PLUMSTEAD CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Bombardier Allen 41101Royal Garrison Artillery17/02/1920 (aged 29)
Gunner Allen 90955Royal Garrison Artillery20/05/1918
Company Serjeant Major Cliford Henry Archer L/10731Middlesex Regiment25/02/1919 (aged 31)
Staff Serjeant William Arthur Ashman SE/1106Army Veterinary Corps20/08/1918 (aged 47)
Private David Charles Bardrick M2/201556Army Service Corps31/07/1916
Second Lieutenant John G. Barron Royal Flying Corps25/06/1917
Stoker 1st Class Barry SS/107381Royal Navy, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.27/12/1915
Corporal Saddler Berry 600Royal Field Artillery07/05/1919
Private Bittle L/7637Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/08/1916
Sergeant Blake 432901Canadian Infantry13/11/1917
Private Thomas George Boles 1179Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Samuel Sprentall Bradley RMA/15500Royal Marine Artillery06/02/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant Major Rowland Brown 313641Royal Air Force, Kite Balloon Training Sqdn. (Crystal Palace)17/01/1919
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Brunger S/4764Rifle Brigade18/04/1916
Gunner George Adolphus Bull 915614Royal Field Artillery15/11/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Ronald John Burden R/19065King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Edward Burton 81304Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Carter 965305Royal Field Artillery28/11/1918 (aged 45)
Driver Cash T4/037579Army Service Corps22/10/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper William Guy Cavey 21714Australian Engineers01/06/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Charles Leaton Chuter 52287Royal Engineers30/05/1916 (aged 45)
Private Colin Campbell Clark 10234Wiltshire Regiment06/08/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Edward Jeremiah Clarke 178655Royal Field Artillery10/06/1919 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Francis George Oliver Colebrook London Z/6379Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).19/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Charles Crone S/1626Royal Fusiliers24/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Daman 57107Devonshire Regiment16/02/1919
Driver Ernest John Eason TF/1742Army Service Corps28/04/1916 (aged 23)
Staff Serjeant Fayter 17058Royal Army Medical Corps10/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Sidney Foreman 52727Middlesex Regiment27/05/1920 (aged 21)
Gunner Percy George William Foreman 148383Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1920 (aged 27)
Writer 2nd Roland John Foreman M/10383Royal Navy, HMS Phaeton09/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Howard Foster 245208London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/04/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Fradley 5555Northumberland Fusiliers09/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private French L/8071The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/11/1918
Private Mark Gaskin G/95383Middlesex Regiment22/11/1918 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Albert Edwin Gee Royal Garrison Artillery14/12/1917 (aged 39)
Acting Bombardier John Alfred George 111669Royal Garrison Artillery25/01/1918 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Reginald Arthur Gliddon Royal Air Force09/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Goddard M/350165Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Godfrey 204876Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Ernest Gordon 1006Royal Field Artillery13/02/1917 (aged 22)
Boy 2nd Class Arthur Walter Bennett Griffin J/93638Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable30/03/1919 (aged 17)
Rifleman Frank Griffin S/28965Rifle Brigade05/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private George Francis Gurney TR/10/109846Training Reserve05/12/1917 (aged 18)
Wireless Operator George Halter Mercantile Marine03/10/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Harvey 20263Royal Garrison Artillery24/05/1915
Rifleman Hawkins R/20513King's Royal Rifle Corps11/07/1916 (aged 26)
Bombardier John Henry Hickey 966762Royal Field Artillery26/12/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Mascall Hicks 2908London Regiment29/06/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Benjamin Jarrett Hilbert T/371015Royal Army Service Corps29/01/1919 (aged 42)
Private Ernest George Hopgood 7085Army Ordnance Corps29/10/1918 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Herbert Henry Huggett 115613Royal Air Force, (Uxbridge Depot).08/01/1920 (aged 20)
Gunner James 34812Royal Garrison Artillery30/06/1917
Gunner Cecil Jenkins 180028Royal Field Artillery29/06/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas Keegan R/24204King's Royal Rifle Corps09/07/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Arthur Edwin Keen 209705Royal Field Artillery12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Master at Arms Albert Edward King 141234Royal Navy, HMS Europa17/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Arthur Herbert Knowles G/4026Royal Sussex Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Robert Lane 22791Essex Regiment16/12/1919 (aged 39)
Private Langford 781888London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/05/1917
Private Albert Gerry Lithiby 57074Essex Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Longhurst 95993Royal Engineers07/09/1917 (aged 49)
Gunner Benjamin Stanton Mackey 237828Royal Field Artillery06/06/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner March 226464Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Martin 53207Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private May 39610Norfolk Regiment24/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private George Arthur Metham M/20912Army Service Corps09/04/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Archibald Wallace Morsley 39517Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Morsley 28270Wiltshire Regiment17/09/1918
Signalman Frederick James Musgrove J/31801Royal Navy, HMS Barham14/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Edward Newton 174916Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1919 (aged 21)
Able Seaman John Daniel O'connor J/62651Royal Navy, HMS Violent26/10/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Old P/16034Military Police Corps28/11/1919
Private Herbert Dennis O'rourke 23293East Surrey Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 22)
Staff Serjeant James William Orr S/16351Army Service Corps09/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas William Osburn M/288064Army Service Corps05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Arthur James Pamplin CH/17060Royal Marine Light Infantry04/01/1920 (aged 31)
Regimental Serjeant Major Frederick George Parsons S/3366Army Ordnance Corps10/10/1918 (aged 41)
Private Albert Victor Pennell 354184London Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Praill K/19539Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke19/02/1919
Private William Frederick Pritchard 55635Essex Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Francis Quigley L/128312th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers31/05/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class John Leslie Reed K/33083Royal Navy, HMS Bacchante14/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Rowe TR/13/75761Training Reserve09/09/1919
Private Rowlerson 7476Army Ordnance Corps21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Arthur Lee Sampson M/274341Army Service Corps12/10/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant George Seal 3151London Regiment06/03/1915 (aged 49)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Henry Walter Searle 93184Royal Air Force, No.1 Aircraft Depot20/05/1919
Driver Arthur Harry Sempers 53299Royal Engineers14/07/1918 (aged 30)
Worker George Seymour 2470Australian Munition Worker25/10/1918
Private Simmonds SS/15015Royal Army Service Corps22/07/1920
Sapper John James Simmons 95273Royal Engineers24/11/1915 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class William Smith SS/106699Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5889). HMS Victory16/09/1918
Battery Serjeant Major William Sorby 154125Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916 (aged 52)
Private Stanley G/17952Royal Fusiliers06/07/1918
Driver John Stephens T/385Army Service Corps21/05/1915 (aged 40)
Private Stock L/10183Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/11/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant William Stone 29756Royal Engineers09/02/1916
Serjeant Alfred William Tedder L/7570Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/04/1917 (aged 31)
Worker Lawson Thompson 2590Australian Munition Worker17/02/1919 (aged 42)
Private Unsworth 63100Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1920 (aged 26)
Gunner Walder 470Royal Field Artillery23/12/1915
Rifleman Vincent Walker S/10950Rifle Brigade11/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private William George Webber M/285610Army Service Corps20/07/1918 (aged 27)
2nd Corporal Harry Woolgar 12527Royal Engineers08/05/1916
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Thomas John Thorpe Army Chaplains' Department20/02/1915 (aged 59)