PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURN

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Edward John Allen 20687Middlesex Regiment01/10/1920 (aged 23)
Corporal Allin M2/227048Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919
Private Joseph Ambrose 2010London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/12/1915 (aged 20)
Driver Victor George Appleby 2350Royal Engineers04/04/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal William Silas Arnold 23705Royal Scots16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Atkins G/143Middlesex Regiment07/07/1917
Corporal Bailey 558267Royal Engineers23/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Baker G/6384Middlesex Regiment21/05/1915
Private Baker SE/1801Royal Army Veterinary Corps07/11/1920 (aged 48)
Captain Sidney Baker Somerset Light Infantry28/05/1917
Private Barkell 89ALIAS20/08/1916
Private Bartlett 89Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private James John Bassett TR/139376Royal Fusiliers30/12/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Charles Benjamin Batt L/31316Royal Field Artillery26/06/1921 (aged 36)
Private Beach CH/12171Royal Marine Light Infantry24/12/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Beasley 154015Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Bell-Wedge F/1557Middlesex Regiment08/06/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Frank Henry Herbert Biddle Royal Air Force, No. 42 Training Sqdn.22/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward Vincent Blair 18277Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/07/1920 (aged 28)
Leading Seaman Bonnamy 234265Royal Navy, HMS Titania07/04/1916
Pioneer Albert Edward Booroff 156623Royal Engineers14/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Bradley L/12472Middlesex Regiment04/01/1916
Corporal Frederick George Bragg 960308Royal Field Artillery04/02/1920 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Frederick William Brittain 212200Royal Air Force25/10/1918 (aged 27)
Major Edgar Richard Broadbent 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars31/10/1918 (aged 41)
Serjeant Arthur George Bromage 7042009Royal Irish Fusiliers26/01/1921 (aged 33)
Private Brooks 6865East Surrey Regiment18/03/1920 (aged 45)
Serjeant Alexander Horsman Brown 265109The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/03/1918 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Arthur Edwin Bumpus G/2046Middlesex Regiment11/05/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ernest Edward Burge B/39Rifle Brigade11/12/1917 (aged 35)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Arthur Butcher 6076Royal Flying Corps, (Farnborough).29/11/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Chappell Royal Army Service Corps20/12/1919 (aged 37)
Private Harry Edgar Charlton 2081London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/08/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Cheeseman 132771Royal Fusiliers13/07/1920
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thomas Clark 28366Royal Flying Corps20/03/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Claude Hamilton Law Clarke Royal Flying Corps22/03/1918
Driver Walter Edwin Clarke 103505Royal Field Artillery24/10/1918 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Frank Cleveland 209633Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1915 (aged 30)
Rifleman David Cole 391879London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)03/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Cole M2/074727Army Service Corps29/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Coleman T/392952Royal Army Service Corps30/12/1918 (aged 47)
Private John Collins PO/19561Royal Marine Light Infantry26/03/1920 (aged 20)
Private Henry William Cook 9724West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frank Edward Cooper TR5/128266Training Reserve12/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Thomas Cootes 3/6518Bedfordshire Regiment28/10/1918 (aged 29)
Air Mechanic Copp 67567Royal Flying Corps18/04/1917
Rifleman Coppard 50298King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1918
Private Charles Crawford 291842Middlesex Regiment05/09/1919 (aged 48)
Leading Signalman Edward James Crust J/5763Royal Navy, HMS Valentine16/10/1918
Private William Cecil Daniell TR/10/46593Royal Sussex Regiment02/12/1917 (aged 19)
Chief Mechanician Edward James Davison 9012Royal Air Force14/04/1919 (aged 52)
Private John Charles Dawes M/317190Army Service Corps15/02/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman Dean 374102London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/11/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper Deane 63155Royal Engineers27/08/1920 (aged 37)
Gunner Albert William Denton 167633Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Dickens MS/933Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 26)
Farrier Dix TS/597Royal Army Service Corps13/02/1919 (aged 44)
Serjeant Harry William Dorr 9077East Surrey Regiment19/09/1915 (aged 26)
Captain Douglas Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/09/1919
Private George Downton 33483Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/08/1918
Private William St. Helen Dowsing G/4570The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Dunn 51279The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/02/1919
Lance Corporal Dyson 62785Worcestershire Regiment21/10/1918
Private Edwards 254640London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/11/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Embling 2994Royal Field Artillery22/07/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Farr 180East Surrey Regiment07/11/1919 (aged 30)
Private Evan Franklin 262972Middlesex Regiment18/11/1918 (aged 36)
Lieutenant General Sir William Edmund Franklyn Yorkshire Regiment27/10/1914 (aged 58)
Driver Thomas Charles Friday 626Royal Field Artillery19/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Frederick Fry M2/073916Royal Army Service Corps08/09/1919 (aged 39)
Corporal Oliver Curtis Gallop R/813Army Pay Corps01/10/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper Samuel Charles Gange WR/316745Royal Engineers31/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Ronald Gardener CH/21220Royal Marine Light Infantry03/07/1919
Pioneer Gast 144122Royal Engineers22/03/1919
Private Gibson T/359129Royal Army Service Corps24/02/1919 (aged 37)
Driver James Frederick Giles 706842Royal Field Artillery18/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Golding 121970Royal Army Medical Corps22/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Frederick John Gosling 209956Labour Corps20/08/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Samuel Goss 606302Royal Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 37)
Captain Reginald Walter Grant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/11/1918 (aged 42)
Acting Bombardier Ephraim Francis Gray 42674Royal Field Artillery29/05/1917 (aged 58)
Sapper George Henry Gregory WR/200585Royal Engineers26/10/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Griffin 6895London Regiment08/11/1916
Major Henry Hunter Griffith Australian Army Medical Corps23/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Walter William Grimwood M2/049696Army Service Corps11/11/1918 (aged 34)
Chief Motor Mechanic Hall MB/1307Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM M L. 20503/03/1919
Private Richard Hall 335Middlesex Regiment15/02/1920
Private Charles James Harding 10656King's Own Scottish Borderers23/03/1920 (aged 28)
Private Harding 6552Essex Regiment07/05/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Hickman Harris 1479London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harris 8365ALIAS06/11/1917
Lieutenant Frederick Reginald Hart Hertfordshire Regiment28/01/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Harwood 83012Royal Navy14/01/1917
Private Higgins 683East Surrey Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Edwin Thomas Hill S/3402Rifle Brigade14/08/1920 (aged 36)
Private Louis Francois Hillebrand 51183Manchester Regiment22/05/1918
Private William Hoare 2865Northumberland Fusiliers10/06/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Hoare 10920London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)01/05/1915 (aged 63)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Bazil Whittle Horswell Royal Naval Air Service11/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Arthur Hostler 153363Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1919 (aged 37)
Lance Bombardier Sidney John Jarvis 119449Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Henry Johnson 171London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/05/1921
Driver Henry Jones L/34683Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917
Skipper Jutsum Royal Naval Reserve, HMS St. George20/06/1916
Rifleman Horace Edward Kellond R/40837King's Royal Rifle Corps18/02/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant George William Ambrose Kingham The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/11/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas Kirby 96796Royal Engineers14/12/1916 (aged 34)
Bombardier Edwin John Knightley L/43511Royal Field Artillery01/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Langham M/273663Royal Army Service Corps30/04/1919
Company Serjeant Major James Lawton 3737The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Harry Fredrick Leach 26878Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Lee 53716Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1920
Leading Seaman Lennard 230323ALIAS12/03/1920
Driver Leslie 61886Royal Field Artillery28/01/1920
Private William Livermore 57497Royal Fusiliers19/08/1917
Private Lockett 6190083Middlesex Regiment28/02/1921 (aged 22)
Rifleman Long A/202544King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Lovegrove 54612Middlesex Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Lowe 132771ALIAS13/07/1920
Private Alfred Lummis 1606London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/11/1920 (aged 32)
Ordinary Seaman James Henry Luscombe London Z/9373Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)13/10/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Mccall 49279Royal Field Artillery16/09/1915
Driver John Henry Mcdermott T/29542Army Service Corps01/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Percy Mcgregor 34719Northamptonshire Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private William Mclaughlin 15503Royal Fusiliers13/06/1915
Private Marchment 18492Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1919
Gunner Marwood 926369Royal Field Artillery03/10/1919 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles Henry Maskell P/4178Rifle Brigade23/03/1919 (aged 36)
Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Aaron Maslin 3454London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/01/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Frank Garland Mathews 15464West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/12/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Bombardier Meech 950230Royal Field Artillery08/06/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Merrick 226National Reserve02/05/1915
Serjeant Miles 102133Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1918
Private Henry Alfred Milner G/21258Middlesex Regiment28/03/1920 (aged 35)
Rifleman Donald Arthur Morgan 2500London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)11/03/1920 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frederick Albert Morris 472784London Regiment (The Rangers)01/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Mortimer 41731Royal Defence Corps15/12/1917
Private Myers 18552Reserve Cavalry Regiment29/12/1918
Fitter George Alexander Myford 950710Royal Field Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Frederick A. Nayler Army Service Corps20/10/1918
Private George Newman SR/GS/136ALIAS30/01/1917
Private Charles Nott 20664Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/10/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Arthur Isaac Packer 277631Royal Engineers04/03/1919 (aged 39)
Private Parker 36591Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/01/1919
2nd Corporal Parker 27162Royal Engineers30/04/1919
Stoker 1st Class Payne K/27452Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Private Pfaff M/107318Army Service Corps12/03/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Charles William Phillips 28677Bedfordshire Regiment26/10/1918
Private William Philp 800445London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/11/1917
Sapper George Stanley Pilborough 547704Royal Engineers18/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Frank William Port 356978Royal Army Service Corps31/01/1920 (aged 43)
Sapper Victor Richard Porter 558495Royal Engineers22/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Henry Proudfoot 34911Training Reserve20/02/1920 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Philip Warburton Purser Middlesex Regiment11/10/1916
Private Rainsford 499Royal Defence Corps03/09/1919
Corporal Albert Fred Redman 145169Canadian Infantry21/01/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Samuel Edwin Reed 230323Royal Navy, HMS Wallington12/03/1920 (aged 31)
Rifleman David Mansell Rees 5023London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)18/04/1916
Private Sydney Herbert Richards 61560Royal Fusiliers11/05/1917 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman John William Richardson J/78166Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke07/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Edward Roach M2/053897Army Service Corps26/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private Leonard Edgington Robertson M2/022311Army Service Corps15/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Robinson 3/3375York and Lancaster Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 42)
Private Alfred Thomas Russ G/19874Middlesex Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Leslie William Saile 17699Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/12/1920 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Samuel Joseph Saville SS/7258Royal Navy, HMS Vivacious24/01/1921 (aged 23)
Private Albert James Scales 51005Welsh Regiment07/07/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Charles Mackern Sheriff 1167Australian Mining and Boring Company23/02/1919 (aged 47)
Private Arthur Leopold Stacey 11722Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 41)
Sapper Frederick Richard Stock 2083Royal Engineers15/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Sutton 4091King's Royal Rifle Corps29/08/1920
Petty Officer Sutton 213903Royal Navy, HMS Victory16/03/1920
Driver Henry Enderby Swift 235532Royal Field Artillery25/11/1918 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Henry Grant Symms 220122Royal Navy, HMS Victory23/02/1919 (aged 32)
Rifleman Taylor 210172Rifle Brigade28/04/1920
Private Edward James Taylor SE/20818Army Veterinary Corps26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Taylor SR/GS/136Middlesex Regiment30/01/1917 (aged 42)
Rifleman Taylor 69939King's Royal Rifle Corps22/03/1921
Rifleman Herbert John Taylor 4945London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/10/1916 (aged 42)
Leading Signalman John William Stewart Taylor 229043Royal Navy, HMS Victory16/10/1918
Serjeant Taylor 12798Royal Fusiliers25/03/1918
Acting Bombardier Taylor 83784Royal Field Artillery22/07/1920
Private David Thomas 24203Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Thurgood 33382Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/10/1920
Private Charles Fredrick Toomey 283793London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/03/1919 (aged 23)
Member Florence Townsend 21424Women's Royal Air Force08/11/1918
Rifleman Townsin 46480National Reserve17/12/1914
Gunner Trudgeon 1272South African Heavy Artillery03/05/1918
Driver Tucker T/28895Army Service Corps09/09/1914
Gunner Harry Walter Turrell 296797Royal Garrison Artillery04/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Walker 210213Labour Corps20/10/1918
Lance Serjeant Henry Ward 4965Coldstream Guards07/12/1920 (aged 38)
Serjeant Watts M21/20487Royal Army Service Corps21/03/1921
Private John Charles Watts 34624Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/10/1919 (aged 32)
Private Walter George Webb 8365Royal Berkshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman William Henry Weir KP/447Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.29/11/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph West PO/9617Royal Marine Light Infantry29/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Edward Whatling G/18395Royal Fusiliers14/11/1919 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Gwilym Francis Williams Royal Air Force, 7th Training Depot Sqdn.26/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wilson 1551London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/01/1921
Corporal Edward Chapple Winbolt 70378Royal Engineers26/10/1918
Pioneer William Wise 119074Royal Engineers04/06/1916
Bombardier Charles William Wright 67868Royal Field Artillery30/06/1920 (aged 26)
Serjeant Major James Edward Wright 15133rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)20/01/1918 (aged 52)
Rifleman Wright S/7267Rifle Brigade15/07/1918
Serjeant Brewer L/9235Middlesex Regiment08/01/1921
Guardsman Church 7463Coldstream Guards02/07/1920
Private Curtis G/61880London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/12/1918
Private William Nelson Norton 531324London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)16/05/1918
Chief Motor Mechanic George Clements Russ MB/1550Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Motor Boat Reserve.08/07/1920
Lance Corporal Charles Weait L/10646Middlesex Regiment06/04/1915
Gunner Charles Harold Tucker 40223Royal Field Artillery16/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Leonard Alfred Howell 12883rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)22/11/1914 (aged 19)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery20
Middlesex Regiment17
Royal Engineers15
Royal Army Service Corps10
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10
Army Service Corps9
Royal Fusiliers7
Royal Garrison Artillery6
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)5
ALIAS5
Rifle Brigade5
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
East Surrey Regiment4
Royal Flying Corps3
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Royal Navy, HMS Victory3
Royal Air Force2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Labour Corps2
Coldstream Guards2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
National Reserve2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Training Reserve2
Royal Air Force, 7th Training Depot Sqdn.1
Manchester Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivacious1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM M L. 2051
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)1
Welsh Regiment1
Army Pay Corps1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Valentine1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Women's Royal Air Force1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Australian Mining and Boring Company1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Motor Boat Reserve.1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Canadian Infantry1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Air Force, No. 42 Training Sqdn.1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS St. George1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Wallington1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy1
Royal Navy, HMS Titania1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
London Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, (Farnborough).1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1