Royal Navy, HMS Glatton

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Stoker 1st Class Stoker K/43302Royal Navy, HMS Glatton25/09/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class Rowe K/51334Royal Navy, HMS Glatton17/09/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Norman Bell K/51312Royal Navy, HMS Glatton27/09/1918 (aged 18)
Chief Gunner James Balcombe Royal Navy, HMS Glatton18/09/1918 (aged 45)
Cook's Mate Albert Harold Henshaw M/147Royal Navy, HMS Glatton19/09/1918 (aged 36)
Petty Officer Stoker Ayling 295749Royal Navy, HMS Glatton25/09/1918 (aged 36)
Leading Cooks Mate Oddy M/336Royal Navy, HMS Glatton25/09/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Grundy J/27569Royal Navy, HMS Glatton17/09/1918 (aged 20)
Signal Boy Warwick J/56647Royal Navy, HMS Glatton19/09/1918 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class Nelson J/77521(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Glatton17/09/1918
Able Seaman William Thomas Brown J/31938Royal Navy, HMS Glatton21/09/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 2nd Class Cornelius Costello K/44572Royal Navy, HMS Glatton17/09/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Joseph Spence J/14654Royal Navy, HMS Glatton17/09/1918 (aged 22)
Boy 1st Class Albert Edward Winstone J/76618Royal Navy, HMS Glatton17/09/1918 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Thomas Lackey 298309Royal Navy, HMS Glatton21/09/1918 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Alexander Yewman J/21237Royal Navy, HMS Glatton17/09/1918 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Charles Pope PO/K/7171Royal Navy, HMS Glatton19/09/1918 (aged 30)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Percy Sollers M/31726(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Glatton17/09/1918 (aged 20)
Cook's Mate King M/15827(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Glatton21/09/1918
Leading Signalman Edward John Lloyd J/5590/PORoyal Navy, HMS Glatton29/09/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Samuel Arthur King 229853Royal Navy, HMS Glatton19/09/1918 (aged 31)
Leading Stoker Wells K/22165(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Glatton23/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Walter Wilkinson SS/115508Royal Navy, HMS Glatton27/09/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman John William Gatenby J/16844Royal Navy, HMS Glatton17/09/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman David Sugden Mcclay 191523Royal Navy, HMS Glatton21/09/1918 (aged 38)
Engineer Lieutenant Thomas Corbett Lockie Royal Navy, HMS Glatton07/10/1918 (aged 36)
Plumber's Mate Vaughan M/7452Royal Navy, HMS Glatton28/09/1918 (aged 24)
Warrant Schoolmaster Maurice John Glover Royal Navy, HMS Glatton22/09/1918 (aged 36)
Leading Stoker Harfield 307209Royal Navy, HMS Glatton18/09/1918
Able Seaman Vass 220836Royal Navy, HMS Glatton18/09/1918
Carpenter's Crew Save M/27909Royal Navy, HMS Glatton17/09/1918 (aged 19)
Master at Arms Andrews 201942(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Glatton03/10/1918 (aged 35)
Officer's Cook 1st Class Martin L/2135(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Glatton21/09/1918
Leading Stoker White 293758(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Glatton17/09/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred Alford 308073Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman George Allanton J/86211Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class William Ames K/25984Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class Albert Baker 288508Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Able Seaman Bertram Barlow J/15962Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Alfred Beatty M/28409Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class William Stephen Bennett K/19414Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 26)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class John William Benson M/15317Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Bridge SS/116362Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Albert Card K/7261Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Stoker Henry Cave K/7773Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Robert Clifton J/83010Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Petty Officer William Jacob Copp J/10584Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Charles Cowdrey 271332Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Ordinary Seaman Albert Curt J/86100Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Dickson K/33972Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Lieut-Commander Reginald James Blakeney Drew Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Stoker Raphael Auguste Genee 312415Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Ralph Duke Greenwood M/25854Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class William George Grove K/39457Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman Percival Jack Roberts Harden J/85740Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Benjamin Heath K/41973Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Officer's Cook 1st Class Alfred Herbert Hill 354708Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Howard K/13989Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Joseph Johnson K/19408Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class William Trevor Jones K/35845Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Edwin Knapp K/7749Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class Robert Knight K/26183Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Petty Officer Walter Lake 222452Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 33)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Thomas Brebner Mackie M/32031Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Charles Thomas Makin M/3787Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Peter Martin 238767Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class Frederick John Miller K/29131Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Richard Mills SS/111470Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Leading Stoker Alfred Henry Mottram SS/115438Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class William Nettleship K/51279Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Chief Petty Officer George Arthur Owen 201273Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 36)
Shipwright 2nd Class Frank Rhodes M/2451Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class George Collingwood Robson SS/117718Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 2nd Class Thomas Scorer K/51313Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Frederick William Shadwell M/10909Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 26)
Writer 3rd Alfred Bernard Shaw M/22794Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Frederick Walter Simpson M/32151Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 30)
Stoker 2nd Class Martin Small K/51318Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 2nd Class Thompson Smith K/51330Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Tom Stamp 191430Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Charlie Agusta Starkey K/3796Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Stenson K/44005Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 39)
Stoker 2nd Class George Stubbs K/51329Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Shipwright 2nd Class Michael Sullivan M/2503Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Taylor 298837Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 35)
Stoker 2nd Class Matthew Waugh K/51444Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 19)
Boy Servant John James Whitington L/10879Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 17)
Stoker 2nd Class John Wills K/51320Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Robert Mcgregor Wray K/14212Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Robert Weir J/21573Royal Navy, HMS Glatton16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom5500
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom320
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MURTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HORDEN (THORPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HENDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
LLANTILIO PERTHOLEY (ST. TEILO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MERTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EFFINGHAM (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FARNHAM (UPPER HALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PEEBLES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WREXHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOOK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FLEET (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DARESBURY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DALZIEL (GLOBE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100