GROOTEBEEK BRITISH CEMETERY

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Long 245432Durham Light Infantry04/09/1918 (aged 32)
Lieutenant John Charles Victor Harder Royal Field Artillery26/04/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Bombardier James Cruickshank 344026Royal Garrison Artillery05/07/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Sydney James Whittle 244176Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Richard Daniel Turner 130347Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/04/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Archibald Elliot Turnbull 42409Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Pawley 27403Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/04/1918
Lieutenant Claud Cecil Orrett Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Northcott 35497Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/04/1918
Private John Lynn 1272Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Walter Robert Kyme 17125Lincolnshire Regiment27/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Reginald Daniells 26724Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/04/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Robert Anderson 344046Royal Garrison Artillery05/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Allan Hunt Barclay 29723Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/04/1918
Private Horace John Barnett 17088East Surrey Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Bickerdyke 265308West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1918
Serjeant Bohan 30396Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/04/1918
Serjeant Archiebald Brabner 42322Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Brown Lincolnshire Regiment25/04/1918
Private Carter 18/1158Northumberland Fusiliers27/04/1918
Private Charles Albert Chillingsworth 153749Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Choules 245965Durham Light Infantry12/09/1918
Private Church 25743The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Clunie Royal Scots26/04/1918
Company Serjeant Major Collyer 8616Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/04/1918
Lance Corporal Cooper 403564Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1918
Gunner Coull 217529Royal Field Artillery25/04/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Cracknell 169211Royal Garrison Artillery05/07/1918
Gunner Thomas Alexander Cutt 368049Royal Garrison Artillery05/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Dagless 242457Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/04/1918
Lance Corporal Joseph John Daly 10928The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Davies 303010Manchester Regiment26/09/1918 (aged 42)
Private A. (Dick) Denyer 26101King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Dunn 77115Manchester Regiment28/09/1918
Serjeant Durrant 168422Royal Garrison Artillery25/04/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Charles Harold Eady 180473Royal Field Artillery29/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Elder 42518Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1918
Private Farr 21810The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/09/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant John Faulding 240549West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1918
Private Forrest 82261Durham Light Infantry12/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Grady 62027Middlesex Regiment28/09/1918
Lance Corporal John Clifford Green 42399Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Francis Joseph Gregory 33534Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Cyril Guest 82181Durham Light Infantry12/09/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Ernest James Hemsley Royal Sussex Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Hulme 35491King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Jackson 231052Middlesex Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private John Kaye 33399York and Lancaster Regiment30/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Herbert Lingwood 65574Northumberland Fusiliers29/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Litchfield 78509The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Longbottom 30768Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Daniel Mcarthur RR/1651South African Infantry27/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Mccartney 238134Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/04/1918
Private Macdonald S/24140Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/09/1918
Private Mcguire 4145Royal Scots Fusiliers29/04/1918
Private Mcnie 24447Royal Scots Fusiliers26/04/1918
Lance Corporal Alfred Wooldridge Medd 24895The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private James Miles 80168Royal Army Medical Corps23/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Jonas Million 24544Durham Light Infantry01/05/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Harry Millson 265771West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1918
Private Harry Moore 18771North Staffordshire Regiment03/05/1918
Driver Moroney L/20942Royal Field Artillery27/04/1918
Second Lieutenant Robert James Dugald Mowat Hampshire Yeomanry (Carabiniers)24/09/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Quirk O'neill Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Pattison 146409Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Payne 291717Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/04/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Peace 241299York and Lancaster Regiment26/04/1918
Private Sidney Rivers Pearl PW/5108Middlesex Regiment06/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Arthur William Peeling 55079The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Perkins 33429Royal Field Artillery25/04/1918
Private Phillips 36447King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/05/1918 (aged 19)
Shoeing Smith Phillips 32655Royal Field Artillery30/04/1918
Private Pollard 51398Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1918
Private Porter 32602Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/04/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Pratt 201528Royal Field Artillery26/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private David Pratt 202095Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/04/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Price 154900Royal Engineers14/09/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Rivett 18019Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robertson S/12612Seaforth Highlanders25/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Rogers 62060Middlesex Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Rowe 152628Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1918
Gunner Sidebottom 80215Royal Garrison Artillery05/07/1918
Private Percy Leonard Simmons 58986Middlesex Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Alexander Simpson 21878Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/09/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Smith 795905Royal Field Artillery30/04/1918 (aged 26)
Captain George Alan Campbell Smith Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/09/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Smith 265864West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Leo Smith 8841Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/04/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frank Leslie Soanes R/38992King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Stephenson 39141King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Stott 35871King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Stuart 35872King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/04/1918
Private Sword 20003Royal Scots Fusiliers26/04/1918
Private Timms 7862Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/04/1918
Driver Charles Albert Walker 15446Royal Field Artillery30/04/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Walter Walker 240227York and Lancaster Regiment01/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harry John Waters 45465Northumberland Fusiliers27/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Henry Arthur Wilkes 29715South Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1918
Lance Corporal William Charles Woods L/11992The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Hiram Woolhouse 204225Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/04/1918 (aged 39)
Havildar Ali Haidar 227152nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)29/04/1915
Sepoy Faroz 266352nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)29/04/1915
Naik Lalak 254457th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)27/04/1915
Sepoy Muhammad Elahi 1761129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis27/04/1915
Sepoy Munsafdar 29084th Punjabis27/04/1915
Sepoy Sardar Khan 308452nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)29/04/1915
Sepoy Sharif Khan 301256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)29/04/1915
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow440
Edinburgh320
Kirkwall and St Ola220
OwstonDoncaster110
CromfordDerbyshire Dales110
AttleboroughBreckland100
LavenhamBabergh110
BodminCornwall111
Dalmellington110
Banchory-Devenick110
Kinghorn111
WinslowAylesbury Vale100
WouldhamTonbridge and Malling110
ThameSouth Oxfordshire110
ChiltonCounty Durham110
Central Swindon NorthSwindon110
Govan110
Latheron110
Newport PagnellMilton Keynes111
Elstree and BorehamwoodHertsmere110
Bilton-in-Ainsty with BickertonHarrogate110
WonershWaverley110
PetersfieldEast Hampshire110
Currie110
Hawick111
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
PuddletownDorset111
SheringhamNorth Norfolk111
BecclesEast Suffolk110
WestburyWiltshire110
Paisley110
Belhelvie110
Kirkcaldy and Dysart100
CaerswsPowys111