WORMS (HOCHHEIM HILL) CEMETERY

External links

Map links

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner John Thomas 69965Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Harry Cherry L/178Royal Field Artillery05/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Booth Battye 79609Durham Light Infantry29/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Sque 29295Somerset Light Infantry22/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harold Jesse Creed 35709Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Evan Lloyd Jones 91695Durham Light Infantry04/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Gibbs 41342The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Adams 260272South Wales Borderers03/10/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Adams 78984Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1918
Sapper John Atkinson 459225Royal Engineers09/11/1918 (aged 37)
Private William John Batchelor 79577Durham Light Infantry24/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Bates 77141Durham Light Infantry02/10/1918
Private William Joseph Bennett 85508Durham Light Infantry12/10/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper Frederick Joseph Blackwall 231087Royal Engineers09/10/1918 (aged 40)
Private David Brockbank 203763The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Brown 200677East Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1918
Private Caldecoat 35101Yorkshire Regiment13/10/1918
Sapper Francis George Camp 506467Royal Engineers20/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Carrington 48201Yorkshire Regiment27/09/1918
Private Albert Catchpole 388054Royal Army Medical Corps26/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Esben Clarke 48165Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private John William Clarke 75851Northumberland Fusiliers27/09/1918 (aged 18)
Sapper Thomas Handel Cossham Clutterbuck 496890Royal Engineers01/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edward William Leslie Connor 91374Durham Light Infantry21/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Sidney Cowden 108679Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cuthbert 75867Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1918
Private Davies 85370Durham Light Infantry26/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Stanley Horace Day 42107East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Dean 42493Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Detchon 13250Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1918
Gunner Duncan 645749Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harold Edward Dunkerley 202214Cheshire Regiment07/10/1918 (aged 18)
Pioneer Frederick Ernest Youdell Dutton 316743Royal Engineers24/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Firth 81043Durham Light Infantry11/11/1918
Private Clifford Llewelyn Flatt 75496Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Fletcher 755394Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Fothergill 765592Royal Field Artillery05/10/1918
Private Ernest Henry Freestone 123856Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Gibbins 42141East Yorkshire Regiment13/10/1918
Private Gibson 79874Durham Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Hall 77687Durham Light Infantry02/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Leslie Harding 21644Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Richard Hawkins 41944Suffolk Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Hearld 225452East Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Ralph Crossby Henderson 275835Durham Light Infantry13/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Burrell Holland 39129Yorkshire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Percy George Hubbard 35173Yorkshire Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Jannaway 50918Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918
Private Johnson 14/52East Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1918
Private Sydney Johnson 48271Yorkshire Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private David Daniel Jones 42284East Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Jones 52815East Yorkshire Regiment02/10/1918
Private Kaskennen 91638Durham Light Infantry03/10/1918
Gunner Kemp 275425Royal Garrison Artillery26/11/1918
Private Walter Key 47200Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Laws 201879Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1918
Gunner Sidney George Lock 41480Royal Field Artillery18/10/1918 (aged 37)
Rifleman Mcveigh 18/970Royal Irish Rifles07/11/1918
Private Owen Arthur Mitchell Magall 65327Cheshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin Mellor 42367Worcestershire Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Menereau 318253London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/11/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Henry Ernest Meredith 224423Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Harry Metcalf 201136East Yorkshire Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Edmund Henry Moore 2394The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Neary 41675East Yorkshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Norman John Nichols 93455Royal Air Force02/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Nolan 43654South Staffordshire Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Owen 50772Lancashire Fusiliers06/11/1918
Sapper James Henry Owens 457722Royal Engineers03/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Parkin 204831Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1918
Private Benjamin Waite Pawson 25394West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/10/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Phillip Algernon Pethrick 12992Leicestershire Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Pugh 129294Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Reaney 845362Royal Field Artillery27/10/1918
Private George Richard Rees 85551Durham Light Infantry15/10/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Edward William Rippon 755368Royal Field Artillery18/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Roberts 203172East Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1918
Private Robson 69024Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Thomas Robson 78914Durham Light Infantry12/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Harry Rushton 76293Royal Field Artillery12/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Oliver Rutherford 375383Durham Light Infantry21/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Raymond Sach 41748Leicestershire Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sanderson 33408East Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1918
Private Saville 43236Durham Light Infantry01/10/1918
Gunner Sawyer 86980Royal Field Artillery04/10/1918
Sapper Scott 406038Royal Engineers26/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Scourfield 56341Welsh Regiment15/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Herbert Scrase 140596Royal Engineers18/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private Arthur George Scurrah 204636Yorkshire Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Smith 11487Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1918 (aged 46)
Private Joseph Souter 58978West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert Speed 91530Durham Light Infantry07/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Stables M/2/104966Army Service Corps18/09/1918
Private Edward Nesbitt Staward 48033Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Stevens 35731Yorkshire Regiment07/10/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper George Stevens 488594Royal Engineers16/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Stewart 35396The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Herbert Taylor 301771Durham Light Infantry18/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harry Thoburn 386138Royal Army Medical Corps24/09/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner William Llewellyn Thomas 70110Royal Garrison Artillery30/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Fredrick Albert Tombs 57413Worcestershire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Leonard George Tuckfield 35683Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Twells 14300Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/10/1918
Sapper Urwin 459300Royal Engineers27/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Wadkinson 98657Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1918
Private Sidney Herbert Waller 24825Devonshire Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 41)
Private Ernest Albert Wallis 75384Durham Light Infantry18/10/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Walter Warrington 56472Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1918 (aged 40)
Private Henry Wathews 27604Wiltshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walter Wilson 78733Durham Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Robert John Woosnam 450537Royal Engineers16/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Walter Wright 80999Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private York 93338Durham Light Infantry21/09/1918
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Aberdeen220
GunnessNorth Lincolnshire110
AbercarnCaerphilly110
CinderfordForest of Dean110
DraytonSouth Somerset110
PlumptonLewes120
CroughtonSouth Northamptonshire110
Holme ValleyKirklees111
Cowbridge with LlanblethianVale of Glamorgan111
Stow-on-the-WoldCotswold110
Burnham-on-Sea and HighbridgeSedgemoor110
Henley-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire110
DalwoodEast Devon100
Port TalbotNeath Port Talbot110
BeachamwellBreckland110
ShrewsburyShropshire110
Ogmore ValleyBridgend110
FelstedUttlesford110
StaplefordBroxtowe110
City of DurhamCounty Durham110
Heanor and LoscoeAmber Valley110
CastleSwansea110
MinsteadNew Forest111
Stourport-on-SevernWyre Forest110
NeathNeath Port Talbot110
HarwichTendring110
SherburnRyedale110
HurworthDarlington110
MarchFenland120
LlandoughVale of Glamorgan110
MinchinhamptonStroud111
DunsterSomerset West and Taunton111
Kilmonivaig111
CopfordColchester120
PickeringRyedale110
KirkburtonKirklees110