GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Adam 18535Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/08/1919 (aged 23)
Private Adie 9152Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/02/1916
Private Aitken 20988Royal Scots Fusiliers04/12/1919 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Andrew Ramsay Aitken Royal Flying Corps, Area 192 (Newmarket)02/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Allan S/12256Cameron Highlanders04/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Anderson G/30754Royal Sussex Regiment06/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private James Galloway Anderson M/351382Royal Army Service Corps02/07/1921 (aged 33)
Private Anderson 350232Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/01/1919 (aged 18)
Private Nathaniel Atkins 12377Royal Defence Corps12/07/1917 (aged 49)
Private William Johnstone Averall 318549Royal Army Medical Corps25/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Bampord 21376King's Own Scottish Borderers16/10/1918
Private James Beveridge 37963Highland Light Infantry24/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Gordon Booth 850814Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private James (Jim) Brown 40353King's Own Scottish Borderers30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Buchanan S/8569Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/11/1916
Private Burton 420026Canadian Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Cameron 9672Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/04/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Campbell 100672Royal Engineers24/02/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant William Clark 391Seaforth Highlanders03/04/1920 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Alexander Corbett 4686Highland Light Infantry11/07/1920 (aged 36)
Serjeant Coventry 20351Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/02/1919
Private Cowan 19355Royal Scots Fusiliers09/10/1919 (aged 44)
Private Cox 32545Royal Scots Fusiliers06/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private James Craig 36063Highland Light Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Craik M/350130Army Service Corps26/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Cumming 48121Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/07/1920 (aged 25)
Private James Dickson 9244Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/01/1920 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant George Sinclair Dinwoodie Royal Air Force, 38th Training Depot Station29/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Dumbreck 36462Royal Defence Corps22/05/1918
Private Archie Edgar S/9258Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/11/1919 (aged 25)
Private Fields M/282816Army Service Corps24/03/1917
Private Forrester 34820North Staffordshire Regiment14/06/1917
Private James Fyfe 7519Royal Scots Fusiliers21/12/1916 (aged 49)
Driver Geddes 93254Royal Field Artillery27/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Douglas Geddes S/27527Cameron Highlanders06/05/1920 (aged 23)
Serjeant Gifford WR/298328Royal Engineers24/03/1920
Air Mechanic 3rd Class James Gilmour 280742Royal Air Force31/03/1919 (aged 18)
Private Grant 297225Canadian Forestry Corps25/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Greig 2062Highland Light Infantry26/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private James Grindley 3652Highland Light Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hamilton 5355Scottish Horse19/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hay 43755Royal Scots Fusiliers02/10/1920 (aged 35)
Private Henderson 144899Royal Army Medical Corps08/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Hill 97Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1915
Private James Howie S/10410Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Robert Innes 36244Royal Scots12/02/1917 (aged 44)
Private William Irvine S/20406Cameron Highlanders12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Jackson WR/329678Royal Engineers04/03/1919
Private Jamieson 3234829Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)31/08/1920
Driver Johnston 93855Royal Engineers21/05/1920 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Ernest Joynes S/25588Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/08/1919 (aged 22)
Driver Alexander Keys 430Royal Field Artillery15/11/1920 (aged 23)
Private Lawson 12006th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)11/09/1915
Gunner William Mcallister 61270Royal Field Artillery05/08/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal William Macaslan 13465Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mcaulay 200615Highland Light Infantry28/06/1920 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Mcaulay 386Highland Light Infantry07/08/1914 (aged 51)
Company Serjeant Major James Mccafferty 8060King's Own Scottish Borderers21/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Mcdonald 6752Cameron Highlanders27/12/1919
Gunner Mackay 95253Royal Garrison Artillery16/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mckendrick 17611Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1915 (aged 33)
Driver James Mckenna 47097Royal Field Artillery02/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Mckenzie M2/1052091Army Service Corps24/12/1917 (aged 46)
Captain Mckinley Royal Scots07/02/1919
Lance Corporal Neil Maclean S/8622Seaforth Highlanders05/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant George Munro Macleod Royal Army Medical Corps22/05/1915 (aged 42)
Private Robert Shedden Mcleod S/2459Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Duncan Mcminn 32160Highland Light Infantry06/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mcnaughton 236271Labour Corps25/06/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Mcrorie 15767Highland Light Infantry04/07/1918 (aged 23)
Bombardier Mair 665007Royal Field Artillery10/03/1919 (aged 31)
Corporal Masson 56918Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1918
Deck Hand Millar 3520/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory09/03/1919
Serjeant Miller 37294Highland Light Infantry25/03/1920 (aged 45)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Mitchell 37151Highland Light Infantry10/10/1920 (aged 31)
Private Robert Moir G/37133The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal William James Moir 29540Gordon Highlanders05/09/1919 (aged 19)
Corporal William Andrew Morton S/11688Cameron Highlanders19/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robert Murdoch S/15028Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/10/1918 (aged 30)
Guardsman Oliver 7076Scots Guards27/12/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal John Millar Park 202751Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Rankin 32664Highland Light Infantry30/05/1917
Private Rowat 203201Royal Scots03/01/1920 (aged 43)
Captain Russell Highland Light Infantry06/10/1918
Driver Russell 80062Royal Engineers05/03/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Scott WR/352042Royal Engineers12/01/1920
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Frank Scrimgeour 99297Royal Air Force, 3rd Sqdn.12/08/1920 (aged 22)
Serjeant Shirlaw 49967Royal Air Force, 8th Cadet Wing20/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Skinner 2962Highland Light Infantry06/06/1915
Private Sloan 30415Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Benjamin Stewart 105848Royal Air Force, 31st Training Depot Station10/04/1920 (aged 49)
Private Alexander Stobo 70436Highland Light Infantry24/02/1920 (aged 19)
Private James Templeton S/13263Cameron Highlanders24/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomson 33928Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/05/1919
Private Walker 3684Highland Light Infantry09/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walker 2502965Canadian Forestry Corps06/09/1918 (aged 45)
Serjeant Robert Davidson 183Highland Light Infantry08/08/1921 (aged 58)
Private Alfred Knox 5585Highland Light Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Hugh Young WR/554522Royal Engineers10/10/1918 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal William Barclay S/3600Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/09/1916 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman John Chalmers CLYDE Z/171Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve02/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Hugh Sands 1911Highland Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private George Richardson S/12454Gordon Highlanders04/01/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Alexander Campbell S/2216Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Rollo 1439Highland Light Infantry26/07/1918 (aged 22)