SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Cyril Kenneth Akehurst F/50779Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II26/03/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Arnold 29324Royal Air Force, 74th Training Station (Castle Bromwich)10/12/1918 (aged 39)
Gunner Francis William Ashwood 158435Royal Garrison Artillery01/12/1918
Serjeant Harold John Baker 25211Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/10/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Horace John Bartley 75354Royal Garrison Artillery07/05/1917
Serjeant Ernest John Bearman 74133Royal Engineers06/11/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Sergeant Bee 530514Canadian Army Medical Corps16/11/1918
Private Benwell 4643South Staffordshire Regiment11/07/1916
Serjeant Bird 89525Royal Field Artillery30/08/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Alfred Bodycote B/1385Rifle Brigade24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bolstridge 127639Royal Army Medical Corps24/05/1919
Second Lieutenant Paul Victor Boswell Royal Field Artillery29/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private Brazenell 9571Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/06/1916
Private Breeze G/75550Royal Fusiliers20/12/1918
Private Brett 13747Grenadier Guards28/11/1918
Private Robert Sidney Burgess 58309Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Alfred Burnham 25293Royal Air Force, 1st Training Group26/10/1918 (aged 24)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Arthur James Cam 190846Royal Air Force22/04/1919 (aged 18)
Gunner William Causer 163940Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Cooper 16953Worcestershire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 44)
Serjeant George William Cox 1116Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private George Raymond Crockett 16492Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/03/1920 (aged 27)
Sapper Arthur Frederick Cutler 486845Royal Engineers20/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Davis 18614Royal Berkshire Regiment24/12/1920
Serjeant Frederick William Day 285838Royal Garrison Artillery03/07/1919 (aged 47)
Private John Dean 23380Worcestershire Regiment21/11/1918 (aged 41)
Private William Deeming 8913Royal Scots Fusiliers27/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Doidge S2/61495Leicestershire Regiment04/09/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Manley Downes A/1350King's Royal Rifle Corps11/09/1916
Private Dunn 19702Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1919
Private Ellard 17164Hampshire Regiment06/10/1915
Private Evans 134689Royal Army Service Corps09/05/1919
Second Lieutenant James Reginald Evans Royal Engineers19/10/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Frank Victor Emile Flack 837249Royal Field Artillery09/06/1917
Sapper Leonard John Fowler 486810Royal Engineers09/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Goddard 8777Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/07/1918 (aged 48)
Sapper Joseph Green 486571Royal Engineers14/04/1917
Private William Bernard Griffin 192642Royal Air Force21/05/1919
Private Hall 17644South Staffordshire Regiment11/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private 2nd Class Hawthorne 307822Royal Air Force08/11/1918
Gunner William Henry Hill 295248Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Hillman 046266Army Ordnance Corps27/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hodgkins 1636Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/10/1916
Sapper Hood 159845Royal Engineers20/06/1916
Corporal Leonard Hubbard 291845Royal Garrison Artillery28/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private John Hunt 29863South Staffordshire Regiment29/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Stanley Frank Hunt 77910Durham Light Infantry10/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Jacobs CH/1251(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry30/05/1918
Gunner George Jebbett 109465Royal Garrison Artillery19/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Johnson 59142Northumberland Fusiliers03/01/1921
Driver Henry Jones 29559Royal Field Artillery05/01/1917
Sapper Thomas Jones 182819Royal Engineers29/03/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Joshua Gordon Dudley Loxton 8850Royal Garrison Artillery18/07/1917
Lieutenant Marsh Royal Engineers31/10/1918
Private Matthews 13543Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/08/1919
Serjeant Merrix 29099Royal Air Force20/02/1919
Private Millward 18086South Staffordshire Regiment28/11/1918 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class Minton 306596(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory29/09/1917
Pioneer Morgan 334815Royal Engineers11/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Henry Morris 9557Coldstream Guards19/10/1916
Cadet William Edward Murray 3915Army Cyclist Corps13/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Myatt 24267South Wales Borderers24/01/1916
Third Mate Leslie Benjamin Nicklin Mercantile Marine Reserve10/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Orme 19755Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/03/1919 (aged 26)
Rifleman Leonard Orme 7668Rifle Brigade03/06/1915 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Henry Parry 41997Royal Army Medical Corps07/09/1915 (aged 28)
Probationary Flight Officer William George Parry Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hugh Paxton 3957Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/12/1915 (aged 58)
Captain Herbert George Pearsall Tank Corps19/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Arthur John Pearson 76683rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)29/06/1915
Private Ernest Randle G/63105Middlesex Regiment16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Ernest Richards 66733Royal Field Artillery12/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Oliver Round DM2/162557Royal Army Service Corps17/02/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal Royall 7990Royal Engineers26/02/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Ryley 3742Durham Light Infantry09/01/1916
Driver William Salter 178Royal Army Service Corps06/10/1920
Private Shaw 41500Devonshire Regiment20/02/1919 (aged 39)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class George Henry Shelton 297592Royal Air Force07/10/1918 (aged 18)
Member Annie Gertrude Smith 31366Women's Royal Air Force17/07/1919 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Sorrill Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/05/1919
Driver Thomas Spragg T4/248532Royal Army Service Corps02/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Sweet M/414752Royal Army Service Corps11/06/1919
Private Thompson 15397Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/07/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Henry Thompson 1757Royal Engineers13/10/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Samuel Alfred Tyler 231970Royal Engineers20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer Charles William Webster M/31476Royal Navy, HMS Victory28/07/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Harry Welch 249240Royal Air Force18/02/1919
Fitter Westwood 682038Royal Field Artillery27/11/1918
Driver Henry Howard Whitehurst 486464Royal Engineers23/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Wilkins 32386South Staffordshire Regiment20/06/1917
Gunner Williams 215701Royal Field Artillery25/04/1920 (aged 41)
Private Williets G/88105Middlesex Regiment11/09/1920
Private Charles Henry Wood 7259Worcestershire Regiment05/08/1915 (aged 33)
Corporal Walter Howard Yardley 3905Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1918
Private Samuel Young 16941Worcestershire Regiment30/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Thomas Haynes 935Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hill 17813Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Clement Joseph Edwards 31896Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/07/1918 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Bert Richard Frederick Rose 13267Gloucestershire Regiment14/11/1918
Private Thomas Smith S4/122241Army Service Corps28/04/1916
Private Charles Richard Bartley 632547London Regiment07/03/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Arthur Graham Hobbs 205509Essex Regiment15/12/1920 (aged 34)
Private Francis William Smythe 328663Cambridgeshire Regiment02/04/1919 (aged 39)
Lance Serjeant Julian Joseph Green 47613Essex Regiment13/06/1920 (aged 33)
Private George Henry Massey TR/6/14604Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/10/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Thomas Lawrenceson T3/028128Army Service Corps09/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private Alfred Francis Bullen 50560Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1918 (aged 34)
d