LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Flight Cadet William Tom Agg Royal Air Force, 48th Training Depot26/10/1918
Private Jesse Andrews 10305Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/11/1918 (aged 32)
Boy Richard Ashworth 326392Royal Air Force, Recruits Sqdn. (Cranwell)29/03/1919 (aged 17)
Private John Attenborough 12672Canadian Infantry18/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Augustine 7067192nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/05/1917
Private Baildham 7698Lincolnshire Regiment14/02/1919
Private John George Barnes 3760Middlesex Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Arthur Bayliss 85048Royal Defence Corps22/10/1918 (aged 44)
Private Beattie 202413Lincolnshire Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Albert Bignell L/6736Royal Sussex Regiment18/05/1915 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Percy Harold Bolton 6830Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/05/1915 (aged 32)
Private Bracken 10583Leinster Regiment17/09/1916
Private Thomas Lewis Briggs 424038Canadian Infantry02/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edwin Alfred Brixey 12420Devonshire Regiment11/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Brown 2476Lincolnshire Yeomanry13/06/1915
Lieutenant Ewart Cudemore Brown Royal Flying Corps14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private 2nd Class Burge 186096Royal Air Force, 31st Training Depot Station26/11/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Burnley 203558Rifle Brigade30/08/1918
Private Callan 3/6278Cameron Highlanders27/05/1915 (aged 44)
Sapper John Carroll 1539Royal Engineers08/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Henry Ernest Crane 4839Royal Fusiliers27/10/1916
Private Cranston 63537Royal Fusiliers12/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Crawford 55125Highland Light Infantry29/04/1918
Second Lieutenant Leonard Crone Royal Air Force, 47th Sqdn.01/07/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant George Edwin Davidson Royal Air Force, 34th Training Depot Station13/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henry George Davis 3/7557Bedfordshire Regiment17/03/1915 (aged 39)
Corporal Joseph Herbert Dixon 424055Royal Army Medical Corps24/10/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Dolby 9385Lincolnshire Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Laurence Dooley 4145Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/05/1915 (aged 43)
Private John Dore 3307Irish Guards13/02/1916
Private Arthur Dunsby R4/065669Royal Army Service Corps28/12/1918
Private Edwards 9446Northamptonshire Regiment04/02/1915
Serjeant Fredrick Elmer 148188Royal Air Force, 3rd Aircraft Repair Depot30/10/1918 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Griffith William Evans Royal Air Force21/04/1918
Private Everington 39941Royal Defence Corps21/11/1916 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Carl Varl Felhauer Royal Air Force, 44th Sqdn.09/07/1918 (aged 21)
Flight Cadet Charles Frederic Fesser Royal Air Force, 44th Sqdn.29/07/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Benson Charles Fox Royal Air Force, 34th Training Depot Station23/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Fox 23526Royal Irish Fusiliers14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Hiram Claude Fox Royal Air Force, 46th Training Depot Station26/10/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Martin Furniss 69338Royal Field Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Horace Gilbert 9706Royal Scots Fusiliers04/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Gordon 9207Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Gribben 19419Highland Light Infantry29/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Fred Grundy 2533Lincolnshire Yeomanry22/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Haigh 34341Lincolnshire Regiment09/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Orville Dwight Haist Royal Flying Corps, 37th Training Reserve Sqdn.05/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Hankin 14440Suffolk Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic George Edmund Hansel 608Australian Flying Corps13/02/1917
Private Harford 52425Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1919
Private William Joseph Harrison 203066South Staffordshire Regiment17/03/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Roy Esworth Heater Royal Air Force, 44th Sqdn.07/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John William Holmes 49712th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers13/11/1918 (aged 33)
Serjeant Houltby 554Lincolnshire Regiment09/09/1916
Private Howe 27713Royal Defence Corps07/06/1917
Lance Corporal Horace Hulme 9091Cheshire Regiment01/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Frederick Hyams SS/19342Army Service Corps16/04/1916
Private Jackson 10094Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/10/1915 (aged 20)
Flight Cadet Eric Kingsley Young Jennings Royal Air Force, 48th Training Depot Station18/08/1918
Lieutenant Allan Barrie Johnson Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.27/01/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Horace Samuel Johnson Royal Flying Corps09/03/1918
Captain Jones Lincolnshire Regiment23/01/1921 (aged 51)
Corporal Keightley 1233Lincolnshire Yeomanry28/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Kelly 11175Border Regiment19/09/1914
Private Robert Ker 4089Northumberland Fusiliers04/09/1914 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Ebenezer King Royal Flying Corps17/03/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Harold Strachan Kitson Australian Flying Corps15/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Ernest Langley 291010Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion15/04/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Harold Lawson Royal Air Force, H.Q. North-West Area15/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Edward Lockwood 240539Lincolnshire Regiment17/03/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Gordon Fred Lockyer T/37890Army Service Corps09/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Marshall 92625th (Royal Irish) Lancers05/01/1916
Private Mcewan 427735Canadian Infantry12/12/1917
Private Charles Henry Matthewson 202974Norfolk Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Mawby 11502King's Royal Rifle Corps16/10/1914 (aged 21)
Private Maxted 9797The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/11/1914
Private Meade 21703Royal Irish Fusiliers04/07/1916
Captain James Henry Medcalf Royal Air Force, 45th Training Sqdn.25/05/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Jack Greville Moore Royal Air Force, 81st Sqdn.02/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Mulholland 2184Manchester Regiment16/10/1914
Lieutenant Donald Rice Munro Royal Flying Corps, 37th Training Sqdn.28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Murray 10407Seaforth Highlanders28/12/1914
Second Lieutenant Francois Charles Neser Royal Flying Corps30/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Newman 7741Lincolnshire Regiment29/03/1915
Private 2nd Class Frank Norton 167413Royal Air Force21/09/1918 (aged 39)
Private Ormsby 15472Lincolnshire Regiment01/06/1919 (aged 33)
Private Ormsby 18724Lincolnshire Regiment28/12/1917
Private Herbert George Jerry Padgham 933Lincolnshire Yeomanry09/06/1915 (aged 30)
Private Howard Ingram Palmer 201183Lincolnshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private James William Panton 24876Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Partridge Royal Air Force, 61st Training Sqdn.25/05/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Hubert William Peacock Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.07/04/1917
Private Peart 1232Australian Pioneers12/11/1916
Private Albert Edward Percival 42552Durham Light Infantry02/01/1917 (aged 21)
Driver George Charles Perring 3844Australian Field Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Perry S/290982Army Service Corps20/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private Pick 58540South Staffordshire Regiment05/08/1918
Rifleman Pickett 3609Rifle Brigade31/05/1915
Private Preece 2405Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1916
Private Prosser 11390Canadian Infantry06/10/1919
Private Harry Horace Quenby 827The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/01/1915 (aged 44)
Stoker 1st Class John W. Reames SS/105840Royal Navy, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.31/05/1915 (aged 30)
Flight Cadet Cecil Glenford Reid Royal Air Force, 6th Sqdn.10/01/1919 (aged 20)
Captain Guy Patrick Spence Reid Royal Flying Corps16/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private 2nd Class Robertson 276729Royal Air Force, 46th Training Depot Station19/11/1918
Lieutenant John Shirley Robertson Canadian Infantry16/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Martin Rogers 2401Lincolnshire Yeomanry22/06/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Edward Thomas Sawkins 38042Royal Garrison Artillery17/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Clarence Bertie Scholes 124222Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/07/1921 (aged 20)
Private Sheffield 424168Royal Army Medical Corps12/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Simpson 201712Northamptonshire Regiment25/11/1918
Lieutenant Colin Smith Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.11/03/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Donald Mcquistan Smith Royal Air Force, Central Despatch Pool20/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 4573Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/05/1915
Serjeant Smith 380280Durham Light Infantry01/03/1919
Cadet Leonard Percy Squire Royal Air Force, 34th Training Depot Station23/08/1918
Private Elwyn Valentine Stevens 280Lincolnshire Regiment27/01/1915 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Frederick Stockman 58156Royal Air Force, 199th Sqdn.01/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Stracey 8053Lincolnshire Regiment14/05/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Sulman Royal Flying Corps, 51st Sqdn.20/06/1917
Private Taylor 10854Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1914 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Lucas Cornelius Theron Royal Flying Corps15/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Francis Thompson M2/047136Army Service Corps26/06/1915 (aged 30)
Captain Denzil Robert Thurston Royal Air Force, Airship Training Wing (Cranwell).24/02/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper William Henry Tiller 59673Royal Engineers29/10/1915 (aged 45)
Private Tonner S/2158Seaforth Highlanders28/10/1915 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Tunstall Canadian Infantry18/05/1918
Corporal Vance 16039Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Venables 587Manchester Regiment20/06/1919 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Vickers 10401North Staffordshire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Wade 123894Canadian Infantry15/02/1917
Serjeant Walster 4366Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 24)
Cadet Harry Collier Warren 1899Australian Flying Corps04/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Warrington 242067Leicestershire Regiment24/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Snowdon Watmough 11156Canadian Infantry14/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Bryan Lawrey Williams SS/15265Army Service Corps05/10/1915 (aged 47)
Private William Windram Wood 136953Royal Army Medical Corps10/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Worley 9448East Surrey Regiment27/05/1915
Private Young 21296East Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1918
Cadet Joseph H Sharpe U.S. Army07/01/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Lincolnshire Regiment15
Canadian Infantry8
Royal Flying Corps6
Army Service Corps5
Lincolnshire Yeomanry5
Royal Air Force, 34th Training Depot Station3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Air Force, 44th Sqdn.3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Australian Flying Corps3
Royal Defence Corps3
South Staffordshire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Rifle Brigade2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Air Force2
Royal Engineers2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Air Force, 46th Training Depot Station2
Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Air Force, Airship Training Wing (Cranwell).1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, Recruits Sqdn. (Cranwell)1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Air Force, 3rd Aircraft Repair Depot1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 45th Training Sqdn.1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.1
Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion1
Cameron Highlanders1
Cheshire Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 81st Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 37th Training Reserve Sqdn.1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Air Force, Central Despatch Pool1
Royal Air Force, H.Q. North-West Area1
Australian Field Artillery1
Devonshire Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 199th Sqdn.1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Royal Air Force, 48th Training Depot Station1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 37th Training Sqdn.1
Irish Guards1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 51st Sqdn.1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 48th Training Depot1
Royal Navy, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
U.S. Army1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Air Force, 47th Sqdn.1
Royal Field Artillery1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Air Force, 6th Sqdn.1
Border Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 31st Training Depot Station1
Royal Air Force, 61st Training Sqdn.1