WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Arthur Samuel Ash 147946Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Thomas Athersmith 24323Grenadier Guards28/10/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Bloomer 4259South Staffordshire Regiment05/09/1916
Private Boffey 24678Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Samuel Herbert Bolton 416Royal Garrison Artillery25/03/1915 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Bradbury K/5230Royal Navy, HMS Skirmisher30/03/1915
Private Brice 9353South Staffordshire Regiment05/03/1915 (aged 49)
Driver Buckley 158558Royal Field Artillery28/11/1918
Private Burns 7113King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/10/1920 (aged 44)
Private Harold Enoch Burton 9224South Staffordshire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Horace Butler 482Royal Garrison Artillery04/10/1916
Gunner Clark 77637Royal Field Artillery12/11/1918 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Clarke Worcestershire Regiment17/11/1918
Private Coombs TR/5//13990Training Reserve29/05/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Copson 41108Manchester Regiment17/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Cowley 13730Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1919 (aged 33)
Private Cranage 113459th (Queen's Royal) Lancers28/08/1918 (aged 59)
Private David Crossley 266021Lincolnshire Regiment07/05/1920 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Cunningham 187326Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/67116). HMS President II14/02/1919
Driver Edwin Issac Davies 100082Royal Field Artillery27/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Davill 23975King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/11/1918
Private Davis 36820Northumberland Fusiliers07/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Dean 32113South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 31)
Boy Harold Angus Degville 6279225The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/07/1921 (aged 16)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Beresford Hope Dyer Labour Corps10/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Edwards 1324South Staffordshire Regiment16/07/1916
Private Raymond Evans 51879Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)21/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Farmer 4905149South Staffordshire Regiment03/09/1920 (aged 24)
Sapper George Fereday 471435Royal Engineers07/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Findlater 266520Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/07/1920 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Follett 25162South Wales Borderers29/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ford 36387King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class Frankham SS/106627Royal Navy, (RFR/Ch/B/9384) HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Thomas Gisbone 17306South Staffordshire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 28)
Regimental Serjeant Major Granger 30699West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/04/1919
Private George Arthur Hayward 31619Royal Army Medical Corps26/10/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Henry Higgins Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1919 (aged 27)
Private John Thomas Hill 25388East Yorkshire Regiment16/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Holmes 41980Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/09/1919 (aged 19)
Private Frederick William Hough 33983Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner George Frederick Hughes 284504Royal Field Artillery14/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Richard Irvine 38091Royal Fusiliers14/11/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Herbert Jackson 64560Royal Field Artillery03/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private James 66626Royal Fusiliers13/08/1921
Private William Henry Jennings 264250Labour Corps20/02/1918 (aged 38)
Private Johnson 17093South Staffordshire Regiment15/05/1918
Serjeant Jones 39623Worcestershire Regiment12/01/1921
Driver Arthur Stamford Kendall 55955Royal Field Artillery20/07/1916
Private Lawton M/399357Royal Army Service Corps06/10/1919
Private Ledwidge 7882South Staffordshire Regiment21/10/1915
Lance Corporal Harold Machin P/1255Military Police Corps17/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Merrick 9412South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1918
Private Millett 263812Royal Air Force, 38th Sqdn.16/08/1919 (aged 31)
Private Mills 242492South Staffordshire Regiment15/06/1917
Lance Corporal John Minton 40936Lincolnshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private Moffitt TR5/8822Training Reserve09/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Alfred Morris 4905221South Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1921 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Edward Francis Mullins DA/13045Royal Naval Reserve, HM Motor Launch 7315/11/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal James Newell 20714Welsh Regiment29/05/1919 (aged 24)
Serjeant Frank Orme 265958Gloucestershire Regiment29/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Edward Parr 23917Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/11/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Ernest Partridge 11417South Staffordshire Regiment21/02/1920 (aged 28)
Private Sid Peate M2/133457Royal Army Service Corps06/05/1919 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Sidney Perkins 69780Durham Light Infantry27/01/1920 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman George Frederick Perry Bristol Z/11144Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot, (Crystal Palace).04/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Pitt 51240Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Reynolds 200343South Staffordshire Regiment10/06/1921 (aged 27)
Private William Reynolds 038951Army Ordnance Corps04/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Ridgway 235142Middlesex Regiment16/12/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman Thomas Riley S/2778Rifle Brigade01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Robinson 241789York and Lancaster Regiment22/04/1917
Private Harry Charles Rounds TR7/27553Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Thomas Ryan 1042Rifle Brigade25/02/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Thomas Salt 8062South Staffordshire Regiment28/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sartum 67184Durham Light Infantry12/03/1917
Gunner Alfred Henry Selby 113503Royal Garrison Artillery16/10/1917
Serjeant Shakespeare 45026Royal Defence Corps23/02/1918
Lance Corporal George Shuck 5628Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/12/1916 (aged 21)
Driver William Simpson 84205Royal Field Artillery21/10/1918
Lance Corporal Sylvanus Sivorn P/12918Military Police Corps24/10/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal James Henry Smith 25086Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Norman Sydney Smith 16751South Staffordshire Regiment12/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Snell 17771South Staffordshire Regiment08/12/1917
Private Spencer TR5/43141Training Reserve06/11/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Sidney Thomas Squires 208547Royal Engineers13/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Stringer 36924South Staffordshire Regiment13/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Arthur Summers 33561South Staffordshire Regiment13/02/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Swinton WR/328785Royal Engineers25/11/1918
Serjeant Alexander Thomas Tait 31070Yorkshire Regiment03/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private George William Taylor 43859Hampshire Regiment19/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private John Joseph Taylor 266113Lincolnshire Regiment01/03/1917 (aged 57)
Private Todd 28030Royal Berkshire Regiment09/07/1916
Private Turner 8774North Staffordshire Regiment16/09/1919 (aged 35)
Private Watts 30997South Staffordshire Regiment01/05/1917
Lance Corporal William Harold Whitehouse 15871Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major William Edward Williams 16897South Lancashire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant Leslie William James Wright 26799Hampshire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 21)