FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Hugh Bowten Richmond London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)09/12/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Richard Aveline Maybery Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.19/12/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William Galway 75257Tank Corps20/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Fergus Abercrombie 8764Scots Guards27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Reginald John Absalom 263125Gordon Highlanders27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Allan Adam Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private George William Charles Acaster 204969Devonshire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Edmund George Aedy 51291Devonshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Sidney Aggett 240473Devonshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant J. Russell Aikins Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.26/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Airey 307712Tank Corps27/09/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Alderson 20445Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1917
Rifleman Andrew Allan 24/1324New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/10/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Allott 149205Royal Field Artillery08/10/1918
Sapper Alvey 248582Royal Engineers28/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Ambler 202290Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1918
Private Amoore 764409London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/12/1917
Private Amphlett 44355Suffolk Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Anderson 241101Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/03/1918
Private Angus 30885Highland Light Infantry28/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Angus Scott Anthony 307160Tank Corps27/09/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Archer 595859London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)03/12/1917
Private Ashley 493887London Regiment11/10/1918
Private Robert Austin S/21392Gordon Highlanders01/10/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Bailey R/5209Royal Navy, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917
Rifleman James Bain 75352New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/10/1918
Private John Baker 64842Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Leonard Horace Barber 7005Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Barlow 28447King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/10/1918
Private Barnsdale 77357Durham Light Infantry25/03/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Henry Barrett 12128New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/10/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Barrie 16179Highland Light Infantry01/10/1918 (aged 40)
Private Arthur George Barton 635655London Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Bassett 20796Welsh Regiment27/03/1918
Private Bathe G/87403Royal Fusiliers25/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private William James Alfred Beard G/13294Royal Fusiliers27/09/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal John William Beasley 35730King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/10/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Beesley The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/09/1918
Private Lawrence Vernon Bennett 100191Royal Fusiliers01/10/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Bentley 24930South Wales Borderers21/11/1917
Private Charles Roland Berry 47393Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Berryman 45773South Wales Borderers03/12/1917
Private William Thomas Bannard Bester 202646Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Bethel R/1943Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Frank Norman Billington Royal Air Force30/09/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Bombardier Bird 13084Royal Horse Artillery02/10/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Stanley George Bird 630502London Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Blackburn 786271Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917
Able Seaman Blair Clyde Z/3856Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917
Private Albert Leonard Boler 70079Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Bonigal 152668Royal Field Artillery28/09/1918
Rifleman Bonsall 60307West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private David Booth 31881Lancashire Fusiliers01/12/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Booth 12826East Lancashire Regiment27/03/1918
Rifleman Bosher 46152West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918
Private Bosley 77855Royal Fusiliers29/09/1918
Private Victor George Bowgen 71714Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/10/1918
Private Boyce G/26689Middlesex Regiment01/12/1917
Private Thomas Arthur Brady 22328King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private William John Bramham 39857King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Albert George Branch 54883Royal Field Artillery08/10/1918
Rifleman Bray B/200067Rifle Brigade30/11/1917
Private Louis Emile Bray Royal Guernsey Light Infantry01/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Brimson G/77731Royal Fusiliers08/10/1918
Private Britton 7026Guards Machine Gun Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Brotherton 265770Monmouthshire Regiment30/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert James Bruce South Staffordshire Regiment02/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Bruce 28082Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Buckett 330112Hampshire Regiment22/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Owen Walter Buckingham 285610Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars30/09/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Buckley A/203872King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Budd 29037Hampshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Burgess 23170South Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1918
Lance Corporal Burke 2355Royal Fusiliers28/09/1918
Private Robert Frederick Burns 194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charley Henry Burr 74012Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/09/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Byars 241268Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/03/1918
Private Clarence Hedley Byron 3/3805New Zealand Medical Corps06/10/1918
Private Cadman 201042North Staffordshire Regiment02/12/1917
Serjeant William Richard Charles Calfe 24053Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles Calver 14396Norfolk Regiment02/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Calvert 72004Devonshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Campbell 51486Royal Scots Fusiliers18/09/1918 (aged 37)
Captain Campbell Fort Garry Horse20/11/1917
Company Serjeant Major Donald Aubrey Campion 13/2542Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/09/1918
Private Hugh Nelson Cannell 31165Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/10/1918
Petty Officer Capel R/2080Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917
Private Carey 201384West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/05/1917
Private Carey G/69178Royal Fusiliers22/11/1917
Private Samuel Carlton 39243Highland Light Infantry01/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Carter 28259King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/10/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Carter 84649Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1918
Private Caselli 57822Cheshire Regiment25/03/1918
Private Castle 631309London Regiment27/09/1918
Private Miles Catchpole 703130London Regiment11/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Cation 266143Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/03/1918
Corporal Edgar Brettell Causer 251253Manchester Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Cavanagh 51333New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Chalmers 37964Highland Light Infantry01/10/1918
Private Chapling 104053Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Henry Chard 28094Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918
Gunner Joseph Cheverton 92960Tank Corps20/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clapham 11942Highland Light Infantry01/10/1918
Gunner Clark 154581Royal Field Artillery27/11/1917
Private Clark 735018London Regiment08/12/1917
Lance Corporal Clark 888Gordon Highlanders01/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Clark 14473York and Lancaster Regiment27/09/1918
Gunner Clarke 166237Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1918 (aged 23)
Sub-Lieutenant Clarke Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 190th Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.30/12/1917
Rifleman Clayton 59215West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918
Private Clowes 23112South Staffordshire Regiment08/10/1918
Private Percy Cockbain 20162Border Regiment24/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Albert George Coltman 43233Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Henry William Cook G/8343Middlesex Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Thomas Cook 1141Newfoundland Regiment03/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Percival Cooper 10708Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Cooper 202413King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/09/1918
Corporal Cooper 65062Royal Field Artillery07/10/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Coring A/205438King's Royal Rifle Corps27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Coulter 28879Royal Engineers28/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Coveney 10/20999South Wales Borderers03/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Covey 25570Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/02/1918
Private William Cox 235853King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Culpan 63272King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/09/1918
Serjeant Cunningham 9685Highland Light Infantry02/10/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Custance 48664Royal Field Artillery07/12/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Davey 44930King's Royal Rifle Corps28/09/1918
Private Sidney Arthur Davidson 203975Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Davies 39549South Wales Borderers03/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Davis 7141Honourable Artillery Company19/05/1917
Private George Davis 36544Worcestershire Regiment16/06/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Armstrong Davy 8968King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private De Jersey 816Royal Guernsey Light Infantry01/12/1917
Private George Alexander Dempster 71101Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/10/1918
Private Dennis 21214Border Regiment09/03/1918
Private Dennis 58868King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1918
Major Geoffrey De Bohun Devereux 12/1190Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Dick 57606Highland Light Infantry01/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ernest Elvin Dillon 60764West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Clarence Briggs Dobson 49706King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Donaldson 17431Scots Guards27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Donaldson 13909Scots Guards27/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Ramsay Douglas 235620Gordon Highlanders21/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dow 90834Royal Army Medical Corps06/10/1918
Able Seaman Charles Llewellyn Down R/6721Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.08/10/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Charles Duane 16536Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ramsay Duke 74817Royal Fusiliers30/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Ernest John Dulieu 77843Royal Fusiliers28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Charles Dungate 60133West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Dunn A/4061Canadian Infantry12/10/1916
Private Dunn 207884King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/10/1918
Lieutenant Charles Frederick Drabble Royal Air Force, 13th Sqdn.13/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Drury 41502Hertfordshire Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Eagin 53953West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918
Able Seaman Earl Tyneside Z/3308Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918
Private Eckersley 242899The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/10/1918
Private Edwards 201606Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Henry Edwards 59196Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edwards 38559Northumberland Fusiliers08/10/1918 (aged 24)
Staff Serjeant Egan 16979Royal Army Medical Corps06/10/1918
Private Edward John Elliott 77847Royal Fusiliers28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Bertie Emms R/21261King's Royal Rifle Corps01/10/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Endacott 66873Devonshire Regiment13/09/1918
Lance Corporal Walter Andrew Evans 14600Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/10/1918
Gunner Evenden 237146Royal Field Artillery08/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Eyre 28556Somerset Light Infantry04/11/1918
Captain Fardell King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Farmer 51464Somerset Light Infantry04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Farrall 35407King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Rider Farrer 38645West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/01/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Feeney 266445West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/11/1917
Gunner Robert John Ferguson 105036Royal Field Artillery08/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Fielding 57617Highland Light Infantry28/09/1918
Corporal Fields 266275West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/05/1917
Private Richard Arthur Finch 32512Devonshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Fisher 21603South Wales Borderers03/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Fitch 86162Royal Fusiliers28/09/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal John William Fitton K/170Royal Fusiliers01/10/1918
Private Fleming S/44786Gordon Highlanders27/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Foley 22571King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/09/1918
Lance Corporal George Charles Foot 40342Tank Corps20/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Forster 64051Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Foster R/3176Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Serjeant Foster 14211South Wales Borderers21/11/1917
Private Fountain H/4722118th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars21/11/1917
Private Ernest George Franklin 201213Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/11/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Fraser 43063King's Own Scottish Borderers30/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Freemantle Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.30/04/1917
Private Frost 3946Welsh Guards08/10/1918
Private Fyles 90770Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/12/1917
Able Seaman Gale R/3637Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Galley 59537Manchester Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Robert Arthur Winnington Gamlen Worcestershire Regiment30/11/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Gander 201175Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Alfred Garforth 166405Royal Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert William Garrett 67318Devonshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Gee 28988King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/09/1918
Private Walter Charles Gibson 631854London Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Sidney David Giddis 951190Royal Field Artillery03/10/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Bombardier Gilbert 68690Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Gill 202446Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Gilmore 8569Scots Guards27/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private John George William Goldsack 6658Royal Fusiliers29/09/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Goodey 632632London Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Goodfellow 64247Royal Field Artillery30/09/1918
Private Goodman 204851King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/10/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Gould 201224Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/12/1917
Rifleman Roy Everard Goulter 73863New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/10/1918
Lance Corporal Graham G/2871Middlesex Regiment01/12/1917
Able Seaman Graham Mersey Z/389Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917
Private Grater 241401Devonshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Graver 44948King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Greaves 235093Worcestershire Regiment20/11/1917
Private Green 54071South Staffordshire Regiment05/10/1918
Private Greenwood 51816King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Griffiths 631221London Regiment14/09/1918
Private Otto Undrill Grubb 31631Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Grue 21214East Lancashire Regiment06/04/1918
Private William Cosh Gullidge 69988Devonshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Gurney R/1486Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917
Private Hackett 69963Royal Fusiliers29/09/1918
Driver Harry Charles Halestrap 211112Royal Field Artillery08/10/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Hall 34631Royal Field Artillery08/02/1918
Private Herbert Hall 72078Devonshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Hall 652259London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)09/12/1917
Lance Corporal Hall 36749Somerset Light Infantry30/11/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Henry Chambers Hammond 201348Tank Corps21/11/1917
Private Hammond 202537Leicestershire Regiment30/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Norman Hanlon 74181New Zealand Medical Corps06/10/1918
Gunner George Stephen Hargreaves 258822Royal Field Artillery08/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harris 631180London Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Laurence Alec Hartshorn Durham Light Infantry26/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Hatcher 91049Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Haywood 201973Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harris 30173The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/09/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Harris 19503South Staffordshire Regiment05/10/1918
Private William Harrison C/49115Royal Fusiliers09/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Harrod 21022Suffolk Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 22)
Driver John Edward Harrop 265267Royal Field Artillery28/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hartley 307205Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1917
Private Jeremiah Hartstonge 63151Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Harvey 58768King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harvey 53482King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/09/1918
Private Harvey 45663South Wales Borderers03/12/1917
Corporal Hatfield 306311West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918
Private Havell 19585Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert William Head 275324London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/09/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Heffer R/11934King's Royal Rifle Corps20/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hellens 304889Tank Corps27/09/1918
Serjeant William Tallent Hemens 630698London Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Robert Henderson 36871Highland Light Infantry01/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Henderson 6012Hampshire Regiment25/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Martin Hennessy 63871Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Horace Hepworth 32549Devonshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Hext 69423Devonshire Regiment30/09/1918
Private Heywood 37276King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Higgins 39120Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1918
Second Lieutenant John Herbert Higginson Royal Horse Artillery30/11/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Hill R/18278King's Royal Rifle Corps01/10/1918
Lance Corporal Joseph Hill 36619New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/10/1918
Private Hilliard 377719Manchester Regiment27/09/1918
Private Hitchman 79977Royal Fusiliers15/09/1918
Private William Hoatson S/20757Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/03/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Hodges 154111Royal Engineers05/10/1918
Able Seaman Sidney Silas Holder R/3913Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Holdsworth 35402Border Regiment15/03/1918
Private Hollins 40563South Wales Borderers21/11/1917
Gunner Fred Holt 159870Royal Field Artillery02/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Ernest George De Lathom Hopcraft 635559London Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Richard Horncastle 129800Royal Field Artillery25/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edmund O. Geiler Housley 292637Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/03/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Houston 761294Royal Field Artillery09/10/1918
Sapper Howard 72070Royal Engineers04/12/1917
Lieutenant Laurence Walter Howcroft Hampshire Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hoyle 32501Devonshire Regiment30/09/1918
Private Huggins 26093King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/11/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Hughes R/37085King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Henry Vickers Hull 10142Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918
Gunner Harvey Hunt 69979Tank Corps21/11/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hunter 288078Gordon Highlanders23/11/1917
Private Hunter 65330Northumberland Fusiliers27/09/1918
Private Ingold 61270Royal Fusiliers28/09/1918
Lance Corporal Jackson 63011London Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Jacques Royal Air Force, 12th Sqdn.30/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Owen George Jarrett 24/474New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/10/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Jeffcock 307762Tank Corps27/09/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Jenkins 26811Royal Horse Artillery08/10/1918 (aged 37)
Bombardier Jerram 126795Royal Garrison Artillery04/10/1918
Able Seaman Johnson R/42Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Reginald Thomas Johnson 41113King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Johnstone 33018Royal Scots04/10/1918
Captain Evan Lawrence Jones Royal Army Medical Corps30/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Jones 41287South Wales Borderers21/11/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner George Thomas Jones 687404Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jones 46342Welsh Regiment25/11/1917
Gunner Jones 21284Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1918
Private Richard Jones 51273Suffolk Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Jones Tank Corps20/11/1917
Lance Corporal Jones 9060Lancashire Fusiliers08/02/1918
Private Joyce 11484Durham Light Infantry06/12/1917
Private Kaye 22459West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/03/1918
Serjeant Eric Clarke Kayes 2/3029New Zealand Field Artillery02/10/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Keam Bristol Z/1446Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Blencowe Keating 92304Tank Corps27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Keens 48124South Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Kendall 201244Durham Light Infantry12/09/1918
Private Martin Keough 1584Newfoundland Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Keyworth R/14056King's Royal Rifle Corps20/11/1917
Able Seaman Kidd R/5692Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.08/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Leonard Charles King 4824Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/02/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William King 1940Royal Fusiliers01/10/1918 (aged 32)
Bombardier Charlie Kingsnorth 69680Royal Horse Artillery01/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Thomas Kinsman 17369Scots Guards27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Knaggs 43639South Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1918
Private Knight 376612Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Knight 41053South Wales Borderers03/12/1917
Private Lambert 25441Grenadier Guards27/09/1918
Private Joseph Lauder 240785Northumberland Fusiliers08/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Laurence 72220Cheshire Regiment28/09/1918
Gunner Trevor Lawley 70008Tank Corps20/11/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner James Lawrie 166956Royal Field Artillery25/11/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Lea 610546London Regiment26/03/1918
Able Seaman Learmont Clyde Z/7250Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Leonard Bernard Lee Royal Engineers30/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leese 32536Devonshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Leith S/14550Gordon Highlanders01/10/1918
Private Leppard 58972Royal Fusiliers28/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Peter Le Roy 54672Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Llewellyn 53780The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/09/1918
Able Seaman Longstaff Tyneside Z/2953Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.03/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Leslie Lowson 64084Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/10/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Saddler Albert Archibald Ludlow 2/801New Zealand Field Artillery08/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Lundy G/61715Royal Fusiliers19/09/1918
Able Seaman Mcbride R/1580Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Kenneth Mccaskill Gordon Highlanders27/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private John Mccoach 228341Royal Canadian Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Edgar Mcconkey 33654New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion08/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Mccready 235673The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Mcfarlane 120432Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1918
Private John Mcgregor 36655Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/09/1918
Private Mckinlay 34887Royal Scots Fusiliers02/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Mclean S/44744Gordon Highlanders27/09/1918
Private Daniel Mcnamara 60976Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 42)
Private William George Mcneight 10377Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Mcneill 48253Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Joseph Makin 10/2497Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Manick 242352The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/09/1918
Serjeant James Emil Hubert Mann 9054Honourable Artillery Company17/05/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Mann 632737London Regiment27/09/1918
Corporal Arthur Bailey Mansfield 33906Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/09/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Mant 14156Royal Engineers28/09/1918
Private Marron 51652The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/09/1918
Private John Marsh 27813Hampshire Regiment03/12/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Marshall 61924West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918
Private George Edward Marshall G/6822Royal Fusiliers08/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Marsham 263122Border Regiment24/09/1918
Private Mason 49593South Staffordshire Regiment03/10/1918
Able Seaman Mason R/5042Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Massingham 653734London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)09/12/1917
Gunner Thomas Matthews 78971Royal Horse Artillery06/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Medlock G/78451Royal Fusiliers28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Harry Mellor 24778King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Mennell 37024West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918
Rifleman Merryweather 653775London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Robert Metcalfe 36344New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/10/1918
Lance Serjeant Metcalfe 22211West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918
Rifleman Milburn 64358West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Maclaren Miller 133479Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Mills 653400London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/12/1917
Private Tom Milner 39730Manchester Regiment09/02/1918 (aged 40)
Private Monks 54757Manchester Regiment10/02/1918
Lance Corporal Monks 200759Tank Corps20/11/1917
Rifleman Moore 205552West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Horace Moore 65310King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Mordecai 30727East Yorkshire Regiment10/09/1918
Lieutenant Moreau Canadian Infantry04/10/1916
Captain Alfred James Morison Essex Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Morris 245197Royal Field Artillery30/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Walter Morris 39976South Wales Borderers21/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Morrison 153057Canadian Infantry10/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Frank Moss 122321Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Moss 1505101st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/10/1916 (aged 22)
Captain James Love Muirhead Royal Scots20/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Myers 242983Northumberland Fusiliers27/09/1918
Private Mylrea 204985Devonshire Regiment30/09/1918
Rifleman Nash 653256London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/12/1917
Private Naylor G/77968Royal Fusiliers08/10/1918
Gunner Naylor 680680Royal Field Artillery08/10/1918
Serjeant Nelson 12583Scots Guards27/09/1918
Serjeant Newman 235489King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/11/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Nix 157016Royal Garrison Artillery03/10/1918
Able Seaman Noad R/567Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Lance Corporal Nobo R/13431King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Eric Norbury 251366Manchester Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Norris 25050Royal Fusiliers29/09/1918
Private Orris 81602Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/03/1918
Rifleman Jesse Orsborn 23/867New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/10/1918
Lieutenant Osborne Royal Air Force30/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Outwin 43969Durham Light Infantry20/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private Owen 42367South Wales Borderers03/12/1917
Lance Corporal William Edward Painter 205626London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/09/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Albert Edgar Palmer West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Palmer 17409Scots Guards27/09/1918
Private Parr 240840Northumberland Fusiliers08/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Patmore 87747Royal Fusiliers01/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Paton S/40502Gordon Highlanders27/09/1918
Private George Aloysius Pawsey G/86820Middlesex Regiment01/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Francis Payn 52645Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/10/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Payne 263029Monmouthshire Regiment03/12/1917
Rifleman Payne 655934London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/12/1917
Rifleman Pays R/21775King's Royal Rifle Corps01/10/1918
Rifleman James Peacock 53199West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Harold Selwyn Peake 70329New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/10/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Alfred Pearson 786178Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Oscar Duncan Alexander Peeke 203306Hampshire Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Pemble 49153Rifle Brigade09/10/1918
Private Pentecost 28243Dorsetshire Regiment15/01/1918
Sapper Philipson 302022Royal Engineers28/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Benjamin Samuel Phillips 64121Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Phillips 653913London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Charles Parkinson Pickering 32847Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pickup 40805Cheshire Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Edmund Cross Peach Pinnock R/3221Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Piper 27913Hampshire Regiment30/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pitt 60904Royal Fusiliers29/09/1918
Lance Corporal Albert Thomas Plant-Mason R/35221King's Royal Rifle Corps25/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Portlock 20111Dorsetshire Regiment17/01/1918
Gunner Powell 31410Royal Field Artillery03/10/1918 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Leo Power Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/02/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James Pratt S/40637Gordon Highlanders20/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Prestwich 376323Manchester Regiment23/09/1918
Private George Price 44737South Wales Borderers03/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur Joseph Pridgeon 633874London Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Pritchard R/3416Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917
Rifleman Proctor 54936West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918
Private Donald Purdie 40362Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Leslie Alfred Purver 61546Royal Fusiliers15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Pyrke R/36626King's Royal Rifle Corps21/11/1917
Private Ralphs 285158Monmouthshire Regiment03/12/1917
Gunner Ernest David Rawle 190809Royal Field Artillery30/09/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Rawley Royal Air Force, 18th Sqdn.13/08/1918
Private Reade 57209Manchester Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joshua Reid S/41496Gordon Highlanders23/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Reginald Ralph Reynolds 645039London Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Lawrence Frank Richards 27370Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Richardson R/5215Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ritchie 38178Highland Light Infantry28/09/1918
Private Ritson 148578Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/09/1918
Private Robinson 52627King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/09/1918
Serjeant James Robinson 240791York and Lancaster Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walter George Robinson 94838Tank Corps20/11/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Rodden 50859Highland Light Infantry01/10/1918
Private Rogers 26281King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/11/1917
Lance Bombardier Rontree 185167Royal Field Artillery08/10/1918
Petty Officer Roper KW/768Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917
Private Arthur Rose 32392Devonshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman William Ross 25741New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/10/1918
Private Russell 10110Gordon Highlanders27/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Harry Salmons West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/04/1918 (aged 24)
Bombardier Sams 24290Royal Horse Artillery03/10/1918
Private George Ernest Sargent 33961Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Saunders G/29295Royal Fusiliers19/09/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Scott 203447West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918
Rifleman Frederick George Searle 45029King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Frank William George Sellar 145073Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1918 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Selwood R/824Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.08/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Senatore 49681South Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1918
Serjeant James Halliday Sharp 23897Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Alexander William Shaw 59371Royal Engineers30/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Sheppard 27604King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Robert Sherlock 45926Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Sherman Royal Flying Corps30/04/1917
Private Shield 34864Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/09/1918
Private John Hagerty Shields 21844Highland Light Infantry28/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Shipley 229074London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/09/1918
Private Shutt 16671South Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1918
Lance Corporal Laurent Marius Sicard 632991London Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Cecil Signal 44239Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Simmons 3522Lancashire Fusiliers26/11/1917
Rifleman Alfred John Simpkin 51302West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Edwin Skinner 99051Royal Army Medical Corps06/10/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal John Spencer Slack 10159Royal Field Artillery03/10/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Rennie Sloan Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.13/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Alfred Henry Smith R/26695King's Royal Rifle Corps27/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Gilbert Sheil Smith 251207Manchester Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Forrester Smith 56015West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Frederick James Hudson 3114618th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars21/11/1917
Private Harry Smith 306801Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Enoch Smith 235625The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Norman Herbert Smith West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Barry Lake Somers 44955Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/09/1918
Rifleman Frank Sopp 44505King's Royal Rifle Corps28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Sowerby 76136West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Spence Highland Light Infantry01/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Spence 292702Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/04/1918 (aged 33)
Captain Francis Leslie Spencer Monmouthshire Regiment02/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Spoor 42302Hertfordshire Regiment18/09/1918
Sapper Stanton 498304Royal Engineers06/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Stanton 20911Army Cyclist Corps29/09/1918
Rifleman Thomas Henry Statton 76116West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Thomas Arnold Stead 785526Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Allan John Campbell Stevenson 72430New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/10/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Alexander Stewart 92437Tank Corps20/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Stewart S/20621Gordon Highlanders28/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Stockdale 48029South Staffordshire Regiment28/09/1918
Private Storey 202992Border Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Cornelius Sullivan 53085Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private James Sullivan 40081Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/10/1918
Private Robert Charles Sumner 79013Royal Fusiliers29/09/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Surridge London Z/4376Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Private George Andrew Sussum 27764Hampshire Regiment25/11/1917 (aged 42)
Private Swaby 28211Hertfordshire Regiment18/09/1918
Able Seaman Tapp R/4290Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Taylor 13966Scots Guards27/09/1918
Lance Corporal Taylor 6810Manchester Regiment17/02/1918
Private John Bruce Easton Taylor 52112Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Taylor 241546Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/06/1917
Private George Alfred Terry 45876Northumberland Fusiliers07/05/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Thomas 29559Hampshire Regiment30/11/1917
Rifleman Joseph Arnold Thomas 24/2297New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/10/1918
Lance Corporal Tidman 780924London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/09/1918
Gunner Frederick William Tipping 110380Tank Corps20/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Henry Titley 35161King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Tollitt 302962Manchester Regiment27/09/1918
Private Tolman 40723Norfolk Regiment03/12/1917
Gunner Richard Tomlinson 685926Royal Field Artillery30/11/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Myer Tompofski 267261West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918 (aged 25)
Captain Tough Royal Army Medical Corps06/10/1918
Gunner Trace 75888Tank Corps20/11/1917
Private Charles Turner 64339Royal Fusiliers27/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Turner 24115Essex Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Turner 145492Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/10/1918
Able Seaman Herbert Turton R/4763Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Twitty G/36711Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/09/1918
Private Hugh Michael Twomey 15808Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Vallance 22678Lincolnshire Regiment08/03/1918
Private Arthur Bengenham Venn 27945Hampshire Regiment30/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Vernon 205285Tank Corps27/09/1918
Private Nicholas Vickerson 31534Lincolnshire Regiment27/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Vickery G/77999Royal Fusiliers23/09/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Wainwright 59544West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wakefield 49710South Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wakeling 17066Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/09/1918
Private Wakeling 32424Essex Regiment21/11/1917
Private Waldron 63060King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Frank Walker 5929Gordon Highlanders27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Colonel Reginald Selby Walker Royal Engineers30/09/1918 (aged 46)
Private Walker S/17208Gordon Highlanders20/11/1917
Corporal Walker 265671Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walker 14155South Lancashire Regiment11/10/1918
Rifleman Wallace R/34199King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Wallace 265471Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Waller 203952Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/12/1917
Private Charles Belfield Walton 36599King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Ward 42520Suffolk Regiment09/10/1918
Gunner Ward 326911Royal Garrison Artillery05/10/1918
Rifleman James Walton Waterhouse 56041West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Robert Waterhouse 19806The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Watts 43477The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/10/1918
Rifleman Benjamin Webster C/9399King's Royal Rifle Corps01/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Webster 105715The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/09/1918
Private West 200209Durham Light Infantry01/10/1918
Private Weston 9628Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/11/1917
Private William Alfred Whiddon 240653Devonshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Whitaker 44352Suffolk Regiment01/10/1918
Private Frederick Cornelius White 535265London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private White 37302Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/12/1917
Able Seaman Whytock R/2091Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917
Private Widdowson 34277Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1918
Lance Corporal Williams 70777Durham Light Infantry13/09/1918
Captain Alfred John Williams 6/775Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Williams 36119South Wales Borderers03/12/1917
Serjeant George Williams 17767Worcestershire Regiment30/11/1917 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Lewis Andrew Williams R/3439Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.04/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Willis 203376Suffolk Regiment27/09/1918
Lieutenant Willis Devonshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Willmot C/6839King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1918
Private Wilson 18561Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/10/1918
Serjeant Withers 32114Suffolk Regiment27/09/1918
Private Wood 722922London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wood 21287Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918
Private Woodward 30160King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/09/1918
Private Wren 631169London Regiment27/09/1918
Farrier Serjeant Thomas Wiseman 4722618th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars21/11/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Leaf (Dick) Wright 6397King's Royal Rifle Corps27/09/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant William Henry Wright 12/3881New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/10/1918
Able Seaman Young R/5926Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.27/09/1918
Rifleman George William Powell 36484New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/10/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Frederick James Smith 31146ALIAS21/11/1917
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Fusiliers33
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30
Royal Field Artillery30
King's Royal Rifle Corps22
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21
London Regiment20
Devonshire Regiment18
Tank Corps18
Gordon Highlanders16
New Zealand Rifle Brigade15
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.14
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14
South Wales Borderers14
Highland Light Infantry13
South Staffordshire Regiment12
Manchester Regiment11
Royal Engineers11
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.10
Hampshire Regiment10
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)9
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)9
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)8
Scots Guards8
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)8
Durham Light Infantry8
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)7
King's Shropshire Light Infantry7
Suffolk Regiment7
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Royal Horse Artillery6
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
Border Regiment5
Monmouthshire Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Somerset Light Infantry3
Cheshire Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Canadian Infantry3
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars3
Hertfordshire Regiment3
Royal Scots2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
New Zealand Medical Corps2
Newfoundland Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Air Force2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Norfolk Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry2
Fort Garry Horse1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.1
Welsh Guards1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
ALIAS1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Grenadier Guards1
Leicestershire Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 13th Sqdn.1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Air Force, 18th Sqdn.1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 190th Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.1
Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 12th Sqdn.1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1