Franklin George Ekins Royal Irish Regiment27/01/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal Gould S/2930Seaforth Highlanders10/02/1919
Pioneer Manning 32672Royal Engineers03/02/1919 (aged 27)
Captain John Allen Nicholas Royal Field Artillery28/01/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner Rogers 30822Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1919
Second Lieutenant Sanford Devonshire Regiment11/02/1919 (aged 28)
Bombardier Slade 38584Royal Garrison Artillery13/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Thompson 265231Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/02/1919 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Walton Worcestershire Regiment21/02/1919
Driver Williams T4/214017Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919
Gunner Wrigley 99762Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1919
Musketier Josef Jakob German Army04/11/1918
Musketier Karl Krempin German Army29/01/1919