HULL NORTHERN CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Bows 430Royal Garrison Artillery25/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Francis Arthur Bray TR/5/223133King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/11/1918 (aged 18)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick Bright 375156Durham Light Infantry04/03/1918 (aged 48)
Private Busfield 3123East Yorkshire Regiment20/11/1918
Corporal Buss 4845Rifle Brigade12/01/1919
Private Cort M/270651Army Service Corps26/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Richard Cracroft 11/1374East Yorkshire Regiment26/08/1921 (aged 40)
Private Tom Harold Crayton 10/1124East Yorkshire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Alfred Dodsworth 118602Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1918 (aged 27)
Guardsman Douglas 10191Coldstream Guards09/04/1919
Private Albert Henry Earle 13/1449East Yorkshire Regiment27/06/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Reginald Robinson Gaskell Royal Flying Corps15/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Glass 204102East Yorkshire Regiment05/12/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Albert Laurence Gray 130973Royal Field Artillery25/11/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner George William Gray 245644Royal Field Artillery21/09/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Guest 101632East Yorkshire Regiment17/02/1919 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Robert Gilbert Guthrie Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918 (aged 30)
Seaman Thomas Elton Habbershaw Mercantile Marine26/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Thomas Hadlow 20162Royal Army Medical Corps05/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private George Hague 25168Royal Defence Corps15/07/1916 (aged 50)
Boy Percival Hallett 158852Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot24/03/1918 (aged 16)
Private John Henry Harland 530107Labour Corps31/01/1919 (aged 34)
Quartermaster Serjeant Harvey 65535Yorkshire Regiment22/02/1920
Serjeant Hewitt 220014East Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 40)
Private Francis Reeve Hicks 14/153East Yorkshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 26)
Staff Serjeant Hills 101645Royal Engineers03/12/1918
Private Frederick William Holderness 266358Yorkshire Regiment14/05/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Ernest Hopper 290190Royal Garrison Artillery28/03/1917
Serjeant Hudson 8555King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Charles Daniel Hussey 57421West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/05/1918
Private 2nd Class Wilfred Ernest Ince 130813Royal Air Force, Depot (Detachment Hulton Camp)19/06/1918 (aged 19)
Quartermaster Serjeant Louis Instone 24310North Staffordshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 51)
Private Herbert Ernest Jack 86430Northumberland Fusiliers23/11/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Jude 10/1448East Yorkshire Regiment15/12/1916
Second Hand Kaveney 183/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Actaron18/06/1917
Private Frederick James Keen 58221Leicestershire Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private John William Kilvington G/7353Royal Fusiliers15/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Henry John Kirkland 108754Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Lister 44404Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/01/1921 (aged 23)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Charles William Miller 11/926East Yorkshire Regiment26/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private Frank Cecil Moody 68363Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edward O'brien 11410East Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ramsden John James Pattison 37186Gloucestershire Regiment07/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Doherty Phillips 9947Canadian Infantry24/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Pinder 61067Leicestershire Regiment07/03/1919
Private John Reed 46400Leicestershire Regiment25/07/1921 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Keith Rishworth Royal Flying Corps06/08/1917
Private Joseph Smith Robinson 28325East Yorkshire Regiment21/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Francis Russell 56624Durham Light Infantry10/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private Skinns 19914East Yorkshire Regiment22/07/1916 (aged 48)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Splatt 82606Royal Air Force, 72nd Training Sqdn.09/11/1918
Private Squires 55374East Yorkshire Regiment11/10/1918
Serjeant Alfred Stow 7171West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Frederick William Thompson 201353East Yorkshire Regiment11/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thompson 86377Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1919
Serjeant Arthur Reginald Thorpe 25898Leicestershire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Albert Wilfred Tomlinson 49675Devonshire Regiment27/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Jack Twell TR5/172855Durham Light Infantry25/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Walter Ernest Varey 203055East Yorkshire Regiment20/12/1920 (aged 26)
Gunner Waites 167229Royal Garrison Artillery03/11/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Wallace 25212Royal Defence Corps03/12/1917
Driver Joseph Edward Warne 44553Royal Field Artillery02/10/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper Frank Welbourn 296476Royal Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Westmorland 65662Yorkshire Regiment03/12/1918
Sub-Lieutenant John Edward Whittaker Royal Naval Reserve26/05/1921 (aged 46)
Private William Whittle 3771East Yorkshire Regiment23/10/1919 (aged 43)
Private George Willey 39673East Yorkshire Regiment04/01/1919 (aged 39)
Private Albert Williamson 32/905Northumberland Fusiliers23/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Blackbourn 21619East Yorkshire Regiment15/11/1916
Gunner Cobby 104366Royal Garrison Artillery19/02/1918
Lance Corporal Cobby TR/5/24218East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1916
Lieutenant Adrian Farrell East Yorkshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Staff Serjeant Hodgson T/1273Royal Army Ordnance Corps15/06/1920 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Hotchkin 3/6962East Yorkshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 43)
Lieutenant Colonel Richard Ethelbert Johnson General List29/10/1915
Lieutenant Vincent Knowles Royal Engineers14/10/1915 (aged 53)
Bombardier Marr 290044Royal Garrison Artillery12/11/1918
Private Spence 29530East Yorkshire Regiment28/05/1918 (aged 19)
Trimmer West 6399/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Actaeon12/11/1918
Private Charles Wilford Baker 13/897East Yorkshire Regiment06/03/1915 (aged 24)
Cadet Percy Bourner 10135East Yorkshire Regiment16/05/1918 (aged 24)
Second Hand Brooks 808/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Vivanti06/04/1916
Private Clark 85115Durham Light Infantry14/07/1918 (aged 19)
Fitter William Cooper 1654Royal Field Artillery22/03/1915 (aged 26)
Driver William Donkin 771621Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 23)
Deck Hand John William Gleeson 12512/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ipswich (tender to HMS Satellite").03/12/1918 (aged 34)
Driver Benjamin Green 82689Royal Field Artillery04/05/1919 (aged 34)
Private Grimmer 11/777East Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Grimwood J/5762Royal Navy, HMS Walpole29/10/1918
Gunner Oliver Harrison 76995Royal Field Artillery15/09/1918 (aged 22)
Skipper Walter Harrison Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vasco de Gama19/02/1919 (aged 49)
Second Hand Holness 16323/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Robert Barton29/12/1918 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Jackson 9531/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler St. John11/06/1918
Private Moody 21081East Yorkshire Regiment11/04/1916
Trimmer Neal 2240/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Zaria24/12/1918
Private George Deplidge Newlove 48475Yorkshire Regiment26/03/1918 (aged 19)
Trimmer Charles Herbert Pye 3804/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kumu29/02/1916
Skipper John Henry Ridsdill Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon27/10/1917 (aged 50)
Private Robinson R/363023Royal Army Service Corps15/03/1919
Skipper Samuel Rowland Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler T. R. Ferens10/11/1917 (aged 54)
Engineman Southwick 3236/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Implacable29/04/1919
Deck Hand George Ernest Ward 5869/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler King Emperor04/02/1916 (aged 32)
Trimmer West 5942/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Chrysolite29/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Barmby 9042Northumberland Fusiliers19/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Noel Victor Hedges 20248Yorkshire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Julian T4/214443Army Service Corps25/07/1918
Second Hand Lilford 600/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Tanager07/04/1915
Sapper Lockwood WR/314392Royal Engineers01/03/1919
Deck Hand James Henry Rumble 12894/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin19/11/1916 (aged 29)
Master William Donaldson Mercantile Marine16/11/1916 (aged 45)
Serjeant Alexander 3/7316East Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1916
Private John Hodgson 10/166East Yorkshire Regiment09/09/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Collier 196429Royal Field Artillery13/08/1918
Private George Slator 89159Durham Light Infantry16/08/1920