BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Petty Officer Stoker Ball DEV/276572Royal Navy, HMS Vivid23/08/1915 (aged 43)
Sick Berth Steward Joseph Horatio Ablett 351615Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted21/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Abra 4073Gloucestershire Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Edward Victor Andrews 59805Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Andrews 4394Gloucestershire Regiment06/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Edwin Ansell 6633Northamptonshire Regiment01/03/1919 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Asmusson J/11351Royal Navy, HMS Rosalind07/08/1919
Private Frederick Aspinall MS/2305Army Service Corps06/04/1915
Second Lieutenant Noel Milford Henson Atkinson Royal Flying Corps27/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Aylward 422840Canadian Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Henry Bailey 644417Canadian Infantry05/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Fredrick Bailey D/51454Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper Richard William Alfred Baker 2884Royal Engineers01/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private Arthur George Bale 285375Welsh Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 36)
Serjeant Ball 102818Royal Engineers19/09/1918
Private Walter Barton Bamford 7693Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1918 (aged 40)
Private Alfred James Barlow 128Welsh Guards11/11/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Joe Beech 8310Lincolnshire Regiment22/03/1915 (aged 36)
Private Bennett 26013Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/04/1918
Sapper Henry Bevan 496518Royal Engineers22/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Bird 27357Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Clifford Bird 56010Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/03/1921 (aged 21)
Private Bissix TR8/26054Training Reserve24/02/1918
Serjeant Arthur Henry Bloxham 7323Gloucestershire Regiment14/03/1918 (aged 53)
Serjeant John Howard Bolt 1617Royal Engineers20/06/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Major Bonner 7871Gloucestershire Regiment24/11/1918
Private Edward Luther Poulden Bosanquet 203119Royal Berkshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 41)
Corporal Albert Samuel Bowden 2099Gloucestershire Regiment22/12/1914 (aged 36)
Private Bowen 16511Gloucestershire Regiment21/02/1915
Private William Edward Bradley 3767Gloucestershire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 17)
Private William Henry Brailey 63988Devonshire Regiment23/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private Albert Levie Brewer 20198Gloucestershire Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Brewer 14542Grenadier Guards22/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur William Bridges 189191Labour Corps10/08/1917
Private Bridges 147177Royal Flying Corps09/12/1917 (aged 37)
Major Reginald Leigh Broad General List18/09/1917 (aged 51)
Able Seaman William Broad 179272Royal Navy, (RFR. DEV. B 1407). HMS Vivid05/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Francis Henry Brooks 4832Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 45)
Rifleman George Brown 2323Rifle Brigade10/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Stephen Brown 16156Coldstream Guards16/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Alan Edward Bryant TR8/30600Hampshire Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Albert Bryant 3659Gloucestershire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Budge 018886Army Ordnance Corps05/11/1918 (aged 38)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Cecil William Burnett 43996Royal Flying Corps, Recruits' Depot16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry John Caddick 39059Worcestershire Regiment07/10/1918
Private Cahill 443759Canadian Infantry27/06/1916
Private Edgar Caffyn Cardwell 338601Canadian Field Artillery17/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private James William Carr 1837ALIAS30/07/1918
Private Charley Catchpoole 8212Essex Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant William Charters Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Patrol03/02/1918 (aged 37)
Private John Thomas Child 3198Gloucestershire Regiment24/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Clark 15452West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/05/1915
Private Clarke 22412Norfolk Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William George Clarke 20015Gloucestershire Regiment15/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private William Henry Clarke 13901Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Harvey Cleverley 912Seaforth Highlanders24/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Collier 13727Bedfordshire Regiment16/08/1915
Rifleman Percy Wallace George Collins S/28491Rifle Brigade30/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Conibear 2905Monmouthshire Regiment19/08/1915
Pioneer Cooper WR/351242Royal Engineers07/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Herbert Charles Cornhill 267924Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/04/1918 (aged 42)
Corporal Walter Victor James Court S/5528Royal Army Ordnance Corps28/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Harvey Cox 912ALIAS24/05/1915
Private Cox 2180Royal Army Medical Corps22/11/1914
Gunner Bertram Lindsay Crawford 708Australian Field Artillery13/02/1917 (aged 42)
Private Henry William Crease 59619Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Herbert Edgar Cruse 14182Royal Defence Corps26/01/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal William Albert Samuel Dallimore 28385Somerset Light Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Dancey 22550Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robert Harold Darby 41359Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/10/1918 (aged 20)
Quartermaster Serjeant Albert Thomas Davey 15029ALIAS17/10/1916
Private George Davis 28704Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Samuel Davis 539Leinster Regiment30/03/1918 (aged 52)
Private William Davis 26860South Wales Borderers27/12/1916 (aged 48)
Private Francis Gray Deakin MS/941Army Service Corps10/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Dewhirst 12392Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Dinham 10330Gloucestershire Regiment02/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frank Dixon R4/064039Army Service Corps30/11/1916 (aged 46)
Gunner Albert John Dodge 10373Royal Field Artillery23/03/1919 (aged 48)
Sapper John Short Doling 291809Royal Engineers12/07/1917 (aged 55)
Lance Corporal James Andrew Dorrell 6117Somerset Light Infantry07/01/1915 (aged 31)
Corporal Joseph William Dorrell 57412Royal Air Force, 3rd Stores Depot20/10/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Cherrie Dove 11561Cameron Highlanders29/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Dowling 8970Coldstream Guards24/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward Dudley 4922Gloucestershire Regiment08/12/1914 (aged 36)
Private Dun 201663Gloucestershire Regiment30/09/1918
Gunner John Alexander Dwan 35528Australian Field Artillery16/04/1918
Private Ernest Dyer 46468Devonshire Regiment26/01/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Lionel Thomas Dyson 131963Royal Flying Corps, Recruits' Depot18/03/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Herbert John Edwards 265354Gloucestershire Regiment13/07/1918 (aged 26)
Trimmer Edwards 916160Mercantile Marine Reserve28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Sapper Carl Alfred Eliasson 16402Australian Engineers25/10/1918 (aged 25)
Pioneer Ellison WR/341507Royal Engineers17/05/1918
Private Hubert William Estey M2/077387Army Service Corps09/06/1915 (aged 24)
Flight Serjeant Evans 712Royal Air Force, 129th Sqdn.27/04/1918
Private Evans M2/054303Army Service Corps02/12/1916 (aged 38)
Ordinary Seaman Herbert Sidney Eyles Bristol Z/2776Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, (R.N. Depot, Crystal Palace) HMS Victory VI07/10/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Cecil John Falla 91287Royal Field Artillery25/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ferguson 1069626Canadian Infantry01/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Fey 26783Gloucestershire Regiment17/10/1918 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Field 85068Royal Air Force10/02/1921 (aged 44)
Private Fincher 14148South Wales Borderers24/02/1915
Gunner Ford 58817Royal Field Artillery31/03/1919
Private Foster Royal Army Medical Corps02/10/1919
Serjeant Alfred Arthur Fowler 21666Gloucestershire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Albert Edward Frampton 14507King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/12/1914 (aged 20)
Private Henry John Fullick 1123Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Percival Hookway Gange Royal Air Force, No. 1 Training Depot Station10/06/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Garland WR/341785Royal Engineers05/03/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Henry Daniel Garland 162652Royal Field Artillery16/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Germain 50255London Regiment (City of London Rifles)18/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Gifford 25840Canadian Infantry30/04/1915
Corporal Leonard John Gimbrett 960939Royal Field Artillery07/04/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Gingell 232793Royal Navy, HMS Vivid18/05/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Henry Goodland 57670Royal Flying Corps, Recruits' Depot11/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Eric Walter Goodman 10416Coldstream Guards27/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private Richard Gossage 3325Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Grant 300167Canadian Field Artillery19/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Graves 24153South Wales Borderers04/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Greenfield 12979East Surrey Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Arthur Greethead 54198Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Griffin 31682Royal Defence Corps22/04/1917 (aged 56)
Private Edward Rees Griffiths 10442Grenadier Guards09/04/1915
Private Griffiths 44411Devonshire Regiment05/04/1918
Private Groves 32173Manchester Regiment27/09/1916
Private William Albert Gudge 8510Cambridgeshire Regiment18/02/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper Gunning WR/179584Royal Engineers12/09/1919
Private William Francis Ham 4452Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private Samuel Hampson R4/065701Army Service Corps18/05/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Levi Joseph Hansford 8592Royal Defence Corps09/12/1916 (aged 45)
Private Harrow 1690Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1914
Private Arthur Thomas Hawkins 55958th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars09/07/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Hawkins T2/12168Army Service Corps08/01/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Wilfred George Hawkins 198768Royal Field Artillery25/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Abbott Hemus M2/130088Army Service Corps15/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner William Hewlett 845330Royal Field Artillery28/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hibbs 34003Yorkshire Regiment26/02/1919
Private William Henry Hibbs 161470Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/10/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Stephen Hicks K/11963Royal Navy, HMS Vivid05/01/1916
Lance Corporal High 55349Canadian Infantry11/10/1916
Private Hill 3971Gloucestershire Regiment18/03/1915
Private Hillard 266563Gloucestershire Regiment24/06/1918
Private William Thomas Hillier 24617Hampshire Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Charles Hiron 3352022Canadian Infantry03/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Frank H. Hobbs 20592York and Lancaster Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Samuel Hogan 10751Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Francis Hosegood R4/063679Army Service Corps13/01/1917 (aged 54)
Sapper Hudson WR/321660Royal Engineers14/01/1918
Corporal Hudson 10058Royal Field Artillery26/06/1917
Private Hughes 69521Worcestershire Regiment22/07/1919
Officer's Cook 1st Class Humpage L/6176Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand29/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Humphrys 17342Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Abraham Hunt 55415Devonshire Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 40)
Private Hunter MS/2407Army Service Corps30/08/1914
Private Iles 8561Royal Army Medical Corps09/12/1915 (aged 43)
Driver Sydney Jacka 1969Royal Army Medical Corps06/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Jackson 4441Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/01/1917
Bombardier Edward James 926491Royal Field Artillery19/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jenkins 3687Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1916
Private Jewell 10385Gloucestershire Regiment23/03/1918
Private Arthur Jeynes 9217Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Johnson R4/066150Army Service Corps07/12/1915
Corporal William T. Johnson 5358Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Edmund John Jones 207664Royal Navy, (RFR. PO. B 5952). HMS Hildebrand27/10/1915 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Jones Royal Field Artillery24/10/1918
Gunner Hamilton Goldsworthy Jones 1372South African Heavy Artillery02/08/1917 (aged 27)
Pioneer Jones WR/341231Royal Engineers20/05/1918
Private John Kay 13931Royal Scots Fusiliers07/02/1915 (aged 34)
Private Kemp 10096Gordon Highlanders16/11/1914 (aged 26)
Corporal Herbert Laurence Kings H/106153rd (King's Own) Hussars30/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private Kite PS/1562Middlesex Regiment07/07/1916
Private Albert George Kiver 18502Devonshire Regiment25/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Lafford 13621Grenadier Guards12/12/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Albert Edward Lamprell M1/6756Army Service Corps06/08/1916
Private Lane 1831Gloucestershire Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Lansley 15277South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1916
Private Lavers 9849Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1917
Pioneer Lavis WR/318228Royal Engineers26/03/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman Lee TR8/10881King's Royal Rifle Corps29/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Legg 267389Gloucestershire Regiment10/05/1919 (aged 37)
Private Leonard G/13827Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/06/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper Lethebe 504352Royal Engineers22/04/1919
Lieutenant Norman George Lewis King's Royal Rifle Corps12/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Livingstone 43346Durham Light Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ellwood Gardiner Lloyd 136570Canadian Infantry29/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Willie Lord 35713King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/01/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner Wilbert Mesyl Lyle 725587Canadian Field Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry William Maby 241165Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private James Mcallister 3623Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Crawford Mccammont DM2/117900Army Service Corps03/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mccarthy 24118Gloucestershire Regiment28/02/1919
Private Colin Mccully 3511AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1917 (aged 24)
Petty Officer 1st Class Joseph Albert Mcgill 168630Royal Navy, HMS Vivid14/03/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper Mcneil WR/341241Royal Engineers05/03/1918
Private James Kemp Malone 66834Royal Army Medical Corps20/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mansfield M2/077387ALIAS09/06/1915
Private William Thomas Marshall 41313Devonshire Regiment19/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Hugh Galbraith Martin 105355Canadian Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 31)
Pioneer Thomas Utterson Martin WR/342717Royal Engineers02/11/1918
Private Mason 18249South Staffordshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Massey K/1636Royal Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private John Thomas Matthews SE/25584Royal Army Veterinary Corps24/03/1919 (aged 41)
Private Ernest Reginald Maynard 236328Royal Gloucestershire Hussars21/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Duncan Stewart Menzies 19279Royal Scots02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner George Middleton RMA/13064Royal Marine Artillery23/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Middleton 3638Gloucestershire Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Ernest Mitchell 4199Gloucestershire Regiment18/09/1915 (aged 40)
Private Mitchell 8353Border Regiment01/02/1915
Serjeant Mitchell 201797Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mitchell S/686Royal Fusiliers19/09/1915
Sapper George Samuel Monks 496287Royal Engineers22/11/1918 (aged 41)
Private Morgan 34131Wiltshire Regiment30/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Morgan 38854Worcestershire Regiment03/03/1919
Private Morrison 4481Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1916
Private Moss 9098North Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1915
Gunner James William Frederick Mosson 43064Royal Field Artillery13/07/1916
Gunner William Henry Mountford 3417Royal Field Artillery17/07/1916
Private James William Munning 1837Sussex Yeomanry30/07/1918 (aged 52)
Gunner Frederick William Munslow 150133Royal Garrison Artillery24/02/1919 (aged 43)
Colour Serjeant William Henry Napier 4126Grenadier Guards10/05/1915 (aged 44)
Bandsman William Nevin 115863Royal Navy, HMS Vivid19/08/1914 (aged 48)
Lance Sergeant Newman 420097Canadian Infantry20/08/1916
Leading Stoker Ernest Francis Merris Norman 2749Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Talbot19/09/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Fred Northover 96080Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 39)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Edgar Thomas O'connor 307232Royal Air Force28/10/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Joseph Stephen Organ 54980Royal Horse Artillery14/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Osborne 33218Gloucestershire Regiment02/12/1918
Serjeant Edward John Oulds 504London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/05/1915 (aged 44)
Private A. John Owen 265141Gloucestershire Regiment23/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Daniel Owen 291672Devonshire Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Palmer 20327King's Own Scottish Borderers02/10/1916
Private Bob Parfitt PO/8576Royal Marine Light Infantry25/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private John Parker 21783Northamptonshire Regiment06/09/1918 (aged 49)
Private Parker 2444Warwickshire Yeomanry17/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Wallace Parsons 10461Somerset Light Infantry01/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Partridge 3856Royal Gloucestershire Hussars28/02/1917
Private Ernest Richard Payne 5584Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Pearce M2/176085Army Service Corps17/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Burt Pearce 11404Royal Defence Corps09/09/1916 (aged 60)
Private Royal Edward Penna 3249Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Perrett 8801Durham Light Infantry13/11/1914
Serjeant Petruse 47717Northumberland Fusiliers08/04/1921
Private Phillott 24711Welsh Regiment09/12/1915
Pioneer Pitthers 110507Royal Engineers12/12/1918
Private Pleass 206237Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment29/11/1919
Gunner Podmore 35288Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Private Poole 13527Devonshire Regiment12/01/1915 (aged 34)
Private Arthur George Poolman 5098Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/04/1916 (aged 20)
Sub-Lieutenant Porter Royal Navy, HMS Centurion14/03/1916
Private Pratten 400693Essex Regiment21/01/1919 (aged 36)
Corporal Price 721Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1915
Private Ernest Prout 288035Canadian Infantry26/11/1917 (aged 26)
Telegraphist Pym Bristol 1/1247Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Cyclops12/02/1919
Private James Rae MS/3016Army Service Corps21/08/1916 (aged 45)
Driver Samuel George Rawlings 825869Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Reynolds 14656Dorsetshire Regiment04/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles William Rice R/385315Army Service Corps16/11/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Roy Richards 1280Australian Machine Gun Corps26/11/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Alexander Maitland Ritchie 318479Royal Army Medical Corps09/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Robbins 10305Grenadier Guards03/05/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Robertson 2391Northumberland Fusiliers06/09/1915
Private Frederick George Robinson 2235Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1917 (aged 41)
Drummer Sidney Gilbert Rodber 231Gloucestershire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 33)
Sapper Arthur Rogers 498363Royal Engineers09/01/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Routley 605745Royal Engineers12/02/1920
Private Thomas Grange Rowlands 3479Australian Machine Gun Corps08/02/1919
Chief Mechanic Rowley 213432Royal Air Force, 54th Training Depot Station03/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bertie Royall 31379Worcestershire Regiment21/01/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Daniel Charles Salter 500012Royal Engineers26/12/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Arthur Percival Salvage 291631Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Leonard Sampson TR/7/6868Training Reserve23/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Sarel 29039Canadian Infantry10/05/1915
Private Alfred Dennis Saunders 4731Gloucestershire Regiment21/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred John Saunders STK/224Royal Fusiliers23/08/1916 (aged 39)
Driver William Howard Sharp 498087Royal Engineers06/05/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Sharpe 30022Royal Garrison Artillery17/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Albert Henry Shorney 265164Gloucestershire Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private Short 2817Welsh Regiment27/12/1915
Private John James Simpson 4909Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Smith S/307365Army Service Corps18/04/1917
Corporal Charles William Spear 496002Royal Engineers07/05/1919 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Spokes P/11070Military Police Corps28/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Stephens 265246Gloucestershire Regiment24/09/1918
Sapper Stephens 563741Royal Engineers24/02/1919
Private Edwin John Stevens TR8/15779Training Reserve24/01/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Pentylyn Charles Stewart 12003Australian Field Artillery15/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Curd Stinchcombe 20232Gloucestershire Regiment17/12/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Walter John Stockwell TS/9564Army Service Corps15/04/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Frank Ernest Stone 12161Royal Air Force, 3rd "W" Aircraft Repair Depot30/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Straker 4253771st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Stratford G/6129Royal Sussex Regiment16/10/1918
Private John William Henry Stribling 28004Gloucestershire Regiment23/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Silas Stuckless 1669Newfoundland Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 26)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Harry Gord Symington 3/7256Somerset Light Infantry17/10/1918 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Charles Tell 9465Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/12/1914 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Thomas 401701Canadian Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Thomas 59583Devonshire Regiment22/04/1919
Private Fredrick Thompson 1311Lancashire Fusiliers17/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Thorn 4896Gloucestershire Regiment15/02/1916
Private Roland Tippett 44326Devonshire Regiment02/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private William Toogood 7063Gloucestershire Regiment28/08/1917
Private Frederick George Towler 1847Leinster Regiment02/12/1915 (aged 31)
Corporal Trew 85Royal Engineers22/03/1915 (aged 34)
Private Tubey TR8/27791Hampshire Regiment10/04/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Tucker 80398Royal Air Force25/11/1918
Quartermaster Serjeant Albert Thomas Tucker 15029Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1916
Gunner William Edward Tucker 202609Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1919 (aged 30)
Corporal George William Turner 29429Royal Garrison Artillery05/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Turner DM2/208554Army Service Corps18/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Smethurst Turner M2/053976Army Service Corps16/04/1915 (aged 33)
Private William Arthur Turner 444140Royal Army Medical Corps20/05/1918
Private Walter Richard Turner 14231st King Edward's Horse21/04/1918
Bombardier Harold Unsworth 40273Royal Field Artillery07/05/1917 (aged 32)
Driver William Ernest Upton 1740Royal Engineers21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Reginald Frederick Veal 772Royal Engineers22/05/1915 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Veale K/36752Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II05/09/1918 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Henry Veale 98598Royal Flying Corps, 4th Aircraft Repair Depot14/02/1918
Private Vowles 26914Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/03/1918
Private William Walker 5217Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/12/1918 (aged 39)
Rifleman Arthur Ward 2993London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)09/10/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Walter Warner 117051Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1918
Sapper Warren 494618Royal Engineers17/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Henry Waters 2722Gloucestershire Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 42)
Private Watson 439450Royal Army Medical Corps13/03/1919
Private Peter Weare 10716Gloucestershire Regiment15/01/1918 (aged 34)
Greaser Webb Mercantile Marine Reserve16/11/1918
Armourer's Crew Alfred William Webber M/27188Royal Navy, HMS Dublin31/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Webber M2/078249Army Service Corps06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private George Edwin White 235747Royal Gloucestershire Hussars26/05/1917 (aged 17)
Private James Frederick White L/6720The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private White G/30504Royal Sussex Regiment09/12/1918
Deck Boy William Arthur Henry Whyatt Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 17)
Leading Seaman Philip George Willcox Bristol Z/1036Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.28/11/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Bertie James Williams 152938Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Francis James Williams 101967Royal Field Artillery22/03/1918
Serjeant George Williams 89608Royal Field Artillery03/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Williams 33097Gloucestershire Regiment31/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Charles Wilson 642788Canadian Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private William James Wilson 5351Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/09/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Wiltcher 3313Northumberland Fusiliers01/12/1918
Leading Stoker Thomas James Winter K/8374Royal Navy, HMS Cheltenham18/01/1920 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Reginald Winterson 156332Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harold Wood TR8/3873Hampshire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Wood 13617Cheshire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Walter Wood 9380Worcestershire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 55)
Able Seaman Douglas Albert George Wyatt J/44460Royal Navy, HMS Vixen10/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Peter Young R4/068693Army Service Corps18/02/1916
Private Mrogoyi Tshikwase Madhlala 7163South African Native Labour Corps16/08/1917 (aged 50)
Private Jacobus Mozupe 2098South African Native Labour Corps28/08/1917
Private Baker 4506Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Brownlee Dorsetshire Regiment12/10/1914
Private Frederick Charles Chesters 87820Royal Defence Corps02/02/1919 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Dunn 15017Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1915
Private Holmes 439401Royal Army Medical Corps03/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hook 3504Royal Gloucestershire Hussars08/12/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Evan Victor Joseph 9189Worcestershire Regiment06/02/1919 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Samuel George Mitchell 280548Royal Air Force29/10/1918 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Robert Stephen Miller Bristol Z/984Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.24/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Mcmillan 8069Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1915 (aged 27)
Major James William Traill Special List03/01/1917 (aged 58)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Gloucestershire Regiment46
Royal Engineers27
Army Service Corps22
Royal Field Artillery16
Canadian Infantry14
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13
Royal Warwickshire Regiment11
Devonshire Regiment10
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Royal Army Medical Corps10
Worcestershire Regiment6
Grenadier Guards5
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid5
Royal Defence Corps5
Hampshire Regiment4
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Royal Air Force4
ALIAS4
Somerset Light Infantry4
Coldstream Guards3
Royal Fusiliers3
Welsh Regiment3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
South Wales Borderers3
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits' Depot3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Australian Field Artillery3
Training Reserve3
Canadian Field Artillery3
Essex Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Leinster Regiment2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Rifle Brigade2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR. PO. B 5952). HMS Hildebrand1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 4th Aircraft Repair Depot1
Cameron Highlanders1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Centurion1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Patrol1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Vixen1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Cyclops1
Sussex Yeomanry1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 Training Depot Station1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Dublin1
Royal Navy, HMS Rosalind1
Labour Corps1
Australian Engineers1
Yorkshire Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
Welsh Guards1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Gordon Highlanders1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
General List1
Royal Scots1
Royal Air Force, 129th Sqdn.1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Air Force, 54th Training Depot Station1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Talbot1
East Surrey Regiment1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Navy, (RFR. DEV. B 1407). HMS Vivid1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, (R.N. Depot, Crystal Palace) HMS Victory VI1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Special List1
Manchester Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Border Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 3rd Stores Depot1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 3rd "W" Aircraft Repair Depot1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Navy, HMS Cheltenham1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 19 August 1914100
Sunday 30 August 1914100
Monday 12 October 1914110
Friday 6 November 1914100
Friday 13 November 1914110
Monday 16 November 1914110
Saturday 21 November 1914100
Sunday 22 November 1914100
Monday 7 December 1914110
Tuesday 8 December 1914100
Friday 11 December 1914100
Tuesday 22 December 1914100
Thursday 7 January 1915110
Tuesday 12 January 1915100
Monday 1 February 1915110
Tuesday 2 February 1915100
Sunday 7 February 1915210
Sunday 21 February 1915100
Wednesday 24 February 1915100
Thursday 18 March 1915100
Monday 22 March 1915220
Tuesday 23 March 1915110
Saturday 27 March 1915110
Tuesday 30 March 1915100
Tuesday 6 April 1915100
Friday 9 April 1915100
Friday 16 April 1915100
Saturday 17 April 1915100
Saturday 24 April 1915100
Friday 30 April 1915110
Wednesday 5 May 1915100
Thursday 6 May 1915100
Monday 10 May 1915200
Monday 17 May 1915110
Tuesday 18 May 1915100
Friday 21 May 1915110
Saturday 22 May 1915110
Monday 24 May 1915210
Thursday 27 May 1915210
Saturday 29 May 1915110
Tuesday 1 June 1915110
Wednesday 9 June 1915200
Monday 28 June 1915110
Monday 16 August 1915110
Wednesday 18 August 1915110
Thursday 19 August 1915100
Monday 23 August 1915100
Tuesday 24 August 1915100
Monday 6 September 1915110
Wednesday 8 September 1915100
Saturday 18 September 1915200
Sunday 19 September 1915100
Saturday 9 October 1915110
Wednesday 27 October 1915110
Thursday 2 December 1915110
Tuesday 7 December 1915110
Wednesday 8 December 1915100
Thursday 9 December 1915220
Monday 27 December 1915100
Monday 3 January 1916100
Wednesday 5 January 1916210
Tuesday 15 February 1916100
Friday 18 February 1916100
Friday 3 March 1916100
Tuesday 14 March 1916100
Tuesday 28 March 1916100
Saturday 1 April 1916110
Monday 10 April 1916110
Saturday 15 April 1916100
Sunday 23 April 1916110
Tuesday 2 May 1916110
Saturday 20 May 1916110
Sunday 21 May 1916100
Saturday 10 June 1916110
Tuesday 20 June 1916110
Tuesday 27 June 1916110
Tuesday 4 July 1916110
Friday 7 July 1916100
Thursday 13 July 1916110
Saturday 15 July 1916110
Monday 17 July 1916200
Tuesday 18 July 1916110
Thursday 20 July 1916110
Monday 24 July 1916110
Thursday 27 July 1916110
Monday 31 July 1916110
Tuesday 1 August 1916110
Wednesday 2 August 1916220
Sunday 6 August 1916100
Wednesday 9 August 1916100
Tuesday 15 August 1916100
Sunday 20 August 1916110
Monday 21 August 1916100
Tuesday 22 August 1916110
Wednesday 23 August 1916110
Thursday 24 August 1916110
Tuesday 29 August 1916110
Monday 4 September 1916110
Saturday 9 September 1916100
Monday 18 September 1916110
Wednesday 27 September 1916110
Monday 2 October 1916110
Wednesday 11 October 1916110
Tuesday 17 October 1916200
Thursday 19 October 1916220
Thursday 16 November 1916110
Friday 17 November 1916110
Wednesday 22 November 1916110
Thursday 23 November 1916110
Friday 24 November 1916110
Sunday 26 November 1916110
Wednesday 29 November 1916110
Thursday 30 November 1916110
Saturday 2 December 1916110
Saturday 9 December 1916100
Sunday 17 December 1916110
Tuesday 26 December 1916100
Wednesday 27 December 1916220
Sunday 31 December 1916100
Wednesday 3 January 1917100
Saturday 6 January 1917100
Monday 8 January 1917110
Tuesday 9 January 1917110
Saturday 13 January 1917100
Thursday 25 January 1917110
Friday 26 January 1917200
Sunday 11 February 1917110
Tuesday 13 February 1917110
Wednesday 21 February 1917110
Wednesday 28 February 1917100
Wednesday 14 March 1917100
Friday 23 March 1917100
Sunday 25 March 1917110
Tuesday 3 April 1917100
Wednesday 4 April 1917110
Friday 6 April 1917110
Sunday 15 April 1917210
Monday 16 April 1917110
Wednesday 18 April 1917100
Sunday 22 April 1917100
Saturday 5 May 1917100
Sunday 6 May 1917100
Monday 7 May 1917110
Monday 21 May 1917110
Friday 25 May 1917110
Saturday 26 May 1917100
Sunday 27 May 1917110
Wednesday 20 June 1917110
Saturday 23 June 1917100
Tuesday 26 June 1917100
Thursday 28 June 1917100
Tuesday 3 July 1917110
Friday 6 July 1917110
Monday 9 July 1917110
Thursday 12 July 1917100
Thursday 2 August 1917110
Friday 3 August 1917100
Sunday 5 August 1917110
Friday 10 August 1917110
Thursday 16 August 1917220
Thursday 23 August 1917110
Saturday 25 August 1917110
Monday 27 August 1917110
Tuesday 28 August 1917220
Sunday 16 September 1917110
Tuesday 18 September 1917100
Monday 24 September 1917100
Monday 1 October 1917110
Tuesday 30 October 1917110
Monday 26 November 1917110
Sunday 9 December 1917100
Saturday 22 December 1917110
Sunday 30 December 1917100
Monday 31 December 1917100
Saturday 5 January 1918110
Monday 14 January 1918100
Tuesday 15 January 1918110
Monday 21 January 1918100
Thursday 24 January 1918100
Sunday 3 February 1918100
Thursday 14 February 1918110
Tuesday 19 February 1918110
Saturday 23 February 1918110
Sunday 24 February 1918100
Tuesday 5 March 1918100
Thursday 14 March 1918100
Monday 18 March 1918110
Friday 22 March 1918110
Saturday 23 March 1918210
Monday 25 March 1918110
Saturday 30 March 1918110
Friday 5 April 1918110
Sunday 7 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918100
Wednesday 10 April 1918100
Monday 15 April 1918110
Tuesday 16 April 1918110
Sunday 21 April 1918110
Monday 22 April 1918110
Tuesday 23 April 1918110
Saturday 27 April 1918100
Thursday 2 May 1918110
Friday 3 May 1918110
Saturday 4 May 1918110
Sunday 5 May 1918220
Wednesday 15 May 1918100
Friday 17 May 1918100
Saturday 18 May 1918100
Monday 20 May 1918200
Monday 27 May 1918110
Tuesday 28 May 1918110
Tuesday 4 June 1918110
Monday 10 June 1918120
Sunday 23 June 1918110
Monday 24 June 1918110
Saturday 13 July 1918110
Sunday 14 July 1918110
Wednesday 17 July 1918100
Friday 19 July 1918110
Wednesday 24 July 1918110
Sunday 28 July 1918100
Tuesday 30 July 1918200
Wednesday 31 July 1918110
Wednesday 7 August 1918100
Friday 30 August 1918110
Thursday 5 September 1918110
Friday 6 September 1918110
Sunday 8 September 1918110
Monday 16 September 1918110
Thursday 19 September 1918210
Tuesday 24 September 1918110
Thursday 26 September 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918110
Thursday 3 October 1918110
Monday 7 October 1918200
Tuesday 15 October 1918100
Wednesday 16 October 1918220
Thursday 17 October 1918330
Friday 18 October 1918100
Saturday 19 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Monday 21 October 1918320
Thursday 24 October 1918100
Friday 25 October 1918220
Sunday 27 October 1918100
Monday 28 October 1918310
Tuesday 29 October 1918330
Thursday 31 October 1918110
Friday 1 November 1918110
Saturday 2 November 1918100
Sunday 3 November 1918100
Tuesday 5 November 1918100
Friday 8 November 1918210
Saturday 9 November 1918100
Sunday 10 November 1918220
Monday 11 November 1918110
Wednesday 13 November 1918100
Saturday 16 November 1918200
Sunday 17 November 1918110
Tuesday 19 November 1918110
Thursday 21 November 1918210
Friday 22 November 1918220
Saturday 23 November 1918110
Sunday 24 November 1918100
Monday 25 November 1918200
Thursday 28 November 1918110
Saturday 30 November 1918110
Sunday 1 December 1918110
Monday 2 December 1918210
Sunday 8 December 1918110
Monday 9 December 1918110
Tuesday 10 December 1918110
Wednesday 11 December 1918110
Thursday 12 December 1918200
Sunday 29 December 1918100
Thursday 2 January 1919100
Friday 3 January 1919110
Tuesday 21 January 1919100
Wednesday 29 January 1919100
Sunday 2 February 1919100
Thursday 6 February 1919110
Saturday 8 February 1919220
Wednesday 12 February 1919210
Monday 17 February 1919110
Tuesday 18 February 1919210
Wednesday 19 February 1919110
Sunday 23 February 1919100
Monday 24 February 1919220
Tuesday 25 February 1919110
Wednesday 26 February 1919110
Friday 28 February 1919220
Saturday 1 March 1919100
Monday 3 March 1919100
Wednesday 5 March 1919100
Thursday 13 March 1919100
Sunday 23 March 1919110
Monday 24 March 1919110
Wednesday 26 March 1919100
Monday 31 March 1919110
Tuesday 22 April 1919220
Wednesday 7 May 1919110
Saturday 10 May 1919110
Tuesday 22 July 1919100
Thursday 7 August 1919100
Friday 12 September 1919110
Thursday 2 October 1919100
Saturday 29 November 1919100
Sunday 18 January 1920110
Thursday 12 February 1920100
Thursday 10 February 1921100
Thursday 3 March 1921110
Friday 8 April 1921100