WORMS (HOCHHEIM HILL) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner John Thomas 69965Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Adams 260272South Wales Borderers03/10/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Adams 78984Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1918
Sapper John Atkinson 459225Royal Engineers09/11/1918 (aged 37)
Private William John Batchelor 79577Durham Light Infantry24/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Bates 77141Durham Light Infantry02/10/1918
Private William Joseph Bennett 85508Durham Light Infantry12/10/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper Frederick Joseph Blackwall 231087Royal Engineers09/10/1918 (aged 40)
Private Booth Battye 79609Durham Light Infantry29/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private David Brockbank 203763The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Brown 200677East Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1918
Private Caldecoat 35101Yorkshire Regiment13/10/1918
Sapper Francis George Camp 506467Royal Engineers20/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Carrington 48201Yorkshire Regiment27/09/1918
Private Albert Catchpole 388054Royal Army Medical Corps26/09/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Harry Cherry L/178Royal Field Artillery05/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Esben Clarke 48165Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private John William Clarke 75851Northumberland Fusiliers27/09/1918 (aged 18)
Sapper Thomas Handel Cossham Clutterbuck 496890Royal Engineers01/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edward William Leslie Connor 91374Durham Light Infantry21/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Sidney Cowden 108679Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Harold Jesse Creed 35709Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cuthbert 75867Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1918
Private Davies 85370Durham Light Infantry26/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Stanley Horace Day 42107East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Dean 42493Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Detchon 13250Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1918
Gunner Duncan 645749Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harold Edward Dunkerley 202214Cheshire Regiment07/10/1918 (aged 18)
Pioneer Frederick Ernest Youdell Dutton 316743Royal Engineers24/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Firth 81043Durham Light Infantry11/11/1918
Private Clifford Llewelyn Flatt 75496Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Fletcher 755394Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Fothergill 765592Royal Field Artillery05/10/1918
Private Ernest Henry Freestone 123856Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Gibbins 42141East Yorkshire Regiment13/10/1918
Private Arthur Gibbs 41342The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gibson 79874Durham Light Infantry16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Hall 77687Durham Light Infantry02/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Leslie Harding 21644Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Richard Hawkins 41944Suffolk Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Hearld 225452East Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Ralph Crossby Henderson 275835Durham Light Infantry13/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Burrell Holland 39129Yorkshire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Percy George Hubbard 35173Yorkshire Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Jannaway 50918Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918
Private Johnson 14/52East Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1918
Private Sydney Johnson 48271Yorkshire Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private David Daniel Jones 42284East Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Evan Lloyd Jones 91695Durham Light Infantry04/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Jones 52815East Yorkshire Regiment02/10/1918
Private Kaskennen 91638Durham Light Infantry03/10/1918
Gunner Kemp 275425Royal Garrison Artillery26/11/1918
Private Walter Key 47200Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Laws 201879Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1918
Gunner Sidney George Lock 41480Royal Field Artillery18/10/1918 (aged 37)
Rifleman Mcveigh 18/970Royal Irish Rifles07/11/1918
Private Owen Arthur Mitchell Magall 65327Cheshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin Mellor 42367Worcestershire Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Menereau 318253London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/11/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Henry Ernest Meredith 224423Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Harry Metcalf 201136East Yorkshire Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Edmund Henry Moore 2394The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Neary 41675East Yorkshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Norman John Nichols 93455Royal Air Force02/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Nolan 43654South Staffordshire Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Owen 50772Lancashire Fusiliers06/11/1918
Sapper James Henry Owens 457722Royal Engineers03/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Parkin 204831Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1918
Private Benjamin Waite Pawson 25394West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/10/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Phillip Algernon Pethrick 12992Leicestershire Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Pugh 129294Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Reaney 845362Royal Field Artillery27/10/1918
Private George Richard Rees 85551Durham Light Infantry15/10/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Edward William Rippon 755368Royal Field Artillery18/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Roberts 203172East Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1918
Private Robson 69024Northumberland Fusiliers22/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Thomas Robson 78914Durham Light Infantry12/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Harry Rushton 76293Royal Field Artillery12/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Oliver Rutherford 375383Durham Light Infantry21/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Raymond Sach 41748Leicestershire Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sanderson 33408East Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1918
Private Saville 43236Durham Light Infantry01/10/1918
Gunner Sawyer 86980Royal Field Artillery04/10/1918
Sapper Scott 406038Royal Engineers26/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Scourfield 56341Welsh Regiment15/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Herbert Scrase 140596Royal Engineers18/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private Arthur George Scurrah 204636Yorkshire Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Smith 11487Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1918 (aged 46)
Private Joseph Souter 58978West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert Speed 91530Durham Light Infantry07/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sque 29295Somerset Light Infantry22/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Stables M/2/104966Army Service Corps18/09/1918
Private Edward Nesbitt Staward 48033Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Stevens 35731Yorkshire Regiment07/10/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper George Stevens 488594Royal Engineers16/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Stewart 35396The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Herbert Taylor 301771Durham Light Infantry18/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harry Thoburn 386138Royal Army Medical Corps24/09/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner William Llewellyn Thomas 70110Royal Garrison Artillery30/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Fredrick Albert Tombs 57413Worcestershire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Leonard George Tuckfield 35683Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Twells 14300Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/10/1918
Sapper Urwin 459300Royal Engineers27/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Wadkinson 98657Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/09/1918
Private Sidney Herbert Waller 24825Devonshire Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 41)
Private Ernest Albert Wallis 75384Durham Light Infantry18/10/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Walter Warrington 56472Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1918 (aged 40)
Private Henry Wathews 27604Wiltshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walter Wilson 78733Durham Light Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Robert John Woosnam 450537Royal Engineers16/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Walter Wright 80999Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private York 93338Durham Light Infantry21/09/1918